NCPrepTrack.com

1974 North Carolina High School State Cross-Country Meets


NCHSAA Boys at Finley Golf Course, Chapel Hill
Saturday, November 2, 1974 (3.0 miles)

Photo 1 | Photo 2   (Photos from The W-S Journal)

Teams
 1. Winston-Salem Reynolds    43
 2. East Mecklenburg          87
 3. Lincolnton               124
 4. Charlotte Independence   135
 5. Cary                     138
 6. Fayetteville Byrd        165
 7. Greensboro Grimsley      168
 8. Raleigh Millbrook        170
 9. Raleigh Sanderson        205
10. Southern Pines Pinecrest 205
11. Northern Durham          219
12. Oxford Webb              242

Individuals (3.0 miles)
 1. Jeff Moody       So. Pines Pinecrest    15:12* Course Record
 2. Mike Jones       Cary                   15:19
 3. Gary Griffith    Raleigh Millbrook      15:20
 4. Norman Blair     Asheville TC Roberson  15:28
 5. Jeff Cosgrove    Hendersonville         15:32
 6. Jack Durkin      East Mecklenburg       15:39
 7. Bob Huffman      W-S Reynolds           15:45
 8. Ricky Warren     South Lenoir           15:48
 9. Jim McKendry     Cary                   15:51
10. Kevin Fitzgerald W-S Reynolds           15:55
11. Craig Goodson    W-S Reynolds           15:57
12. David Hankins    East Mecklenburg       16:06
13. Mal Jones        Greensboro Grimsley    16:09
14. Tim Plowman      W-S Reynolds           16:10
15. Terry Sullivan   W-S Reynolds           16:11
16. David Stepp      Fayetteville Byrd      16:12
17. Jeff Cloninger   Lincolnton             16:13
18. Keith Minslew    South Mecklenburg      16:14
19. Daniel Rhyne     Lincolnton             16:17
20. Billy Lynch      Raleigh Sanderson      16:18
21. Richard Beecher  South Johnston         16:15
22. Tim Johnson      South Johnston         16:21
23. Larry Jones      Enka                   16:22
24. Kevin Kessell    Charlotte Independence 16:23
25. Chuck Willis     Charlotte Independence 16:32
26. Will Warren      W-S Reynolds           16:36
27. James Plummer    Fayetteville Cape Fear 16:40
28. Doug Newbald     Greensboro Grimsley    16:42
29. Steve Grice      East Mecklenburg       16:49
30. Glen Krumer      Charlotte Independence 16:50
31. Carroll Anthony  Lincolnton             16:54
32. Stu Wagoner      Gastonia Ashbrook      16:56
33. William Eaton    Greensboro Dudley      17:03
34. Dennis Huntley   Bowman (Wadesboro?)    17:06
35. Billy Anderson   Cary                   17:07
36. Steve Moazed     Raleigh Broughton      17:09
37. Wes Simpson      East Mecklenburg       17:13
38. Gary Harrington  Raleigh Millbrook      17:15
39. Randy Prunty     West Mecklenburg       17:17
40. James Morrow     Oxford Webb            17:18
41. Peter Hess       East Mecklenburg       17:22
42. David Eskins     Northern Durham        17:24
43. Marcus Alexander Fayetteville Reid Ross 17:27
44. Tim Avery        Lincolnton             17:28
45. Mike Clark       Fayetteville Byrd      17:29
46. Joe Radevanic    Charlotte Myers Park   17:31
47. William Knight   Vance County           17:32
48. Roy Moore        West Forsyth           17:34
49. Vince Tinertiney Raleigh Millbrook      17:36
50. James Gandy      Scotland County        17:40
51. Greg Gupton      Wilmington Hoggard     17:42
52. Mark Warren      Raleigh Sanderson      17:45
53. Valdez Chavis    Greensboro Grimsley    17:49
54. Alan Williams    Raleigh Sanderson      17:51
55. Buel Whitehead   Northern Durham        17:55
56. Chip Thomas      Charlotte Independence 17:57
57. Keith Quigley    Fayetteville Byrd      17:58
58. Robin Ludlow     Scotland County        18:03
59. Mike Revis       Fayetteville Byrd      18:11
60. Edward Sanford   Oxford Webb            18:20
61. Mark Baucom      Charlotte Independence 18:21
62. Joel Rudisell    Lincolnton             18:23
63. Mark Niswenger   Raleigh Millbrook      18:25
64. Steve Holland    Fayetteville Byrd      18:55
65. Harry Blackwell  Fayetteville Byrd      19:01
66. Steve Odom       So. Pines Pinecrest    19:29
67. Neil Bass        So. Pines Pinecrest    19:34
68. Ronald Gaddy     So. Pines Pinecrest    19:40
69. Tim Cherry       Northern Durham        20:00
70. Bob Sorrrels     Northern Durham        20:13
71. David Haynes     Fayetteville EE Smith
72. David Fry        Greensboro Grimsley
73. Ben Fountain     Cary
74. Ken Gibson       Greensboro Ben L Smith
75. Skipper Welker   Greensboro Grimsley
76. Blair Hatcher    Cary
77. Jeff Boyd        Northern Durham
78. Kenneth Cheatham Oxford Webb
79. Mark Fulghum     Raleigh Sanderson
80. Larry Rue        East Mecklenburg
81. Bernard McEachern Oxford Webb
82. Earl Evans       Oxford Webb
83. Eric Miller      Greensboro Grimsley
84. Joseph Pettiford Oxford Webb
85. Kelvin Clark     So. Pines Pinecrest
86. David Bryan      Raleigh Sanderson
87. Jay DeLaney      Raleigh Sanderson
88. David Parker     Raleigh Millbrook
89. Matt Littlejohn  Lincolnton
90. Steve Gossett    Northwest Guilford
91. Mike Canup       Raleigh Millbrook
92. Bill Downey      Charlotte Myers Park
93. Robbie Chambers  Charlotte Independence
R.J. Reynolds HS, second the previous year to East Mecklenburg, put five runners in the top 15 to win the 1973 championship.

-- Thanks to East Mecklenburg coach Larry McAfee for providing results.


The Western North Carolina Activities Association did not merge into the NCHSAA until the fall of 1977. There were about 40 schools that would hold their own championships in each sport. The WNCHSAA hosted a cross country championship from 1972-1976.

WNCHSAA Boys at Davie County - Monday, October 28, 1974 (Distance unknown)

Teams
1. Davie County

(No other team results known)

Individuals
1. B. McBride       Davie County       14:48
2. Warren Clark     Morganton Freedom  14:52
3. S. Hall          Statesville        14:53
4. C. Williams      Davie County       15:01
5. G. Worman        Hibriten           15:04
6. P. Whetstone     Shelby             15:05
7. D. Wilkins       Shelby             15:07
8. M. Barnhardt     Davie County       15:10
9. Smith            East Rowan         15:21
10. Jackie Causby   Morganton Freedom  15:24
11. Porter          Avery County       15:32
12. J. Tatterow     North Iredell      15:34
13. K. Blackwell    Davie County       15:35
14. J. Hearn        Shelby             15:36
15. J. Sisk         Thomasville        15:46
16. J. Adams        Asheboro           15:48
17. R. Wilson       Asheboro           15:50
18. B. Muller       Thomasville        15:52
19. Danny St. Louis Morganton Freedom  15:54
20. Keith Browning  Morganton Freedom  15:55
21. Henry Browning  Morganton Freedom  15:56
22. R. Lyons        Davie County       15:58
23. Ricky Lackey    Morganton Freedom  15:59
24. Steve Smith     Morganton Freedom  16:04
25. D. Powers       Asheboro           16:13
-- Thanks to Rick Strunk of the NCHSAA and to Carter Cheves for providing WNCHSAA results.


Independent Schools Boys at Asheville School, Nov. 8, 1974 (3.1 miles)
Weather: Dry, almost cold
Course: 3.1 miles, hilly

Teams
1. Charlotte Latin        43
2. Ben Lippen             58
3. Asheville School       72
4. Christ School          75
5. Charlotte Country Day 134
6. Durham Academy        144
7. Spartanburg Day       210

Individuals (3.1 miles)
 1. Jon Michael   Charlotte Latin       15:31
 2. Sola Mahoney  Asheville School      16:19
 3. Andy Potts    Asheville School      16:25
 4. Branstrom     Ben Lippen            16:31
 5. Glen Roessler Ben Lippen            16:37
 6. Doug Ausbon   Charlotte Latin       16:48
 7. Dee Keesler   Charlotte Latin       16:49
 8. Poston        Christ School         16:51
 9. Worth         Christ School         16:58
10.Miller         Charlotte Country Day 16:58
11.David Spach    Durham Academy        17:01
12.Johnson        Ben Lippen            17:01
13.Freemann       Durham Academy        17:10
14.Scott White    Charlotte Latin       17:12
15.Mark Armstrong Charlotte Latin       17:14
16.Walker         Christ School         17:14
17.Thomas         Ben Lippen            17:15
18.Crawford       Asheville School      17:15
19.Anderson       Ben Lippen            17:18
20.Hamer          Christ School         17:25
21.Eberts         Asheville School      17:28
22.Willingham     Christ School         17:32
23.Charles Warner Charlotte Latin       17:33
24.McAdams        Ben Lippen            17:33
25.Wells          Charlotte Country Day 17:33
NOTE: If you have first names please email us (E-mail info).

-- Thanks to Durham Academy coach Dennis Cullen and Asheville School's Doug Embler for providing NCISAA results.


Previous year (1973) | Following year (1975)

1974 Cross Country Menu | Main Cross-Country Page | Main Menu

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions
NC HS State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25




NCPrepTrack.com