NCPrepTrack.com

1983 State Track Championships

Friday - May 27, 1983
Boys: North Rowan HS, Spencer

(Meet was relocated since NC State's track was being resurfaced)

Girls: Hoke County HS, Raeford

1983 Track Menu | Main Menu

BOYS
Team Scores:
1. Greensboro Grimsley 48
2. Jacksonville 36
3. Charlotte Myers Park 30
4. Raleigh Broughton 28
5. Lee Senior 20
6. Wilson Fike 20
7. Pembroke 18
8. Hickory 16
9. (tie) Henderson Vance 14
9. (tie) Roanoke Rapids 14
100 meters
1. Lee McRae, Pembroke 10.53
(Tied State Meet Record)
2. Lee McNeil, St. Pauls 10.56
3. James Johnson, Charlotte Myers Park 10.83
4. Tim Worley, Lumberton 10.85
5. Steve Goldsby, Goldsboro 10.91
6. Kelvin McRae, Thomasville 10.92
200 meters
1. Daron Council, Lee County 21.15
2. Lee McRae, Pembroke 21.17
3. Delton Hall, Greensboro Grimsley 21.36
4. Danny Peebles, Raleigh Broughton 21.66
5. Tim Worley, Lumberton 21.71
6. Joe Barnette, Gastonia Huss 22.17
400 meters
1. Delton Hall, Greensboro Grimsley 46.41
(State Meet Record)
2. Earl Bates, Eastern Guilford 47.70
3. Sandy McMillan, Greensboro Smith 48.52
4. Mike McLean, Raleigh Enloe 48.76
5. Miguel Langford, East Forsyth 49.0
6. Keith Chestnut, Durham Hillside 49.9
800 meters
1. Brian Ponder, Enka 1:56.49
2. Tony Parham, South Mecklenburg 1:56.72
3. Dean Duncan, North Buncombe 1:56.76
4. James Montague, Durham Jordan 1:57.23
5. Ben Greenfield, S. Wayne 1:57.49
6. Everette Deans, Wilson Hunt 1:58.35
1600 meters
1. Jim Farmer, Raleigh Broughton 4:11.0
2. Ronnie Tucker, Northeast Guilford 4:13.1
3. Allen Ford, Greensboro Grimsley 4:15.9
4. Brian Ponder, Enka 4:17.2
5. Jay Walker, Raleigh Broughton 4:22.1
6. Mykola Jywanyk, Jacksonville 4:23.3
3200 meters
1. Craig Warren, South Lenoir 9:14.20
2. Allen Ford, Greensboro Grimsley 9:14.34
3. Charles Purser, Brevard 9:16.03
4. Reggie Harris, T.C. Roberson 9:18.90
5. Jim Farmer, Raleigh Broughton 9:24.5
6. Musa Williams, Durham Hillside 9:32.60
110m High Hurdles
1. Ellis Dillahunt, Jacksonville 14.61
2. Barry Pulliam, Davie County 14.63
3. Haywoode Workman, Charlotte Myers Park 14.74
4. John Barnes, Tarboro 14.76
5. Kenard Bynum, Winston-Salem Reynolds 14.79
6. Preston Thorpe, Oxford Webb 14.87
300m Hurdles
1. Izel Jenkins, Wilson Fike 37.33
2. Wayne Brown, High Point Andrews 37.77
3. Melvin Mims, Charlotte Garinger 38.40
4. Preston Thorpe, Oxford Webb 38.60
5. Bruce Titus, Salisbury 38.72
6. Ellis Dillahunt, Jacksonville 38.73
4x100m Relay
1. Lee County 41.62
2. Jacksonville 41.70
3. North Mecklenburg 41.96
4. Greensboro Smith 42.00
5. Greensboro Page 42.13
6. Charlotte Myers Park 42.17
4x200m Relay
1. Charlotte Myers Park 1:26.74
(Jason Anderson, John Johnson, Darryl Clark, James Johnson)
2. Greenville Rose, 1:27.80
3. Greensboro Smith 1:27.49
4. East Forsyth 1:28.05
5. Smithfield-Selma 1:28.30
6. North Mecklenburg 1:28.40
4x400m Relay
1. Wilson Fike 3:19.03
2. Greensboro Grimsley 3:19.08
3. Jacksonville 3:20.18
4. Charlotte Independence 3:21.06
5. East Mecklenburg 3:23.0
6. Richmond County 3:23.0
Long Jump
1. Maurice Monk, Jacksonville 23-10.5
2. Danny Peebles, Raleigh Broughton 23-8.75
3. Michael Hanks, Henderson Vance 22-7.5
4. Donnell Walton, South Mecklenburg 22-4
5. Terry Fortune, Greensboro Smith 22-1
6. Anthony Robinson, Northeast Guilford 21-11.75
Triple Jump
1. John Tillman, Parkwood 50-8
2. Michael Hanks, Henderson Vance 49-7.25
3. Michael Patton, Mount Airy 46-9
4. Randy Marriott, East Wake 46-8
5. Linwood Harris, West Craven 46-7
6. Darvez Hall, Winston-Salem Reynolds 46-1.25
High Jump
1. James Patterson, Fuquay-Varina 6-9
2. (tie) Carl Brown, Durham Jordan 6-8
2. (tie) Darryl Stephens, Pinecrest 6-8
4. (tie) Cornelius Clark, Gastonia Ashbrook 6-6
4. (tie) Odie Martin, Eden Morehead 6-6
6. Chris Wilson, Gastonia Ashbrook 6-6
Pole Vault
1. Donald Long, Thomasville 13-6
2. Douglas Fuller, Orange County 13-0
3. Marc Cave, Charlotte Myers Park 12-6
4. Pete Anderson, Tarboro 12-6
5. Paul Winter, Raleigh Broughton 12-6
6. ??
Shot
1. Donnie Wallace, Roanoke 58-10
2. Tommy Eckard, Hickory 57-6
3. Reggie Watson, East Wake 57-3.5
4. Darryle Grier, West Mecklenburg 55-7.5
5. William Waugh, Greenville Rose 54-11
6. Rodney Davis, Charlotte Myers Park 54-10
Discus
1. Reuben Davis, Greensboro Grimsley 165-1
2. Tommy Eckard, Hickory 157-1
3. Ricky Shaw, Fayetteville Byrd 156-10
4. Donnie Wallace, Roanoke 156-4
5. Bob Kertland, East Gaston 155-1
6. Chris Borden, Durham Hillside 150-0


GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. Northern Durham 42
2. Richmond County 36
3. (tie) Watauga County 28
3. (tie) Jacksonville 28
5. Charlotte Garinger 25
6. Fayetteville 71st 24
7. Charlotte Myers Park 22
8. Durham Hillside 20
9. Concord 18
10. South Mecklenburg 17
100 meters
1. Carla McLauglin, Northern Durham 11.7
(New State Meet Record)
2. Teresa Allen, Charlotte Garinger 11.9
3. J. Miller, Polk Central 11.9
4. Linda Gillis, Fayetteville Byrd 12.2
5. Kim Scott, Raleigh Enloe 12.5 6. ??
200 meters
1. Carla McLauglin, Northern Durham 24.3
(Tied State Meet Record)
2. Teri LeBlanc, South Mecklenburg 24.7
3. J. Miller, Polk Central 24.8
4. Kim Scott, Raleigh Enloe 25.4
5. Smith, Fayetteville Sanford 25.5
6. Teresa Allen, Charlotte Garinger 25.7
400 meters
1. April Cook, Watauga 55.6
2. Mary Carraher, Lee County 57.3
3. Lois Baker, Rocky Mount 58.0
4. Teresa Gillespie, South Rowan 58.1
5. Paula Tucker, Wilson Fike 58.4
6. Samantha Scales, Eastern Guilford 59.3
800 meters
1. Kathy Ormsby, Richmond County 2:18.1
2. Diane McMahon, Chapel Hill 2:19.0
3. Leah Ann Miller, North Rowan 2:20.5
4. Sharonda Thompson, Fayetteville 71st 2:21.7
5. Lisa Muckenfuss, Western Guilford 2:29.7
6. Carmen Nordman, South Mecklenburg 2:23.9
1600 meters
1. Kathy Ormsby, Richmond County 4:56.8
2. Carolyn Roff, Tryon 5:08.8
3. Charlotte Carlson, Northwest Cabarrus 5:11.8
4. Robin Andrews, Western Guilford 5:14.0
5. Betty Chermak, Raleigh Athens Drive 5:19.2
6. Huggins, Eastern Wayne 5:19.7
3200 meters
1. Kathy Ormsby, Richmond County 11:08.4
2. Charlotte McCall, McDowell County 11:23.5
3. Charlotte Carlson, Northwest Cabarrus 11:23.6
4. Cindy Little, Asheville TC Roberson 11:33.0
5. Betty Chermak, Raleigh Athens Drive 12:27.3
6. Lynette Parker, Wilmington New Hanover 12:28.9
100m Hurdles
1. Ida Pendergraft, Durham Hillside 14.3
2. April Cook, Watauga 14.5
3. Jackie Humphrey, Jacksonville 14.5
4. Patricia Massey, Charlotte Independence 14.5
5. Ann Hall, Winston-Salem Reynolds 15.2
6. Jeanne Douglas, Richmond County 16.2
200m Hurdles
1. Ida Pendergraft, Durham Hillside 28.5
2. Thindya Cunningham, North Gaston 29.1
3. Jackie Humphrey, Jacksonville 29.3
4. Wanda Foster, West Rowan 29.5
5. Patricia Massey, Charlotte Independence 29.7
6. Jeanne Douglas, Richmond County 29.9
4x100m Relay
1. North Mecklenburg 48.4
(Janet McAfee, Brenda Howze, Samantha Harris, Louann Wynn)
2. Northern Durham 48.7
3. Charlotte Garinger 49.3
4. Fayetteville 71st 49.9
5. Southern Pines Pinecrest 50.0
6. High Point Andrews 50.3
4x200m Relay
1. Northern Durham 1:42.0 (Denise Dorty, Yolanda Taylor, Debra Dorty, Carla McLaughlin)
2. Fayetteville 71st 1:44.2
3. Charlotte Independence 1:44.4
4. Wilson Fike 1:44.6
5. High Point Andrews 1:45.3
6. High Point Central 1:46.3
4x400m Relay
1. Wilson Fike 3:58.5 (Sonya Anderson, Ophelia Williams, Debby Pearson, Paula Tucker)
2. Fayetteville 71st 4:00.2
3. Greensboro Grimsley 4:00.9
4. Richmond County 4:02.1
5. South Mecklenburg 4:09.0
6. High Point Andrews 4:10.2
Long Jump
1. Teresa Allen, Charlotte Garinger 19-6.75
2. Catherine Sander, Winston-Salem Parkland 19-3.75
3. Jackie Humphrey, Jacksonville 18-11.5
4. Sharon Clayton, Northern Durham 18-10.25
5. Latonya Wynn, Southern Pines Pinecrest 18-6
6. Louann Wynn, North Mecklenburg 17-6.5
Triple Jump
1. Sherrie Clark, Jacksonville 39-5
2. Alma Bethea, Goldsboro 38-8
3. Vicki Watkins, Thomasville 38-6.5
4. Latonya Winn, So. Pines Pinecrest 37-7.75
5. Lettia Hamilton, Kannapolis AL Brown 37-0.75
6. Patrina Massey, Charlotte Independence 36-5.75
High Jump
1. April Cook, Watauga 5-8.25
(New State Meet Record)
2. Cindy Floyd, Swansboro 5-6
3. Teri LeBlanc, South Mecklenburg 5-5
4. Katrina Swanson, Charlotte Myers Park 5-4
5. Cete Wittmann, Durham Jordan 5-1
6. Wendy Tucker, Lejeune 5-0
Shot
1. Katrina Swanson, Charlotte Myers Park 39-11.75
2. Carmen Safrit, Concord 39-8.75
3. Ida Pierce, Fayetteville Byrd 39-0
4. Willa Wallace, Concord 38-8.75
5. Sabrina Barnes, Hoke County 38-8.75
6. Susan Childers, Havelock 36-6.75
Discus
1. Wanda Haythe, Oxford Webb 133-5
(New State Meet Record)
2. Katrina Swanson, Charlotte Myers Park 133-0
3. Willa Wallace, Concord 117-1
4. Vanessa Hatch, High Point Andrews 114-1
5. Ida Pierce, Fayetteville Byrd 108-3
6. ??

Delton Hall (Greensboro Grimsley) destroyed the 400 meter record with a 46.41 clocking. The old record was 47.30 set the previous year by Raleigh Broughton's Chris Brooks. His 46.41 was still the state meet record 30 years later (as of 2013). Hall was also second in the 200 and ran a leg on Grimsley's second-place 4x400. Hall's efforts, along with Reuben Davis' winning discus throw and Allen Ford's second (3200) and third (1600) led Grimsley to the team title, 12 points ahead of runner-up Jacksonville.

Hall went on Clemson where he was first team All-ACC in football and later played five years in the NFL with the Pittsburgh Steelers.

This was the second year that the 300m hurdles were run. Fike's Izel Jenkins bettered the previous state meet record with a 37.33.

Lee McRae sped to a 10.53 100 meters, tying the state record set in 1980 by Northern Durham's Alston Glenn.

John Tillman leaped 50-8 in the triple jump, the second best ever behind Greg Artis' 51-5.5 in 1977. Tillman later became a standout at the University of Tennessee and competed in the triple jump at the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona.

Jim Farmer (Raleigh Broughton) won the 1600m in 4:11.0 and was 5th in the 3200m (9:24.5). He ran at UNC-Chapel Hill and was 19th in the 1986 NCAA Cross Country Championships, and 2nd in the 1987 US Cross Country Championships. Farmer later went on to be ranked 9th in the US for the 5000 in 1989 and 1991, 7th in 1992, and 10th in 1993. [source]

This was the last year that the girls state meet was hand timed. Three state meet records were broken, and one tied.

Carla McLaughlin (Northern Durham) ran 11.7 to break the 100 record of 11.8 set in 1981 by Northern Durham's Mamie Wilson. McLaughlin came back to tie the 200 record (24.3) set in 1980 by Gwen Ray (Smithfield-Selma).

Watauga's April Cook cleared 5-8.25 to better the meet record of 5-8 set by Chris Arends (Durham Jordan) in 1979. Cook won the 400 in 55.6 - a performance bettered previously in state meet history only by Lisa Sherrill (Durham Jordan) who ran 54.8 (440y) in 1978.

Wanda Haythe (Oxford Webb) broke the meet record in the discus with a throw of 133-5. Five inches behind, also bettering the record was Myers Park's Katrina Swanson. The old record (132-8) was set in 1978 by Myers Park's Becky Brown.

Kathy Ormsby (Richmond County) won a notable 800-1600-3200 triple (2:18.1, 4:56.8, 11:08.4). Her 4:56 and 11:08.4 had been bettered only by the Shea sisters in the mid 70s (4:43.1/4:46.0 miles, and 10:03.5/10:25.1 2-miles).

Garinger's Teresa Allen won the long jump with an excellent leap of 19-6.75, after jumping 20-2.75 the previous week at the regional. Allen became the best jumper in state history after the legendary Kathy McMillan, who soared 22-3 seven years earlier.

Besides Delton Hall, others participating in this meet who went on to later success as professional athletes included: Myers Park's Haywoode Workman (3rd in the 110 hurdles) who played several years in the NBA, primarily with the Indiana Pacers; Grimsley's Reuben Davis (1st, Discus) who played football at UNC and later for 11 seasons in the NFL as a defensive tackle with the Buccaneers, Cardinals, and Chargers; Broughton High's Danny Peebles, 2nd in the LJ (23-8 3/4) and 4th in the 200 (21.66) played with the Tampa Bay Bucs and the Cleveland Browns; Wilson Fike's Izel Jenkins (1st 300H 37.33) played for the Eagles, Vikings and Giants; and Lumberton's Tim Worley (4th 100, 5th 200) who played for the Steelers.


Previous state meet (1982) | Next state meet (1984)

1983 Track Menu

1982 State Cross-Country Meet

State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25 List

Past Champions - State Outdoor Meet | Past Champions - State Indoor Meet


NCPrepTrack.com