NCPrepTrack.com

2011 State 4-A Cross Country Championships

Saturday, November 5, 2011
Beeson Park, Kernersville, NC

Girls Results
3-A | 2-A | 1-A | NCISAA

2011 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu

Boys Results
                               Top  5    ------- Finishers -------
Place  Team                    Places    1   2   3   4   5  6*  7*

 1 Raleigh Broughton              92     9  10  14  21  38  58  61
        Top  5 Times: 1:22:14

 2 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor     100     3  18  20  26  33  48  73
        Top  5 Times: 1:22:23

 3 Asheville TC Roberson         128    11  15  30  32  40  51  76
        Top  5 Times: 1:23:17

 4 Pineville Ardrey Kell         142    16  19  27  36  44  63 100
        Top  5 Times: 1:23:28

 5 Winston-Salem Reagan          149     2   7  24  54  62  74 107
        Top  5 Times: 1:23:11

 6 Watauga                       154     6  13  23  41  71  79  95
        Top  5 Times: 1:23:20

 7 East Chapel Hill              195     5  28  34  60  68  94  99
        Top  5 Times: 1:24:14

 8 Southern Pines Pinecrest      203    25  29  47  50  52  66  89
        Top  5 Times: 1:24:44

 9 Raleigh Panther Creek         219     1  45  49  57  67  90  92
        Top  5 Times: 1:24:21

10 Cary                          227     4  17  56  70  80  86
        Top  5 Times: 1:24:40

11 Hope Mills South View         233     8  39  42  69  75  82  84
        Top  5 Times: 1:25:01

12 Charlotte Myers Park          252    22  31  35  81  83  85  88
        Top  5 Times: 1:25:41

13 West Forsyth                  338    43  53  55  91  96 105
        Top  5 Times: 1:27:20

14 Greensboro Grimsley           346    46  59  65  78  98 108 109
        Top  5 Times: 1:27:20

15 Wilmington Ashley             370    12  77  87  93 101 102 104
        Top  5 Times: 1:27:49

16 Fayetteville Terry Sanford    373    37  64  72  97 103 106 110
        Top  5 Times: 1:28:11

O'all   Adj
Place  Place Bib#  Name              School                    Time   Pace

  1  (< 5)   1020  Mark Blackmon     West Charlotte            15:28  4:59/M
  2      1    935  Jacob Sears       Panther Creek             15:39  5:03/M
  3      2    966  Craig Engels      Winston-Salem Reagan      15:53  5:07/M
  4      3    893  George Oliver     Mount Tabor               15:54  5:08/M
  5      4    824  Bakri Abushouk    Cary                      15:59  5:09/M
  6      5    840  Sam Miner         East Chapel Hill          16:00  5:10/M
  7  (< 5)    953  Wyatt Maxey       Charlotte Providence      16:01  5:10/M
  8      6   1019  Peter Vandenberg  Watauga                   16:02  5:10/M
  9      7    970  Jordan Marsh      Winston-Salem Reagan      16:11  5:13/M
 10      8    975  Josh Crawford     South View                16:12  5:14/M
 11      9    819  Sam Roberson      Raleigh Broughton         16:12  5:14/M
 12     10    820  William Roberson  Raleigh Broughton         16:14  5:14/M
 13     11    997  Cole Rains        TC Roberson               16:16  5:15/M
 14     12    802  Mason Boyles      Wilmington Ashley         16:16  5:15/M
 15     13   1013  Josh Anderson     Watauga                   16:18  5:15/M
 16  (< 5)   1043  Jeremy Gower      West Johnston             16:18  5:15/M
 17  (< 5)    860  Michael Rupinski  Lake Norman               16:20  5:16/M
 18     14    823  Nathan Staub      Raleigh Broughton         16:20  5:16/M
 19     15    995  Robert Kovach     TC Roberson               16:22  5:17/M
 20     16    799  Madison Souder    Ardrey Kell               16:24  5:17/M
 21     17    829  Abel Tecle        Cary                      16:24  5:17/M
 22     18    888  Joshua Copus      Mount Tabor               16:26  5:18/M
 23     19    798  Parth Shah        Ardrey Kell               16:27  5:18/M
 24     20    889  Michael Ellis     Mount Tabor               16:27  5:18/M
 25     21    822  Asher Smith-Rose  Raleigh Broughton         16:30  5:19/M
 26     22    907  Dakota Poindexter Charlotte Myers Park      16:30  5:19/M
 27  (< 5)    879  Richard Miller    Raleigh Millbrook         16:32  5:20/M
 28     23   1014  Bryan Brackney    Watauga                   16:34  5:21/M
 29     24    964  Perry Cabean      Winston-Salem Reagan      16:36  5:21/M
 30  (< 5)    925  Carl Walton       Northwest Guilford        16:37  5:22/M
 31     25    947  Beckett Killam    Pinecrest                 16:38  5:22/M
 32     26    890  Macon Gambill     Mount Tabor               16:40  5:23/M
 33     27    800  Dan Whalen        Ardrey Kell               16:40  5:23/M
 34     28    837  Matt Fordham      East Chapel Hill          16:41  5:23/M
 35  (< 5)    880  Drew Navarro      Raleigh Millbrook         16:42  5:23/M
 36  (< 5)    955  Eric Royer        Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 16:44  5:24/M
 37  (< 5)    861  Patrick Sheehan   Lake Norman               16:44  5:24/M
 38     29    946  Chris Kelly       Pinecrest                 16:44  5:24/M
 39  (< 5)    956  Dustin Sneed      Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 16:46  5:25/M
 40     30    992  River Gordon      TC Roberson               16:46  5:25/M
 41  (< 5)    971  Billy Fetzner     Sanderson                 16:46  5:25/M
 42  (< 5)    843  Jack Sajovec      Raleigh Enloe             16:49  5:25/M
 43  (< 5)    870  Zachary Nifong    Wilmington Laney          16:50  5:26/M
 44  (< 5)    833  Dylan McCoy       Clayton                   16:50  5:26/M
 45     31    906  Jack Matkins      Charlotte Myers Park      16:52  5:26/M
 46     32    998  Alex Zorich       TC Roberson               16:53  5:27/M
 47     33    892  Dalton Nickel     Mount Tabor               16:53  5:27/M
 48     34    836  Ryan Brady        East Chapel Hill          16:54  5:27/M
 49     35    902  Jansen Coulter    Charlotte Myers Park      16:54  5:27/M
 50     36    795  Thomas McLean     Ardrey Kell               16:55  5:27/M
 51     37   1002  Phillip Hall      Terry Sanford             16:55  5:27/M
 52     38    817  Allen Lawrence    Raleigh Broughton         16:56  5:28/M
 53     39    980  Xiomar Ruckel     South View                16:57  5:28/M
 54     40    994  Paul Kovach       TC Roberson               16:58  5:28/M
 55     41   1018  Andrew Vandenberg Watauga                   16:58  5:28/M
 56     42    978  Nick Owens        South View                16:58  5:28/M
 57     43   1032  Graham McAlister  West Forsyth              16:58  5:28/M
 58  (< 5)   1042  Jake Betancourt   West Johnston             17:00  5:29/M
 59     44    796  Ryland Peele      Ardrey Kell               17:00  5:29/M
 60     45    931  Brendan Derr      Panther Creek             17:01  5:29/M
 61     46    852  August Menzer     Greensboro Grimsley       17:01  5:29/M
 62     47    949  Will Proulx       Pinecrest                 17:02  5:30/M
 63     48    894  Krivsky Andrew    Mount Tabor               17:03  5:30/M
 64     49    936  Josh Vermette     Panther Creek             17:04  5:30/M
 65  (< 5)    972  Alex Craig        South Caldwell            17:06  5:31/M
 66     50    948  Will Pearson      Pinecrest                 17:07  5:31/M
 67     51    996  John Larson       TC Roberson               17:07  5:31/M
 68     52    950  Jacob Troutman    Pinecrest                 17:11  5:33/M
 69     53   1029  Ryan Hughart      West Forsyth              17:11  5:33/M
 70     54    967  Alex Herron       Winston-Salem Reagan      17:12  5:33/M
 71     55   1033  Justin Swink      West Forsyth              17:13  5:33/M
 72     56    827  Mitch Early       Cary                      17:13  5:33/M
 73     57    932  John Foulkes      Panther Creek             17:15  5:34/M
 74     58    821  William Sandin    Raleigh Broughton         17:15  5:34/M
 75     59    853  Jonathan Reeve    Greensboro Grimsley       17:16  5:34/M
 76     60    841  Matt Ruston       East Chapel Hill          17:16  5:34/M
 77     61    818  Peter Millsaps    Raleigh Broughton         17:16  5:34/M
 78  (< 5)    984  Collin Loy        Southern Alamance         17:17  5:35/M
 79     62    965  Jason Creasy      Winston-Salem Reagan      17:18  5:35/M
 80     63    797  Harrison Saint    Ardrey Kell               17:18  5:35/M
 81     64    999  Patrick Arata     Terry Sanford             17:18  5:35/M
 82     65    855  Luke Sumerford    Greensboro Grimsley       17:19  5:35/M
 83     66    944  Matt Harmody      Pinecrest                 17:20  5:35/M
 84     67    933  Carson Nguyen     Panther Creek             17:20  5:35/M
 85  (< 5)    917  Colton Lawson     Northern Durham           17:21  5:36/M
 86     68    838  Cody Hawkins      East Chapel Hill          17:21  5:36/M
 87     69    981  Michael Staples   South View                17:22  5:36/M
 88     70    826  Sawyer Dove       Cary                      17:22  5:36/M
 89  (< 5)    869  Calvin Daughtry   Wilmington Laney          17:23  5:36/M
 90     71   1016  Avery Pitts       Watauga                   17:28  5:38/M
 91     72   1005  Cooper Wurst      Terry Sanford             17:28  5:38/M
 92     73    891  Nathan Kirse      Mount Tabor               17:28  5:38/M
 93     74    968  Joseph Hudgens    Winston-Salem Reagan      17:30  5:39/M
 94     75    979  Von Ruckel        South View                17:30  5:39/M
 95     76    993  Zach Houser       TC Roberson               17:32  5:39/M
 96     77    803  Cole Carter       Wilmington Ashley         17:33  5:40/M
 97     78    857  Robert Whiting    Greensboro Grimsley       17:35  5:40/M
 98  (< 5)    983  Devin Foust       Southeast Guilford        17:36  5:41/M
 99     79   1015  Dustin Hickernell Watauga                   17:38  5:41/M
100     80    828  Everette Jordan   Cary                      17:39  5:42/M
101     81    908  Tucker Smith      Charlotte Myers Park      17:40  5:42/M
102     82    977  Titus Grant       South View                17:41  5:42/M
103     83    903  Will Henderson    Charlotte Myers Park      17:43  5:43/M
104     84    976  Tim Drury         South View                17:43  5:43/M
105     85    904  Kyle Hofmann      Charlotte Myers Park      17:44  5:43/M
106     86    825  Dean Abushouk     Cary                      17:45  5:44/M
107     87    806  Brien Lancaster   Wilmington Ashley         17:45  5:44/M
108     88    905  Will Martin       Charlotte Myers Park      17:46  5:44/M
109     89    945  Grahma Hawes      Pinecrest                 17:47  5:44/M
110     90    930  Austin Berry      Panther Creek             17:48  5:45/M
111     91   1034  Miquel Vasquez    West Forsyth              17:49  5:45/M
112     92    934  Jeremy Pasteris   Panther Creek             17:53  5:46/M
113     93    808  Rylee Smith       Wilmington Ashley         17:58  5:48/M
114     94    839  Will Krakow       East Chapel Hill          18:00  5:48/M
115     95   1017  Robert Seagle     Watauga                   18:02  5:49/M
116     96   1030  Blake Koeval      West Forsyth              18:06  5:50/M
117     97   1003  Joseph Murray     Terry Sanford             18:08  5:51/M
118     98    856  Gray Underwood    Greensboro Grimsley       18:08  5:51/M
119     99    842  Graham Stopa      East Chapel Hill          18:11  5:52/M
120    100    801  David Stubbs      Ardrey Kell               18:13  5:53/M
121    101    804  Samuel Darakjy    Wilmington Ashley         18:15  5:53/M
122    102    807  Will Mayo         Wilmington Ashley         18:18  5:54/M
123    103   1000  Noah Blashford    Terry Sanford             18:20  5:55/M
124    104    805  Spencer Dawkins   Wilmington Ashley         18:26  5:57/M
125    105   1031  Alex Langevin     West Forsyth              18:27  5:57/M
126    106   1004  Jack Thompson     Terry Sanford             18:29  5:58/M
127    107    969  Christopher Marsh Winston-Salem Reagan      18:30  5:58/M
128    108    851  Joel Freeman      Greensboro Grimsley       18:31  5:58/M
129    109    854  Vikram Sethuraman Greensboro Grimsley       18:37  6:00/M
130    110   1001  Cody Dubois       Terry Sanford             18:37  6:00/M
4-A Boys Photos/Recap - NCrunners.com


Girls Results

                              Top  5    ------- Finishers -------
Place  Team                   Places    1   2   3   4   5  6*  7*

 1 Cary Green Hope               37     3   5   8   9  12  14  20
        Top  5 Times: 1:32:30

 2 Pineville Ardrey Kell        104     4   7  30  31  32  49  76
        Top  5 Times: 1:35:28

 3 Raleigh Broughton            133    11  21  23  24  54  57  72
        Top  5 Times: 1:37:01

 4 Asheville TC Roberson        150     6  18  37  44  45  51  81
        Top  5 Times: 1:37:13

 5 Watauga                      170     2  10  28  55  75  79  91
        Top  5 Times: 1:37:01

 6 Charlotte Myers Park         189    25  34  39  41  50  60  68
        Top  5 Times: 1:39:00

 7 Southern Pines Pinecrest     224    22  36  43  59  64  95  96
        Top  5 Times: 1:39:40

 8 Winston-Salem Reagan         227    16  33  40  67  71  90 101
        Top  5 Times: 1:39:50

 9 West Johnston                238    27  35  42  46  88 109 111
        Top  5 Times: 1:40:30

10 Raleigh Millbrook            242     1  26  61  69  85  86 104
        Top  5 Times: 1:39:11

11 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor    262    17  38  56  73  78  83  99
        Top  5 Times: 1:40:45

12 West Forsyth                 276    15  19  48  87 107 110 112
        Top  5 Times: 1:41:59

13 Wilmington New Hanover       290    13  52  63  80  82  98 103
        Top  5 Times: 1:41:33

14 Apex                         302    47  53  58  70  74  77  94
        Top  5 Times: 1:41:54

15 Wilmington Laney             342    29  62  65  84 102 105 108
        Top  5 Times: 1:43:30

16 Northwest Guilford           437    66  89  92  93  97 100 106
        Top  5 Times: 1:46:23

O'all  Adj
Place Place Bib#  Name                School                    Time   Pace

  1     1    875  Sammy George        Raleigh Millbrook         17:27  5:38/M
  2     2   1008  Darby Middlebrook   Watauga                   17:42  5:43/M
  3  (< 5)   834  Anna McBride        Davie County              17:53  5:46/M
  4     3    848  Maura McDonnell     Green Hope                18:00  5:48/M
  5     4    789  Sydney Foreman      Ardrey Kell               18:00  5:48/M
  6  (< 5)   929  Rebekah Greengrass  Panther Creek             18:00  5:48/M
  7     5    844  Erica Amatori       Green Hope                18:21  5:55/M
  8     6    986  Brooke Gordon       TC Roberson               18:22  5:55/M
  9  (< 5)   974  Madelin Talbert     South Mecklenburg         18:30  5:58/M
 10     7    791  Kaitlyn Kramer      Ardrey Kell               18:36  6:00/M
 11     8    849  Jessica Rossabi     Green Hope                18:39  6:01/M
 12     9    845  Lauren Colberg      Green Hope                18:40  6:01/M
 13  (< 5)   928  Dana Cox            Panther Creek             18:40  6:01/M
 14    10   1007  Madison Harman      Watauga                   18:42  6:02/M
 15  (< 5)   835  Pegah Kamrani       East Chapel Hill          18:43  6:02/M
 16  (< 5)   927  Austin Vass         Greensboro Page           18:47  6:04/M
 17    11    816  Megan Sullivan      Raleigh Broughton         18:49  6:04/M
 18    12    850  Sarah Alexander     Green Hope                18:49  6:04/M
 19    13    913  Shelby Howell       Wilmington New Hanover    18:51  6:05/M
 20    14    846  Theresa Enright     Green Hope                18:56  6:06/M
 21  (< 5)   493  Larissa Wood        Asheville AC Reynolds     18:57  6:07/M
 22  (< 5)   973  Lily Anderson       South Mecklenburg         19:03  6:09/M
 23    15   1022  Kathryn Hayes       West Forsyth              19:03  6:09/M
 24  (< 5)   954  Chandler Borton     Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 19:03  6:09/M
 25    16    961  Kristen Henson      Winston-Salem Reagan      19:04  6:09/M
 26    17    885  Kayla Montgomery    Mount Tabor               19:07  6:10/M
 27    18    988  Rachel Koon         TC Roberson               19:08  6:10/M
 28    19   1026  Kasey Skinner       West Forsyth              19:09  6:11/M
 29    20    847  Savannah Lips       Green Hope                19:11  6:11/M
 30  (< 5)   951  Bianca Bishop       Charlotte Providence      19:12  6:12/M
 31    21    811  Mattie Blue         Raleigh Broughton         19:15  6:13/M
 32    22    937  Jennie Cunningham   Pinecrest                 19:18  6:14/M
 33    23    812  Kyndal Boykin       Raleigh Broughton         19:20  6:14/M
 34  (< 5)   859  Esther Fisher       Greenville JH Rose        19:21  6:15/M
 35    24    815  Kelsey Moore        Raleigh Broughton         19:22  6:15/M
 36    25    895  Meg Greene          Charlotte Myers Park      19:25  6:16/M
 37    26    877  Ashley Starnes      Raleigh Millbrook         19:33  6:18/M
 38  (< 5)   809  Brianne Boldrin     Raleigh Athens Drive      19:34  6:19/M
 39    27   1036  Dakota Foskey       West Johnston             19:34  6:19/M
 40    28   1006  Hannah Barbour      Watauga                   19:34  6:19/M
 41    29    863  Kerry Leonard       Wilmington Laney          19:35  6:19/M
 42    30    793  Samantha Teague     Ardrey Kell               19:36  6:19/M
 43    31    794  Sydney Teague       Ardrey Kell               19:36  6:19/M
 44    32    788  Abby Brooks         Ardrey Kell               19:38  6:20/M
 45  (< 5)   952  Grace Sullivan      Charlotte Providence      19:40  6:21/M
 46    33    958  Ashley Brubaker     Winston-Salem Reagan      19:40  6:21/M
 47  (< 5)   926  Maggie Harahan      Greensboro Page           19:40  6:21/M
 48    34    900  Sonia Payerpaj      Charlotte Myers Park      19:41  6:21/M
 49    35   1035  Scarlett Beamon     West Johnston             19:41  6:21/M
 50    36    938  Katie Hayes         Pinecrest                 19:41  6:21/M
 51    37    991  Anastasia Soule     TC Roberson               19:43  6:22/M
 52    38    882  Anna Gervasi        Mount Tabor               19:47  6:23/M
 53    39    898  Julia King          Charlotte Myers Park      19:50  6:24/M
 54    40    960  Emily Grimes        Winston-Salem Reagan      19:51  6:24/M
 55    41    901  Kasey Spence        Charlotte Myers Park      19:55  6:25/M
 56    42   1040  Lauren Pollard      West Johnston             19:55  6:25/M
 57    43    942  Sarah Pressley      Pinecrest                 19:57  6:26/M
 58    44    990  Elizabeth Mosher    TC Roberson               19:58  6:26/M
 59    45    989  Megan McDonald      TC Roberson               20:00  6:27/M
 60    46   1038  Becky Meshaw        West Johnston             20:01  6:27/M
 61  (< 5)   871  Emilee Hensel       Middle Creek              20:02  6:28/M
 62    47    787  Torre Moser         Apex                      20:04  6:28/M
 63    48   1023  Elisabeth Marshall  West Forsyth              20:05  6:29/M
 64    49    792  Alisha Murell       Ardrey Kell               20:05  6:29/M
 65    50    897  Julia Hoover        Charlotte Myers Park      20:08  6:30/M
 66    51    985  Ella Bozeman        TC Roberson               20:09  6:30/M
 67    52    910  Jessica Adams       Wilmington New Hanover    20:12  6:31/M
 68    53    785  Christina Goudreau  Apex                      20:12  6:31/M
 69    54    810  Alison Berger       Raleigh Broughton         20:13  6:31/M
 70    55   1009  Hailey Middlebrook  Watauga                   20:13  6:31/M
 71    56    886  Susie Oliver        Mount Tabor               20:14  6:32/M
 72    57    814  Kayla Manring       Raleigh Broughton         20:15  6:32/M
 73    58    781  Amber Blanton       Apex                      20:16  6:32/M
 74    59    939  Jaleigh Jensen      Pinecrest                 20:18  6:33/M
 75    60    896  Hannah Henderson    Charlotte Myers Park      20:18  6:33/M
 76    61    878  Olivia Wedegaertner Raleigh Millbrook         20:19  6:33/M
 77    62    864  Lexi Little         Wilmington Laney          20:21  6:34/M
 78  (< 5)   982  Kylie Spencer       Southeast Guilford        20:21  6:34/M
 79  (< 5)   909  Hope Rust           New Bern                  20:22  6:34/M
 80    63    911  Regan Daughtry      Wilmington New Hanover    20:23  6:35/M
 81    64    940  Katana Lemelin      Pinecrest                 20:24  6:35/M
 82    65    866  Abigail Rackley     Wilmington Laney          20:28  6:36/M
 83    66    923  Taylor Rhodes       Northwest Guilford        20:33  6:38/M
 84    67    957  Brittany Brinson    Winston-Salem Reagan      20:34  6:38/M
 85    68    899  Dana Larsen         Charlotte Myers Park      20:36  6:39/M
 86    69    874  Katie Gamble        Raleigh Millbrook         20:37  6:39/M
 87    70    784  Lindsey Forte       Apex                      20:37  6:39/M
 88    71    962  Erin Jameson        Winston-Salem Reagan      20:38  6:39/M
 89    72    813  Ayla Gizlice        Raleigh Broughton         20:40  6:40/M
 90    73    881  Rhiannon Farney     Mount Tabor               20:40  6:40/M
 91    74    782  Allison Collins     Apex                      20:42  6:41/M
 92  (< 5)   832  Carmen Tormey       Clayton                   20:47  6:42/M
 93    75   1012  Molly Ruble         Watauga                   20:48  6:43/M
 94    76    790  Mary Klemons        Ardrey Kell               20:49  6:43/M
 95    77    783  Maggie Creamer      Apex                      20:52  6:44/M
 96    78    887  Kataryna Oneil      Mount Tabor               20:55  6:45/M
 97    79   1011  Julia Roberts       Watauga                   20:57  6:45/M
 98  (< 5)   858  Emani Little        Fayetteville Jack Britt   20:59  6:46/M
 99    80    912  Holly Ferguson      Wilmington New Hanover    21:01  6:47/M
100    81    987  Ashley Mull         TC Roberson               21:04  6:48/M
101    82    915  Jessica Munoz       Wilmington New Hanover    21:04  6:48/M
102    83    883  Jenna Gledhill      Mount Tabor               21:05  6:48/M
103    84    868  Victoria Tronzo     Wilmington Laney          21:10  6:50/M
104    85    876  Jenn Haines         Raleigh Millbrook         21:14  6:51/M
105    86    873  Parker Burns        Raleigh Millbrook         21:14  6:51/M
106    87   1025  Mackenzie Newsome   West Forsyth              21:17  6:52/M
107    88   1041  Maegan Weeks        West Johnston             21:17  6:52/M
108    89    920  Kensey Davidson     Northwest Guilford        21:18  6:52/M
109    90    963  Claire Meyer        Winston-Salem Reagan      21:18  6:52/M
110    91   1010  Taylor Nelsen       Watauga                   21:20  6:53/M
111    92    924  Kelly Snyder        Northwest Guilford        21:26  6:55/M
112    93    918  Sarah Bomkamp       Northwest Guilford        21:27  6:55/M
113    94    786  Rachel Jones        Apex                      21:29  6:56/M
114    95    941  Mulloy Manning      Pinecrest                 21:33  6:57/M
115    96    943  Kara Zoellner       Pinecrest                 21:35  6:58/M
116    97    919  Katie Casey         Northwest Guilford        21:37  6:58/M
117    98    916  Rachel Walter       Wilmington New Hanover    21:38  6:59/M
118    99    884  Katherine Leak      Mount Tabor               21:39  6:59/M
119   100    921  Madeline Gillespie  Northwest Guilford        21:48  7:02/M
120   101    959  Sophie Capshaw-Mack Winston-Salem Reagan      21:53  7:04/M
121   102    862  Erin Exline         Wilmington Laney          21:53  7:04/M
122   103    914  Tatum Jacaruso      Wilmington New Hanover    22:00  7:06/M
123   104    872  Anna Clapsaddle     Raleigh Millbrook         22:04  7:07/M
124  (< 5)   831  Claire Orsega       Clayton                   22:07  7:08/M
125   105    867  Celeste Skoff       Wilmington Laney          22:20  7:12/M
126   106    922  Maggie Rand         Northwest Guilford        22:21  7:13/M
127   107   1027  Kassidy Thames      West Forsyth              22:23  7:13/M
128   108    865  Hannah McLendon     Wilmington Laney          22:30  7:15/M
129   109   1039  Patricia Patterson  West Johnston             23:00  7:25/M
130   110   1024  Allison McGuire     West Forsyth              23:36  7:37/M
131   111   1037  Jaime Judd          West Johnston             23:40  7:38/M
132   112   1021  Allison Hauser      West Forsyth              26:18  8:29/M

NCHSAA Press Release:

KERNERSVILLE -- Cary Green Hope won its third consecutive 4-A men's women's team championship in convincing fashion on Saturday at the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state cross country championships at Beeson Park.

Green Hope tallied 37 points to win by a wide margin over runner-up Charlotte Ardrey Kell, which was second at 104. Raleigh Broughton placed third with 134, followed by Asheville T.C. Roberson (150) and Watauga (167).

Sammy George of Raleigh Millbrook was the women's 4-A individual champion, crossing the finish line in a time of 17:31.63, almost 17 seconds ahead of Darby Millbrook of Watauga.

Mark Blackmon of West Charlotte won the 4-A men's race in 15:34.45, almost 12 seconds ahead of runner-up Jacob Sears of Panther Creek.

Raleigh Broughton took the team championship in the 4-A men's competition, its third title in the last five years. The Caps, who scored 91 points, nine ahead of second-place Winston-Salem Mount Tabor, also won the title in 2007 and '08 in meets at Tanglewood Park in Clemmons.

T.C. Roberson was third with 128, followed by Ardrey Kell (144) and Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (148).

Stephen Mulherin of Durham's North Carolina School of Science and Math took the 1-A individual men's crown and led his team to the championship. Mulherin's winning time of 15:56.99 was 15 seconds ahead of Hayesville's Dylan Johnson and helped the Unicorns tally 48 points to 79 for second-place Lake Norman Charter. Kernersville Bishop McGuinness was third with 100 points and Mitchell and Hayesville deadlocked for fourth with 151 points.

Lake Norman Charter captured the 1-A women's team title with 55 points, 10 ahead of McGuinness. Misenheimer Gray Stone Day was third with 143, followed by Franklin Academy (153) and Hendersonville (155).

Kirsten Parries of Mount Airy was the 1-A women's individual champion in 19:33.99.

Notes:
Timing chips were used in this meet for the first time. The initially reported times were found to be off, and the revised/corrected results have been posted on this page.

Timing provided by On The Mark Sports.

Previous Year (2010) | Following Year (2012)

4-A Girls Photos/Recap - NCrunners.com
Past Champions | 2011 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com