NCPrepTrack.com

1985 North Carolina High School
State Cross-Country Championships



NCHSAA Boys - at McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, November 16, 1985 - 5,000 meters
Teams
 1. Fayetteville Pine Forest 59
 2. Winston-Salem Reynolds   82
 3. Raleigh Sanderson       141
 4. Monroe Sun Valley       144
 5. Greensboro Grimsley     154
 6. East Mecklenburg        170
 7. Eden Morehead           195
 8. Cary                    210
 9. Scotland County         213
10. Watauga                 224
11. Asheville TC Roberson   253
12. Enka                    254
13. Ashboro                 267
14. Fayetteville Cape Fear  341
15. Smithfield-Selma        385

Individuals
  1. Mike Clinebell   Watauga                15:14 Ties State Meet Record (John Erickson, SE Guilford, 1983)
  2. David Honea      Enka                   15:35
  3. Paul Dewitt      Cary                   15:42
  4. Mike Rustad      Winston-Salem Reynolds 15:52
  5. Pete Vandenberg  Scotland County        15:54
  6. Shannon Reynolds Western Harnett        15:55
  7. Bill Salmon      South Mecklenburg      16:02
  8. Sonni Dyer       Fay. Pine Forest       16:03
  9. Glen Mays        Winston-Salem Reynolds 16:09
 10. Steve Rigsbee    Charlotte Harding      16:13
 11. Tommy Howard     Fay. Pine Forest       16:22
 12. Jeff Bohnsack    Greensboro Dudley      16:26
 13. Don Woods        Hickory                16:27
 14. Oshun Williams   Durham Hillside        16:27
 15. Chris Edwards    Eden Morehead          16:28
 16. Mike Heffernan   Chapel Hill            16:29
 17. Tripp Culbreth   Fay. Pine Forest       16:29
 18. Marcus Stitt     Sun Valley             16:29
 19. Reynolds Trull   Vance County           16:31
 20. Lee Tuttle       North Forsyth          16:32
 21. Todd Walters     Sun Valley             16:34
 22. Jack Ragan       Raleigh Sanderson      16:37
 23. Paul Bates       Greensboro Grimsley    16:38
 24. Chris Daniel     East Wake              16:38
 25. Chris Weed       Greensboro Grimsley    16:39
 26. Young Kim        Raleigh Sanderson      16:40
 27. Jon Finger       Albemarle              16:40
 28. Gregg Farmer     Fay. Pine Forest       16:41
 29. Tracy Hunt       Fay. Pine Forest       16:42
 30. Jeff Smith       Winston-Salem Reynolds 16:43
 31. Bill Beasley     Raleigh Sanderson      16:44
 32. Mike Joyner      Winston-Salem Carver   16:45
 33. Jimmy Fish       West Carteret          16:45
 34. Robbie Smith     Sun Valley             16:47
 35. Woody Hamlett    Western Guilford       16:48
 36. Mark Hadley      Hendersonville         16:49
 37. Danny Ledford    Asheville TC Roberson  16:49
 38. David Hensley    Asheville TC Roberson  16:50
 39. Tommy Lambeth    Winston-Salem Reynolds 16:51
 40. Scott Bewley     Cary                   16:51
 41. Garrett Brown    Scotland County        16:52
 42. Phil Costner     Hickory                16:52
 43. Jimmy Brown      East Forsyth           16:53
 44. Allan Johnson    Winston-Salem Reynolds 16:53
 45. Chad Blair       Lejeune                16:54
 46. Kirk Morrow      St. Stephens           16:55
 47. Kevin Murrell    Northern Guilford      16:56
 48. Trey Ishee       East Mecklenburg       16:57
 49. Pat Goodwin      Greensboro Grimsley    16:59
 50. Andrew Foglia    Raleigh Sanderson      16:59
 51. Mark Harris      Eden Morehead          17:00
 52. Oshun Williams   Durham Hillside        17:00
 53. Todd Aitken      Ashboro                17:01
 54. Matt Hornburg    East Mecklenburg       17:02
 55. Shane Norris     Smithfield-Selma       17:02
 56. Will Mahoney     Watauga                17:03
 57. Ty Busbice       Cary                   17:03
 58. John Hawkins     Enka                   17:07
 59. David Rosenfield East Mecklenburg       17:09
 60. David Simmons    Scotland County        17:09
 61. Dale Rogers      East Mecklenburg       17:11
 62. Tony Smith       Asheville TC Roberson  17:13
 63. Earl Robenson    Sun Valley             17:14
 64. Carl Howard      East Mecklenburg       17:14
 65. Benny Carver     Greensboro Grimsley    17:16
 66. Michael O'Briant Ashboro                17:16
 67. Alexander Ingram Scotland County        17:17
 68. Ed Goodman       Winston-Salem Reynolds 17:18
 69. Steve Strother   Eden Morehead          17:18
 70. Brian Kaiser     Greensboro Grimsley    17:20
 71. Tony Powell      Eden Morehead          17:20
 72. Yancy Hall       Ashboro                17:21
 73. Brian Smith      Enka                   17:22
 74. Drew Hardymon    Eden Morehead          17:23
 75. Geoffrey Arnold  Watauga                17:23
 76. Don Steele       Fayetteville Cape Fear 17:24
 77. David Smith      Sun Valley             17:28
 78. Anthony Patterson  New Bern             17:31
 79. Bryan Roller     Sun Valley             17:32
 80. Chris Hindsley   Fay. Pine Forest       17:34
 81. Hunter Coffey    Watauga                17:36
 82. Mike Lindgren    Raleigh Sanderson      17:36
 83. Darryl Tilley    Eden Morehead          17:37
 84. Rod Strickland   Fayetteville Cape Fear 17:38
 85. Marc Medford     Cary                   17:38
 86. Tom Watson       FTR                    17:39
 87. Brad Schorer     Winston-Salem Reynolds 17:39
 88. Scott Stewart    Fay. Pine Forest       17:41
 89. Richie Reid      Ashboro                17:42
 90. David Ess        Rocky Mount            17:43
 91. John Strassel    Greensboro Grimsley    17:44
 92. Ben Welch        Ashboro                17:45
 93. Duane Groother   Raleigh Sanderson      17:46
 94. Donnie Autry     Fayetteville Cape Fear 17:47
 95. Daryl Sink       Watauga                17:48
 96. Donnie Overby    Smithfield-Selma       17:50
 97. Andy Compton     Asheville TC Roberson  17:53
 98. Patrick Jones    Fayetteville Cape Fear 17:54
 99. Johnnie Brown    Fayetteville Cape Fear 17:56
100. Chris Hunter     Sun Valley             17:57
101. Brit Startsman   East Mecklenburg       17:58
102. Tommy Crowe      Enka                   17:58
103. Chris Walker     Ashboro                18:01
104. Frank Yarborough  Cary                 18:02
105. David Duckworth  Enka                  18:04
106. Steve Ludolf     Ashboro                18:05
107. Bob Mahoney      Watauga                18:10
108. Lee Heavner      Smithfield-Selma       18:13
109. Scott Rakestraw  Eden Morehead          18:14
110. Mark O'Dekirk    Cary                   18:25
111. Kurt Duncan      Watauga                18:27
112. Phil Meeks       Greensboro Grimsley    18:28
113. Clark Ragan      Raleigh Sanderson      18:28
114. Anthony Floyd    Fayetteville Cape Fear 18:30
115. Steve Ballard    Asheville TC Roberson  18:33
116. Steve Anderson   Asheville TC Roberson  18:36
117. Brent Hall       Smithfield-Selma       18:36
118. Derric Willard   Scotland County        18:39
119. Mark Romine      Asheville TC Roberson  18:40
120. John Davis       Enka                   18:42
121. Patrick Jordan   Smithfield-Selma       18:48
122. Tony Hudson      Smithfield-Selma       19:08
123. Lloyd Bruce      Cary                   19:17
124. Lawrence Williams  Scotland County     19:18
125. Tommy Edge       Enka                   19:35
126. Eric Hichman     Gastonia Ashbrook      19:43
127. Mark Rich        Fayetteville Cape Fear 20:22
128. Gary Williams    Smithfield-Selma       20:31
(128 finishers)

NCISAA Boys - Site and date unknown - 5,000 meters

Teams
1. Durham Academy                20
2. Asheville School              88
3. Ben Lippen                   118
4. Greensboro Day               150
5. Christ School                161
6. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons     180
7. Forsyth Country Day          192
8. Charlotte Country Day        193
9. High Point Wesleyan Academy  248
10.Northside Christian          257
11.Charlotte Providence Day     264
12.Bishop McGuinness            276
13.Salem Baptist                315
14.Charlotte Latin              318

Individuals
1. John Hull        Durham Academy       16:48.9
2. Peter Schworm    Durham Academy       16:49.6
3. Lawrence Warner  Durham Academy       17:06.9
4. Alan Brown       Asheville School     17:09.9
5. Alan Ellis       Durham Academy       17:10.3
6. Andy Taylor      Christ School        17:10.9
7. Ryan Oliver      Ben Lippen           17:15.4
8. Courtney Fox     Asheville School     17:28.0
9. David Musante    Durham Academy       17:32.1
10.Jamie Gibbs      Forsyth Country Day  17:36.5
11.Rob Play         Durham Academy       17:41.9
12.Brett Honeycutt  Northside Christian  17:49.9
13.William Hicks    Greensboro Day       17:53.9
14.Robert Gruber    Christ School        17:56.9
15.John Vernon      Durham Academy       17:58.8
16.Frank Jetton     Char. Providence Day 18:08.6
17.Scott Childers   Northside Christian  18:13.5
18.Pearse Edwards   Greensboro Day       18:14.0
19.Sloan Plumer     Asheville School     18:17.1
20.Abner Reyes      Ben Lippen           18:19.8
21.Chris Reams      ????                 18:21.4
Thanks to Durham Academy coach Dennis Cullen for providing NCISAA information.

NOTE: Need runners 22-25. If you have this information, please email to (Email info).


NCHSAA Girls - at McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, November 16, 1985 - 5,000 meters

Teams
 1. Watauga                107
 2. Greensboro Grimsley    127
 3. East Mecklenburg       130
 4. Chapel Hill            133
 5. Washington             139
 6. Statesville            158
 7. Durham Jordan          186
 8. West Forsyth           205
 9. West Mecklenburg       213
10. Eden Morehead          226
11. Asheville TC Roberson  231
12. Fayetteville Sanford   269
13. Hickory                284
14. So. Pines Pinecrest    289
15. Fayetteville Cape Fear 301

Individuals
 1. Tomeka Whitten   West Forsyth           18:49
 2. Francine Dumas   Asheville TC Roberson  18:58
 3. Stacey Watkins   Greensboro Grimsley    19:14
 4. Cessy Hudson     East Burke             19:16
 5. Jamie Newnam     Chapel Hill            19:17
 6. Wendy McIntyre   Watauga                19:20
 7. Sarah Harris     Statesville            19:22
 8. Andrea Cattle    Pinecrest              19:35
 9. Miria Karriker   South Rowan            19:35
10. Missy Hall       Eden Morehead          19:38
11. Laura Girouard   Fay. Sanford           19:43
12. Kris Evans       NH                     20:00
13. Jenny DeCann     West Mecklenburg       20:01
14. Betsy Strassel   Greensboro Grimsley    20:06
15. Karen Weirerink  Chapel Hill            20:07
16. Sandy Bixler     South Mecklenburg      20:11
17. Jamie Oxendine   East Mecklenburg       20:12
18. Jodie McIntyre   Watauga                20:12
19. Amy Bingham      NC Sch Science & Math  20:15
20. Marsha Wells     Washington             20:16
21. Kellie Tabor     Statesville            20:21
22. Michelle Luhr    Charlotte Garinger     20:22
23. Beth Minton      East Burke             20:22
24. Kim Eldridge     East Mecklenburg       20:23
25. Amy Coulthard    Watauga                20:25
26. Larissa Teigen   Lejeune                20:27
27. W. Haddon-Green  WO [Westover?]         20:28
28. Missy Willis     North Mecklenburg      20:31
29. Dorothy Weber    Fayetteville Cape Fear 20:35
30. Alison Shale     Greensboro Grimsley    20:36
31. Tracy Simpson    Durham Jordan          20:36
32. Yevette Moore    Washington             20:37
33. Heidi Pendergast Watauga                20:38
34. Karen Terry      Chapel Hill            20:40
35. Jill Peeples     NG [N Gaston? Guilf.?] 20:41
36. Valerie Sowers   East Mecklenburg       20:42
37. Michelle Rustad  Winston-Salem Reynolds 20:45
38. Paula Harvell    RoC                    20:47
39. Marni Gwyther    Chapel Hill            20:49
40. Traci Tagert     NG                     20:50
41. Tanya Russell    North Mecklenburg      20:54
42. Joan Promislow   NC Sch Science & Math  20:56
43. Tammy Link       OW [Owen?]             20:56
44. Leslie McCaskill East Mecklenburg       20:57
45. Deanna Davis     Washington             21:03
46. Leigh Deal       Statesville            21:04
47. Mary McNeil      So. Pines Pinecrest    21:04
48. Missi Purgason   Washington             21:06
49. Paige Quinn      West Mecklenburg       21:07
50. Julie Miller     Asheville TC Roberson  21:09
51. Ashley Woodruff  West Forsyth           21:11
52. Robyn Land       WC [Wilkes Central?]   21:12
53. Mary McEarchern  NH                     21:14
54. Kristen Schnell  Statesville            21:18
55. Ginny Sugg       West Forsyth           21:18
56. Maure Musgrove   Greensboro Grimsley    21:19
57. Katie Carstens   Eden Morehead          21:21
58. Kerry Porter     Durham Jordan          21:22
59. Lisa Joyner      Durham Jordan          21:23
60. Laura Max        Hickory                21:24
61. Laura Kellner    Durham Jordan          21:24
62. Amber Torrie     Northwest Guilford     21:27
63. Kat Occhipinti   Washington             21:32
64. Leslie Michelson Durham Jordan          21:33
65. Angela Brinson   Northern Nash          21:37
66. Erin Critzburg   Fayetteville Cape Fear 21:38
67. Ann Prevatte     Hickory                21:44
68. Janet Rumpf      Watauga                21:46
69. Nancy Kuhn       East Mecklenburg       21:48
70. Laura Dewitt     Cary                   21:49
71. Cathe Marshall   Raleigh Sanderson      21:50
72. Jeran Stephans   West Mecklenburg       21:51
73. Tasha Smith      Fay. Terry Sanford     21:52
74. Allison Cathey   Hickory                21:53
75. Julie Anderson   Asheville TC Roberson  21:58
76. Aver Augustine   Fay. Terry Sanford     22:05
77. April Foxx       West Mecklenburg       22:06
78. Christ. Garrett  Eden Morehead          22:07
79. Lisa Newlin      Greensboro Grimsley    22:10
80. Traci McIntire   Asheville Erwin        22:11
81. Mill. McKeithen  East Mecklenburg       22:12
82. Binkie Harris    Durham Jordan          22:13
83. Fran Perry       Watauga                22:14
84. Michele Cooper   West Forsyth           22:15
85. Laura Sams       Eden Morehead          22:18
86. Allyson Mauldin  East Mecklenburg       22:19
87. Kris Parks       So. Pines Pinecrest    22:22
88. Melissa Bunch    Eden Morehead          22:27
89. Adrienne Rubin   Greensboro Grimsley    22:27
90. Janin Tremblay   Asheville TC Roberson  22:30
91. Katherine Heck   Chapel Hill            22:31
92. Roch. Hunsucker  West Mecklenburg       22:33
93. Katie McDowell   Hickory                22:34
94. Julia Heck       Chapel Hill            22:34
95. Bronw. Griffeth  Greensboro Grimsley    22:36
96. Sandy Gray       Statesville            22:38
97. Chri. Philbrick  Fay. Terry Sanford     22:39
98. Julie Wood       West Forsyth           22:41
99. Reagan Torres    Statesville            22:47
100. Tanya Hartman   Fayetteville Cape Fear 22:48
101. Maris Brittain  Hickory                22:49
102. Amy Piver       Asheville TC Roberson  22:50
103. Shannon Sanders Fayetteville Cape Fear 22:54
104. Jenny Hinshaw   Watauga                23:08
105. Miria Ornstein  Chapel Hill            23:09
106. Debbie Weber    Fayetteville Cape Fear 23:11
107. Karen Williand  Statesville            23:13
108. Marian McGweir  Fay. Terry Sanford     23:16
109. Heidi Smith     Fay. Terry Sanford     23:20
110. Linda Wood      West Forsyth           23:22
111. Tiffany Gamble  West Forsyth           23:31
112. Ginger Price    Hickory                23:34
113. Christy Parker  Washington             23:36
114. Karen Morgan    West Mecklenburg       23:39
115. Trace Mitchell  West Mecklenburg       23:41
116. Laura Lewis     Fayetteville Cape Fear 23:52
117. Vaetta Justice  So. Pines Pinecrest    23:56
118. Christ. Caywood Hickory                23:57
119. Ashley Jones    Washington             24:07
120. Lisa Herman     So. Pines Pinecrest    24:18
121. Deborah Mason   Durham Jordan          24:33
122. Carmen McLamb   So. Pines Pinecrest    24:45
123. Linda McKay     Fayetteville Cape Fear 24:58
124. Michelle Hough  Eden Morehead          26:46
125. Amy Clark       So. Pines Pinecrest    27:11
(125 finishers)
Note: 1985 was the final year that all classifications (4-A, 3-A,
2-A, and 1-A) ran together. Separate 4-A, 3-A, and 2-A/1-A races
began in 1986.


NCISAA Girls - Site and date unknown. Distance - 5,000 meters.

Team (Only three runners scored per team)
1. Greensboro Day             8
2. Salem Academy             20
3. Durham Academy            29
4. Charlotte Providence Day  30
5. Northside Christian       52
6. Charlotte Country Day     56

Individuals
1. Piper Lesesne     Asheville School      20:00.9
2. Amy Berry         Greensboro Day        21:29.4
3. Laurie Reams      Greensboro Day        21:33.7
4. Shana Burnett     Salem Academy         21:43.5
5. Amy Carver        Char. Providence Day  21:50.4
6. Barber Winston    Greensboro Day        21:56.4
7. Amy Addison       Durham Academy        22:14.3
8. Jennifer Reeder   Charlotte Christian   22:22.4
9. Frances Courtney  Salem Academy         22:25.3
10.Donna Hein        Forsyth Country Day   22:30.1
11.Nancy McCurry     Char. Providence Day  22:57.1
12.Liz Scott         Durham Academy        22:59.0
13.?????????         Forsyth Country Day   23:01.2
14.Justin Rawley     Salem Academy         23:12.9
15.May McDowell      Greensboro Day        24:28.4
16.Eliza Ferguson    Salem Academy         24:58.9
17.Katherine Statham Salem Academy         25:07.5
18.Allison Serafin   Durham Academy        25:11.9
19.Jennifer Bowers   Charlotte Country Day 25:40.9
20.Bev McCauley      Northside Christian   25:47.6
21.Angie Pearson     Northside Christian   26:04.3
22.Susanne Rhodes    Char. Providence Day  26:12.1
23.Susan Cooper      Northside Christian   26:28.3
Thanks to Durham Academy coach Dennis Cullen for providing
NCISAA information.

NOTE: Need runners 13, 24 and 25. If you have this information,
please email to (Email info).


Previous year (1984) | Next year (1986)

1985 Cross Country Menu | Main Cross-Country Page | Main Menu

Kinney/Foot Locker South History

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions
NC HS State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com