NCPrepTrack.com

1969 State Track and Field Championships

May 16, 1969
Reid Ross High School, Fayetteville, NC

1969 Track Menu | Main Menu

BOYS
Group II (3-A/4-A) Team Scores:
1. Fayetteville Terry Sanford 30
2. (tie) Charlotte Myers Park 22
2. (tie) Winston-Salem Atkins 22
4. (tie) Jacksonville 13
4. (tie) Durham Hillside 13
6. (tie) Greensboro Dudley 9
6. (tie) Greensboro Smith 9
6. (tie) South Mecklenburg 9
6. (tie) Wilson 9
6. (tie) Raleigh Broughton 9

100 yards
1. Ken Garrett, Fayetteville Terry Sanford 9.9
2. Ron Hunt, Jacksonville
3. Young, Raleigh Enloe
4.
5.

220 yards
1. Pike Jones, Charlotte Myers Park 21.7
2. Ken Garrett, Fayetteville Terry Sanford
3. Nelson, South Mecklenburg
4. Ron Hunt, Jacksonville
5. Stan Crews, Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds

440 yards
1. Ron Hunt, Jacksonville 49.5
3.
4. Keith Hamby, Winston-Salem Parkland 50.6
5.
6. Denny Clodfelter, East Forsyth

880 yards
1. Wesley Debnam, Raleigh Broughton 1:55.3
2. Greene, Charlotte Harding
3. Don Brown, Charlotte Myers Park
4. Williamson, Raleigh Sanderson
5. Millard Woodard, Fayetteville Terry Sanford

One-Mile Run
1. Jim Wilkins, Roxboro 4:16.1 ('69 JO Photo
(New State Meet Record)
2. Steve Grathwohl, Charlotte Independence
3. Jimmy Howell, Durham Hillside
4. Brown, Charlotte Myers Park
5. Rusty Caraway, Raleigh Broughton
6. Ralph Taylor, Winston-Salem Atkins 4:28.5

120-yard High Hurdles
1. Carlester Crumpler, Wilson 14.5
2. Alfred Adams, Winston-Salem Atkins 14.5
3.
4.
5.

180-yard Low Hurdles
1. Alfred Adams, Winston-Salem Atkins 19.4
2. Lawrence Williams, Greensboro Dudley
3. Carlester Crumpler, Wilson
4. Walt Robertson, Asheville Erwin (Lee Edwards?)
5. Reid Hilton, Chapel Hill

4x220-yard Relay
1. Fayetteville Terry Sanford 1:29.7
(Slaughter, Ramsey, Canady, Ken Garrett)
2. Charlotte Myers Park
3. Winston-Salem Atkins
4. South Mecklenburg
5. Greensboro Dudley

4x440-yard Relay
1. Winston-Salem Atkins 3:22.9
(Willis Miller, James Caldwell, Alfred Adams, Sylvester Johnson)
(New State Meet Record)
2. Greensboro Dudley
3. Fayetteville Terry Sanford
4. Charlotte Harding
5. Raleigh Broughton

Long Jump
1. Lucas, Scotland County 22-7.25
2. Kaiser, Central Cabarrus
3. Atkins, Charlotte Myers Park
4. Leslie, Hoke County
5. Ken Reid, Charlotte Harding

High Jump
1. Robert McAdoo, Greensboro Smith 6-7.75
(New State Meet Record)
2. Bobby Jones, South Mecklenburg
3. Calvin Williamson, Greensboro Smith
4. Wolfe, New Bern
5. (tie) Banks, Raleigh Enloe
5. (tie) Cochrane, Charlotte Garinger

Pole Vault
1. Richard McDuffie, Fayetteville Sanford 13-6
2. Rick Byrum, West Mecklenburg
3. Hunt, Washington
4. Ben Tolar, Greensboro Page
5. Peterson, Raleigh Broughton
6. Ted Yates, Winston-Salem Parkland

Shot
1. Greg Burke, North Forsyth 54-10
2. David McGee, West Mecklenburg
3. Cameron, Durham
4. Campbell, Asheville Lee Edwards
5. Jim Williams, Fayetteville Terry Sanford

Discus
1. Umstead, Durham Hillside 158-6
2. Richard Salisbury, Charlotte Myers Park
3. Bracey Bonham, Winston-Salem Atkins
4. Ostrange, Wilmington New Hanover
5. Ben Toler, Greensboro Page

The 65th NCHSAA State Meet was moved to a clay track at Reid Ross HS in Fayetteville while NC State was installing its first all-weather track at its Paul Derr Track & Field facility.

Fayetteville Terry Sanford HS, coached by Bob Hart, beat Charlotte Myers Park for the team title. The school, formerly named Fayetteville High School, was renamed Terry Sanford High School in 1968.

New State Meet Records were set by:
Jim Wilkins (Roxboro) 4:16.1 (old record: 4:17.3 Silas Mayfield, Durham Hillside 1968)
Winston-Salem Atkins 3:22.9 (old record: 3:23.1 Charlotte Myers Park 1967)
Robert McAdoo (Greensboro Smith) 6-7 3/4 (old record: 6-4 3/4 Wayne Wright, Greensboro Smith 1967)

In the 1A/2A 880y, junior Tony Waldrop of Polk Central ran 1:53.9, which destroyed the All-Classification record of 1:56.2 set by Dave Scurlock (Greensboro High) in 1955 and tied by Jeff West (Myers Park) in 1965. This was the oldest of the existing state meet records.

Note: Asheville HS was known as Lee H. Edwards High School from 1935-1969.


Group I (1-A/2-A)
Team Scores:
1. Hendersonville 33
2. East Southern Pines 30.5
3. Edenton 13
4. North Moore 12
5. (tie) West Guilford 11
5. (tie) Burgaw 11
7. (tie) Farmville 8
8. (tie) Murphy 8
9. (tie) East Montgomery 8
10. (tie) Bunker Hill 6
10. (tie) NC School for the Deaf 6
10. (tie) Northern Nash 6
10. (tie) Polk Central 6

100 yards
1. ?
2.
3.
4.
5.

220 yards
1. Kephart, Murphy 22.6
2. Mike Lemmons, Hendersonville
3. Huntley, West Guilford
4. Pressley, West Guilford
5. Frye, Union Pines

440 yards
1. Johnson, East Montgomery 51.2
2. Ziegler, Hendersonville
3. Bass, Northern Nash
4. Hamilton, Hendersonville
5. Whitaker, Scotland Neck

880 yards
1. Tony Waldrop, Polk Central 1:53.9
(New State Meet Record - All Classifications)
2. Nix, Edneyville
3. Reese, East Henderson
4. Crockett, Monroe Parkwood
5. Hillard,

One-Mile Run
1. Knowles, Burgaw 4:29.0
2. Brock, Grifton
3. Canady, Four Oaks
4. Robin Clark, Elizabethtown
5. James Slade, Ahoskie

120-yard High Hurdles
1. Vergil Shamberger, North Moore ??.?
2.
3.
4.
5.

180-yard Low Hurdles
1. Vergil Shamberger, North Moore 20.6
2. Howell, Roberson
3. Ramseur, Fred T Foard
4. Moore, Jones Central
5. Loftis, Burgaw

4x220-yard Relay
1. Edenton 1:32.4
(Chesson, Coston, Sutton, Leary)
2. Burgaw
3. Hendersonville
4. East Southern Pines
5. Hickory St. Stephens

4x440-yard Relay
1. Hendersonville 3:28.5
(Hamilton, Mahaffey, White, Ziger)
2. Baden Whitley
3. East Southern Pines
4. Edenton
5. East Montgomery

Long Jump
1. Mike Lemmons, Hendersonville 23-0.5
2. Mosingo, Southern Wayne
3. Streater, Sun Valley
4.
5.

Pole Vault
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

High Jump
1. Harper, East Southern Pines 6-4
2. (tie) Spaulding, Hallsboro
2. (tie) Nobles, Gate County
4. (tie) Lowery, NC Schl of the Deaf
4. (tie) Everette, Ahoskie
4. (tie) Stallings, Bertie County

Shot
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

Discus
1. Richard Finger, Bunker Hill 153-8
2. Little, East Southern Pines
3. Everette, Northern Nash
4. Jefferson, Farmville
5. McGoogan, East Southern Pines

Hendersonville, coached by Phil Brintnall, won the 1A/2A title, defeating East Southern Pines.



Previous state meet (1968) | Next state meet (1970)

1968 State Cross-Country Meet

State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25

Past champions - State Outdoor Meet | Past champions - State Indoor Meet

1969 Track Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com