NCPrepTrack.com

1985 Queen City Relays

Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC
Saturday - April 20, 1985

Girls Results
1985 Track Menu | Home

Hand Timing.
BOYS:
300m Hurdles
1. Teddy Pauling  Charlotte Independence 38.6
2. Maurice Lowery Charlotte Garinger     38.8
3. Charles Goins  Winston-Salem Parkland 40.7
4. Lamont Windham South Mecklenburg      41.3
5. Jay Miller     Northeast Guilford     41.4
6. D.S. Davis     Charlotte Myers Park   41.5

3200m
1. James Coleman  Charlotte Independence 9:52.5
2. Michael Joyner Winston-Salem Carver   9:55.0
3. Don Woods      Hoke County            9:55.8
4. Todd Walters   Monroe Sun Valley     10:04.8
5. Andy Reed      Greensboro Grimsley   10:07.3
6. David Brendle  East Mecklenburg      10:08.4

4x800m
1. Durham Hillside        8:05.5
  (Rod Wilson, Shawn Smith, Oshun Williams, Marvin Hembrick)
2. Greensboro Grimsley    8:22.4
3. West Mecklenburg       8:30.5
4. North Mecklenburg      8:31.2
5. Winston-Salem Carver   8:36.6
6. Charlotte Independence 8:42.3

100m Dash
1. Tarrell Carpenter  Hoke County            10.3 New Meet Record
2. T. McDaniels       Charlotte Garinger     10.6
3. Harold Simpson     Charlotte Independence 10.6
4. Bill Beamer        Charlotte Independence 10.6
5. Zalinor Banks      Winston-Salem Parkland 10.6
6. Broderick Graves   West Charlotte         10.8
(Old Record: 10.4 1981 Darryl Anderson, East Forsyth)

Shot Put
1. Stacy Friel    Northeast Guilford      55-4.5
2. Elton Bailey   Charlotte Independence 54-11
3. Tyrone Fuller  West Charlotte          54-2
4. Pat Boyd       Rock Hill Northwestern  52-7
5. Mike Hailey    Charlotte Myers Park    51-7
6. Rodney Huntley Charlotte Myers Park    50-1.25

Discus
1. Stacy Friel    Northeast Guilford     140-4
2. Mark Inge      Monroe Sun Valley      139-0
3. Mike Hailey    Charlotte Myers Park   138-10
4. Pat Boyd       Rock Hill Northwestern 138-9
5. Rodney Huntley Charlotte Myers Park   131-8
6. Ed Reid        Charlotte Olympic      130-0

Long Jump
1. Alvin Blakeney    Charlotte Myers Park   24-8 Meet Record
2. Tarrell Carpenter Hoke County            24-5
3. Greg Clifton      Charlotte Independence 22-2.75
4. Joe Woods         Richmond County        21-10
5. Teddy Pauling     Charlotte Independence 21-7
6. Dwayne Smith      Winston-Salem Parkland 21-0.5
(Old Record: 23-9.5 1981 Mark Epps, Independence & 
                    1984 Bobby Hill, Dobyns-Bennett (TN)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. Charlotte Myers Park  58.8
(Matthew Foster, Bryan Adams, Dale Williams, D.S. Davis)
2. South Mecklenburg        58.9
3. Northeast Guilford       59.9
4. Charlotte Independence 1:00.3
5. Winston-Salem Parkland 1:01.1
6. Richmond County        1:01.3

4x100m
1. Charlotte Independence 41.8 Tied Meet Record
(Bill Beamer, Harold Simpson, James Jett, Greg Clifton)
2. Charlotte Garinger     41.9
3. Charlotte Myers Park   42.4
4. South Mecklenburg      42.8
5. Winston-Salem Parkland 43.0
6T Charlotte Harding      43.1
6T Hoke County            43.1
(Meet Record: 41.8 1975 East Mecklenburg & 
                   1981 High Point Andrews)

4x200m
1. Charlotte Independence 1:27.8
(Harold Simpson, James Jett, Bill Beamer, Teddy Pauling)
2. Durham Hillside        1:28.5
3. South Mecklenburg      1:28.9
4. Hoke County            1:30.2
5. West Mecklenburg       1:30.9
6. Charlotte Harding      1:31.4

Triple Jump
1. Rick Gardin  Morganton Freedom 47-9.5
2. S. Morrison  Monroe Sun Valley 45-8
3. Tony Lindsey South Mecklenburg 45-4
4. Joe Woods    Richmond County   43-10.5
5. Frank Kelly  Richmond County   43-9
6. Randy Scott  Morganton Freedom 43-6.75

High Jump
1. John White    West Mecklenburg     6-6
2. S. Cunningham Monroe               6-6
3. Jeff Starnes  Morganton Freedom    6-4
4. R. McKissick  Charlotte Garinger   6-4
5. Dale Williams Charlotte Myers Park 6-2
6. Kenny Hester  Richmond County      6-0

Distance Medley
1. Durham Hillside        10:53.1
(Chris Love, Marvin Hembrick, Rod Williams, O'Shun Williams)
2. Charlotte Independence 10:57.2
3. East Mecklenburg       10:57.5
4. South Mecklenburg      11:19.5
5. Monroe Sun Valley      11:22.2
6. Winston-Salem Carver   11:35.5

Sprint Medley
1. Charlotte Garinger     3:29.2 New Meet Record
(Derik Glenn, Mark Sanders, T. McDaniels, Thayne Harmon)
2. Durham Hillside        3:34.5
3. Morganton Freedom      3:35.2
4. West Charlotte         3:40.4
5. Northeast Guilford     3:41.4
6. Charlotte Independence 3:42.4
(Old Record: 3:30.9 1981 Menchville (VA)

Pole Vault
1. Steed Hord    Greensboro Grimsley    13-0
2T Davey Plylan  Monroe Sun Valley      12-6
2T Brian Carter  Greensboro Grimsley    12-6
4. Guy Early     West Mecklenburg       12-6
5. Matt Madden   Rock Hill Northwestern 12-0
6. Steve Collins South Mecklenburg      11-6

4x400m
1. Charlotte Independence 3:17.6 New Meet Record
(Steve Lothrop, Teddy Pauling, Kelly Dixon, Harold Simpson)
2. Durham Hillside        3:18.3
3. Greensboro Grimsley    3:22.7
4. Morganton Freedom      3:27.0
5. Charlotte Myers Park   3:28.1
(Old Record: 3:18.2 1981 Rock Hill Northwestern (SC)

GIRLS:
Long Jump
1. Neese Gray     North Mecklenburg      17-5
2. Towanda Allen  Charlotte Garinger     17-3
3. Pam Frost      Charlotte Harding      17-2.5
4. Shannon Thomas High Point Andrews     16-6.5
5. Sharon McGriff Charlotte Independence 16-1
6. Crystal Ivey   Monroe                 16-0.5

Distance Medley
1. South Mecklenburg   13:44.9
(Patricia Crowley, Steph Connor, Sandy Bixler, Kesey Venglink)
2. Greensboro Grimsley    13:53.1
3. East Mecklenburg       13:53.5
4. Charlotte Independence 13:56.2
5. North Mecklenburg      14:06.7
6. Northeast Guilford       nt

Sprint Medley (100, 200, 300, 400)
1. West Charlotte      2:22.9
(G. Cornelius, Reachell Boyd, T. Montgomery, Melanie Collins)
2. High Point Andrews  2:24.2
3. South Mecklenburg   2:24.3
4. High Point Central  2:31.9
5. Burlington Williams 2:33.0
6. Western Guilford    2:34.5

4x100m
1. High Point Andrews     49.6
(Darlene Hays, Angela Lindsay, Jennifer Taylor, San Harrison)
2. Burlington Williams    50.2
3. Northeast Guilford     50.4
4. Charlotte Independence 50.4
5. Charlotte Myers Park   50.5
6. North Mecklenburg      50.5

4x200m
1. High Point Andrews     1:43.3
(Angela Lindsay, Joyce Robinson, Jennifer Taylor, San Harrison)
2. Charlotte Independence 1:45.0
3. Burlington Williams    1:45.3
4. Charlotte Garinger     1:47.2
5. North Mecklenburg      1:47.6
6. High Point Central     1:48.9

4x400m
1. High Point Andrews     4:09.1
(Tyani Nicholson, Angela Lindsay, Joyce Robinson, S. Council)
2. Charlotte Independence 4:15.3
3. Charlotte Myers Park   4:21.8
4. South Mecklenburg      4:22.9
5. Northeast Guilford     4:26.0
6. Western Guilford       4:26.1

3200m
1. Stacey Watkins     Greensboro Grimsley  11:35.5
2. Mary McDonough     Charlotte Myers Park 11:58.0
3. Jamie Oxendine     East Mecklenburg     12:26.8
4. K.C. Venglik       South Mecklenburg    12:26.9
5. S. Rutishawer      Greensboro Grimsley  13:14.2
5. Stephanie Schwiker Monroe Sun Valley    13:19.8

Discus
1. Sylvia Barber  Charlotte Myers Park 105-10
2. Christi Harris Burlington Williams  105-5
3. Regina Thorn   South Mecklenburg    105-2
4. S. Anderson    Charlotte Garinger   101-11
5. Michelle Reap  High Point Andrews    98-11
6. Robin Brown    South Mecklenburg     98-6

4x800m
1. Charlotte Independence 10:35.0
(Beth Loesch, Teresa Pickler, Silvia Williams, Michelle Loesch)
2. South Mecklenburg      10:37.6
3. Charlotte Garinger     10:38.7
4. Greensboro Grimsley    10:47.9
5. Northeast Guilford     10:56.4
6. East Mecklenburg       11:07.6

100m
1. Neese Gray    North Mecklenburg      12.3
2. Katrina Sloan Charlotte Independence 12.6
3. San Harrison  High Point Andrews     12.6
4. A. Whitfield  Burlington Williams    12.6
5. Jen. Taylor   High Point Andrews     12.7
6. Mich. Roseman West Mecklenburg       12.7

Triple Jump
1. Cheryl Weaver  Charlotte Independence 37-11.5
2. Shannon Thomas High Point Andrews     36-3.25
3. Towanda Allen  Charlotte Garinger     34-11
4. Sharon McGriff Charlotte Independence 33-7.5
5. Mary Fallie    Charlotte Garinger     33-0.5
6. Rowena Carter  Greensboro Grimsley    32-9.5

High Jump
1. Jody Doss       Burlington Williams 5-4
2. Thannon Thomas  High Point Andrews  5-2
3. Gina Cornelius  West Charlotte      5-0
4. Collins Collins South Mecklenburg   4-10
5. Lori Taylor     Monroe              4-10

Shot Put
1. Christi Harris Burlington Williams  39-7
2. Francis Hubert Charlotte Myers Park 36-7
3. Adrian Harper  East Mecklenburg     35-4.25
4. Sharon Meaders Charlotte Olympic    35-3.5
5. Carol Huffman  Monroe               35-2
6. S. Anderson    Charlotte Garinger   34-3.5

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. Charlotte Myers Park 1:07.0
(Lauren Hanna, Catherine Ferraro, Rhonda Cureton, Eva Dawkins)
2. High Point Andrews   1:07.1
3. Northeast Guilford   1:11.0
4. South Mecklenburg    1:11.6
5. Western Guilford     1:13.1
6. Dreher               1:13.4
This was the 30th Queen City Relays.

The Ralph Sandiford Award (Outstanding Female Participant) went to Neese Gray of North Mecklenburg.

The Stuart Allen Award (Outstanding Male Participant) went to Tyrell Carpenter of Hoke County.

Garinger's boys' Sprint Medley time (3:29.4) was the 6th fastest in the U.S. for 1985.


Source: The Charlotte Observer, Sunday - Apr. 21, 1985

4 Meet Records Set In Queen City Relays

Hoke County's Tyrell Carpenter

By Phil Busher, Special Correspondent
Despite the 88-degree heat, four records tumbled and two others were tied Saturday at the 30th Queen City Relays at Myers Park High.

In a matchup of two of the nation's top high school long jumpers, Myers Park's Alvin Blakeney leaped 24 feet 8 inches and edged Hoke County's Tyrell Carpenter, who jumped 24-5.

Both efforts surpassed the meet record of 23-9.

Blakeney, ranked third nationally in the long jump, and Carpenter, ranked sixth, both have bettered the 25-foot mark this year. They split their previous two meetings with Blakeney winning the state indoor title in January while Carpenter edged ahead in last spring's outdoor state championship.

"We brought Tyrell to Charlotte to specifically jump against Alvin," said Hoke County coach Howard Barkley.

Later in the afternoon, Carpenter set a meet record of 10.3 seconds in the 100 meter. Carpenter, a junior, is ranked No. 1 nationally in the event, posting times of 10.02 and 10.04 earlier this year.

"I'm aiming for 10 flat by the state meet," said Carpenter, a tailback for Hoke County's football team. "I really believe I can get it."

Independence's Teddy Pauling, North Carolina's top 300-meter intermediate hurdler, remained unbeaten in tying Ray Perry's meet record of 38.1.

"I hit the last hurdle which cost me a step," said Pauling, who holds the best time in the state with a 37.6.

Independence also tied the 400-meter relay record with a 41.8 from Bill Beamer, Harold Simpson, James Jett and Greg Clifton.

Garinger set a record in the sprint medley relay when Thayne Harmon broke open a tight race with a strong one minuted 54.6 seconds in the final 800-meter leg. The Wildcats finished in 3:29.2.

The final record came in the last event as Independence captured the 1600-meter relay in 3:17.6. Steve Lathrap, Pauling, Kelly Dixon and Simpson edged Durham Hillside by only 0.7 seconds.

While no records fell among the 14 girls' events, High Point Andrew's Angela Lindsay was a triple winner in the 400-, 800- and 1600-meter relays.

North Mecklenburg's Neese Gray won the Ralph Sandiford Award for the outstanding female performance, capturing the long jump at 17-5 and the 100 meters in 12.3 seconds. Carpenter was voted the Stuart Allen Award recipient for outstanding male Performance.


1984 Results | 1986 Results

1985 Track Menu | Home




NCPrepTrack.com