NCPrepTrack.com

1984 North Carolina High School
State Cross-Country Championships



NCHSAA Boys - at McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Friday, November 9, 1984 - 5,000 meters
Teams
 1. Greensboro Grimsley    108
 2. Chapel Hill            120
 3. Winston-Salem Reynolds 140
 4. Raleigh Sanderson      144
 5. Durham Hillside        150
 6. Charlotte Independence 156
 7. East Mecklenburg       167
 8. Asheville TC Roberson  181
 9. Waynesville Tuscola    218
10. Fayetteville Cape Fear 226
11. Fay. Pine Forest       250
12. Southeast Guilford     255
13. Monroe Sun Valley      292
14. Hickory St. Stephens   297
15. Wilson Fike            350

Individuals
  1. Paul Carpenter   Asheville TC Roberson  15:30
  2. Kenzil King      Asheville              15:34
  3. Mike Clinebell   Watauga                15:36
  4. Scott Vance      Fay. Pine Forest       15:41
  5. Don Chapman      R-S Central            15:45
  6. Bill Salmon      South Mecklenburg      15:45
  7. David White      Gastonia Ashbrook      15:58
  8. Mark Heffernan   Chapel Hill            15:59
  9. Pete Vandenberg  Scotland County        16:00
 10. Mike Rustad      Winston-Salem Reynolds 16:03
 11. James Coleman    Charlotte Independence 16:11
 12. O'Shun Williams  Durham Hillside        16:13
 13. Thayne Harmon    Charlotte Garinger     16:20
 14. Patrick Hammond  Cape Fear              16:22
 15. Mike Wirth       Northeast Guilford     16:23
 16. Andy Reed        Greensboro Grimsley    16:26
 17. Adam Alphin      Cape Fear              16:27
 18. Paul Bates       Greensboro Grimsley    16:28
 19. David Stultz     Mooresville            16:29
 20. Dean Duncan      Edneyville             16:30
 21. Shawn Smith      Durham Hillside        16:33
 22. Robbie Deans     Northern Nash          16:34
 23. Mike Heffernan   Chapel Hill            16:34
 24. Mark Liner       Chapel Hill            16:35
 25. Alton McCoy      Fayetteville Byrd      16:36
 26. S. Leatherwood   Waynesville Tuscola    16:37
 27. David Honea      Enka                   16:38
 28. Jon Spivey       Raleigh Sanderson      16:39
 29. Britt Startsman  East Mecklenburg       16:41
 30. Hunter Lambeth   Winston-Salem Reynolds 16:43
 31. Rod Williams     Winston-Salem Reynolds 16:44
 32. Mike Thompson    Jacksonville           16:45
 33. Jimmy Brown      East Mecklenburg       16:47
 34. Alton Barnes     Garner                 16:49
 35. John Leone       Greensboro Grimsley    16:49
 36. Bill Beasley     Raleigh Sanderson      16:49
 37. Tony Antonio     Waynesville Tuscola    16:50
 38. Drew Foglia      Raleigh Sanderson      16:51
 39. Trey Ishee       East Mecklenburg       16:52
 40. John Wilson      Hickory St. Stephens   16:53
 41. Rick Disser      Asheville TC Roberson  16:53
 42. Monty Powell     Charlotte Independence 16:54
 43. James Parrish    SJ                     16:55
 44. Reynolds Trull   Henderson Vance        16:55
 45. Marvin Hemlock   Durham Hillside        16:56
 46. Todd Aiton       Asheville TC Roberson  16:56
 47. Kevin Knight     Southeast Guilford     16:57
 48. Derrick Leonard  Greensboro Grimsley    16:57
 49. Steve Murrell    Northeast Guilford     16:58
 50. Mike Patterson   Charlotte Independence 16:59
 51. Rod Williams     Durham Hillside        17:01
 52. Kevin Miles      Raleigh Millbrook      17:02
 53. John Traitt      Waynesville Tuscola    17:04
 54. Young Kim        Raleigh Sanderson      17:05
 55. David Williams   Wilson Fike            17:07
 56. Todd Walters     Monroe Sun Valley      17:07
 57. Joey Bass        Fay. Pine Forest       17:10
 58. Chris DiGiano    Chapel Hill            17:10
 59. Bennie Carver    Greensboro Grimsley    17:11
 60. Pat Goodwin      Greensboro Grimsley    17:12
 61. Barry Baker      Fayetteville Cape Fear 17:12
 62. Tay Filer        Southeast Guilford     17:13
 63. Kirk Morrow      Hickory St. Stephens   17:13
 64. Tommy Howard     Fay. Pine Forest       17:14
 65. Eric Austin      Charlotte Independence 17:16
 66. Glenn Mays       Winston-Salem Reynolds 17:16
 67. Michael Osborne  Charlotte Independence 17:17
 68. Robbie Smith     Monroe Sun Valley      17:17
 69. Jon Harris       Southeast Guilford     17:18
 70. Chris Daniel     East Wake              17:18
 71. Mike Doggett     Raleigh Sanderson      17:19
 72. David Brendle    East Mecklenburg       17:20
 73. Tim Parker       Charlotte Independence 17:20
 74. Tracy Hunt       Fay. Pine Forest       17:21
 75. J Hollandsworth  Western Guilford       17:21
 76. Gunther Seamon   Chapel Hill            17:22
 77. Allan Johnson    Winston-Salem Reynolds 17:23
 78. Charles Howard   Wilson Fike            17:23
 79. Sean Polland     East Mecklenburg       17:24
 80. Mike Heim        Southeast Guilford     17:25
 81. Jay Liner        Waynesville Tuscola    17:29
 82. Sonni Dyer       Fay. Pine Forest       17:30
 83. David Hensley    Asheville TC Roberson  17:31
 84. John Strassel    Greensboro Grimsley    17:32
 85. David Smith      Monroe Sun Valley      17:32
 86. S. Christopher   Asheville TC Roberson  17:33
 87. Steve Ihnot      East Mecklenburg       17:33
 88. Durban Rahme     Raleigh Sanderson      17:36
 89. Jack Ragan       Raleigh Sanderson      17:37
 90. Bobby Crews      Asheville TC Roberson  17:38
 91. Earl Robinson    Monroe Sun Valley      17:38
 92. Ricky Leach      Winston-Salem Reynolds 17:39
 93. Wade Dansby      Chapel Hill            17:40
 94. Phillip Meeks    Western Guilford       17:41
 95. Charles Oakes    North Forsyth          17:42
 96. Darryl Green     Durham Hillside        17:43
 97. Morgan Petty     Chapel Hill            17:44
 98. Darryl Poteat    Hickory St. Stephens   17:44
 99. Marcus Stitt     Monroe Sun Valley      17:49
100. Eric Burton      Southeast Guilford     17:52
101. Erik Weaver      Hickory St. Stephens   17:53
102. Jimmy Withers    Hickory St. Stephens   17:54
103. Tim Jewett       Winston-Salem Reynolds 17:54
104. Rob Hamm         East Mecklenburg       17:57
105. Neal Davis       Wilson Fike            18:02
106. Johnny Brown     Fayetteville Cape Fear 18:03
107. Ritchie Allison  Charlotte Independence 18:05
108. Smith Ambrose    Monroe Sun Valley      18:07
109. Don Bayuga       Wilson Fike            18:08
110. Carlson Tanner   Durham Hillside        18:13
111. Ronnie Jacobs    Fayetteville Cape Fear 18:13
112. Don Stelle       Fayetteville Cape Fear 18:16
113. Robert Willis    Waynesville Tuscola    18:19
114. Doug Killian     Hickory St. Stephens   18:23
115. Wesley Knowles   Fay. Pine Forest       18:23
116. Antonio Allen    Wilson Fike            18:24
117. Matt Amstutz     Hickory St. Shephens   18:35
118. Kirk Smith       Sun Valley             18:37
119. Scott Stewart    Fay. Pine Forest       18:41
120. Rod Wilson       Durham Hillside        18:51
121. Tony Williams    Wilson Fike            18:52
122. David Pinkston   Waynesville Tuscola    18:52
123. Rod Strickland   Fayetteville Cape Fear 18:57
124. Mark Eudy        Waynesville Tuscola    18:59
125. D. Entwhistle    Asheville TC Roberson  19:13
126. Don Woods        Hoke County            19:18
127. Jeff Dyson       Southeast Guilford     19:23
128. J. Kazmierczak   Fay. Pine Forest       19:23
(128 finishers)

NCISAA Boys - at Christ School, Arden - Friday, October 26, 1984 - 3.0 miles

Teams
 1. Durham Academy          44
 2. Christ School           63
 3. Greensboro Day          76
 4. Northside Christian     83
 5. Asheville School       145
 6. Raleigh Ravenscroft    177
 7. Charlotte Latin        186
 8. Bishop McGuinness      197
 9. Charlotte Christian    257
10. Char. Providence Day   258
11. Forsyth Country Day    271
12. Charlotte Country Day  288
13. Salem Baptist          368

Individuals
 1. Walter Haldeman  Greensboro Day       16:53.8
 2. John Hull        Durham Academy       17:33.8
 3. Steve Seger      Northside Christian  17:41.4
 4. Lawrence Warner  Durham Academy       17:48.1
 5. Bill Bernard     Durham Academy       17:50.9
 6. Bryan Combs      Bishop McGuinness    17:51.6
 7. Kevin O'Keefe    Christ School        17:52.9
 8. Craig Dominey    Christ School        17:54.7
 9. Peter Schworm    Durham Academy       18:00.3
10. Stephen Choi     Asheville School     18:21.6
11. Michael Bowles   Christ School        18:25.9
12. Keith Frazier    Valleydale Christian 18:29.4
13. Phillip Looke    Greensboro Day       18:34.4
14. Jamie Gibbs      Forsyth Country Day  18:35.2
15. Chris Weed       Greensboro Day       18:41.0
16. Nathan Elder     Northside Christian  18:41.2
17. David May        Greensboro Day       18:43.5
18. Hugh Sprague     Christ School        18:43.9
19. Andy Taylor      Christ School        18:44.4
20. John Fullager    Northside Christian  18:45.9
21. Gary Brotherton  Northside Christian  18:47.7
22. Frank Jetton     Char. Providence Day 18:48.9
23. Jeff McKinney    Northside Christian  18:50.6
24. Rob Phay         Durham Academy       18:51.0
25. Philip Swicegood Northside Christian  18:56.5
- Thanks to Durham Academy coach Dennis Cullen for providing NCISAA results.


NCHSAA Girls - at McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Friday, November 9, 1984 - 5,000 meters

Teams
 1. Chapel Hill            28
 2. Statesville           110
 3. Watauga               121
 4. Durham Jordan         154
 5. Eden Morehead         154
 6. Asheville TC Roberson 166
 7. South Mecklenburg     207
 8. Greensboro Grimsley   222
 9. Raleigh Millbrook     227
10. Fay. Pine Forest      239
11. East Mecklenburg      243
12. Greensboro Page       252
13. Hickory               307
14. Greenville J.H. Rose  313
15. Wilson Fike           319

Individuals
  1. Tomeka Whitten   West Forsyth          19:06
  2. Melanie Collins  West Charlotte        19:08
  3. Cessy Hudson     East Burke            19:19
  4. Francine Dumas   Asheville TC Roberson 19:20
  5. Mary McDonough   Charlotte Myers Park  19:21
  6. Claire Peacock   Chapel Hill           19:22
  7. Tracy Simpson    Durham Jordan         19:26
  8. Kim Shuman       Chapel Hill           19:31
  9. Carolyn Misch    Chapel Hill           19:39
 10. Mia Milton       Eden Morehead         19:46
 11. Missy Willis     North Mecklenburg     19:50
 12. Cheryl Loesekan  Fay. Pine Forest      19:51
 13. Jenny Decann     West Mecklenburg      19:58
 14. Jan Spielvogel   Chapel Hill           20:01
 15. Holly Mallett    Chapel Hill           20:04
 16. Kellie Tabor     Statesville           20:05
 17. Sarah Harris     Statesville           20:06
 18. Patricia Crowley South Meckenburg      20:14
 19. Jamie Oxendine   East Mecklenburg      20:15
 20. Missy Hall       Eden Morehead         20:15
 21. Andrea Cattle    Pinecrest             20:22
 22. Kristen Schnell  Statesville           20:26
 23. Jennifer Poole   Greensboro Grimsley   20:28
 24. Laura McKeithen  Charlotte Myers Park  20:30
 25. Jennifer Sallez  Greensboro Page       20:36
 26. V. Livingston    Richmond County       20:39
 27. Leslie Bejian    Raleigh Millbrook     20:44
 28. Samantha Allen   Morganton Freedom     20:46
 29. Julie Anderson   Asheville TC Roberson 20:48
 30. Jenny Hinshaw    Watauga               20:49
 31. Janet Rumpf      Watauga               20:50
 32. Sarah Weigers    Durham Jordan         20:52
 33. Tammy Link       Owen                  20:59
 34. Marsha Wells     Washington            21:00
 35. Kathy Venglik    South Mecklenburg     21:02
 36. Sandy Bixler     South Mecklenburg     21:03
 37. H. Pendergast    Watauga               21:07
 38. Michelle Daniel  Fay. Pine Forest      21:09
 39. K. Occhipinti    Washington            21:10
 40. Venassa Tyson    Graham                21:10
 41. Laura Dula       Watauga               21:12
 42. Jodie McIntire   Watauga               21:13
 43. Lisa Johnson     Statesville           21:13
 44. Carla Robbins    Central Davidson [?]  21:14
 45. Vivian Battle    Northern Nash         21:14
 46. Kathy Kinser     Greensboro Page       21:15
 47. Laura Sams       Eden Morehead         21:15
 48. Julie Miller     Asheville TC Roberson 21:16
 49. Jama Wallace     Randleman             21:16
 50. Angela Beaver    Hickory               21:18
 51. Katie Wilfert    Chapel Hill           21:20
 52. Jackie Warren    Asheville AC Reynolds 21:20
 53. Lesli Michelson  Durham Jordan         21:21
 54. Kristin Michael  Greenville JH Rose    21:22
 55. Anne Prevatt     Hickory               21:22
 56. Guadalup Flores  Jacksonville          21:28
 57. Katie Carsters   Eden Morehead         21:36
 58. Lisa Fox         Raleigh Millbrook     21:36
 59. Stacey Watkins   Greensboro Grimsley   21:37
 60. Lynn Ulery       Watauga               21:38
 61. Betsy Sallez     Greensboro Page       21:39
 62. Shirlena Wiley   Goldsboro [?]         21:42
 63. Valerie Sowers   East Mecklenburg      21:48
 64. Becky Thompson   Greenville JH Rose    22:00
 65. Sandy Gray       Statesville           22:05
 66. Holly Fairbain   Durham Jordan         22:06
 67. Jamie Newnam     Chapel Hill           22:08
 68. Lisa Goss        Durham Jordan         22:10
 69. Yvette Prenatt   Raleigh Millbrook     22:11
 70. Leigh Deal       Statesville           22:12
 71. Debbie Hayes     Wilson Fike           22:13
 72. Sue Rutishauser  Greensboro Grimsley   22:14
 73. Allison Shale    Greensboro Grimsley   22:15
 74. Allyson Mauldin  East Mecklenburg      22:16
 75. Fran Perry       Watauga               22:16
 76. Beth Crepeau     Asheville TC Roberson 22:18
 77. Susan Guy        Fay. Pine Forest      22:20
 78. Janine Tremblay  Asheville TC Roberson 22:24
 79. Kim Porter       Raleigh Millbrook     22:27
 80. Denise Jolly     Wilson Fike           22:29
 81. Hazel McCollum   Greensboro Grimsley   22:31
 82. Lane Roebuck     Raleigh Millbrook     22:31
 83. Katy Protage     East Mecklenburg      22:32
 84. Katie McDowell   Hickory               22:33
 85. Christi Garrett  Eden Morehead         22:34
 86. Reagan Torres    Statesville           22:39
 87. Lori Thomas      Fay. Pine Forest      22:39
 88. Michelle Rustad  W-S RJ Reynolds       22:40
 89. Lisa Moore       Wilson Fike           22:47
 90. Paula Davis      Wilson Fike           22:48
 91. Barbara Doyle    East Mecklenburg      22:48
 92. Suzanne Farmer   Wilson Fike           22:49
 93. Steph. Hoback    Greensboro Grimsley   22:50
 94. Hillary Weiland  South Mecklenburg     22:52
 95. Heather Stephens Southeast Guilford    22:54
 96. Karen Clawges    Greensboro Page       23:04
 97. Rene Morales     South Mecklenburg     23:05
 98. Lisa Pagel       Greenville JH Rose    23:07
 99. Kerry Porter     Durham Jordan         23:25
100. Leigh Caldwell   Greenville JH Rose    23:27
101. Kelly Jones      Greenville JH Rose    23:30
102. Jody Ross        Greenville JH Rose    23:33
103. Mayra Doyle      East Mecklenburg      23:36
104. Karen Ross       Fay. Pine Forest      23:41
105. Melissa Jackson  Eden Morehead         23:41
106. Ginny Delong     Fay. Pine Forest      23:47
107. Michelle Hough   Eden Morehead         23:48
108. Shannon Hefner   Hickory               23:55
109. Ginger Price     Hickory               23:57
110. Melinda Winfrey  Asheville TC Roberson 24:05
111. Catriona Kyle    Greensboro Page       24:07
112. Deb. Slaughter   Asheville TC Roberson 24:16
113. Dee Ann Fallan   South Mecklenburg     24:21
114. Diana Landers    Durham Jordan         24:53
115. Sheri New        Fay. Pine Forest      24:54
116. Milli McKeithen  East Mecklenburg      25:09
117. Debbie Morrison  Greenville JH Rose    25:18
118. Christy Laywood  Hickory               25:27
119. Kellie Knox      Hickory               26:15
120. Kelly Cox        Greensboro Page       28:48
(120 finishers)
Note: Chapel Hill's girls placed five in the top 15 and set a record score of 28 in winning their fourth title in the last five years.

I apologize for likely mispellings in the above results ...but I typed them up from 27-year-old faded photocopies of the original blue-ink hand-cranked, memeographed result pages ..which are difficult to read. Email NCPrepTrack to correct errors.


NCISAA Girls - at Christ School, Arden - Friday, October 26, 1984 - 3.0 miles

Teams (only three runners scored)
1. Durham Academy       12
2. Greensboro Day       16
3. Charlotte Latin      34
4. Salem Academy        43
5. Northside Christian  53
6. Salem Baptist        72

Individuals
1. Piper Lesesne      Asheville School       20:51
2. Ashley Ross        Durham Academy         21:54
3. Elizibeth Scott    Durham Academy         22:19
4. Laurie Reams       Greensboro Day         22:28
5. Leah McCullough    Northside Christian    22:31
6. Sarah Hartsock     Charlotte Latin        22:32
7. Lyle Humphrey      Greensboro Day         22:48
8. Amy Berry          Greensboro Day         22:50
9. Kit Fisher         Greensboro Day         23:12
10.Lauren Alexander   Durham Academy         23:22
11.Kristin Peterson   Greensboro Day         23:37
12.Outi Kolehmainen   Greensboro Day         23:50
13.F.G. Courtney      Salem Academy          25:07
14.Jennifer Reeder    Charlotte Christian    25:31
15.Kelly Ethier       Salem Academy          25:32
16.Andrea Follmer     Charlotte Latin        25:49
17.Ashley Brown       Charlotte Latin        26:03
18.Jennifer Bower     Charlotte Country Day  26:06
19.Maura Moylan       Durham Academy         26:39
20.Allison Serafin    Durham Academy         26:41
21.Kristin Ethier     Salem Academy          27:04
22.Lauren Follmer     Charlotte Latin        27:12
23.Amy Goode          Charlotte Latin        27:13
24.Mary Dawn Williams Northside Christian    28:30
25.Leigh McCullough   Charlotte Country Day  28:5?
- Thanks to Durham Academy coach Dennis Cullen for providing NCISAA results.

Please send missing information or corrections to (Email info).


Previous year (1983) | Following year (1985)

1984 Cross Country Menu | Main Cross Country Page | Main Menu

Kinney/Foot Locker South History

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions
NC HS State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com