NCPrepTrack.com

1985 West Regional

May 17, 1985
Myers Park HS, Charlotte, NC

Girls Results | 1985 Track Menu | Home

BOYS:
 1. Charlotte Independence 66
 2. Charlotte Garinger     38
 3. Greensboro Page        37
 4. High Point TW Andrews  36
 5. Charlotte Myers Park   25
 6. Waynesville Tuscola    22
 7T Northeast Guilford     19
 7T South Mecklenburg      19
 9T High Point Central     16
 9T Hendersonville         16
 9T Shelby                 16
12. Morganton Freedom      15
13T Greensboro Dudley      12
13T Ledford                12
13T Rockingham             12
16T Edneyville             10
16T Asheville TC Roberson  10
18. Lexington               9
19T East Henderson          8
19T Mooresville             8
19T Watauga                 8
22T Asheville               6
22T Central Cabarrus        6
22T Concord                 6
22T Lincolnton              6
22T Northwest Cabarrus      6
22T Randleman               6
22T Salisbury               6
28T Kannapolis AL Brown     4
28T Brevard                 4
28T Winston-Salem Glenn     4
28T Greensboro Grimsley     4
28T Monroe                  4
28T Eden Morehead           4
28T Rutherfordton-Spindale Central 4
28T Reidsville              4
28T Greensboro Ben L Smith  4
28T West Forsyth            4
39T Winston-Salem Parkland  3
39T Monroe Sun Valley       3
41T Asheville Clyde Erwin   2
41T North Gaston            2
41T Newton-Conover          2
41T South Rowan             2
41T Thomasville             2
41T West Guilford           2
48T Asheboro                1
48T East Rowan              1
48T North Mecklenburg       1
48T North Rowan             1
48T Winston-Salem Reynolds  1
48T Belmont South Point     1
48T West Mecklenburg        1

100
1. Bill Beamer     Charlotte Independence 10.86
2. Michael Brooks  Greensboro Page        10.97
3. Harold Simpson  Charlotte Independence 11.03
4. Alvin Blakeney  Charlotte Myers Park   11.05
5. Richard Daniels Winston-Salem Carver   11.10
6. Darrl Watson    Belmont South Point    11.14

200
1. Harold Simpson  Charlotte Independence 22.10
2. Billy Harris    South Mecklenburg      22.37
3. Kevin Robinson  Lincolnton             22.44
4. Randy Jones     Winston-Salem Glenn    22.40
5. Keith Malone    Greensboro Grimsley    22.49
6. Marvin Johnson  Greensboro Page        22.78

400
1. Michael Brooks  Greensboro Page        47.46
2. Aaron Baynes    Greensboro Dudley      48.72
3. Marc Marsh      Central Cabarrus       49.27
4. Tim Smith       Eden Morehead          49.52
5. Michael Holland South Rowan            49.74
6. Steve Hanna     Charlotte Myers Park   50.13

800
1. Jimmy Scott      High Point TW Andrews 1:55.4
2. Thayne Harmon    Charlotte Garinger    1:57.3
3. Tony Antonio     Waynesville Tuscola   1:57.4
4. Anthony Reynolds Reidsville            1:58.2
5. Brian Clemmer    North Gaston          1:58.7
6. Neal Garrison    Morganton Freedom     1:59.0

1600
1. Thayne Harmon    Charlotte Garinger     4:20.24
2. Dean Duncan      Edneyville             4:20.57
3. Kenzil King      Asheville              4:20.63
4. Don Chapman      R-S Central            4:23.06
5. Jeff Bohnsack    Greensboro Dudley      4:23.74
6. Hunter Lambeth   Winston-Salem Reynolds 4:29.53

3200
1. Paul Carpenter    Asheville TC Roberson 9:10.30 New Meet Record
2. Mike Clinebell    Watauga               9:34.33
3. Shawn Leatherwood Waynesville Tuscola   9:38.76
4. David Honea       Enka                  9:39.88
5. Dean Duncan       Edneyville            9:44.15
6. Mike Wirth        Northwest Guilford    9:44.20

110 High Hurdles
1. Larry Whiteside  Morganton Freedom      14.13
2. Robert Robinson  Shelby                 14.48
3. Danny Adams      Rockingham             14.48
4. Lamont Windham   South Mecklenburg      14.64
5. Jeff Wilson      Western Guilford       14.73
6. Charles Goins    Winston-Salem Parkland 14.76

300 Intermediate Hurdles
1. Teddy Pauling    Charlotte Independence 38.08
2. Robert Robinson  Shelby                 38.21
3. Bruce Titus      Salisbury              39.14
4. Keith Maynard    Greensboro Ben L Smith 39.59
5. Charles Goins    Winston-Salem Parkland 39.60
6. Lamont Windham   South Mecklenburg      40.55

4x100 Relay
1. Charlotte Independence     41.2
(Bill Beamer, Greg Clifton, James Jett, Harold Simpson)
2. High Point TW Andrews      42.0
3. Charlotte Garinger         42.5
4. West Forsyth               42.6
5. Morganton Freedom          43.0
6. Greensboro Grimsley         nt

4x200 Relay
1. Greensboro Page          1:27.46
(Gary Falls, David Smith, Marvin Johnson, Michael Brooks)
2. High Point TW Andrews    1:27.76
3. Charlotte Independence   1:28.59
4. Charlotte Garinger       1:28.93
5. South Mecklenburg        1:29.07
6. North Mecklenburg        1:29.63

4x400 Relay
1. Charlotte Independence   3:19.14
(James Crawford, Teddy Pauling, Kelly Dixon, Harold Simpson)
2. Greensboro Page          3:19.60
3. High Point TW Andrews    3:22.80
4. Charlotte Garinger       3:22.85
5. Greensboro Dudley        3:23.70
no 6th place recorded

Long Jump
1. Alvin Blakeney    Charlotte Myers Park 24-4 New Meet Record
2. Clifton Etheridge Hendersonville       23-10
3. Matt Lytch        High Point Central   23-8.5
4. James Lott        Kannapolis AL Brown  22-6.25
5. Duncan Rice       Asheville Erwin      22-1.5
6. Chuckie Simmons   Asheboro             21-9.75

Triple Jump
1. James Martin     Waynesville Tuscola 48-1.5
2. Anthony McIntosh Lexington           48-0
3. Jeff Covington   Rockingham          46-7
4. Tony Lindsey     South Mecklenburg   46-7
5. Rick Gardin      Morganton Freedom   46-0
6. Tim Wilder       Thomasville         45-8

High Jump
1. David Colonna    High Point Central 6-6
2. James Brookshire East Henderson     6-6
3. Billy Wooten     Randleman          6-6
4. Sam Cunningham   Monroe             6-6
5(tie) Vachery Hipkins Lexington       6-4
5(tie) John White      West Meck.      6-4
5(tie) Brian Gore      North Rowan     6-4

Pole Vault
1. Tim Swain     Ledford            14-6
2. Tony Burgess  Hendersonville     13-6
3. David Parker  Charlotte Garinger 13-6
4. Chuck Dunlap  Brevard            13-0
5. Davey Plyler  Monroe Sun Valley  12-6
6. Jake Fine     Thomasville        12-6

Shot Put
1. Stacy Friel      Northeast Guilford     55-7.5
2. Frankie Torrence Mooresville            54-9
3. Stan Bost        Concord                54-6
4. Elton Bailey     Charlotte Independence 54-5
5. Sandy Weavil     Ledford                53-8
6. Glen McKinzie    East Rowan             53-1.5

Discus
1. Mike Hailey      Charlotte Myers Park 161-2
2. Stacy Friel      Northeast Guilford   154-2
3. Wayne Motley     Northwest Cabarrus   150-6
4. Alec Scott       High Point Andrews   149-8
5. Jerome McCorkley Newton-Conover       143-8
6. Mark Inge        Monroe Sun Valley    142-4

GIRLS:
 1. Greensboro Dudley      81
 2. High Point TW Andrews  50
 3. East Forsyth           31
 4. Forest City Chase      26
 5. Charlotte Independence 23
 6. West Forsyth           20
 7. Greensboro Grimsley    19
 8. North Mecklenburg      18
 9. Asheville TC Roberson  16
10. Northwest Cabarrus     15
11. South Rowan            14
12. Charlotte Garinger     12
13T Kannapolis AL Brown    10
13T Concord                10
13T Charlotte Harding      10
13T West Charlotte         10
17T Irwin                   8
17T Mooresville             8
17T North Forsyth           8
17T North Gaston            8
17T South Stokes            8
17T Hickory St. Stephens    8
17T Southwest Guilford      8
17T West Mecklenburg        8
25. Greensboro Page         7
26T Asheville               6
26T Central Cabarrus        6
26T Eastern Guilford        6
26T Eden Morehead           6
30T Morganton Freedom       5
30T Salisbury               5
32T East Mecklenburg        4
32T Charlotte Myers Park    4
32T Southwest Randolph      4
35T Lenoir Hibriten         2
35T North Rowan             2
35T Northeast Guilford      2
35T South Mecklenburg       2
39T Winston-Salem Carver    1
39T East Randolph           1
39T Hendersonville          1
39T Gastonia Hunter Huss    1
39T North Gaston            1
39T West Gaston             1

100
1. Lamonda Miller    Forest City Chase      12.02
2. Adrienne Ferguson Greensboro Dudley      12.25
3. Neese Gray        North Mecklenburg      12.44
4. Katrina Sloan     Charlotte Independence 12.54
5. April Graham      Kannapolis AL Brown    12.70
6. Denise Donovent   East Forsyth           12.83

200
1. Lamonda Miller    Forest City Chase      24.63
2. Debra Alexander   East Forsyth           25.17
3. Adrienne Ferguson Greensboro Dudley      25.46
4. Neese Gray        North Mecklenburg      25.56
5. Katrina Sloan     Charlotte Independence 25.87
6. Yolanda Sheppard  Winston-Salem Carver   26.00

400
1. Sonia Thomas      Greensboro Dudley      57.50
2. Tanya Fillmore    Charlotte Garinger     58.16
3. Symantha Scales   Eastern Guilford       58.86
4. Andrea Bryant     Greensboro Grimsley    60.06
5. Tonya Willis      Eden Morehead          60.84
6. Stephanie Connor  South Mecklenburg      60.98

800
1. Melanie Collins   West Charlotte        2:16.85 New Meet Record
2. Francine Dumas    Asheville TC Roberson 2:17.81
3. Stephanie Casel   High Point TW Andrews 2:23.78
4. Kim Wilder        Southwest Randolph    2:24.99
5. Jennifer Poole    Greensboro Grimsley   2:26.36
6. Samantha Allen    Morganton Freedom     2:26.82

1600
1. Tomika Whitten    West Forsyth           5:20.17
2. Jennifer Poole    Greensboro Grimsley    5:21.20
3. Angel Garman      Central Cabarrus       5:24.80
4. Jamie Oxendine    East Mecklenburg       5:24.82
5. Stacey Watkins    Greensboro Grimsley    5:24.89
6. Michele Loesch    Charlotte Independence 5:33.07

3200
1. Tomika Whitten    West Forsyth          11:37.26
2. Patty King        Hickory St. Stephens  11:39.92
3. Jennifer Sallez   Greensboro Page       11:42.35
4. Tracy Bradshaw    South Rowan           11:44.57
5. Jenny DeCann      West Mecklenburg      11:45.64
6. Stacey Watkins    Greensboro Grimsley   11:56.41

100 Hurdles
1. Pam Doggett       Greensboro Dudley      14.61
2. Monica Morehead   Kannapolis AL Brown    15.22
3. Shannon Thomas    High Point TW Andrews  15:30
4. Cheryl Weaver     Charlotte Independence 15:39
5. Alice Tolbert     Lenoir Hibriten        15.92
6. Vea Jenkins       South Mecklenburg      15.97

300 Hurdles
1. Pam Doggett       Greensboro Dudley      45.47 New Meet Record
2. Robin Rice        Asheville Erwin        46.22
3. Joyce Robinson    High Point TW Andrews  46.38
4. Cheryl Weaver     Charlotte Independence 46.45
5. Jackie Dearmon    Northeast Guilford     46.49
6. Jill Bowden       Gastonia Hunter Huss   46.52

4x100
1. High Point TW Andrews 48.52
(Darlene Hayes, Angela Lundsay, Jennifer Taylor, San Harrison)
2. Greensboro Dudley     48.67
3. East Forsyth          48.90
4. Asheville             49.71
5. Forest City Chase     49.95
6. North Gaston          50.32

4x200
1. Greensboro Dudley      1:42.41
(Adrienne Ferguson, Stephanie Jessup, Sharon Alston, Sonya Thomas)
2. High Point TW Andrews  1:43.32
3. East Forsyth           1:43.41
4. Forest City Chase      1:44.44
5. Asheville              1:45.14
6. Charlotte Independence 1:45.42

4x400
1. Greensboro Dudley      4:01.59
(Stephanie Jessup, Pam Doggett, Sharon Alston, Sanya Thomas)
2. Asheville TC Roberson  4:05.77
3. High Point TW Andrews  4:06.01
4. Eden Morehead          4:06.44
5. Charlotte Garinger     4:09.29
6. Charlotte Independence 4:09.29

Long Jump
1. Pam Frost      Charlotte Harding  17-11
2. Dana Raper     Southwest Guilford 17-7.5
3. Neese Gray     North Mecklenburg  17-4.5
4. Karen Hairston Salisbury          17-1
5. Towanda Allen  Charlotte Garinger 16-11.5
6. Maxine Monroe  East Randolph      16-8.75

Triple Jump
1. Debra Alexander  East Forsyth           39-3 New Meet Record
2. Amanda Penn      South Stokes           37-0.5
3. Cherryl Weaver   Charlotte Independence 36-4
4. Stephanie Jessup Greensboro Dudley      36-3
5. Shannon Thomas   High Point TW Andrews  36-0.25
6. Karen Hairston   Salisbury              35-5

High Jump
1. Marquita Misenheimer Northwest Cabarrus  5-4
2. Patrica Denson       Mooresville         5-2
3. Shannon Thomas       High Point Andrews  5-2
4. Kelly McDaniel       Morganton Freedom   5-0
5. Andrea Bryant        Greensboro Grimsley 5-0
6. Ellen Oliphant       West Rowan          5-0

Shot Put
1. Carmen Safrit        Concord            39-7.25
2. Ruby Thompson        North Gaston       38-6.5
3. Pam Doggett          Greensboro Dudley  37-9.5
3. Michelle Rhyne       Northwest Cabarrus 37-9.5
5. Chrystall Mallett    North Rowan        36-3.25
6. Nneka Okeke          Greensboro Page    36-1

Discus
1. Ellen Miller       South Rowan          116-0
2. Sherry Gordon      North Forsyth        114-3
3. Barbara Myers      West Mecklenburg     108-4
4. Francis Hubert     Charlotte Myers Park 106-9
5. Phillis Yocum      North Mecklenburg    106-6
6. Valorie Simpson    Hendersonville       105-2

West Regional Boys Records -- After 1985 Meet:
Long Jump   24-4     1985 Alvin Blakeney    Myers Park
Triple Jump 49-9.75  1984 Michael Patton    Mount Airy
High Jump    6-10.25 1981 Charles Mack      North Forsyth
Pole Vault  15-0     1979 Alvin Charleston  East Rowan
Shot Put    61-9.5   1984 Tommy Eckard      Hickory
Discus     173-6.25  1981 George Fox        Bunker Hill
110mHH      14.1     1982 Odell Williams    North Iredell
100m Dash   10.5     1982 Ollie Taylor      Greensboro Dudley
4x200m    1:25.70    1984 Charlotte Independence
  (Harold Simpson, James Jett, Bill Beamer, Bobby Sloan)
1600m     4:14.13    1984 Reggie Littlejohn Kannapolis A.L. Brown
4x100m      41.18    1984 Charlotte Independence
  (Bill Beamer, James Jett, Harold Simpson, Bobby Sloan)
400m Dash   46.8     1983 Delton Hall       Greensboro Grimsley
300mIH      37.2     1982 Scott Gilmer      Western Guilford
800m      1:53.9     1984 Aaron Baynes      Greensboro Dudley
200m Dash   21.3     1983 Delton Hall       Greensboro Grimsley
3200m     9:10.30    1985 Paul Carpenter    Asheville TC Roberson
4x400m    3:18.4     1984 East Mecklenburg
  (Tyrone Scott, Eric Landis, name missing, Greg McCollum)

(4x800 was not added until 1988.)

West Regional Girls Records -- After 1985 Meet:
Long Jump   20-2.75  1983 Teresa Allen      Charlotte Garinger
Triple Jump 39-3     1985 Debra Alexander   East Mecklenburg
High Jump    5-8     1979 Wendy Ray         Western Guilford
Shot Put    42-10.5  1981 Shunta Robinson   North Mecklenburg
Discus     133-5     1981 Katrina Swanson   Charlotte Myers Park
100mH       13.5     1981 Clara Hairston    East Forsyth
4x200m    1:41.1     1981 High Point TW Andrews
  (Marjorie Roach, Shawne Boyd, Phaedra Murry, Kathy Leeper)
1600m     5:04.24    1984 Wendy McLees      Greensboro Grimsley
4x100m      48.16    1984 Greensboro Dudley
  (Camilling Copeland, Pam Doggett, Sharon Alston, Stephanie Jessup)
400m Dash   56.0     1983 April Cook        Watauga
200mH       28.2     1981 Sandra Nichols    Thomasville (Final year of event was 1984)
300mH       45.47    1985 Pam Doggett       Greensboro Dudley (New event in 1985)
800m      2:16.85    1985 Melanie Collins   West Charlotte
200m Dash   24.45    1984 Terri LeBlanc     South Mecklenburg
3200m    11:14.4     1980 Karen Thompson    East Henderson
4x400m    4:00.11    1984 Eden Morehead
  (Alice Hood, Tonya Willis, Iris Hairston, Helena Pass)
hrough 1-A) competed together.
1985 was the first year the girls 300-meter hurdles was run.
(The 4x800 was not added until 1988.)

1985 was the final year that all classifications (4-A through 1-A) competed together.


Source: Charlotte Observer - Saturday, May 18, 1985
Independence, Dudley Going To State Meet

Charlotte Garinger vaulter David Parker

By Chris Hobbs, Staff Writer

Independence's Patriots are going back.

The Patriots, third in the N.C. high school boys' track meet last year after being disqualified in the 1600-meter relay for dropping a baton, beat a large field Friday at Myers Park High for the Western N.C. regional title.

Independence will go to the N.C. championships Friday at N.C. State.

The Patriots, led by Harold Simpson, scored 66 points. Greensboro Page was second with 37, followed by High Point Andrews with 36, Garinger with 30 and Myers Park with 25.

Greensboro Dudley won the girls' championship with 81 points. High Point Andrews had 50, East Forsyth 31, Chase 26 and Independence 23.

"We need a first in the 400-meter, mile relay and the hurdles to win in Raleigh," said Independence coach Jeryl Todd of Friday's championships at N.C. State. "Forty points should win the state championship."

The Patriot boys built their points without scoring in the long jump and discus. Fifty of the points came in five first-place finishes worth 10 points each.

Simpson won the 200-meter in 22.10 seconds, was third in the 100 in 11.03 and ran on the Patriots winning 400 and 1600 relay teams. Independence's 400 time was 41.20 and its 1600 time was 3:19.14.

Also, Teddy Pauling got going, winning the 300 hurdles in 38.0 and running a leg of the winning 1600 relay, and Bill Beamer won the 100 in 10.86. The Patriots also had a third-place finish in the 800 relay and got a fourth-place finish in the shot put from Elton Bailey.

Garinger's finish was sparked by Thayne Harmon, who won the 1600 meter in 4:20.24 and was second in the 800 in 1:57.3. David Parker added a third in the pole vault and the Wildcats were third in the 400 relay and fourth in the 800 relay.

A meet highlight was another strong performance from Myers Park's Alvin Blakeney, who surprised himself with a fourth-place finish in the 100 and set a regional record in his specialty, the long jump.

Blakeney, a senior, jumped 24 feet 4 inches, breaking the 1982 record of 24-3 of Marshville Forest Hill's Jimmy Allen. And he probably set up another meeting with Hoke County's Tyrell Carpenter, like Blakeney one of the best prep long jumpers in the nation.

Myers Park also got a first from Mike Hailey in the discus at 161 feet 2 inches.

Dudley's girls' title came on the strength of victories in the 100 and 300 hurdles by Pam Doggett. Doggett set a regional record in the 300 hurdles in 45.47.

West Charlotte's Melanie Collins set a regional record in the 800 in 2:16.85. Pam Frost of Harding won the long jump at 17-11.

The fifth-place finish by the Independence girls was led by Cherryl Weaver, who was third in the triple jump and fourth in the 100 and 300 hurdles.

Neese Gray of North Mecklenburg made the state meet in the long jump and 200 with third- and fourth-place finishes.

Chase's Lamonda Miller won the 100 and 200, and Debra Alexander of East Forsyth set a regional record with a triple jump of 39-3.

The top four finishers in each event move on to the championships.


Source: Winston- Salem Journal - Saturday, May 18, 1985
Whitten Wins Twice in Western Regional

By Sam Davis, Staff Reporter

CHARLOTTE -- Going into last night's Western Regional track meet, West Forsyth's Tomika Whitten decided to change her style a little to confuse the competition. Instead of running at the head of the pack, as she normally does, Whitten decided to sit back and let someone else set the pace.

The strategy worked, as Whitten outkicked her opponents and won the 1600 and 3200-meter runs.

"We decided to use a different strategy in the race today", said West Coach Penny Craver. "We thought we'd let someone else set the pace and let Tomika save herself for the latter part of the race."

Whitten set school records in both races.

Her time in the 1600 was 5:20.17 and 11:37.26 in the 3200. Whitten's 20 points gave West Forsyth sixth place in the meet, which was won by defending state champion Greensboro Dudley.

East Forsyth's girls team finished third. The Eagles got a strong performance from Debra Alexander who set a meet record in the triple jump of 39-3. Alexander also captured second place in the 200-meter dash and ran on the 4x100 and 4x200-meter relay teams, both of which finished third.

North Forsyth's Sherry Gordon picked up a second in the discus to earn a berth in next week's state meet in Raleigh.

Besides the East relay teams, Whitten, Gordon, and Alexander, no other Forsyth girls qualified for the state meet.

Forsyth County's boys' teams didn't have the same success as the girls' teams. The only Forsyth County male athlete to earn a spot as an individual in next week's state meet was Glenn's Randy Jones, who finished fourth in the 200-meter dash.



1985 Track Menu | Home



NCPrepTrack.com