NCPrepTrack.com

1979 North Carolina High School
State Cross-Country Championships

Main Menu

NCHSAA Boys at Campbell University, Buies Creek
Saturday, November 3, 1979 (3.0 miles)
Teams
 1. Chapel Hill             41
 2. Winston-Salem Reynolds  66
 3. North Forsyth          100
 4. Fayetteville Byrd      111
 5. Durham Jordan          119
 6. Charlotte Independence 155
 7. Wilson Fike            161
 8. Asheville TC Roberson  194
 9. Scotland County        200
10. Asheville AC Reynolds  205

Individuals (3.0 miles)
 1. Tony Leal         Winston-Salem Reynolds 15:46
 2. Ken Dowdle        Charlotte Myers Park   15:48
 3. Mike Sparks       Winston-Salem Reynolds 15:50
 4. Edward Fore       T.C. Roberson          15:51
 5. Leon Yates        Chapel Hill            15:53
 6. James Tanner      Bowman (Wadesboro?)    15:56
 7. Harry Williams    Greenville Rose        15:59
 8. Ricky Wallace     Garner                 16:00
 9. Jim Nicholson     Randleman              16:00
10. Bill Cason        Hickory                16:01
11. Brad Michelsem    Durham Jordan          16:02
12. Dick Larson       Wilmington Hoggard     16:04
13. Darrell Garrison  Asheville              16:05
14. Gene Tarascio     Chapel Hill            16:09
15. David Neish       Chapel Hill            16:10
16. Gregory Roseboro  Durham Hillside        16:11
17. Ken Smith         Greenville Rose        16:13
18. Mark Daniels      Thomasville            16:22
19. Tim Moore         North Forsyth          16:23
20. Chip Menck        Winston-Salem Reynolds 16:24
21. David Herion      Chapel Hill            16:26
22. Jeff Wilkens      Durham Jordan          16:27
23. Randy Oakes       North Forsyth          16:28
24. Jeff Arenas       Fayetteville Byrd      16:28
25. Trso Navarro      Chapel Hill            16:30
26. Patrick Payne     Brevard                16:31
27. Tony Hills        Wilson Fike            16:36
28. Dean Hovermale    Fayetteville Byrd      16:37
29. Clark Johnson     Winston-Salem Reynolds 16:38
30. Freddy Oakes      North Forsyth          16:44
31. Swett Tyrey       Durham Jordan          16:47
32. Phil Roberts      East Gaston            16:48
33. Tony Batts        Wilson Fike            16:49
34. Michael Anthony   Charlotte Independence 16:50
35. Greg Newman       Asheville AC Reynolds  16:52
36. Ricky Hills       Wilson Fike            16:53
37. Corey Ingold      Charlotte Independence 16:54
38. Ted Thomas        Fayetteville Byrd      16:55
39. John Collins      Fayetteville Byrd      16:56
40. Thomas Christian  North Forsyth          16:58
41. George Walker     Charlotte Independence 17:02
42. Danny Cooper      Scotland County        17:04
43. David Britt       Asheville TC Roberson  17:06
44. Craig Jones       Fayetteville Byrd      17:07
45. Matthew Ledford   Asheville AC Reynolds  17:08
46. Ronnie Cox        Charlotte Independence 17:11
47. Leroy McInnis     Scotland County        17:13
48. Alan Kilby        North Forsyth          17:14
49. Dennis McNamara   Chapel Hill            17:15
50. Scott Spencer     Winston-Salem Reynolds 17:16
51. Eric Winstop      Scotland County        17:17
52. Ray Drewry        Fayetteville Byrd      17:18
53. John Leechford    Fayetteville Byrd      17:19
54. Joe Simeonsson    Durham Jordan          17:20
55. Danny Orr         Winston-Salem Reynolds 17:21
56. Horon White       Durham Jordan          17:22
57. Chris Baker       Asheville AC Reynolds  17:23
58. Frank Heath       Chapel Hill            17:26
59. Perry Morrison    Wilson Fike            17:28
60. Eric Davis        Asheville AC Reynolds  17:30
61. Mike McIntyre     Scotland County        17:32
62. Allen Haywood     Charlotte Independence 17:33
63. Jeff Gunnell      Winston-Salem Reynolds 17:34
64. Winre Locklear    Scotland County        17:35
65. Donnie Pippin     Asheville TC Roberson  17:37
66. Mark Zimmerman    Asheville TC Roberson  17:39
67. Brent Marley      Raleigh Broughton      17:41
68. Levern Brown      Scotland County        17:49
69. Dennis Wright     Scotland County        17:53
70. Steve Carpenter   Asheville TC Roberson  17:54
71. Wes Stephenson    Wilson Fike            17:59
72. Johnny Evans      North Forsyth          18:00
73. Ben Howell        Wilson Fike            18:02
74. Eddie Jones       Asheville AC Reynolds  18:03
75. Tony Facenda      Charlotte Independence 18:09
76. James Thompson    Asheville TC Roberson  18:11
77. Will Donavan      Durham Jordan          18:12
78. Mark Byerly       North Forsyth          18:13
79. Brian Ladd        Charlotte Independence 18:16
80. Charles Flowers   Wilson Fike            18:19
81. Kevin Calkine     Durham Jordan          18:28
82. Mike Pruett       Asheville AC Reynolds  18:36
83. Keith Theille     Asheville AC Reynolds  18:45
84. Sammy Hyatt       Asheville TC Roberson  20:13
(84 finishers)
Thanks to East Mecklenburg coach Larry McAfee for providing results.

West Rowan's Jeff Hutchinson was the first across the line, 4 seconds ahead of Leal, but Hutchinson was disqualified for cutting a corner.


Independent Schools Boys at Forsyth Country Day School, November 2, 1979

Teams
1. Charlotte Latin        46
2. Durham Academy         58
3. Northside Christian    75
4. Asheville School      103
5. Arden Christ School   115
6. Charlotte Country Day 175
7. Forsyth Country Day   202
8. Asheville Ben Lippen  213
9. Providence Day        225
10.Greensboro Day        267
11.Edgewood Christian    270
12.Patterson School      327
13.Paw Creek Christian   347
14.Charlotte Christian   428

Individuals (5,000 meters; rain, slick)
1. Angus McBryde   Charlotte Latin     16:16 course record
2. Paul Maxwell    Durham Academy      16:23
3. Mike Burton     Northside Christian 16:52
4. Scott Sylvester Christ School       17:08
5. Jeff Cox        Charlotte Latin     17:19
6. Wayne McGrudder Asheville School    17:??
7. Brian O'Neal    Asheville School    17:22
8. Edmund Miller   Durham Academy      17:23
9. Jay Martin      Char Country Day    17:24
10.Gilbert Browne  Charlotte Latin     17:26
11.David Teer      Durham Academy      17:37
12.Eric Love       Northside Christian 17:38
13.Mike Maxwell    Durham Academy      17:40
14.Mark McAlister  Charlotte Latin     17:43
15.Tommy Curtis    Christ School       17:43
16.Bill Bradford   Charlotte Latin     17:44
17.Paul Parker     Ben Lippen          17:52
18.Walker Douglas  Forsyth Country Day 17:56
19.Scott King      Northside Christian 18:00
20.Jeff Turbyfill  Northside Christian 18:02
21.Roger Ayscue    Northside Christian 18:06
22.Ricky Ling      Forsyth Country Day 18:07
23.Martin Boyd     Asheville School    18:15
24.Doug Liner      Durham Academy      18:16
25.Glenn Bo        Ben Lippen          18:21
Thanks to Durham Academy coach Dennis Cullen and R.J. Reynolds coach Norm Trzaskoma for providing missing results.

Previous year (1978) | Following year (1980)

Main Cross-Country Menu | Main Menu

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions
NC HS State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25




NCPrepTrack.com