NCPrepTrack.com

2014 State 4-A Championships

Saturday - November 1, 2014
Ivey Redmon Park, Kernersville, NC.

Girls Results | 3-A Results | 2-A Results | 1-A Results | NCISAA Results

2014 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu

4-A BOYS:
=====================================================================
Pl Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=====================================================================
 1 Raleigh Broughton            53    1    8    9   13   22   23   33
    Total Time:  1:21:52.30
       Average:    16:22.46
 2 Hope Mills South View        65    7   10   11   17   20   41   61
    Total Time:  1:22:38.86
       Average:    16:31.78
 3 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor    93    2    6   27   28   30   47   54
    Total Time:  1:23:02.13
       Average:    16:36.43
 4 Apex                        146   15   19   29   32   51   74   81
    Total Time:  1:24:26.51
       Average:    16:53.31
 5 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds 161    3    4   21   43   90  106  107
    Total Time:  1:24:19.50
       Average:    16:51.90
 6 East Chapel Hill            197   14   16   34   38   95  103  109
    Total Time:  1:25:33.44
       Average:    17:06.69
 7 Southern Pines Pinecrest    232    5   42   44   59   82   86   98
    Total Time:  1:25:48.14
       Average:    17:09.63
 8 Cary Green Hope             241   36   45   50   53   57   76   92
    Total Time:  1:26:21.92
       Average:    17:16.39
 9 Charlotte Myers Park        248   24   31   52   69   72   88   93
    Total Time:  1:26:20.74
       Average:    17:16.15
10 Raleigh Millbrook           250   12   56   58   60   64   99  102
    Total Time:  1:26:17.95
       Average:    17:15.59
11 Lake Norman                 265   25   48   55   66   71   73   89
    Total Time:  1:26:39.81
       Average:    17:19.97
12 South Mecklenburg           265   26   37   49   70   83   84   85
    Total Time:  1:26:37.48
       Average:    17:19.50
13 Northwest Guilford          291   18   62   65   68   78   96  112
    Total Time:  1:27:00.51
       Average:    17:24.11
14 Charlotte Providence        339   35   63   75   79   87   91   97
    Total Time:  1:27:50.97
       Average:    17:34.20
15 Wilmington Hoggard          344   39   40   67   94  104  105  110
    Total Time:  1:28:22.59
       Average:    17:40.52
16 Fayetteville Pine Forest    404   46   77   80  100  101  108  111
    Total Time:  1:29:36.61
       Average:    17:55.33

4-A Boys
====================================================================
    Name                Year School                   Finals  Points
====================================================================
  1 Brown, Jeremy         11 Raleigh Broughton      15:50.03    1
  2 Christ, Kyle          12 West Johnston          16:03.22
  3 Kneisel, Kenny        11 Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 16:06.26    2
  4 Ciaccia, Andrew       12 Winston-Salem Reynolds 16:11.29    3
  5 Abushouk, Dean        12 Cary                   16:13.14
  6 Ciaccia, Nick         12 Winston-Salem Reynolds 16:13.91    4
  7 Anderson, Robert      12 So. Pines Pinecrest    16:14.32    5
  8 Walter, Brad          12 Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 16:17.23    6
  9 Hall, Philip          12 South View             16:19.39    7
 10 Sandin, Will          12 Raleigh Broughton      16:21.85    8
 11 Simmons, Robert       11 Raleigh Broughton      16:23.45    9
 12 Staples, Michael      12 South View             16:27.79   10
 13 Grant, Titus          12 South View             16:28.92   11
 14 Cera, Tucker          10 Raleigh Millbrook      16:30.27   12
 15 Millsaps, Peter       12 Raleigh Broughton      16:31.66   13
 16 Coffey, Tim           12 Mooresville            16:33.37
 17 McDonald, Connor      11 East Chapel Hill       16:36.07   14
 18 Duin, Derek           11 Apex                   16:36.30   15
 19 Rosas, Jose           12 Raleigh Sanderson      16:37.53
 20 Gildard, James        11 East Chapel Hill       16:38.78   16
 21 Mody, Joseph          12 South View             16:39.40   17
 22 Bomkamp, Matt         12 Northwest Guilford     16:39.66   18
 23 Savino, Ben           10 Apex                   16:40.92   19
 24 Alejandro, Javier     11 South View             16:43.36   20
 25 Brown, Ryan            9 Raleigh Broughton      16:45.31   22
 25 Wilson, Joe           12 Winston-Salem Reynolds 16:45.31   21
 27 Dorner-Thomas, Justin 11 Raleigh Broughton      16:46.97   23
 28 Smith, Chris          11 Charlotte Myers Park   16:47.02   24
 29 Mastandrea, Jack      11 Lake Norman            16:49.13   25
 30 Holland, Michael      12 Watauga                16:49.91
 31 Shanklin, Ian         10 Greensboro Page        16:50.25
 32 Arredondo, Paul       11 Fayetteville Cape Fear 16:50.65
 33 Ferguson, Haywood      9 South Mecklenburg      16:50.73   26
 34 Ponder, Cameron        9 Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 16:51.33   27
 35 Tafel, Dylan          12 Raleigh Sanderson      16:51.60
 36 Foley, Ian            11 Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 16:52.90   28
 37 Miller, Wyatt         12 Apex                   16:53.71   29
 38 Madden, Michael       12 Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 16:54.41   30
 39 Harbacevich, Joe      12 Charlotte Myers Park   16:55.36   31
 40 Kokoska, Jordan       12 Apex                   16:55.80   32
 41 Derbyshire, Lanier    10 Raleigh Broughton      16:58.13   33
 42 Patel, Zach           11 Southwest Guilford     16:59.10
 43 Hassel, Chris         10 East Chapel Hill       16:59.68   34
 44 Frisk, Teddy          11 Southern Alamance      17:00.03
 45 Sutter, Logan         11 Charlotte Providence   17:02.14   35
 46 Pehr, Henry           11 Cary Green Hope        17:02.80   36
 47 Thornton, Matt        11 Cary                   17:03.25
 48 Talbert, Ben          12 South Mecklenburg      17:04.03   37
 49 Ready, Ethan          11 East Chapel Hill       17:04.24   38
 50 Snider, Robinson      11 Wilmington Hoggard     17:04.93   39
 51 Schmidt, Ben          12 Wilmington Hoggard     17:05.98   40
 52 Felton, Rontrel       10 South View             17:09.34   41
 53 Elliott, Brandon      12 So. Pines Pinecrest    17:10.28   42
 54 Tatter, John          11 Winston-Salem Reynolds 17:10.34   43
 55 Clark, Neil           11 So. Pines Pinecrest    17:10.69   44
 56 Geever, Tristan       12 Wilmington New Hanover 17:11.11
 57 Veilleux, Nick        10 Cary Green Hope        17:13.11   45
 58 Maxfield, Sam         12 Fay. Pine Forest       17:13.56   46
 59 Armstrong, Ryan       12 Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 17:14.82   47
 60 Corson, Kellen        12 Kannapolis A.L. Brown  17:15.24
 61 Anderson, Wes         12 Lake Norman            17:15.84   48
 62 Ragoonath, Ryan       12 Charlotte Olympic      17:16.51
 63 Kavanaugh, Ryan       11 South Mecklenburg      17:17.09   49
 64 Watts, Daniel         11 Winston-Salem Parkland 17:17.60
 65 Dudash, Michael       11 Cary Green Hope        17:18.25   50
 66 Benfield, Lawson      11 Apex                   17:19.78   51
 67 McDonald, Henry       11 Charlotte Myers Park   17:20.93   52
 68 Huitt, Brian          11 Cary Green Hope        17:22.52   53
 69 Moerk, Michael         9 Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 17:22.68   54
 70 Sauerbrey, Ty         12 Lake Norman            17:23.27   55
 71 Holmes, Grayson       12 Raleigh Millbrook      17:24.60   56
 72 Hagstrom, Cole        10 Cary Green Hope        17:25.24   57
 73 Depollo, Andrew       12 Raleigh Millbrook      17:25.77   58
 74 Boynton, McKail       12 So. Pines Pinecrest    17:25.82   59
 75 Gostling, Luke        10 Raleigh Millbrook      17:26.72   60
 76 Ward, Logan           12 Scotland County        17:27.84
 77 Hughes, Malcom        12 South View             17:28.76   61
 78 Howard, Matt          10 Northwest Guilford     17:29.99   62
 79 Kiss, Andrew           9 Charlotte Providence   17:30.25   63
 80 Banask, Jack          11 Raleigh Millbrook      17:30.59   64
 81 Ramos, Anthony        12 Northwest Guilford     17:31.11   65
 82 Fedorka, Wyatt        12 Lake Norman            17:32.77   66
 83 Wiegman, Sydney       11 Wilmington Hoggard     17:33.10   67
 84 Ramsey, Fisher        12 East Mecklenburg       17:34.88
 85 Sanger, Zach          11 Northwest Guilford     17:36.41   68
 86 Williamson, Marshall   9 Charlotte Myers Park   17:37.77   69
 87 Thomas, William Adam  12 South Mecklenburg      17:37.95   70
 88 Ennis, Jacob          10 Lake Norman            17:38.80   71
 89 Frank, Koby           11 Charlotte Myers Park   17:39.66   72
 90 Clark, Zach           11 Lake Norman            17:39.80   73
 91 Cart, David            9 Apex                   17:40.72   74
 92 Blalock, Hayden       10 Charlotte Providence   17:40.74   75
 93 Kehn, Matthew          9 Cary Green Hope        17:40.77   76
 94 Bowden, Matthew       12 Fay. Jack Britt        17:41.66
 95 Denton, Jackson       12 Wilmington New Hanover 17:42.12
 96 Domena, Antonio       11 Fay. Pine Forest       17:42.88   77
 97 Haque, Aadam          12 Northwest Guilford     17:43.34   78
 98 Sutter, Tanner           Charlotte Providence   17:44.13   79
 99 Leahy, Nate           12 Fay. Pine Forest       17:44.70   80
100 Townsend, Jacob       12 Apex                   17:45.12   81
101 Delaunay, Tommy       11 So. Pines Pinecrest    17:47.03   82
102 Crew, Henry           10 South Mecklenburg      17:47.68   83
103 Morrison, Ray         11 South Mecklenburg      17:49.84   84
104 Youngblood, Spencer   12 South Mecklenburg      17:50.68   85
105 Horsley, Adam         11 So. Pines Pinecrest    17:52.38   86
106 Barley, Patrick       10 Charlotte Providence   17:53.71   87
107 Martin, Jack          11 Charlotte Myers Park   17:54.32   88
108 Howard, Doug          11 Lake Norman            17:58.17   89
109 Anthony, Thomas       10 Winston-Salem Reynolds 17:58.65   90
110 Cohen, Sam            11 Charlotte Providence   17:58.81   91
111 Kolor, Michael        11 Cary Green Hope        17:58.91   92
112 McAvoy, Conor         11 Charlotte Myers Park   18:03.01   93
113 Sudduth, Nathan       12 Wilmington Hoggard     18:03.68   94
114 Watters, Clayton      11 East Chapel Hill       18:14.67   95
115 Pegram, Andrew        10 Northwest Guilford     18:17.47   96
116 Mccaffery, Sean       11 Charlotte Providence   18:20.76   97
117 Leonard, Chris        12 So. Pines Pinecrest    18:22.12   98
118 LaGanke, Matt         12 Raleigh Millbrook      18:25.00   99
119 Dunlap, Thomas        11 Fay. Pine Forest       18:27.30  100
120 Caicedo, Jonathan     12 Fay. Pine Forest       18:28.17  101
121 Trocinski, Tyler      12 Raleigh Millbrook      18:29.90  102
122 Owens, Tucker         10 East Chapel Hill       18:32.25  103
123 Witmer, Jamie          9 Wilmington Hoggard     18:34.90  104
124 Schneider, Will       10 Wilmington Hoggard     18:47.88  105
125 Holbrook, Todd        10 Winston-Salem Reynolds 18:51.61  106
126 Ward, Anderson         9 Winston-Salem Reynolds 19:01.27  107
127 Carr, Ian             12 Fay. Pine Forest       19:10.13  108
128 Sodgerel, Temuulen    12 East Chapel Hill       19:12.58  109
129 Edwards, Carson       10 Wilmington Hoggard     19:17.77  110
130 Smith, Peyton         12 Fay. Pine Forest       19:20.48  111
131 Von Steen, Connor     12 Northwest Guilford     19:22.65  112

4-A GIRLS:
=====================================================================
Pl Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=====================================================================
 1 Cary Green Hope              45    1    8   10   11   15   16   19
    Total Time:  1:33:54.18
       Average:    18:46.84
 2 Charlotte Myers Park         83    6    9   13   22   33   49   74
    Total Time:  1:36:20.53
       Average:    19:16.11
 3 Charlotte Providence        123    4   24   28   31   36   39   42
    Total Time:  1:38:14.26
       Average:    19:38.86
 4 Raleigh Leesville Road      139    3   25   26   40   45   53   59
    Total Time:  1:38:52.23
       Average:    19:46.45
 5 Asheville T.C. Roberson     139    2   27   32   37   41   73   80
    Total Time:  1:38:50.93
       Average:    19:46.19
 6 Cary Panther Creek          194    5   14   47   52   76   85  100
    Total Time:  1:40:49.13
       Average:    20:09.83
 7 Charlotte Ardrey Kell       228   12   18   48   68   82   86   91
    Total Time:  1:42:19.91
       Average:    20:27.99
 8 Raleigh Millbrook           228   17   23   35   75   78   88   92
    Total Time:  1:42:36.41
       Average:    20:31.29
 9 Winston-Salem Reagan        233   21   34   55   61   62   72  105
    Total Time:  1:42:32.29
       Average:    20:30.46
10 Greensboro Grimsley         239    7   30   50   65   87   89  109
    Total Time:  1:42:43.13
       Average:    20:32.63
11 West Forsyth                243   20   29   54   69   71   95  102
    Total Time:  1:42:54.03
       Average:    20:34.81
12 Hope Mills South View       321   46   51   57   70   97  107
    Total Time:  1:45:49.34
       Average:    21:09.87
13 Wilmington Hoggard          338   43   44   58   90  103  106  108
    Total Time:  1:46:44.84
       Average:    21:20.97
14 Southern Pines Pinecrest    359   63   66   67   79   84  101
    Total Time:  1:46:59.96
       Average:    21:24.00
15 East Chapel Hill            371   56   64   77   81   93   94
    Total Time:  1:47:37.31
       Average:    21:31.47
16 Fayetteville Jack Britt     375   38   60   83   96   98   99  104
    Total Time:  1:47:49.09
       Average:    21:33.82

4-A Girls
===================================================================
    Name                Year School                  Finals  Points
===================================================================
  1 Henes, Elly           11 Cary Green Hope       18:02.47    1
  2 Mansure, Kathleen     12 Watauga               18:13.17
  3 Anderson, Lily        12 Asheville TC Roberson 18:23.82    2
  4 Mareno, Nevada        10 Raleigh Leesville Rd  18:25.52    3
  5 Sullivan, Grace       12 Charlotte Providence  18:25.72    4
  6 Greengrass, Rebekah   12 Cary Panther Creek    18:34.86    5
  7 Prouty, Mary          12 Charlotte Myers Park  18:35.33    6
  8 Platek, Sara          10 Jamestown Ragsdale    18:37.03
  9 Ramsey, Blair         11 Greensboro Grimsley   18:43.95    7
 10 Tomasi, Katie         11 Cary Green Hope       18:45.81    8
 11 Yarbrough, Caroline   12 Greensboro Page       18:54.74
 12 Eiselt, Kate          10 Charlotte Myers Park  18:55.75    9
 13 Enright, Theresa      12 Cary Green Hope       18:56.11   10
 14 Sargent, Elisa        12 Cary Green Hope       18:56.21   11
 15 Aymar, Kiley          10 Charlotte Ardrey Kell 18:57.41   12
 16 Bailey, Holly         10 Lake Norman           19:00.69
 17 Holder, Kayla         11 Wake Forest           19:03.27
 18 Gourley, Story        10 Charlotte Myers Park  19:03.41   13
 19 Sullivan, Bridgette   11 Cary Panther Creek    19:11.87   14
 20 Zammitti, Melissa     10 Lake Norman           19:13.32
 21 Adams, Morgan         11 Cary Green Hope       19:13.58   15
 22 McHugh, Maddie        12 Huntersville Hough    19:24.02
 23 Fitzgerald, Kelly     10 Cary Green Hope       19:30.93   16
 24 Pettis, Emily         11 Raleigh Millbrook     19:33.34   17
 25 Jordan, Josie          9 Charlotte Ardrey Kell 19:35.85   18
 26 Hall, Kayla           11 Cary Green Hope       19:36.46   19
 27 Davis, Carmen         12 Southwest Guilford    19:38.81
 28 Smith, Ashley         11 West Forsyth          19:39.74   20
 29 Jameson, Erin         12 Winston-Salem Reagan  19:41.46   21
 30 Farris, Sydney        11 Charlotte Myers Park  19:41.70   22
 31 Celetti, Maya         10 Raleigh Millbrook     19:41.99   23
 32 McKinney, Paige       11 Huntersville Hough    19:42.65
 33 Glova, Kayla          11 Charlotte Providence  19:44.07   24
 34 Hemming, Taylor       11 Raleigh Leesville Rd  19:45.13   25
 35 Hasan, Noor           10 Raleigh Leesville Rd  19:48.11   26
 36 Long, Camille         10 Asheville TC Roberson 19:51.48   27
 37 Lanier, Lindsey       10 Charlotte Providence  19:55.25   28
 38 Spencer, Ellen        11 West Forsyth          19:56.40   29
 39 Gilstrap, Sydney      12 Greensboro Grimsley   19:56.90   30
 40 Griffith, Helen       12 Charlotte Providence  19:57.88   31
 41 Harrell, Bridgette    12 East Forsyth          19:58.95
 42 Rodney, Cayla         12 Cary                  20:00.50
 43 Soule, Anastasia      12 Asheville TC Roberson 20:00.90   32
 44 Albright, Anna        11 Charlotte Myers Park  20:04.33   33
 45 Kilby, Payton         11 Winston-Salem Reagan  20:05.28   34
 46 Navarro, Rachel       11 Raleigh Millbrook     20:09.24   35
 47 Parrish, Sarah         9 Charlotte Providence  20:11.34   36
 48 Krug, Chesley         11 Asheville TC Roberson 20:11.94   37
 49 Cotto, Lavinia        12 Fay. Jack Britt       20:12.04   38
 50 Strickler, Claire     11 Charlotte Providence  20:13.75   39
 51 Dellarova, Cierra     11 Raleigh Enloe         20:14.69
 52 Gizlice, Ayla         12 Raleigh Broughton     20:16.40
 53 Butler, G'Jasmyne     11 Raleigh Leesville Rd  20:21.53   40
 54 Hartmann, Lauren      12 Asheville TC Roberson 20:22.79   41
 55 Halley, Catherine      9 Charlotte Providence  20:30.16   42
 56 Hulbert, Madeline     11 Wilmington Hoggard    20:30.45   43
 57 Weldon, Sarah         12 Wilmington Hoggard    20:31.67   44
 58 Hemming, Audrey        9 Raleigh Leesville Rd  20:31.94   45
 59 Damron, Ashley        11 South View            20:33.52   46
 60 Lawler, Makayla       10 Overhills             20:34.68
 61 Greengrass, Amy       10 Cary Panther Creek    20:40.15   47
 62 Apple, Alex           11 Jamestown Ragsdale    20:40.94
 63 Boudreau, Julia       11 Wilmington Ashley     20:41.27
 64 Foreman, Shelby       10 Charlotte Ardrey Kell 20:42.41   48
 65 Venable, Sarah        11 Cary                  20:43.20
 66 DeMay, Rachel         12 Charlotte Myers Park  20:44.41   49
 67 Gwynn, Mary Katherine 12 Greensboro Grimsley   20:44.65   50
 68 Hall, Janay           10 South View            20:45.43   51
 69 Foster, Sierra         9 Cary Panther Creek    20:46.12   52
 70 Whinchel, Sydney      11 Raleigh Leesville Rd  20:47.74   53
 71 Spencer, Sarah        10 West Forsyth          20:47.76   54
 72 Costen, Emmie         12 Winston-Salem Reagan  20:49.13   55
 73 Fowler, Maddie        10 East Chapel Hill      20:49.27   56
 74 Roy, Faith             9 South View            20:51.95   57
 75 Pellizzari, Sara      10 Wilmington Hoggard    20:53.32   58
 76 Cox, Chloe            11 South Central         20:54.00
 77 Willard, Hannah        9 Raleigh Leesville Rd  20:55.64   59
 78 Sanborn, Kate         11 Fay. Jack Britt       20:57.45   60
 79 Orgnon, Allie         10 Winston-Salem Reagan  20:58.18   61
 80 Zimmermann, Isabel    10 Winston-Salem Reagan  20:58.24   62
 81 Hipp, Rebecca         11 So. Pines Pinecrest   20:58.72   63
 82 Cubrilovic, Kate      12 East Chapel Hill      20:59.58   64
 83 Romine, Olivia         9 Greensboro Grimsley   21:07.16   65
 84 Adam, Hanna           10 New Bern              21:10.56
 85 Stewart, Rachel       11 So. Pines Pinecrest   21:10.77   66
 86 Flores, Isabel         9 So. Pines Pinecrest   21:11.46   67
 87 Weise, Emma            9 Charlotte Ardrey Kell 21:12.26   68
 88 Giordano, Ashley      10 West Forsyth          21:13.03   69
 89 Wells, Keana          12 South View            21:15.22   70
 90 Ford, Madison          9 West Forsyth          21:17.10   71
 91 Cox, Claudia          11 South Central         21:19.99
 92 Hughes, Lydia         10 Winston-Salem Reagan  21:23.37   72
 93 Howell, Iris          10 Asheville TC Roberson 21:25.73   73
 94 Shepherd, Sophie      10 Charlotte Myers Park  21:28.79   74
 95 Sturla, Gabby         10 Raleigh Millbrook     21:29.74   75
 96 Hill, Rachel          10 Cary Panther Creek    21:36.13   76
 97 Pahel-Short, Corey       East Chapel Hill      21:40.80   77
 98 Burns, Parker         12 Raleigh Millbrook     21:42.10   78
 99 West, Grace           11 So. Pines Pinecrest   21:44.82   79
100 Methvin, Abby         10 Asheville TC Roberson 21:47.58   80
101 Owre, Sara            12 East Chapel Hill      21:48.48   81
102 Zhao, Katie           10 Charlotte Ardrey Kell 21:51.98   82
103 Kremer, Alyssa        11 Fay. Jack Britt       21:52.71   83
104 Gagnon, Meagan        11 So. Pines Pinecrest   21:54.19   84
105 Connor, Lydia          9 Cary Panther Creek    21:54.99   85
106 Maguire, Erin         10 Charlotte Ardrey Kell 22:00.23   86
107 Gwynn, Emma           10 Greensboro Grimsley   22:10.47   87
108 Hinckley, Kaylie      11 Raleigh Millbrook     22:12.66   88
109 Wilson, Avery         11 Greensboro Grimsley   22:14.02   89
110 Mase, Morgan           9 Wilmington Hoggard    22:15.80   90
111 Briggs, Natalie       10 Charlotte Ardrey Kell 22:15.92   91
112 DePollo, Anna         10 Raleigh Millbrook     22:17.66   92
113 McDonald, Anne        11 East Chapel Hill      22:19.18   93
114 Wuerth, Milena        11 East Chapel Hill      22:21.12   94
115 Anderson, Kathryn      9 West Forsyth          22:21.61   95
116 Graham, Frankie       10 Fay. Jack Britt       22:23.16   96
117 Ackerman, Michaela    10 South View            22:23.22   97
118 Marquez, Adrianna      9 Fay. Jack Britt       22:23.73   98
119 Garison, Megan        12 Fay. Jack Britt       22:24.63   99
120 Jones, Margot          9 Cary Panther Creek    22:28.51  100
121 Joyce, Anya            9 So. Pines Pinecrest   22:29.26  101
122 Cannon, Ansley        10 West Forsyth          22:30.59  102
123 Golini, Emilee        12 Wilmington Hoggard    22:33.60  103
124 Baumeister, Katie     10 Fay. Jack Britt       22:41.99  104
125 Cook, Sallie          10 Winston-Salem Reagan  22:44.96  105
126 Magill, Elizabeth     11 Wilmington Hoggard    22:45.88  106
127 Carro, Gjyljeta       11 South View            22:51.98  107
128 Thuman, Sydney        10 Wilmington Hoggard    22:56.23  108
129 Bloss, Clare          10 Greensboro Grimsley   23:38.91  109

NCHSAA.org Press Release (Afternoon 4-A/1-A races):

Raleigh Broughton, Green Hope Extend 4-A Cross Country Streaks; Repeat Individual Champs in 1-A

Nov 1, 2014

KERNERSVILLE - Raleigh Broughton and Cary Green Hope extended some lengthy streaks in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A cross country championships at the Ivey Redmon Sports Complex on a cold and wet Saturday afternoon.

Raleigh Broughton's men won their fourth consecutive NCHSAA team championship and sixth in the last eight years, and Cary Green Hope notched its sixth straight state title in the women's 4-A race.

Broughton, with three of the top nine runners in the team scoring, tallied 53 points to 65 for runner-up South View while Winston-Salem Mt Tabor was third with 93. Jeremy Brown led the way for Broughton by winning the individual championship in a time of 15:50.03, about 13 seconds ahead of Kyle Christ of West Johnston.

Cary Green Hope (45 points) held off Charlotte Charlotte Myers Park (83) and Charlotte Providence (123) in the 4-A women's race, led by individual champion Elly Henes. The Green Hope runner finished in 18:02.47, almost 11 seconds ahead of Watauga's Kathleen Mansure in second.

Kernersville Bishop McGuinness extended its own streak in the 1-A men's final with its third straight team state title. Bishop McGuinness placed four of the top 17 runners in the team competition to tally 56 points, ahead of Research Triangle (86) and Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (90).

Zach Boone of Mitchell was the individual 1-A champion for the second consecutive year, winning in a time of 16:08.58, over 30 seconds ahead of Frank Cline of Robbinsville.

Led by Maria Ellington's second consecutive individual crown, Community School of Davidson took the women's 1-A team title with 84 points. Two-time defending champ Bishop McGuinness was second with 84 points and Swain County placed third with 91.

Ellington's winning time was 19:09.61, well ahead of second-place Shawnda Martin of Robbinsville.



Previous Year's (2013) Results | Following Year's (2015) Results

2014 Cross Country Menu

Main Cross Country Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com