NCPrepTrack.com

1984 Western Regional

Friday - May 18, 1984
Myers Park HS, Charlotte, NC

Girls Results

1984 Track Menu | Main Menu


Top four in each event advanced to the NCHSAA State Meet 5/25 in Raleigh at NC State University.

All NCHSAA classifications competed together in 1984.

BOYS
 1. East Mecklenburg       48
 2. High Point TW Andrews  42
 3. Charlotte Independence 40
 4. Greensboro Grimsley    38
 5. Charlotte Garinger     25.5
 6. South Mecklenburg      25
 7. Charlotte Myers Park   23
 8t Greensboro Dudley      20
 8t Hickory                20
10t Kannapolis A.L Brown   18
10t Northeast Guilford     18
12. Shelby                 16
13. W-S R.J. Reynolds      15
14t Asheville TC Roberson  10
14t Ledford                10
14t Morganton Freedom      10
14t Mount Airy             10
18. Southeast Guilford      9
19t Asheville               8
19t Asheville Erwin         8
19t Brevard                 8
19t Monroe                  8
19t North Mecklenburg       8
19t Winston-Salem Parkland  8
25. Randleman               7
26t Asheboro                6
26t Concord                 6
26t East Henderson          6
26t Greensboro Page         6
26t Hendersonville          6
26t High Point Central      6
26t Lincolnton              6
33t North Forsyth           4
33t Rockingham              4
33t Shelby Crest            4
33t South Rowan             4
37. Western Guilford        3
38t Central Cabarrus        2
38t East Forsyth            2
38t Enka                    2
38t Rutherfordton-Spindale Central 2
38t Waynesville Tuscola     2
43t Bunker Hill             1
43t Gastonia Hunter Huss    1
43t Salisbury               1
43t Statesville             1
47t Edneyville              0.5
47t West Forsyth            0.5


100m Dash
1. Greg McCollum  East Mecklenburg     10.74
2. Rex Tonkins    Greensboro Grimsley  10.88
3. Kevin Robinson Lincolnton           10.88
4. Zoliner Banks  W-S Parkland         10.89
5. Oundray Petty  Shelby Crest         10.93
6. Joe Barnette   Gastonia Hunter Huss 11.03


200m Dash
1. Greg McCollum  East Mecklenburg       21.55
2. Harold Simpson Charlotte Independence 21.75
3. James Fincher  Monroe                 21.85
4. Ceoric Roberts North Forsyth          21.96
5. Rex Tonkins    Greensboro Grimsley    22.16
6. Jeff Wood      Salisbury              22.46


400m Dash
1. Rex Tonkins    Greensboro Grimsley    48.33
2. Derick Desha   Asheville Erwin        48.40
3. Michael Brooks Greensboro Page        48.87
4. Jeff Davis     Winston-Salem Parkland 48.96
5. Marc Marsh     Central Cabarrus       49.53
6. Clive Burger   South Mecklenburg      49.63


800m Run
1. Aaron Baynes    Greensboro Dudley     1:53.9 Meet Record
2. Jimmy Scott     High Point TW Andrews 1:54.4
3. Thayne Harmon   Charlotte Garinger    1:54.8
4. Darrly Lynch    High Point TW Andrews 1:54.8
5. Tim Leone       Greensboro Grimsley   1:55.1
6. Jeff Lowrance   Bunker Hill           1:57.4


1600m Run
1. Reggie Littlejohn Kannapolis AL Brown 4:14.13 Meet Record
2. Eric Landis       East Mecklenburg    4:17.24
3. Kenzil King       Asheville           4:18.35
4. Jim Leone         Greensboro Grimsley 4:18.61
5. Don Chapman       R-S Central         4:19.50
6. John Erickson     Southeast Guilford  4:23.66


3200m
1. Paul Carpenter    Asheville T.C. Roberson   9:24.66
2. John Erickson     Southeast Guilford        9:31.04
3. Kurt Seeber       Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 9:35.83
4. Reggie Littlejohn Kannapolis A.L. Brown     9:37.23
5. Ken McCrew        Hendersonville            9:48.33
6. Kenzil King       Asheville                 9:48.34


110m Hurdles
1. Larry Whiteside  Morganton Freedom     14.26
2. Wayne Brown      High Point TW Andrews 14.38
3. Chris Havner     Greensboro Grimsley   14.41
4. Darrell Clark    Charlotte Myers Park  14.54
5. Rubert Robinson  Shelby                14.54
6. Haywoode Workman Charlotte Myers Park  14.80


300m Hurdles
1. Wayne Brown      High Point TW Andrews  37.61
2. Teddy Pauling    Charlotte Independence 38.33
3. Joe Robinson     Shelby                 38.56
4. James Miller     Charlotte Garinger     38.80
5. John Givens      Charlotte Garinger     38.81
6. Haywoode Workman Charlotte Myers Park   39.37


4x100 Relay
1. Charlotte Independence 41.18 Meet Record
(Bill Beamer, James Jett, Harold Simpson, Bobby Sloan)
2. Charlotte Garinger     41.81
3. High Point TW Andrews  42.27
4. South Mecklenburg      42.38
5. Shelby Crest           42.56
6. Western Guilford       42.60


4x200 Relay
1. Charlotte Independence 1:25.6 Meet Record
(Harold Simpson, James Jett, Bill Beamer, Bobby Sloan)
2. North Mecklenburg      1:26.5
3. South Mecklenburg      1:27.6
4. Charlotte Garinger     1:27.6
5. W-S R.J. Reynolds      1:28.1
6. Greensboro Dudley      1:28.1


4x400 Relay
1. East Mecklenburg      3:18.4 Meet Record
(Tyrone Scott, Eric Landis, Gerald Platt, Greg McCollum)
2. Greensboro Dudley     3:19.1
3. Greensboro Grimsley   3:19.2
4. High Point TW Andrews 3:20.3
5. Western Guilford      3:21.8
6. Charlotte Garinger    3:22.2

Long Jump
1. Zollo Simmons     Northeast Guilford   23-6.5
2. Alvin Blakeney    Charlotte Myers Park 23-4.5
3. Matt Lytch        High Point Central   23-1.5
4. James Lott        Kannapolis AL Brown  22-10.5
5. Clifton Etheridge Hendersonville       22-6
6. Nelson Dixon      Statesville          22-5.25


Triple Jump
1. Michael Patton   Mount Airy           49-9.75 Meet Record
2. Eric Chamber     Shelby               48-8
3. Denual McNair    Ashboro              47-8.25
4. Donnell Walton   South Mecklenburg    47-6.5
5. James Martin     Waynesville Tuscola  47-6
6. Haywoode Workman Charlotte Myers Park 46-3.5


High Jump
1. Tyrone Scott      East Mecklenburg   6-6
2t Toney Thompson    W-S R.J. Reynolds  6-6
2t Billy Wooten      Randleman          6-6
4. Jeff Covington    Rockingham         6-6
5. Sammie Cunningham Monroe             6-4
6t Keith Pryor       Edneyville         6-4
6t Richard Moore     Charlotte Garinger 6-4


Pole Vault
1. Tim Swain      Ledford        13-6
2. Chuck Dunlap   Brevard        12-6
3. Ricky Broome   East Henderson 12-6
4. Jody Burleyson South Rowan    12-6
5. Danny Echols   Hendersonville 12-6
6t Todd Young     West Forsyth   12-0
6t Rob Williamson N. Mecklenburg 12-0
>

Shot Put
1. Tommy Eckard   Hickory                61-9.5 Meet Record
2. Stacey Friel   Northeast Guilford     54-1.5
3. Stan Bost      Concord                54-1.5
4. Elton Bailey   Charlotte Independence 53-2.5
5. Douglas Good   East Forsyth           53-0
6. Anthony Waters Greensboro Dudley      53-0


Discus
1. Tommy Eckard   Hickory              155-10
2. Torrence Casey Charlotte Myers Park 155-1
3. Kip White      South Mecklenburg    145-8
4. Jay Deaver     South Mecklenburg    141-8
5. Scotty Wells   Enka                 141-8
6. Larold Rockard Asheville            141-3

GIRLS
 1. High Point Andrews     44
 2. South Mecklenburg      40
 3. Charlotte Independence 38
 4. Greensboro Grimsley    36
 5. Greensboro Dudley      34
 6. Eden Morehead          31
 7. W-S R.J. Reynolds      25
 8. North Gaston           18
 9. Northwest Cabarrus     16.5
10. North Forsyth          16
11. North Mecklenburg      15
12t Asheville TC Roberson  14
12t North Rowan            14
12t West Rowan             14
15. Charlotte Garinger     12
16t East Forsyth           10
16t Lexington              10
16t Sylva-Webster          10
19. Hickory                 9
20t Western Guilford        8
20t West Henderson          8
20t Hickory St. Stephens    8
23t Concord                 6
23t East Rowan              6
23t North Stanley           6
23t North Wilkes            6
23t Northwest Guilford      6
28. Belmont South Point     5
29t Central Cabarrus        4
29t Kannapolis A.L. Brown   4
29t Southwest Guilford      4
32t Asheville               3
32t Winston-Salem Parkland  3
32t Shelby                  3
35t Morganton Freedom       2
35t Rockingham County       2
35t Surry Central           2
38. Greensboro Page         1
39. East Gaston             0.5


100m Dash
1. Teri LeBlanc    South Mecklenburg     12.07
2. Tammy Clemmons  Hickory               12.07
3. Monica Gray     North Mecklenburg     12.16
4. Tonda Freeman   Lexington             12.20
5. Sandra Harrison High Point TW Andrews 12.39
6. Trina Hymes     W-S R.J. Reynolds     12.50


200m Dash
1. Teri LeBlanc    South Mecklenburg  24.45 Meet Record
2. Helena Pass     Eden Morehead      25.24
3. Tonda Freeman   Lexington          25.45
4. Janet McAfee    North Mecklenburg  25.54
5. Debra Alexander East Forsyth       25.60
6. Tammy Clemmons  Hickory            25.60


400m Dash
1. Tanya Filmore  Charlotte Garinger     57.99
2. Liz Hairston   North Forsyth          58.36
3. Angela Lindsey High Point TW Andrews  59.19
4. Helena Pass    Eden Morehead          60.14
5. Mia Gibson     North Rowan            60.35
6. Kim Heath      Charlotte Independence 60.35

800m Run
1. Leah Ann Miller   North Rowan           2:21.23
2. Francine Dumas    Asheville TC Roberson 2:22.86
3. Nancy Swann       North Stanly          2:24.53
4. Shelly Frye       Belmont South Point   2:25.34
5. Stephanie Council High Point TW Andrews 2:25.34
6. Wendy Werner      Greensboro Page       2:27.08


1600m Run
1. Wendy McLees      Greensboro Grimsley  5:04.24 Meet Record
2. Robin Andrea      Western Guilford     5:10.04
3. Charlotte Carlson NW Cabarrus          5:17.50
4. Angel Garmon      Central Cabarrus     5:20.74
5. Leigh Ann Miller  North Rowan          5:31.14
6. Missy Willis      North Mecklenburg    5:32.17


3200m Run
1. Charlotte Carlson Northwest Cabarrus    11:18.71
2. Patty King        Hickory St. Stephens  11:20.19
3. Freddie Lashley   Asheville TC Roberson 11:33.49
4. Wendy McLees      Greensboro Grimsley   11:33.57
5. Libby Wilmoth     Surry Central         11:33.96
6. Mia Milton        Eden Morehead         11:42.77


100m Hurdles
1. Pam Doggett        Greensboro Dudley      13.8
2. Teri LeBlanc       South Mecklenburg      13.8
3. Ann Hall           W-S R.J. Reynolds      14.35
4. Patrina Massey     Charlotte Independence 14.64
5. Audrea Robinson    Charlotte Independence 15.16
6. LaShawn Richardson Rockingham County      15.49


200m Hurdles
1. Thinnolya Cunningham North Gaston           29.19
2. Ann Hall             W-S R.J. Reynolds      29.24
3. Wanda Foster         West Rowan             29.26
4. Pam Doggett          Greensboro Dudley      29.30
5. Patrina Massey       Charlotte Independence 30.24
6. Cathy Badek          South Mecklenburg      31.09


4x100 Relay
1. Greensboro Dudley      48.16
(Camillia Copeland, Pam Doggett, Sharon Alston, Stephanie Jessup)
2. Greensboro Grimsley    48.65
3. High Point TW Andrews  49.09
4. North Mecklenburg      49.40
5. Charlotte Independence 49.75
6. Asheville              49.78


4x200 Relay
1. Greensboro Dudley      1:41.1 (Tied Meet Record)
(Camilla Copeland, Pam Doggett, Andrien Ferguson, Stephanie Jessup)
2. Eden Morehead          1:42.1
3. Greensboro Grimsley    1:43.1
4. Charlotte Independence 1:44.0
5. Asheville              1:44.4
6. High Point TW Andrews  1:45.0


4x400 Relay
1. Eden Morehead           4:00.11
(Alice Hood, Tonya Wilks, Iris Hariston, Helena Pass)
2. Greensboro Grimsley     4:03.82
3. Charlotte Independence  4:04.44
4. High Point T.W. Andrews 4:07.56
5. Charlotte Garinger      4:11.44
6. South Mecklenburg       4:12.36


Long Jump
1. Willy Driver         Sylva-Webster      18-2.25
2. Thinnolya Cunningham North Gaston       18-0
3. Cammie Stifford      East Rowan         18-0
4. Dana Raper           Southwest Guilford 17-10.5
5. Miriam Baker         Morganton Freedom  17-9
6. Sharkie Hull         Rockingham County  17-7.5


Triple Jump
1. Ann Hall         W-S R.J. Reynolds      37-10.5
2. Debra Alexander  East Forsyth           37-7.5
3. Patrina Massey   Charlotte Independence 37-6
4. Letitia Hamilton Kannapolis A.L. Brown  36-7
5. Shannon Thomas   High Point TW Andrews  36-0
6. Cheryl Weaver    Charlotte Independence 35-10


High Jump
1. Teri LeBlanc          South Mecklenburg  5-7.25
2. Wanda Foster          West Rowan         5-5-4
3. Susan Nunn            Northwest Guilford 5-4
4t Lisa Smith            Shelby             5-2
4t Shannon Thomas        High Point Andrews 5-2
6t Monica Burrell        East Gaston        5-2
6t Marquitia Misenheimer Northwest Cabarrus 5-2


Shot Put
1. Faye Miller     Charlotte Independence 37-4
2. Vanessa Hatch   High Point TW Andrews  36-8
3. Carman Safrit   Concord                36-6.5
4. Beth Youngbood  West Henderson         35-9
5. Joanie Wilson   Rockingham County      35-6.5
6. Lynn Foster     Winston-Salem Parkland 35-1


Discus
1. Venessa Hatch   High Point TW Andrews  116-10
2. Sherri Gordon   North Forsyth          108-6
3. Rita Cain       North Wilkes           105-1
4. Beth Youngblood West Henderson         104-0
5. Lynn Foster     Winston-Salem Parkland 103-5
6. Juinia Anderson Belmont South Point     98-3

Notes: Meet Program

No wind information was available.

Results were obtained from old newspaper clippings (top-4 only), and from the original
meet result sheets which were mimeographed in blue ink, and very faded
(and difficult to read) after 35 years.

The NCHSAA did not add the 4x800 Relay as a standard event until 1988.

1984 was the final year that the Girls 200m Hurdles was a standard event.
It was replaced with the 300m Hurdles in 1985.

The Girls Pole Vault was added in 1999.

Abbreviation: W-S = Winston-Salem.


From The Charlotte Observer, Saturday, May 19, 1984:

Eagles Win Regionals

East Mecklenburg, led by sprinter Greg McCollum, won the N.C. western regional track and field championship with 48 points Friday at Myers Park.

High Point Andrews was second with 42 points. Among Charlotte-area teams, Independence was third (40), Garinger fifth (25 1/2), South Mecklenburg sixth (25), and Myers Park seventh (23).

Andrews won the girls' regional with 44 points. South Mecklenburg was second with 40, Independence third (38).

The top four qualifiers in each event advance to next week's state meet in Raleigh.

McCollum won both the 100-meter dash (10.74) and the 200-meter dash (21.55) and anchored the winning 1,600-meter relay team. He took the baton in fourth place on the final leg to team with Tyrone Scott, Eric Landis and Gerald Platt in a record-breaking time of 3:18.4. The 1,600 relay victory, the meet's last event, clinched the title.

"We felt we could place high -- you don't expect to win four events and one second in a regional meet," said East Mecklenburg coach Larry McAfee.

Landis failed in a bid for a double victory when Kannapolis's Reggie Littlejohn's record 4:14.13 edged his 4:17.24 in the 1,600-meter run.

Independence's relay teams spent the night erasing records. Harold Simpson, James Jett, Bill Beamer and Bobby Sloan posted record times in both the 400- and 800-meter relays. The Patriots' 1:25.6 in the 800 is a possible national ranking. McAfee said the two times (41.18 in the 400) "may be the best ever run in North Carolina."

Elton Bailey (shot put), Teddy Pauling (300 hurdles), Simpson (200-meter dash) also won qualifying spots for Independence.

Garinger's Wildcats came on strong late with a second-place finish in the 400-meter relay.

South Mecklenburg's Teri LeBlanc added to her ribbon collection with victories in the high jump (5-7 1/4), 200 dash (a record time of 22.45) and the 100 dash (12.07) in the girls' meet.


Photo of Reggie Littlejohn & Eric Landis



From The Winston-Salem Journal, Saturday, May 19, 1984:

Andrews, E. Mecklenburg Win Regional Track Meets

Charlotte -- Reynolds' Ann Hall topped Debra Alexander of East Forsyth by a 3-inch margin to win the triple jump and placed in the 100- and 200-meter hurdles yesterday at the girls' Western Regional track meet at Myers Park High School.

High Point Andrews trimmed South Mecklenburg 44-40 to win the girls' team championship and Teri LeBlanc won the high jump and 100- and 200-meter dashes to lead South Mecklenburg. Reynolds fared best of the Forsyth County schools with a seventh-place finish.

The East Mecklenburg boys topped High Point Andrews 48-42 to win the team title. Charlotte Independence was third with 30 points.

Hall's leap of 37-10.5 in the triple jump earned her a spot in next week's state championship meet at N.C. State University. The Reynolds' senior also qualified in the 100-meter hurdles with a third-place finish and in the 200-meter hurdles with a second-place finish that was 5-100ths of a second behind the winning time of 29.19 seconds turned in by North Gaston's Thinnolya Cunningham.

The top four finishers in yesterday's regional meet qualified for the state championships.

Other Forsyth County qualifiers were Alexander in the triple jump, and North Forsyth's Sherri Gordon (discus) and Liz Hairston (400-meter dash).

In the boys' events, Kurt Seeber of Reynolds shaved 10 seconds off his personal best in the 3200-meter run and finished third in 9:35.83 to earn a spot at the state championship meet.

Parkland's Zalinor Banks finished fourth in the 100-meter dash and Mustang teammate Jeff Davis turned in a fourth-place showing in the 400. The only other state qualifiers from Forsyth County were North Forsyth's Cedric Roberts, who finished fourth in the 200- meter dash, and Reynolds' Toney Thompson, whose 6-6 leap in the high jump matched the winning jump of East Mecklenburg's Tyrone Scott.



1984 Track Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com