NCPrepTrack.com

1979 State Track and Field Championships

Boys: Friday - May 25, 1979: Paul Derr Track, NC State University, Raleigh, NC

Girls: Friday - May 18, 1979: Hoke Co. HS, Raeford, NC

Main Menu

BOYS
Team Scores:
1. Tarboro 21
2. Northern Durham 15
3. Belmont South Point 13
4. Raleigh Athens Drive 12
5. (tie) Kinston 10
5. (tie) Person County 10
5. (tie) South Stokes 10
8. (tie) Fayetteville E.E. Smith 9
8. (tie) Durham Hillside 9
10. (tie) New Bern 8
10. (tie) Fayetteville 71st 8

100 yards
1. Ricky White, Kinston 9.98
2. Chuck McSwain, Chase 10.06
3. Kelvin Bryant, Tarboro 10.15

220 yards
1. Kelvin Bryant, Tarboro 21.6
2. Ricky White, Kinston 21.6
3. Alston Glenn, Northern Durham 22.0

440 yards
1. Carlton Frazier, East Mecklenburg 48.31
2. Henderson Threatt, West Charlotte 49.26
3. Reggie Nobles, New Bern 49.34

880 yards
1. Brett Plummer, Tarboro 1:55.6
2. David McClure, Erwin 1:55.6
3. Stanley Dunston, South Mecklenburg 1:55.7

One-Mile Run
1. Glenn Sparrow, Belmont South Point 4:19.9
2. Floyd Sapp, South Stokes 4:20.7
3. Jeff Hutchinson, West Rowan 4:22.6

Two-Mile Run
1. Floyd Sapp, South Stokes 9:28.7
2. Glenn Sparrow, Belmont South Point 9:32.2
3. Bobby Wilhoit, Western Guilford 9:34.1

120-yard High Hurdles
1. Eddie Deatheridge, North Stokes 14.49
2. Mike Benjamin, New Bern 14.50
3. Danny Norman, Fayetteville Westover 14.65

180-yard Low Hurdles
1. Carl Powell, Northeastern 19.8
2. Eric Daniels, Durham Hillside 19.9
3. Jeff Williams, Belmont South Point 19.9
4. Lonnie Coleman, Fayetteville ?? 19.9

4x110-yard Relay
1. Northern Durham 42.80
2. Fayetteville ?? 43.19
3. Kannapolis AL Brown 43.65

4x220-yard Relay
1. Northern Durham 1:29.2
2. West Mecklenburg 1:29.6
3. Goldsboro 1:30.1

4x440-yard Relay
1. Fayetteville EE Smith 3:22.9
2. Greensboro Dudley 3:23.8
3. Durham Hillside 3:24.3

Long Jump
1. Kelvin Bryant, Tarboro 24-0
2. William Hoggard, Bertie 23-3.5
3. Chris Collier, South View 22-9.5

Triple Jump
1. Jack Cameron, Person County 47-10
2. Gary Watson, Burlington Cummings 47-5.5
3. Norman Mitchell, Southern Nash 47-4

High Jump
1. Mike Ripberger, Cary 6-6
2. Ricky Caldwell, Morganton Freedom 6-4
3. Gary Parmley, West Carteret 6-2

Pole Vault
1. Alvin Charleston, East Rowan 14-6
2. Steve Roebuck, North Rowan 13-0
3. Mark Mortak, South Rowan 13-0

Shot
1. Than Emery, Raleigh Athens Drive 57-7.5
2. Chuck Long, Person County 56-8.5
3. Bobby Morrison, Wilmington Hoggard 55-7.5

Discus
1. Than Emery, Raleigh Athens Drive 161-5
2. Hewitt Denam, South Mecklenburg 160-3
3. Shelton McNeil, Raleigh Broughton 156-8

girl


GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. Southern Pines Pinecrest 19
2. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 18
3. Durham Jordan 15
4. (tie) Durham Hillside 13
4. (tie) Salisbury 13
6. (tie) Holmes 12
6. (tie) Jacksonville 12
6. (tie) Ragsdale 12
9. Western Guilford 11
10. Fayetteville 71st 10

100 yards
1. Denise Day, Durham Hillside 11.0
2. Theresa Woodberry, Winston-Salem Parkland 11.1
3. M. Stanback, Pinecrest 11.1
4.
5. Becky Corts, West Forsyth 11.5

220 yards
1. Pan Belton, Fayetteville 71st 25.0
2. M. Stanback, Pinecrest 25.1
3. Lisa Sherrill, Durham Jordan 25.2
4. Becky Corts, West Forsyth 25.4

440 yards
1. Lisa Sherrill, Durham Jordan 55.1
2. J. Ray, Eden Morehead 56.4
3. V. Weaver, Durham Hillside 56.5
4. J. Hermans, Chapel Hill 59.5
5. Teretha Coe, North Forsyth 60.2

880 yards
1. Mary Shea, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 2:13.2
2. S. Owens, Western Guilford 2:15.4
3. Jennifer Briscoe, Chapel Hill 2:17.7

One-Mile Run
1. Mary Shea, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 4:58.3
2. K. Myers, Northern Iredell 5:00.4
3. D. Owens, Western Guilford 5:06.2

Two-Mile Run
1. Mary Shea, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 10:08.4
(New State Meet Record)
2. K. Myers, Northern Iredell 11:08.4
3. Angela Beckedorf, South Mecklenburg 11:09.6

110-yard Low Hurdles
1. Jo Anne Stallings, Holmes 14.7
2. Theresa Hall, Winston-Salem Reynolds 14.8
3. M. Hollowell, South Mecklenburg 15.0

220-yard Low Hurdles
1. JoAnn Stallings, Holmes 29.5
2. P. Cardin, Gastonia Ashbrook 30.5
3. L. Loftin, Goldsboro 30.6
4. Cassandra Forbes, Winston-Salem Parkland 20.9

4x110-yard Relay
1. Southern Pines Pinecrest 49.7
2. Fayetteville 71st 50.0
3. Greensboro Grimsley 50.6

4x220-yard Relay
1. Greensboro Dudley 1:44.0
2. Goldsboro 1:44.8
3. Northern Durham 1:45.5

4x440-yard Relay
1. Hoke County 4:02.3
2. Durham Hillside 4:02.8
3. Western Guilford 4:05.1

Long Jump
1. Lisa Staton, Salisbury 18-4.75
2. M. Stanback, Pinecrest 18-3.25
3. Q. McDonald, Fayetteville EE Smith 17-11

Triple Jump
1. Sue Heard, Jacksonville 38-9
2. Lisa Staton, Salisbury 38-7
3. Trena Gregg, West Forsyth 37-8.5

High Jump
1. Chris Arends, Durham Jordan 5-8
(New State Meet Record)
2. S. Patterson, Scotland County 5-7
3. A. Davis, Eastern Guilford 5-4
4. Vanessa Smith, Winston-Salem Reynolds

Shot
1. Lisa Gray, Ragsdale 43-7.75
2. J. Lawrence, Jacksonville 42-7.75
3. M. Herbin, Burlington Williams 40-8.5
4. Terry Wall, Winston-Salem Parkland 39-8.25

Discus
1. Lisa Gray, Ragsdale 123-0
2. A. Sturdivant, West Stanley 113-5
3. C. Price, Wilson Beddingfield 110-1


Tarboro's boys, led by Coach Jim Brett won the state title for the second consecutive year.

No meet records fell at the boys meet, held on a wet track on an unseasonably cool evening.

At the girls meet, Mary Shea's 10:08.4 was only five seconds slower than the National High School Record of 10:03 that she ran in March at a meet in Florida. Shea also won the Mile (4:58.3) and 880 (2:13.2).

Pinecrest won only one event, the 440-yard relay, but managed to accumulate 19 points to win the girls championship.


Previous state meet (1978) | Next state meet (1980)

1978 State Cross-Country Meet

State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25 List

Past Champions - State Outdoor Meet | Past Champions - State Indoor Meet

Main Menu



NCPrepTrack.com