NCPrepTrack.com

2013 NCHSAA State 1-A Championships

North Carolina A&T University, Greensboro
Friday - May 10, 2013

Girls Results

4-A | 3-A | 2-A | NCISAA

2013 Track Menu | Home

BOYS:
============================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored             
=============================================================================
    1) Rocky Point Heide Trask     66        2) Mitchell                   50
    3) North Rowan                 46        4) Monroe                     37
    5) NC School of Science & Math 33.33     6) East Columbus              33
    7) Cherryville                 31        8) Mount Airy                 29
    9) Hendersonville              28       10) Union High School          24
   11) West Wilkes                 20       12) Central Academy of Technol 19
   12) Lejeune                     19       14) Southwest Onslow           18
   15) Princeton                   14.33    16) Winston-Salem Prep Academy 14
   17) Robbinsville                13       17) Swain County               13
   19) South Stokes                12       19) West Columbus              12
   19) Northampton County          12       19) West Montgomery            12
   23) Bishop McGuinness           10       24) Raleigh Charter             9
   24) Goldsboro                    9       24) Murphy                      9
   27) North Stokes                 8       27) Lake Norman Charter School  8
   27) Hayesville                   8       27) North Edgecombe             8
   31) Camden County                7       31) Albemarle                   7
   33) Pamlico                      6.50    34) East Carteret               6
   34) Dixon                        6       36) Midway High School          5
   36) Elkin                        5       36) Kenan, James                5
   39) Hobbton                      4       39) Wallace-Rose Hill           4
   41) Thomas Jefferson Classical   3.50    42) Southside High School       3
   42) Ayden-Grifton                3       44) East Wilkes                 2
   44) Manteo                       2       44) Spring Creek                2
   44) Perquimans County            2       48) Jones County                1
   48) Riverside (1A)               1       48) Lakewood                    1
   51) Gray Stone Day School        0.33

Event 27  Boys 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries                                                           
  1 Trentavis Friday          11 Cherryville              10.74Q -2.0  2
  2 Dezmond Faison            11 Union High School        11.27Q -2.7  1
  3 Johnny Frasier            10 Princeton                10.95Q -2.0  2
  4 Tyler Casey               11 Monroe                   11.38Q -2.7  1
  5 Travis Bennett            11 Albemarle                11.28Q -2.0  2
  6 Joe McNamara              11 Bishop McGuinness        11.38Q -2.7  1
  7 Tamarack Bolden           11 Trask, Heide             11.33q -2.0  2
  8 Roy Bryant                   Manteo                   11.40q -2.0  2
  9 Glen White                   Jones                    11.52  -2.7  1
 10 Lavonte Baker             12 Monroe                   11.56  -2.7  1
 11 Jarius Collins               North Edgecombe          11.57  -2.7  1
 12 Zac Harris                   Camden County            11.61  -2.0  2
 13 Dakari Jackson            11 Trask, Heide             11.74  -2.0  2
 14 Tyler Wiley               10 Murphy                   11.74  -2.0  2
 15 Brenton Mosely            -- Highland Tech            11.97  -2.7  1
 16 Bryan Ferguson            -- Murphy                   12.01  -2.7  1

Event 27  Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points    
============================================================================    
Finals                                                                          
  1 Trentavis Friday          11 Cherryville              10.48  -0.2  10
(State 1-A Meet Record. Old Rec: 10.71 Corey Wilkerson, Jordan Matthews 2008)
  2 Johnny Frasier            10 Princeton                10.74  -0.2   8       
  3 Dezmond Faison            11 Union High School        11.02  -0.2   6       
  4 Tamarack Bolden           11 Trask, Heide             11.11  -0.2   5       
  5 Joe McNamara              11 Bishop McGuinness        11.13  -0.2   4       
  6 Tyler Casey               11 Monroe                   11.33  -0.2   3       
  7 Roy Bryant                   Manteo                   11.61  -0.2   2       
 -- Travis Bennett            11 Albemarle                   FS  -0.2

Event 34  Boys 200 Meter Dash
=============================================================================== 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points 
=============================================================================== 
  1 Trentavis Friday          11 Cherryville              21.71  -3.0  2  10
(State 1-A Meet Record. Old Rec: 21.72 Antoinne McNeil, E Carteret 2006)
  2 Tamarack Bolden           11 Trask, Heide             22.52  -3.0  2   8    
  3 Travis Bennett            11 Albemarle                22.71  -3.0  2   6    
  4 Eric Gadson               11 North Rowan              23.01  -3.0  2   5    
  5 Keion Crossen                Northampton County       23.11  -3.0  2   4    
  6 Jamaz Richardson             Lejeune                  23.19  -3.3  1   3    
  7 Dezmond Faison            11 Union High School        23.33  -3.0  2   2    
  8 Glen White                   Jones                    23.38  -3.3  1   1    
  9 Jaylen Barbour            11 Monroe                   23.57  -3.0  2        
  9 Dakari Jackson            11 Trask, Heide             23.57  -3.3  1        
 11 Zac Harris                   Camden County            23.60  -3.3  1        
 12 Joe McNamara              11 Bishop McGuinness        23.94  -3.0  2        
 13 Austin Hill               -- Robbinsville             24.12  -3.3  1        
 14 Bryan Ferguson            -- Murphy                   24.16  -3.3  1        
 15 Rhyer Davis               -- Cherryville              24.34  -3.3  1        
 -- Ronald Ratliff            12 East Columbus              DNF  -3.3  1

Event 31  Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points      
==========================================================================      
  1 Trentavis Friday          11 Cherryville              48.00   2  10
(State 1-A Meet Record. Old Rec: 48.12 Friday, 2012)
  2 Keion Crossen                Northampton County       50.27   2   8         
  3 Caleb Drake               11 West Montgomery          51.20   2   6         
  4 Tracey Bowen              12 East Columbus            51.63   1   5         
  5 Jahmal McMillian          12 West Columbus            51.93   2   4         
  6 Tre Shaun Wynn            11 Monroe                   51.95   2   3         
  7 Marckus Humphries            Southwest Onslow         51.99   1   2         
  8 Benson Robles             12 NC Sch of Science & Math 52.15   1   1         
  9 Gabriel Branning          -- Cherryville              52.64   1             
 10 Christian Martins         11 Goldsboro                52.65   1             
 11 Corey Valentine           12 Mount Airy               53.01   2             
 12 Trevor Carr                  Camden County            53.17   1             
 13 Luke Deyton               12 Mitchell                 53.28   2             
 14 Skyler Matheson           -- Robbinsville             53.56   1             
 15 Maliq Pando               11 Union Academy            53.70   2             
 16 Levi Martin                  Dixon                    56.47   1

Event 33  Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Elijah Inuwa              10 Central Acad           1:58.75   10            
  2 Sean Powers               10 Lake Norman            1:59.84    8            
  3 Chase Stevens             12 Mitchell               2:00.80    6            
  4 Brandon Welborne          10 Elkin                  2:03.14    5            
  5 Chris Panuski             12 NC Sch of Science/Math 2:04.06    4            
  6 Will Jackson              12 Raleigh Charter        2:04.39    3            
  7 Deonte Hatfield              North Edgecombe        2:04.51    2            
  8 Aarron Jones                 Southside Hi           2:06.98    1            
  9 Keaton Cooper             11 Lake Norman            2:07.22                 
 10 Allen Garcia                 Camden County          2:09.39                 
 11 Alex Boggs                11 Midway High School     2:12.16                 
 12 Leland Lancaster          12 Bishop McGuinness      2:12.49                 
 13 Moises Rapalo             10 Wallace-Rose Hill      2:14.08                 
 14 Zach Bruns                12 Bishop McGuinness      2:14.79                 
 15 Zach Boone                10 Mitchell               2:17.32                 
 16 Zach Foster                  Dixon                  2:34.97

Event 29  Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Zach Boone                10 Mitchell               4:31.22   10
  2 Brandon King              11 Mitchell               4:34.34    8
  3 David Pann                12 Central Acad           4:34.97    6
  4 Kaseson Hooper            11 Murphy                 4:35.93    5
  5 Josh Rees-Jones           11 NC Sch of Science/Math 4:37.71    4
  6 Chris O'Brien             11 Raleigh Charter        4:44.83    3
  7 Allen Garcia                 Camden County          4:47.73    2
  8 Chatham Ellwanger         11 NC Sch of Science/Math 4:48.11    1
  9 Zach Foster                  Dixon                  4:49.64
 10 Abram Logan               12 East Wilkes            4:52.35
 11 Phillip Hemric            11 East Wilkes            4:53.93
 12 Korby Chappell            12 South Davidson         5:00.59
 13 Michael Mclamb            10 Midway High School     5:03.50
 14 Adam Pope                    Kipp Pride             5:13.50
 -- Deonte Hatfield              North Edgecombe         DNF
 -- Dylan Johnson             12 Hayesville              DNF

Event 35  Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Zach Boone                10 Mitchell              10:08.15   10            
  2 Dylan Johnson             12 Hayesville            10:10.82    8            
  3 David Spencer             12 NC Sch of Science/Mat 10:16.48    6            
  4 Brandon King              11 Mitchell              10:25.56    5            
  5 Mitch Rees-Jones          11 NC Sch of Science/Mat 10:37.64    4            
  6 Elijah Inuwa              10 Central Acad          10:47.82    3            
  7 Abram Logan               12 East Wilkes           10:56.30    2            
  8 Timothy Balogh            11 Trask, Heide          11:00.78    1            
  9 David Pann                12 Central Acad          11:10.52                 
 10 Chris Jaeger              11 Chatham Central       11:25.91                 
 11 Zach Foster                  Dixon                 11:43.18                 
 12 Chris Robertson              Manteo                11:56.80                 
 13 Adam Pope                    Kipp Pride            12:11.31                 
 14 Zack Winegardner             Southwest Onslow      12:52.23                 
 -- Josh Rees-Jones           11 NC Sch of Science & MathDNF                 
 -- Kaseson Hooper            11 Murphy                  DNF

Event 26  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries                                                           
  1 Hunter Walker             12 North Rowan              15.05Q -1.1  2
  2 Sterling Jones            12 Winston-Salem Prep       15.16Q -3.1  1
  3 Grant Rivers              12 Hendersonville           15.17Q -3.1  1
  4 Ethan Bischof             12 Trask, Heide             16.02Q -1.1  2
  5 Malcolm Hunter               Lejeune                  15.39q -3.1  1
  6 Keelan Goodwin             9 South Stokes             16.02q -1.1  2
  7 Demiah Hawkins            12 North Rowan              16.06q -1.1  2
  8 Chase Stevens             12 Mitchell                 16.16q -3.1  1
  9 Dequan McGuire               North Edgecombe          16.18  -1.1  2
 10 Greg Burchfield           12 Robbinsville             16.23  -1.1  2
 11 Sean Lindsay              12 South Robeson            16.64  -3.1  1
 12 Corey Locklear            11 Robbinsville             16.90  -3.1  1
 13 Damion Bennett            12 Lakewood                 17.66  -3.1  1
 14 Chase Burch                  Riverside (1a)           17.75  -3.1  1
 15 Jair Torres Ortiz            Manteo                   17.96  -1.1  2
 -- Vidusha Rao               10 Raleigh Charter             FS  -1.1  2

Event 26  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points    
============================================================================    
Finals                                                                          
  1 Sterling Jones            12 Winston-Salem Prep       14.74  -2.1  10       
  2 Hunter Walker             12 North Rowan              14.77  -2.1   8       
  3 Grant Rivers              12 Hendersonville           15.13  -2.1   6       
  4 Malcolm Hunter               Lejeune                  15.23  -2.1   5       
  5 Ethan Bischof             12 Trask, Heide             15.83  -2.1   4       
  6 Chase Stevens             12 Mitchell                 15.90  -2.1   3       
  7 Keelan Goodwin             9 South Stokes             16.00  -2.1   2       
  8 Demiah Hawkins            12 North Rowan              16.02  -2.1

Event 32  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points      
==========================================================================      
  1 Ethan Bischof             12 Trask, Heide             39.82   2  10         
  2 Rasheid Malette           11 Goldsboro                40.79   2   8         
  3 Hunter Walker             12 North Rowan              41.31   2   6         
  4 Greg Burchfield           12 Robbinsville             41.99   2   5         
  5 Sterling Jones            12 Winston-Salem Prep       42.09   2   4         
  6 Maurice Heath             10 Ayden-Grifton            42.27   1   3         
  7 Dequan McGuire               North Edgecombe          42.51   1   2         
  8 Tanner Midkiff            12 South Stokes             42.79   2   1         
  9 Tyler Sprouse                Camden County            42.82   1             
 10 Malcolm Hunter               Lejeune                  43.25   2             
 11 Sam Cook                     Dixon                    43.27   1             
 12 Ryan Combs                11 Hendersonville           43.35   1             
 13 Cale Maddox               12 Hayesville               43.57   1             
 14 Joseph Thelen             11 Thomas Jefferson         43.99   1             
 15 Braxton Knotts             9 Monroe                   44.40   2             
 16 Jamarcus Raynor           12 Union High School        44.56   1

Event 30  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================      
    School                                               Finals  H# Points      
==========================================================================      
  1 Union High School                                     43.13   2  10         
     1) Natrone Banks 12                2) Baysean Washington 12                
     3) Bakeem Murphy 12                4) Dezmond Faison 11                    
  2 East Columbus                                         43.33   2   8         
     1) Greg Melvin 11                  2) Derrick Young 12                     
     3) Ronald Ratliff 12               4) Ricky Ratliff 12                     
  3 Princeton                                             43.65   2   6         
     1) Kameron Mcdougald 11            2) Johnny Frasier 10                    
     3) Phillip Hare 11                 4) Cody Garner 11                       
  4 North Rowan                                           43.84   2   5         
     1) Xavier Robinson 11              2) Daylon Gray 12                       
     3) Courtney Roseborough 10         4) Eric Gadson 11                       
  5 North Edgecombe                                       43.89   2   4         
     1) Jarius Collins                  2) Montay Stewart                       
     3) Quantravious Harris             4) Jacoby Bullet                        
  6 Lejeune                                               44.10   2   3         
     1) Malcolm Hunter                  2) Timmy Vaughan                        
     3) Nate Fisher                     4) Jamaz Richardson                     
  7 Southwest Onslow                                      44.26   1   2         
     1) Kalil Scott                     2) Emmitt Johnson                       
     3) Isaiah Corbins                  4) Aurelio Ottey                        
  8 Albemarle                                             44.59   1   1         
     1) Kani Sellers 10                 2) Terrace Ellis 10                     
     3) Alvin Currie 12                 4) Travis Bennett 11                    
  9 Manteo                                                44.64   2             
     1) Justin Johnson                  2) Alvaro Rebaza                        
     3) Rasheed Bryant                  4) Roy Bryant                           
 10 Robbinsville                                          45.28   1             
     1) Chris Orr --                    2) Devon Lewis --                       
     3) Tevin Smoker --                 4) Austin Hill --                       
 11 Murphy                                                45.29   1             
     1) Kenton Braswell 11              2) Bryan Ferguson --                    
     3) Tyler Wiley 10                  4) Deion Johnson --                     
 12 South Stokes                                          45.51   1             
     1) Zach Singleton 12               2) Blake Campbell                       
     3) Tanner Midkiff 12               4) Daniel Millikan                      
 13 Hendersonville                                        45.65   1             
     1) Dj Wilson 12                    2) D.J. Waters 12                       
     3) Desean Jackson 12               4) Kel Williams 12                      
 14 Cherryville                                           45.80   1             
     1) Darius Harris 12                2) Andrew Anness --                     
     3) Malik Vinson                    4) Rhyer Davis --                       
 15 Wallace-Rose Hill                                     46.50   1             
     1) Nicholas Jeffers                2) DJ Bennerman                         
     3) Jhonta Wilson                   4) Marquel Newkirk                      
 -- Monroe                                                  DNF   2             
     1) Jaylen Barbour 11               2) Richard Blakeney 10                  
     3) Lavonte Baker 12                4) Tyler Casey 11

Event 28  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================         
    School                                               Finals  H# Points         
==========================================================================         
  1 Monroe                                              1:29.67   2  10            
     1) Jaylen Barbour 11               2) Tre Shaun Wynn 11                       
     3) Lavonte Baker 12                4) Tyler Casey 11                          
  2 Trask, Heide                                        1:30.30   2   8            
     1) Larry Johnson 12                2) Arthur Brown 11                         
     3) Dakari Jackson 11               4) Tamarack Bolden 11                      
  3 East Columbus                                       1:30.30   2   6            
     1) Greg Melvin 11                  2) Derrick Young 12                        
     3) Ricky Ratliff 12                4) Ronald Ratliff 12                       
  4 Southwest Onslow                                    1:31.23   2   5            
     1) Kalil Scott                     2) Marckus Humphries                       
     3) Isaiah Corbins                  4) Aurelio Ottey                           
  5 North Rowan                                         1:31.54   2   4            
     1) Xavier Robinson 11              2) Daylon Gray 12                          
     3) Hunter Walker 12                4) Eric Gadson 11                          
  6 Camden County                                       1:32.28   2   3            
     1) Jamar Cowell                    2) Ty Poole                                
     3) Darren Wiltse                   4) Zac Harris                              
  7 Union High School                                   1:32.55   2   2            
     1) Natrone Banks 12                2) Bakeem Murphy 12                        
     3) Dezmond Faison 11               4) Baysean Washington 12                   
  8 Hendersonville                                      1:33.98   1   1            
     1) D.J. Waters 12                  2) Kel Williams 12                         
     3) Desean Jackson 12               4) Dj Wilson 12                            
  9 South Stokes                                        1:34.08   1                
     1) Daniel Millikan                 2) Blake Campbell                          
     3) Logan Cole                      4) Keelan Goodwin 9                        
 10 Robbinsville                                        1:34.59   1                
     1) Coy Jordan --                   2) Devon Lewis --                          
     3) Chris Orr --                    4) Austin Hill --                          
 11 Murphy                                              1:35.40   1                
     1) Bryan Ferguson --               2) Tyler Wiley 10                          
     3) Deion Johnson --                4) Robbie Tompa --                         
 12 Lake Norman Charter School                          1:36.02   1                
     1) Ricky Calud-Ellis 10            2) Paul Mobley 12                          
     3) Landon Wiese 12                 4) Ryan Cummings                           
 13 North Edgecombe                                     1:36.06   2                
     1) Montay Stewart                  2) Darius Phillips                         
     3) Travonte Collins                4) Quantravious Harris                     
 14 Ayden-Grifton                                       1:37.91   1                
     1) Rashaad Edwards 10              2) Rodney Nelson 11                        
     3) Ray'Quawn Dixon 11              4) Giddel Waters 11                        
 -- Bishop McGuinness                                        DQ   1  Exch Viol Zn 2
     1) CJ Martin                       2) Rainier Sandalang                       
     3) Jimmy King 9                    4) Joe McNamara 11

Event 36  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================   
    School                                               Finals  H# Points   
==========================================================================   
  1 Monroe                                              3:28.97   2  10      
     1) Douglas Carelock 12             2) Quashaun Chambers 12              
     3) Desmen Robinson 9               4) Tre Shaun Wynn 11                 
  2 Trask, Heide                                        3:30.33   2   8      
     1) Tamarack Bolden 11              2) Dakari Jackson 11                 
     3) Larry Johnson 12                4) Ethan Bischof 12                  
  3 West Montgomery                                     3:33.59   2   6      
     1) Tirea Sims                      2) Brandon Moore                     
     3) Roshard Drake                   4) Caleb Drake 11                    
  4 North Rowan                                         3:34.02   1   5      
     1) Darrius Wallace 11              2) Khandler Kimber 11                
     3) Demiah Hawkins 12               4) Kenneth Frey 11                   
  5 Union High School                                   3:34.21   2   4      
     1) Natrone Banks 12                2) Jamarcus Raynor 12                
     3) Demarius Davis 12               4) Baysean Washington 12             
  6 NC School of Science & Math                         3:34.59   1   3      
     1) Cedric Clark 12                 2) Cameron Bowes 11                  
     3) Chris Panuski 12                4) Benson Robles 12                  
  7 Southside High School                               3:35.46   2   2      
     1) Cole Kellum                     2) Aarron Jones                      
     3) Isiah Moore                     4) Leevonte Grimes                   
  8 Goldsboro                                           3:36.10   1   1      
     1) Keyshawn Jenkins 10             2) Antonio Futrelle 9                
     3) Christian Martins 11            4) Jaleel Cook 12                    
  9 Northampton County                                  3:37.31   1          
     1) Keion Crossen                   2) Jaquan Buffaloe                   
     3) Vonnie Johnson                  4) Daquan Turner                     
 10 Lake Norman Charter School                          3:37.56   2          
     1) Sean Powers 10                  2) Keaton Cooper 11                  
     3) Ricky Calud-Ellis 10            4) Max Fairbaien                     
 11 Bishop McGuinness                                   3:40.67   2          
     1) Joe McNamara 11                 2) Leland Lancaster 12               
     3) Zach Bruns 12                   4) Jimmy King 9                      
 12 Southwest Onslow                                    3:41.34   1          
     1) Aurelio Ottey                   2) Kalil Scott                       
     3) Cameryn Smith                   4) Marckus Humphries                 
 13 Lincoln Charter                                     3:42.13   1          
     1) Seth Vanderwerken 12            2) Steven George 12                  
     3) Chase Eklund 12                 4) Caylon Nagy 11                    
 14 Mitchell                                            3:43.69   2          
     1) Daniel Yokrbinas                2) Alex Cruz 12                      
     3) Ben Hurtado 12                  4) Luke Deyton 12                    
 15 Murphy                                              3:45.62   1          
     1) Davis Gentry 11                 2) Reagan Lindsay 10                 
     3) Brooks Brown                    4) Robbie Tompa --

Event 25  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================         
    School                                               Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 NC School of Science & Math                         8:14.93   10            
     1) Benson Robles 12                2) Josh Rees-Jones 11                   
     3) Chatham Ellwanger 11            4) Chris Panuski 12                     
  2 Mitchell                                            8:18.96    8            
     1) Zach Boone 10                   2) Brandon King 11                      
     3) Luke Deyton 12                  4) Alex Cruz 12                         
  3 Bishop McGuinness                                   8:19.08    6            
     1) Leland Lancaster 12             2) William Johnson 11                   
     3) Greg Redden 12                  4) Zach Bruns 12                        
  4 Midway High School                                  8:27.74    5            
     1) Alex Boggs 11                   2) Ritchel Cousar 10                    
     3) Dalton Butler 12                4) Caleb Sanders 12                     
  5 Murphy                                              8:27.99    4            
     1) Davis Gentry 11                 2) Reagan Lindsay 10                    
     3) Kaseson Hooper 11               4) Brooks Brown                         
  6 Raleigh Charter                                     8:29.41    3            
     1) Will Jackson 12                 2) Joey DiSerafino 10                   
     3) Adam Fairbanks 12               4) Chris O'Brien 11                     
  7 Hendersonville                                      8:39.74    2            
     1) Ian Gerrits 10                  2) Jackson Morgan 11                    
     3) Scott Mew 11                    4) Drew Schweikert 11                   
  8 Wallace-Rose Hill                                   8:56.14    1            
     1) Moises Rapalo 10                2) Rakeem Bryant 11                     
     3) Bobby McDenzie                  4) Gill Escobar 12                      
  9 Riverside (1a)                                      8:57.17                 
     1) Jonathan Price                  2) Hunter Mebane                        
     3) Lenny Sanchez                   4) Adam Parker                          
 10 South Stokes                                        8:58.48                 
     1) Cody Rogers                     2) Sam Cooper                           
     3) John Kevin Fisher               4) Justin Nelson 12                     
 11 Lake Norman Charter School                          9:01.68                 
     1) Keaton Cooper 11                2) Robert Sevin 10                      
     3) Jarett Rhodes                   4) Sean Powers 10                       
 12 Southwest Onslow                                    9:04.43                 
     1) Christian Haynes                2) Zach Winegardner                     
     3) Cody Roberts                    4) Kenny Hardin                         
 13 Gray Stone Day School                               9:05.51                 
     1) Quinton Parsons 12              2) Reid Huckabee 10                     
     3) Patrick Parsons 10              4) Josh Rolan 11                        
 14 Lejeune                                             9:16.37                 
     1) James Osborne                   2) Jacob Eck                            
     3) Chuckie Murdock                 4) Max Moore                            
 15 Manteo                                              9:39.75                 
     1) Chris Robertson                 2) Bryce Green                          
     3) Justin Johnson                  4) Robert Beane                         
 -- West Wilkes                                              DQ   Out of Zn     
     1) Colby Shell 12                  2) Eric Deleon 10                       
     3) Joshua Englebert 10             4) Connor Pate 10

Event 21  Boys Long Jump
============================================================================    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points    
============================================================================    
  1 Ricky Ratliff             12 East Columbus         23-06.00   1.6  10       
  2 Jamaz Richardson             Lejeune               23-00.50   1.3   8       
  3 Tre Stewart                  East Carteret         20-10.00   2.6   6       
  4 Corey Valentine           12 Mount Airy            20-09.50   2.0   5       
  5 Grant Rivers              12 Hendersonville        20-09.00   0.6   4       
  6 Quashaun Chambers         12 Monroe                20-08.00   2.1   3       
  7 Rishad Felton             12 Hendersonville        20-03.00   1.6   2       
  8 Desean Jackson            12 Hendersonville        20-00.00   1.0   1       
  9 Braxton Knotts             9 Monroe                19-09.00   1.1           
 10 Dayrion Williams          11 Hayesville            19-08.00   0.4           
 11 Lashaun Davis                Perquimans County     19-04.00   1.9           
 12 Rayshawn Deloach          10 Pender                19-03.00   1.4           
 13 Xavier Aycock             10 Spring Creek          19-01.50   1.0           
 14 Cody King                 10 Elkin                 18-04.00   2.2           
 -- Frederick Miller          11 Kenan, James            FOUL                 
 -- Undray Batts                 Southeast Halifax       FOUL

Event 22  Boys Triple Jump
============================================================================    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points    
============================================================================    
  1 Corey Valentine           12 Mount Airy            44-09.00   1.5  10       
  2 Douglas Carelock          12 Monroe                43-02.50   0.7   8       
  3 NaQuan Gibbs                 Pamlico               42-04.00   2.9   6       
  4 Frederick Miller          11 Kenan, James          42-02.00   1.5   5       
  5 Keelan Goodwin             9 South Stokes          42-01.50   1.4   4       
  6 Benjamin Sayles           12 Thomas Jefferson      41-03.00   2.7   3       
  7 Trevor Carr                  Camden County         40-07.50   2.0   2       
  8 Tirek James               11 Lakewood              40-02.50   0.2   1       
  9 Steven George             12 Lincoln Charter       39-07.00   1.3           
 10 Tyler Wiley               10 Murphy                39-02.50   1.8           
 11 Demarius Davis            12 Union High School     39-00.00   0.2           
 12 Isaiah Corbins               Southwest Onslow     J39-00.00   1.2           
 13 Kenton Braswell           11 Murphy                38-09.50   5.5           
 14 Darius Phillips              North Edgecombe       38-06.50   0.2           
 15 Rodney Nelson             11 Ayden-Grifton         37-10.00   2.6

Event 23  Boys High Jump
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Samuel Allen              12 West Wilkes            6-08.00   10            
  2 Grant Rivers              12 Hendersonville         6-06.00    8            
  3 Corey Valentine           12 Mount Airy             6-04.00    6            
  4 Forest Powell             12 West Columbus          6-00.00    5            
  5 Elijah Gresham            11 East Columbus         J6-00.00    4            
  6 Savon Dawson              12 West Columbus         J6-00.00    3            
  7 Lashaun Davis                Perquimans County     J6-00.00    2            
  8 Clyvester Speight            Pamlico                5-10.00    0.50         
  8 Mason Fenner              10 Thomas Jeffe           5-10.00    0.50         
 10 Isiah Moore                  Southside Hi          J5-10.00                 
 10 T'Kyle Williams           12 Albemarle             J5-10.00                 
 10 Brandon Smith             12 South Stokes          J5-10.00                 
 -- SayQuan Holder               Perquimans County           NH                 
 -- Dayrion Williams          11 Hayesville                  NH                 
 -- Jonathan Hildreth          9 Highland Tech               NH

Event 24  Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Matt Layne                12 West Wilkes           14-00.00   10            
  2 Greg Burchfield           12 Robbinsville          12-00.00    8            
  3 Cooper Reinert            -- Swain County          11-06.00    6            
  4 Garrett Wood              12 North Stokes         J11-06.00    5            
  5 Ethan Nix                 11 Hendersonville        11-00.00    4            
  6 Laith Nickell              9 North Stokes          10-06.00    3            
  7 Matt Mordhorst            10 Swain County         J10-06.00    2            
  8 Tim Butts                 10 Gray Stone Day         9-06.00    0.33         
  8 Davis Atkinson            12 NC Sch of Science/Math 9-06.00    0.33         
  8 Lane Dougherty            12 Princeton              9-06.00    0.33         
 11 Timmy Vaughan                Lejeune               J9-06.00                 
 12 Chris Wales                  Lejeune                9-00.00                 
 -- Martin Bayles             10 Princeton                   NH                 
 -- James Osborne                Lejeune                     NH

Event 19  Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Wesley Porter             12 Trask, Heide          51-03.75   10            
  2 Alexis Archie             10 North Rowan           49-04.75    8            
  3 Devin Velez                  Southwest Onslow      49-02.00    6            
  4 Greg Tisho                -- Swain County          47-03.00    5            
  5 Shane Parker              10 North Rowan           45-06.00    4            
  6 Dijon Kenan               11 Wallace-Rose Hill     44-11.00    3            
  7 Carlos Garcia Osorio      12 Spring Creek          44-10.00    2            
  8 Iran James                   Riverside (1a)        44-04.50    1            
  9 Dylan Williams            11 Hayesville            44-00.50                 
 10 Alex Lopez                12 Ayden-Grifton         43-11.50                 
 11 Brad Cannon                  Southwest Onslow      43-09.00                 
 12 Jordan Starnes            12 South Stanly          43-00.25                 
 13 Daniel Petrella           12 Mitchell              41-08.50                 
 14 Robert Dancy              10 West Wilkes           41-07.75                 
 15 Justice Littlejohn        12 Cherokee              41-04.00                 
 16 Matthew Cancassi             Lejeune               41-00.00

Event 20  Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Joshua Smith              11 Trask, Heide            147-01   10            
  2 Parley Gentry             12 Mount Airy              142-07    8            
  3 Zach Midgett                 Dixon                   138-11    6            
  4 Zach Singleton            12 South Stokes            136-04    5            
  5 Sampson Bradsher          10 Hobbton                 131-11    4            
  6 Devin Velez                  Southwest Onslow        131-02    3            
  7 Branden Wiggins           12 Trask, Heide            124-00    2            
  8 Daniel Owens              -- Cherryville             123-09    1            
  9 Dylan Williams            11 Hayesville              123-04                 
 10 Justin Rogers             12 South Stokes            122-07                 
 11 Matthew Cancassi             Lejeune                 121-04                 
 12 Dillion Bird              -- Robbinsville            116-00                 
 13 Mauresio Knight              Southeast Halifax       114-03                 
 14 Phillip Finch             12 Midway High School      111-05                 
 15 Tyler Graves              -- Murphy                  104-00                 
 -- Isiah Corpening            9 North Rowan               FOUL
Interesting observation: A junior won the 100, 200, and 400. Sophomores won the 800, 1600, and 3200


GIRLS:
================================================================================
                        Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored                
================================================================================
    1) Monroe                     103        2) Winston-Salem Prep Academy 42   
    3) West Wilkes                 40        4) Comm. Day Sch of Davidson  35.50
    5) Bishop McGuinness           33        6) Robbinsville               27.50
    7) Avery County                26        8) Lejeune                    22   
    8) Camden County               22       10) Southwest Onslow           20   
   10) Hendersonville              20       12) North Edgecombe            19   
   13) North Stokes                17       14) Pamlico                    16   
   14) Andrews                     16       16) Riverside (1A)             15   
   17) Murphy                      14       17) Trask, Heide               14   
   17) Cherokee                    14       20) Swain County               13   
   20) Mount Airy                  13       20) Albemarle                  13   
   23) NC School of Science & Math 12       24) Gray Stone Day School      11   
   24) Elkin                       11       24) Mitchell                   11   
   24) Jones County                11       28) Northside (1A)              9   
   28) Southside High School        9       30) South Davidson              8   
   30) Cherryville                  8       32) Union High School           7   
   33) Lake Norman Charter School   6       33) Rosewood                    6   
   35) Red Springs                  4       35) Goldsboro                   4   
   35) Highland Tech                4       35) Walkertown                  4   
   35) Alleghany                    4       40) Lakewood                    3   
   40) South Stokes                 3       40) Lincoln Charter             3   
   43) KIPP Pride                   2       43) Weldon                      2   
   45) Perquimans County            1       45) Rocky Mount Prep            1   
   45) Ayden-Grifton                1       45) Hayesville

Event 9  Girls 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries                                                           
  1 Sloan Williams            11 Winston-Salem Prep       12.42Q -1.5  2
  2 Julice Crowder            11 Monroe                   12.61Q -1.3  1
  3 Deonica Reid              10 Winston-Salem Prep       12.49Q -1.5  2
  4 Kendall Cox               12 Monroe                   12.69Q -1.3  1
  5 Sydney McCoy                 Camden County            12.86q -1.5  2
  6 Shayln Richardson            Rocky Mount Prep         12.91q -1.5  2
  7 Alainah Taylor               Kipp Pride               13.03q -1.3  1
  8 Markiara Staten              Jones                    13.05q -1.3  1
  9 Christy Debham            11 Kenan, James             13.22  -1.5  2
 10 Miata Roberts             11 Bessemer City            13.40  -1.3  1
 11 Maliyah Servance          11 Lakewood                 13.55  -1.5  2
 12 Kebori Gorham             11 Ayden-Grifton            13.56  -1.3  1
 13 Kaylah James              11 Goldsboro                13.68  -1.5  2
 14 Abby Roberts              10 Avery County             13.90  -1.3  1
 -- Lydia Sale                -- Swain County               DNF  -1.3  1

Event 9  Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points    
============================================================================    
Finals                                                                          
  1 Sloan Williams            11 Winston-Salem Prep       12.33  -1.6  10       
  2 Deonica Reid              10 Winston-Salem Prep       12.51  -1.6   8       
  3 Kendall Cox               12 Monroe                   12.54  -1.6   6       
  4 Markiara Staten              Jones                    12.84  -1.6   5       
  5 Sydney McCoy                 Camden County            12.88  -1.6   4       
  6 Julice Crowder            11 Monroe                   12.95  -1.6   3       
  7 Alainah Taylor               Kipp Pride               12.98  -1.6   2       
  8 Shayln Richardson            Rocky Mount Prep         13.02  -1.6   1

Event 16  Girls 200 Meter Dash
=============================================================================== 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points 
=============================================================================== 
  1 Reneazia Collins          11 Monroe                   25.47  -4.8  2  10    
  2 Desire Brown               9 Trask, Heide             26.14  -4.8  2   8    
  3 Sloan Williams            11 Winston-Salem Prep       26.38  -4.8  2   6    
  4 Kendall Cox               12 Monroe                   26.44  -4.8  2   5    
  5 Sydney McCoy                 Camden County            26.66  -2.6  1   4    
  6 Shakai Ward               10 Elkin                    26.80  -4.8  2   3    
  7 Jamiah Cruz                  Weldon                   26.98  -2.6  1   2    
  8 Shania Nicely             11 Murphy                   27.11  -4.8  2   1    
  9 Keshia Bell                  Pamlico                  27.13  -2.6  1        
 10 Cheyenne Orr              -- Robbinsville             27.20  -2.6  1        
 11 Kimberley Martin           9 Goldsboro                27.62  -2.6  1        
 12 Kenya Downing                Perquimans County        27.68  -2.6  1        
 13 Sarah Nicely               9 Murphy                   27.83  -4.8  2        
 14 Miata Roberts             11 Bessemer City            27.97  -4.8  2        
 15 Kaylah James              11 Goldsboro                27.97  -2.6  1        
 16 Bakari Qaadir             10 Pender                   28.08  -2.6  1

Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points      
==========================================================================      
  1 Reneazia Collins          11 Monroe                   56.28   2  10
(State 1-A Meet Record. Old Rec: 57.40 Cynethia Rooks, Northhampton-West 2001)
  2 Shakai Ward               10 Elkin                    57.89   2   8         
  3 Desire Brown               9 Trask, Heide             58.38   2   6         
  4 Maria Kammire             11 Bishop McGuinness        58.42   2   5         
  5 Rebecca Rudisill          10 Highland Tech            59.66   2   4         
  6 Zasha Barrett             10 Monroe                 1:00.58   2   3         
  7 Kylie Polsgrove           10 Avery County           1:00.62   2   2         
  8 Chasante' Jones              Camden County          1:01.01   1   1         
  9 Kendra Henry              10 Murphy                 1:01.02   1             
 10 Danielle Fairley          11 Red Springs            1:02.74   1             
 11 Mariah DeJesus               Lejeune                1:03.55   1             
 12 Mercedes Booker              Kipp Pride             1:03.67   1             
 13 Kimberly Stout            12 Hendersonville         1:04.01   1             
 14 Chelsea King                 North Edgecombe        1:04.57   2             
 15 Crystal Allen             12 Rosewood               1:05.44   1             
 16 Miranda Simmons           12 Goldsboro              1:08.98   1

Event 15  Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Malia Ellington           10 Community Day          2:20.37   10            
  2 Bailey Seach              11 Bishop McGuinness      2:26.74    8            
  3 Kendall Toineeta          10 Cherokee               2:30.10    6            
  4 Alex Hardison                Riverside (1a)         2:31.58    5            
  5 Jessica Zedek                Southwest Onslow       2:33.88    4            
  6 Davi Barbour              11 Mount Airy             2:34.93    3            
  7 Kim Ngo                   11 NC Sch of Science/Math 2:35.68    2            
  8 Tiffany Timpson           11 Hayesville             2:35.89    1            
  9 Ed-Konie Gilman              Lejeune                2:38.65                 
 10 Christie Rhames           12 Lincoln Charter        2:38.69                 
 11 Madison Durham            12 Elkin                  2:41.73                 
 12 Maddie Wyatt              11 NC Sch of Science/Math 2:42.30                 
 13 Nichole Mehlhaff          10 Goldsboro              2:43.51                 
 14 Christy Witcher            9 Raleigh Charter        2:48.26                 
 15 Tiffany Bowser               Weldon                 3:09.77                 
 -- Shawnda Martin             9 Robbinsville               DNF

Event 11  Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Malia Ellington           10 Community Day          5:01.37   10
(State 1-A Meet Record. Old Rec: 5:05.69 Karen Godlock, Polk County 1993)
  2 Shawnda Martin             9 Robbinsville           5:24.18    8            
  3 Ed-Konie Gilman              Lejeune                5:31.21    6            
  4 Carly Kreber              11 Bishop McGuinness      5:37.41    5            
  5 Meghan Lyall              -- Alleghany              5:48.47    4            
  6 Max Tiffany                  Camden County          5:49.90    3            
  7 Stephanie Zaino           12 Lake Norman            5:55.97    2            
  8 Lorin Wales                  Lejeune                5:57.45    1            
  9 Christy Witcher            9 Raleigh Charter        5:58.76                 
 10 Malarie Harris            10 Thomas Jeffe           5:58.88                 
 11 Sophia Rowland            12 NC Sch of Science/Math 6:03.66                 
 12 Danielle Clark            12 Lake Norman            6:09.22                 
 13 Janay Kinlock             12 Lakewood               6:16.68                 
 14 Ella Perrin               11 Raleigh Charter        6:24.57                 
 -- Haleigh Crouson              Southwest Onslow         DNF                 
 -- Kirsten Parries           11 Mount Airy               DNF

Event 17  Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Malia Ellington           10 Community Day         11:42.66   10            
  2 Kirsten Parries           11 Mount Airy            11:52.25    8            
  3 Shawnda Martin             9 Robbinsville          12:05.68    6            
  4 Caroline Mcleod           11 Gray Stone D          12:23.91    5            
  5 Vicki Kohlwey             10 Lake Norman           12:35.22    4            
  6 Max Tiffany                  Camden County         12:45.72    3            
  7 Shelby Hyatt               9 Swain County          12:54.71    2            
  8 Lorin Wales                  Lejeune               13:04.89    1            
  9 Elizabeth Lackey          12 Hendersonville        13:25.59                 
 10 Haleigh Crouson              Southwest Onslow      13:26.57                 
 11 Alyssa Bragg                 Lejeune               13:41.95                 
 12 Meredith Dorminey         11 NC Sch of Science/Math14:21.28                 
 13 Kasie Elliott             11 Rosewood              14:44.61                 
 14 Grayson Collins           10 Goldsboro             15:17.81                 
 -- Sophia Rowland            12 NC Sch of Science & Math DNF

Event 8  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries                                                           
  1 Reneazia Collins          11 Monroe                   16.19Q -2.3  2
  2 Kylie Polsgrove           10 Avery County             16.37Q -1.2  1
  3 Alexsia Best              11 Ayden-Grifton            16.40Q -1.2  1
  4 Akeyra Hailey             10 Monroe                   16.62Q -2.3  2
  5 Samantha Huskey           11 Mitchell                 16.53q -1.2  1
  6 Asha Jordan               11 Monroe                   16.76q -1.2  1
  7 Alysse Atwell             11 Rosewood                 16.81q -1.2  1
  8 Dasja Johnson             12 Union High School        16.83q -2.3  2
  9 Rachel Moore              12 Andrews                  16.98  -2.3  2
 10 Summer Cordon                Northside (1a)           17.01  -2.3  2
 11 Ashleigh Cleveland        11 NC Sch of Science & Math 17.58  -2.3  2
 12 Decherra Sheppard            Dixon                    17.96  -2.3  2
 13 Gabby Abbott              -- Robbinsville             18.39  -1.2  1
 14 Rebecca Horne                Southwest Onslow         18.50  -1.2  1
 15 Kiaria Greene                Riverside (1a)           18.94  -1.2  1
 -- Tess Rogers               12 North Stokes               DNF  -2.3  2

Event 8  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points    
============================================================================    
Finals                                                                          
  1 Reneazia Collins          11 Monroe                   15.52  -1.9  10       
  2 Kylie Polsgrove           10 Avery County             16.05  -1.9   8       
  3 Samantha Huskey           11 Mitchell                 16.37  -1.9   6       
  4 Akeyra Hailey             10 Monroe                   16.77  -1.9   5       
  5 Dasja Johnson             12 Union High School        16.80  -1.9   4       
  6 Alysse Atwell             11 Rosewood                 16.83  -1.9   3       
  7 Asha Jordan               11 Monroe                   17.29  -1.9   2       
 -- Alexsia Best              11 Ayden-Grifton              DNF  -1.9

Event 14  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points      
==========================================================================      
  1 Kylie Polsgrove           10 Avery County             46.17   2  10         
  2 Madison Sigmon            11 South Davidson           46.22   2   8         
  3 Sloan Williams            11 Winston-Salem Prep       46.63   2   6         
  4 Samantha Huskey           11 Mitchell                 47.49   2   5         
  5 Shikima Gainey            12 Monroe                   48.76   2   4         
  6 Dasja Johnson             12 Union High School        49.02   2   3         
  7 Rachel Moore              12 Andrews                  49.35   2   2         
  8 Kebori Gorham             11 Ayden-Grifton            49.76   1   1         
  9 Asha Jordan               11 Monroe                   50.41   2             
 10 Alahdrian Petty           11 Bessemer City            50.68   1             
 11 Alysse Atwell             11 Rosewood                 51.79   1             
 12 Ashleigh Cleveland        11 NC Sch of Science & Math 52.60   1             
 13 Andrea Price                 North Edgecombe          53.49   1             
 14 Hannah Copeland              Riverside (1a)           55.82   1             
 15 McKayla Booker               Kipp Pride               56.15   1             
 16 Ashli Felton                 Perquimans County        59.02   1

Event 12  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================      
    School                                               Finals  H# Points      
==========================================================================      
  1 Winston-Salem Prep Academy                            48.93   2  10         
     1) Sloan Williams 11               2) Deonica Reid 10                      
     3) Ashley Hicks 12                 4) Jahnae Bowman 9                      
  2 Monroe                                                49.73   2   8         
     1) Daya Jordan 12                  2) Simone Gwehi 11                      
     3) Asha Jordan 11                  4) Julice Crowder 11                    
  3 North Edgecombe                                       50.54   2   6         
     1) Alex Eatman                     2) Chelsea King                         
     3) Brittany Blackwell              4) Cierra Franklin                      
  4 Albemarle                                             50.74   2   5         
     1) Tyshianna Bruton 9              2) Akela Branch 11                      
     3) Brianna Blackmon 11             4) Kijana Sellers 12                    
  5 Goldsboro                                             51.41   2   4         
     1) Nekooshia Kornegay 10           2) Kaylah James 11                      
     3) Josephine Grant 11              4) Kimberley Martin 9                   
  6 Murphy                                                51.44   2   3         
     1) Kendra Henry 10                 2) Shania Nicely 11                     
     3) Lauren Dockery                  4) Sarah Nicely 9                       
  7 Southwest Onslow                                      52.18   2   2         
     1) Aiyana Hilliard                 2) Rebecca Horne                        
     3) Laneiya Burney                  4) Baji Brown                           
  8 Pamlico                                               52.38   1   1         
     1) Keshia Bell                     2) Cheryl Thomas                        
     3) Danielle Midgette               4) DeAndrea Dawson                      
  9 Union High School                                     52.68   1             
     1) Asia Henry 9                    2) Jasmine Becton 12                    
     3) Nadua Mckinzie 12               4) Dasja Johnson 12                     
 10 Wallace-Rose Hill                                     53.10   2             
     1) Nija Bethune 10                 2) Kelu Minor 9                         
     3) Keyona McGee 12                 4) Jamiria Henry 12                     
 11 Swain County                                          53.57   1             
     1) Alyssa Robinson --              2) Valerie Arkansas                     
     3) Jenea Bentivogli 12             4) Lydia Sale --                        
 12 Ayden-Grifton                                         54.14   1             
     1) Kebori Gorham 11                2) Shambria Hines 9                     
     3) Tylasia Moye 11                 4) Alexsia Best 11                      
 13 Robbinsville                                          54.20   1             
     1) Kelsie Barlow 9                 2) Jena Phillips 9                      
     3) Erin Goodpaster --              4) Cheyenne Orr --                      
 14 Camden County                                         54.57   1             
     1) Brittany Richards               2) Brittany Harrison                    
     3) Justyce Ashworth                4) Farrah Sutton                        
 15 Gray Stone Day School                                 55.16   1             
     1) Ria Sethi                       2)                                      
     3) Maggie Habeeb 11                4) Kate Sullivan 9                      
 16 Bessemer City                                         57.20   1             
     1) Maurissa Brooks                 2) Shamila Roberts                      
     3) Kierra Goode 12                 4) Aylissa Foster

Event 10  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points        
==========================================================================        
  1 Monroe                                              1:42.66   2  10           
     1) Julice Crowder 11               2) Kendall Cox 12                         
     3) Zasha Barrett 10                4) Reneazia Collins 11                    
  2 Albemarle                                           1:47.89   2   8           
     1) Tyshianna Bruton 9              2) Akela Branch 11                        
     3) Kijana Sellers 12               4) Brianna Blackmon 11                    
  3 Camden County                                       1:50.28   1   6           
     1) Chasante' Jones                 2) Justyce Ashworth                       
     3) Farrah Sutton                   4) Sydney McCoy                           
  4 Southwest Onslow                                    1:50.96   2   5           
     1) Aiyana Hilliard                 2) Soneila Darden                         
     3) Laneiya Burney                  4) Baji Brown                             
  5 Robbinsville                                        1:51.21   1   4           
     1) Erin Goodpaster --              2) Amber Long 11                          
     3) Erin Maennle 9                  4) Cheyenne Orr --                        
  6 Lakewood                                            1:51.55   1   3           
     1) Jache Servance 12               2) Bianca Moore 11                        
     3) Brittany Boykin 12              4) Maliyah Servance 11                    
  7 Pamlico                                             1:51.80   2   2           
     1) DeAndrea Dawson                 2) Cheryl Thomas                          
     3) Danielle Midgette               4) Keshia Bell                            
  8 Perquimans County                                   1:52.39   2   1           
     1) Dazha Harvey                    2) Alexis Evans                           
     3) Ashli Felton                    4) Quandrea Foster                        
  9 Andrews                                             1:52.50   1               
     1) Erin West --                    2) Tori Trammel 12                        
     3) Rachel Moore 12                 4) Stephanie Ferguson --                  
 10 Union High School                                   1:53.37   1               
     1) Dasja Johnson 12                2) Asia Henry 9                           
     3) Nadua Mckinzie 12               4) Jasmine Becton 12                      
 11 Wallace-Rose Hill                                   1:54.87   1               
     1) Jamiria Henry 12                2) Kelu Minor 9                           
     3) Nija Bethune 10                 4) Keyona McGee 12                        
 12 South Stokes                                        1:54.99   1               
     1) Savannah Dalton 10              2) Carrie Thomas 10                       
     3) Alyssa Bonner 9                 4) Lauren Collins 9                       
 13 Gray Stone Day School                               1:55.26   2               
     1) Kate Sullivan 9                 2) Kelsey Kiser 9                         
     3) Maggie Habeeb 11                4) Kendall Taylor 12                      
 -- Hendersonville                                           DQ   1  Exch bef zn 2
     1) Cassie Born                     2) Micayla Bedoian 10                     
     3) Sydney Gilliam 10               4) Kimberly Stout 12                      
 -- Rosewood                                                 DQ   2  Exch bef zn 2
     1) Christine Conger                2) Lexi Mercer 8                          
     3) Ayanna Potter                   4) Krystal Yelverton 10                   
 -- Murphy                                                   DQ   2  Exch bef zn 2
     1) Lauren Dockery                  2) Shania Nicely 11                       
     3) Kendra Henry 10                 4) Sarah Nicely 9

Event 18  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================      
    School                                               Finals  H# Points      
==========================================================================      
  1 Murphy                                              4:08.52   2  10         
     1) Lauren Dockery                  2) Shania Nicely 11                     
     3) Sarah Nicely 9                  4) Kendra Henry 10                      
  2 Monroe                                              4:12.17   2   8         
     1) Daya Jordan 12                  2) Shikima Gainey 12                    
     3) Simone Gwehi 11                 4) Zasha Barrett 10                     
  3 West Wilkes                                         4:16.76   2   6         
     1) Madelyn Hamby 9                 2) Makayla Roten 12                     
     3) Erin Dancy 10                   4) Olivia Mcgee 10                      
  4 Bishop McGuinness                                   4:17.77   2   5         
     1) Kylie Boyle                     2) Bailey Seach 11                      
     3) Sarah Grace Johnson 9           4) Maria Kammire 11                     
  5 Walkertown                                          4:19.84   2   4         
     1) Alexandra Ott 9                 2) Paris France-Lynch 11                
     3) Aaliyah Craft 10                4) Kathyrn Young 10                     
  6 Lejeune                                             4:23.62   2   3         
     1) Ed-Konie Gilman                 2) Mariah DeJesus                       
     3) Kacey Greenlee                  4) Chryssandra Tatum                    
  7 Red Springs                                         4:25.56   1   2         
     1) Bryanna Fairely 10              2) Indria Harris 12                     
     3) Destinae Fairley 9              4) Danielle Fairley 11                  
  8 Southwest Onslow                                    4:27.57   1   1         
     1) Rebecca Horne                   2) Jessica Zedek                        
     3) Soneila Darden                  4) Emily Pettway                        
  9 Kipp Pride                                          4:28.74   2             
     1) Mercedes Booker                 2) Alainah Taylor                       
     3) McKayla Booker                  4) Margaret Reliford                    
 10 Rosewood                                            4:29.61   1             
     1) Brynna Lee 11                   2) Alysse Atwell 11                     
     3) Lexi Mercer 8                   4) Crystal Allen 12                     
 11 Hendersonville                                      4:32.79   1             
     1) Micayla Bedoian 10              2) Blaire Hawkins                       
     3) Sydney Gilliam 10               4) Kimberly Stout 12                    
 12 Lincoln Charter                                     4:32.83   1             
     1) Christie Rhames 12              2) Anna Cunningham 11                   
     3) Hannah Martin 10                4) Cynthia Perez 11                     
 13 Andrews                                             4:33.32   2             
     1) Maria Chapman --                2) Erin West --                         
     3) Stephanie Ferguson --           4) Rachel Moore 12                      
 14 Lakewood                                            4:35.58   1             
     1) Janay Kinlock 12                2) Tiesha Rich 12                       
     3) Lakkeya Sellers 12              4) Bianca Boone 10                      
 15 NC School of Science & Math                         4:35.79   1             
     1) Anne Kelley 12                  2) Alexis Knox 11                       
     3) Kim Ngo 11                      4) Maddie Wyatt 11

Event 7  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================         
    School                                               Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Bishop McGuinness                                  10:00.91   10            
     1) Sarah Grace Johnson 9           2) Bailey Seach 11                      
     3) Carly Kreber 11                 4) Brianna Eichhorn 12                  
  2 Southwest Onslow                                   10:16.38    8            
     1) Emily Pettway                   2) Jessica Zedek                        
     3) Abagail Crouson                 4) Haleigh Crouson                      
  3 Gray Stone Day School                              10:19.63    6            
     1) Rebecca Brickner 12             2) Kelsey Kiser 9                       
     3) Sarah Goodnight 12              4) Caroline Mcleod 11                   
  4 Community Day School of Davidson                   10:23.19    5            
     1) Marissa Lundsten 9              2) Lucy Coppola 10                      
     3) Megan Perkins 10                4) Malia Ellington 10                   
  5 Riverside (1a)                                     10:27.41    4            
     1) Hannah Copeland                 2) Chesson Ward                         
     3) Anne Marie Manning              4) Alex Hardison                        
  6 Lincoln Charter                                    10:33.03    3            
     1) Hannah Martin 10                2) Cynthia Perez 11                     
     3) Anna Cunningham 11              4) Christie Rhames 12                   
  7 Mount Airy                                         10:34.70    2            
     1) Davi Barbour 11                 2) Jordan Jackson 12                    
     3) Jai Daniels 10                  4) Kirsten Parries 11                   
  8 Lejeune                                            10:36.17    1            
     1) Ed-Konie Gilman                 2) Alyssa Bragg                         
     3) Lorin Wales                     4) Olivia Bango                         
  9 NC School of Science & Math                        10:55.87                 
     1) Maddie Wyatt 11                 2) Sophia Rowland 12                    
     3) Alexis Knox 11                  4) Kim Ngo 11                           
 10 Cherokee                                           11:00.45                 
     1) Lydia Lossiah                   2) Jordyn Thompson                      
     3) Avery Mintz                     4) Kendall Toineeta 10                  
 11 Lake Norman Charter School                         11:02.75                 
     1) Julia Cockerham --              2) Bridgette Siemon 12                  
     3) Mary Stuart Sloan 10            4) Vicki Kohlwey 10                     
 12 Swain County                                       11:11.83                 
     1) Shelby Hyatt 9                  2) Tori Swartz 11                       
     3) Alex Treadway 11                4) Blair Allman 12                      
 13 Lakewood                                           11:32.25                 
     1) Janay Kinlock 12                2) Lakkeya Sellers 12                   
     3) Bianca Moore 11                 4) Bianca Boone 10                      
 14 North Edgecombe                                    11:41.82                 
     1) Andrea Price                    2) QaLexus Taylor                       
     3) Kayla Thorne                    4) Maquaisha Tucker                     
 15 Pender                                             11:49.44                 
     1) Savannah Gurganus 9             2) Hannah Cavanaugh 9                   
     3) Abigail Lewis 9                 4) Morgan Brigman 11                    
 16 Rosewood                                           12:00.97                 
     1) Kasie Elliott 11                2) Ashley Duran 11                      
     3) Ciera Satterfield               4) Brynna Lee 11

Event 3  Girls Long Jump
============================================================================    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points    
============================================================================    
  1 Kendall Cox               12 Monroe                17-10.00   1.6  10       
  2 Cierra Franklin              North Edgecombe       16-07.75   1.0   8       
  3 Markiara Staten              Jones                 16-07.50   0.6   6       
  4 Olivia Mcgee              10 West Wilkes           16-05.25   3.0   5       
  5 Summer Cordon                Northside (1a)        16-04.50   1.3   4       
  6 Danielle Jessup           12 South Stokes          16-04.00   2.1   3       
  7 Jahnae Bowman              9 Winston-Salem Prep    16-02.25   1.4   2       
  8 Princess Stone            12 NC Sch of Science/MatJ16-02.25   2.0   1       
  9 Erin Maennle               9 Robbinsville          15-08.00   1.3           
  9 Tori Trammel              12 Andrews               15-08.00   1.1           
 11 Brittany Boykin           12 Lakewood              15-06.00   1.5           
 12 Jache Servance            12 Lakewood              15-01.50   1.7           
 13 Sydney McCoy                 Camden County         14-05.00   0.9           
 14 Lydia Sale                -- Swain County          14-03.00   1.3           
 15 Erica Griggs               9 Andrews               13-06.00   1.6           
 16 Bakari Qaadir             10 Pender                12-08.50   0.7

Event 4  Girls Triple Jump
============================================================================    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points    
============================================================================    
  1 Chryssandra Tatum            Lejeune               39-00.00   1.7  10       
  2 Erin West                 -- Andrews               37-00.00   1.9   8       
  3 Princess Stone            12 NC Sch of Science/Math36-06.00   2.0   6       
  4 Cierra Franklin              North Edgecombe       35-08.00   3.1   5       
  5 Makayla Roten             12 West Wilkes           34-01.50   2.6   4       
  6 Ashleigh Cleveland        11 NC Sch of Science/Mat 33-06.50   0.7   3       
  7 Summer Cordon                Northside (1a)        33-03.50   2.5   2       
  8 Chasante' Jones              Camden County         33-01.00   3.2   1       
  9 Shikima Gainey            12 Monroe                32-08.00   2.0           
 10 Brittany Boykin           12 Lakewood              32-01.00   3.2           
 11 Lydia Sale                -- Swain County          32-00.00   2.2           
 12 Talaka Lloyd              12 Murphy                31-09.00   3.2           
 13 Bianca Moore              11 Lakewood              31-05.00   1.9           
 14 Kiana Staton              12 Monroe                31-04.00   1.2           
 15 Alli Russell              12 Murphy                31-03.00   3.4           
 16 Mercy Woods               11 Community Day         30-03.00   2.6

Event 5  Girls High Jump
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Makayla Roten             12 West Wilkes            5-06.00   10            
  2 Morgan Lowe               12 Swain County           5-02.00    8            
  3 Kylie Polsgrove           10 Avery County           4-10.00    6            
  4 Tess Rogers               12 North Stokes          J4-10.00    5            
  5 Nylaa Tutt                   Pamlico               J4-10.00    4            
  6 Summer Cordon                Northside (1a)         4-08.00    3            
  7 Lexi Mercer                8 Rosewood              J4-08.00    2            
  8 Tina Brumm                10 Community Day         J4-08.00    0.50         
  8 Cheyenne Orr              -- Robbinsville          J4-08.00    0.50         
 10 Ashleigh Cleveland        11 NC Sch of Science/MathJ4-08.00                 
 11 Madison Spurling          10 Mitchell              J4-08.00                 
 -- Allison Waters               Northside (1a)          NH                 
 -- Downing Kenya                Perquimans County       NH                 
 -- Hailey Beauregard         11 Community Day           NH                 
 -- Jache Servance            12 Lakewood                NH                 
 -- Brittany Boykin           12 Lakewood                NH

Event 6  Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Tess Rogers               12 North Stokes          10-06.00   10            
  2 Makayla Roten             12 West Wilkes           10-00.00    8            
  3 Meghen Breeden            11 West Wilkes            9-06.00    6            
  4 Maddie Cole               10 Robbinsville          J9-06.00    5            
  5 Jena Phillips              9 Robbinsville           9-00.00    4            
  6 Sarah Hyatt                9 Swain County           8-06.00    3            
  7 Carson Bollman            10 North Stokes           8-00.00    2            
  8 Brynna Lee                11 Rosewood               7-00.00    1

Event 1  Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Hailey Cook               12 Hendersonville        43-03.50   10            
  2 Stevie Sutton             11 Cherokee              34-11.00    8            
  3 Asha Jordan               11 Monroe                34-06.50    6            
  4 Tia Thompson                 Pamlico               34-05.00    5            
  5 Deandria Purdue              Southside Hi          33-05.00    4            
  6 Joyce Gardner                Pamlico               31-11.00    3            
  7 Staci Self                11 Andrews               31-09.00    2            
  8 Bethany Clark             11 West Wilkes           31-06.75    1            
  9 Shenetta Barnes           12 Red Springs           31-05.50                 
 10 Zenora Saelua                Dixon                 31-00.00                 
 11 Amilya Mitchell           12 Monroe                30-10.00                 
 12 Amy Yarborough             9 Hendersonville        29-11.75                 
 13 Shaquandra Lilly          11 Lakewood              29-02.00                 
 14 Princess Flowers          11 West Columbus         28-09.50                 
 15 Briana Blevins            12 North Wilkes          28-05.50                 
 16 Joleesa Terry             12 Hobbton               26-09.25

Event 2  Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hailey Cook               12 Hendersonville          146-05   10
(State 1-A Meet Record. Old Rec: 139-1 Tiffany McGaha, Andrews 2006)
  2 Rajah Key                 -- Cherryville             119-10    8
  3 Jesse Anne Rogers            Riverside (1a)          105-11    6
  4 Deandria Purdue              Southside Hi            103-11    5
  5 Hannah Matheson           -- Andrews                  99-05    4
  6 Bria Roddy                10 Monroe                   97-09    3
  7 Shenetta Barnes           12 Red Springs              96-06    2
  8 Joyce Gardner                Pamlico                  94-11    1
  9 Joleesa Terry             12 Hobbton                  89-11
 10 Courtney Spencer          10 North Moore              89-08
 11 Brittany Blackwell           North Edgecombe          86-11
 12 Amilya Mitchell           12 Monroe                   85-11
 13 Stevie Sutton             11 Cherokee                 85-01
 14 Jaquel Stackhouse         11 South Robeson            84-06
 15 Zia Gray                  11 NC Sch of Science & Math 81-05
Source: DurhamStriders.com


NCHSAA Press Release:

MONROE WOMEN, HEIDE TRASK MEN WIN TEAM TITLES: CHERRYVILLE'S FRIDAY SETS 3 NCHSAA 1-A TRACK RECORDS

GREENSBORO--Reneazia Collins won three individual events and anchored a victorious relay team to lead Monroe to a convincing team victory in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 1-A women's track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track at North Carolina A&T State University on Friday.

Collins won the 100-meter high hurdles, the 200, the 400 and anchored the winning 4x200 relay team as Monroe more than doubled the score of its nearest rival. Monroe tallied 103 points to 42 for runner-up Winston-Salem Prep, while West Wilkes was third with 40. Community School of Davidson finished fourth with 35.5 points and Kernersville Bishop McGuinness was fifth with 33. A total of 48 teams scored in the women's meet.

Collins shared the Most Valuable Performer honors with Malia Ellington of Community School of Davidson. Ellington also won three individual titles, including the 800, 1600 and 3200, breaking a 20-year old state 1-A mark in the 1600 that was previously held by Karen Godlock of Polk County. Ellington's winning time of 5:01.37 shattered the old mark by over four seconds.

Hailey Cook of Hendersonville, who last week was chosen as the NCHSAA Female Athlete of the Year for all classifications, won both the shot put and discus and shattered the discus state 1-A mark by more than seven feet.

In the men's meet, Trentavis Friday of Cherryville had perhaps his best Friday ever, winning three events and setting new state 1-A marks in all three to grab the men's MVP award. Friday swept to victory in the 100, 200 and 400 meters.

But the overall team strength of Rocky Point Heide Trask earned Trask its first men's track team championship, with 66 points to 50 for runner-up Mitchell. Trask got first-place finishes by Wesley Porter in the shot, Joshua Smith in the discus and Ethan Bichof in the 300 meter hurdles.

Two-time defending champion North Rowan was third with 46 points, followed by Monroe (37) and the North Carolina School of Science and Math with 33.3. There were 51 teams scoring points in the men's meet.

Previous Year (2012) | Following Year (2014)

Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records: Boys | Girls

2013 Track Menu | Home



NCPrepTrack.com