NCPrepTrack.com

2015 State 4-A Cross Country Championships

Ivey Redmon Sports Complex - Kernersville, NC
Saturday - November 7, 2015

Girls Results

3-A Results | 2-A Results | 1-A Results | NCISAA Results

2015 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu

BOYS

                                                            1-5
Place Team                 Points    Scorers               Split   Avg.
-- ------------------------ ---  -------------- ----------  -----------
 1 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 67   3+5+6+15+38     (53+65)   1:10  16:30
 2 Raleigh Broughton         80   1+7+16+26+30    (35+49)   1:24  16:37
 3 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons  85   2+10+11+23+39   (44+50)   1:27  16:40
 4 Cary Green Hope           97  13+17+18+21+28   (40+54)   0:20  16:56
 5 Apex                     127   4+8+31+33+51    (67+82)   1:27  16:51
 6 East Chapel Hill         137   9+12+36+37+43   (73+86)   0:54  17:01
 7 Charlotte Providence     168  20+22+27+41+58   (60+74)   0:48  17:13
 8 Charlotte Myers Park     241  29+32+47+63+70   (71+76)   0:46  17:29
 9 Raleigh Leesville Road   247  14+52+56+57+68   (94+109)  1:05  17:32
10 Wilmington Hoggard       295  19+25+81+83+87   (102+105) 1:20  17:42
11 Watauga                  299  45+46+62+66+80   (88+106)  0:38  17:43
12 Southern Pines Pinecrest 340  24+59+77+89+91   (95+96)   1:23  17:53
13 Durham Jordan            340  34+42+69+97+98   (100)     1:36  18:01
14 Huntersville Wm. A Hough 373  55+64+79+85+90   (92+101)  0:41  18:02
15 Hope Mills South View    388  61+72+78+84+93   (103)     0:42  18:05
16 Wilmington New Hanover   433  48+75+99+104+107 (108)     1:44  18:32


    Name                Year School                 Time    Points
=================================================================
  1 Jeremy Brown         12 Raleigh Broughton    15:44.62    1
  2 Connor Lane          11 Ral Cardinal Gibbons 15:50.43    2
  3 Kenny Kneisel        12 W-S Mount Tabor      16:06.01    3
  4 Ben Savino           11 Apex                 16:06.69    4
  5 Cameron Ponder       10 W-S Mount Tabor      16:10.08    5
  6 Nelson Russ          12 W-S Mount Tabor      16:13.53    6
  7 Ian Shanklin         11 Greensboro Page      16:13.97
  8 Lanier Derbyshire    11 Raleigh Broughton    16:14.43    7
  9 Derek Duin           12 Apex                 16:14.75    8
 10 John Tatter          10 W-S R.J. Reynolds    16:15.19
 11 Matt Thornton        12 Cary                 16:18.38
 12 Jack Cawley          12 Middle Creek         16:29.45
 13 Connor McDonald      12 East Chapel Hill     16:31.33    9
 14 Todd Holbrook        11 R.J. Reynolds        16:32.85
 15 Paul Arredondo       12 Fay. Cape Fear       16:33.42
 16 Sam Grelck           11 Ral Cardinal Gibbons 16:35.61   10
 17 Benjamin Baxter      10 Greensboro Grimsley  16:39.40
 18 Connor Peeples       12 Ral Cardinal Gibbons 16:40.34   11
 19 Ethan Ready          12 East Chapel Hill     16:42.34   12
 20 Peyton Barish        10 Cary Green Hope      16:46.27   13
 21 Nathan Gamble        11 Ral. Leesville Road  16:47.59   14
 22 Ian Foley            12 W-S Mount Tabor      16:48.83   15
 23 Jack Mastandrea      12 Lake Norman          16:49.28
 24 Andrew Brooks        11 Raleigh Broughton    16:53.80   16
 25 Henry Pehr           12 Cary Green Hope      16:54.94   17
 26 Nick Veilleux        11 Cary Green Hope      16:55.68   18
 27 Jamie Witmer         10 Wilmington Hoggard   16:55.70   19
 28 Tanner Sutter        12 Charlotte Providence 16:56.09   20
 29 Isaiah Hanna         12 Winston-Salem Reagan 16:57.51
 30 Ian Delgado          10 Cary Green Hope      16:57.78   21
 31 Andrew Kiss          10 Charlotte Providence 16:58.55   22
 32 Jason Putnam         12 Southeast Raleigh    16:58.67
 33 Connor Stephens      11 Ral Cardinal Gibbons 16:58.91   23
 34 Adam Horsley         12 So. Pines Pinecrest  16:59.53   24
 35 Haywood Ferguson     10 South Mecklenburg    17:01.17
 36 Robinson Snider      12 Wilmington Hoggard   17:02.55   25
 37 Ryan Brown           10 Raleigh Broughton    17:03.57   26
 38 Logan Sutter         12 Charlotte Providence 17:05.22   27
 39 Daniel Vo            10 Cary Green Hope      17:07.04   28
 40 Marshall Williamson  10 Charlotte Myers Park 17:07.89   29
 41 Jackson Sullivan     12 Fay. Jack Britt      17:08.16
 42 Stuart Holmes        11 Raleigh Broughton    17:09.27   30
 43 David Cart           10 Apex                 17:10.35   31
 44 Chris Smith          12 Charlotte Myers Park 17:10.55   32
 45 Alec Carlson         12 Panther Creek        17:11.37
 46 Lawson Benfield      12 Apex                 17:11.90   33
 47 Luke Gostling        11 Raleigh Millbrook    17:12.18
 48 Bennett Gould        11 West Forsyth         17:12.59
 49 Matthew Staehle      11 Durham Jordan        17:13.40   34
 50 Zachary Mercer       11 Mooresville          17:13.50
 51 Robbie Simmons       12 Raleigh Broughton    17:13.88   35
 52 James Gildard        12 East Chapel Hill     17:14.30   36
 53 George Hotelling      9 East Chapel Hill     17:15.36   37
 54 Jonathan Timothy     11 Greenville JH Rose   17:15.62
 55 Michael Moerk        10 W-S Mount Tabor      17:16.28   38
 56 Sam Thornton         10 Ral Cardinal Gibbons 17:17.73   39
 57 Parker White         12 New Bern             17:18.28
 58 Ryan Kendall         11 Char. Ardrey Kell    17:20.81
 59 Finn McBride         10 Cary Green Hope      17:21.83   40
 60 Hayden Blalock       11 Charlotte Providence 17:22.86   41
 61 Quinton Meyer        11 Durham Jordan        17:23.90   42
 62 Chris Hassel         11 East Chapel Hill     17:25.88   43
 63 Jared Eytcheson      11 Ral Cardinal Gibbons 17:26.54   44
 64 Josh Lamont          10 Watauga              17:26.79   45
 65 Matthew Hellenbrand  12 Watauga              17:27.44   46
 66 Koby Frank           12 Charlotte Myers Park 17:27.47   47
 67 Nick Simmons         12 Davie County         17:29.59
 68 Henry Kunz           12 Wilm. New Hanover    17:30.33   48
 69 Alex Roy             12 Clayton              17:31.24
 70 Justin Dorner-Thomas 12 Raleigh Broughton    17:31.84   49
 71 Lowell Hensgen        9 Ral Cardinal Gibbons 17:32.63   50
 72 Wesley Provost       10 Apex Friendship      17:33.00
 73 Justin Molina        10 Mooresville          17:33.48
 74 Andrew Boland        12 Apex                 17:34.44   51
 75 Eric Artrip          12 Ral. Leesville Road  17:35.81   52
 76 Austin Atkinson      11 Mallard Creek        17:36.09
 77 Charles Pace         10 W-S Mount Tabor      17:39.74   53
 78 Brian Huitt          12 Cary Green Hope      17:40.09   54
 79 Ulises Jardon        12 Huntersville Hough   17:41.02   55
 80 Sean Nicol           12 Ral. Leesville Road  17:44.06   56
 81 Caleb Petty          11 Ral. Leesville Road  17:44.27   57
 82 Sean Mccaffery       12 Charlotte Providence 17:44.35   58
 83 Elliott Schultz      10 Charlotte Providence 17:46.17   60
 83 Colin Alexander      10 So. Pines Pinecrest  17:46.17   59
 85 Victor Fontanez      11 South View           17:46.49   61
 86 Grant Pilkington     11 Watauga              17:47.58   62
 87 Henry McDonald       12 Charlotte Myers Park 17:48.35   63
 88 Brian Walker         12 Wilmington Laney     17:51.06
 89 Spencer Barnes       10 Huntersville Hough   17:51.34   64
 90 Heath Coty           12 W-S Mount Tabor      17:51.51   65
 91 Price St. Clair      10 Watauga              17:52.20   66
 92 Austin Lalicker      11 Apex                 17:52.85   67
 93 Andrew Galamb        12 Ral. Leesville Road  17:52.93   68
 94 Samuel Terry-Edmunds 10 Durham Jordan        17:54.31   69
 95 Jack Martin          12 Charlotte Myers Park 17:54.47   70
 96 Jack Osment          10 Charlotte Myers Park 17:55.17   71
 97 Darian Torres        12 South View           17:55.54   72
 98 Conner Riggs          9 Wilmington Laney     17:56.33
 99 Evan Owre            11 East Chapel Hill     17:56.86   73
100 Sam Cohen            11 Charlotte Providence 17:57.20   74
101 Xavier McKinley      12 Wilm. New Hanover    17:58.58   75
102 Hayden Osburn        12 Charlotte Myers Park 18:00.58   76
103 Neil Clark           12 So. Pines Pinecrest  18:02.02   77
104 Jordan Anneheim      11 South View           18:02.11   78
105 Ewan Hynes           11 Huntersville Hough   18:02.36   79
106 Devin Engelmohr      12 Watauga              18:05.33   80
107 Sydney Wiegman       12 Wilmington Hoggard   18:06.04   81
108 Kyle Joyce           11 Apex                 18:07.21   82
109 Erik Dahlgren        10 Wilmington Hoggard   18:09.85   83
110 Martrell Mosely      11 South View           18:14.38   84
111 Antonio Domena       12 Fay. Pine Forest     18:14.86
112 Zach Marti           12 Huntersville Hough   18:15.16   85
113 Clayton Watters      12 East Chapel Hill     18:16.08   86
114 Will Schneider       11 Wilmington Hoggard   18:16.51   87
115 Aidan Powers         11 Watauga              18:16.91   88
116 Isaiah McGilvary     11 So. Pines Pinecrest  18:18.79   89
117 Ben Ebert            10 Huntersville Hough   18:22.41   90
118 Tommy Delaunay       12 So. Pines Pinecrest  18:23.18   91
119 Matt Alfers          12 Huntersville Hough   18:25.30   92
120 Christian Cortazar   12 South View           18:29.41   93
121 Preston Jones         9 Ral. Leesville Road  18:30.80   94
122 Tremaris Hailey      11 So. Pines Pinecrest  18:35.11   95
123 Jordan Gray          12 So. Pines Pinecrest  18:37.01   96
124 Wesley Ellis         12 Durham Jordan        18:44.90   97
125 Kerwin De Paz-Donis   9 Durham Jordan        18:50.04   98
126 Evan Harris          11 Lake Norman          18:56.14
127 Preston Lennon       12 Wilm. New Hanover    18:56.97   99
128 Thomas Armacost      11 Durham Jordan        18:57.32  100
129 Jared Laferty         9 Huntersville Hough   18:58.31  101
130 Jarod York           10 Wilmington Hoggard   19:00.75  102
131 Monquell LeSane      12 South View           19:02.47  103
132 Harper Williams      10 Wilm. New Hanover    19:02.93  104
133 Carson Mays          11 Wilmington Hoggard   19:06.75  105
134 Sam Williams         11 Watauga              19:11.06  106
135 Aidan Flynn           9 Wilm. New Hanover    19:14.75  107
136 Hunter Knab           9 Wilm. New Hanover    20:10.02  108
137 Nick Barefoot        12 Ral. Leesville Road  20:40.39  109

GIRLS
                                                      1-5
Place Team                 Points    Scorers              Split  Avg.
-- ------------------------ ---  -------------- --------  ----- -----
 1 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons  63   3+6+11+19+24  (35+51)   1:00  19:40
 2 Cary Green Hope           67   2+5+16+18+26  (31+34)   1:38  19:35
 3 Raleigh Leesville Road   100   1+12+25+29+33 (53+67)   2:34  19:39
 4 Apex                     156  15+23+27+30+61 (64+81)   1:32  20:22
 5 Charlotte Providence     172  10+14+41+49+58 (80+87)   1:38  20:34
 6 Charlotte Myers Park     200  20+36+39+40+65 (69+70)   1:27  20:44
 7 Northwest Guilford       220   4+50+54+55+57 (78+89)   1:59  20:49
 8 Hope Mills South View    231   9+21+32+79+90 (96+107)  2:56  20:55
 9 Wake Forest              234   7+8+63+73+83  (94+108)  2:45  20:55
10 Greensboro Grimsley      243  17+38+46+47+95 (106+109) 2:55  21:06
11 West Forsyth             278  28+43+52+71+84 (92+103)  2:01  21:15
12 Huntersville Wm A Hough  282  13+45+56+77+91 (110)     2:47  21:20
13 Wilmington Laney         301  22+48+62+72+97 (99+100)  2:52  21:28
14 Southern Pines Pinecrest 321  42+44+68+82+85 (88+105)  1:20  21:35
15 Charlotte Ardrey Kell    325  37+60+66+76+86 (104)     1:37  21:34
16 Wilmington Hoggard       399  59+74+75+93+98 (101+102) 1:56  22:16


    Name               Year School                 Time   Points
================================================================
  1 Nevada Mareno        11 Ral. Leesville Road  17:46.50    1
  2 Elly Henes           12 Cary Green Hope      18:30.92    2
  3 Marissa Bishop       10 Ral Cardinal Gibbons 19:05.67    3
  4 Bridgette Sullivan   12 Panther Creek        19:15.93
  5 Rebecca Kefer        10 Northwest Guilford   19:17.26    4
  6 Morgan Adams         12 Cary Green Hope      19:22.60    5
  7 Sophie Ebihara       12 Ral Cardinal Gibbons 19:24.64    6
  8 Erin Spreen           9 Wake Forest          19:27.94    7
  9 Kayla Holder         12 Wake Forest          19:30.07    8
 10 Taylor Delaney       12 South View           19:38.23    9
 11 Kayla Glova          12 Charlotte Providence 19:43.43   10
 12 Sloan Walter          9 Ral Cardinal Gibbons 19:46.24   11
 13 Emily Pettis         12 Ral. Leesville Road  19:48.15   12
 14 Paige McKinney       12 Huntersville Hough   19:48.33   13
 15 Claire Strickler     12 Charlotte Providence 19:50.66   14
 16 Calli Parlier        10 Apex                 19:53.01   15
 17 Alessandra Rodriguez  9 Cary Green Hope      19:53.91   16
 18 Blair Ramsey         12 Greensboro Grimsley  19:54.90   17
 19 Samantha Kolor       11 Cary Green Hope      19:59.79   18
 20 Tasha Regan          12 Hopewell             20:00.26
 21 Cierra DellaRova     12 Enloe                20:01.46
 22 Annie Pierce         11 Ral Cardinal Gibbons 20:01.55   19
 23 Kate Eiselt          11 Charlotte Myers Park 20:02.52   20
 24 Ashlyn Blakely        9 Ashv. T.C. Roberson  20:03.00
 25 Ashley Damron        12 South View           20:04.44   21
 26 Natalie Tyner         9 Wilmington Laney     20:05.33   22
 27 Allison Rosen        12 Apex                 20:05.58   23
 28 Katharine Priu        9 Ral Cardinal Gibbons 20:05.85   24
 29 G'Jasmyne Butler     12 Ral. Leesville Road  20:07.09   25
 30 Shannon Kelly        12 Cary Green Hope      20:09.62   26
 31 Kylie Hofmeister     11 Apex                 20:12.00   27
 32 Ashley Smith         12 West Forsyth         20:12.65   29
 32 Sydney Winchel       12 Ral. Leesville Road  20:12.65   28
 34 Sarah Hajnos         11 Apex                 20:14.75   30
 35 Sarah Taylor         11 Cary Green Hope      20:17.00   31
 36 Chesley Krug         12 Ashv. T.C. Roberson  20:18.06
 37 Janay Hall           11 South View           20:19.54   32
 38 Noor Hasan           11 Ral. Leesville Road  20:20.85   33
 39 Jenna Lineberry      10 W-S Mount Tabor      20:23.88
 40 Katie Tomasi         12 Cary Green Hope      20:24.23   34
 41 Sarah Venable        12 Cary                 20:26.23
 42 Hannah Mercer        12 North Davidson       20:26.77
 43 Abby Doyle           12 Ral Cardinal Gibbons 20:31.82   35
 44 Ceara Gannon         10 Durham Riverside     20:34.67
 45 Alex Apple           12 Jamestown Ragsdale   20:35.98
 46 Mason Brown           9 Charlotte Myers Park 20:39.18   36
 47 Emma Wiese           10 Char. Ardrey Kell    20:39.30   37
 48 Olivia Romine        10 Greensboro Grimsley  20:40.33   38
 49 Sydney Farris        12 Charlotte Myers Park 20:43.94   39
 50 Katherine Rains      11 Charlotte Myers Park 20:43.99   40
 51 Margaret Chapman     12 Raleigh Broughton    20:46.85
 52 Caitlyn Morton        9 Holly Springs        20:47.13
 53 Sarah Parrish        10 Charlotte Providence 20:50.68   41
 54 Emilie Buzitsky       9 Raleigh Millbrook    20:53.10
 55 Chloe Cox            12 South Central        20:54.66
 56 Rachel VonCannon     12 So. Pines Pinecrest  20:55.40   42
 57 Ellen Spencer        12 West Forsyth         20:56.17   43
 58 Grace West           12 So. Pines Pinecrest  20:56.25   44
 59 Lauren Ammons        10 Raleigh Sanderson    20:57.48
 60 Malea Smith          11 Huntersville Hough   21:03.14   45
 61 Emma Kincaid          9 Greensboro Grimsley  21:03.51   46
 62 Avery Wilson         12 Greensboro Grimsley  21:03.86   47
 63 Haley Smithwick      11 Wilmington Laney     21:04.20   48
 64 Camille Martin       12 Char. Independence   21:04.75
 65 Catherine Halley     10 Charlotte Providence 21:05.06   49
 66 Rachel Rouse         10 Northwest Guilford   21:05.96   50
 67 Molly McGowan         9 Ral Cardinal Gibbons 21:06.75   51
 68 Kiley Holmes         10 West Forsyth         21:07.37   52
 69 Courtney Rockness    11 Mooresville          21:07.47
 70 Taylor Hemming       12 Ral. Leesville Road  21:09.14   53
 71 Isabella Hastings    10 South Mecklenburg    21:10.14
 72 Madeline Carkeet      9 Fay. Jack Britt      21:10.70
 73 Bella Murray         11 Northwest Guilford   21:11.96   54
 74 Claudia Cox          12 South Central        21:12.52
 75 Shelby Spalding      11 Northwest Guilford   21:15.58   55
 76 Caroline Wills        9 Huntersville Hough   21:16.49   56
 77 McKenzie Waldron     10 Northwest Guilford   21:16.94   57
 78 Amelia Lennard       12 Charlotte Providence 21:21.57   58
 79 Sarah Pellizzari     11 Wilmington Hoggard   21:22.88   59
 80 Katie Gibbons         9 Char. Ardrey Kell    21:23.97   60
 81 Carlie Benefield      9 Fay. E.E. Smith      21:25.42
 82 Cara Gaudioso        12 Apex                 21:25.70   61
 83 Cameron Smithwick    11 Wilmington Laney     21:26.27   62
 84 Casey Turro          11 Wake Forest          21:27.65   63
 85 Jenna Stevens        10 Apex                 21:28.57   64
 86 Sophie Shepherd      11 Charlotte Myers Park 21:30.40   65
 87 Kailyn Lowder         9 Char. Ardrey Kell    21:32.13   66
 88 Carmen Jarrell        9 Charlotte Catholic   21:32.58
 89 Makayla Lawler       11 Overhills            21:33.79
 90 Audrey Hemming       10 Ral. Leesville Road  21:34.52   67
 91 Hannah Adams         11 New Bern             21:34.78
 92 Rebecca Hipp         12 So. Pines Pinecrest  21:36.79   68
 93 Amelia Faison         9 Charlotte Myers Park 21:38.08   69
 94 Laurel Farr           9 Charlotte Myers Park 21:42.26   70
 95 Kathryn Anderson     10 West Forsyth         21:46.00   71
 96 Brooklyn Barnett     12 Wilmington Laney     21:48.51   72
 97 Megan Ehrhardt        9 Southeast Guilford   21:50.81
 98 Sydney Quate         10 Wake Forest          21:57.99   73
 99 Lilli Johnson        10 Wilmington Hoggard   21:59.30   74
100 Isabel Zimmermann    11 Winston-Salem Reagan 21:59.41
101 Hannah DeLange       12 Wilmington Hoggard   21:59.53   75
102 Lexi David           10 Char. Ardrey Kell    22:00.72   76
103 Lauren Brodauf       11 Huntersville Hough   22:00.79   77
104 Sarah Burstein       11 Northwest Guilford   22:02.88   78
105 Joia Hervey          11 South View           22:02.95   79
106 Meghan Noon          10 Charlotte Providence 22:03.03   80
107 Bella Idol           11 Wilm. New Hanover    22:09.50
108 Cassidy Devenouges   12 Apex                 22:10.69   81
109 Sarah Dorrel          9 So. Pines Pinecrest  22:13.10   82
110 Natalie Mitchell     10 Wake Forest          22:13.74   83
111 Zavera Basrai         9 West Forsyth         22:14.06   84
112 Rachel Stewart       12 So. Pines Pinecrest  22:15.48   85
113 Shelby Foreman       11 Char. Ardrey Kell    22:16.40   86
114 Makenna Lanier        9 Charlotte Providence 22:17.98   87
115 Hannah Causey        11 So. Pines Pinecrest  22:20.35   88
116 Chandler Smith       12 Northwest Guilford   22:21.53   89
117 Ainsley Cooper        9 Winston-Salem Reagan 22:28.04
118 Hailey Euler         11 South View           22:34.69   90
119 Bella Zimmerman       9 Huntersville Hough   22:35.55   91
120 Ansley Cannon        12 West Forsyth         22:37.55   92
121 Lilly Kays           11 Wilmington Hoggard   22:39.68   93
122 Tyler Bland           9 Wake Forest          22:46.43   94
123 Alondra Ruiz         10 Greensboro Grimsley  22:50.01   95
124 Faith Roy            10 South View           22:51.85   96
125 Natalie Perkins      11 Wilmington Laney     22:57.58   97
126 Madeline Hulbert     12 Wilmington Hoggard   23:19.57   98
127 Kaitlyn Kern         11 Wilmington Laney     23:22.06   99
128 Erin Coon            11 Wilmington Laney     23:34.80  100
129 Arianna Treppel      10 Wilmington Hoggard   23:37.38  101
130 Skylar Burke          9 Wilmington Hoggard   23:38.22  102
131 Ashley Giordano      11 West Forsyth         23:41.68  103
132 Emily Long           11 Char. Ardrey Kell    23:45.15  104
133 Mary Margaret West   11 So. Pines Pinecrest  23:50.80  105
134 Emma Gwynn           11 Greensboro Grimsley  23:54.57  106
135 Kayla Hatley         11 South View           24:11.69  107
136 Mary Ward            10 Wake Forest          24:21.18  108
137 Clara Dawson         12 Greensboro Grimsley  24:37.11  109
138 Carly Wilson         10 Huntersville Hough   28:16.86  110


Summary: From: NCHSAA.org

2-A AND 4-A NCHSAA CROSS COUNTRY

BROUGHTON'S BROWN WINS SECOND STRAIGHT INDIVIDUAL TITLE; SOME CHAMPIONSHIP STREAKS ARE SNAPPED

KERNERSVILLE -- Raleigh Broughton's Jeremy Brown won his second consecutive individual championship but Broughton's streak of team championships was snapped in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A men's cross country championships at the Ivey Redmon Sports Complex on Saturday.

Brown, a senior, won in a time of 15:44.62, just under six seconds ahead of Connor Lane of Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons. But Broughton's streak of team titles was broken after four in a row, as Mount Tabor has four runners among the first 15 scoring in the team competition to record 67 points to Broughton's 80.

Cardinal Gibbons was third with 85 points.

Nevada Moreno of Raleigh Leesville Road won the 4-A women's race in dominating fashion, winning by almost 45 seconds over the field with a time of 17:46.50. Defending individual champion Elly Henes of Green Hope finished second.

Gibbons snapped Green Hope's string of women's team championships at six in its first foray into the 4-A level, as the Crusaders scored 63 points to 67 for Green Hope. Gibbons was aided by its top three runners finishing in the first 11 in the team scoring. Leesville Road was third with 99 points.

In 2-A men's competition, senior Frank Kenny of Durham North Carolina School of Science and Math won the individual title by just a half-second, nipping Brevard's Noah Graham in a time of 16:37.41.

NCSSM won its third consecutive men's team title with 76 points, four ahead of Durham School of the Arts. Carrboro was third with 135 points.

The Carrboro women continued a strong showing in 2-A cross country, with a Carrboro runner taking top honors for the sixth year in a row. Senior Amanda Hickey took the title in 19:20.75, almost 13 seconds ahead of runner-up Kaitlyn Stone of West Stokes.

However, Brevard nipped Carrboro in very tight team standings, with 77 points to 79 for the runner-up Jaguars, denying Carrboro what would have been its fifth team crown in the last seven years. Brevard had four individual runners in the top 20 in the team scoring. Lake Norman Charter was third with 83 points.

The 1-A and 3-A championships are part of the afternoon session.


Recap: 4-A Meet - NCrunners.com


Abbreviations: Ashv. = Asheville, Char. = Charlotte, Fay. = Fayetteville, Ral. = Raleigh, So. = Southern, Wilm. = Wilmington, W-S = Winston-Salem.



Previous Year (2014)

Past Champions

2015 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com