NCPrepTrack.com

2012 NCHSAA State 4-A Championships

Saturday - May 19, 2012
NC A&T University, Greensboro, NC

Boys Results
3-A | 2-A | 1-A | NCISAA
Main Menu

               Girls - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===================================================================
 1) Raleigh Wakefield       60       2) West Mecklenburg       35
 3) Durham Jordan           34       4) Greensboro Dudley      32
 4) Western Guilford        32       6) Apex                   31
 6) Southeast Raleigh       31       8) Raleigh Millbrook      28
 9) Winston-Salem Parkland  27      10) Southern Durham        23
11) Southwest Guilford      22      12) Raleigh Broughton      19
12) East Forsyth            19      12) Cary Green Hope        19
15) Charlotte Ardrey Kell   16.5    16) Watauga                16
17) So. Pines Pinecrest     15.5    17) Charlotte Myers Park   15.5
19) Cary                    15      19) Clayton                15
21) Raleigh Enloe           13      21) West Johnston          13
23) Hope Mills South View   12      24) Wilmington New Hanover 11.5
25) Winston-Salem Reagan    11      26) Greensboro Grimsley    10
26) North Mecklenburg       10      26) Davie County           10
29) W-S Mount Tabor          9.5    30) Asheville TC Roberson   9
30) Huntersville Hopewell    9      30) East Chapel Hill        9
33) Greenville J.H. Rose     8      33) South Mecklenburg       8
33) Garner                   8      36) Charlotte Mallard Creek 6.5
37) Lumberton Senior         6      37) Matthews Butler         6
37) Fayetteville Pine Forest 6      40) Charlotte Providence    5
41) Charlotte Z.B. Vance     4      42) Mooresville             3
43) High Point Central       2      43) East Wake               2
45) Harnett Central          1      45) Raleigh Sanderson       1
45) Alexander Central        1      45) Wilmington Hoggard      1
45) New Bern                 1      45) East Mecklenburg        1
45) Northern Durham          1

W-S = Winston-Salem

Girls 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
   Name                 Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
=====================================================================
Preliminaries
 1 Murphy, Alexis         12 Apex                     11.88Q  2.3  1 
 2 Moore, Sabrina         11 North Mecklenburg        11.95Q  1.1  2 
 3 Franklin, Markia       12 Southern Durham          11.99Q  2.3  1 
 4 Girardeau, Darlene     12 Hope Mills South View    12.20Q  1.1  2 
 5 Dawson, Jasmine        11 West Johnston            12.21q  1.1  2 
 6 Williams, Jden         12 Raleigh Wakefield        12.22q  1.1  2 
 7 Rayfield, Madison      12 East Forsyth             12.23q  1.1  2 
 8 Tapper, Naya           12 West Mecklenburg         12.24q  2.3  1 
 9 Woodall, Atlanta        9 Durham Riverside         12.30   2.3  1 
10 Roman-perez, Janivette 12 New Bern                 12.41   2.3  1 
11 Thomas, Natasala       12 West Charlotte           12.41   2.3  1 
12 Lee, Breanna           11 Matthews Butler          12.43   1.1  2 
13 Spigner, Myshale       10 W-S Parkland             12.46   2.3  1 
14 Funderburk, Fatima     12 W-S R.J. Reynolds        12.56   1.1  2 
15 Theet, Niasia          11 Smithfield-Selma         12.60   1.1  2 
16 Thomas, Alexis         11 East Forsyth             12.76   2.3  1 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
   Name               Year School                   Time   Wind
================================================================
Final
 1 Murphy, Alexis       12 Apex                     11.66   2.1 
 2 Franklin, Markia     12 Southern Durham          11.85   2.1 
 3 Moore, Sabrina       11 North Mecklenburg        11.87   2.1 
 4 Dawson, Jasmine      11 West Johnston            11.94   2.1 
 5 Girardeau, Darlene   12 Hope Mills South View    12.08   2.1 
 6 Williams, Jden       12 Raleigh Wakefield        12.11   2.1 
 7 Tapper, Naya         12 West Mecklenburg         12.18   2.1 
 8 Rayfield, Madison    12 East Forsyth             12.24   2.1 


Girls 100 Yard Dash Wheelchair
================================================================
   Name               Year School                   Time   Wind
================================================================
 1 Barber, Deja            Southeast Raleigh        41.04   2.8 

 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
   Name                 Year School                   Time   Wind H#
=====================================================================
 1 Murphy, Alexis         12 Apex                     23.96   1.0  2 
 2 Brockington, Tyler     12 Greensboro Dudley        24.09   1.0  2 
 3 Lea, Tyra              11 Raleigh Wakefield        24.18   1.0  2 
 4 Dawson, Jasmine        11 West Johnston            24.49   1.0  2 
 5 Moore, Sabrina         11 North Mecklenburg        24.50   1.0  2 
 6 Spigner, Myshale       10 W-S Parkland             24.83   1.0  2 
 7 Faulcon, Aalayah       12 Southern Durham          24.83   1.0  2 
 8 Roman-perez, Janivette 12 New Bern                 24.88   1.7  1 
 9 Briscoe, Justice       11 Char Mallard Creek       24.91   1.7  1 
10 Graham, Ariah          12 Raleigh Wakefield        25.21   1.0  2 
11 Davis, Jakiya          12 Garner                   25.42   1.7  1 
12 Whiteside, Arianna     10 Ashv T.C. Roberson       25.47   1.7  1 
13 Logan, Katerra         11 W-S Mount Tabor          25.52   1.7  1 
14 Sherman, Katlin         9 W-S Parkland             25.55   1.7  1 
-- Tapper, Naya           12 West Mecklenburg            FS   1.7  1 

 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
=============================================================
   Name              Year School                   Time   H#
=============================================================
 1 Graham, Ariah       12 Raleigh Wakefield        55.14   2 
 2 Faulcon, Aalayah    12 Southern Durham          56.14   2 
 3 White, Layla        -- Cary                     56.76   2 
 4 Briscoe, Justice    11 Char Mallard Creek       56.81   1 
 5 Patillo, Tiana      11 Raleigh Wakefield        57.20   2 
 6 Culbreath, Jocelyn  10 W-S Reagan               57.74   2 
 7 Tapper, Noel        11 West Mecklenburg         58.09   2 
 8 Morgan, Kiyonna     12 East Mecklenburg         58.11   1 
 9 Gelbach, Anna       12 Char Myers Park          58.26   2 
10 Morrison, Erin       9 W-S Parkland             58.66   1 
11 Little, Emani       11 Fay Jack Britt           59.14   1 
12 Rea, Kelsey         11 So. Pines Pinecrest      59.22   1 
13 Elliott, Kylie      11 Fay. Terry Sanford       60.09   1 
-- Snyder, Abby        12 So. Pines Pinecrest       DNF    2 

 
Girls 800 Meter Run
===========================================================
   Name               Year School                  Time
===========================================================
 1 Howell, Shelby       12 Wilmington New Hanover 2:11.99
New 4-A & All-Classification State Meet Record.
Old record: 2:12.43 Mary Ann Carraher, Lee County 1985.

 2 Cunningham, Jennie   11 So. Pines Pinecrest    2:13.99  
 3 Fisher, Esther       12 Greenville J.H. Rose   2:16.98  
 4 Daniel, Gina         11 Charlotte Providence   2:17.16  
 5 Talbert, Madelin     12 South Mecklenburg      2:20.26  
 6 Boykin, Kyndal       12 Raleigh Broughton      2:21.74  
 7 McDonnell, Maura     11 Cary Green Hope        2:21.77  
 8 Middlebrook, Hailey  12 Watauga                2:22.31  
 9 Nikolaou, Christina   9 Charlotte Olympic      2:23.07  
10 Lesane, Tres         12 Fay. Terry Sanford     2:24.01  
11 Capshaw-mack, Sophie 11 W-S Reagan             2:24.30  
12 Kepley, Mason         9 High Point Central     2:25.72  
13 Blue, Mattie         11 Raleigh Broughton      2:26.43  
14 Jones, Dejah         10 Raleigh Wakefield      2:27.30  
-- Brubaker, Ashley     12 W-S Reagan               DNF  
 

Girls 1600 Meter Run
==========================================================
   Name              Year School                  Time
==========================================================
 1 George, Samantha    12 Raleigh Millbrook      4:51.54
New 4-A & All-Classification State Meet Record.
Old record: 4:51.59 Ami Herrman, Charlotte Providence 1992.

 2 Brubaker, Ashley    12 W-S Reagan             4:57.72  
 3 Middlebrook, Darby  11 Watauga                4:59.10  
 4 Kramer, Kaitlyn     12 Ardrey Kell            4:59.80  
 5 Talbert, Madelin    12 South Mecklenburg      5:00.00  
 6 Gordon, Brooke      11 Ashv T.C. Roberson     5:05.13  
 7 Fisher, Esther      12 Greenville J.H. Rose   5:06.67  
 8 Amatori, Erica      12 Cary Green Hope        5:09.25  
 9 Greengrass, Rebekah  9 Panther Creek          5:09.89  
10 Borton, Chandler    11 W-S R.J. Reynolds      5:10.75  
11 Pollard, Lauren     10 West Johnston          5:11.02  
12 Torres, Alyssa      12 Northwest Guilford     5:11.21  
13 Churchill, Tori     10 Greensboro Grimsley    5:13.50  
14 Starnes, Ashley     10 Raleigh Millbrook      5:18.87  
15 Beamon, Scarlett    12 West Johnston          5:21.32  
-- Howell, Shelby      12 Wilmington New Hanover   DNF
 

Girls 3200 Meter Run
==========================================================
   Name              Year School                  Time
==========================================================
 1 Mcbride, Anna       11 Davie County          10:47.82  
 2 George, Samantha    12 Raleigh Millbrook     10:53.28  
 3 Sullivan, Megan     10 Raleigh Broughton     10:55.31  
 4 Foreman, Sydney     10 Ardrey Kell           11:00.90  
 5 Kamrani, Pegah      11 East Chapel Hill      11:09.59  
 6 Harman, Madison     11 Watauga               11:16.41  
 7 Enright, Theresa     9 Cary Green Hope       11:16.83  
 8 Foskey, Dakota      10 West Johnston         11:18.23  
 9 Churchill, Tori     10 Greensboro Grimsley   11:25.52  
10 Kramer, Kaitlyn     12 Ardrey Kell           11:30.77  
11 Beamon, Scarlett    12 West Johnston         11:33.99  
12 Montgomery, Kayla   10 W-S Mount Tabor       11:35.10  
13 Grimes, Emily       11 W-S Reagan            11:43.21  
14 Pollard, Lauren     10 West Johnston         11:56.22  
15 Pressley, Sarah     11 So. Pines Pinecrest   12:22.24  
 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
   Name               Year School                   Time   Wind H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
 1 Williams, Mollie     11 Clayton                  13.70Q  2.0  1 
 2 Perry, Alexis        12 Durham Jordan            14.07Q  0.7  2 
 3 Blakney, Alvonna     12 West Mecklenburg         14.07Q  2.0  1 
 4 Hutchinson, Cheyenne 12 Hopewell                 14.32Q  0.7  2 
 5 Brooks, Shemiah      12 Southwest Guilford       14.31q  2.0  1 
 6 Roberts, Hunter      11 Southwest Guilford       14.46q  0.7  2 
 7 Riley, Alyiah        11 High Point Central       14.95q  0.7  2 
 8 Williams, Kayla      11 Southwest Guilford       15.07q  2.0  1 
 9 Howell, Jacklyn      10 Southeast Raleigh        15.16   2.0  1 
10 Jones, Ariana        11 Scotland County          15.47   2.0  1 
11 Chapman, Imani        9 Raleigh Sanderson        15.53   2.0  1 
12 Perry, Kelsey        10 Durham Jordan            15.65   0.7  2 
13 Hines, Nyah           9 Ral Leesville Road       15.82   0.7  2 
14 Drummonds, Taylor    11 Watauga                  16.04   0.7  2 
15 Talbert, Nia         12 Char Mallard Creek       16.45   2.0  1 
16 Chapman, Sh'naiya    10 Southeast Raleigh        17.23   0.7  2 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
   Name               Year School                   Time   Wind
================================================================
Finals
 1 Williams, Mollie     11 Clayton                  13.66   2.3 
 2 Perry, Alexis        12 Durham Jordan            13.85   2.3 
 3 Blakney, Alvonna     12 West Mecklenburg         13.93   2.3 
 4 Roberts, Hunter      11 Southwest Guilford       14.03   2.3 
 5 Brooks, Shemiah      12 Southwest Guilford       14.08   2.3 
 6 Hutchinson, Cheyenne 12 Hopewell                 14.11   2.3 
 7 Riley, Alyiah        11 High Point Central       14.48   2.3 
 8 Williams, Kayla      11 Southwest Guilford       14.85   2.3 

 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================
   Name                Year School                   Time   H#
===============================================================
 1 Brockington, Tyler    12 Greensboro Dudley        41.81   2 
 2 Blakney, Alvonna      12 West Mecklenburg         42.96   2 
 3 Morriso, Tametris     11 Southeast Raleigh        43.13   2 
 4 Williams, Mollie      11 Clayton                  43.81   2 
 5 Snyder, Abby          12 So. Pines Pinecrest      43.96   2 
 6 Hutchinson, Cheyenne  12 Hopewell                 44.07   1 
 7 McDonald, Megan       12 Ashv T.C. Roberson       44.24   2 
 8 Dye, Daniqua          11 Raleigh Sanderson        44.44   1 
 9 Stanley, Megan        12 Durham Riverside         44.92   2 
10 Williams, Ebony        9 W-S Parkland             44.94   1 
11 Howell, Jacklyn       10 Southeast Raleigh        45.21   1 
12 Myslinski, Emily       9 East Chapel Hill         45.26   1 
13 Cottle, Cidney        12 Charlotte Olympic        45.74   1 
14 Pegram, Caprisha      12 High Point Central       46.12   1 
15 Robinson, Lexie       12 Apex                     46.61   2 
16 Riley, Alyiah         11 High Point Central       46.71   1 

 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
   School                                                Time   H#
===================================================================
 1 Winston-Salem Parkland                                47.73   2
    1) Mumford, Ila 9           2) Spigner, Myshale 10
    3) Sherman, Katlin 9        4) Williams, Ebony 9
 2 Southeast Raleigh                                     47.95   2 
    1) Anderson, Brittany 10    2) Howell, Jacklyn 10
    3) Chavis, Kayla 10         4) Tchume, Ama-Selina 10
 3 West Mecklenburg                                      48.01   2
    1) Laughlin, Marquisa 9     2) Torn, Toni 11
    3) Williams, Michaela 12    4) Tapper, Naya 12
 4 Southern Durham                                       48.10   2
    1) Johnson, Ayanah 11       2) Faulcon, Aalayah 12
    3) Shaw, Charity 11         4) Franklin, Markia 12
 5 East Forsyth                                          48.19   2
    1) Smith, Deayohnna 10      2) Epps, Brittany 10
    3) Thomas, Alexis 11        4) Rayfield, Madison 12
 6 Matthews Butler                                       48.33   1
    1) Davis, Alexis 10         2) McCarthy, Felicia 11
    3) Glenn, Maxine 9          4) Lee, Breanna 11
 7 Southwest Guilford                                    48.34   1
    1) Roberts, Hunter 11       2) Brooks, Shemiah 12
    3) Williams, Kayla 11       4) Little, Mia
 8 Durham Jordan                                         48.59   2
    1) Pryor, Santese 12        2) Perry, Kelsey 10
    3) Brown, Jordyn 9          4) Perry, Alexis 12
 9 Garner                                                48.72   2
    1) Davis, Jakiya 12         2) Matherson, Makayla 10
    3) Clarke, Lacherie 10      4) Schindler, Sarah 9
10 Durham Riverside                                      49.28   2
    1) Stanford, Kammy 12       2) Miller, Rayzeme --
    3) Brown, Brenee 8          4) Woodall, Atlanta 9
11 West Johnston                                         49.39   1
    1) Strickland, Tori 10      2) Dawson, Jasmine 11
    3) Jiles, Kayla 10          4) Strickland, Teri 10
12 Huntersville Hopewell                                 49.47   1
    1) Moffett, Ayana 9         2) Washington, Mariah 10
    3) Brown, Tyasia 12         4) Hutchinson, Cheyenne 12
13 Asheville A.C. Reynolds                               49.63   1
    1) Richardson, Mariah 10    2) Morman, Keya 12
    3) Bryan, Chanel 11         4) Brooks, Shakinah 11
14 Raleigh Enloe                                         49.63   1
    1) Moore, Shonte 12         2) Johnson, Jamia 10
    3) Brown, Brina 11          4) Johnson, Aleyha 12
15 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor                             49.80   1
    1) Glenn, Chrishana 10      2) Purdy, Alexis 9
    3) Mack, Lanetia 11         4) Logan, Katerra 11
16 Hoke County                                           50.07   1
    1) Farmer, Nygzeona --      2) Harrington, Ayari --
    3) Harris, Tiara 10         4) High, Porchia --

 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
   School                                               Time    H#
===================================================================
 1 Winston-Salem Parkland                              1:39.62   2
    1) Sherman, Katlin 9        2) Williams, Ebony 9
    3) Spigner, Myshale 10      4) Morrison, Erin 9
 2 Raleigh Wakefield                                   1:40.27   2
    1) Nwaebube, Ruby 9         2) Lea, Tyra 11
    3) Ward, JeMay 9            4) Patillo, Tiana 11
 3 Greensboro Dudley                                   1:40.40   2
    1) White, Dasja 10          2) Brockington, Tyler 12
    3) Brice, Achsah 12         4) Murray, Kedra 9
 4 West Mecklenburg                                    1:41.15   2
    1) Williams, Michaela 12    2) Blakney, Alvonna 12
    3) Tapper, Naya 12          4) Tapper, Noel 11
 5 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor                           1:42.94   2
    1) Glenn, Chrishana 10      2) Preston, Gustell 11
    3) Purdy, Alexis 9          4) Logan, Katerra 11
 6 Cary                                                1:43.03   2
    1) Walter, Avery            2) Thomas, Naomi --
    3) Martin, Zoe 11           4) White, Layla --
 7 East Chapel Hill                                    1:43.09   1
    1) Myslinski, Emily 9       2) Spencer, Eleanor --
    3) Fulcher, Sara 12         4) Shermanski, Emily 12
 8 West Johnston                                       1:43.40   2
    1) Strickland, Tori 10      2) Dawson, Jasmine 11
    3) Ballard, Hannah 12       4) Strickland, Teri 10
 9 Hoke County                                         1:43.49   1
    1) Smith, Kiara --          2) Rounds, Tania --
    3) High, Porchia --         4) Harris, Tiara 10
10 Asheville T.C. Roberson                             1:43.72   1
    1) Mckendrick, Cierra 12    2) Cook, Lauren 12
    3) McDonald, Megan 12       4) Whiteside, Arianna 10
11 Southeast Raleigh                                   1:43.72   2
    1) Anderson, Brittany 10    2) Loyd, Kaylie 10
    3) Chavis, Kayla 10         4) Tchume, Ama-Selina 10
12 North Mecklenburg                                   1:44.37   1
    1) Helms, Melissa 12        2) Johnson, Trikeria 12
    3) Thomas, Jhatanah 10      4) Moore, Sabrina 11
13 Clayton                                             1:45.61   1
    1) Mars, Tamia              2) Teel, Alexis 9
    3) Mcfarland, Hilary 9      4) Thorne, Kennedy 9
14 Charlotte Myers Park                                1:49.31   1
    1) Etheridge, Lauren 11     2) Fryling, Maggie 11
    3) Mckinley, Caroline 10    4) Hoover, Julia 12
-- Western Guilford                                         DQ   1  Zone viol exch 1
    1) Hayes, Dejah 11          2) Davis, Ivana 10
    3) Hairston, Kira 12        4) Barnes, Kaitlyn 12
-- Fuquay-Varina                                            DQ   1  Zone viol exch 1
    1) Winston, Latisha --      2) Drake, Jasmine --
    3) Czerman, Emily --        4) Davis, Jhane 12

 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
   School                                               Time    H#
===================================================================
 1 Raleigh Wakefield                                   3:47.72   2
    1) Patillo, Tiana 11        2) Lea, Tyra 11
    3) Ward, JeMay 9            4) Graham, Ariah 12
New 4-A & All-Classification State Meet Record.
Old Record: 3:49.83 Wakefield 2010 (Olivia Sharp, Tiana Patillo, Michaela Birek, Ariah Graham)

 2 Charlotte Myers Park                                3:53.68   2
    1) Hoover, Julia 12         2) Fryling, Maggie 11
    3) Edwards, Jonah 10        4) Gelbach, Anna 12
 3 West Mecklenburg                                    3:55.89   2
    1) Blakney, Alvonna 12      2) Williams, Michaela 12
    3) Torn, Toni 11            4) Tapper, Noel 11
 4 Southeast Raleigh                                   3:56.81   2
    1) Loyd, Kaylie 10          2) Lackey, Charity 11
    3) Howell, Jacklyn 10       4) Morriso, Tametris 11
 5 Winston-Salem Parkland                              3:57.83   1
    1) Williams, Ebony 9        2) Morrison, Erin 9
    3) Mitchell, Brianna 11     4) Edwards, Somora 11
 6 Cary                                                3:58.10   2
    1) Brown, Julia --          2) White, Layla --
    3) Martin, Zoe 11           4) Averette, Lydia 10
 7 Southern Pines Pinecrest                            3:58.24   2
    1) Rea, Kelsey 11           2) Stone, Christina 11
    3) Cunningham, Jennie 11    4) Snyder, Abby 12
 8 Apex                                                3:58.54   1
    1) Robinson, Gabby 11       2) Bunch, Cj --
    3) Thomas, Shannon --       4) Robinson, Lexie 12
 9 Fuquay-Varina                                       4:00.06   2
    1) Spruill, Alyssa 9        2) Winston, Latisha --
    3) Drake, Jasmine --        4) Czerman, Emily --
10 Asheville T.C. Roberson                             4:01.45   2
    1) Cook, Lauren 12          2) Greenwalt, Casey 10
    3) Whiteside, Arianna 10    4) McDonald, Megan 12
11 North Mecklenburg                                   4:02.55   1
    1) Johnson, Trikeria 12     2) Thomas, Jhatanah 10
    3) Parker, Jenna 11         4) Helms, Melissa 12
12 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor                           4:05.90   1
    1) Preston, Gustell 11      2) Tyson, Miranda 11
    3) Purdy, Alexis 9          4) Logan, Katerra 11
13 Fayetteville Jack Britt                             4:06.60   1
    1) Chandler, Katharine 10   2) Franzoni, Ana 10
    3) Bailey, T. 9             4) Little, Emani 11
14 Wilmington New Hanover                              4:08.01   1
    1) Howell, Shelby 12        2) Cardwell, Tiffany 12
    3) Thompson, Talley 9       4) Underwood, Caroline 12
15 Winston-Salem Reagan                                4:20.20   1
    1) Watson, Jessica          2) Culbreath, Jocelyn 10
    3) Brinson, Brittney 10     4) Myer, Claire
 

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
   School                                               Time
================================================================
 1 Raleigh Broughton                                   9:11.48
    1) Boykin, Kyndal 12        2) Berger, Alison 10
    3) Blue, Mattie 11          4) Sullivan, Megan 10
 2 Cary Green Hope                                     9:15.56
    1) Amatori, Erica 12        2) Colberg, Lauren 12
    3) Weldense, Shewit 12      4) McDonnell, Maura 11
 3 Watauga                                             9:15.59
    1) Shultz-Coulon, Anna 11   2) Middlebrook, Hailey 12
    3) Roberts, Julia 12        4) Middlebrook, Darby 11
 4 Ardrey Kell                                         9:21.89
    1) Kramer, Kaitlyn 12       2) Teague, Samantha 11
    3) Brooks, Abby 12          4) Foreman, Sydney 10
 5 Asheville T.C. Roberson                             9:23.75
    1) Cook, Lauren 12          2) Greenwalt, Casey 10
    3) Soule, Anastasia 9       4) Gordon, Brooke 11
 6 Cary                                                9:29.90
    1) Martin, Zoe 11           2) Hoffert, Sarah 9
    3) Brown, Julia --          4) Averette, Lydia 10
 7 Southeast Raleigh                                   9:38.30
    1) Lackey, Charity 11       2) Williams, Brittney 9
    3) Loyd, Kaylie 10          4) Morriso, Tametris 11
 8 West Johnston                                       9:39.03
    1) Foskey, Dakota 10        2) Beamon, Scarlett 12
    3) Meshaw, Becca 10         4) Pollard, Lauren 10
 9 Jack Britt                                          9:41.90
    1) Chandler, Katharine 10   2) Cotto, Lavinia 9
    3) Little, Emani 11         4) Bailey, T. 9
10 Raleigh Wakefield                                   9:47.79  
    1) Hertz, Jasmine 12        2) Jones, Dejah 10
    3) Oh, So Young 11          4) Wells, Alexandria 12
11 Charlotte Providence                                9:48.38  
    1) Mattachini, Arden 12     2) Adamson, Lauren 9
    3) Sullivan, Grace 9        4) Daniel, Gina 11
12 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor                           9:48.45
    1) Montgomery, Kayla 10     2) Campanaro, Samantha 12
    3) Gervasi, Anna 11         4) Oliver, Susie 9
13 Davie County                                        9:57.14
    1) Hutchins, Kaitlyn 12     2) Weatherman, Shelby 10
    3) Gantt, Blakely 10        4) Mcbride, Anna 11          
14 Winston-Salem Parkland                              9:58.92
    1) Wiggins, Danisha 12      2) Hucks, Stephanie 10
    3) Latham, Jordan 11        4) Singleton, Courtney 12
15 Northwest Guilford                                 10:07.29
    1) Rhodes, Taylor 12        2) Laird, Lucy 11
    3) Bethea, Alaina 10        4) Torres, Alyssa 12
16 Southern Pines Pinecrest                           10:15.91
    1) Jensen, Jaleigh 10       2) Hayes, Katie 10
    3) Pressley, Sarah 11       4) Lemelin, Katana 12


Girls High Jump
====================================================================
   Name               Year School                   Height
====================================================================
 1 Perry, Alexis        12 Durham Jordan           5-08.00    1.72m 
 2 Douglas, Domoniee    11 Garner                  5-06.00    1.67m 
 3 Bell, Amara          11 Southeast Raleigh       5-04.00    1.62m 
 4 Brown, Jordyn         9 Durham Jordan           5-02.00    1.57m 
 5 Preston, Gustell     11 W-S Mount Tabor         5-02.00    1.57m 
 6 Williams, Janea      11 So. Pines Pinecrest     5-00.00    1.52m 
 6 Mitchell, Cynteria   12 Wilmington New Hanover  5-00.00    1.52m 
 6 Hunter, Keimaya      -- Char Mallard Creek      5-00.00    1.52m 
 6 Blue, Sydney          9 Ardrey Kell             5-00.00    1.52m 
10 Shaw, Dasha          12 Southeast Guilford      5-00.00    1.52m 
11 Boswell, Mekayla     11 Davie County            5-00.00    1.52m 
12 Starege, Anisia      11 Asheville T.C. Roberson 4-10.00    1.47m 
12 Robinson, Daria      10 Durham Hillside         4-10.00    1.47m 
12 Trivette, Tara       12 Watauga                 4-10.00    1.47m 
15 Peters, Quinetta     12 Western Guilford        4-08.00    1.42m 
15 Schwerbrock, Pauline 10 Cary Green Hope         4-08.00    1.42m 

 
Girls Pole Vault
=============================================================
   Name             Year School              Height
=============================================================
 1 White, Sydney      12 East Forsyth      12-09.00    3.88m
New 4-A & All-Classification State Meet Record.
Old Record: 12-7 Sydney White, E Forsyth 2011.

 2 Lee, Kristen       11 Raleigh Wakefield 12-00.00    3.65m 
 3 Yvars, Rayna       11 Cary Green Hope   11-06.00    3.50m 
 4 Diener, Audrey     12 Apex              11-06.00    3.50m 
 5 Neagle, Rachel     11 East Forsyth      11-00.00    3.35m 
 6 Rodes, Elizabeth   12 Mooresville       11-00.00    3.35m 
 7 Walters, Hannah    11 Char Myers Park   10-06.00    3.20m 
 7 Bell, Caroline     11 W-S Mount Tabor   10-06.00    3.20m 
 9 Drummonds, Taylor  11 Watauga           10-00.00    3.04m 
 9 Kent, Lauren       11 W-S Mount Tabor   10-00.00    3.04m 
 9 Eaton, Anna         9 Apex              10-00.00    3.04m 
12 Burril, Callen     12 Ashv AC Reynolds   9-06.00    2.89m 
13 Henry, Elizabeth   11 Wilmington Laney   9-00.00    2.74m 
14 Duncan, Kristen    11 Clayton            9-00.00    2.74m 
 

Girls Long Jump
=========================================================================
   Name               Year School                Distance  Wind
=========================================================================
 1 Perry, Alexis        12 Durham Jordan         18-05.00  +0.0    5.61m 
 2 Girardeau, Darlene   12 Hope Mills South View 18-04.75   0.2    5.60m 
 3 Hayes, Dejah         11 Western Guilford      18-03.50  +0.0    5.57m 
 4 Graham, Ariah        12 Raleigh Wakefield     18-01.50   1.1    5.52m 
 5 Lewis, Tiffani       11 Raleigh Millbrook     17-07.50  +0.0    5.37m 
 6 Hutchinson, Cheyenne 12 Huntersville Hopewell 17-07.00  -1.9    5.35m 
 7 Morrison, Shakerya   11 East Wake             17-04.50  +0.0    5.29m 
 8 Gregory, Amanda      11 Wilmington Hoggard    17-04.50  -2.9    5.29m 
 9 Rayfield, Madison    12 East Forsyth          17-00.50  +0.0    5.19m 
10 Ferrer, Mariah       12 Mooresville           16-11.00  +0.0    5.15m 
11 Bell, Amara          11 Southeast Raleigh     16-06.50  +0.0    5.04m 
12 Durham, Jamie         9 Ral Leesville Road    16-04.50  +0.0    4.99m 
13 Mumford, Ila          9 W-S Parkland          16-04.25  +0.0    4.98m 
14 Gibson, Argia        -- Lake Norman           15-10.50  +0.0    4.83m 
15 Smith, Deaga         11 West Charlotte        15-01.00  +0.0    4.59m 
-- Brooks, Shemiah      12 Southwest Guilford      FOUL                 

 
Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
   Name             Year School                Distance  Wind
=======================================================================
 1 Brooks, Shemiah    12 Southwest Guilford    38-10.00  -1.5   11.83m 
 2 Hayes, Dejah       11 Western Guilford      38-00.50  -1.6   11.59m 
 3 Mclymore, Crystan  12 Raleigh Millbrook     37-08.25  -3.2   11.48m 
 4 Brice, Achsah      12 Greensboro Dudley     37-01.50  -1.6   11.31m 
 5 Ford, Cidni        11 Raleigh Wakefield     36-04.00  -1.4   11.07m 
 6 Davis, Alexis      10 Matthews Butler       36-02.50  -2.0   11.03m 
 7 Lea, Tyra          11 Raleigh Wakefield     36-00.50  +0.0   10.98m 
 8 Spencer, Angel     12 Harnett Central       35-08.25  -0.9   10.87m 
 9 Gibson, Argia      -- Lake Norman           35-05.00  -1.9   10.79m 
10 Burril, Callen     12 Ashv AC Reynolds      34-10.00  -0.9   10.61m 
11 Morrison, Shakerya 11 East Wake             34-07.00  -3.1   10.54m 
12 Flowers, Amber     12 Durham Jordan         33-08.00  -1.3   10.26m 
12 Bonapart, Jasmine  12 Char Z.B. Vance       33-08.00  -2.5   10.26m 
14 Coates, Alexis     12 Southeast Guilford    33-00.50  -3.3   10.07m 
-- Yates, Liegha      11 Clayton                 FOUL
-- Girardeau, Darlene 12 Hope Mills South View   FOUL

 
Girls Shot Put
===============================================================
   Name            Year School              Distance
===============================================================
 1 Tate, Brianna     12 Greensboro Grimsley 42-11.25    13.08m 
 2 Warren, Breanna   11 Western Guilford    39-09.75    12.13m 
 3 Brown, Carthenia  12 Lumberton           39-05.25    12.02m 
 4 Dunn, Alyssa      12 Raleigh Enloe       38-08.75    11.80m 
 5 Evans, Lauren     10 Fay Pine Forest     38-05.25    11.71m 
 6 Fulcher, Sara     12 East Chapel Hill    38-00.25    11.58m 
 7 Farmer, Tierra    12 Fay Pine Forest     37-00.25    11.28m 
 8 Mcwhorter, India  11 Alexander Central   36-10.25    11.23m 
 9 Stroman, Quenell  12 Char Z.B. Vance     35-09.00    10.89m 
10 Smith, Shanel     10 Charlotte Olympic   35-05.00    10.79m 
11 Dean, Jamaica     12 W-S Parkland        34-09.50    10.60m 
12 Bowman, Jaszmine  11 Raleigh Sanderson   34-06.75    10.53m 
13 Lewis, Jamese     11 W-S Reagan          34-05.00    10.49m 
14 Finley, Tiffany    9 Apex                34-04.25    10.47m 
15 Hall, Sharmani    10 Southeast Raleigh   34-01.00    10.38m 
16 Blackmon, Aliesha 11 West Charlotte      33-09.75    10.30m 

 
Girls Shot Put Wheelchair
===============================================================
   Name            Year School              Distance
===============================================================
 1 Barber, Deja         Southeast Raleigh    5-04.00     1.62m 

 
Girls Discus Throw
===============================================================
   Name            Year School               Distance
===============================================================
 1 Warren, Breanna   11 Western Guilford      132-04    40.33m 
 2 Dunn, Alyssa      12 Raleigh Enloe         131-09    40.15m 
 3 Hames, Bryanna    10 Char Myers Park       120-03    36.65m 
 4 Heilsnis, Brianna 11 Apex                  117-01    35.68m 
 5 Dease, Danielle   11 Char Z.B. Vance       112-08    34.34m 
 6 Abraham, Imani    10 Greensboro Dudley     106-04    32.41m 
 7 Hall, Sharmani    10 Southeast Raleigh     106-03    32.38m 
 8 Lipscomb, Koffia  11 Northern Durham       105-01    32.02m 
 9 Blackmon, Aliesha 11 West Charlotte        103-02    31.44m 
10 Brown, Carthenia  12 Lumberton             102-04    31.19m 
11 Tate, Brianna     12 Greensboro Grimsley    99-06    30.32m 
12 Jones, Tevyn      12 High Point Central     97-09    29.79m 
13 Thomas, Zuri      11 So. Pines Pinecrest    96-11    29.54m 
14 Mcwhorter, India  11 Alexander Central      96-08    29.46m 
15 Daye, Onya        12 Raleigh Millbrook      91-11    28.01m 
16 Bell, Chinyere     9 Hope Mills South View  91-08    27.94m

                Boys - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scored
===============================================================
 1) Knightdale            67       2) Winston-Salem Reagan 48
 3) Raleigh Enloe         37       4) Scotland County      31
 5) Raleigh Broughton     28       6) Southeast Raleigh    26
 7) Fay. Terry Sanford    24       8) W-S Mount Tabor      23
 8) East Chapel Hill      23      10) Fuquay-Varina        21
11) Fay. Jack Britt       19      12) Charlotte Olympic    18
12) Jamestown Ragsdale    18      14) Raleigh Millbrook    16
15) Charlotte Z.B. Vance  14      16) Holly Springs        12.5
17) Charlotte Providence  12      17) Cary                 12
17) Charlotte Ardrey Kell 12      17) Durham Riverside     12
21) Charlotte Myers Park  11      22) Watauga              10.5
23) Wilmington Hoggard    10      24) Char Mallard Creek    9
24) Northwest Guilford     9      24) West Mecklenburg      9
24) Greensboro Grimsley    9      28) East Forsyth          8
29) West Johnston          8      29) Raleigh Athens Drive  8
29) Southern Durham        8      29) Mooresville           8
29) Wilmington Laney       8      29) Ashv A.C. Reynolds    8
35) Wake Forest-Rolesville 6      35) Monroe Sun Valley     6
35) Charlotte Independence 6      35) Hoke County           6
35) Panther Creek          6      40) New Bern              5
40) Huntersville Hopewell  5      40) Southeast Guilford    5
40) Durham Jordan          5      40) Gbo Ben L. Smith      5
40) Asheville TC Roberson  5      40) Porter Ridge          5
47) So. Pines Pinecrest    4.5    48) Raleigh Sanderson     4
48) Richmond County        4      48) Apex                  4
51) Greensboro Page        3      51) Mint Hill Rocky River 3
51) Harnett Central        3      51) Northern Durham       3
51) Matthews Butler        3      56) Cary Green Hope       2
56) Fayetteville EE Smith  2      56) Clayton               2
56) Lake Norman            2      60) Durham Hillside       1
60) Hope Mills South View  1      60) Charlotte Garinger    1
60) Winston-Salem Parkland 1      60) Raleigh Wakefield     1
60) Raleigh Leesville Road 1

Ashv = Asheville; Char = Charlotte; Fay = Fayetteville;
Gbo = Greensboro; W-S = Winston-Salem

Boys 100 Meter Dash
==================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
   Name                Year School                 Time   Wind H#
==================================================================
Preliminaries
 1 Daniel, Jahmaal       10 Fay. Terry Sanford     10.56Q  3.0  2 
 2 Mcrae, Brandon        -- Hoke County            10.76Q  1.8  1 
 3 Horton, Joseph        12 Knightdale             10.64Q  3.0  2 
 4 Styles, Therius       10 Raleigh Broughton      10.91Q  1.8  1 
 5 Tindall, Aaron        11 Charlotte Olympic      10.82q  3.0  2 
 6 Williams, Petey       11 Wake Forest-Rolesville 10.87q  3.0  2 
 7 King-Penn, Jakara      9 W-S Reagan             10.92q  1.8  1 
 8 Smalls, Da'Quan       12 Knightdale             10.93q  1.8  1 
 9 Duke, Austin          12 Char Independence      10.96   3.0  2 
10 Jarrett, Fabian       12 Raleigh Enloe          10.99   3.0  2 
11 Jones, Xavier         11 Jamestown Ragsdale     11.00   1.8  1 
12 Buckley, Will         11 East Chapel Hill       11.01   1.8  1 
13 Thompson, Christopher 12 North Mecklenburg      11.13   1.8  1 
14 Mixon, Tj             12 West Charlotte         11.20   3.0  2 
15 Foust, Omar           11 Greensboro Ben L Smith 11.53   3.0  2 

Boys 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================
   Name                Year School                 Time   Wind
===============================================================
Final
 1 Daniel, Jahmaal       10 Fay. Terry Sanford     10.55   1.6 
 2 Horton, Joseph        12 Knightdale             10.61   1.6 
 3 Mcrae, Brandon        -- Hoke County            10.70   1.6 
 4 Tindall, Aaron        11 Charlotte Olympic      10.72   1.6 
 5 King-Penn, Jakara      9 W-S Reagan             10.77   1.6 
 6 Smalls, Da'Quan       12 Knightdale             10.85   1.6 
 7 Williams, Petey       11 Wake Forest-Rolesville 10.86   1.6 
 8 Styles, Therius       10 Raleigh Broughton      10.88   1.6 

 
Boys 100 Yard Dash Wheelchair
===============================================================
   Name                Year School                 Time   Wind
===============================================================
 1 McDonald, Matthew     12 Wake Forest-Rolesville 29.38   0.7 

 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
==================================================================
   Name              Year School                   Time   Wind H#
==================================================================
 1 Horton, Joseph      12 Knightdale               21.03   0.9  2 
 2 Jarrett, Fabian     12 Raleigh Enloe            21.43   0.9  2 
 3 Smalls, Da'Quan     12 Knightdale               21.44   0.9  2 
 4 Daniel, Jahmaal     10 Fay. Terry Sanford       21.49   0.9  2 
 5 Webster, Kenneth    12 West Mecklenburg         21.52   0.9  2 
 6 Sheppard, Darrell   12 Cary                     21.74   1.2  1 
 7 Jones, Xavier       11 Jamestown Ragsdale       21.77   0.9  2 
 8 King-Penn, Jakara    9 W-S Reagan               21.92   1.2  1 
 9 North, Marquez      11 Char Mallard Creek       22.02   0.9  2 
10 Ramseur, Leonard    12 Durham Hillside          22.09   1.2  1 
11 Jeffery, Quentin    12 Hope Mills South View    22.10   1.2  1 
12 Woods, Reggie       11 Ardrey Kell              22.14   1.2  1 
13 Davenport, Micheal   9 Kernersville Glenn       22.36   1.2  1 
14 Cunningham, Greg    12 West Charlotte           22.45   1.2  1 
15 Boyd, Christopher   12 Greensboro Ben L Smith   22.50   1.2  1 
-- Davis, Brian        12 Fuquay-Varina             DNF    0.9  2 

 
Boys 200 Yard Dash Wheelchair
===============================================================
   Name              Year School                  Time    Wind
===============================================================
 1 McDonald, Matthew   12 Wake Forest-Rolesville 1:09.86  +0.0 

 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
===========================================================
   Name              Year School                 Time   H#
===========================================================
 1 Donyinah, Kwame     11 Char Myers Park        47.48   2 
 2 Davis, Brian        12 Fuquay-Varina          48.12   2 
 3 Jones, Xavier       11 Jamestown Ragsdale     48.41   2 
 4 Webster, Kenneth    12 West Mecklenburg       48.71   2 
 5 Ortado, Dante       12 Greensboro Ben L Smith 49.23   1 
 6 Bryant, Phillip     -- Northwest Guilford     49.44   1 
 7 Brown, Miles        12 Cary Green Hope        49.49   1 
 8 Lovick, Ronnie      11 New Bern               49.54   2 
 9 Johnson, Lamar      12 Char Z.B. Vance        50.05   1 
10 Murray, Jamaree     10 Southeast Raleigh      50.10   2 
11 Parkins, Michael    10 North Mecklenburg      50.15   1 
12 Hawkins, Eugene     12 Clayton                50.75   2 
13 Baker, Jeremiah     12 Raleigh Wakefield      51.09   1
-- Boyd, Christopher   12 Greensboro Ben L Smith  DNF    1
-- Williams, Tyler     10 Fuquay-Varina           DNF    1
-- Collins-Hall, Jamar 12 Fay Jack Britt           DQ    2  Ln viol

 
Boys 800 Meter Run
====================================================
   Name             Year School              Time
====================================================
 1 Engels, Craig      12 W-S Reagan         1:54.43  
 2 Miller, Richard    12 Raleigh Millbrook  1:55.56  
 3 White, Christian   10 Ardrey Kell        1:55.86  
 4 Jones, Clay        12 Fuquay-Varina      1:55.96  
 5 Walton jr, Carl    12 Northwest Guilford 1:56.25  
 6 Gambill, Macon     12 W-S Mount Tabor    1:57.38  
 7 Rupinski, Michael  12 Lake Norman        1:58.82  
 8 Hayden, Darrell    11 Fay Jack Britt     1:59.41  
 9 Ellerby, Carson    10 Ral Leesville Road 1:59.74  
10 Lierz, Jonah       11 Ashv T.C. Roberson 2:00.83  
11 Matkins, Jack      11 Char Myers Park    2:00.85  
12 Abushouk, Bakri    11 Cary               2:01.89  
13 Aikens, Corey      10 Knightdale         2:02.13  
14 White, Myles       12 Knightdale         2:02.40  
15 Marsland, Jonah    12 Clayton            2:02.51  
16 Farrimond, Garrett 10 West Forsyth       2:02.51  

 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
======================================================
   Name             Year School                Time
======================================================
 1 Engels, Craig      12 W-S Reagan           4:18.24  
 2 Miller, Richard    12 Raleigh Millbrook    4:20.64  
 3 Sears, Jacob       12 Panther Creek        4:21.15  
 4 Copus, Joshua      12 W-S Mount Tabor      4:21.35  
 5 Hall, Philip        9 Fay. Terry Sanford   4:22.51  
 6 Miner, Sam         11 East Chapel Hill     4:23.66  
 7 Maxey, Wyatt       10 Charlotte Providence 4:25.01  
 8 Hofmann, Kyle      12 Char Myers Park      4:25.40  
 9 Kovach, Robert     12 Ashv T.C. Roberson   4:27.03  
10 Abushouk, Bakri    11 Cary                 4:28.55  
11 Shores, Ariel      10 Southeast Guilford   4:28.85  
12 Nifong, Zach       12 Wilmington Laney     4:30.29  
13 Matkins, Jack      11 Char Myers Park      4:34.80  
14 Connor, Ryan       12 Fay Jack Britt       4:39.44  
15 Killam, Becket     11 So. Pines Pinecrest  4:41.62  
16 Creasy, Jason      12 W-S Reagan           4:44.36  

 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
========================================================
   Name             Year School                  Time
========================================================
 1 Roberson, Sam      12 Raleigh Broughton      9:20.73  
 2 Gower, Jeremy      10 West Johnston          9:26.38  
 3 Marsh, Jordan      12 W-S Reagan             9:27.36  
 4 Ellis, Michael     12 W-S Mount Tabor        9:31.53  
 5 Tecle, Abel        11 Cary                   9:40.95  
 6 Rains, Cole        12 Ashv T.C. Roberson     9:41.22  
 7 Souder, Madison    12 Ardrey Kell            9:41.91  
 8 Roberson, William  10 Raleigh Broughton      9:42.66  
 9 Oliver, George     12 W-S Mount Tabor        9:43.54  
10 Smith-Rose, Asher  10 Raleigh Broughton      9:43.62  
11 Crawford, Josh     12 Hope Mills South View  9:48.49  
12 Cabean, Perry      12 W-S Reagan             9:53.80  
13 Vandenberg, Andrew 12 Watauga               10:05.32  
14 Sheehan, Patrick   10 Lake Norman           10:08.34  
15 Webb, George       11 Wilm New Hanover      10:13.93  
16 Betancourt, Jake   11 West Johnston         10:17.92  

 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
   Name                    Year School           Time   Wind H#
================================================================
Preliminaries
 1 Javadi, Durham Jordan 12 Charlotte Providence 14.39Q  1.9  2 
 2 Miller, Corey         12 Char Mallard Creek   14.42Q  NWI  1 
 3 Moody, Seyyan         12 Scotland County      14.49Q  NWI  1 
 4 Foster, Matthew       12 Durham Jordan        14.53Q  1.9  2 
 5 Scarboro, Zack        12 Porter Ridge         14.52q  NWI  1 
 6 Barker, Drew          10 Ashv T.C. Roberson   14.83q  1.9  2 
 7 Diggs, Malik          11 Scotland County      14.86q  NWI  1 
 8 Mcniel, Tim           11 Scotland County      14.92q  1.9  2 
 9 D'Angelo, Justin      12 Ashv T.C. Roberson   14.98   NWI  1 
10 Hines, Nyheim          9 Ral Leesville Road   15.04   1.9  2 
11 Taylor, Paul          11 Cary                 15.25   NWI  1 
12 Barrett, Kenneth      12 Monroe Sun Valley    15.47   1.9  2 
13 Mathis, Caleb         11 Davie County         15.66   NWI  1 
14 Johnson, Justin       11 High Point Central   15.68   1.9  2 
-- Vincent, Kevin        12 Raleigh Athens Drive   FS    1.9  2 
-- Holt, Jaylon          12 Southeast Raleigh      FS    NWI  1 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=============================================================
   Name                    Year School           Time   Wind
=============================================================
Final
 1 Javadi, Durham Jordan 12 Charlotte Providence 14.21   2.5 
 2 Moody, Seyyan         12 Scotland County      14.26   2.5 
 3 Miller, Corey         12 Char Mallard Creek   14.30   2.5 
 4 Foster, Matthew       12 Durham Jordan        14.45   2.5 
 5 Scarboro, Zack        12 Porter Ridge         14.46   2.5 
 6 Mcniel, Tim           11 Scotland County      14.76   2.5 
 7 Barker, Drew          10 Ashv T.C. Roberson   14.86   2.5 
 8 Diggs, Malik          11 Scotland County      14.94   2.5 

 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================
   Name             Year School                Time   H#
=========================================================
 1 Jenkins, Erin      11 Charlotte Z.B. Vance  37.92   2 
 2 Vincent, Kevin     12 Raleigh Athens Drive  38.41   2 
 3 Moody, Seyyan      12 Scotland County       38.51   2 
 4 Chase, Chandler    12 Huntersville Hopewell 38.72   2 
 5 Brown, Xavier      10 Richmond County       39.05   1 
 6 Walter, Gavin      12 Matthews Butler       39.22   2 
 7 Powell, Khalid     12 Knightdale            39.31   2 
 8 Scarboro, Zack     12 Porter Ridge          39.90   1 
 9 Frey, Tristen       9 Apex                  40.02   1 
10 Funchess, Will     12 South Mecklenburg     40.18   2 
11 Hines, Nyheim       9 Ral Leesville Road    40.23   2 
12 Foster, Matthew    12 Durham Jordan         40.54   1 
13 Pierce, Seth       10 Southeast Guilford    40.89   1 
14 Barrett, Kenneth   12 Monroe Sun Valley     41.22   1 
15 Smith, Adam        12 Davie County          41.37   1 
16 Diggs, Malik       11 Scotland County       42.40   1 

 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
   School                                                Time   H#
===================================================================
 1 Knightdale                                            41.93   2 
    1) Hoffman, Kimani 10           2) Smalls, Da'Quan 12             
    3) Johnson, Marquavious 10      4) Horton, Joseph 12              
 2 Durham Riverside                                      42.55   2 
    1) Walker, Bobby 12             2) Smiley, Darius 11              
    3) Roane, Cameron 11            4) Tucker, Tavares 11             
 3 Raleigh Broughton                                     42.64   2 
    1) Eaddy, Christian --          2) Gabriel, Caleb 11              
    3) Styles, Therius 10           4) Chambers, Stephen 9            
 4 Scotland County                                       42.67   2 
    1) Mcphatter, Josh --           2) Mcrae, Tony 12                 
    3) Brown, Justin 11             4) Quick, KwaShaun 12             
 5 Charlotte Olympic                                     42.71   2 
    1) Garcia, Issac 10             2) Washington, Laquane 12         
    3) Hellams, Corvarius 12        4) Tindall, Aaron 11              
 6 Holly Springs                                         42.74   1 
    1) Mcclain, Jalain --           2) Davis, Markez 12               
    3) Reteguiz, Elijah --          4) Boykin Roach, Brett --         
 7 Wilmington Hoggard                                    42.75   1 
    1) Edmonds, Ryan 11             2) Thomas, Seth 11                
    3) Johnson, Shamar 11           4) Jackson, Tevin 12              
 8 Raleigh Wakefield                                     42.84   2 
    1) Taylor, Deondre 12           2) Tillman, Jordon                
    3) Baker, Jeremiah 12           4) Reed, Saron 12                 
 9 Charlotte Ardrey Kell                                 42.87   1 
    1) Napier, Brandon 12           2) Henderson, Immanuel 11         
    3) Robinson, Aaron 10           4) Woods, Reggie 11               
10 Hope Mills South View                                 42.87   2 
    1) Bulla, Brandon 12            2) Jeffery, Quentin 12            
    3) McMannus, Anthony 10         4) Proctor, Diorus 12             
11 Southeast Guilford                                    42.93   1 
    1) Jones, Trey 12               2) Johnson, Chris 12              
    3) Harris, Barry 11             4) Unanka, Constantine 12         
12 West Charlotte                                        43.01   2 
    1) Eaves, Demar 10              2) Cunningham, Greg 12            
    3) Blake, Eric 12               4) Mixon, Tj 12                   
13 Winston-Salem Reagan                                  43.43   1 
    1) Cameron, Joseph 12           2) Pinnix, Dakota 11              
    3) King-Penn, Jakara 9          4) Jeffers, Josiah                
14 Southern Alamance                                     44.21   1 
    1) McAdams, Tylin               2) Butler, Kane                   
    3) Dicken, Gavin                4) Lloyd, Marcus                  
15 Western Guilford                                      44.38   1 
    1) Ramsey, Ramone 11            2) Edwards, Ke'Desh 11            
    3) Rooks, Jamall 11             4) Khamala, Emmanuel 11           
16 Charlotte Independence                                44.90   1 
    1) Duke, Austin 12              2) Tocho, Jack 11                 
    3) Washington, Deion 9          4) Marshall, Jim 9                


Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
   School                                               Time    H#
===================================================================
 1 Raleigh Enloe                                       1:26.61   2 
    1) Faison, Dominique 12         2) Addison, Jonathan 12           
    3) Mangham, Brandon 12          4) Jarrett, Fabian 12             
 2 Knightdale                                          1:26.93   2 
    1) Powell, Khalid 12            2) Smalls, Da'Quan 12             
    3) Hoffman, Kimani 10           4) Johnson, Marquavious 10        
 3 Holly Springs                                       1:27.22   2 
    1) Reteguiz, Elijah --          2) Boykin Roach, Brett --         
    3) Davis, Markez 12             4) Bealer, Dalton --              
 4 Charlotte Olympic                                   1:27.39   2 
    1) Garcia, Issac 10             2) Tindall, Aaron 11              
    3) Washington, Laquane 12       4) Hellams, Corvarius 12          
 5 Durham Riverside                                    1:27.85   2 
    1) Smiley, Darius 11            2) Walker, Bobby 12               
    3) Fletcher, Marcus 11          4) Tucker, Tavares 11             
 6 Charlotte Mallard Creek                             1:28.52   1 
    1) Walker, Brian 11             2) Mattison, Cam --               
    3) Duncan, Jela 12              4) North, Marquez 11              
 7 Fayetteville EE Smith                               1:28.66   2 
    1) Reed, Carl 12                2) Roscoe, Omar 11                
    3) Saunders, Khari 9            4) Wilson, Tyler 12               
 8 Durham Hillside                                     1:28.70   2 
    1) Blake, Jordan 10             2) Jones, Dyron 12                
    3) Higgins, Quayshawn 12        4) Ramseur, Leonard 12            
 9 Greensboro Ben L Smith                              1:29.03   1 
    1) Foust, Omar 11               2) Boyd, Christopher 12           
    3) Ortado, Dante 12             4) Stubbs, Devon 12               
10 Hoke County                                         1:29.28   1 
    1) Cannon, Cory 12              2) Newsom, Detrez 12              
    3) Murchison, Tezwon 12         4) Mcrae, Brandon --              
11 West Charlotte                                      1:29.92   1 
    1) Cunningham, Greg 12          2) Eaves, Demar 10                
    3) Blake, Eric 12               4) Mixon, Tj 12                   
12 North Davidson                                      1:31.29   1 
    1) Clodfelter, David --         2) Howard, Thomas 12              
    3) Roberts, Andy --             4) Santana, Jordan 10             
13 Kernersville Glenn                                               1:32.37   1 
    1) Jones, Terrell 10            2) Napper, Daryl 10               
    3) Lamont, Dakota 10            4) Davenport, Micheal 9           
-- North Mecklenburg                                       DNF   1 
    1) Brown, Joel 12               2) Lawson, Nicholas 9             
    3) Arnett, Akil 12              4) Thompson, Christopher 12       
-- Southeast Guilford                                       DQ   1  Zone viol exch 2
    1) Jones, Trey 12               2) Herring, Aaron 11              
    3) Harris, Barry 11             4) Unanka, Constantine 12         
-- Fayetteville Terry Sanford                               DQ   2  Zone viol exch 3
    1) Higgins, Jakwon 9            2) Jordon, Thomas 10              
    3) Elerby, Ladante 10           4) Daniel, Jahmaal 10             

 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
   School                                               Time    H#
===================================================================
 1 Knightdale                                          3:18.37   2 
    1) Kiedy, Henry 10              2) Powell, Khalid 12              
    3) White, Myles 12              4) Johnson, Marquavious 10        
 2 Fayetteville Jack Britt                             3:19.69   2 
    1) Davis-Johnson, Juwon 11      2) Collins-Hall, Jamar 12         
    3) Butler, Diondre 11           4) Blount, Justice 12             
 3 Fuquay-Varina                                       3:20.75   2 
    1) Ferguson, Ricky 12           2) Williams, Tyler 10             
    3) Jones, Clay 12               4) Davis, Brian 12                
 4 Southeast Raleigh                                   3:21.80   2 
    1) Brewer, Lamar 10             2) Branch, James 10               
    3) Reid, Elijah --              4) Murray, Jamaree 10             
 5 New Bern                                            3:21.83   2 
    1) Ford, Clevon 12              2) Lovick, Ronnie 11              
    3) Rasin, Quincy 10             4) Fonville, Ryan 9               
 6 Mint Hill Rocky River                               3:21.89   1 
    1) Mathis, Tom 11               2) Nunn, Johnny 12                
    3) Love-soles, Kaylan 9         4) Burkhalter, Quinn 12           
 7 Northwest Guilford                                  3:23.21   1 
    1) Bryant, Phillip --           2) George, Aaron 10               
    3) Walton jr, Carl 12           4) Eason, Kenney 11               
 8 Greensboro Ben L Smith                              3:24.45   1 
    1) Foust, Omar 11               2) Ortado, Dante 12               
    3) Bennett, Marquis 11          4) Boyd, Christopher 12           
 9 Durham Hillside                                     3:24.79   2 
    1) Higgins, Quayshawn 12        2) Jones, Dyron 12                
    3) McDonald, Daveon 12          4) Ramseur, Leonard 12            
10 Greensboro Page                                     3:25.02   1 
    1) Walker, Isaiah 12            2) Wadelington, Terrance 12       
    3) Simon, Quarry 12             4) Lovejoy, Matt 12               
11 Apex                                                3:26.08   1 
    1) Ware, Jalen 11               2) Fredenburg, Danny 12           
    3) Rupert, Trevor --            4) Gibbons, Collin 12             
12 Charlotte Myers Park                                3:26.19   2 
    1) Hofmann, Kyle 12             2) Graham, Chris 11               
    3) Gacevich, Michael 10         4) Donyinah, Kwame 11             
13 Cary Green Hope                                     3:27.29   1 
    1) Williams, Demario 12         2) Saad, Mahmoud 11               
    3) Arias, Jonathan 12           4) Brown, Miles 12                
14 Charlotte Olympic                                   3:27.50   1 
    1) Crawford, Jamarius 10        2) Hellams, Corvarius 12          
    3) Moore, Jalen 10              4) Donald, Nigel 12               
15 Charlotte Ardrey Kell                               3:28.02   2 
    1) White, Christian 10          2) McLean, Thomas 12              
    3) Robinson, Aaron 10           4) Jarrett, Daniel 12             
16 Greensboro Grimsley                                 3:28.59   1 
    1) Hilton, Tarius 9             2) Wilson, Reggie 12              
    3) Antonio, Rasean 12           4) Shoffner, Landis 12            

 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
   School                                               Time
================================================================
 1 Winston-Salem Reagan                                7:50.60  
    1) Marsh, Jordan 12             2) Cabean, Perry 12               
    3) Creasy, Jason 12             4) Engels, Craig 12               
 2 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor                           7:51.48  
    1) Oliver, George 12            2) Krivsky, Andrew 11             
    3) Copus, Joshua 12             4) Gambill, Macon 12              
 3 Knightdale                                          7:56.34  
    1) Aikens, Corey 10             2) Kiedy, Henry 10                
    3) Scott, Jalen 12              4) White, Myles 12                
 4 Cary                                                7:59.97  
    1) Lane, Justin --              2) Abushouk, Bakri 11             
    3) Johnson, Chris 11            4) Barrett, Josh 10               
 5 Charlotte Ardrey Kell                               8:02.33  
    1) White, Christian 10          2) Shah, Parth 12                 
    3) Whalen, Dan 12               4) McLean, Thomas 12              
 6 Southeast Raleigh                                   8:08.51  
    1) Murray, Jamaree 10           2) Williams, Robert 10            
    3) Branch, James 10             4) Conner, David 10               
 7 Fuquay-Varina                                       8:08.65  
    1) Catrine, Ryan 12             2) Jones, Clay 12                 
    3) Holloway, William 11         4) Lee, Parker 9                  
 8 Hope Mills South View                               8:10.06
    1) Crawford, Austin 10          2) Wilson, Jordan 12              
    3) Guthrie, David 11            4) Crawford, Josh 12              
 9 Fayettevile Jack Britt                              8:11.08  
    1) Saldana, Javier 12           2) Davis-Johnson, Juwon 11
    3) Lewis, Steven 12             4) Hayden, Darrell 11
10 Asheville T.C. Roberson                             8:11.44  
    1) Lierz, Jonah 11              2) Rains, Cole 12
    3) Gordon, River 11             4) Kovach, Robert 12
11 Charlotte Providence                                8:16.92  
    1) Kim, Daniel 9                2) Damani, Umang 11
    3) Cohen, Dylan 10              4) Maxey, Wyatt 10
12 Cary Green Hope                                     8:20.39  
    1) Williams, Demario 12         2) Arias, Jonathan 12
    3) Jordan, Will                 4) Saad, Mahmoud 11
13 Southeast Guilford                                  8:29.67  
    1) Hogan, Brian 11              2) Foust, Devin 12
    3) Shores, Ariel 10             4) Coward, Greg 11
14 Winston-Salem Parkland                              8:30.00  
    1) Maddox, Dequan 9             2) Elliott, Josiah 11
    3) Dula, Robert 12              4) Council, Eric 11
-- Charlotte Myers Park                                   DNF
    1) Gacevich, Michael 10         2) Hofmann, Kyle 12
    3) Donyinah, Kwame 11           4) Matkins, Jack 11
-- Durham Jordan                                          DQ  throwing baton
    1) Potts, Charles 12            2) Beamer, Daniel 10
    3) Connelly, Patrick 11         4) Kreiling, Nikolaus 10

 
Boys High Jump
=================================================================
   Name             Year School                 Height
=================================================================
 1 Addison, Jonathan  12 Raleigh Enloe          6-08.00    2.03m 
 2 Holt, Jaylon       12 Southeast Raleigh      6-06.00    1.98m 
 3 Streater, Derrick  12 Monroe Sun Valley      6-04.00    1.93m 
 4 Johnson, Kendrick  12 Mooresville            6-04.00    1.93m 
 5 Walton, Kevin      12 Greensboro Grimsley    6-02.00    1.87m 
 6 Freeman, Jesse     11 Harnett Central        6-02.00    1.87m 
 7 Bennett, Will      12 Greensboro Page        6-02.00    1.87m 
 7 Marshall, Cameron  12 Ral Leesville Road     6-02.00    1.87m 
 7 Edwards, Elijah    11 Charlotte Garinger     6-02.00    1.87m 
10 Kelly, Tony        12 Fayetteville EE Smith  6-00.00    1.82m 
10 Williams, Gabon    11 West Charlotte         6-00.00    1.82m 
12 Martin, Josh       12 Southeast Guilford     6-00.00    1.82m 
12 Hewitt, Raheem     12 Wilmington New Hanover 6-00.00    1.82m 
14 Webb, Kj           -- Char Mallard Creek     6-00.00    1.82m 
15 Best, Justen       11 East Chapel Hill       5-11.00    1.80m 
-- Conwell, Caleb     11 Raleigh Wakefield        NH

 
Boys Pole Vault
=================================================================
   Name             Year School                 Height
=================================================================
 1 Booth, Harrison    12 Raleigh Broughton     14-06.00    4.41m 
 2 Harris, Reid       12 Watauga               14-06.00    4.41m 
 2 Vegas, Austin      12 East Forsyth          14-06.00    4.41m 
 4 Popek, Thomas      11 Jamestown Ragsdale    13-06.00    4.11m 
 5 Richards, Joe      12 Holly Springs         13-00.00    3.96m 
 5 Ruble, Max         12 Watauga               13-00.00    3.96m 
 7 Harris, Jay        10 So. Pines Pinecrest   13-00.00    3.96m 
 7 Roberts, Josh      12 East Forsyth          13-00.00    3.96m 
 9 Thomas, Phillip    11 Cary                  12-06.00    3.81m 
 9 Lee, Sam           11 Wilmington Hoggard    12-06.00    3.81m 
11 Matthews, Tucker   12 Ashv T.C. Roberson    12-06.00    3.81m 
12 Kopka, Bruce       10 Wilmington Ashley     12-00.00    3.65m 
13 Winneberger, Mark  12 Wilmington Hoggard    11-06.00    3.50m 
14 Mobley, Stephen    12 Hough, William A.     11-00.00    3.35m 
-- Jarrell, Thomas    -- High Point Central       NH
-- Quinn, Patrick     12 Raleigh Sanderson        NH

 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
   Name             Year School                Distance  Wind
=======================================================================
 1 Butler, Diondre    11 Fay Jack Britt        23-00.00  -0.9    7.01m 
 2 Grady, Laquan      12 Wilmington Laney      22-08.00  -1.3    6.90m 
 3 Addison, Jonathan  12 Raleigh Enloe         22-05.50  -0.4    6.84m 
 4 Jones, Trey        12 Southeast Guilford    21-11.00  -0.9    6.68m 
 5 Tindall, Aaron     11 Charlotte Olympic     21-09.25  -1.1    6.63m 
 6 Hoffman, Kimani    10 Knightdale            21-08.50  -1.1    6.61m 
 7 Bennett, Will      12 Greensboro Page       21-06.50  -0.7    6.56m 
 8 Horton, Joseph     12 Knightdale            21-01.50  -0.8    6.43m 
 9 Umeadi, Chuboy     -- Cary                  20-10.50  -1.0    6.36m 
10 Nunn, Johnny       12 Mint Hill Rocky River 20-05.50  -2.1    6.23m 
11 Bryant, Jerry      12 High Point Central    20-03.75  -1.1    6.19m 
12 Corpening, Nolan   11 Char Z.B. Vance       20-03.25  -1.8    6.17m 
13 Faison, Dominique  12 Raleigh Enloe         20-00.25  -0.3    6.10m 
14 Rooks, Jamall      11 Western Guilford      20-00.00  -0.6    6.09m 
15 Jones, Dyron       12 Durham Hillside       19-10.50  -1.2    6.05m 
16 Jordan, Jorian     11 Char Mallard Creek    19-07.50  -0.5    5.98m 

 
Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
   Name             Year School                Distance  Wind
=======================================================================
 1 Holt, Jaylon       12 Southeast Raleigh     47-03.50  -1.2   14.41m 
 2 Quick, KwaShaun    12 Scotland County       46-08.00  -0.1   14.22m 
 3 Duke, Austin       12 Char Independence     46-03.50  -1.0   14.10m 
 4 Walton, Kevin      12 Greensboro Grimsley   45-00.00  -0.9   13.71m 
 5 Tshiama, Reyho     10 Apex                  44-04.75  -1.0   13.53m 
 6 Kennedy, Steven    11 So. Pines Pinecrest   44-04.00  -2.4   13.51m 
 7 Faison, Dominique  12 Raleigh Enloe         44-00.00  -1.5   13.41m 
 8 Addison, Jonathan  12 Raleigh Enloe         43-09.50   NWI   13.34m 
 9 Nunn, Johnny       12 Mint Hill Rocky River 43-05.50  -3.2   13.24m 
10 Bell, Tyler        12 Mooresville           43-00.00  -1.0   13.10m 
11 Hobgood, Marthony  11 West Charlotte        42-07.25  +0.0   12.98m 
12 Edwards, Elon      12 Greenville J.H. Rose  42-06.50  -1.1   12.96m 
13 Jones, Trey        12 Southeast Guilford    42-06.00  -1.3   12.95m 
14 Bryant, Jerry      12 High Point Central    42-05.00   0.1   12.92m 
15 Umeadi, Chuboy     -- Cary                  40-08.50  -0.2   12.40m 
-- Martin, Josh       12 Southeast Guilford       FOUL

 
Boys Shot Put Wheelchair
====================================================================
   Name                 Year School                 Distance
====================================================================
 1 McDonald, Matthew      12 Wake Forest-Rolesville 10-01.75  3.09m 
 2 Ruvolis, Ty               W-S Mount Tabor         7-00.75  2.15m 

 
Boys Shot Put
===================================================================
   Name                 Year School              Distance
===================================================================
 1 Beyle, Jon             11 East Chapel Hill    55-01.50   16.80m 
 2 Peterkin, Jalen        11 Southern Durham     55-00.00   16.76m 
 3 Cubra, Chris           11 Ashv AC Reynolds    54-00.00   16.45m 
 4 Leonard, John          12 Fay. Terry Sanford  54-00.00   16.45m 
 5 Barnett, Stratford     12 Raleigh Sanderson   51-07.50   15.73m 
 6 Stockton, Bj           11 Mooresville         50-02.50   15.30m 
 7 Burns, Tommy           12 Ashv AC Reynolds    50-01.75   15.28m 
 8 Mcgriff, Travis        11 W-S Reagan          49-08.00   15.13m 
 9 Craig, Winston         11 Jamestown Ragsdale  48-08.50   14.84m 
10 Miller, Ryan           11 Wilmington Hoggard  47-07.50   14.51m 
11 Braswell-Sample, Myles 11 Northern Durham     47-07.25   14.50m 
12 Robinson, Ernie        -- Scotland County     46-00.00   14.02m 
13 Jones, Tabias          12 W-S Parkland        45-11.25   14.00m 
14 Pettit, Mark           12 Western Guilford    44-01.75   13.45m 
15 Mcmillian, Marvin      11 Charlotte Olympic   43-02.25   13.16m 

 
Boys Discus Throw Wheelchair
============================================================
   Name            Year School                Distance
============================================================
 1 McDonald, Matthew 12 Wake Forest-Rolesville 26-03  8.00m 
 2 Ruvolis, Ty          W-S Mount Tabor        18-02  5.53m 

 
Boys Discus Throw
==========================================================
   Name           Year School              Distance
==========================================================
 1 Beyle, Jon       11 East Chapel Hill    161-03  49.14m 
 2 Galarde, John    12 Wilmington Hoggard  151-00  46.02m 
 3 Mcgriff, Travis  11 W-S Reagan          147-03  44.88m 
 4 Craig, Winston   11 Jamestown Ragsdale  146-09  44.72m 
 5 Smallwood, Brian 12 Char Z.B. Vance     145-01  44.22m 
 6 Farrow, Kourtney 11 Northern Durham     138-02  42.11m 
 7 Barbour, Connor  11 Clayton             138-00  42.06m 
 8 Jones, Tabias    12 W-S Parkland        137-03  41.83m 
 9 Carlson, Matt    -- So. Pines Pinecrest 136-11  41.73m 
10 Edelen, Timothy  12 Raleigh Wakefield   134-00  40.84m 
11 Miller, Ryan     11 Wilmington Hoggard  133-02  40.58m 
12 Alanis, Kevin     9 Alexander Central   132-04  40.33m 
13 Cubra, Chris     11 Ashv AC Reynolds    127-02  38.76m 
14 Albertson, Evan  11 Northwest Guilford  124-03  37.87m 
15 Randall, Chris   10 North Mecklenburg   121-08  37.08m 
16 Paul, Lenni      12 Cary                115-08  35.25m

Results courtesy of Rick Strunk, NCHSAA.

NCHSAA Press Release:

KNIGHTDALE, WAKEFIELD REPEAT AS TEAM CHAMPS IN NCHSAA STATE 4-A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

GREENSBORO -- The defending team champions held on to their titles on Saturday in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track at North Carolina A&T.

Knightdale won its second consecutive men's crown and Wakefield took the women's title for the third straight year.

Knightdale's depth, winning two relays and getting a 200 meters title from Joseph Horton, helped lift the Knights 67 points to 48 for Pfafftown Ronald Reagan. Raleigh Enloe was third with 37 points, followed by Scotland (31) and Raleigh Broughton (28) Reagan's Craig Engles was voted the meet's Most Outstanding Performer. He was an individual winner in two events, taking top honors in the 800 and the 1600, and ran a leg on the victorious four by 800 relay team.

East Chapel Hill junior Jon Beyle was the champion in both the discus and the shot put.

In the women's meet, Raleigh Wakefield recorded 60 points to 35 for runner-up West Mecklenburg. Durham Jordan was third with 34, with Greensboro Dudley and Western Guilford knotted in fourth with 32 points each.

A total of 51 schools scored in the women's meet.

Senior Alexis Perry of Durham Jordan earned the meet's Most Outstanding Performer award. She was a double state champion, taking top honors in both the long jump and the high jump, finished second in the 100 meter high hurdles and also ran a leg on the four by 100 relay team for Jordan.

Alexis Murphy, a senior at Apex, was the champ in both the 100 and the 200, winning in times of 11.66 and 23.96 seconds, respectively.

Two long-standing records were broken in the women's meet. Shelby Howell of Wilmington New Hanover eclipsed a 27-year old mark in the 800 meters, winning in a time of 2:11.99 to break the mark set by Mary Anne Carraher of Lee County in 1985. Raleigh Millbrook's Samantha George broke a 20-year old 4-A record, winning the 1600 in 4:51.54, just .05 seconds faster than the time Amy Herrmann of Charlotte Providence ran to establish the mark back in 1992.

East Forsyth's Sydney White broke her own 4-A pole vault record by two inches as she cleared 12 feet, nine inches, and the Wakefield four by 400 relay team broke its own mark set two years ago in a time of 3:47.72.

Previous Year (2011) | Following Year (2013)

2012 Outdoor Track Menu | Main Menu



NCPrepTrack.com