NCPrepTrack.com

1988 North Carolina High School
State Cross-Country Championships

Boys: 3-A | 1-A/2-A | NCISAA

Girls: 4-A | 3-A | 1-A/2-A | NCISAA



NCHSAA Boys 4-A - at McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, November 12, 1988 - 5,000 meters.
Teams
1. Winston-Salem Mt Tabor  75
2. Chapel Hill             85
3. Fayetteville Byrd      125
4. East Mecklenburg       152
5. Raleigh Broughton      153
6. Richmond County        154
7. Hope Mills South View  173
8. Northern Durham        217
9. Northern Nash          233
10.Fayetteville Cape Fear 255
11.Watauga                262
12.Greensboro Page        296
13.Greensboro Grimsley    302
14.Winston-Salem Reynolds 317
15.Charlotte Myers Park   326
16.Charlotte Garinger     384


Watauga's Patrick Phillips heads to a 
15:27 win, followed by Brant Armentrout 
(15:28) and Kyle Armentrout (15:30).
(Photo by Gary O'Brien, Charlotte Observer)

Individuals
  1. Patrick Phillips   Watauga            15:27
  2. Brant Armentrout   W-S Mount Tabor    15:28
  3. Kyle Armentrout    W-S Mount Tabor    15:30
  4. Derek Fenton       Fay. Pine Forest   15:55
  5. Nelson Solorzano   Fay. Douglas Byrd  16:00
  6. Phil Honeycutt     Richmond County    16:03
  7. Jon Stempa         East Mecklenburg   16:04
  8. Robin Caudle       Northern Nash      16:04
  9. Will Christian     Fay. Douglas Byrd  16:05
 10. Shawn Tabon        Durham Hillside    16:12
 11. David Chabot       Charlotte Garinger 16:14
 12. Andy Schopler      Chapel Hill        16:16
 13. Bill Gray          Southview          16:20
 14. JB Tomaro          Chapel Hill        16:20
 15. John Joines        Chapel Hill        16:21
 16. Chris Faust        Raleigh Broughton  16:25
 17. Anthony Abraham    W-S Reynolds       16:25
 18. Frankie Hunter     Raleigh Athens Dr  16:26
 19. Michael James      Charlotte Harding  16:29
 20. Robert Kirkland    Raleigh Millbrook  16:29
 21. James Brown        W-S Mount Tabor    16:30
 22. Danny Cash         Northern Durham    16:31
 23. Brian Coates       Greensboro Page    16:31
 24. Luis Molina        Jacksonville       16:32
 25. Dente Chisholm     Fay. Douglas Byrd  16:33
 26. Kirk Hampton       Raleigh Broughton  16:33
 27. Wes Ishee          East Mecklenburg   16:34
 28. Russell Culbreth   Fay. Cape Fear     16:35
 29. Mike McNamara      Chapel Hill        16:36
 30. Scott Hurt         East Mecklenburg   16:37
 31. Sean Scarlett      W-S Mount Tabor    16:38
 32. Stanley Franklin   Richmond County    16:41
 33. Ed Smith           Chapel Hill        16:43
 34. Victor Ugart       South View         16:44
 35. Daniel Smith       Richmond County    16:45
 36. Paul Kinser        Greensboro Page    16:46
 37. Donnell Graves     Fay. Cape Fear     16:46
 38. Jeff Watkins       Raleigh Broughton  16:49
 39. Bill McElroy       W-S Mount Tabor    16:49
 40. Jason Sheppard     East Mecklenburg   16:50
 41. Joseph Smaw        Fay. Douglas Byrd  16:50
 42. Nate Swearingen    Raleigh Broughton  16:51
 43. Curtis Swisher     East Forsyth       16:52
 44. Edwin Hammond      So Pines Pinecrest 16:52
 45. Charlie Davis      South View         16:53
 46. Jason Taylor       CAR                16:54
 47. Jon Crum           Gbo Grimsley       16:57
 48. Billy Cashwell     Fay. Cape Fear     16:57
 49. Mike Simpson       Northern Durham    16:58
 50. Mike Jones         Northern Durham    16:58
 51. Ven Livington      Richmond County    16:59
 52. Tom Rucker         W-S Mount Tabor    16:59
 53. Rory Baker         South View         17:00
 54. David Ballard      Gbo Grimsley       17:00
 55. Wry Youngblood     North Mecklenburg  17:01
 56. Chris Winsor       Watauga            17:03
 57. Bryan Hatfield     Raleigh Enloe      17:05
 58. Carl Crooms        South View         17:06
 59. David Cherrybone   Char. Myers Park   17:06
 60. Aaron Ledbetter    Richmond County    17:07
 61. Darin Holley       W-S Mount Tabor    17:08
 62. Bill Baldwin       Asheville Reynolds 17:12
 63. Alan Cross         Watauga            17:13
 64. Al Stubbs          W-S R.J. Reynolds  17:16
 65. Bill Dietrich      Fay. Pine Forest   17:16
 66. Alan Myers         North Forsyth      17:17
 67. Stacey Cochran     Raleigh Athens Dr  17:19
 68. Chad Eason         PAR                17:20
 69. Ty Waugh           Northern Nash      17:21
 70. Kerry Williams     Raleigh Broughton  17:23
 71. Carle Anderson     West Charlotte     17:26
 72. Jerrod Lynch       Northern Nash      17:27
 73. Ray Douglas        Richmond County    17:29
 74. Gerald Lynch       Northern Nash      17:31
 75. Jon Edwards        Northern Durham    17:32
 76. Ervin Godwin       Fay. Douglas Byrd  17:35
 77. Mark Woollen       Char. Myers Park   17:35
 78. Fred Silver        Northern Nash      17:36
 79. Calvin Graham      Fay. Cape Fear     17:37
 80. Josh Moffitt       Gbo. Grimsley      17:39
 81. Kip Klish          Raleigh Broughton  17:40
 82. Jimmy Smith        Richmond County    17:43
 83. Nathan Nixon       South View         17:43
 84. Ranone Goode       Raleigh Athens Dr  17:44
 85. Jay Gestwicki      West Charlotte     17:45
 86. Conrad Jarausch    Chapel Hill        17:45
 87. Colin Franceschi   Char. Myers Park   17:46
 88. Jesse Paden        Chapel Hill        17:47
 89. Jody Sherron       Northern Durham    17:49
 90. Darren Bigley      East Mecklenburg   17:50
 91. Kevin White        Char. Myers Park   17:51
 92. Chad Skinner       W-S R.J. Reynolds  17:51
 93. Gordan Smith       Raleigh Broughton  17:52
 94. David Maxham       Gbo Grimsley       17:53
 95. Mike Edge          South View         17:54
 96. Matt Grove         Greensboro Page    17:54
 97. Brian Eversole     Char. Myers Park   17:59
 98. John Kirk          Charlotte Garinger 18:01
 99. Marc Hewitt        Gbo. Grimsley      18:01
100. Jeff Weller        Watauga            18:05
101. Bob Heffernan      Greensboro Page    18:05
102. Jim Andreponte     Watauga            18:06
103. Parker Collins     Char. Myers Park   18:09
104. Tom Price          Greensboro Page    18:13
105. William Thorne     Northern Nash      18:13
106. Jason James        Gbo. Grimsley      18:14
107. Paul Williams      W-S R.J. Reynolds  18:14
108. Spencer Taft       W-S R.J. Reynolds  18:15
109. Adam Amante        Char. Myers Park   18:15
110. Sullivan Bishop    Northern Nash      18:16
111. Bryan Jones        Fay. Douglas Byrd  18:20
112. Doug Norman        Northern Durham    18:21
113. Clay Jarrell       W-S R.J. Reynolds  18:37
114. Ryan Simmons       Fay. Cape Fear     18:38
115. Scott Bookout      Greensboro Page    18:39
116. Dewayne Hall       Charlotte Garinger 18:39
117. Thomas Wilson      W-S R.J. Reynolds  19:00
118. Kevin Chabot       Charlotte Garinger 19:20
119. Donnie Mobley      Charlotte Garinger 19:25
120. Mike Turverville   Greensboro Page    19:27
121. Jason McCoy        Watauga            19:35
122. Michael Canroll    Watauga            19:54
123. Bobby Bridges      Fay. Cape Fear     19:59
124. Scott Kabat        Gbo Grimsley       20:13
125. Henry McKoy        Fay. Douglas Byrd  20:34
126. Sean Vollick       Charlotte Garinger 20:35
127. Derrick Mouldin    Fay. Cape Fear     20:48
128. Kenny Rule         East Mecklenburg   20:57
(128 finishers.)
NCHSAA Boys 3-A
Teams
1. Monroe Sun Valley   51
2. Asheboro           103
3. Franklin           110
4. Northwest Cabarrus 127
5. Northeast Guilford 137
6. Enka               152
7. High Point Andrews 168
8. North Buncombe     209
9. Statesville        218
10.Madison-Mayodan    227
11.Eastern Guilford   228
12.Apex               253

Individuals
 1. Chris Edwards    Northwest Cabarrus  16:10
 2. Robbie Sellati   Sun Valley          16:17
 3. David Jones      Sun Valley          16:24
 4. Eric Pragle      North Buncombe      16:26
 5. Greg King        Northwest Guilford  16:26
 6. Bryan Dill       Northwest Cabarrus  16:32
 7. Ken Covington    High Point Andrews  16:36
 8. Chris Ryan       High Point Central  16:37
 9. Robert McHenry   Southern Nash       16:39
10. Craig Longhurst  East Wake           16:42
11. Harry Tucker     NE Guilford         16:44
12. Richard Faulkner Sun Valley          16:46
13. Cooper Thornton  Ashboro             16:51
14. Jamie Griggs     Eastern Guilford    16:55
15. Dustin Allred    Ashboro             17:01
16. Oscar Martinez   Franklin            17:05
17. Terry Lattimore  R-S Central         17:11
18. Eric Choi        Franklin            16:12
19. Alan Miller      West Caldwell       16:15
20. Lucas Hunt       Sun Valley          17:16
21. Joey Deakins     Burlington Williams 17:17
22. David Leischner  Statesville         17:18
23. Chris Snelson    Enka                17:20
24. Julius Trexler   Madison-Mayodan     17:21
25. Jeff Neigel      East Rowan          17:22
26. Albert Royster   WAL                 17:22
27. Eric Slate       Northeast Guilford  17:23
28. Randy Lynn       OWE                 17:25
29. Jonathan Wright  Wake-Forest Rolesvl 17:26
30. Tommy Johnson    Statesville         17:26
31. Keith Ward       Northeast Guilford  17:27 
32. Dennis Kerns     Eastern Guilford    17:27
33. Alan Dayton      Enka                17:28
34. KB MacGregor     Franklin            17:28
35. Darren Ervin     Sun Valley          17:31
36. Derek Smith      Asheboro            17:38
37. Chris Hoke       SST                 17:38
38. Merv Davies      Franklin            17:39
39. Alex Hammett     Northwest Cabarrus  17:40
40. Bill Grady       Concord             17:41
41. Lee Miller       Asheboro            17:41
42. Evans Roscoe     Apex                17:42
43. Matt Halso       Asheboro            17:45
44. Darick Hayes     High Point Andrews  17:46
45. Doug Quade       Enka                17:47
46. Kevin Kopp       North Buncombe      17:48
47. Larry Hampton    Madison-Mayodan     17:49
48. Donnie Reuss     Enka                17:50
49. Tommy Jourdan    Franklin            17:56
50. James Ordway     Franklin            18:00
51. David Ray        High Point Andrews  18:01
52. John Harrison    Sun Valley          18:02
53. Keith Payne      North Buncombe      18:03
54. C. Beddingfield  Ashev. TC Roberson  18:03
55. Scott Smith      Asheboro            18:04
56. Terry Blakeney   Northwest Cabarrus  18:12
57. Joey Woods       Northeast Guilford  18:17
58. Dem McLaughlin   WHA                 18:18
59. Mike Ingram      Apex                18:18
60. Rick Gardner     High Point Andrews  18:19
61. Aaron Griggs     Eastern Guilford    18:21
62. Mike Miller      Enka                18:22
63. Matt Hodgins     High Point Andrews  18:22
64. Jamie Dean       Northeast Guilford  18:25
65. Brian Cobbler    North Buncombe      18:25
66. Stephen Baldwin  Franklin            18:32
67. Gene Cline       Northwest Cabarrus  18:34
68. Chris Gann       Madison-Mayodan     18:36
69. Ligon Johnson    Statesville         18:37
70. Dewayne Taylor   Sun Valley          18:42
71. Jerry Myers      Asheboro            18:42
72. Chris Taylor     Apex                18:44
73. Chris Gillespie  Statesville         18:45
74. Ron Leonard      High Point Andrews  18:48
75. Billy Nealis     Apex                18:53
76. Donnie Purason   Madison-Mayodan     18:54
77. Dennis Welch     Madison-Mayodan     18:56
78. Richard D'Alonzo Apex                18:58
79. Gus Eugstrom     Northwest Cabarrus  18:59
80. Peter Booth      North Buncombe      18:59
81. Jason Shankes    Northwest Cabarrus  19:07
82. Levan Killian    North Buncombe      19:11
83. Joseph Hampton   Madison-Mayodan     19:13
84. Tripp Mills      Apex                19:16
85. Dale Page        Northeast Guilford  19:21
86. Bert Walden      Apex                19:25
87. Tim Ivey         Statesville         19:26
88. Donahue Heggie   Eastern Guilford    19:30
89. Patrick Sharp    Enka                19:32
90. Tommy Barnes     Madison-Mayodan     19:37
91. J. Beddingfield  Statesville         19:38
92. Phillip Salks    North Buncombe      20:08
93. Michael Tucker   Eastern Guilford    20:10
94. Zack Matheny     Statesville         20:18
95. Scott Johnson    Eastern Guilford    20:31
96. Harold Robinson  North Buncombe      20:42
97. Josh Howard      Enka                20:48
98. Robbie Sockwell  Eastern Guilford    22:30
(apparently 98 finishers)
NCHSAA Boys 2-A/1-A - at McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, November 5, 1988 - 5,000 meters. Course rain-soaked.
Teams
1. West Stanly     61
2. Ledford        133
3. East Davidson  153
4. Monroe         154
5. Bunker Hill    162
6. NC School of Science & Math 183
7. Manteo         230
8. Hendersonville 257
9. Currituck      322
10.Lejeune        324
11.Salisbury      330
12.Polk County    337
13.Clayton        379
14.Mooresville    397
15.SW Randolph    415
16.West Lincoln   427
17.White Oak      441
18.Randleman      459
19.North Stanly   462
20.Parkwood       463
21.Albemarle      490
22.SW Guilford    505
23.North Moore    505
24.Mount Pleasant 639
25.Stoneville     647
26.Piedmont       647
27.Clinton        662
28.Tryon          817
29.N Brunswick    872

Individuals
 1. Chad Daniels      Clayton     16:05
 2. David Hyman       Salisbury   16:58
 3. Richard Reaves    Ledford     16:59
 4. Ronnie Powell     Bunker Hill 17:06
 5. John Friguglietti West Stanly 17:07
 6. Kevin Leach       Manteo      17:08
 7. Mike Helms        West Stanly 17:13
 8. David Thompson    Parkwood    17:20
 9. Chris Buchanan    SW Randolph 17:29
10. David Hopkins     West Stanly 17:31
11. Bobby McIntyre    Polk Co.    17:36
12. Adam Layton       SW Guilford 17:38
13. James Caskey      White Oak   17:38
14. Jerome Kilgo      Monroe      17:47
15. Eric LePage       Manteo      17:48
16. Palmer Brown      Albemarle   17:54
17. Scott Laws        Mtn. Heritage 17:55
18. Bradley Grimsley  E. Davidson 17:56
19. Jimmy Ray         E. Davidson 17:57
20. Miles Bivens      West Stanly 17:59
21. Billy Greene      West Stanly 18:01
22. Alex Taylor       Ledford     18:02
23. J.B. Parker       Monroe      18:02
24. Brandon Newport   Ledford     18:04
25. Preston McCrary   Hendersonville 18:04

NCISAA Boys - at Christ School, Arden
Saturday, October 29, 1988 - 5,000 meters.

Teams
1. Durham Academy        15
2. Christ School         65
3. Forsyth Country Day  113
4. Asheville School     124
5. Greensboro Day       156
6. Charlotte Latin      159
7. Bishop McGuinness    164
8. Charlotte Christian  189
9. Cardinal Gibbons     193

Individuals
1. Conrad Hall      Durham Academy   17:15
2. Alan Rankin      Durham Academy   17:45
3. Whitby Joyner    Durham Academy   17:57
4. Marshall Moore   Durham Academy   17:58
5. Cory Johnston    Durham Academy   18:02
6. James Wilson     Greensboro Day   18:03
7. Marcus Reynolds  For. Country Day 18:04
8. Danny Jordan     Christ School    18:10
9. Zac Berg         Christ School    18:15
10.John Crumbliss   Durham Academy   18:18
11.Freddie Greear   Asheville School 18:19
12.Mike Miller      For. Country Day 18:27
13.Thomas Lovelace  Christ School    18:28
14.Thomas Kelly     Cardinal Gibbons 18:36
15.John McLeod      Durham Academy   18:40
16.Mike Coxhead     Christ School    18:42
17.Michael Ross     Asheville School 18:44
18.Pat Miller       Bishop McGuinness 18:53
19.Jay Morgan       Christ School    19:00
20.John Warner      Charlotte Latin  19:01
21.Bill Smith       Bishop McGuinness 19:02
22.Shane Rutherford Char. Christian  19:05
23.David Chapman    Charlotte Latin  19:16
24.Garrett Miller   Char. Christian  19:17
25.Jude Mitchell    Asheville School 19:22

NCHSAA Girls 4-A - at McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, November 12, 1988 - 5,000 meters. Teams 1. Greensboro Grimsley 53 2. East Mecklenburg 91 3. Chapel Hill 95 4. Watauga 121 5. Lumberton 137 6. Durham Hillside 144 7. Charlotte Myers Park 196 8. Durham Jordan 249 9. Hickory 252 10. Raleigh Broughton 257 11. Winston-Salem Reynolds 285 12. West Forsyth 307 13. Eastern Wayne 341 14. Southeast Guilford 364 15. Hope Mills South View 379 16. Fayetteville T Sanford 403 Individuals 1. Silica Johnson Greensboro Grimsley 19:09 2. Andrea Bailey Raleigh Millbrook 19:17 3. Windy McIntyre Watauga 19:20 4. Karen Brooks Chapel Hill 19:25 5. Buffie Emanuel Lumberton 19:30 6. Laura Newnam Chapel Hill 19:33 7. Kim Herring Watauga 19:37 8. Kelly Clarke Lee County 20:03 9. LaChandra Smith Charlotte Harding 20:05 10. Alicia Dandar Northeastern 20:12 11. Trudi Stallings Greensboro Dudley 20:13 12. Corey Bergenson Greensboro Grimsley 20:13 13. Bethany Johnson Watauga 20:14 14. Tina Pifer Greensboro Grimsley 20:16 15. Leslie McCaskill East Mecklenburg 20:26 16. Amy Huggins W-S Mount Tabor 20:28 17. Yvonne Jegdabai Durham Hillside 20:29 18. Julie Bergenson Greensboro Grimsley 20:37 19. Carol Fersgren Raleigh Millbrook 20:39 20. J. Musselwhite Wilmington Hoggard 20:42 21. Tina Wiegerink Chapel Hill 20:44 22. Monica Hockaday Raleigh Millbrook 20:45 23. Michelle Bennett Southeast Guilford 20:46 24. Cara Gerard Chapel Hill 20:47 25. Laura Max Hickory 20:49 26. Millie James East Mecklenburg 20:56 27. Kathy Schillo South View 20:57 28. Stacey Herrman East Mecklenburg 20:59 29. Peggy Martin East Mecklenburg 21:00 30. Tracy Blumhagen East Mecklenburg 21:01 31. Kathleen Ingwall East Mecklenburg 21:03 32. Tonia Malloy Greensboro Dudley 21:04 33. Holly Marquette Northern Nash 21:05 34. Eil Cirincione Greensboro Grimsley 21:06 35. Brandy Fisher Raleigh Broughton 21:08 36. Michelle Herndon Charlotte Garinger 21:10 37. Sherry Winn Char. Independence 21:12 38. Cou Massingili Durham Jordan 21:12 39. Marvi Hamilton Fay. Pine Forest 21:14 40. Kendra Cover Raleigh Broughton 21:18 41. Beth Minion East Burke 21:21 42. Jill Ingram Greensboro Grimsley 21:23 43. Helena Lewis Lumberton 21:24 44. Joset Campbell MOC 21:26 45. Ber Washington Lumberton 21:27 46. Cari Bisbee Hickory 21:28 47. Vicky Lowery Durham Hillside 21:29 48. Pauls Johnson Greensboro Dudley 21:32 49. Margaret McGee Char. Myers Park 21:35 50. Erica Cromartie Lumberton 21:36 51. Holly Hunsberger NEA 21:40 52. Jane Doggett Raleigh Broughton 21:41 53. Betsy Strassel Greensboro Grimsley 21:42 54. Mary Brutzman Char. Myers Park 21:42 55. Kim McCutcheon Char. Myers Park 21:44 56. Shelly Ashcraft W-S R.J. Reynolds 21:46 57. Twala Qualls Lumberton 21:51 58. Laura Cumings Lumberton 21:55 59. Stacy McArthur Char. Myers Park 21:57 60. Karen McIlwain Durham Hillside 21:58 61. Lori Peele Durham Hillside 21:59 62. Euba Wilkerson Eastern Wayne 22:02 63. Cath Hogewood Char. Myers Park 22:03 64. Katrina Baxter Lumberton 22:05 65. Christy Arnold West Forsyth 22:08 66. Chris Dunkelberg W-S R.J. Reynolds 22:09 67. Lee Inmann Scotland County 22:10 68. Karla Hembrick Durham Jordan 22:10 69. Laura Neish Durham Jordan 22:11 70. Allis Alderman Watauga 22:11 71. A. Breitenstein Watauga 22:12 72. Libby Fly East Mecklenburg 22:14 73. LaQuita Jones Durham Hillside 22:15 74. Catherine Adams Hickory 22:19 75. Claudia Goins West Forsyth 22:22 76. Naomi Ornstein Chapel Hill 22:24 77. Marilyn Older Durham Jordan 22:32 78. Chrissy Griego West Forsyth 22:34 79. Dana Stewart W-S R.J. Reynolds 22:37 80. Karen Tangeman Fay. Terry Sanford 22:39 81. Kristin Post Durham Jordan 22:41 82. Nina Jenkins Eastern Wayne 22:41 83. Jessica Simpson West Forsyth 22:42 84. Bibi Obler Chapel Hill 22:43 85. Carman Ashcraft W-S R.J. Reynolds 22:44 86. Raidy Kidd Eastern Wayne 22:46 87. Jolie Simmons W-S R.J. Reynolds 22:46 88. Emily Chang Chapel Hill 22:47 89. Kim Noonen Fay. Terry Sanford 22:48 90. Mandi Palmer South View 22:52 91. Sara Max Hickory 23:07 92. Lee Payne Watauga 23:12 93. Kristin Schulten Hickory 23:12 94. Kris Bencke Raleigh Broughton 23:14 95. Shannon McGuinnis West Forsyth 23:17 96. Teresa Jenkins Eastern Wayne 23:18 97. Gretchen Schorer W-S R.J. Reynolds 23:19 98. Jessi Ferguson Char. Myers Park 23:20 99. Gill Hamilton W-S R.J. Reynolds 23:27 100. Jenny Selapack Char. Myers Park 23:29 101. Kim Woodard Morganton Freedom 23:46 102. Christy Shanks West Forsyth 23:47 103. Jennifer Hudson Southeast Guilford 23:48 104. Byrd Britt Fay. Terry Sanford 23:53 105. Shannon Helt Eastern Wayne 23:54 106. Laura Arthur Southeast Guilford 23:55 107. Heath. Hansfield Southeast Guilford 23:56 108. Laura Costner West Forsyth 23:59 109. Robin Hopper Southeast Guilford 24:05 110. Dawn Townsend South View 24:08 111. Jeanne Smith Fay. Terry Sanford 24:16 112. Michel O'Neill Fay. Terry Sanford 24:16 113. Heather Gillikin Raleigh Broughton 24:17 114. Lucretia Green South View 24:27 115. Catherine Thomas Watauga 24:30 116. Kins Lancaster Fay. Terry Sanford 24:45 117. Amy Augustine Fay. Terry Sanford 24:48 118. Nico McCutchan PAR 24:54 119. Moriah Hampton Raleigh Broughton 25:08 120. Jenny Tuttle Hickory 25:18 121. Carolyn Lasky Eastern Wayne 25:47 122. Karen Wilson South View 26:43 123. Michele Stinson Southeast Guilford 27:10 124. Had Aimeg Raleigh Broughton 28:11 125. Skvirin Lewis Hickory 30:23
Note: Name field was limited to 15 characters on the original '80s computer software, and (entry) names were entered in Last-Name, First-Name format, resulting in several first names being truncated.
Some of the 3-character school codes were also undecipherable.

NCHSAA Girls 3-A
Teams
1. Washington             68
2. Madison-Mayodan        83
3. Northeast Guilford     99
4. Enka                  126
5. Asheville TC Roberson 139
6. Monroe Sun Valley     149
7. St. Stephens          154
8. Northwest Cabarrus    192
9. Greenville DH Conley  202
10.Franklin              213
11.East Rowan            270
12.Jamestown Ragsdale    332

Individuals
1. Robyn Land        Wilkes Central  19:33
2. Mia Richardson    Madison-Mayodan 19:51
3. Rita Roberts      TC Roberson     20:07
4. Gretta Harris     DH Conley       20:08
5. Jenny Coffey      St. Stephens    20:17
6. Delia Stanley     Madison-Mayo    20:26
7. Debbie Gass       West Henderson  20:32
8. Denise Wehrenberg Washington      20:33
9. Susie Odada       TC Roberson     20:36
10.Becky Hunter      NW Cabarrus     20:38
11.Suzzane Black     Sun Valley      20:40
12.Dawn Wehrenberg   Washington      20:47
13.Laura Brewer      NE Guilford     20:53
14.Wendy Lauer       NE Guilford     21:00
15.Carla Andrews     Enka            21:01
16.Caroline Smith    Apex            21:02
17.Heather McClellan N. Buncombe     21:03
18.Stephanie Pittman Washington      21:05
19.Emily Rice        Madison-Mayodan 21:07
20.Janet Thompson    Ragsdale        21:15
21.Elaine Wozny      Washington      21:18
22.Lee Ann Smith     Madison-Mayodan 21:19
23.Angie Gillespie   NW Cabarrus     21:23
24.Shelly Horne      North Gaston    21:30
25.Amy Thatcher      Enka            21:36
NCHSAA Girls 2-A/1-A - at McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, November 5, 1988 - 5,000 meters. Course rain-soaked.
Teams
1. Lejeune        47
2. East Davidson 105
3. Mooresville   114
4. Ledford       127
5. NC School of Science & Math 133
6. Monroe        185
7. Randleman     195
8. Murphy        204
9. Tryon         224
10.Manteo        241
11.North Stanly  246
12.Salisbury     264
13.Stoneville    265

Individuals
1. Erin Smyth      Lejeune     19:42
2. Julie Barba     Lejeune     20:03
3. Christy Young   Ledford     20:42
4. Benita Williams Monroe      20:57
5. Dana Duke       Lejeune     21:04
6. Alex Reck       NCS&M       21:10
7. N. Lees-Shepard Manteo      21:37
8. Liz Roy         NCS&M       21:49
9. Wendy Sisk      Randleman   21:50
10.Lara Cranford   E.Davidson  21:52
11.Hellen Pederson SW Guilford 21:58
12.Vicky McWhorter Monroe      22:05
13.Dana Williams   Randleman   22:12
14.Chanequ Canady  Tryon       22:19
15.Angie Walker    E. Davidson 22:22
16.Angie Mayhew    Mooresville 22:23
17.Lone Pedeson    SW Guilford 22:51
18.Clancy Mills    Mooresville 22:56
19.Pam Amos        Murphy      22:57
20.Claudia Newman  E. Montgomery 22:59
21.Kathryn Teeter  Mooresville 23:01
22.Heidi Millwood  Lejeune     23:06
23.Heahter Forney  Lejeune     23:09
24.Nikki Brown     Ledford     23:12
25.Brenda Adkins   Stoneville  23:12

NCISAA Girls - at Christ School, Arden
Saturday, October 29, 1988 - 5,000 meters.

Teams (only three runners scored)
1. Durham Academy      11
2. Charlotte Christian 19
3. Forsyth Country Day 21
4. Salem Academy       42
5. Charlotte Latin     52

Individuals
1. Jennifer Reeder   Char. Christian   20:18
2. Katherine Scott   Durham Academy    21:07
3. Sarah Griffis     Durham Academy    22:01
4. Cynthia Tettle    For. Country Day  NT
5. Susan Moody       For. Country Day  NT
6. Kathy Sullivan    Durham Academy    23:02
7. Virginia Reeves   Durham Academy    23:02
8. Tanya Williams    Char. Christian   23:14
9. Lisa Joyner       Durham Academy    23:23
10.Erin Lyon         Char. Christian   23:25
11.Julie Saline      Providence Day    23:46
12.Christi Hood      Charlotte Latin   23:48
13.Anna Winstead     For. Country Day  23:56
14.Sia Gilman        Asheville School  24:17
15.Suzanne Kurad     Salem Academy     25:00
16.Amanda Fay        Salem Academy     25:05
17.Margaret Scott    Salem Academy     25:09
18.Jennifer Killam   Durham Academy    25:23
19.Andreanna Gerhart Bishop McGuinness 26:08
20.Molly Clay        For. Country Day  26:15
21.Donna Hein        For. Country Day  26:21
22.Caroline Blackman Char. Christian   26:31
23.Aline Hebert      For. Country Day  26:47
24.Danielle Delguerel For. Country Day 26:54
25.Anna Long         Salem Academy     27:06
Please send missing information or corrections to (
Email info).

Previous year (1987) | Following year (1989)

1988 Cross Country Menu | Main Cross Country Page | Main Menu

Kinney/Foot Locker South History

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions
NC HS State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com