NCPrepTrack.com

2013 State 4-A Championships

Saturday - November 2, 2013
Beeson Park, Kernersville, NC.

Girls Results | 3-A Results | 2-A Results | 1-A Results | NCISAA Results

2013 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu

BOYS:
 Team Scores
===================================
Rank Team     Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7
===================================
1 Raleigh Broughton 49 3 7 9 10 20 98
Total Time: 1:18:42.12
Average: 15:44.43

2 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 72 2 13 15 19 23 75 86
Total Time: 1:19:48.75
Average: 15:57.75

3 Apex 124 4 18 30 31 41 57 70
Total Time: 1:21:30.16
Average: 16:18.04

4 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds 126 8 14 21 37 46 93 100
Total Time: 1:21:33.49
Average: 16:18.70

5 Southern Pines Pinecrest 144 17 25 32 34 36 40 52
Total Time: 1:22:20.13
Average: 16:28.03

6 Cary Green Hope 191 12 38 42 45 54 55 96
Total Time: 1:23:21.96
Average: 16:40.40

7 East Chapel Hill 206 6 27 28 67 78 99 103
Total Time: 1:23:11.72
Average: 16:38.35

8 Raleigh Millbrook 214 11 33 39 51 80 87 92
Total Time: 1:23:45.19
Average: 16:45.04

9 Wilmington Hoggard 217 24 29 47 58 59 83 101
Total Time: 1:23:42.12
Average: 16:44.43

10 Charlotte Providence 230 1 35 60 66 68 72 90
Total Time: 1:23:36.96
Average: 16:43.40

11 Lake Norman 250 5 44 62 65 74 88 106
Total Time: 1:24:10.62
Average: 16:50.13

12 Durham Jordan 281 22 48 56 73 82 85 97
Total Time: 1:25:08.59
Average: 17:01.72

13 Hope Mills South View 305 16 26 79 89 95
Total Time: 1:25:48.57
Average: 17:09.72

14 Charlotte Myers Park 313 43 49 61 76 84 107 108
Total Time: 1:26:02.96
Average: 17:12.60

15 Asheville T.C. Roberson 349 50 53 71 81 94 102 104
Total Time: 1:26:52.45
Average: 17:22.49

16 Wilmington Ashley 364 63 64 69 77 91 105 109
Total Time: 1:27:04.76
Average: 17:24.96


 1 Wyatt Maxey 12 Providence 15:17.55 1
 2 Ian Milder 12 Mount Tabor 15:18.32 2
 3 William Roberson 12 Broughton 15:21.92 3
 4 Mihret Coulter 12 Apex 15:24.00 4
 5 Patrick Sheehan 12 Lake Norman 15:29.67 5
 6 Ryan Brady 12 East Chapel Hill 15:33.46 6
 7 John Dalton Rohr 12 Broughton 15:39.64 7
 8 Dustin Sneed 12 R.J. Reynolds 15:42.05 8
 9 Asher Smith-Rose 12 Broughton 15:43.42 9
10 Jeremy Brown 10 Broughton 15:45.64 10
11 Dean Abushouk 11 Cary 15:53.30
12 Drew Navarro 12 Millbrook 15:55.55 11
13 Kyle Christ 11 West Johnston 15:55.94
14 Tom Nobles 12 Green Hope 15:56.41 12
15 Collin Loy 12 Southern Alamance 15:59.89
16 Brad Walter 11 Mount Tabor 16:00.62 13
17 Nick Ciaccia 11 R.J. Reynolds 16:04.57 14
18 Kenny Kneisel 10 Mount Tabor 16:04.79 15
19 Titus Grant 11 South View 16:05.04 16
20 Calvin Daughtry 12 Laney 16:05.16
21 Robert Anderson 11 Pinecrest 16:05.64 17
22 Josh Barrett 12 Cary 16:05.83
23 Tim Coffey 11 Mooresville 16:07.78
24 McCann Sheridan 12 Jay M Robinson 16:10.73
25 Carl Geiger 12 Apex 16:10.83 18
26 Phillip Jolly 12 Mount Tabor 16:11.43 19
27 Will Sandin 11 Broughton 16:11.50 20
28 Andrew Ciaccia 11 R.J. Reynolds 16:11.50 21
29 Daniel Beamer 12 Jordan 16:13.36 22
30 Daniel Hinshaw 12 Southeast Guilford 16:13.39
31 Nathan Smith 12 Mount Tabor 16:13.59 23
32 Ben Schmidt 11 Hoggard 16:17.79 24
33 Chris Kelly 12 Pinecrest 16:20.45 25
34 Michael Staples 11 South View 16:20.49 26
35 Fisher Ramsey 11 East Mecklenburg 16:23.14
36 Ethan Ready 10 East Chapel Hill 16:24.52 27
37 Connor McDonald 10 East Chapel Hill 16:24.76 28
38 Parker Lee 11 Fuquay-Varina 16:25.29
39 Graham Parker 11 Hoggard 16:25.65 29
40 Nelson Russ 10 West Forsyth 16:29.55
41 Grant Rodgers 12 Heritage 16:31.60
42 Wyatt Miller 11 Apex 16:32.84 30
43 Jonathan Seith 11 Apex 16:33.15 31
44 Dylan Mathewson 12 South Caldwell 16:33.50
45 Matt Harmody 12 Pinecrest 16:33.80 32
46 Alex Boseman 12 Millbrook 16:33.94 33
47 Paul Arredondo 10 Cape Fear 16:34.72
48 Brandon Elliott 11 Pinecrest 16:38.03 34
49 Tanner Sutter 10 Providence 16:41.24 35
50 Javier Bustos 12 Pinecrest 16:42.21 36
51 Joe Wilson 11 R.J. Reynolds 16:42.43 37
52 Brad Pehr 12 Green Hope 16:44.03 38
53 Nick Haven 12 Millbrook 16:45.90 39
54 Neil Clark 10 Pinecrest 16:46.65 40
55 Garrett Farrimond 12 West Forsyth 16:47.22
56 Jordan Kokoska 11 Apex 16:49.34 41
57 Jonathan Bakley 12 Green Hope 16:51.12 42
58 Tucker Smith 12 Myers Park 16:51.27 43
59 Jack Mastandrea 10 Lake Norman 16:51.52 44
60 William Jordan 12 Green Hope 16:51.82 45
61 Spencer Kirk 12 R.J. Reynolds 16:52.94 46
62 Andrew Irrera 12 Hoggard 16:52.99 47
63 Nikolaus Kreiling 12 Jordan 16:53.64 48
64 Walter Johnson 12 Pine Forest 16:54.19
65 Chris Smith 10 Myers Park 16:55.07 49
66 Zach Houser 12 T.C. Roberson 16:56.21 50
67 Tucker Cera 9 Millbrook 16:56.28 51
68 Tommy Delaunay 10 Pinecrest 16:57.48 52
69 Colton Lawson 11 Northern Durham 16:57.79
70 Devin Duque 12 T.C. Roberson 16:58.31 53
71 Henry Pehr 10 Green Hope 16:58.58 54
72 Jackson Sullivan 10 Jack Britt 16:59.20
73 Carter Lux 9 Green Hope 17:00.60 55
74 Matthew Blivin 12 Jordan 17:01.20 56
75 Erik Salgado 10 Apex 17:01.64 57
76 Nathan Sudduth 11 Hoggard 17:02.11 58
77 Robinson Snider 10 Hoggard 17:03.58 59
78 Logan Sutter 10 Providence 17:06.17 60
79 Michael Gacevich 12 Myers Park 17:07.36 61
80 Wyatt Fedorka 11 Lake Norman 17:09.26 62
81 Will Mayo 12 Ashley 17:09.88 63
82 Cody Benton 10 Ashley 17:11.50 64
83 Collin Emerson 12 Lake Norman 17:12.74 65
84 Mitchell Costa 12 Providence 17:14.70 66
85 Matt Ruston 12 East Chapel Hill 17:16.39 67
86 Dylan Cohen 12 Providence 17:17.30 68
87 Stephen Wilson 12 Ashley 17:17.65 69
88 Spencer Colwell 12 Apex 17:19.79 70
89 Jesse Kovacs 12 T.C. Roberson 17:22.03 71
90 Daniel Kim 11 Providence 17:22.40 72
91 Quinton Meyer 9 Jordan 17:23.49 73
92 Kevin Craig 12 Lake Norman 17:27.43 74
93 Chris Manthey 12 Mount Tabor 17:28.72 75
94 Joe Harbacevich 11 Myers Park 17:29.67 76
95 Daniel Lancaster 12 Ashley 17:31.69 77
96 James Gildard 10 East Chapel Hill 17:32.59 78
97 Austin Crawford 12 South View 17:33.42 79
98 Trevor Davis 12 Millbrook 17:33.52 80
99 Matt Smith 9 T.C. Roberson 17:36.58 81
100 Greyson Meyer 12 Jordan 17:36.90 82
101 Sydney Wiegman 10 Hoggard 17:37.58 83
102 Kellen Corson 11 A.L. Brown 17:39.07
103 Robbie Whittle 10 Myers Park 17:39.59 84
104 Romel Garcia 12 Jordan 17:39.95 85
105 Ian Nickel 10 Mount Tabor 17:42.14 86
106 Grayson Holmes 11 Millbrook 17:43.64 87
107 Ty Sauerbrey 11 Lake Norman 17:44.64 88
108 Darian Torres 10 South View 17:48.62 89
109 Will McSwain 10 Providence 17:51.07 90
110 Rylee Smith 12 Ashley 17:54.04 91
111 Tyler Trocinski 11 Millbrook 17:55.02 92
112 Robert Paynter 12 R.J. Reynolds 17:56.34 93
113 Jarrett Gingrich 10 New Bern 17:57.00
114 Jared Hayes 11 T.C. Roberson 17:59.32 94
115 Joseph Moody 11 South View 18:01.00 95
116 Michael Kolor 10 Green Hope 18:02.56 96
117 Mitchell Slentz 11 Jordan 18:03.14 97
118 Justin Dorner-Thomas 10 Broughton 18:08.14 98
119 Tucker Owens 9 East Chapel Hill 18:09.01 99
120 Todd Holbrook 9 R.J. Reynolds 18:09.87 100
121 Jordan Wiegman 12 Hoggard 18:10.68 101
122 Marcus Chapman 11 T.C. Roberson 18:10.85 102
123 Brandon Chan 12 East Chapel Hill 18:14.13 103
124 Ryan Hartmann 12 T.C. Roberson 18:15.33 104
125 Joseph Harty 12 Ashley 18:20.42 105
126 Wes Anderson 11 Lake Norman 18:22.71 106
127 Conor McAvoy 10 Myers Park 18:23.89 107
128 Sam Augustyn 12 Myers Park 18:56.59 108
129 Chris Avery 11 Ashley 19:07.18 109 

4-A GIRLS:
===============================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7
===============================
1 Cary Green Hope 81 3 12 17 22 27 48 64
Total Time: 1:33:08.59
Average: 18:37.72

2 Asheville T.C. Roberson 91 5 9 16 26 35 57 71
Total Time: 1:33:40.01
Average: 18:44.01

3 Charlotte Myers Park 97 11 15 19 21 31 46 58
Total Time: 1:34:16.60
Average: 18:51.32

4 Charlotte Providence 107 2 4 8 32 61 80 81
Total Time: 1:33:23.86
Average: 18:40.78

5 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 158 1 6 39 53 59 79 106
Total Time: 1:35:04.15
Average: 19:00.83

6 Raleigh Broughton 163 7 20 37 49 50 70 73
Total Time: 1:36:10.15
Average: 19:14.03

7 Raleigh Millbrook 198 24 30 44 45 55 74 77
Total Time: 1:37:39.56
Average: 19:31.92

8 Raleigh Leesville Road 211 10 34 47 51 69 72 96
Total Time: 1:37:38.69
Average: 19:31.74

9 Winston-Salem Reagan, Ronald W 225 33 36 38 43 75 83 94
Total Time: 1:38:27.08
Average: 19:41.42

10 Southern Pines Pinecrest 257 29 41 52 67 68 91 93
Total Time: 1:39:19.10
Average: 19:51.82

11 Lake Norman 257 18 25 42 84 88 92 101
Total Time: 1:39:08.90
Average: 19:49.78

12 Greensboro Grimsley 258 13 23 40 85 97 100 103
Total Time: 1:39:03.51
Average: 19:48.71

13 West Forsyth 335 28 54 66 82 105 107 108
Total Time: 1:41:56.98
Average: 20:23.40

14 Wilmington Laney 345 14 60 87 89 95 104 111
Total Time: 1:41:16.74
Average: 20:15.35

15 Wilmington Hoggard 352 56 63 65 78 90 98
Total Time: 1:41:42.31
Average: 20:20.47

16 Fayetteville Jack Britt 425 62 76 86 99 102 109 110
Total Time: 1:44:31.49
Average: 20:54.30

============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
============================================
 1 Kayla Montgomery 12 Mount Tabor 17:29.12 1
 2 Bianca Bishop 12 Providence 17:40.87 2
 3 Elly Henes 10 Green Hope 17:42.88 3
 4 Sara Platek 9 Ragsdale 17:47.78
 5 Grace Sullivan 11 Providence 17:55.33 4
 6 Lily Anderson 11 T.C. Roberson 17:58.79 5
 7 Sydney Foreman 12 Ardrey Kell 17:59.01
 8 Vanessa Bateson 12 Mount Tabor 18:02.35 6
 9 Megan Sullivan 12 Broughton 18:13.58 7
10 Kayla Glova 10 Providence 18:19.76 8
11 Casey Greenwalt 12 T.C. Roberson 18:20.37 9
12 Nevada Mareno 9 Leesville Road 18:23.47 10
13 Mary Prouty 11 Myers Park 18:24.56 11
14 Theresa Enright 11 Green Hope 18:25.09 12
15 Blair Ramsey 10 Grimsley 18:26.25 13
16 Kerry Leonard 12 Laney 18:28.98 14
17 Kate Eiselt 9 Myers Park 18:41.38 15
18 Camille Long 9 T.C. Roberson 18:44.01 16
19 Katie Tomasi 10 Green Hope 18:45.92 17
20 Chloe Cox 10 South Central 18:47.07
21 Holly Bailey 9 Lake Norman 18:48.42 18
22 Rebekah Greengrass 11 Panther Creek 18:51.34
23 Abby Watkins 12 Myers Park 18:53.33 19
24 Savannah Jones 9 Broughton 18:53.96 20
25 Bridgette Sullivan 10 Panther Creek 18:56.73
26 Story Gourley 9 Myers Park 18:59.70 21
27 Reilly Caldwell 9 Green Hope 19:00.32 22
28 Tori Churchill 12 Grimsley 19:07.26 23
29 Emily Pettis 10 Millbrook 19:07.80 24
30 Melissa Zammitti 9 Lake Norman 19:10.09 25
31 Clare McNamara 9 East Chapel Hill 19:10.77
32 Rachel Koon 12 T.C. Roberson 19:13.09 26
33 Elisa Sargent 11 Green Hope 19:14.38 27
34 Ellen Spencer 10 West Forsyth 19:15.10 28
35 Carmen Davis 11 Southwest Guilford 19:15.65
36 Rachel Von Common 10 Pinecrest 19:16.13 29
37 Ashley Starnes 12 Millbrook 19:16.39 30
38 Becca Meshaw 12 West Johnston 19:17.34
39 Julia King 12 Myers Park 19:17.63 31
40 Helen Griffith 11 Providence 19:20.05 32
41 Hannah Lee 12 Reagan, Ronald W 19:21.88 33
42 Taylor Hemming 10 Leesville Road 19:22.98 34
43 Mary-O Soule 9 T.C. Roberson 19:23.75 35
44 Monica Medrano 12 Reagan, Ronald W 19:23.96 36
45 Natalie Andrejchak 11 Jay M Robinson 19:26.30
46 Katie Wadsworth 10 Broughton 19:27.04 37
47 Taylor Delaney 10 South View 19:29.15
48 Emmie Costen 11 Reagan, Ronald W 19:30.78 38
49 Rhiannon Farney 12 Mount Tabor 19:35.18 39
50 Sydney Gilstrap 11 Grimsley 19:36.01 40
51 Katie Hayes 12 Pinecrest 19:37.17 41
52 Anna McElrath 12 Independence 19:40.12
53 Zoey Bezanson 9 Lake Norman 19:40.81 42
54 Erin Jameson 11 Reagan, Ronald W 19:41.02 43
55 Kristin Cain 12 Southern Alamance 19:41.08
56 Parker Burns 11 Millbrook 19:41.35 44
57 Maya Celetti 9 Millbrook 19:41.39 45
58 Madeline Frank 12 Myers Park 19:42.07 46
59 Sarah Bigelow 12 Leesville Road 19:42.79 47
60 Sarah Taylor 9 Green Hope 19:46.70 48
61 Anna Grace Casadonte 9 Broughton 19:47.34 49
62 Ayla Gizlice 11 Broughton 19:48.23 50
63 G'Jasmyne Butler 10 Leesville Road 19:49.40 51
64 Jaleigh Jensen 12 Pinecrest 19:50.68 52
65 Kataryna Oneil 12 Mount Tabor 19:51.10 53
66 Sarah Bomkamp 12 Northwest Guilford 19:52.01
67 Ashley Smith 10 West Forsyth 19:52.47 54
68 Carolyn Rapp 12 Millbrook 19:52.63 55
69 Madeline Hulbert 10 Hoggard 19:52.72 56
70 Anastasia Soule 11 T.C. Roberson 19:53.55 57
71 Julia Boudreau 10 Ashley 20:01.92
72 Meg Greene 12 Myers Park 20:04.62 58
73 Amanda Becker 11 Mount Tabor 20:06.40 59
74 Abigail Rackley 12 Laney 20:06.61 60
75 Meghan Glova 12 Providence 20:07.85 61
76 Lavinia Cotto 11 Jack Britt 20:08.11 62
77 Rachel Snider 12 Hoggard 20:10.84 63
78 Kelly Fitzgerald 9 Green Hope 20:11.84 64
79 Olivia Bane 12 Sanderson 20:13.61
80 Sarah Pellizzari 9 Hoggard 20:14.79 65
81 Kathleen Mansure 11 Watauga 20:15.92
82 Mackenzie Newsome 11 West Forsyth 20:15.95 66
83 Zia Matti 12 Pinecrest 20:16.27 67
84 Cierra DellaRova 10 Enloe 20:17.31
85 Mulloy Manning 12 Pinecrest 20:18.85 68
86 Jordan Mareno 11 Leesville Road 20:20.05 69
87 Kerian Celeste 12 Broughton 20:20.99 70
88 Lauren Hartmann 11 T.C. Roberson 20:23.08 71
89 Sydney Winchel 10 Leesville Road 20:23.67 72
90 Isabel Perry 10 Broughton 20:26.34 73
91 Kaylie Hinckley 10 Millbrook 20:26.58 74
92 Brittney Brinson 12 Reagan, Ronald W 20:29.44 75
93 Kate Sanborn 10 Jack Britt 20:29.66 76
94 Jennifer Haines 12 Millbrook 20:29.94 77
95 Sydney Thuman 9 Hoggard 20:30.83 78
96 Sarah DeSantis 12 South View 20:31.31
97 Megan Elmore 10 Mount Tabor 20:32.28 79
98 Lindsey Lanier 9 Providence 20:32.97 80
99 Ally Mangini 11 Providence 20:34.58 81
100 Savannah Goodin 9 West Forsyth 20:36.39 82
101 Julia Beauchamp 11 Reagan, Ronald W 20:36.78 83
102 Elise Devoe 12 Lake Norman 20:40.56 84
103 Mary Katherine Gwynn 11 Grimsley 20:42.11 85
104 Katie Baumeister 9 Jack Britt 20:44.11 86
105 Haley Smithwick 9 Laney 20:44.67 87
106 Claudia Cox 10 South Central 20:47.47
107 Reagan Portelance 10 Lake Norman 20:49.02 88
108 Victoria Tronzo 12 Laney 20:51.41 89
109 Elizabeth Magill 10 Hoggard 20:53.13 90
110 Sarah Klug 12 Pinecrest 20:53.63 91
111 Rachel Valocchi 12 Lake Norman 20:54.97 92
112 Jordan Edmondson 10 Pinecrest 20:55.34 93
113 Allie Orgnon 9 Reagan, Ronald W 21:00.90 94
114 Celeste Skoff 11 Laney 21:05.07 95
115 Morgan Barnes 12 Leesville Road 21:09.74 96
116 Clare Bloss 9 Grimsley 21:11.88 97
117 Sara Weldon 11 Hoggard 21:14.51 98
118 Summer Solheim 9 Jack Britt 21:24.60 99
119 Megan Brannigan 12 Grimsley 21:34.63 100
120 Sara Cahill 11 Lake Norman 21:37.73 101
121 Keala Harris 9 Jack Britt 21:45.01 102
122 Hannah Fernandez 12 Grimsley 21:50.13 103
123 Erin Coon 9 Laney 21:52.90 104
124 Sarah Spencer 9 West Forsyth 21:57.07 105
125 Virginia Burcham 10 Mount Tabor 21:57.54 106
126 Jenna Cartwright 9 West Forsyth 22:08.97 107
127 Lizzy Glontz 9 West Forsyth 22:12.65 108
128 Megan Conroy 12 Jack Britt 22:19.45 109
129 Megan Garrison 11 Jack Britt 22:24.09 110
130 Cameron Smithwick 9 Laney 23:21.33 111 

NCHSAA.org Press Release (Afternoon 4-A/2-A races):

STREAKS CONTINUE IN 4-A CROSS COUNTRY FOR BROUGHTON, GREEN HOPE; EAST LINCOLN, NCSSM TAKE TOP HONORS IN 2-A CLASSIFICATION

KERNERSVILLE - Two championship streaks continued Saturday afternoon for a couple of Wake County schools in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A cross country championships at the Ivey Redmon Sports Complex on Saturday afternoon.

Raleigh Broughton's men won their third consecutive NCHSAA team championship -- the seventh in a row by a Wake County school in the 4-A event -- and Cary Green Hope notched its fifth straight state title in the women's 4-A race.

Broughton, with four of the top 10 scoring runners representing the Caps, scored 49 points to 72 for Winston-Salem Mount Tabor. Apex was third with 124.

Charlotte Providence senior Wyatt Maxey took top individual honors in the 4-A men's race, with a winning time of 15:17.55, less than a second ahead of Mount Tabor's Ian Milder. William Roberson of Broughton was the Caps' top finisher, coming in third.

Green Hope (81 points) held off Asheville T.C. Roberson (91) and Charlotte Myers Park (97) in the women's race, with sophomore Elly Henes the top Green Hope finisher, taking third.

Kayla Montgomery of Mount Tabor was the individual champ in 17:29.12, over 11 seconds ahead of Bianca Bishop of Providence. Defending champ Megan Sullivan of Broughton finished ninth.

In 2-A women's competition, East Lincoln snapped Carrboro's string of state titles at four in very tight standings. Led by freshman Frances Massey, who was fifth overall, East Lincoln had 70 points to 73 for both Newport Croatan and Carrboro, with Croatan getting the second slot in the tiebreaker.

Junior Maysa Araba of Carrboro took top individual honors with one of the fastest times ever in the 2-A classification at 18:03.66, with Brittany Stanley of Mount Pleasant just over 17 seconds back in second place.

Durham North Carolina School of Science and Math had three of the first five individual finishers to take the 2-A men's team title. NCSSM had 59 points to 76 for Franklin, followed by Carrboro (93) and Lake Norman Charter (96). Maiden junior Corbin Boyles was the individual champ in 15:54.86.



Previous Year's (2012) Results | Following Year's (2014) Results

2013 Cross Country Menu

Main Cross Country Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com