NCPrepTrack.com

1982 Forsyth County Championships

Friday - April 30, 1982
at North Forsyth High School, Winston-Salem, NC

Main Menu

Timing: not specified. (Probably unrounded hand times)

BOYS
Team Scores:
1. Reynolds 140
2. North Forsyth 120
3. East Forsyth 108
4. Parkland 87
5. West Forsyth 47
6. South Park 1

100 meters
1. Fred Smith, East Forsyth 11.3
2. Tim Sheff, Parkland 11.3
3. Kenard Bynum, Reynolds 11.4
4. Pat Dobson, North Forsyth 11.5
5. Rodney Hunt, North Forsyth 11.5
6. Tim Byers, South Park 12.1

200 meters
1. Fred Smith, East Forsyth 22.7
2. Tim Sheff, Parkland 22.9
3. Darryl Cook, East Forsyth 23.5
4. Kenard Bynum, Reynolds 23.9
5. William Moses, Parkland 24.0

400 meters
1. Sherman Horne, Reynolds 50.1
2. Robert Smith, North Forsyth 50.8
3. John Ford, West Forsyth 51.6
4. Frank Wilson, Reynolds 52.0
5. Miguel Langford, East Forsyth 52.4
6. Clark Poston, Reynolds 52.9

800 meters
1. Butch Smith, East Forsyth 2:02.6
2. Willie Reed, North Forsyth 2:04.2
3. Nate Berry, Reynolds 2:05.0
4. Robert Smith, North Forsyth 2:07.6
5. Bryant Stephens, Parkland 2:07.9
6. Chad Holder, Reynolds 2:08.9

1600 meters
1. Gilbert Rucker, East Forsyth 4:34.4
2. Jimmy Butler, North Forsyth 4:34.5
3. Nate Berry, Reynolds 4:44.8
4. Paul Pfefferkorn, Reynolds 4:45.6
5. Richard Littlejohn, West Forsyth 4:53.7
6. Derrek Jones, North Forsyth 4:59.1

3200 meters
1. Gilbert Rucker, East Forsyth 10:18.6
2. Paul Pfefferkorn, Reynolds 10:20.3
3. Noel Hunter, West Forsyth 10:46.8
4. Julian Wright, Reynolds 10:47.2
5. Derrek Jones, North Forsyth 11:10.5

110m High Hurdles
1. Tracey Gainey, Parkland 15.3
2. Marsh, East Forsyth 15.6
3. John West, North Forsyth 15.7
4. Roger Powell, Parkland 15.8
5. Rich Ross, West Forsyth 15.9
6. William O'Flaherty, Reynolds 16.0

300m Hurdles
1. John West, North Forsyth 40.7
(New Event, New Meet Record)
2. Tracey Gainey, Parkland 41.7
3. Chris Norton, West Forsyth 41.7
4. Kenard Bynum, Reynolds 43.0
5. Manuel Marsh, East Forsyth 43.2
6. Howard Jones, Reynolds 43.5

4x100m Relay
1. Parkland 44.2
2. North Forsyth 44.3
3. West Forsyth 45.2
4. Reynolds 45.5
5. East Forsyth 45.9
6. South Park 49.9

4x200m Relay
1. Reynolds 1:32.5
(Chip Bednarik, Clark Poston, Darius Simmons, Sherman Horne)
2. North Forsyth 1:32.5
3. East Forsyth 1:35.3
4. Parkland 1:35.8

4x400m Relay
1. North Forsyth 3:30.4
(John West, , , , )
2. Reynolds 3:37.7
3. West Forsyth 3:43.2
4. Parkland

Long Jump
1. John West, North Forsyth 21-3
2. Tracey Gainey, Parkland 20-10.25
3. Chris Lineberger, Reynolds 20-7.75
4. Joe Samuels, Parkland 20-7.5
5. Darvez Hall, Reynolds 20-0
6. Mike Auman, North Forsyth 20-0

Triple Jump
1. Darvez Hall, Reynolds 42-2.75
2. Curtis Johnson, Reynolds 41-6.25
3. James Jones, Reynolds 40-1.5
4. Rip Wilkins, North Forsyth 39-6
5. John Smith, Parkland 38-11.5
6. Richard Miller, North Forsyth 35-9

High Jump
1. Mark Dance, Reynolds 6-6
2. Lafayette Cook, North Forsyth 5-10
3. John Smith, Parkland 5-10
4. Darvez Hall, Reynolds 5-10
5. Scott Stuart, Reynolds 5-10
6. Ricky McCaskil, Parkland 5-10

Pole Vault
1. Charles Willard, East Forsyth 11-6
2. Manuel Marsh, East Forsyth 11-6
3. Matt Murphy, Reynolds 11-0
4. Lafayette Cook, North Forsyth 10-6
5. David Kivett, West Forsyth 10-6
6. Davis Turner, Reynolds 10-0

Shot
1. Clarence Hamrick, Parkland 47-11
2. Brian Paschal, Reynolds 46-1
3. Kevan Sawyer, West Forsyth 43-9
4. Jerome Witherspoon, East Forsyth 43-2.5
5. Nick Patella, Reynolds 42-11
6. Karl Jones, North Forsyth 42-8

Discus
1. Kevan Sawyer, West Forsyth 137-9
2. Jerome Witherspoon, East Forsyth 133-7
3. Kevin White, Parkland 127-7
4. Chris Norton, North Forsyth 126-11
5. Chris Speight, East Forsyth 123-8
6. Leigh Hawkins, Reynolds 123-0


GIRLS
Team Scores:

100 meters

200 meters

400 meters

800 meters

1600 meters

3200 meters

100m Hurdles

300m Hurdles

4x100m Relay

4x200m Relay

4x400m Relay

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

Shot

Discus


Reynolds' boys captured their first championship since 1978, totaling 140 points to produce a nice birthday present for Coach Norm Trzaskoma. The coach credited assistant coaches Lemuel Johnson and Charles Conner for their important contributions.

Previous year (1981) | Following year (1983)
Boys History | Girls History




NCPrepTrack.com