NCPrepTrack.com

1987 North Carolina High School
State Cross-Country Championships



NCHSAA Boys 4-A - at McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, November 14, 1987 - 5,000 meters. Cool and sunny.
Teams
 1. Fayetteville Pine Forest   96
 2. Richmond County           116
 3. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 144
 4. Chapel Hill               157
 5. Charlotte Myers Park      177
 6. Durham Jordan             178
 7. Fayetteville Byrd         184
 8. Greensboro Page           186
 9. Watauga                   195    
10. Fayetteville South View   220
11. Raleigh Broughton         260
12. East Mecklenburg          290
13. Northern Durham           297
14. Winston-Salem Reynolds    300
15. East Forsyth              321
16. North Mecklenburg         323

Individuals
  1. Vince Howard     Greensboro Page        15:26
  2. Derek Fenton     Fay. Pine Forest       15:31
  3. Glenn Mays       Winston-Salem Reynolds 15:42
  4. Patrick Phillips Watauga                15:47
  5. Brant Armentrout Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 15:47
  6. Kyle Armentrout  Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 15:50
  7. Frank Prevatte   Lumberton              16:08
  8. Kevin Gill       Oxford Webb            16:11
  9. Herbert Ruth     Charlotte Myers Park   16:13
 10. Phil Honeycutt   Richmond County        16:22
 11. Mike Solorzano   Fayetteville Byrd      16:23
 12. Tim Hall         Charlotte Garinger     16:23
 13. Anthony Abraham  Winston-Salem Reynolds 16:23
 14. Tripp Culbreth   Fay. Pine Forest       16:24
 15. Eddie Mathis     Morganton Freedom      16:32
 16. Ted Richardson   Charlotte Myers Park   16:33
 17. Bobby Bolar      East Wake?             16:33
 18. Will Christian   Fayetteville Byrd      16:33
 19. Dennis Ford      Hope Mills South View  16:34
 20. Jeff Caiola      Durham Jordan          16:34
 21. Steve Simandle   Watauga                16:34
 22. Brad Carter      Reidsville             16:39
 23. Ren Washington   Southeast Guilford     16:39
 24. Andy Schopler    Chapel Hill            16:40
 25. Bobby Williams   Raleigh Broughton      16:40
 26. Eddie Clark      South Mecklenburg      16:41
 27. Curtis Swisher   East Forsyth           16:41
 28. Tondi Batizy     Fay. Pine Forest       16:42
 29. Mitchell Bristow Richmond County        16:43
 30. Ven Livingston   Richmond County        16:45
 31. Chris Hindsley   Fay. Pine Forest       16:47
 32. John Joines      Chapel Hill            16:47
 33. David Chabot     Charlotte Garinger     16:48
 34. Patrick Thompson Jacksonville           16:50
 35. Brian Coats      Greensboro Page        16:51
 36. Jerry Corkey     So. Pines Pinecrest    16:56
 37. Wes Ishee        East Mecklenburg       16:57
 38. Jim Robbins      Durham Jordan          17:00
 39. Stanley Franklin Richmond County        17:02
 40. Johnny Long      Chapel Hill            17:03
 41. Chris Edwards    Eden Morehead          17:06
 42. Chris Faust      Raleigh Broughton      17:07
 43. Bobby Kohler     Fayettevile Byrd       17:08
 44. David Dutterer   North Mecklenburg      17:08
 45. Carl Crooms      Hope Mills South View  17:10
 46. Bob Mahoney      Watauga                17:10
 47. Tom Rucker       Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 17:11
 48. Dennie McGarry   Charlotte Myers Park   17:11
 49. Ray Douglas      Richmond County        17:13
 50. Antonio Alston   Henderson Vance        17:13
 51. Paul Kinser      Greensboro Page        17:14
 52. Rusty Ross       Durham Jordan          17:14
 53. Charlie Hunt     North Forsyth          17:15
 54. Nathan Wheatley  Fay. Pine Forest       17:15
 55. James Brown      Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 17:16
 56. Bob Martens      Chapel Hill            17:17
 57. Dave Charrybone  Charlotte Myers Park   17:17
 58. Joey Roy         Northern Durham        17:18
 59. Joe Eldred       Chapel Hill            17:18
 60. Brian Kaiser     Greensboro Grimsley    17:19
 61. Carl Jaramillo   Fayetteville Byrd      17:22
 62. Bryan Ellerson   Durham Jordan          17:23
 63. Ed Smith         Chapel Hill            17:24
 64. Carleton Dill    East Forsyth           17:24
 65. John Frank       Durham Jordan          17:25
 66. Jul Candelaria   Hope Mills South View  17:25
 67. Chuck McLendon   Richmond County        17:26
 68. Danny Cash       Northern Durham        17:30
 69. Chris Evans      East Mecklenburg       17:32
 70. Wry Youngblood   North Mecklenburg      17:33
 71. Brett Spivey     Greensboro Page        17:35
 72. Darrin Holley    Mount Tabor            17:36
 73. Keith Mathis     East Forsyth           17:36
 74. Charley Davis    Hope Mills South View  17:37
 75. Byron Royal      East Mecklenburg       17:37
 76. Mike Simpson     Northern Durham        17:37
 77. Gordan Smith     Raleigh Broughton      17:38
 78. Bill Gray        Hope Mills South View  17:39
 79. Jim Andrepont    Watauga                17:41
 80. Reggie Miller    Richmond County        17:41
 81. Bob Heffernan    Greensboro Page        17:42
 82. Ronn Dickerson   East Wake?             17:43
 83. Sean Scarlett    Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 17:44
 84. Brad Jett        Northern Durham        17:44
 85. Andrew Kupfer    East Mecklenburg       17:44
 86. Lynn McPhatter   Hope Mills South View  17:45
 87. Mike Jones       Northern Durham        17:46
 88. Coleman Mitchell North Mecklenburg      17:49
 89. Derrick Heffernan Greensboro Page       17:50
 90. Kirk Hampton     Raleigh Broughton      17:51
 91. Chris Sanchez    Durham Jordan          17:52
 92. Park Sanderson   Raleigh Broughton      17:52
 93. Charles Bodie    Watauga                17:53
 94. Steve Rigsbee    Charlotte Harding      17:54
 95. Kehl Sink        Durham Jordan          17:56
 96. Kent Hobson      Charlotte Myers Park   17:56
 97. Chip Cathey      North Mecklenburg      18:00
 98. Kenny Rule       East Mecklenburg       18:04
 99. Hal Hodgston     Raleigh Broughton      18:06
100. Alan Cross       Watauga                18:08
101. Greg Coley       North Mecklenburg      18:09
102. Dante Chisholm   Fayetteville Byrd      18:17
103. John Royal       Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 18:21
104. Jeff Watkins     Raleigh Broughton      18:26
105. Harland Dick     Charlotte Myers Park   18:26
106. Sam Bloodworth   Northern Durham        18:30
107. Mike Lovelace    Fay. Pine Forest       18:31
108. Matt Matone      East Mecklenburg       18:32
109. Bryan Reid       Winston-Salem Reynolds 18:33
110. Joel Lieurance   Northern Durham        18:41
111. Brian Eversole   Charlotte Myers Park   18:42
112. Chris Winsor     Watauga                18:45
113. Al Stubbs        Winston-Salem Reynolds 18:47
114. Mike Aquilano    East Forsyth           18:50
115. Andy Cole        East Forsyth           18:52
116. Larry Gillio     Winston-Salem Reynolds 18:58
117. John Singer      Fay. Pine Forest       19:00
118. Matt Wood        Winston-Salem Reynolds 19:09
119. Matt Grove       Greensboro Page        19:14
120. John Bobbitt     Hope Mills South View  19:15
121. Darren Wofford   Fayetteville Byrd      19:17
122. Ervin Godwin     Fayetteville Byrd      19:24
123. Cameron Browder  East Forsyth           20:06
124. Mark Mathis      East Forsyth           20:08
125. Nathan Ligo      North Mecklenburg      21:24
126. Brian Cathy      North Mecklenburg      22:11
(126 finishers)
NCHSAA Boys 3-A
Teams
 1. Monroe Sun Valley      22
 2. Franklin               89
 3. Asheville TC Roberson 116
 4. Asheboro              134
 5. Enka                  151
 6. Western Guilford      166
 7. Concord               184
 8. Brevard               207
 9. Apex                  218
10. Statesville           ???
11. East Wake             241
12. Washington            262

Individuals
 1. Chris Griggs     Eastern Guilford     15:49
 2. Todd Walters     Monroe Sun Valley    15:50
 3. Eric Nachamie    Lincolnton           15:55
 4. Shannon Reynolds West Harnett         15:56
 5. John White       Monroe Sun Valley    16:22
 6. Woody Hamlett    Western Guilford     16:26
 7. Austin Spencer   Concord              16:33
 8. David Jones      Monroe Sun Valley    16:35
 9. Richard Robenson Monroe Sun Valley    16:42
10. Bryan Smith      Enka                 16:45
11. Chris Ryan       High Point Central
12. Robbie Sellati   Monroe Sun Valley
13. Marshall Contino Franklin
14. Eric Choi        Franklin
15. Marcus Lee       Burlington Cummings
16. Shawn Busby      Asheville TC Roberson
17. Len Philo        Franklin
18. Mall Young       Western Guilford
19. Bryan Dim        Northwest Cabarrus
20. Cliff Meeks      Kings Mountain
21. Ben Vasquez      Rockingham County
22. Bryan Roller     GV [Granville Vance?]
23. David Welch      Franklin
24. Todd Cummings    Asheville TC Roberson
25. Sleu Scheffler   New Bern
26. David Leischer   Statesville
27. Terry Lattimore  North Moore 
28. Les Ramsey       East Wake 
29. Coate Kennerly   Brevard 
30. Brian Cilders    Concord
31. Cain Edmonds     Enka
32. Michie Reid      Asheboro
33. Tommy Johnson    Statesville 
34. Chris Snelson    Enka 
35. Bobby Crews      Asheville TC Roberson
36. Cooper Thornton  Asheboro
37. Dan Welch        Asheboro
38. Henry Kupf       Apex 
39. Jeff Black       East Lincoln
40. Dereck Smith     Asheboro
41. Jay Chaulglin    Asheboro
42. Mark Romine      Asheville TC Roberson
43. Rich Faulkner    Monroe Sun Valley
44. Adrian McLawhorn Greenville Conley
45. Tony Smith       Asheville TC Roberson
46. Jonathan Rowland Asheboro
47. Don Kanging      Apex
48. Kerry Kingsley   Washington
49. Michael Chewning Asheboro
50. Harry Tucker     Northeast Guilford
We need times for 11 - 25, and team scores for 13 - 16.

NCHSAA Boys 2-A/1-A - at McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, November 7, 1987 - 5,000 meters

Teams
1. Monroe        78
2. Bunker Hill   87
3. NC School of Science & Math 152
4. Ledford      162
5. Lejeune      194

Individuals
1. John Kaneer   Bunker Hill  16:11

11.Mike Daniel   Ledford      17:23

NCISAA Boys - at Durham Academy's "Short Course"

Teams
1. Durham Academy          45
2. Christ School          105
3. Forsyth Country Day    109
4. Asheville School       128
5. Charlotte Christian    146
6. Ben Lippen             163
7. Charlotte Country Day  165
8. Charlotte Latin        181
9. Bishop McGuinness      212
10.Salem Baptist          214
11.Ral. Cardinal Gibbons  237
12.Greensboro Day         294

Individuals
1. Alan Brown         Asheville School       16:03
2. Conrad Hall        Durham Academy         16:26
3. Bobby Vande Weghe  Christ School          16:30
4. Andrew Simpson     Durham Academy         16:34
5. Dale Haver         Forsyth Country Day    16:40
6. Zac Berg           Christ School          17:07
7. Hayward Edmunds    Christ School          17:08
8. Miles Hall         Durham Academy         17:13
9. Marcus Reynolds    Forsyth Country Day    17:15
10.Whitby Joyner      Durham Academy         17:16
11.Charles Marshall   Charlotte Country Day  17:23
12.Chris Saltz        Ben Lippen             17:30
13.Kyle Klimek        Ral. Cardinal Gibbons  17:31
14.Tim Easter         Salem Baptist          17:32
15.Mike Loeffler      Charlotte Christian    17:33
16.Dirk Samples       Charlotte Christian    17:35
17.Paul Rustand       Ben Lippen             17:38
18.Carl Fisher        Charlotte Latin        17:40
19.Jim Romaine        Ben Lippen             17:41
20.Alan Rankin        Durham Academy         17:46
21.Johnny Faasson     Charlotte Christian    17:50
22.Fred Greear        Asheville School       17:51
23.Andrew Jones       Asheville School       17:53
24.Jeff Jones         Salem Baptist          18:00
25.Sean Hebert        Forsyth Country Day    18:00
- Thanks to Durham Academy coach Dennis Cullen for NCISAA results.


NCHSAA Girls 4-A

Teams
1. Chapel Hill             75
2. Greensboro Grimsley     83
3. East Mecklenburg        96
4. Watauga                105
5. Raleigh Millbrook      179
6. North Mecklenburg      186
7. Lumberton              220
8. West Mecklenburg       248
9. Scotland County        253
10.Winston-Salem Reynolds 255
11.Raleigh Broughton      274
12.East Forsyth           279
13.Durham Jordan          310
14.Southeast Guilford     319
15.Fay. Pine Forest       336
16.Fayetteville Cape Fear 377

Individuals
  1. Cessy Hudson     East Burke         19:16
  2. Silica Johnson   Gbo. Grimsley      19:35
  3. Jodie McIntire   Watauga            19:36
  4. Karen Terry      Chapel Hill        19:54
  5. Windy McIntire   Watauga            19:58
  6. Kim Herring      Watauga            20:09
  7. April Foxx       West Mecklenburg   20:12
  8. Kristen Evans    NH (New Hanover?)  20:15
  9. Tomi Ogunba      East Mecklenburg   20:21
 10. Mary McNeill     Pinecrest          20:23
 11. Kim Mantiply     Raleigh Millbrook  20:32
 12. Liz Roy          Northern Durham    20:35
 13. Tina Wiegerink   Chapel Hill        20:39
 14. Buffie Emanuel   Lumberton          20:43
 15. Carol Forsgren   Raleigh Millbrook  20:46
 16. Karen Brooks     Chapel Hill        20:48
 17. Betsy Strassel   Gbo. Grimsley      20:50
 18. Laura Newnam     Chapel Hill        20:57
 19. Michelle Rustad  W-S Reynolds       20:58
 20. Susan Pollock    Person County      21:00
 21. Kim Eldridge     East Mecklenburg   21:07
 22. Ammiel Mateen    Smithfield-Selma   21:09
 23. Jane Doggett     Raleigh Broughton  21:10
 24. Tracy Blumhagen  East Mecklenburg   21:11
 25. Jenny Hawley     Fay. Sanford       21:15
 26. Margaret Coleman Gbo Grimsley       21:18
 27. Carolyn Allen    North Mecklenburg  21:18
 28. Shelly Jenkins   East Forsyth       21:20
 29. Chris Dunkelberg W-S Reynolds       21:21
 30. Kathy Stogner    Char. Independence 21:23
 31. Laura Max        Hickory            21:23
 32. Jill McClinton   Gbo. Grimsley      21:28
 33. Lee Inman        Scotland County    21:29
 34. Trudy Stalling   Southeast Guilford 21:30
 35. Leslie McCaskill East Forsyth       21:32
 36. Janine Wassens   Raleigh Enloe      21:34
 37. Core Bergenser   Gbo. Grimsley      21:36
 38. Marvi Hamilton   Fay. Pine Forest   21:36
 39. Valerie Sowers   East Mecklenburg   21:43
 40. Diedra Lynch     W-S Mount Tabor    21:43
 41. Ber Washington   Lumberton          21:47
 42. Ell Cirincione   Gbo. Grimsley      21:48
 43. Denise Thomas    Lee County         21:49
 44. Christy Husband  West Mecklenburg   21:50
 45. Kathy Schillo    SVI                21:51
 46. Tanya Russell    North Mecklenburg  21:52
 47. Lori Hybarger    North Mecklenburg  21:53
 48. Brandy Matkins   Gbo. Grimsley      21:57
 49. DD Charnomas     Ash                21:58
 50. Kirsten Jorgensen East Mecklenburg  22:01
 51. Kim Knowles      West Forsyth       22:02
 52. Jess Walbridge   Chapel Hill        22:03
 53. Lara Frank       Durham Jordan      22:04
 54. Kathy Bryant     East Forsyth       22:06
 55. C. Massingill    Durham Jordan      22:09
 56. Laura Williams   Scotland County    22:09
 57. Cherie Henley    Greensboro Page    22:10
 58. Stacy Herrman    East Mecklenburg   22:13
 59. Da. Schoonmaker  Fay. Pine Forest   22:13
 60. Fran Perry       Watauga            22:14
 61. Melissa Bunch    Eden Morehead      22:15
 62. Jackie Baldwin   North Mecklenburg  22:17
 63. Lisa Fox         Raleigh Millbrook  22:20
 64. Shelly Ashcraft  W-S Reynolds       22:24
 65. Renee Hollis     East Forsyth       22:25
 66. Mary McRae       Scotland County    22:28
 67. M. Phillpott     Watauga            22:29
 68. Paige Quinn      West Mecklenburg   22:30
 69. Kim Hoang        Raleigh Broughton  22:31
 70. Amy Asaki        Raleigh Millbrook  22:33
 71. Allison Martin   North Mecklenburg  22:34
 72. Lisa Joyner      Durham Jordan      22:35
 73. Candi Autry      Fay. Cape Fear     22:41
 74. Melissa McClain  Goldsboro          22:43
 75. Erica Cromartie  Lumberton          22:45
 76. Kassie Knight    Southeast Guilford 22:46
 77. Chrystal Parker  Lumberton          22:47
 78. Michel Stinson   Southeast Guilford 22:47
 79. Shay Wafel       Raleigh Millbrook  22:48
 80. Heather Gilliken Raleigh Broughton  22:49
 81. Jenni Garrison   Chapel Hill        22:49
 82. Katrina Baxter   Lumberton          22:50
 83. Kristi Bingham   Watauga            22:51
 84. Tracey Stokely   Northeastern       22:52
 85. Kelly Powell     Scotland County    22:56
 86. Trisha Fox       North Mecklenburg  22:58
 87. Sarah Stone      Raleigh Broughton  22:58
 88. Rhonda Groves    Fay. Cape Fear     22:59
 89. Neomi Ornstein   Chapel Hill        23:01
 90. Chenoa Chavis    Lumberton          23:01
 91. Susan Wall       W-S Reynolds       23:02
 92. Elizabeth Gibson Scotland County    23:04
 93. Verona White     West Mecklenburg   23:05
 94. Kendra Cover     Raleigh Broughton  23:06
 95. Twalla Qualls    Lumberton          23:08
 96. Lee Payne        Watauga            23:09
 97. Sue Broadwell    Fay. Cape Fear     23:13
 98. Sarah Elliott    Scotland County    23:26
 99. Karen Burgess    East Forsyth       23:26
100. Laura Neish      Durham Jordan      23:28
101. Wynette Vann     Fay. Cape Fear     23:31
102. Missy Kornegay   Fay. Pine Forest   23:32
103. Tami Sparks      Scotland County    23:33
104. Gail Stephens    West Mecklenburg   23:37
105. Jennifer Hudson  Southeast Guilford 23:37
106. Brandy Fisher    Raleigh Broughton  23:40
107. Angie Iannone    North Mecklenburg  23:42
108. Arlene Calhoun   Fay. Pine Forest   23:45
109. Robyn Hopper     Southeast Guilford 23:55
110. Amanda Beeson    East Forsyth       23:57
111. Kim Parnell      Fay. Cape Fear     24:00
112. Jenny New        Fay. Pine Forest   24:16
113. Gina Bailey      Fay. Pine Forest   24:37
114. Carrl Robinson   Raleigh Broughton  24:40
115. Kristen Post     Durham Jordan      24:44
116. Beth Hicks       East Forsyth       24:46
117. Amy Taylor       Fay. Cape Fear     25:05
118. Carma Ashcraft   W-S Reynolds       25:09
119. Laura Huckabee   Durham Jordan      25:48
120. Laura Arthur     Southeast Guilford 25:53
121. Lisa Atkinson    Fay. Cape Fear     26:20
122. Melanie Bailey   Raleigh Millbrook  26:44
123. Amy Steinmeyer   W-S Reynolds       26:45
124. Lori Almasy      Raleigh Millbrook  26:50
125. Vickie Shields   Fay. Pine Forest   27:13
126. Kim Glenn        East Forsyth       29:19
(126 finishers)
NCHSAA Girls 3-A
Teams
1. Washington            59
2. Asheville TC Roberson 83
3. Monroe Sun Valley     84
4. Enka                  92
5. Apex                 130
6. Madison-Mayodan      152
7. Greenville Conley    192
8. North Iredell        193
9. Northeast Guilford   211
10.Hickory St. Stephens 267
11.Statesville          271
12.North Buncombe       273

Individuals
 1. Janet Osada     TC Roberson        19:51
 2. Jennifer        Enka               20:06
 3. Susie Osada     TC Roberson        20:10
 4. Julie Anderson  TC Roberson        20:14
 5. Amy Martin      Asheboro           20:17
 6. DeeAnna Davis   Washington         20:29
 7. Jill Peoples    NE Guilford        20:34
 8. Stephanie Schweiker Sun Valley     20:47
 9. Marsha Wells    Washington         20:48
10. Ali Hemphill    High Point Central 20:53
11. Robyn Land      Wilkes Central     20:55
12. Tania Free      Sun Valley         20:58
13. Cindy Schweiker Sun Valley         21:02
14. Rachel Williams Washington         21:09
15. Shana Mitchell  Apex               21:14
16. Amy Thatcher    Enka               21:16
17. Kirsten Cugley  Asheville Erwin    21:17
18. Heidi Barger    St. Stephens       21:17
19. Delia Stanley   Madison-Mayodan    21:18
20. De Weherenberg  Washington         21:18
21. Criss Williams  Burl. Cummings     21:23
22. Caroline Smith  Apex               21:26
23. Jennifer Rich   High Point Andrews 21:27
24. Gretta Harris   Greenville Conley  21:28
25. Missi Purgason  Washington         21:29
26. Terri Bartlett  Enka 
27. Emily Rice      NM [North Moore?]
28. Ani Weatherman  Enka 
29. Debbie Beavers  Apex 
30. Debbie Gass     WHE [W. Henderson?] 
31. Miriam Fulford  Greenville Conley 
32. Shelli Martin   North Iredell
33. Pat Halyburton  Franklin 
34. Becky Hunter    Northwest Cabarrus 
35. Tonya Shelton   North Buncombe 
36. Yolanda Houser  Sun Valley 
37. Shannon Boone   TC Roberson 
38. Belinda Woods   SDU [So. Durham?] 
39. Monica Connolly Madison-Mayodan 
40. Stephanie Pittman  Washington 
41. Shelley Horne   NG [North Gaston?] 
42. Kerry Smith     Sun Valley 
43. Leslie Boles    Sun Valley 
44. Cindy Dancy     North Iredell 
45. Laura Brewer 
46. Mary Honea      Enka 
47. Sara Stone      Statesville 
48. Gennell Pless   Enka 
49. Carol Ash       Apex 
50. Lisa Addis      North Iredell 
NCHSAA Girls 2-A/1-A - at McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, November 7, 1987 - 5,000 meters
Teams
1. East Davidson   63
2. Monroe          72
3. Mooresville     81
4. Lejeune        109
5. Ledford        118

Individuals
1. Heather Lenglade  Ledford   20:01

18. Katie Mickey     Ledford   22:39

NCISAA Girls - at Durham Academy's "Short Course"

Teams (only three runners scored)
1. Durham Academy         18
2. Forsyth Country Day    19
3. Charlotte Christian    20
4. Ral. Cardinal Gibbons  39
5. Charlotte Latin        50
6. Salem Academy          56
7. Charlotte Country Day  58
8. Bishop McGuinness      72
9. Greensboro Day         74

Individuals
1. Jennifer Reeder    Charlotte Christian    18:58
2. Catharine Scott    Durham Academy         19:21
3. Mary McEachern     Cape Fear              20:10
4. Susan Moody        Forsyth Country Day    20:27
5. Sarah Griffiths    Durham Academy         20:33
6. Brenda Bercher     Ral. Cardinal Gibbons  20:56
7. Cynthia Tuttle     Forsyth Country Day    21:00
8. Amy Gates          Ben Lippen             21:39
9. Shana Burnett      Salem Academy          21:42
10.Tonya Williams     Charlotte Christian    22:05
11.Katie Taylor       Ral. Cardinal Gibbons  22:14
12.Donna Hein         Forsyth Country Day    22:30
13.Erin Lyon          Charlotte Christian    22:47
14.Kathy Sullivan     Durham Academy         22:54
15.Kim Alder          Charlotte Country Day  23:01
16.Kristen Powel      Greensboro Day         23:04
17.Christy Hood       Charlotte Latin        23:06
18.Andreana Gerhardt  Bishop McGuinness      23:08
19.Christy Shue       Charlotte Latin        23:12
20.Cathy Flynn        Charlotte Latin        23:17
21.Eliza Ferguson     Salem Academy          23:17
22.Katie Gibbs        Forsyth Country Day    23:37
23.Margaret Ayseue    Charlotte Country Day  24:08
24.Caroline Blackmon  Charlotte Christian    24:13
25.Shannon Peters     Greensboro Day         24:21
Thanks to Durham Academy coach Dennis Cullen for
NCISAA results.

Please send missing information or corrections to (Email info).

Sun Valley placed five runners in the top 12 in the 3-A boys race to total an impressive 22 points.

1987 was the second straight year that the 3-A schools ran separately.

Previous year (1986) | Following year (1988)

1987 Cross Country Menu | Main Cross-Country Page | Main Menu

Kinney/Foot Locker South History

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions
NC HS State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com