NCPrepTrack.com

2013 State 3-A Championships

Saturday - November 2, 2013
Beeson Park, Kernersville, NC.

Girls Results | 4-A Results | 2-A Results | 1-A Results | NCISAA Results
2013 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu

3-A BOYS:
=======================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=======================================================================
   1 Weddington                   98   13   19   20   21   25   32   70          
     Total Time:  1:22:12.41                                                    
        Average:    16:26.49                                                    
  2 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons     104   17   18   22   23   24   31   44          
     Total Time:  1:22:20.00                                                    
        Average:    16:28.00                                                    
  3 North Lincoln                130    3    5   34   41   47   48   66          
     Total Time:  1:22:10.86                                                    
        Average:    16:26.18                                                    
  4 Chapel Hill                  156    4   27   35   36   54   61   77          
     Total Time:  1:22:43.87                                                    
        Average:    16:32.78                                                    
  5 Cedar Ridge                  161    7   14   37   43   60   73   75          
     Total Time:  1:23:15.41                                                    
        Average:    16:39.09                                                    
  6 Asheville                    184   10   29   46   49   50   59   71          
     Total Time:  1:23:55.96                                                    
        Average:    16:47.20                                                    
  7 Marvin Ridge                 187   11   39   40   45   52   81   92          
     Total Time:  1:24:00.65                                                    
        Average:    16:48.13                                                    
  8 West Carteret                200    6   16   53   56   69   76   86          
     Total Time:  1:23:51.90                                                    
        Average:    16:46.38                                                    
  9 Fayetteville Terry Sanford   220    1   28   55   64   72   80   90           
     Total Time:  1:23:25.18                                                    
        Average:    16:41.04                                                    
 10 Western Harnett              296    9   42   78   83   84   91  107          
     Total Time:  1:26:26.07                                                    
        Average:    17:17.22                                                    
 11 North Buncombe               304    8   58   65   67  106  111  112          
     Total Time:  1:27:13.31                                                    
        Average:    17:26.67                                                    
 12 Jacksonville White Oak       306   26   38   63   79  100  102  108          
     Total Time:  1:27:01.26                                                    
        Average:    17:24.26                                                    
 13 East Rowan                   322   30   51   74   82   85   87   95          
     Total Time:  1:26:54.75                                                    
        Average:    17:22.95                                                    
 14 Northern Nash                322   15   33   88   89   97   99  104          
     Total Time:  1:27:43.21                                                    
        Average:    17:32.65                                                    
 15 Fred T. Foard                324   12   57   68   93   94   98  103          
     Total Time:  1:27:31.49                                                    
        Average:    17:30.30                                                    
 16 East Henderson               366    2   62   96  101  105  109  110          
     Total Time:  1:29:13.07                                                    
        Average:    17:50.62 

====================================================================          
    Name                 Year School                  Finals  Points          
====================================================================          
  1 Hall Phillip           11 Terry Sanford         15:07.55    1             
  2 Tanis Baldwin          11 East Henderson        15:08.02    2             
  3 Andrew Fea             12 North Lincoln         15:42.99    3             
  4 Collin Vilen           12 Chapel Hill           15:43.55    4             
  5 Ryan Shannon           12 North Lincoln         15:51.89    5             
  6 Jacob Gonzales            South Johnston        15:52.98                  
  7 Jarret Swearingen         West Carteret         15:54.56    6             
  8 Jared Buddington       12 Cedar Ridge           16:03.04    7             
  9 Travis Leppi           12 North Buncombe        16:04.03    8             
 10 Matthew Calvelo           Western Harnett       16:04.32    9             
 11 Gil Gilreath           12 Northwest Cabarrus    16:06.10                  
 12 Derek Chavis           12 Central Davidson      16:10.07                  
 13 Noah Shore             16 Asheville             16:12.15   10             
 14 Alex Cornwell          10 Hickory Ridge         16:16.01                  
 15 Jake Blizzard          11 Marvin Ridge          16:16.17   11             
 16 Broderick Bauguess     11 Fred T. Foard         16:16.97   12             
 17 Mitchell Resor         10 Weddington            16:19.07   13             
 18 Noah Hanley            11 Cedar Ridge           16:20.05   14             
 19 Grant Hufham              South Brunswick       16:20.29                  
 20 Stephen Whitehead         Northern Nash         16:22.76   15             
 21 Danny Sodano           12 Cuthbertson           16:23.38                  
 22 Michael Carr              West Carteret         16:23.40   16             
 23 Connor Lane             9 Cardinal Gibbons      16:25.47   17             
 24 JT Klimek              11 Cardinal Gibbons      16:25.90   18             
 25 Brandon Dalla Rosa     11 Weddington            16:26.92   19             
 26 Matthew Conner         10 Weddington            16:27.21   20             
 27 Alex Hazan             10 Weddington            16:28.37   21             
 28 David Edwards          11 Cardinal Gibbons      16:28.97   22             
 29 Connor Peeples         10 Cardinal Gibbons      16:29.60   23             
 30 Will Harris            11 Cardinal Gibbons      16:30.06   24             
 31 Ryan Hobbs             11 Weddington            16:30.84   25             
 32 Joey Reitz                White Oak             16:31.75   26             
 33 Josh Valdez            11 Williams, Walter M    16:31.85                  
 34 Jeffrey Williams       11 Chapel Hill           16:31.90   27             
 35 Devon Pratt            10 Terry Sanford         16:34.77   28             
 36 Jacob Schattel         10 Asheville             16:36.09   29             
 37 Conor Honeycutt        11 East Rowan            16:36.39   30             
 38 Sam Grelck              9 Cardinal Gibbons      16:38.09   31             
 39 Colton Jordan          10 Weddington            16:38.64   32             
 40 Christian Tippette        Northern Nash         16:39.19   33             
 41 Zach Wesson            11 North Lincoln         16:40.47   34             
 42 Drew Roeber            11 Chapel Hill           16:40.62   35             
 43 Max Blackburn          10 Chapel Hill           16:41.40   36             
 44 Colin Bunner           10 Cedar Ridge           16:45.78   37             
 45 Xyachery Bryant           White Oak             16:46.34   38             
 46 Austin Payeur          11 Marvin Ridge          16:48.74   39             
 47 Andrew Crowell         12 Enka                  16:49.46                   
 48 Zach Durand            12 Marvin Ridge          16:52.18   40             
 49 Quinn Barnette         12 South Point           16:52.18                  
 50 Lee Johnson            12 North Lincoln         16:53.40   41             
 51 Esai Cunningham           Western Harnett       16:54.58   42             
 52 Jackson Carver         12 Cedar Ridge           16:55.26   43             
 53 Zachary Marchinko      10 Jesse C Carson        16:55.83                  
 54 Chase McCord           12 Cardinal Gibbons      16:57.60   44             
 55 Daniel Ferguson        11 Marvin Ridge          16:58.71   45             
 56 Dalton Cox             11 Lee Senior            16:59.07                  
 57 Zach Tacy              12 Asheville             17:01.01   46             
 58 Alex Akers             10 North Lincoln         17:02.11   47             
 59 Riley Jones            10 North Lincoln         17:02.14   48             
 60 Collin Kemper           9 Asheville             17:03.19   49             
 61 Elijah Cartier         11 Asheville             17:03.52   50             
 62 Josh Rowell            12 East Rowan            17:04.12   51             
 63 Jacob Lipsey            9 Marvin Ridge          17:04.85   52             
 64 John Michael Harris       West Carteret         17:05.93   53             
 65 Jonathan Timothy        9 Chapel Hill           17:06.40   54             
 66 William Kumi           12 Terry Sanford         17:06.79   55             
 67 Timothy Lynn              Eastern Alamance      17:08.21                  
 68 Joe Ramsay                West Carteret         17:08.56   56             
 69 Nathaniel Meade        11 Fred T. Foard         17:09.09   57             
 70 Jon Knight             12 Northern Guilford     17:10.18                  
 71 Canaan Frisby          14 North Buncombe        17:10.40   58             
 72 Sam Guciardo           12 Asheville             17:10.82   59             
 73 Hunter Gilbert         10 Western Alamance      17:11.11                  
 74 Nathaniel Merrill      12 Cedar Ridge           17:11.28   60             
 75 Peter Williams         11 Chapel Hill           17:11.62   61             
 76 Andrew Collins         11 East Gaston           17:12.64                  
 77 Logan Sewell           12 East Henderson        17:13.25   62             
 78 Lane Dukes                White Oak             17:13.80   63             
 79 Luis Remigio           11 Terry Sanford         17:15.00   64             
 80 Brian Broadhurst       11 North Buncombe        17:15.14   65             
 81 Tyler Covington        12 North Lincoln         17:16.71   66             
 82 Paul Soule             10 North Buncombe        17:17.33   67             
 83 Dylan Soles            12 Fred T. Foard         17:18.43   68             
 84 Hunter Newman             West Carteret         17:19.45   69             
 85 Jackson Bivens         10 Weddington            17:20.25   70             
 86 Zac Vilen              11 Asheville             17:20.43   71             
 87 Patrick Arata          12 Terry Sanford         17:21.07   72             
 88 Nathaniel Bunner       12 Cedar Ridge           17:21.58   73             
 89 Patrick Martin         12 West Henderson        17:23.25                  
 90 Justin Allen           12 East Rowan            17:24.97   74             
 91 Patrick Fallon         12 Cedar Ridge           17:31.79   75             
 92 Elijah Woods              West Carteret         17:34.32   76             
 93 Hank Bolon             12 Chapel Hill           17:36.30   77             
 94 Brian La Monica           Western Harnett       17:38.13   78             
 95 Patrick Buhr           12 Jacksonville          17:40.97                  
 96 Chase Vallery             White Oak             17:42.33   79             
 97 Dorrian Wilson         12 Ashbrook              17:44.37                  
 98 McKinney Brooks         9 Terry Sanford         17:49.14   80             
 99 Roark Habegger         10 Marvin Ridge          17:51.75   81             
100 Jason Basso            12 East Rowan            17:53.13   82             
101 Seamus Donahue            Western Harnett       17:54.26   83             
102 Trey Rouse                Western Harnett       17:54.78   84             
103 Cal Meyers             12 East Rowan            17:56.14   85             
104 Jon Buckland              West Carteret         17:57.66   86              
105 Kevin Bryant              Southern Nash         17:58.16                  
106 Jason Troutman         11 East Rowan            18:00.66   87             
107 Jermaine Jones            Northern Nash         18:03.13   88             
108 Trey Watson               Northern Nash         18:03.31   89             
109 Kurt Naumann            9 Terry Sanford         18:04.90   90             
110 Matthew Garza             Western Harnett       18:06.68   91             
111 Brian Callinan         12 Marvin Ridge          18:17.65   92             
112 Cameron Harris         12 Fred T. Foard         18:22.70   93             
113 Trevor Hall            12 Fred T. Foard         18:24.30   94             
114 Chance Brown           10 East Rowan            18:25.21   95             
115 Dylan Stepp             9 East Henderson        18:29.60   96             
116 Coleman Cherry            Northern Nash         18:34.82   97             
117 Brian Whitman          11 Fred T. Foard         18:40.64   98             
118 Jordan Lucas              Northern Nash         18:42.54   99             
119 Kai Booker                White Oak             18:47.04  100             
120 Drew Winn              10 East Henderson        19:02.89  101             
121 Cameron Langler           White Oak             19:03.70  102             
122 Pierce Hayes           12 Fred T. Foard         19:05.01  103             
123 Shawn Murphy              Northern Nash         19:08.25  104             
124 Austin King             9 East Henderson        19:19.31  105             
125 Luke Shealy             9 North Buncombe        19:26.41  106             
126 Zachary Walters           Western Harnett       19:26.91  107             
127 Jacob Cuellar             White Oak             19:28.26  108             
128 Nathan Brown           10 East Henderson        19:35.54  109             
129 Logan Burroughs        10 East Henderson        19:38.55  110             
130 Brian Vogel            11 North Buncombe        19:57.75  111             
131 Jake Novak              9 North Buncombe        19:59.70  112

3-A GIRLS:
=======================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=======================================================================
   1 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons     37    1    2    6    8   20   32   39          
      Total Time:  1:33:29.30
         Average:    18:41.86
   2 Marvin Ridge                 73    5   13   14   17   24   26   51          
      Total Time:  1:36:11.15
         Average:    19:14.23
   3 West Carteret               111    4    7   21   35   44   45   60          
      Total Time:  1:37:58.74
         Average:    19:35.75
   4 Asheville A.C. Reynolds     127   10   18   19   28   52   72   78          
      Total Time:  1:38:50.45
         Average:    19:46.09
   5 Weddington                  143   12   22   29   33   47   55   67          
      Total Time:  1:39:56.69
         Average:    19:59.34
   6 Chapel Hill                 169   23   30   37   38   41   42   48          
      Total Time:  1:41:16.16
         Average:    20:15.24
   7 North Lincoln               180    3    9   27   68   73   83   88          
      Total Time:  1:40:45.63
         Average:    20:09.13
   8 Northwest Cabarrus          245   16   34   40   69   86   94  109          
      Total Time:  1:44:12.87
         Average:    20:50.58
   9 East Henderson              282   43   56   57   62   64   66   75           
      Total Time:  1:45:27.56
         Average:    21:05.52
  10 Asheville                   311   31   53   58   79   90   97  107          
      Total Time:  1:46:47.20
         Average:    21:21.44
  11 North Buncombe              311   15   46   54   95  101  104  110          
      Total Time:  1:46:32.57
         Average:    21:18.52
  12 Northwood                   320   25   65   74   76   80  100  108          
      Total Time:  1:47:29.39
         Average:    21:29.88
  13 Corinth Holders             321   11   49   82   87   92   96   98          
      Total Time:  1:46:55.55
         Average:    21:23.11
  14 Northern Guilford           339   50   63   70   71   85   99               
      Total Time:  1:48:10.87
         Average:    21:38.18
  15 Rocky Mount                 363   36   59   84   91   93  102  111          
      Total Time:  1:49:07.63
         Average:    21:49.53
  16 Western Harnett             411   61   77   81   89  103  105  106          
      Total Time:  1:51:12.72
         Average:    22:14.55


=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Mary Grace Doggett        12 Cardinal Gibbons      17:57.07    1             
  2 Sophie Ebihara            10 Cardinal Gibbons      18:12.18    2             
  3 Allie Castro              12 North Lincoln         18:24.05    3             
  4 Blake Dodge                  West Carteret         18:31.53    4             
  5 Alexa King                 9 Marvin Ridge          18:32.49    5             
  6 Megan Vaughhn             11 Cardinal Gibbons      18:46.18    6             
  7 Emme Fisher                  West Carteret         18:46.66    7             
  8 Rachel Bartolomeo         12 Cardinal Gibbons      18:53.05    8             
  9 Caitlin Potter            12 North Lincoln         18:53.47    9             
 10 Anna Vess                 10 A.C. Reynolds         18:54.52   10             
 11 Arden Vessie                 Corinth Holders       19:00.76   11             
 12 Morgan Garrett            11 Weddington            19:06.87   12             
 13 Nicole Renwick            10 Marvin Ridge          19:08.70   13             
 14 Melanie Hussey            10 Marvin Ridge          19:12.02   14             
 15 Patricia Callison         12 North Buncombe        19:16.67   15             
 16 Emma Hand                 11 Northwest Cabarrus    19:18.22   16             
 17 Alexia Noch                9 Marvin Ridge          19:25.86   17             
 18 Kenzie Himelein-Wachowia  11 A.C. Reynolds         19:26.12   18             
 19 Haley Schaeffer            9 Jacksonville          19:30.80                  
 20 Ali Bowen                 11 Central Davidson      19:31.13                  
 21 Larissa Wood              12 A.C. Reynolds         19:37.64   19             
 22 Lauren West                  Hunt                  19:39.86                  
 23 Amanda Wiggenhorn         11 Cardinal Gibbons      19:40.81   20             
 24 Madeline Fisher              West Carteret         19:46.00   21             
 25 Jordan Greenert           10 Eastern Alamance      19:46.98                  
 26 Natalie Warner            11 Weddington            19:47.95   22             
 27 Regan Rober               10 Chapel Hill           19:49.65   23             
 28 Kaitlyn Brown             10 Marvin Ridge          19:52.08   24             
 29 Erin Nelson               12 Northwood             19:52.93   25             
 30 Abby Verchick             11 Union Pines           19:53.29                  
 31 Kylie Hennessey           10 Marvin Ridge          19:53.72   26             
 32 Madeline Sides            10 North Lincoln         19:55.44   27             
 33 Emily Koester             11 Williams, Walter M    19:59.55                  
 34 Samantha Boeshore         10 A.C. Reynolds         20:01.40   28             
 35 Elizabeth Farquhar         9 Weddington            20:04.30   29             
 36 Michelle Glenn            12 Piedmont              20:05.40                  
 37 Tori Martin                9 Rockingham County     20:05.83                  
 38 Marija Crook              10 Chapel Hill           20:06.88   30             
 39 Rebecca Parker            12 West Rowan            20:06.89                  
 40 Naomi Cartier             10 Asheville             20:09.78   31             
 41 Laura Hart                11 Cardinal Gibbons      20:13.13   32             
 42 Allison Long              12 Weddington            20:15.85   33             
 43 Maddie Lowe               12 Northwest Cabarrus    20:19.50   34             
 44 Isabelle Baggett             West Carteret         20:19.84   35             
 45 Michaela Williams            Nash Central          20:20.40                  
 46 Mary McCal Leland            Rocky Mount           20:22.01   36             
 47 Alex Vandenberg           10 Central Cabarrus      20:22.95                   
 48 Shannon Mumper            12 Chapel Hill           20:23.46   37             
 49 Rosie Kerwin              11 Chapel Hill           20:25.48   38             
 50 Annie Pierce               9 Cardinal Gibbons      20:27.17   39             
 51 Kara Dunkle               10 Northwest Cabarrus    20:28.45   40             
 52 Adalyn Fleming             9 Orange                20:29.55                  
 53 Elise Matera              11 Chapel Hill           20:30.69   41             
 54 Julia Perkins             10 Chapel Hill           20:32.47   42             
 55 Amanda Angel              11 East Henderson        20:33.10   43             
 56 Emma Gomez                   West Carteret         20:34.71   44             
 57 Samantha Schleiker           West Carteret         20:35.53   45             
 58 Brittney Naef             11 West Henderson        20:37.73                  
 59 Sarah Shapiro              9 North Buncombe        20:39.06   46             
 60 Ella Juerges              11 Hickory               20:41.33                  
 61 Brianna Kapheim           11 Weddington            20:41.72   47             
 62 Anna Passannante          10 Chapel Hill           20:43.06   48             
 63 Camero Rutherford            Corinth Holders       20:45.35   49             
 64 Emily Mercer              11 Northern Guilford     20:49.39   50             
 65 Jennae Jacob               9 Marvin Ridge          20:50.05   51             
 66 Lana Reeves               11 A.C. Reynolds         20:50.77   52             
 67 Emily Hamel                9 Asheville             20:54.64   53             
 68 Julia Bennett             12 North Buncombe        20:56.29   54             
 69 Heidi Robinson            10 Fred T. Foard         20:57.03                  
 70 Jackie L'Amoreaux         12 Hickory               20:58.98                  
 71 Sophie Van Dyne           11 Weddington            20:59.59   55             
 72 Christi Hill              10 East Henderson        21:00.92   56             
 73 Makayla Johnson            9 East Henderson        21:01.05   57             
 74 Kaleigh Jackson           12 Southwestern          21:03.35                  
 75 Anne Worth                11 Asheville             21:08.28   58             
 76 Amber Opp                  9 Freedom               21:17.69                  
 77 Barkley Browder              Rocky Mount           21:18.42   59             
 78 Kristen Wagner               West Carteret         21:20.09   60             
 79 marissa perez                Western Harnett       21:24.56   61             
 80 Aimee Fish                10 East Henderson        21:25.03   62             
 81 Jillian Bacon              9 Northern Guilford     21:26.34   63             
 82 Amber Hill                12 East Henderson        21:27.46   64             
 83 Tessa Sheets               9 Northwood             21:27.58   65             
 84 Jade Baldwin              10 East Henderson        21:32.50   66             
 85 Lily Chambers              9 Weddington            21:35.20   67             
 86 Jordyn Connell            10 North Lincoln         21:38.91   68             
 87 Jenna McCullar               Swansboro             21:40.47                  
 88 Jazzmine Cox              10 Northwest Cabarrus    21:45.16   69             
 89 Kaitlin Phillips          12 Northern Guilford     21:47.10   70             
 90 Karenna Smith             10 Northern Guilford     21:50.52   71             
 91 Christen Ray              11 A.C. Reynolds         21:50.98   72             
 92 Blake Anderson            10 North Lincoln         21:53.76   73             
 93 Elizabeth Saksa           10 Northwood             21:59.83   74             
 94 Molly Horton              11 East Henderson        22:00.13   75             
 95 Sarah Salzman              9 Northwood             22:01.76   76             
 96 Jordan Kerns                 Western Harnett       22:03.97   77             
 97 Olivia Pistor              9 A.C. Reynolds         22:04.33   78             
 98 Sarah Frye                 9 Asheville             22:04.65   79             
 99 Ariel Glosson              9 Northwood             22:07.29   80             
100 paige Furrie                 Western Harnett       22:11.45   81             
101 Bryanna Sacca                Corinth Holders       22:13.91   82             
102 Robin Martin               9 North Lincoln         22:14.71   83             
103 Alexis Bryant                Rocky Mount           22:15.68   84             
104 Anusheh Amin              11 Northern Guilford     22:17.52   85              
105 Lindsay Meyer             10 Northwest Cabarrus    22:21.54   86             
106 Taylor Stevens               Corinth Holders       22:21.55   87             
107 Madison Lynch             10 North Lincoln         22:25.83   88             
108 Ashlee Block                 Western Harnett       22:26.11   89             
109 Emma Sarver               10 Asheville             22:29.85   90             
110 Schuyler Moss                Rocky Mount           22:31.85   91             
111 Abby Pittman                 Corinth Holders       22:33.98   92             
112 Kaitlyn Jacob                Rocky Mount           22:39.67   93             
113 Victoria Clawson          10 Northwest Cabarrus    22:41.16   94             
114 Kayla Fisher              10 North Buncombe        22:45.26   95             
115 Hannah Canterbury            Corinth Holders       22:45.79   96             
116 Maya Keefer                9 Asheville             22:47.95   97             
117 Rachel Strickland            Corinth Holders       22:50.42   98             
118 O'Malley Bentson          12 Northern Guilford     22:54.25   99             
119 Hannah Gail Shepard        9 Northwood             22:54.86  100             
120 Alyssa Housman            12 North Buncombe        22:55.28  101             
121 Stephanie Morales            Rocky Mount           22:56.40  102             
122 Amber Gwyn                   Western Harnett       23:06.63  103             
123 Christina Cole               White Oak             23:10.14                  
124 Daryiann Messer           11 North Buncombe        23:21.17  104             
125 Taylor Hayes                 Western Harnett       23:33.58  105             
126 Hailey O'Quinn               Western Harnett       23:39.07  106             
127 Emily Barnard             12 Asheville             23:42.42  107             
128 Brooks Holt               10 Northwood             23:53.26  108             
129 Abi Waters                 9 Northwest Cabarrus    24:02.47  109             
130 Caitlin Corle             11 North Buncombe        25:14.58  110             
131 Autumn Pilgreen              Rocky Mount           26:38.35  111
NCHSAA.org Press Release (For the morning 3-A/1-A races):

BISHOP MCGUINNESS SWEEPS NCHSAA 1-A CROSS COUNTRY TITLES; WEDDINGTON, CARDINAL GIBBONS ARE 3-A WINNERS

KERNERSVILLE— Kernersville Bishop McGuinness, running close to home, successfully defended both its men's and women's team titles in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 1-A cross country championships at the Ivey Redmon Sports Complex in Saturday's morning session.

The men's 1-A team race was extremely tight, with only eight points separating the top three teams. Bishop recorded 90 points in the men's standings to 95 for Research Triangle and 98 for Elkin.

Zach Boone of Mitchell was the individual 1-A champion, winning in a time of 15:51.84, almost 22 seconds ahead of Chris O'Brien of Raleigh Charter.

The victory by the Bishop McGuinness team in the women's championship was a little easier, with Bishop getting 60 points to 98 for runner-up Lincoln Charter. Community School of Davidson placed third with 109 points, led by individual champion Malia Ellington. Ellington won in 19:05.13, 14 seconds ahead of Franklin Academy's Hannah Zenker.

Weddington ended the reign of Cardinal Gibbons in 3-A men's cross country, snapping the Crusaders' streak of state titles at two. Weddington had 98 points to 104 for Cardinal Gibbons, with North Lincoln third at 130.

Fayetteville Terry Sanford's Philip Hall was the individual champion, beating defending champ Tanis Baldwin of East Henderson to the line by less than half a second in a winning time of 15:07.55.

Mary Grace Doggett of Cardinal Gibbons won her second straight individual crown in the 3-A women's race in a time of 17:57.07, ahead of teammate Sophie Ebihara. Gibbons, with four runners in the top eight scoring positions, won the women's 3-A team title for the fourth consecutive year with 37 points. Waxhaw Marvin Ridge finished in second place with 73 points and West Carteret was third with 111.

The 2-A and 4-A championships are scheduled for later Saturday afternoon.



Previous Year's (2012) Results | Following Year's (2014) Results

2013 Cross Country Menu

Main Cross Country Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com