NCPrepTrack.com

1986 North Carolina High School
State Cross-Country Championships

1986 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu



NCHSAA Boys 4-A - at McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, November 15, 1986 - 5,000 meters.
35 degrees, rain, course muddy & slick, standing water.

Note: 1986 was the first year that all classifications did not run together.
Separate races were held for 4/A, 3/A, and 2/A-1/A schools.

Teams
 1. East Mecklenburg       102
 2. North Forsyth          128
 3. Raleigh Athens Drive   141
 4. W-S Mount Tabor        159
 5. Winston-Salem Reynolds 168
 6. Chapel Hill            189
 7. Fay. Pine Forest       201
 8. Charlotte Independence 204
 9. Watauga                217
10. West Forsyth           228
11. Richmond County        232
12. North Mecklenburg      252
13. Lumberton              284
14. Raleigh Broughton      311
15. New Bern               364

Individuals
  1. Lee Tuttle        North Forsyth     15:59 Photo
  2. Steve Rigsbee     Charlotte Harding 16:09
  3. Jimmy Brown       East Mecklenburg  16:10
  4. Vince Howard      Greensboro Page   16:11
  5. Eric Hichman      Gastonia Ashbrook 16:22
  6. Glen Mays         W-S Reynolds      16:24
  7. Brant Armentrout  W-S Mount Tabor   16:26
  8. Darrick Fenton    Fay. Pine Forest  16:29
  9. Larry Eckerlin    Raleigh Athens Dr 16:30
 10. Nelson Solorazano Fayetteville Byrd 16:30
 11. Patrick Phillips  Watauga           16:31
 12. Garrett Brown     Scotland County   16:37
 13. Robert Lambert    Hoke County       16:38
 14. David Lynch       Raleigh Broughton 16:39
 15. Rod Williams      Durham Hillside   16:40
 16. Neal King         North Forsyth     16:41
 17. Vennie Livingston Richmond County   16:42
 18. Tripp Culbrath    Fay. Pine Forest  16:43
 19. Wrye Youngblood   North Mecklenburg 16:45
 20. Jeff Ciaola       Durham Jordan     16:46
 21. Jeff Smith        W-S Reynolds      16:52
 22. Andrew Gordan     Chapel Hill       16:56
 23. Anthony Patterson New Bern          16:56
 24. Jeff Piercey      West Forsyth      16:56
 25. Kyle Armentrout   W-S Mount Tabor   16:57
 26. 
NCHSAA Boys 3-A
Teams
 1. Monroe Sun Valley      30
 2. Asheboro               98
 3. Franklin              105
 4. Northeast Guilford    108
 5. Asheville TC Roberson 113
 6. Enka                  135
 7. St. Stephens          138
 8. Western Guilford      184
 9. Burlington Williams   221
10. Apex                  267
11. East Wake             283
12. Washington            357

Individuals
 1. David Honea      Enka                  15:33
 2. Shannon Reynolds West Harnett          15:58
 3. Todd Walters     Monroe Sun Valley     16:11
 4. Jeff Wyant       Fred T. Foard         16:19
 5. Chris Griggs     East Guilford         16:21
 6. David Smith      Sun Valley            16:26
 7. Yancy Hall       Asheboro              16:26
 8. Jimmy Fish       West Carteret         16:30
 9. Mike Bowers      Monroe Sun Valley     16:31
10. Danny Ledford    Asheville TC Roberson 16:31
11. Todd Aiken       Asheboro              16:34
12. John White       Monroe Sun Valley     16:34
13. Tony Herndon     High Point Central    16:38
14. Woody Hamlett    Western Guilford      16:39
15. Scott Wilson     Burlington Williams   16:44
16. David Hensley    Asheville TC Roberson 16:52
17. Robbie Smith     Monroe Sun Valley     16:54
18. Len Philo        Franklin              16:57
19. John Robb        Northeast Guilford    16:59
20. Kevin Murrell    Northeast Guilford    17:00
21. Todd Seaver      Northwest Cabarrus    17:01
22. John Thomas      Franklin              17:06
23. Lee Ramsey       East Wake             17:07
24. Richard Merzlar  Erwin                 17:09
25. John Wilson      St. Stephens          17:10
NCHSAA Boys 2-A/1-A - at McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, November 8, 1986 - 5,000 meters
Team
 1. Salisbury                 46
 2. Ledford                   85
 3. Bunker Hill               85
 4. Lejeune                  133
 5. Monroe                   158
 6. Randleman                231
 7. Thomasville              244
 8. N.C. School Science/Math 244
 9. Hendersonville           245
10. East Davidson            275
11. Mooresville              293
12. Surry Central            310
13. North Moore              312
14. White Oak                322
15. Piedmont                 344
16. Tyron                    384
17. West Lincoln             402

Individuals
  1. Chad Blair       Lejeune            16:20
  2. Mark Hadley      Hendersonville     16:27
  3. Donald Jenkins   Salisbury          16:30
  4. John Kaneer      Bunker Hill        16:30
  5. David Schnoeber  Hendersonville     16:49
  6. Mark Bivens      Monroe             16:59
  7. Cuong Vo         Salisbury          17:02
  8. Phillip Moore    Ledford            17:08
  9. David Hyman      Salisbury          17:10
 10. Scott Cranford   Southwest Randolph 17:14
 11. John Peeler      Thomasville        17:15
 12. Scott Virtue     Salisbury          17:17
 13. Randy Isenhour   Bunker Hill        17:18
 14. Dane Jordan      Ledford            17:20
 15. Paul Hedrick     Bunker Hill        17:26
 16. Devin Baucom     Piedmont           17:27
 17. Phillip Williams Salisbury          17:28
 18. Richard Reaves   Ledford            17:36
 19. Miq. Washington  Monroe             17:38
 20. Brian Zagorski   Monroe             17:45
 21. Nathan Salazar   Lejeune            17:46
 22. Stephen Barnett  Piedmont           17:47
 23. Mike Daniel      Ledford            17:48
 24. Allen McDevitt   Surry Central      17:51
 25. David Brinkley   Southwest Randolph 17:51
 26. Ronnie Powell    Bunker Hill        17:55
 27. Brad Quisenberry Ledford            17:57
 28. John Caskey      White Oak          18:00
 29. Jeff Crooks      Thomasville        18:05
 30. Chad Heath       Lejeune            18:08
 31. Sheridan Hopkins NC Science & Math  18:11
 32. Kevin Hayes      Randleman          18:28
 33. Billy Bandy      Bunker Hill        18:29
 34. Tim Beeson       Randleman          18:34
 35. James Caskey     White Oak          18:36
 36. Jeff Needham     CCO                18:37
 37. Ted Gardner      North Moore        18:38
 38. Steve George     NC Science & Math  18:40
 39. Jeff Kirkland    Thomasville        18:43
 40. Andy Dezarn      Surry Central      18:45
 41. Wayne Stratton   Ledford            18:45
 42. Scott Moore      East Davidson      18:54
 43. Lesley Swanson   Lejeune            18:56
 44. Terry Gywn       Mooresville        18:58
 45. Alex Taylor      Ledford            18:58
 46. Billy Williams   Mooresville        18:59
 47. Henry Crede      Lejeune            19:00
 48. Bruce DeCaron    Mooresville        19:00
 49. Heath McCaskill  Randleman          19:01
 50. Mike Beattie     Salisbury          19:02
 51. Bret Barton      NC Science & Math  19:03
 52. Don Clement      Salisbury          19:03
 53. Alan Peoples     Tryon              19:05
 54. Michael Collins  Surry Central      19:08
 55. Jeff Chandler    Bunker Hill        19:13
 56. William Ward     East Davidson      19:16
 57. Scott Whitaker   Randleman          19:17
 58. Johnny Poovey    Bunker Hill        19:17
 59. Brian Truesdale  West Lincoln       19:22
 60. Wes Davis        Monroe             19:24
 61. Mark Vilas       Monroe             19:25
 62. Jimmy Ray        East Davidson      19:26
 63. Chris Blair      East Davidson      19:27
 64. Paul Hunsucker   North Moore        19:31
 65. Jeff Mosher      Lejeune            19:33
 66. Carl Thompson    North Moore        19:33
 67. Artie Brewster   East Davidson      19:38
 68. Robert Stevens   NC Science & Math  19:40
 69. Jeff Scronce     West Lincoln       19:41
 70. Todd Ashe        NC Science & Math  19:46
 71. Rodney Sullivan  Lejeune            19:48
 72. Larry Spaulding  Randleman          19:49
 73. Mike Green       Thomasville        19:50
 74. John Dorsett     East Davidson      19:51
 75. Norvin Clontz    Tryon              19:56
 76. Chris Liner      Hendersonville     20:03
 77. Rodd Pickler     North Moore        20:05
 78. Jason Key        Tryon              20:07
 79. James Walters    White Oak          20:07
 80. Andy Hepler      East Davidson      20:08
 81. Chris Malz       Mooresville        20:09
 82. Ed Jones         NC Science & Math  20:10
 83. Tony Hill        North Moore        20:13
 84. Tony Eason       West Lincoln       20:18
 85. Preston McCrary  Hendersonville     20:27
 86. Anthony Lynch    Hendersonville     20:39
 87. Brian Moeller    North Moore        20:39
 88. Sean Green       White Oak          20:42
 89. Chad Phillips    Mooresville        20:50
 90. Trent McCain     Monroe             20:52
 91. Jerry Barnes     Thomasville        21:05
 92. Skip Jobe        Randleman          21:07
 93. Eddie Cannell    Randleman          21:08
 94. Chad Carnes      West Lincoln       21:15
 95. Josh Cedervall   Tryon              21:18
 96. Rick Livingston  Monroe             21:20
 97. K.D. Helms       Piedmont           21:25
 98. Kevin Jackson    Tryon              21:28
 99. Larry Warnke     NC Science & Math  21:32
100. Kevin Williams   North Moore        21:37
101. Perry Brown      Mooresville        21:38
102. Ken Koves        Surry Central      21:40
103. Bart DeBacker    Surry Central      21:51
104. Jerome Sullivan  Hendersonville     22:08
105. Steve Van Gemel  White Oak          22:12
106. Anthony Broome   Piedmont           22:17
107. Matt Carter      Surry Central      22:33
108. Fred Parrish     Tryon              22:59
109. Dennis Sprinkle  White Oak          23:07
110. Carl Steinmetz   White Oak          23:09
111. Kevin Johnson    West Lincoln       23:20
112. Adam Hoornstra   Tryon              23:21
113. Shawn Houser     West Lincoln       24:20
114. Chas Efird       Piedmont           24:31
(114 finishers)

NCISAA Boys - Site and date unknown. Distance - 5,000 meters.

Teams
1. Durham Academy             33
2. Christ School              54
3. Asheville School           90
4. Charlotte Country Day     109
5. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons  176
6. Forsyth Country Day       184
7. Charlotte Latin           207
8. Greensboro Day            236
9. Charlotte Providence Day  236
10.Raleigh Ravenscroft       236
11.Ben Lippen                262
12.Salem Baptist             263
13.Bishop McGuinness         301

Individuals
1. Andy Taylor       Christ School         16:46
2. Peter Schworm     Durham Academy        16:47
3. Alan Brown        Asheville School      16:58
4. Lawrence Warnar   Durham Academy        17:13
5. Matt Winter       Asheville School      17:23
6. Conrad Hall       Durham Academy        17:24
7. David Mustante    Durham Academy        17:26
8. Jeff White        Charlotte Country Day 17:28
9. Robert Gruber     Christ School         17:29
10.Frank Jetton      Charlotte Prov. Day   17:36
11.Bobby Vandeweghe  Christ School         17:40
12.Hugh Sprague      Christ School         17:45
13.Dale Haver        Forsyth Country Day   17:49
14.Andrew Simpson    Durham Academy        17:52
15.John Vernon       Durham Academy        17:58
16.Bernie Nabors     Charlotte Country Day 18:04
17.Brian Siegle      Bishop McGuinness     18:08
18.Jason Clemmons    Raleigh Ravenscroft   18:09
19.Paul Rustand      Ben Lippen            18:11
20.Charles Marshall  Charlotte Country Day 18:11
21.Evan Redmon       Christ School         18:16
22.James Lolly       Cardinal Gibbons      18:20
23.Paul Raozik       Cardinal Gibbons      18:23
24.Carl Fisher       Charlotte Latin       18:30
25.Jimmy Gallagher   Asheville School      18:33
--Thanks to Durham Academy's Dennis Cullen for providing
NCISAA results.


NCHSAA Girls 4-A

Teams
 1. Greensboro Grimsley   60
 2. Chapel Hill           95
 3. East Mecklenburg     119
 4. Watauga              127
 5. North Mecklenburg    149
 6. Lumberton            204
 7. Durham Jordan        223
 8. Greensboro Page      255
 9. Scotland County      269
10. Fayetteville Sanford 277
11. Eden Morehead        282
12. West Forsyth         284
13. Hickory              289
14. Southern Pines Pinecrest 299
15. Raleigh Broughton    309
16. Greenville Rose      348

Individuals
  1. Jamie Newnam     Chapel Hill            18:38
  2. Stacey Watkins   Greensboro Grimsley    18:40
  3. Cessy Hudson     East Burke             19:21
  4. Kristen Evans    Wilmington New Hanover 19:30
  5. Tonya Willis     Eden Morehead          19:37
  6. Lachandra Smith  Charlotte Harding      19:39
  7. Jamie Oxendine   East Mecklenburg       19:40
  8. Windy McIntire   Watauga                19:42
  9. Debora Vinson    Smithfield             19:51
 10. Liz Roy          Northern Durham        19:56
 11. Tina Weigerink   Chapel Hill            20:01
 12. Beth Stephens    Lumberton              20:16
 13. Alisha Inman     Scotland County        20:19
 14. Jodi McIntyre    Watauga                20:20
 15. Laura Girouard   Fayetteville Sanford   20:23
 16. Silica Johnson   Greensboro Grimsley    20:24
 17. Michelle Luhr    Charlotte Garinger     20:24
 18. Beth Minton      East Burke             20:25
 19. Leslie McCaskill East Mecklenburg       20:28
 20. Sandy Bixler     Greensboro Grimsley    20:30
 21. Maureen Musgrove Greensboro Grimsley    20:31
 22. Tracey Simpson   Durham Jordan          20:32
 23. Kim Mantiply     Raleigh Millbrook      20:34
 24. Karen Terry      Chapel Hill            20:35
 25. Mary McNeill     Fay. Pine Forest       20:36
 26. Carolyn Allen    North Mecklenburg      20:36
 27. Andrea Freeman   W-S RJ Reynolds        20:36
 28. Heidi Pendergast Watauga                20:38
 29. Eil Cirincione   Greensboro Grimsley    20:39
 30. Brandy Matkins   Greensboro Grimsley    20:40
 31. Mildred Lawson   Greensboro Dudley      20:47
 32. Vicky Livingston Richmond County        20:49
 33. Kerry Porter     Durham Jordan          20:50
 34. Laura Max        Hickory                20:51
 35. Kris Parks       So. Pines Pinecrest    21:11
 36. Trisha Fox       North Mecklenburg      21:13
 37. Michelle Smith   East Wake              21:20
 38. Simone Obadiah   Greensboro Page        21:21
 39. Kim Eldridge     East Mecklenburg       21:23
 40. Ashley Woodruff  West Forsyth           21:24
 41. Amy Coulthard    Watauga                21:25
 42. Kim Knowles      West Forsyth           21:25
 43. Michelle Rustad  Winston-Salem Reynolds 21:26
 44. Beth Martens     Chapel Hill            21:29
 45. Kathy Kinser     Greensboro Page        21:33
 46. Kassie Knight    Southeast Guilford     21:39
 47. Milli McKeithen  East Mecklenburg       21:40
 48. Lori Hybarger    North Mecklenburg      21:43
 49. Tanya Russell    North Mecklenburg      21:43
 50. Natalie Rankin   East Gaston            21:44
 51. Melissa Bunch    Eden Morehead          21:44
 52. Angel Innucone   North Mecklenburg      21:45
 53. Laverne Slancey  Lumberton              21:45
 54. Tasha Smith      Fayetteville Sanford   21:46
 55. Lisa Joyner      Durham Jordan          21:49
 56. Julie Heck       Chapel Hill            21:50
 57. Carol Locklear   Wake Forest-Rolesville 21:50
 58. Ginny Sugg       West Forsyth           21:52
 59. Tomi Ogunba      East Mecklenburg       21:55
 60. Jane Doggett     Raleigh Broughton      21:59
 61. Valerie Sowers   East Mecklenburg       21:59
 62. Angela Brinson   Northern Nash          21:59
 63. Betsy Strassel   Greensboro Grimsley    22:00
 64. Lisa Ripperton   Chapel Hill            22:00
 65. Tammy Pepper     Lumberton              22:04
 66. Laura Nowell     Raleigh Broughton      22:11
 67. Katrina Baxter   Lumberton              22:11
 68. Nancy Kuhn       East Mecklenburg       22:12
 69. Allison Cathey   Hickory                22:12
 70. Elizabeth Gibson Scotland County        22:13
 71. Katie Carstens   Eden Morehead          22:14
 72. Belis Kang       Greenville JH Rose     22:14
 73. Katie McDowell   Hickory                22:15
 74. Virginia Mischen Greensboro Page        22:17
 75. Tracey Conner    Durham Jordan          22:17
 76. Marni Gwyther    Chapel Hill            22:18
 77. Laura DeWitt     Cary                   22:21
 78. Jenni Ramsdell   Greenville JH Rose     22:30
 79. Twalla Qualls    Lumberton              22:33
 80. Kim Hoang        Raleigh Broughton      22:37
 81. Laura Williams   Scotland County        22:41
 82. Cindy Noe        Greensboro Page        22:42
 83. Fran Perry       Watauga                22:44
 84. Chenda Chavis    Lumberton              22:47
 85. Leah Miller      Raleigh Broughton      22:48
 86. Avery Augustine  Fayetteville Sanford   22:49
 87. Kristi Bingham   Watauga                22:54
 88. Tami Sparks      Scotland County        22:55
 89. Cheri Stewart    So. Pines Pinecrest    22:58
 90. Susan Hu         Greenville JH Rose     22:58
 91. Ann Prevatte     Hickory                23:00
 92. Danie Faulkner   Fayetteville Sanford   23:02
 93. Mary McRae       Scotland County        23:03
 94. Cherie Henley    Greensboro Page        23:03
 95. Sarah Elliot     Scotland County        23:04
 96. Shelly Jenkins   East Forsyth           23:16
 97. Allison Martin   North Mecklenburg      23:17
 98. Shana Burge      North Mecklenburg      23:21
 99. Gloria Gutierrez Greenville JH Rose     23:24
100. Elizabeth Warren Greenville JH Rose     23:25
101. Erica Cromartie  Lumberton              23:28
102. Lalonni Walker   Greensboro Page        23:33
103. Jennifer Hall    Watauga                23:35
104. Christi Caywood  Hickory                23:45
105. Kensy Lancaster  Fayetteville Sanford   23:53
106. Suzanne Jordan   Raleigh Broughton      23:59
107. Laura Huckabee   Durham Jordan          24:04
108. Cris Phildrick   Fayetteville Sanford   24:09
109. Shannon McGinnis West Forsyth           24:19
110. Deborah Mason    Durham Jordan          24:24
111. Carmen McLamb    So. Pines Pinecrest    24:25
112. Christi Garrett  Eden Morehead          24:26
113. Robin Truitt     West Forsyth           24:32
114. Lisa Herman      So. Pines Pinecrest    24:33
115. Michelle Hough   Eden Morehead          24:34
116. Kelly Powell     Scotland County        24:37
117. Leslie Looper    Hickory                24:39
118. Niki Enrice      Raleigh Broughton      24:47
119. Angie Stott      Greenville JH Rose     24:55
120. Shannon Howard   Greenville JH Rose     24:59
121. Robi Roseberry   Raleigh Broughton      25:14
122. Lori Goins       West Forsyth           25:25
123. Vaetta Justice   So. Pines Pinecrest    25:32
124. Linda Wood       West Forsyth           25:52
125. Pam Matson       Eden Morehead          25:59
126. Jeanni Johnson   Greensboro Page        26:15
127. Shay Alderman    So. Pines Pinecrest    26:25
128. Lisa Ellis       Hickory                26:35
129. Binkie Harris    Durham Jordan          26:56
(129 finishers)
NCHSAA Girls 3-A
Teams
 1. Asheville TC Roberson   30
 2. Statesville             85
 3. Monroe Sun Valley      107
 4. Washington             117
 5. East Henderson         144
 6. Northeast Guilford     152
 7. North Buncombe         161
 8. Rockingham County      163
 9. Enka                   204
10. Greenville Conley      298
11. Apex                   306

Individuals
 1. Francine Dumas     Asheville TC Roberson 19:30
 2. Robyn Land         Wilkes Central        19:32
 3. Julie Young        East Henderson        19:33
 4. Carlita Lindstrom  North Buncombe        19:49
 5. Beth Holt          East Guilford         20:13
 6. Julie Miller       Asheville TC Roberson 20:20
 7. Brooke Wimbish     Asheville TC Roberson 20:20
 8. Katherine Occhipinti Washington          20:22
 9. Stephanie Shweiker Monroe Sun Valley     20:23
10. Lisa Johnson       Statesville           20:23
11. Janine Tremblay    Asheville TC Roberson 20:31
12. Amy Martin         Asheville             20:36
13. DeAnna Davis       Washington            20:40
14. Janet Osada        Asheville TC Roberson 20:45
15. Kristen Schnell    Statesville           20:47
16. Tracy McIntyre     Erwin                 20:49
17. Paula Harvell      Rockingham County     20:50
18. Julie Anderson     Asheville TC Roberson 20:58
19. Jill Peeples       Northeast Guilford    20:59
20. Kellie Tabor       Statesville           21:00
21. Laura Brewer       Northeast Guilford    21:00
22. Traci Tagert       Northeast Guilford    21:01
23. Lisa Brown         East Henderson        21:08
24. Luann Greenless    Monroe Sun Valley     21:11
25. Tania Free         Monroe Sun Valley     21:19
26. Terri Bartlett     Enka                  21:24
27. Krista Watson      Monroe Sun Valley     21:24
28. Karen Williams     Statesville           21:25
29. Terri Faust        Statesville           21:27
30. Shana Mitchell     Apex                  21:28
31. Natalie Morgan     Statesville           21:29
32. Susie Waterman     Rockingham County     21:31
33. Deborah Parker     North Buncombe        21:33
34. Dawn McKendrick    GRA  Granville Co.?   21:34
35. Jenny Rhyne        ERU  East Rutherford? 21:39
36. Kristen Cugley     Erwin                 21:44
37. Delia Stanley      MM  Madison-Mayodan?  21:48
38. Missy Purgason     Washington            21:50
39. Jennifer Olive     Enka                  21:53
40. Rita Roberts       Asheville TC Roberson 22:03
41. Ali Hemphill       High Point Central    22:09
42. Tina Lambert       East Henderson        22:16
43. Marsha Wells       Washington            22:22
44. Mary Best          North Gaston          22:24
45. Sherry Riddle      North Buncombe        22:28
46. Yolanda Houser     Monroe Sun Valley     22:31
47. Christi Parker     Washington            22:35
48. Dawn Strader       Rockingham County     22:39
49. Leslie Boles       Monroe Sun Valley     22:40
50. Wendy Sides        Rockingham County     22:41
51. Pam Amos           East Henderson        22:44
52. Becky Hunter       Northwest Cabarrus    22:48
53. Stacy Basinger     Statesville           22:50
54. Kim Norman         North Buncombe        22:52
55. Donna Strader      Rockingham County     22:59
56. Tammy Dunnington   Rockingham County     23:01
57. Ani Weatherman     Enka                  23:03
58. Kim Peele          Northeast Guilford    23:43
59. Stephanie Pittman  Washington            24:08
60. Ann Thomas         East Henderson        24:10
61. Belinda Woods      SDU  Southern Durham? 24:14
62. Shari Richards     Greenville Conley     24:22
63. Brooke Barbee      North Buncombe        24:28
64. Myra Mller         Enka                  24:29
65. Kalee Bartlett     Enka                  24:42
66. Autrey Tullis      North Buncombe        24:46
67. Connie Huckaby     Northeast Guilford    24:42
68. Natalie Duncan     Northeast Guilford    24:57
69. Ashley Smith       Rockingham County     25:11
70. Jackie Kocsis      Monroe Sun Valley     25:42
71. Mary Jo Harris     Greenville Conley     25:51
72. Anne Green         Washington            26:30
73. Amie Aschliman     Greenville Conley     26:37
74. Jennifer Metcalf   Enka                  27:10
75. Leigh Ringer       Greenville Conley     27:40
76. Sherri Smith       Northeast Guilford     nt
77. Kimberly Colson    Greenville Conley      nt
78. Amy Verreault      Greenville Conley      nt
79. Chris Williams     Burlington Cummings    nt
80. R. Rosenbauer      Apex                   nt
81. Michelle Fogle     Apex                   nt
82. Lisa Robertson     North Buncombe         nt
83. Beth Siebelink     Greenville Conley      nt
84. Annette Miller     Enka                   nt
85. Trudy Loce         Apex                   nt
86. Eva Maeder         Apex                   nt
87. Deanne Kirby       Apex                   nt
88. Erin Hazebrouck    East Wake              nt
(88 finishers)
NCHSAA Girls 2-A/1-A - at McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, November 8, 1986 - 5,000 meters
Team
1. Monroe                    71
2. Lejeune                   76
3. N.C. School Science/Math  94
4. West Davidson             95
5. Ledford                  102
6. Mooresville              124
7. Randleman                136
8. Salisbury                170
Individuals
 1. Heather Lenglade    Ledford           20:49
 2. Wendy Gaddow-Green  White Oak         20:58
 3. Larissa Teigen      Lejeune           21:11
 4. Benita Williams     Monroe            21:36
 5. Joann Promislow     N.C. Science/Math 21:41
 6. Jennie Johnson      Lejeune           21:59
 7. Kim Brown           Ledford           22:17
 8. Cathy Sheehan       Lejeune           22:40
 9. Katie Mickey        Ledford           22:51
10. Patty Shoaf         West Davidson     22:54
11. Karen Walser        West Davidson     22:57
12. Melissa Baucom      Piedmont          23:00
13. Maryanne Mucci      Monroe            23:03
14. Dana Williams       Randleman         23:04
15. Missy Russell       East Davidson     23:12
16. Karen Humphrey      Mooresville       23:13
17. Andrea Eanes        Surry Central     23:16
18. Lara Cranford       East Davidson     23:17
19. Kristy Stanley      Surry Central     23:18
20. Michelle Wright     Mooresville       23:55
21. Leigh Ann Honeycutt East Davidson     24:00
22. Jennifer Vilas      Monroe            24:13
23. Angie West          West Davidson     24:13
24. Tonia Poteat        N.C. Science/Math 24:26
25. Robin Allred        Randleman         24:33

NCISAA Girls - Site and date unknown. Distance - 5,000 meters.

Teams (Only three runners scored per team)
1. Forsyth Country Day       24 (Forsyth won on tie-breaker rule)
2. Durham Academy            24
3. Charlotte Country Day     31
4. Salem Academy             34
5. Ben Lippen                36
6. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons  47
7. Bishop McGuinness         63

Individuals
 1. Piper Lesesne     Asheville School      20:15
 2. Catherine Scott   Durham Academy        20:33
 3. Jennifer Reeder   Charlotte Christian   20:53
 4. Sally Harris      Char. Country Day     20:55
 5. Amy Gates         Ben Lippen            22:17
 6. Susan Moody       Forsyth Country Day   22:34
 7. Page Maguer       Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 22:37
 8. Sharon Parker     Ben Lippen            23:09
 9. Donna Hein        Forsyth Country Day   23:17
10. Shana Burnett     Salem Academy         23:21
11. Laurie Reams      Greensboro Day        23:26
12. Cynthia Neaman    Salem Academy         23:37
13. Fraley Donohoe    Bishop McGuinness     23:37
14. Sarah Griffithis  Durham Academy        23:56
15. Amy Addison       Durham Academy        24:10
16. Brooke Reynolds   Forsyth Country Day   24:21
17. Kim Alder         Char. Country Day     24:26
18. Shannon Peters    Greensboro Day        24:40
19. Margaret Ayscoe   Char. Country Day     24:45
20. Cathy Flynn       Forsyth Country Day   24:52
21. Eliza Ferguson    Salem Academy         24:57
22. Katie Gibbs       Forsyth Country Day   25:39
23. Laura Teder       Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 25:49
24. Mimi Mills        Char. Country Day     26:06
25. Katherine Statham Salem Academy         26:21
--Thanks to Durham Academy's Dennis Cullen for providing
NCISAA results.

Please send missing information or corrections to (Email info).

Previous year (1985) | Following year (1987)

Kinney/Foot Locker South History

1986 Cross Country Menu

Main Cross-Country Page | Main Menu

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions
NC HS State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com