NCPrepTrack.com

1985 NCHSAA Durham Regional

Jordan Sr. High, Durham, NC
Friday, November 8, 1985

Girls Results

1985 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu

Course: 3.1 miles
Weather: 71 degrees
 BOYS:
   Team Scores:
 1. Raleigh Sanderson    88
 2. Cary                120
 3. Asheboro            143
 4. Durham Jordan       154
 5. Durham Hillside     161
 6. Chapel Hill         164
 7. Raleigh Millbrook   197
 8. Northern Durham     214
 9. Raleigh Athens Dr.  264
10. Vance County        289
11. Raleigh Broughton   290
12. Apex                314
13. So. Pines Pinecrest 357
14. Burlington Cummings 429
15. Southwest Randolph  446
16. Pittsboro Northwood 455
17. Burlington Williams 464
18. Oxford J.F. Webb    510
19. Lee County          527
20. Orange County       556
21. Western Harnett     581
22. Western Alamance    594
23. Southern Alamance   615
24. Eastern Alamance    670
25. Graham              687


  1. Shannon Reynolds Western Harnett     16:00
  2. Paul Dewitt      Cary                16:19
  3. Rod Williams     Durham Hillside     16:39
  4. Mike Heffernan   Chapel Hill         16:44
  5. Oshun Williams   Durham Hillside     16:45
  6. Reynolds Trull   Vance County        16:49
  7. DiGiano          Chapel Hill         16:52
  8. Currin           Vance County        16:57
  9. Clarke           Lee County          16:57
 10. Pack             Randleman           16:58
 11. Bill Beasley     Raleigh Sanderson   17:10
 12. Scott Bewley     Cary                17:14
 13. O'Briant         Asheboro            17:15
 14. McCall           NC Sch. of Sci/Math 17:15
 15. Young Kim        Raleigh Sanderson   17:22
 16. Jack Ragan       Raleigh Sanderson   17:25
 17. M. Ray           Northern Durham     17:26
 18. Hembrick         Durham Hillside     17:26
 19. Frank            Durham Jordan       17:27
 20. Todd Aitken      Asheboro            17:29
 21. Robbins          Durham Jordan       17:31
 22. J. Brown         Raleigh Millbrook   17:32
 23. Andrew Foglia    Raleigh Sanderson   17:33
 24. Sedell           Apex                17:33
 25. J. Roy           Northern Durham     17:34
 26. Batchelor        Raleigh Athens Dr.  17:37
 27. Miles            Raleigh Millbrook   17:37
 28. Ramsey           East Wake           17:38
 29. Ty Busbice       Cary                17:40
 30. S. Hite          Northern Durham     17:42
 31. Eckerlin         Raleigh Athens Dr.  17:43
 32. Jones            So. Pines Pinecrest 17:44
 33. Mike Lindgren    Raleigh Sanderson   17:44
 34. Yancy Hall       Asheboro            17:45
 35. Sherman          Durham Jordan       17:46
 36. Chris Walker     Asheboro            17:47
 37. S. Wilson        Burlington Williams 17:48
 38. Glenn            Oxford J.F. Webb    17:51
 39. Marc Medford     Cary                17:51
 40. M. Lee           Burlington Cummings 17:52
 41. Rascoe           Western Alamance    17:54
 42. Petty            Chapel Hill         17:55
 43. Norris           Durham Jordan       17:55
 44. Faust            Raleigh Broughton   17:59
 45. Lunch            Raleigh Broughton   17:59
 46. Kopf             Apex                18:01
 47. Goldman          Pittsboro Northwood 18:02
 48. Frank Yarborough Cary                18:02
 49. Wright           Durham Jordan       18:03
 50. Rucker           Durham Jordan       18:06
 51. M. Brown         Raleigh Millbrook   18:06
 52. Richie Reid      Asheboro            18:07
 53. O'Connor         Raleigh Millbrook   18:12
 54. Steve Ludolf     Asheboro            18:13
 55. Dunker           Southwest Randolph  18:15
 56. Gill             Raleigh Athens Dr.  18:16
 57. Moore            Raleigh Millbrook   18:17
 58. Gordon           Chapel Hill         18:17
 59. Ben Welch        Asheboro            18:18
 60. Butler         Durham Jordan       18:18
 61. Ghaffar        Pittsboro Northwood 18:18
 62. Gabriel        Chapel Hill         18:20
 63. Cranford       Southwest Randolph  18:21
 64. O'Brien        Apex                18:25
 65. Duane Groother Raleigh Sanderson   18:26
 66. McNairy        Raleigh Broughton   18:31
 67. Clack          So. Pines Pinecrest 18:31
 68. Ekdahl         Chapel Hill         18:34
 69. Clark Ragan    Raleigh Sanderson   18:35
 70. Roseboro      Durham Hillside     18:37
 71. Hicks         Raleigh Broughton   18:39
 72. Lopez         Northern Durham     18:40
 73. Jordan        Durham Hillside     18:42
 74. Pratt         Durham High         18:43
 75. Strickland    Chapel Hill         18:43
 76. Cole          So. Pines Pinecrest 18:47
 77. Ward          Randleman           18:48
 78. Tickle        Raleigh Millbrook   18:48
 79. Shaw          Durham Hillside     18:49
 80. Mark O'Dekirk Cary                18:49
 81. Gerardi       Raleigh Broughton   18:57
 82. Hodge         Vance County        19:06
 83. Miller        Northern Durham     19:07
 84. Alston        Raleigh Athens Dr.  19:07
 85. McNally       Raleigh Athens Dr.  19:10
 86. Hodason       Raleigh Broughton   19:11
 87. Lloyd Bruce   Cary                19:12
 88. Council       So. Pines Pinecrest 19:12
 89. Analin        Durham Hillside     19:14
 90. Brow       Vance County        19:15
 91. D. Smith   Burlington Williams 19:16
 92. McDowell   Southwest Randolph  19:18
 93. Richardson Southern Alamance   19:19
 94. Tracy      Apex                19:21
 95. Reynolds   Lee County          19:22
 96. Fisher     Orange County       19:28
 97. Roberts    Orange County       19:30
 98. Reaves     Burlington Cummings 19:33
 99. McRae      Burlington Cummings 19:33
100. Parham     Oxford J.F. Webb    19:34
101. J. Dale    Raleigh Athens Dr.  19:35
102. Davis      Burlington Cummings 19:35
103. Hartwell   Orange County       19:37
104. Hanson     Apex                19:38
105. Andrews    Apex                19:40
106. Ture       Eastern Alamance    19:42
107. Boliek     Northern Durham     19:44
108. Grasse     Western Alamance    19:45
109. Rag        Northern Durham     19:48
110. Whitaker   Burlington Cummings 19:52
111. Pizer      NC Sch. of Sci/Math 19:53
112. Chambers   Graham              19:54
113. Olson      Raleigh Millbrook   19:58
114. Allred     Burlington Cummings 20:01
115. Wallare    So. Pines Pinecrest 20.03
116. Tingen     Burlington Cummings 20:04
117. Shirey     Raleigh Broughton   20:06
118. Blackwood  Northwood           20:10
119. Hough      Vance County        20:11
120. Disclafani Apex                20:11
121. Jones      Eastern Alamance    20:12
122. Richardson Southern Alamance   20:12
123. Hammie     Oxford J.F. Webb    20:13
124. Walton     Burlington Williams 20:17
125. Watts      Northwood           20:18
126. Mays       So. Pines Pinecrest 20:20
127. Morgan     Burlington Williams 20:22
128. Gardner    North Moore         20:22
129. Pollard    Northwood           20:22
130. Clark      Southwest Randolph  20:23
131. McDowell   Southwest Randolph  20:23
132. unidentified
133. Wilson     So. Pines Pinecrest 20:24
134. Price      Lee County          20:24
135. B. Dale    Raleigh Athens Dr.  20:26
136. Cobb       Burlington Williams 20:36
137. Small      Vance County        20:38
138. Dawson     Durham High         20:43
139. Hunsucker  North Moore         20:43
140. Cooke      Oxford J.F. Webb    20:44
141. Horney     Oxford J.F. Webb    20:50
142. Sanders    Western Harnett     20:50
143. Westom     Orange County       20:51
144. Stanfield  Burlington Cummings 21:06
145. Walker     North Moore         21:06
146. Paulk      Durham High         21:10
147. Thompson   North Moore         21:12
148. Doss       Southern Alamance   21:23
149. Soliday    Southern Alamance   21:24
150. Carter     Southern Alamance   21:28
151. Malkerly   Graham              21:30
152. McKoy      Western Harnett     21:31
153. Compton    Orange County       21:36
154. Ranes      Vance County        21:40
155. Hart       Eastern Alamance    21:40
156. Tyson      Graham              21:46
157. Morrison   Burlington Williams 22:00
158. Grell      Western Alamance    22:02
159. Briggs     Graham              22:14
160. Hussey     Southwest Randolph  22:19
161. Swain      Lee County          22:32
162. Yarborough Western Alamance    22:37
163. Loy        Graham              22:40
164. Cress      Lee County          23:19
165. Kelly      Western Harnett     23:19
166. Chapman    Western Harnett     23:31
167. Martin     Eastern Alamance    23:41
168. Clayton    Eastern Alamance    24:24
169. Burniston  NC Sch. of Sci/Math 24:42
170. Pearson    Western Alamance    24:42
171. Sanz       Eastern Alamance    25:39
172. Barbee     Western Alamance    27:27
173. Gasim      Eastern Alamance    30:00

  173 finishers.


 GIRLS:
 Team Scores:
1. Chapel Hill          34
2. Durham Jordan        45
3. So. Pines Pinecrest 106
4. Raleigh Millbrook   116
5. Raleigh Broughton   129
6. Raleigh Sanderson   139
7. Randleman           162
8. Apex                167


 1. Jamie Newnam     Chapel Hill        20:17
 2. Amy Bingham      NC Sch Sci/Math    20:33
 3. Andrea Cattle    So Pines Pinecrest 20:39
 4. Karen Weirerink  Chapel Hill        20:45
 5. Karen Terry      Chapel Hill        21:02
 6. Marni Gwyther    Chapel Hill        21:05
 7. Kerry Porter     Durham Jordan      21:10
 8. Tracy Simpson    Durham Jordan      21:10
 9. Lisa Joyner      Durham Jordan      21:15
10. Wallace          Randleman          21:18
11. Promislow        NC Sch Sci/Math    21:24
12. Laura Kellner    Durham Jordan      21:29
13. Mary McNeil      So Pines Pinecrest 21:52
14. DeWitt           Cary               21:58
15. Marshall         Raleigh Sanderson  21:59
16. Fox              Raleigh Millbrook  22:07
17. Leslie Michelson Durham Jordan      22:08
18. Smith            Raleigh Broughton  22:10
19. Kris Parks       So Pines Pinecrest 22:18
20. Binkie Harris    Durham Jordan      22:21
21. Nowell           Raleigh Broughton  22:50
22. Hontz            Raleigh Sanderson  22:54
23. Wafel            Raleigh Millbrook  22:55
24. Canterburry      Cary               22:56
25. Martin           Asheboro           22:59
26. Heck             Chapel Hill        23:01
27. Mitchell         Apex               23:03
28. Deborah Mason    Durham Jordan      23:05
29. Bailey           Raleigh Millbrook  23:09
30. Lakeford         Northwood          23:09
31. Baugess          Southern Alamance  23:13
32. Houston          Apex               23:17
33. Roebuck          Raleigh Millbrook  23:20
34. Gugliemi         Raleigh Athens Dr. 23:36
35. Askew            Raleigh Broughton  23:39
36. Allred           Randleman          23:43
37. Miria Ornstein   Chapel Hill        23:45
38. Wofford          Lee County         23:46
39. Eddins           Raleigh Sanderson  23:51
40. Williams         Randleman          23:57
41. Williams         Burl. Cummings     24:01
42. O'Brien          Apex               24:05
43. Asaki            Raleigh Millbrook  24:09
44. Guthrie          Raleigh Broughton  24:09
45. Hoang            Raleigh Broughton  24:26
46. Millat           Raleigh Broughton  24:36
47. Brickman         Raleigh Sanderson  24:36
48. Lisa Herman      So Pines Pinecrest 24:42
49. Vaetta Justice   So Pines Pinecrest 24:43
50. Morell           Chapel Hill        24:56
51. Dreisbach        Raleigh Sanderson  25:03
52. Andrews          Raleigh Broughton  25:11
53. Hutter           Orange County      25:12
54. Harrington       Apex               25:34
55. Crump            Lee County         25:48
56. Carmen McLamb    So Pines Pinecrest 25:53
57. Brustad          Northern Durham    25:56
58. Skehan           Apex               26:24
59. Hurley           Lee County         26:40
60. Coble            Randleman          27:42
61. Amy Clark        So Pines Pinecrest 28:11
62. Strickland       Northern Durham    28:15
63. Campbell         Randleman          30+
64. Harriss          Northern Durham    30+

   64 finishers.


Thanks to Durham Jordan HS coach John Gray for providing results.

Let NCPrepTrack know of any typos or mispellings. Email (Email Address for NCPrepTrack)

Notes:
All NCHSAA classifications (4A/3A/2A/1A) competed together in 1985.
The NCHSAA began Girls State Championships in Cross-Country in 1980.
Apparently, only the top-3 teams advanced to the State Meet in 1985.

Grade level was not available. Nor runners' numbers.
Results were hand-written, last name only. (Standard for the day)
I've filled in some first names ...using the State Meet results.
Faded. A bit difficult to read.


1984 NCHSAA State Meet | 1984 Cross Country Menu

Main Cross-Country Menu | Main Menu

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions
NC HS State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25




NCPrepTrack.com