NCPrepTrack.com

1985 State Track Championships

(all-classifications)
Friday - May 24, 1985
NC State University, Raleigh

(NCISAA results not available)

Girls Results

1985 Track Menu | Main Menu

BOYS
Team Scores:
1. Charlotte Independence 52
2. Charlotte Garinger 31
3. Hoke County 25
4. Greensboro Page 24
5. (tie) Lumberton 20
5. (tie) Elizabeth City Northeastern 20
5. (tie) Northeast Guilford 20
8. Wilson Fike 18
9. (tie) Charlotte Myers Park 16
9. (tie) Fayetteville Cape Fear 16
9. (tie) High Point Andrews 16

100 meters
1. Tim Worley, Lumberton 10.61
2. Tarrell Carpenter, Hoke County 10.62
3. Michael Brooks, Greensboro Page 10.94
4. Bill Beamer, Charlotte Independence 10.95
5. Harold Simpson, Charlotte Independence 11.01
6. Steve Goldsby, Goldsboro 11.03

200 meters
1. Tim Worley, Lumberton 21.66
2. Harold Simpson, Charlotte Independence 21.97
3. Larry Johnson, North Lenoir 22.36
4. Kevin Robinson, Lincolnton 22.54
5. Randy Jones, Winston-Salem Glenn 22.70
6. Billy Harris, South Mecklenburg 22.90

400 meters
1. Michael Brooks, Greensboro Page 47.56
2. Steve Goldsby, Goldsboro 47.58
3. James Blue, West Robeson 47.95
4. Aaron Baynes, Greensboro Dudley 48.04
5. Tim Smith, Eden Morehead 48.70
6. Keith Walston, Camden 48.79

800 meters
1. Thayne Harmon, Charlotte Garinger 1:55.54
2. Jimmy Scott, High Point Andrews 1:55.83
3. Kevin Dickerson, Roxboro Person 1:55.86
4. Roderick Wilson, Durham Hillside 1:56.58
5. Marvin Hembrick, Durham Hillside 1:56.81
6. Tony Antonio, Waynesville Tuscola 1:57.21

1600 meters
1. Thayne Harmon, Charlotte Garinger 4:19.41
2. Dean Duncan, Edneyville 4:19.59
3. Patrick Hammond, Fayetteville Cape Fear 4:19.93
4. Kensil King, Asheville 4:19.98
5. Don Chapman, R-S Central 4:23.68
6. Shawn Smith, Durham Hillside 4:27.23

3200 meters
1. Paul Carpenter, TC Roberson 9:11.87
2. Mike Clinebell, Watauga 9:20.46
3. Peter Vandenburg, Scotland County 9:37.89
4. Scott Vance, Fayetteville Pine Forest 9:39.05
5. Shawn Leatherwood, Waynesville Tuscola 9:39.06
6. David Honea, Enka 9:49.39

110m High Hurdles
1. Larry Whiteside, Morganton Freedom 14.16
2. Danny Adams, Rockingham County 14.47
3. Donnell Woolford, Fayetteville Byrd 14.50
4. William Boulware, Fayetteville Reid Ross 14.55
5. Lamont Windham, South Mecklenburg 14.75
6. Anthony Tucker, Wilson Beddingfield 14.79

300m Hurdles
1. Michael Baldwin, Fayetteville Cape Fear 38.41
2. Teddy Pauling, Charlotte Independence 38.88
3. Bruce Titus, Salisbury 38.97
4. Robert Robinson, Shelby 39.12
5. Elbert Ellis, Durham Hillside 39.66
6. Derrick Spellman, Tarboro 39.87

4x100m Relay
1. Charlotte Independence 41.98
(Bill Beamer, Greg Clifton, James Crawford, Harold Simpson)
2. Henderson Vance 42.26
3. New Bern 42.59
4. High Point Andrews 42.62
5. Charlotte Garinger 42.63
6. Hoke County 42.64

4x200m Relay
1. Wilson Fike 1:27.12
2. Charlotte Independence 1:27.86
3. Hoke County 1:28.0
4. High Point Andrews 1:28.03
5. Henderson Vance 1:28.07
6. Smithfield-Selma 1:28.16

4x400m Relay
1. Charlotte Independence 3:16.4
(James Crawford, Teddy Pauling, Kelly Dixon, Harold Simpson)
2. Greensboro Page 3:18.6
3. Durham Hillside 3:21.1
4. Jacksonville 3:31.5
5. Tarboro 3:22.7
6. Charlotte Garinger 3:23.2
(event hand-timed)

Long Jump
1. Tarrell Carpenter, Hoke County 24-5.5
2. Alvin Blakeney, Charlotte Myers Park 23-7
3. Clifton Etheridge, Hendersonville 22-1
4. Larry Hargrove, Henderson Vance 22-7.5
5. Earl Randolph, Washington 22-6.5
6. Matt Lytch, High Point Central 22-5.5

Triple Jump
1. James Martin, Waynesville Tuscola 49-5.5
2. Earl Randolph, Washington 47-10.5
3. Jeff Covington, Rockingham County 47-3.5
4. Warren Posey, Northern Durham 47-2
5. Thomas Outlaw, Ahoskie 46-7.5
6. Xavier Russ, So. Pines Pinecrest 46-2

High Jump
1. James McDonald, Scotland County 6-10
2. David Colonna, High Point Central 6-6
3. (tie) Charles Howard, Wilson Fike 6-4
3. (tie) Sam Cunningham, Monroe 6-4
5. Tyrone Adams, Burlington Williams 6-4
6. Billy Wooten, Randleman 6-4

Pole Vault
1. Tim Swain, Ledford 14-0
2. David Parker, Charlotte Garinger 13-6
3. Chuck Dunlop, Brevard 13-0
4. Bert Dodson, Garner 12-6
5. (tie) Pat Patterson, East Carteret 12-6
5. (tie) Tony Burgess, Hendersonville 12-6

Shot
1. Stacy Friel, Northeast Guilford 55-11
2. Ronald Johnson, Elizabeth City Northeastern 55-0
3. Anthony Smith, Elizabeth City Northeastern 55-0
4. Stan Bost, Concord 54-0
5. Elton Bailey, Charlotte Independence 52-4.75
6. Paul Cherry, Bertie County 50-10.75

Discus
1. Stacy Friel, Northeast Guilford 164-2
2. Mike Hailey, Charlotte Myers Park 161-6
3. Smith, Northeastern 159-10
4. Wayne Motley, Northwest Cabarrus 157-10
5. Brian Wilkerson, Jordan-Matthews 153-3
6. Scott Capps, Oxford Webb 144-3


GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. Greensboro Dudley 60
2. High Point Andrews 34
3. East Forsyth 28
4. Forest City Chase 24
5. (tie) Wilson Beddingfield 20
5. (tie) Lee County 20
7. (tie) Manteo 16
7. (tie) Fayetteville Byrd 16
9. (tie) Apex 14
9. (tie) West Forsyth 14
9. (tie) Asheville TC Roberson 14
9. (tie) Hoke County 14

100 meters
1. Lamonda Miller, Forest City Chase 11.90w
2. Adrienne Ferguson, Greensboro Dudley 12.12w
3. Linda Bryant, Manteo 12.35w
4. Neese Gray, North Mecklenburg 12.42w
5. Toni Rheames, Hoke County 12.51w
6. Sherrie Clark, Jacksonville 12.52w

200 meters
1. Lamonda Miller, Forest City Chase 24.64
2. Debra Alexander, East Forsyth 25.24
3. Toni Rheames, Hoke County 25.42
4. Adrienne Ferguson, Greensboro Dudley 25.54
5. Linda Bryant, Manteo 25.90
6. April Sessoms, Ahoskie 26.01

400 meters
1. Tanya Filmore, Charlotte Garinger 56.54
2. Sonia Thomas, Greensboro Dudley 57.08
3. Symantha Scales, Eastern Guilford 57.25
4. Jody Ross, Greenville Rose 58.94
5. Clara Russell Burlington Cummings 59.79
6. Andrea Bryant, Greensboro Grimsley 60.20

800 meters
1. Marriane Carraher, Lee County 2:12.43
(New State Meet Record)
2. Melanie Collins, West Charlotte 2:14.41
3. Francine Dumas, TC Roberson 2:16.47
4. Becky Thompson, Greenville Rose 2:22.91
5. Stephanie Council, High Point Andrews 2:24.69
6. Shirlenna Wiley, Goldsboro 2:25.40

1600 meters
1. Marrianne Carraher, Lee County 5:18.21
2. Tomika Whitten, West Forsyth 5:21.23
3. Jamie Oxendine, East Mecklenburg 5:21.57
4. Jennifer Poole, Greensboro Grimsley 5:21.82
5. Andrea Cattle, Southern Pines Pinecrest 5:23.89
6. Carolyn Misch, Chapel Hill 5:24.0

3200 meters
1. Patty King, St Stephens 11:28.92
2. Kim Shuman, Chapel Hill 11:43.71
3. Tomika Whitten, West Forsyth 11:49.20
4. Jennifer Sallez, Greensboro Page 11:53.61
5. Carolyn Misch, Chapel Hill 11:57.55
6. Tracy Bradshaw, South Rowan 12:05.58

100m Hurdles
1. Pam Doggett, Greensboro Dudley 14.50w
2. Kim Austin, Wilson Beddingfield 14.86w
3. Monica Morehead, Kannapolis Brown 15.10w
4. Shannon Thomas, High Point Andrews 15.52w
5. Coretta McRae, Lumberton 15.57w
6. Cheryl Weaver, Charlotte Independence nt

300m Hurdles
1. Pam Doggett, Greensboro Dudley 44.73
(New State Meet Record -- First year event was run)
2. Shana Mitchell, Apex 45.03
3. Ilka Irving, Northern Durham 45.35
4. Joyce Robinson, High Point Andrews 46.45
5. Robin Rice, Asheville Erwin 46.72
6. Sam Hall, Wilson Fike 47.50

4x100m Relay
1. Jacksonville 48.53 (Tonia Carlton, Sherrie Clark, Lynne Brown, Danine Williams)
2. High Point Andrews 48.53
3. Greensboro Dudley 48.57
4. East Forsyth 48.96
5. Southern Pines Pinecrest 49.60
6. Lumberton 50.09

4x200m Relay
1. High Point Andrews 1:42.89
(Angela Lindsay, Shannon Thomas, Jennifer Taylor, San Harrison)
2. Wilson Fike 1:43.26
3. East Forsyth 1:43.36
4. Forest City Chase 1:44.03
5. Smithfield-Selma 1:44.66
6. Lumberton 1:45.42

4x400m Relay
1. Jacksonville 48.51 (Tonia Carlton, Sherrie Clark, Lynne Brown, Danine Williams)
2. High Point Andrews 48.53
3. Greensboro Dudley 48.57
4. East Forsyth 48.96
5. Southern Pines Pinecrest 49.60
6. Lumberton 50.08

Long Jump
1. Kim Austin, Wilson Beddingfield 18-10
2. Linda Bryant, Manteo 18-9.75
3. Toni Rheames, Hoke County 18-0.25
4. Mary McKoy, Richmond County 18-0
5. Neese Gray, North Mecklenburg 17-9.5
6. Pam Frost, Charlotte Harding 17-5.5

Triple Jump
1. Debra Alexander, East Forsyth 40-5.5
2. Mary McKoy, Richmond County 39-0.25
3. Wendy Pitts, East Wake 38-2
4. Stephanie Jessup, Greensboro Dudley 38-0
5. Kim Austin, Wilson Beddingfield 37-11.75
6. Amanda Penn, South Stokes 36-9.5

High Jump
1. Marquita Misenheimer, Northwest Cabarrus 5-2
2. Tracey Taylor, Bartlett-Yancey 5-2
3. (tie) Jill Bean, Swansboro 5-2
3. (tie) Patricia Denson, Mooresville 5-2
5. Shannon Thomas, High Point Andrews 5-2
6. (tie) Kelly McDaniel, Morganton Freedom 5-0
6. (tie) Andrea Rand, Richmond County 5-0

Shot
1. Ida Pierce, Fayetteville Byrd 37-5.5
2. Ruby Thompson, North Gaston 37-0
3. Wyvette Staton, Apex 36-11.25
4. Bea Burton, Tarboro 36-11
5. Jackie Davis, Wilson Hunt 36-6
6. Michelle Rhyne, Northwest Cabarrus 36-1.75

Discus
1. Barbara Myers, West Mecklenburg 117-6
2. Ellen Miller, South Rowan 115-1
3. Ida Pierce, Fayetteville Byrd 144-9
4. Jackie Young, Oxford Webb 112-5
5. Jeannie Norris, Smithfield-Selma 111-0
6. Ingrid Wicker, Durham Jordan 109-3


w = wind aided

Charlotte Independence 4x400

1985 was the final year that all classifications (4-A through 1-A) competed together.

Charlotte Independence's boys, coached by Jeryl Todd totaled 52 points in winning the title over nearby rival Charlotte Garinger, with 31. Independence won the 4x100 and 4x400, grabbed 2nd in the 4x200, 200, and 300H along with 4th & 5ths in the 100 and a 5th in the Shot.

100/200 winner Tim Worley of Lumberton later was a running back at the University of Georgia where he was SEC Offensive Player of the Year and a Kodak All-American. He was 7th pick in the 1989 NFL Draft and played for the Pittsburgh Steelers and Chicago Bears.

Despite a disqualification in the 800 Relay, Greensboro Dudley's girls accumulated 60 points to win for the second straight year.

1985 was the first year the girls 300-meter hurdles was run.

Lee County's Marriane Carraher won the 1600 in 5:18.21, then came back and ran 2:12.43 to break the state meet 800 record. The old record was 2:13.5 by Delphine Mabry (Southwest Edgecombe) in 1982. As of early 2003 Carraher's record still stood. Carraher participated in a third event that night -- it was prom night and she had to rush back to Sanford to join her classmates on the dance floor.


Previous state meet (1984) | Next state meet (1986)

1985 Track Menu

1984 State Cross-Country Meet

State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25

Past Champions - State Outdoor Meet | Past Champions - State Indoor Meet


NCPrepTrack.com