NCPrepTrack.com

1987 State 4-A Track and Field Championships

Girls: Friday - May 29 - NC State University, Raleigh

Boys: Saturday - May 30 - University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

3-A meet | 1-A/2-A meet | (NCISAA results not available)

Main Menu

BOYS
Team Scores:
1. Durham Hillside 82
2. Greensboro Dudley 35
3. (tie) Winston-Salem Glenn 30
3. (tie) Charlotte Myers Park 30
5. Scotland County 29
6. Greenville Rose 24
7. (tie) Fayetteville Byrd 22
7. (tie) Richmond County 22
9. (tie) Gastonia Ashbrook 20
9. (tie) Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 20

100 meters
1. Randy Jones, Winston-Salem Glenn 10.4
2. James Parker, Wilson Fike 10.4
3. Jimmy Smith, Scotland County 10.5
4. Doug Thomas, Richmond County 10.6
5. Stephon Pearson, Scotland County 10.6
6. Mike Cureton, Charlotte Myers Park 10.7
(Race hand-timed)

200 meters
1. Randy Jones, Winston-Salem Glenn 21.55
2. Stephon Pearson, Scotland County 21.79
3. Richard Wright, Fayetteville Byrd 21.95
4. Trenton Guy, Charlotte Harding 22.12
5. Reggie Wiggins, Durham Hillside 22.15
6. Randy Faust, Charlotte Myers Park 22.18

400 meters
1. Dennis Waddell, Henderson Vance 47.98
2. Elliot Hunter, West Charlotte 48.05
3. Doramus Brewer, Durham Hillside 48.54
4. Shawn White, Fayetteville 71st 48.83
5. Kevin Jessup, North Forsyth 49.02
6. Antoine Hancock, Charlotte Garinger 49.36

800 meters
1. Raphael Hightower, Kinston 1:55.39
2. Rod Williams, Durham Hillside 1:56.09
3. Jimmy Brown, East Mecklenburg 1:56.48
4. Jeff Bohnsack, Greensboro Dudley 1:57.51
5. Antwon Brown, Henderson Vance 1:57.66
6. David Ess, Rocky Mount 1:58.49

1600 meters
1. Eric Hichman, Gastonia Ashbrook 4:15.06
2. Jeff Bohnsack, Greensboro Dudley 4:20.39
3. Rod Williams, Durham Hillside 4:23.30
4. Vince Howard, Greensboro Page 4:23.68
5. Kevin Gill, Oxford Webb 4:27.41
6. Bobby Martin, Raleigh Sanderson 4:29.82

3200 meters
1. Eric Hichman, Gastonia Ashbrook 9:20.08
2. Derrick Fenton, Fayetteville Pine Forest 9:41.61
3. Vince Howard, Greensboro Page 9:43.44
4. Glen Mays, W-S Reynolds 9:48.30
5. Mike Ashcraft, W-S Reynolds 10:03.60
6. Peter Jurdjeric, Chapel Hill 10:04.15

110m High Hurdles
1. Scott Fletcher, W-S Parkland 13.92
2. Gary Falls, Greensboro Dudley 14.23
3. Elbert Ellis, Durham Hillside 14.34
4. Brian Williams, Greensboro Grimsley 14.55
5. Bryant Robbins, East Mecklenburg 14.70
6. Larry Harrington, Raleigh Millbrook 14.78

300m Hurdles
1. Elbert Ellis, Durham Hillside 36.84
(New State Meet Record - All Classifications)
2. Gary Falls, Greensboro Dudley 37.4
3. Scott Fletcher, W-S Parkland 38.2
4. Wesley Williams, Northern Durham 38.3
5. Calvin Snipes, Durham Hillside 38.7
6. David Keesler, Charlotte Independence 39.2
(all times after first apparently hand-timed)

4x100m Relay
1. Fayetteville Byrd 41.62
2. Charlotte Olympic 42.31
3. Winston-Salem Glenn 42.33
4. Richmond County 42.38
5. Wilson Fike 42.54
6. Morganton Freedom 42.81

4x200m Relay
1. Durham Hillside 1:26.28
2. Charlotte Myers Park 1:26.76
3. Fayetteville Byrd 1:27.46
4. Winston-Salem Glenn 1:27.75
5. Fayetteville 71st 1:27.76
6. Jacksonville 1:27.76

4x400m Relay
1. Durham Hillside 3:13.92
(New State Meet Record - All Classifications)
2. Charlotte Myers Park 3:17.28
3. Charlotte Independence 3:18.09
4. Greensboro Dudley 3:19.99
5. Fayetteville Westover 3:20.35
6. N.A.

Long Jump
1. Tracey Johnson, Greenville Rose 23-0
2. Walter Bufford, Charlotte Garinger 23-0
3. Joe Woods, Richmond County 22-7
4. Bruester Hearn, West Mecklenburg 22-7
5. Quintas Gatson, Greensboro Dudley 21-11
6. Rodney Adams, Cary 21-6

Triple Jump
1. Ricky Hamrick, Shelby Crest 47-9
2. Joe Woods, Richmond County 47-5
3. Kevin Williams, W-S Reynolds 46-8
4. Tracey Johnson, Greenville Rose 46-6
5. Tyrell Taitt, Scotland County 46-0
6. Bruce Mack, Shelby Crest 45-11

High Jump
1. Darren Moore, Greenville Rose 7-1
(New State Meet Record - All Classifications)
2. Robert Thomas, W-S Reynolds 6-8
3. Reggie Joe, Wilmington Laney 6-8
4. James Thompson, West Mecklenburg 6-6
5. (tie) Antoine Banks, Scotland County 6-4
5. (tie) Greg Graham, Triton 6-4

Pole Vault
1. Sy Creed, Scotland County 14-0
2. Neil Browder, Charlotte Myers Park 13-0
3. Chris Lamb, Wilmington Laney 13-0
4. Drew Bougue, South Mecklenburg 13-0
5. David Heath, Garner 12-6
6. Scott Riggs, Eastern Wayne 11-6

Shot
1. Burnice Cross, Durham Hillside 57-6
2. Chuck Johnson, Fayetteville 71st 56-4
3. Shanga Williams, Durham Hillside 54-9
4. Gary Dunn, Northern Nash 54-6
5. Danthony Tillery, Charlotte Olympic 52-8
6. Stanley Hicks, Greensboro Dudley 49-9

Discus
1. Vernon Grier, Charlotte Garinger 161-1
2. Mark Cartner, West Forsyth 151-4
3. Burnice Cross, Durham Hillside 149-3
4. Charles White, Charlotte Myers Park 145-0
5. Loren Price, Northern Durham 144-4
6. Rodney Sutton, Southern Pines Pinecrest 144-2


GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. Greensboro Grimsley 71
2. Greensboro Dudley 52
3. Smithfield-Selma 33
4. Durham Jordan 32
5. Gastonia Ashbrook 24
6. Fayetteville Cape Fear 20
7. Charlotte Harding 19
8. East Burke 19
9. Kannapolis AL Brown 18
10 Richmond County 16

100 meters
1. Marlene Poole, Greensboro Grimsley 12.62
2. Tracy Franklin, Northeastern 12.40
3. Danez Lyons, Greensboro Grimsley 12.40
4. Nikki Harris, Richmond County 12.46
5. Sonja Thomas, Greensboro Dudley 12.48
6. Katrina Sloan, Charlotte Independence 12.55

200 meters
1. Marlene Poole, Greensboro Grimsley 24.64
2. Danez Lyons, Greensboro Grimsley 24.69
3. LaWanda Sellars, Smithfield-Selma 25.26
4. Nikki Harris, Richmond County 25.56
5. Katrina Sloan, Charlotte Independence 25.61
6. Maddonia Caeser, W-S Mount Tabor 25.75

400 meters
1. Sonya Thomas, Greensboro Dudley 56.27
2. Nikki Harris, Richmond County 57.07
3. Helen Goldsby, Goldsboro 57.09
4. Tomi Ogumba, East Mecklenburg 57.31
5. Angie Artis, Greensboro Dudley 58.60
6. Rhonda Alexander, Charlotte Myers Park 59.40

800 meters
1. Tonya Willis, Eden Morehead 2:18.37
2. Nikki Poteat, Greensboro Dudley 2:18.67
3. Kerry Porter, Durham Jordan 2:19.76
4. Anita Vanderhall, West Roberson 2:19.96
5. Kelly Clark, Lee County 2:22.17
6. Tina Wiegerink, Chapel Hill 2:23.87

1600 meters
1. Cessy Hudson, East Burke 5:07.03
2. Kerry Porter, Durham Jordan 5:09.41
3. Stacey Watkins, Greensboro Grimsley 5:09.88
4. Kristin Evans, Wilmington New Hanover 5:19.48
5. Tonya Willis, Eden Morehead 5:19.48
6. Nina Lewis, Chapel Hill 5:26.99

3200 meters
1. Stacey Watkins, Greensboro Grimsley 11:11.84
2. Cessy Hudson, East Burke 11:20.08
3. Jamie Newman, Chapel Hill 11:22.94
4. Kristen Evans, Wilmington New Hanover 11:43.62
5. Nina Lewis, Chapel Hill 11:43.66
6. Lachandra Smith, Charlotte Harding 11:46.59

100m Hurdles
1. Melissa Morrison, Kannapolis AL Brown 14.78
2. Wanda Medley, Greensboro Dudley 15.20
3. Sheree Robbins, Durham Jordan 15.61
4. Lynne Ray, Watauga 15.83
5. Lori Peele, Durham Hillside 15.92
6. Cinnamon Burmm, Durham Jordan 15.94

300m Hurdles
1. Wanda Medley, Greensboro Dudley 45.14
2. Lori Peele, Durham Hillside 45.57
3. Tonya Pope, Wilson Fike 45.76
4. Jennifer Bejian, Raleigh Millbrook 46.38
5. Lynne Ray, Watauga 46.78
6. Ashley Taylor, Greensboro Grimsley 46.86

4x100m Relay
1. Gastonia Ashbrook 48.86
(Tega Crawford, Regina Gardin, Marcella Gardin, Lynette Gardin)
2. Charlotte Harding 48.88
3. Smithfield-Selma 48.96
4. Winston-Salem Carver 49.29
5. Fayetteville 71st 49.54
6. Durham Jordan 49.55

4x200m Relay
1. Greensboro Grimsley 1:39.41
(Tahnya Carter, Danez Lyons, Ashley Taylor, Marlene Poole)
(New State Meet Record - All Classifications)
2. Smithfield-Selma 1:40.54
3. Winston-Salem Carver 1:42.49
4. Lee County 1:43.59
5. North Forsyth 1:43.66
6. Wilson Fike 1:44.52

4x400m Relay
1. Greensboro Grimsley 3:50.44
(Tahnya Carter, Danez Lyons, Ashley Taylor, Marlene Poole)
(New State Meet Record - All Classifications)
2. Greensboro Dudley 3:52.38
3. Gastonia Ashbrook 3:56.90
4. East Mecklenburg 3:58.89
5. Wilson Fike 4:01.97
6. Smithfield-Selma 4:04.82

Long Jump
1. Pam Frost, Charlotte Harding 18-1
2. Marcella Gardin, Gastonia Ashbrook 17-5
3. Alicia Johnson, Davie County 17-2
4. Della Taylor, Lumberton 16-10
5. Toina Coley, Goldsboro 16-6
6. Sedelia Williams, Raleigh Enloe 16-6

Triple Jump
1. Karen Dixon, Greenville Rose 37-0.5
2. Lynette Addison, Winston-Salem Parkland 37-2.25
3. Cassandra Stevens, Smithfield-Selma 36-11.25
4. Vicki Poteat, Greensboro Dudley 36-0.75
5. Brenda Brown, South Rowan 35-10
6. Nicole Welford, Jacksonville 35-7

High Jump
1. Leshawn Hewett, Durham Jordan 5-2
2. Chantelle Phillips, Jacksonville 5-2
3. Carmen McLamb, So. Pines Pinecrest 5-0
4. Sabrina Martin, South Stokes 4-10
5. Jamie Oxendine, East Mecklenburg 4-10
6. Stephanie Curtis, Southeast Guilford 4-10

Shot
1. Sylvia Crumpler, Fayetteville Cape Fear 38-0
2. Linda McCree, Kannapolis AL Brown 37-6
3. Adrian Harper, East Mecklenburg 36-8
4. Akeyta Thomas, Fayetteville Smith 36-0
5. Belinda Harris, South Rowan 35-10
6. Michelle Brooks, South Mecklenburg NA

Discus
1. Sylvia Crumpler, Fayetteville Cape Fear 115-1
2. Regina Thorn, South Mecklenburg 114-0
3. Bettina Dubose, Smithfield-Selma 111-2
4. Debbie Truelove, East Gaston 106-8
5. Delma Holmes, Northern Durham 102-5
6. Connie Ellis, Northern Durham 100-4

1987 was the first year that the 3-A schools did not compete in the state meet along with the 4-A.

This was a memorable meet featuring several outstanding athletes and several state meet records (all classification) were set that would last for well over a decade.

A powerful Durham Hillside boys team, coached by NC coaching legend Russell Blunt, amassed 82 points to win by 47 points.

Hillside destroyed the 4x400 record of 3:16.8 with a blistering 3:13.92. Fayetteville Westover set the old record in 1982. (Note: As of early 2003 Hillside's record still stands.)

Hillside's Elbert Ellis broke the 300m Hurdle record with a 36.84. The old record was 37.18 by Chris Atkins (New Bern) in 1984. (As of early 2003 this record still stands.) Ellis was 6th best in the nation for 1987.

Darren Moore (Greenville Rose) set a new state meet record of 7-1 in the high jump. The previous record was 6-10.5 by Lenwood Harris (West Craven) in 1982. (Moore's record would last for 15 years.) His 7-1 tied him for 6th in the nation for 1987.

Hillside's 1:26.28 was 8th best nationally for '87.

Greensboro Grimsley's girls spoiled crosstown rival Dudley's bid for a fourth straight title by piling up 71 points and setting two astounding relay records. Dudley was second with 52.

Grimsley's Marlene Poole won the 100, 200 and anchored the record breaking 4x200 and 4x400 relays. Their 1:39.41 crushed the old record of 1:40.24 (Dudley, 1984) and their 3:50.44 broke the old record of 3:51.94 (Dudley, 1986). The 1:39.41 ranked them third in the nation in 1987.

Grimsley, coached by Russ Woodward went 1-2 in the 200, 1-3 in the 100, and got a first in the 3200, 3rd in the 1600, 6th in the 300 hurdles, and won the 4x200 and 4x400.

100m Hurdle champion Melissa Morrison (AL Brown) later won a bronze medal in the 100m Hurdles at the 2000 Sydney Olympics. More on Morrison.

100/200 winner Randy Jones (W-S Glenn) was later a three-time Olympian in the bobsled, winning a silver medal at the 2002 Games in Salt Lake City. More on Jones


Previous state meet (1986)Next state meet (1988)

1986 State Cross-Country Meet

State Meet Records

Past Champions - State Outdoor Meet | Past Champions - State Indoor Meet

Main Menu



NCPrepTrack.com