NCPrepTrack.com

1982 North Carolina High School
State Cross-Country Championships

Girls Results



NCHSAA Boys - at McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Friday, November 5, 1982 - 5,000 meters
Teams
 1. Chapel Hill             48
 2. Greensboro Grimsley     58
 3. Asheville TC Roberson   58
 4. Durham Hillside        126
 5. Winston-Salem Reynolds 129
 6. East Mecklenburg       155
 7. Charlotte Myers Park   182
 8. Asheville              212
 9. Wilson Fike            220
10. Northern Nash          233

Individuals
 1. John Erickson   Southeast Guilford     15:27.2
 2. Reggie Harris   Asheville TC Roberson  15:33.1
 3. Jonathan Drake  Chapel Hill            15:45.3
 4. Dwight Bostic   Durham Hillside        15:50.6
 5. Ronnie Tucker   Northeast Guilford     15:56.2
 6. Charles Pusser  Brevard                16:01.9
 7. Dennis McNamara Chapel Hill            16:03.8
 8. Danny Murray    Winston-Salem Reynolds 16:05.8
 9. Todd Thompson   Lejeune                16:09.6
10. Allen Ford      Greensboro Grimsley    16:12.5
11. Glenn Johnson   Vance County           16:14.4
12. Paul Carpenter  Asheville TC Roberson  16:15.3
13. Tony Adair      Chase                  16:16.4
14. Jim Farmer      Raleigh Broughton      16:17.1 1987 story
15. Tim Fry         Greensboro Grimsley    16:18.3
16. Paul Heffernan  Chapel Hill            16:20.9
17. Charles Kellum  Western Guilford       16:22.7
18. Pat Ambrose     Sun Valley             16:24.2
19. Mykola Sywanyk  Jacksonville           16:26.9
20. Joe Willis      Greensboro Grimsley    16:28.5
21. Karl Spielvogel Chapel Hill            16:31.2
22. Eric Landis     East Mecklenburg       16:33.4
23. Kurt Seeber     Winston-Salem Reynolds 16:35.2
24. Richard Romine  Asheville TC Roberson  16:36.2
25. Steve Carpenter Asheville TC Roberson  16:36.7
26. Mike Moses      Greensboro Grimsley    16:37.6
27. Musa Williams   Durham Hillside        16:38.0
28. Andy Reed       Greensboro Grimsley    16:38.4
29. Kyle Fidler     East Mecklenburg       16:40.8
30. John Ormond     Greenville JH Rose     16:46.6
31. Eddie Northern  Raleigh Sanderson      16:49.6
32. Gregory Battle  Northern Nash          16:51.9
33. James Thompson  Asheville TC Roberson  16:52.5
34. David Young     Chapel Hill            16:54.2
35. Joe Boyle       Chapel Hill            16:59.4
36. Jim Leone       Greensboro Grimsley    17:01.7
37. Arthur Braswell Wilson Fike            17:02.7
38. Brian Ponder    Enka                   17:03.3
39. Jim Schmid      Greensboro Grimsley    17:04.0
40. Todd Aiton      Asheville TC Roberson  17:08.0
41. Trey Walker     Asheville              17:08.4
42. Mark Cooper     Winston-Salem Reynolds 17:10.1
43. John Campbell   Charlotte Myers Park   17:10.5
44. Julian Wright   Winston-Salem Reynolds 17:12.7
45. Rod Wilson      Durham Hillside        17:14.1
46. Will Henderson  Charlotte Myers Park   17:14.9
47. Rod Hodge       Durham Hillside        17:16.4
48. Troy Boseman    Asheville              17:22.6
49. Doug Lehowicz   Charlotte Myers Park   17:24.8
50. John Smith      Asheville              17:28.6
51. Mike Dickson    Charlotte Myers Park   17:29.1
52. Chris Hertel    East Mecklenburg       17:29.4
53. James Covington Richmond County        17:29.9
54. Ricky Horton    Durham Hillside        17:31.1
55. Rod Harris      Durham Hillside        17:38.7
56. Britt Startsman East Mecklenburg       17:39.7
57. John Biggers    East Mecklenburg       17:42.7
58. Kelly Farmer    Wilson Fike            17:45.0
59. Keith Merritt   Charlotte Myers Park   17:46.2
61. Frankie Artis   Wilson Fike            17:58.3
62. Chris Bevin     Chapel Hill            18:00.1
63. Charles Howard  Wilson Fike            18:02.3
64. Bronis Harrison Northern Nash          18:03.2
65. Eddie Wilson    Winston-Salem Reynolds 18:04.3
66. Oshun Williams  Durham Hillside        18:05.2
67. Mike Burton     Asheville              18:05.8
68. Jeff Lewis      Northern Nash          18:06.6
69. Neal Davis      Wilson Fike            18:07.1
70. Jimmy Hoskins   Charlotte Myers Park   18:07.7
71. Allen Boyette   Wilson Fike            18:08.3
72. Jeff Britt      East Mecklenburg       18:11.8
73. Elliotte Green  Asheville              18:23.1
74. Eric Peterson   Charlotte Myers Park   18:38.9
75. Jamey Britt     East Mecklenburg       18:41.3
76. Mike Ebbs       Asheville              18:51.8
77. Larry Gorham    Northern Nash          18:59.1
78. Charlie Ritter  Winston-Salem Reynolds 19:06.6
79. Bill Gramley    Winston-Salem Reynolds 19:11.1
80. Jimmy Hines     Northern Nash          19:20.0
81. Derrick Battle  Northern Nash          19:26.9

NCISAA Boys -- at McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte -- Friday, October 29, 1982 -- 5,000 meters

Teams
 1. Northside Christian       50
 2. Durham Academy            69
 3. Asheville Ben Lippen     100
 4. Christ School            103
 5. The Asheville School     104
 6. Greensboro Day           169
 7. Charlotte Latin          175
 8. Charlotte Country Day    259
 9. Forsyth Country Day      272
10. Charlotte Providence Day 299
11. W-S Bishop McGuinness    300
12. Paw Creek Christian      324
13. Raleigh Ravenscroft      325
14. Lenoir Patterson School  351
15. Southview Academy        380

Individuals
 1. Matt Shepherd    Christ School    16:45
 2. Walter Haldeman  Greensboro Day   17:13
 3. Doug Cline       Northside        17:14
 4. Jonathan Lyons   Northside        17:17
 5. Trey Higgins     Charlotte Latin  17:19
 6. Jimmy Harris     Northside        17:20
 7. John Jarvis      Asheville School 17:21
 8. Brian Payne      Providence Day   17:23
 9. Tom Liverance    Durham Academy   17:30
10. John Phay        Durham Academy   17:31
11. Mason Young      Ben Lippen       17:35
12. Gene Clark       Durham Academy   17:39
13. Nathan Elder     Northside        17:40
14. Glenn Bo         Ben Lippen       17:46
15. Willie Bitler    Asheville School 17:47
16. Jim Grode        Char Country Day 17:55
17. Shawn Veigh      Ben Lippen       18:01
18. Saveed Choudhury Durham Academy   18:12
19. Jay Curwen       Christ School    18:14
20. John Denan       Durham Academy   18:15
21. Scott Sears      Asheville School 18:17
22. Rob Sherman      Charlotte Latin  18:20
23. Dave Pokela      Greensboro Day   18:22
24. Curt Dean        Northside        18:24
25. Mike Bowles      Christ School    18:29
Northside Christian (Charlotte) won its first NCISAA state championship, led by Doug Cline in 3rd, Jonathan Lyons (4th) and Jimmy Harris (6th).

Durham Academy were runners-up with 69, followed by three closely-bunched Asheville-area schools -- Ben Lippen (before the school relocated to SC) 100, Christ School (Arden) 103, and The Asheville School (104).


NCHSAA Girls - at McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Friday, November 5, 1982 - 5,000 meters

Teams
 1. East Mecklenburg     66
 2. Chapel Hill          76
 3. Watauga             111
 4. Eden Morehead       113
 5. Gastonia Ashbrook   133
 6. Durham Jordan       137
 7. Greensboro Grimsley 144
 8. Hickory             194
 9. Wilson Fike         201
10. Greenville Rose     229

Individuals
 1. Kathy Ormsby      Richmond County       18:09.6 Meet Record
 2. Cindy Little      Asheville TC Roberson 18:55.6
 3. Karen Dunn        Garner                19:06.3
 4. Robin Andrew      Western Guilford      19:08.0
 5. Charlotte McCall  McDowell County       19:10.0
 6. Jan Spielvogel    Chapel Hill           19:15.1
 7. Charlotte Carlson Northwest Cabarrus    19:20.1
 8. Jennifer DeCann   West Mecklenburg      19:22.8
 9. Pam Hill          New Bern              19:44.2
10. Carolyn Roff      Tryon                 19:49.2
11. Marcie Cosine     Gastonia Ashbrook     19:58.9
12. Missy Hall        Eden Morehead         20:06.6
13. April Cook        Watauga               20:06.8
14. Dawn McDaniel     Eden Morehead         20:10.4
15. Joy Nicholson     Randleman             20:12.3
16. Claudia Schiffers East Mecklenburg      20:15.9
17. Wendy McLees      Greensboro Grimsley   20:27.3
18. Gina Gomez        Fayetteville Byrd     20:31.6
19. Leslie Michelsen  Durham Jordan         20:34.2
20. Laura Dula        Watauga               20:44.3
21. Angie Scofield    Gastonia Ashbrook     20:51.6
22. Denise Holliday   East Mecklenburg      20:53.9
23. Holly Mallett     Chapel Hill           20:54.3
24. Lisa Kowalske     East Mecklenburg      20:55.7
25. Angela Beaver     Hickory               20:58.1
26. Kelly Hughes      East Mecklenburg      20:58.5
27. Mindy Peterson    Western Guilford      20:58.6
28. Holly Fairbairn   Durham Jordan         20:59.2
29. Kim Porter        Wilson Fike           20:59.7
30. Penni Stritter    Chapel Hill           21:04.2
31. Lynn Ulery        Watauga               21:05.9
32. Amy Jackson       Eden Morehead         21:06.7
33. Say Taylor        East Mecklenburg      21:08.8
34. Jolyn Turner      Chapel Hill           21:10.2
35. Katie Wilfert     Chapel Hill           21:11.2
36. Angie Michele     Greenville JH Rose    21:12.1
37. Michele Adams     Rockingham            21:14.2
38. Diane McMahon     Chapel Hill           21:25.2
39. Stephanie Ingram  Greensboro Grimsley   21:29.5
40. Barbara Honeycutt East Mecklenburg      21:33.8
41. Sarah Wiegers     Durham Jordan         21:37.0
42. Laura Sams        Eden Morehead         21:40.2
43. Kim Powell        Greensboro Grimsley   21:40.6
44. Larrette Chaney   Chapel Hill           21:40.8
45. Christy Raines    Lejeune               21:47.2
46. Clara Baldyra     Durham Jordan         21:53.3
47. Josie Dolby       East Mecklenburg      21:55.5
48. Laura Schricker   Gastonia Ashbrook     21:56.2
49. Gloria Adams      Greenville JH Rose    21:57.3
50. Amy Jones         Watauga               22:00.5
51. Caren England     Wilson Fike           22:03.7
52. Hailey Ferrell    Hickory               22:05.8
53. Jackie Battle     Wilson Fike           22:08.3
54. Felicia Carter    Greensboro Grimsley   22:09.8
55. Toni Bryant       Greensboro Grimsley   22:24.9
56. Angela Gimbert    Gastonia Ashbrook     22:27.4
57. Angella Barnhardt Watauga               22:27.5
58. Virginia Davis    Hickory               22:35.2
59. Kim Crain         Gastonia Ashbrook     22:36.2
60. Mary Haines       Greensboro Grimsley   22:36.6
61. Ginger Price      Hickory               22:40.1
62. Bridget Branch    Greenville JH Rose    22:41.8
63. Annette Jones     Wilson Fike           22:47.8
64. Joanne Horton     Ashboro               22:55.1
65. Natalie Dick      Hickory               23:01.0
66. Elizabeth Taft    Greensboro Grimsley   23:04.1
67. Robin Ballard     Durham Jordan         23:17.2
68. Wendy Wentworth   Durham Jordan         23:20.3
69. Charlotte Mock    Watauga               23:41.1
70. Sharon Walker     Eden Morehead         23:43.1
71. Ann Tyrey         Durham Jordan         23:48.7
72. Amy Moore         Greenville JH Rose    23:50.7
73. Debby Pearson     Wilson Fike           24:09.2
74. Challe Carroll    Watauga               24:13.9
75. Jerri Ann Patrick Hickory               24:17.2
76. Paige Houser      Ashboro               24:39.5
77. Maria McDonald    Hickory               24:44.4
78. Gina Branch       Greenville JH Rose    25:48.2
Notes:

Girls winner Kathy Ormsby (Richmond County), won by 46 seconds, setting a new Meet Record (18:09.6) over the McAlpine course. Ormsby won the 1600 (4:56.8), 800 (2:18.1), and 3200 (11:08.4) the following spring at the 1983 State Track Championships (All-Classification in those days).

13th place finisher April Cook (Watauga HS) won the High Jump, setting a new State Record of 5-8 1/4. Cook also won the 400 in 55.6.

All classifications (4-A, 3-A, 2-A & 1-A) competed together back in those days.

Note: Please send missing information or corrections to (Email info).


Previous year (1981) | Following year (1983)

1982 Cross Country Menu | Main Cross-Country Page | Main Menu

1982 Kinney Regional
Kinney/Foot Locker South History

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions
NC HS State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com