NCPrepTrack.com

2010 State 4-A Championships

Saturday - May 22, 2010
at North Carolina A&T University, Greensboro, NC

Girls Results | 3-A Results | 2-A Results | 1-A Results | NCISAA Results
Main Menu

Fully Automatic Timing.

BOYS:
18 Events Scored
======================================================================
  1) Charlotte Z.B. Vance     60       2) Southeast Raleigh       57
  3) Raleigh Broughton        36       4) Knightdale              35
  5) Huntersville Hopewell    33       6) Raleigh Wakefield       29
  7) Raleigh Sanderson        23       8) Northern Durham         19
  8) West Charlotte           19      10) Pineville Ardrey Kell   18
 10) East Forsyth             18      10) Fayetteville Jack Britt 18   
 13) Cary                     17.75   14) Winston-Salem Reagan    17.25
 15) Southern Durham          16      15) Asheville A.C. Reynolds 16
 17) Charlotte Providence     15      17) Hope Mills South View   15
 19) Greensboro B.L. Smith    13      20) West Johnston           12
 20) Fuquay-Varina            12      20) Wilmington Ashley       12
 23) Smithfield-Selma         10      23) Greensboro Dudley       10
 23) Jamestown Ragsdale       10      26) East Chapel Hill         9.50
 27) Watauga                   9      27) Harnett Central          9
 27) Apex                      9      30) Kernersville Glenn       8
 30) Northwest Guilford        8      30) Fayetteville Pine Forest 8
 30) Morrisville Green Hope    8      30) Charlotte Mallard Creek  8
 35) East Wake                 7      35) High Point Central       7
 37) Matthews Butler           6.50   38) Winston-Salem Parkland   6
 38) Greensboro Page           6      38) Garner                   6
 38) Southeast Guilford        6      38) Raleigh Leesville Road   6
 43) East Mecklenburg          5      43) Holly Springs            5
 45) Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 4      45) South Mecklenburg        4
 47) Middle Creek              3      47) W-S R.J. Reynolds        3
 49) Southwest Guilford        2      49) Wake Forest-Rolesville   2
 51) Charlotte Myers Park      1.50   52) Mooresville              1
 52) Clayton                   1      52) Sun Valley               1
 55) Durham Riverside          0.25   55) Lake Norman              0.25

100 Meter Dash
================================================================ 
    Name              Year School            Finals  Wind Points
================================================================
Final
  1 Mar-Keo Jones       11 Knightdale         10.86  -0.6  10
  2 Desmond Lawerance   12 Southern Durham    10.95  -0.6   8
  3 Keon Williams       12 Providence         11.02  -0.6   6
  4 Anthony Bynum       11 Hopewell           11.02  -0.6   5
  5 Jeff Hendricks      11 Mallard Creek      11.05  -0.6   4
  6 Chris Mangus        10 Broughton          11.10  -0.6   3
  7 Grant Nowell        12 Hopewell           11.13  -0.6   2
  8 Andre McManus       12 Sun Valley         11.27  -0.6   1

======================================================
    Name              Year School             Prelims
======================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.1
  1 Jeff Hendricks      11 Mallard Creek      11.02Q
  2 Anthony Bynum       11 Hopewell           11.04Q
  3 Chris Mangus        10 Broughton          11.27Q
  4 Desmond Lawerance   12 Southern Durham    11.27Q
  5 Daniel Greer        11 Southwest Guilford 11.31
  6 Kaleb Johnson       12 Parkland           11.36
  7 Qamar Cladd         12 Parkland           11.46
  8 Tim Howard          12 Wake Forest-       11.71

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.7
  1 Mar-Keo Jones       11 Knightdale         10.95Q
  2 Keon Williams       12 Providence         11.16Q
  3 Andre McManus       12 Sun Valley         11.18Q
  4 Grant Nowell        12 Hopewell           11.19Q
  5 Daquan Smalls       10 Clayton            11.22
  6 Shaquille Rodriquez 10 Laney              11.23
  7 Quincy Mangum       09 Apex               11.30
  8 Jeremiah Davis      12 Garner             11.37

200 Meter Dash
=============================================================
    Name            Year School         Finals  Wind Points
=============================================================
Final
  1 Mar-Keo Jones     11 Knightdale      21.68  -2.1  10
  2 Anthony Bynum     11 Hopewell        21.75  -2.1   8
  3 Denzel Brown      11 Wakefield       22.40  -2.1   6
  4 Keon Williams     12 Providence      22.55  -2.1   5
  5 Chris Mangus      10 Broughton       22.56  -2.1   4
  6 Demari Boswell    11 Smith, B. L.    22.62  -2.1   3
  7 Desmond Lawerance 12 Southern Durham 22.71  -2.1   2
 -- Jarrett Samuels   11 Vance, Z. B.      DNF  -2.1

================================================
    Name            Year School        Prelims
================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -2.6
  1 Mar-Keo Jones     11 Knightdale      21.93Q
  2 Desmond Lawerance 12 Southern Durham 22.64Q
  3 Demari Boswell    11 Smith, B. L.    22.66Q
  4 Denzel Brown      11 Wakefield       22.67Q
  5 Kaleb Johnson     12 Parkland        22.68
  6 Grant Nowell      12 Hopewell        22.97
  7 Josh Belton       12 Reagan          22.98
  8 Leonard Ramseur   10 Hillside        23.48

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.4
  1 Anthony Bynum     11 Hopewell        21.76Q
  2 Jarrett Samuels   11 Vance, Z. B.    22.09Q
  3 Keon Williams     12 Providence      22.59Q
  4 Chris Mangus      10 Broughton       22.71Q
  5 Monte Barnes      12 Lumberton       22.78
  6 Emmanuel Stevens  11 J.H. Rose       22.82
  7 Daquan Smalls     10 Clayton         22.86
  8 Andre McManus     12 Sun Valley      23.07

400 Meter Dash
==========================================================
    Name             Year School            Finals  Points
==========================================================
Final
  1 Jarrett Samuels    11 Vance, Z. B.       48.12   10
  2 Demari Boswell     11 Smith, B. L.       48.57    8
  3 Kway Taylor-Greene 11 Cary               49.16    6
  4 Ammar Phillips     12 West Charlotte     49.16    5
  5 lamar johnson      10 Vance, Z. B.       49.77    4
  6 Jeremy Williams    11 High Point Central 50.30    3
  7 Brian Davis        10 Fuquay-Varina      51.61    2
  8 Devin Johnson      11 Knightdale         54.36    1

===================================================
    Name             Year School           Prelims
===================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Ammar Phillips     12 West Charlotte     50.16Q
  2 Jeremy Williams    11 High Point Central 50.46Q
  3 Brian Davis        10 Fuquay-Varina      50.62Q
  4 Devin Johnson      11 Knightdale         51.16Q
  5 James Davis        12 Northern Durham    51.20
  6 Delante Burse      10 Southern Durham    51.60
 -- Marvin Clark       12 Pine Forest           DQ  Ln violation
 -- C. J. Poteat       12 Southeast Guilford    DQ  Ln violation

Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Jarrett Samuels    11 Vance, Z. B.       48.38Q
  2 Kway Taylor-Greene 11 Cary               49.21Q
  3 Demari Boswell     11 Smith, B. L.       49.32Q
  4 lamar johnson      10 Vance, Z. B.       49.51Q
  5 Lucas Latney       12 EE Smith           50.02
  6 Barry Harris       09 Ragsdale           50.12
  7 Marquez North      09 Lumberton          51.15
  8 Richard Gladden    11 West Mecklenburg   51.53

800 Meter Run
=========================================================
    Name          Year School              Finals  Points
=========================================================
  1 Clyde Wilson    11 Jack Britt         1:54.72   10
  2 Blake Williams  11 Northern Durham    1:54.76    8
  3 Eric Baldwin    11 West Johnston      1:55.15    6
  4 John Klecker    12 Kell, Ardrey       1:56.07    5
  5 Getisso Dentamo 11 Mallard Creek      1:56.68    4
  6 Brandon Dunford 11 Hopewell           1:57.14    3
  7 Carl Walton     10 Northwest Guilford 1:57.24    2
  8 Charles Brace   11 Butler             1:59.07    1
  9 Ryan Walling    11 Green Hope         2:00.57
 10 Alvin Martin    11 Broughton          2:00.70
 11 Erling Johnson  12 Ashley             2:01.12
 12 Ryan Rudisill   12 Clayton            2:02.23
 -- Jack Anderson   12 Reagan               DNF
 -- Trey Geiger     12 Middle Creek         DNF
 -- Forrest Lyerly  10 Reagan               DNF
 -- Aaron Harris    12 Smith, B. L.         DNS

1600 Meter Run
=========================================================
    Name           Year School             Finals  Points
=========================================================
  1 Blake Williams   11 Northern Durham   4:13.11   10
  2 Ryan Walling     11 Green Hope        4:14.67    8
  3 Patrick Crawford 12 East Forsyth      4:16.02    6
  4 John Klecker     12 Kell, Ardrey      4:16.41    5
  5 Jack Anderson    12 Reagan            4:17.62    4
  6 Trey Geiger      12 Middle Creek      4:20.08    3
  7 Cameron Wells    12 South Mecklenburg 4:20.18    2
  8 Chris Garrett    11 West Johnston     4:20.83    1
  9 Jared Neely      12 Mount Tabor       4:22.41
 10 Bryan Spreitzer  12 Green Hope        4:24.07
 11 Ben Duval        12 Roberson, T. C.   4:27.84
 12 Blake Shelton    12 Hoggard           4:31.73
 13 David Cason      12 West Forsyth      4:32.33
 14 Jacob Goyne      11 Ashley            4:35.70
 15 Alex Smith       11 Myers Park        4:40.16
 -- Eric Baldwin     11 West Johnston       DNF

3200 Meter Run
======================================================
    Name           Year School          Finals  Points
======================================================
  1 Mitch Mallory    11 Wakefield      9:14.58   10
  2 Mohamed Abushouk 12 Cary           9:32.81    8
  3 Patrick Crawford 12 East Forsyth   9:36.95    6
  4 Pierre Malherbe  12 Broughton      9:39.16    5
  5 Stephen Derlath  12 Kell, Ardrey   9:42.56    4
  6 Jack Anderson    12 Reagan         9:46.97    3
  7 Bryan Noreen     11 Apex           9:54.11    2
  8 Josh Fischer     12 Kell, Ardrey   9:54.54    1
  9 Kenny Hinman     12 South View     9:54.60
 10 Andrew McGee     12 Mount Tabor    9:55.46
 11 Joe Cotto        12 Jack Britt     9:56.30
 12 Jordan Marsh     10 Reagan         9:56.58
 13 Bobby Baraldi    10 West Johnston  9:57.37
 14 Chris Garrett    11 West Johnston 10:00.71
 15 Daniel Osborne   11 Watauga       10:08.03
 16 Charlie Klecker  11 Kell, Ardrey  10:32.96

110 Meter Hurdles
=============================================================== 
    Name              Year School           Finals  Wind Points 
=============================================================== 
Final
  1 Michael Moore       12 South View        14.53  -1.1  10
  2 Malcom Nunley       12 Southeast Raleigh 14.62  -1.1   8
  3 Sherman Ragland III 11 Southern Durham   14.81  -1.1   6
  4 Tyriq Jackson       11 Hopewell          14.96  -1.1   5
  5 Gary Lewis          12 Vance, Z. B.      15.02  -1.1   4
  6 Stanley Broaden     11 Ashley            15.02  -1.1   3
  7 Malik Hayes         11 Apex              15.13  -1.1   2
  8 Travis Griffin      12 West Charlotte    15.35  -1.1   1

===================================================
    Name              Year School          Prelims
===================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.4
  1 Malcom Nunley       12 Southeast Raleigh 14.61Q
  2 Gary Lewis          12 Vance, Z. B.      14.98Q
  3 Sherman Ragland III 11 Southern Durham   15.02Q
  4 Malik Hayes         11 Apex              15.03Q
  5 Chris Lampkins      11 Sanderson         15.08
  6 James Jenkins       12 Page              15.08
  7 Otis Tisdale        12 West Mecklenburg  15.26
  8 Rashad Riley        12 Reagan            15.82

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.1
  1 Tyriq Jackson       11 Hopewell          14.81Q
  2 Michael Moore       12 South View        14.85Q
  3 Stanley Broaden     11 Ashley            14.90Q
  4 Travis Griffin      12 West Charlotte    15.04Q
  5 Timothy Hardy       11 Knightdale        15.05
  6 Abraham Faison      11 Southern Alamance 15.19
  7 Kevin Simmons       12 Reynolds, R. J.   15.59
  8 Domingo Vinesett    11 Riverside         15.85

300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================
    Name              Year School            Finals  Points
============================================================
Final
  1 Anthony Colon       12 Broughton         38.12   10
  2 Malcom Nunley       12 Southeast Raleigh 38.13    8
  3 Tra'von Banks       12 East Wake         38.18    6
  4 Stanley Broaden     11 Ashley            38.72    5
  5 Chris Lampkins      11 Sanderson         38.77    4
  6 James Jenkins       12 Page              39.82    3
  7 James Carter        12 Smith, B. L.      40.92    2
  8 Eric Blake          10 West Charlotte    41.40    1

=========================================================
    Name              Year School            Prelims
=========================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Anthony Colon       12 Broughton         39.22Q
  2 Tra'von Banks       12 East Wake         39.40Q
  3 Stanley Broaden     11 Ashley            39.75Q
  4 James Carter        12 Smith, B. L.      39.90Q
  5 Otis Tisdale        12 West Mecklenburg  39.93
  6 Corey Miller        10 Independence      40.67
  7 Cody Locklear       11 Mooresville       43.04
  8 Sherman Ragland III 11 Southern Durham   44.65

Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Malcom Nunley       12 Southeast Raleigh 39.58Q
  2 Chris Lampkins      11 Sanderson         39.63Q
  3 James Jenkins       12 Page              39.77Q
  4 Eric Blake          10 West Charlotte    40.34Q
  5 David Riddleberger  11 Wakefield         40.41
  6 Rashad Riley        12 Reagan            41.38
  7 Kevin Simmons       12 Reynolds, R. J.   42.39
 -- Seyyan Moody        10 Scotland           DQ  Hooked hurdle

4x100 Meter Relay
===========================================================
    School                                   Finals  Points
===========================================================
  1 Knightdale                                42.24   10
     1) Lavert Octetree 12  2) Devin Langster 10
     3) Burkheart Ellis 10  4) Mar-Keo Jones 11
  2 Vance, Z. B.                              42.30    8
     1) William Watson 12   2) Dechane Durante 12
     3) Darius Williams 12  4) Jamil Ray 11
  3 West Charlotte                            42.60    6
     1) Travis Griffin 12   2) Santonio Johnson 12
     3) Eric Blake 10       4) Britton Grier 11
  4 Apex                                      42.74    5
     1) Malik Hayes 11      2) Tee Ogunnowo 11
     3) Devin Little 10     4) Quincy Mangum 09
  5 Broughton                                 42.92    4
     1) Eric Warren 11      2) Chris Whitley 3
     3) Anthony Colon 12    4) Chris Mangus 10
  6 Page                                      43.27    3
     1) Thuc Phan           2) Marquise Joyce
     3) Jeremy Collie       4) Alonzo Campbell
  7 Reagan                                    43.33    2
     1) Joseph Cameron      2) Josh Brice
     3) Christian Settle    4) Josh Belton 12
  8 Mooresville                               43.34    1
     1) Donte Smith 11      2) Isaiah Johnson 11
     3) Marshawn Edwards 12 4) Jay Willis 12
  9 Scotland                                  43.42
     1) Josh Quirk 12       2) Issiah Robison 10
     3) Malcom Jones 12     4) Tony Mcrae 10
 10 Mount Tabor                               43.50
     1) Blyre Stokes        2) Jereme Gamble
     3) Alphonso Green      4) Corey Parker
 11 Northern Durham                           43.79
     1) Desmond Keith 12    2) Nick Warren 12
     3) Deandra Melvin      4) Chris Carver 12
 12 Butler                                    43.97
     1) Anthony Short 12    2) Peter Kalambayi 09
     3) Mark Bridges 11     4) Calvin Easter 12
 13 Southeast Guilford                        44.14
     1) Trey Jones          2) Justin Lesane
     3) Deji Adeneye 12     4) Constantine Unanka
 -- J.H. Rose                                    FS
     1) Xaine Cosby 12      2) Deandre Vines 11
     3) Markeese Ruffin 11  4) Emmanuel Stevens 11
 -- Southeast Raleigh                           DNF
     1) Malcom Nunley 12    2) Steven Bell 12
     3) Ryan Robinson 12    4) Matthew Winstead 12
 -- Hillside                                    DNS
     1) Meredith Hill 12    2) Leonard Ramseur 10
     3) Jaye Pratt 11       4) Lavaedeay Lee 11

4x200 Meter Relay
===========================================================
    School                                   Finals  Points
===========================================================
  1 Vance, Z. B.                            1:27.73   10
     1) Micheal Neal 11     2) Dechane Durante 12
     3) Darius Williams 12  4) Jamil Ray 11
  2 Hopewell                                1:28.02    8
     1) Darius Neely 11     2) Grant Nowell 12
     3) Tyjuan Hill 11      4) Anthony Bynum 11
  3 Parkland                                1:28.07    6
     1) Kadeem Williams     2) Qamar Cladd 12
     3) Chris Hairston      4) Kaleb Johnson 12
  4 Wakefield                               1:28.70    5
     1) Mychal Jones 12     2) Jason Covington 11
     3) Aaron Covington 11  4) Denzel Brown 11
  5 Knightdale                              1:28.72    4
     1) Benjamin Bolling 11 2) Devin Johnson 11
     3) Burkheart Ellis 10  4) Mar-Keo Jones 11
  6 West Charlotte                          1:28.81    3
     1) Santonio Johnson 12 2) Eric Blake 10
     3) Ammar Phillips 12   4) Britton Grier 11
  7 South Mecklenburg                       1:30.08    2
     1) Sean Martinez 11    2) Shayne Hummer 12
     3) Michael Nelli 12    4) Jacob Burnette 11
  8 Clayton                                 1:30.42    1
     1) Collins Bass 11     2) Justin Thorne 11
     3) Eugene Hawkins 10   4) Daquan Smalls 10
  9 Hillside                                1:30.66
     1) Meredith Hill 12    2) Leonard Ramseur 10
     3) Jaye Pratt 11       4) Lavaedeay Lee 11
 10 Lumberton                               1:30.81
     1) Diron Smith 10      2) Monte Barnes 12
     3) Kendrick McGirt 11  4) Marquez North 09
 11 Mount Tabor                             1:30.84
     1) Corey Parker        2) Jereme Gamble
     3) Alphonso Green      4) Blyre Stokes
 12 Northern Durham                         1:30.90
     1) Desmond Keith 12    2) James Davis 12
     3) Nick Warren 12      4) Chris Carver 12
 13 Southeast Guilford                      1:30.94
     1) Justin Lesane       2) Austin Cook 12
     3) Donta Allen         4) C. J. Poteat 12
 14 Smith, B. L.                            1:31.39
     1) James Carter 12     2) Chris Boyd
     3) Aaron Harris 12     4) Demari Boswell 11
 15 Ashley                                  1:32.33
     1) Micah Allen 12      2) Quiton Thompson 12
     3) Erling Johnson 12   4) Chris Snow 12
 -- Broughton                                    DQ  exch zn viol
     1) Eric Warren 11      2) Chris Whitley
     3) Anthony Colon 12    4) Chris Mangus 10

4x400 Meter Relay
=============================================================
    School                                     Finals  Points
=============================================================
  1 Southeast Raleigh                         3:16.29   10
     1) Matthew Winstead 12   2) Elijah Adams 12
     3) Steven Bell 12        4) Malcom Nunley 12
  2 Wakefield                                 3:17.54    8
     1) Alex Loose 12         2) Tye Smith 11
     3) Denzel Brown 11       4) David Riddleberger 11
  3 Vance, Z. B.                              3:19.77    6
     1) lamar johnson 10      2) Erin Jenkins 09
     3) Cameron Tate 11       4) Jarrett Samuels 11
  4 Jack Britt                                3:19.93    5
     1) Jamar Collins-Hall 10 2) Justice Blount 10
     3) Jarel Jordan 12       4) Clyde Wilson 11
  5 Providence                                3:21.37    4
     1) Chris Williams 11     2) Brandon Braxton 12
     3) Andrew Bakis 12       4) Chad Guthrie 11
  6 West Charlotte                            3:21.94    3
     1) Eric Blake 10         2) Janathan Dorest 12
     3) Santonio Johnson 12   4) Ammar Phillips 12
  7 Northwest Guilford                        3:23.54    2
     1) Josh Chandler         2) Gerald Beinhoff
     3) Carl Walton 10        4) Chris Eley
  8 Southeast Guilford                        3:23.79    1
     1) Donta Allen           2) Justin Lesane
     3) Austin Cook 12        4) C. J. Poteat 12
  9 Sanderson                                 3:25.16
     1) Matt Schick 12        2) Chris Lampkins 11
     3) Mathew Geisz 12       4) Carl Marant 11
 10 Ashley                                    3:25.60
     1) Erling Johnson 12     2) Stanley Broaden 11
     3) Robert Clark 12       4) Chris Snow 12
 11 Millbrook                                 3:26.21
     1) Read Caulkins 12      2) Richard Miller 10
     3) Paul Carr 11          4) Stephen Townsend 12
 12 Fuquay-Varina                             3:26.43
     1) Malcolm Thaxton 11    2) Brian Davis 10
     3) Drew Robinson 12      4) Jake Repar 11
 13 High Point Central                        3:26.93
     1) Jeremy Williams 11    2) Derek Grant
     3) Aaron Leach           4) Kevin Permenter
 14 EE Smith                                  3:27.69
     1) Lucas Latney 12       2) Eddie Stokes 11
     3) Joseph Scott 12       4) Kesan Slater 10
 15 Butler                                    3:31.42
     1) Caleb Ritchie 11      2) Charles Brace 11
     3) Jacob Ritchie 11      4) Vaughn Bandy 12
 -- Smith, B. L.                                  DNS
     1) Demari Boswell 11     2) Chris Boyd
     3) James Carter 12       4) Devonte Dunston

4x800 Meter Relay
===========================================================
    School                                   Finals  Points
===========================================================
  1 Broughton                               7:49.33   10
     1) Pierre Malherbe 12  2) Hayden Parker 11
     3) Alvin Martin 11     4) Reidy Jones 12
  2 Vance, Z. B.                            7:56.57    8
     1) Jeremy Dennis 12    2) rodrigo vazquez 11
     3) Charles Calamese 12 4) Cameron Tate 11
  3 Sanderson                               7:56.76    6
     1) Ben Boyles 12       2) Mathew Geisz 12
     3) Matt Schick 12      4) Phillip Hathaway 11
  4 West Johnston                           7:58.21    5
     1) Chris Garrett 11    2) Bobby Martinez 11
     3) Chad Massengill 12  4) Eric Baldwin 11
  5 Northwest Guilford                      8:00.39    4
     1) Gerald Beinhoff     2) Trevor Thomas
     3) Sean Langkamp       4) Carl Walton 10
  6 Jack Britt                              8:04.49    3
     1) Clyde Wilson 11     2) Javier Saldana 10
     3) Alex Beaudette 11   4) Jamar Collins-Hall 10
  7 Hopewell                                8:05.62    2
     1) Stephen Hansen 10   2) Corey Silvestri 11
     3) Christian Walton 12 4) Brandon Dunford 11
  8 Leesville Road                          8:07.43    1
     1) Aaron Smith 11      2) Stephen Ryan 11
     3) William Hoese 11    4) Brian Jackson 12
  9 Mount Tabor                             8:08.32
     1) Macon Gambill       2) Syeed Muhammed
     3) Josh Copus          4) Zach Britt
 10 Providence                              8:12.77
     1) Tim Kochy 12        2) Chad Guthrie 11
     3) Adam Letherby 11    4) Andrew Bakis 12
 11 Garner                                  8:29.82
     1) Mike Brown 12       2) Taylor Brunson 11
     3) Tyler Littmann 10   4) Alan Careaga 10
 12 Reagan                                  8:31.93
     1) Craig Engels        2) Brady Adcock
     3) Tyler Meis          4) Jason Creasy
 13 Mallard Creek                           8:34.29
     1) Corey Paige Jr      2) Ryan Price 12
     3) Jonathan Garris 11  4) Nathanael Abebe 10
 14 EE Smith                                8:55.79
     1) Eddie Stokes 11     2) Jalen Jones 09
     3) Llyas Franklin 10   4) Kesan Slater 10
 -- Smith, B. L.                                DNF
     1) Kevin Rice          2) Chris Boyd
     3) James Carter 12     4) Aaron Harris 12
 -- Millbrook                                    DQ  Uniforn violation
     1) Read Caulkins 12    2) Richard Miller 10
     3) Paul Carr 11        4) Stephen Townsend 12

Long Jump
=================================================================
    Name            Year School               Finals  Wind Points
=================================================================
  1 Jarrett Samuels   11 Vance, Z. B.       23-09.00   1.7  10
  2 Aerial Chatman    12 Harnett Central    22-07.00   1.7   8
  3 David Amerson     12 Dudley             22-05.75   2.0   6
  4 Josh McClam       11 Holly Springs      22-04.00   1.1   5
  5 Carl Marant       11 Sanderson          22-02.00   3.1   4
  6 Terron Eldridge   12 Reynolds, R. J.    21-09.25   2.0   3
  7 Desmond Stearns   11 Southwest Guilford 21-08.50   2.8   2
  8 Marquis Jefferies 11 Northern Durham    21-07.50   1.3   1
  9 Tristen Cliette   12 South View         21-04.50   0.9
 10 Jean Nzati        12 Millbrook          21-03.00   1.7
 11 Isaiah Johnson    11 Mooresville        21-01.50   1.8
 12 Joshua Dunston    11 Knightdale         21-00.50   3.3
 13 Nycellus Allen    12 Hoke               20-09.50   2.7
 14 Josh Hanks        12 Kell, Ardrey       20-03.25   1.3
 14 Cedric Spann      12 Reagan             20-03.25   1.0
 -- Keyshawn Woodard  12 Garinger                DNS   NWI

Triple Jump
================================================================
    Name          Year School                Finals  Wind Points
================================================================
  1 Steven Bell     12 Southeast Raleigh   48-10.00   1.4  10
  2 Tevell Williams 12 Pine Forest         46-03.00   1.7   8
  3 Carl Marant     11 Sanderson           46-01.50   2.6   6
  4 Deji Adeneye    12 Southeast Guilford  45-09.75   1.2   5
  5 Tyreek Sparks   11 High Point Central  45-05.00   0.6   4
  6 Jaylon Holt     10 Southeast Raleigh  J45-05.00   0.7   3
  7 David Amerson   12 Dudley              45-04.25   2.4   2
  8 Aerial Chatman  12 Harnett Central     45-03.50   1.1   1
  9 Gabe Strathern  11 East Chapel Hill    43-06.50   0.9
 10 Robert Jenkins  11 North Mecklenburg   42-09.50   1.2
 11 Nick Warren     12 Northern Durham     41-06.00   2.7
 12 Chris Smith     11 Reynolds, A. C.     41-00.50   1.8
 13 Tyriq Jackson   11 Hopewell            40-09.00   2.0
 14 John Bellard    11 Providence          40-07.25   2.0
 15 Josh McClam     11 Holly Springs       39-06.50   3.9
 -- Terron Eldridge 12 Reynolds, R. J.          DNS   NWI

High Jump
=============================================================
    Name             Year School               Finals  Points
=============================================================
  1 Steven Bell        12 Southeast Raleigh   6-06.00   10
  2 Jaylon Holt        10 Southeast Raleigh   6-04.00    8
  3 Daryl Saunders     12 Garner              6-02.00    6
  4 Cornelle Patterson 11 East Mecklenburg    6-00.00    5
  5 Gabe Strathern     11 East Chapel Hill   J6-00.00    3.50
  5 Chris Frater       12 Cary               J6-00.00    3.50
  7 Adam Moore         12 Ragsdale            5-10.00    2
  8 Jashawn Joyner     09 Reagan             J5-10.00    0.25
  8 Gideon Akinsola    12 Cary               J5-10.00    0.25
  8 Dylan Maloney      12 Lake Norman        J5-10.00    0.25
  8 Sam Dunderdale     11 Riverside          J5-10.00    0.25
 -- Dominique Hunter   12 Reynolds, A. C.        NH
 -- Austin Cook        12 Southeast Guilford     NH
 -- Josh Hanks         12 Kell, Ardrey           NH
 -- Joseph Scott       12 EE Smith               NH
 -- Will Bennett       10 Page                   NH

Pole Vault
==========================================================
    Name         Year School                Finals  Points
==========================================================
  1 Henry Johnson  12 Smithfield-Selma    14-06.00   10
  2 Jaie Maness    11 Glenn              J14-06.00    8
  3 Austin Vegas   10 East Forsyth       J14-06.00    6
  4 Peter Ficalora 10 Leesville Road     J14-06.00    5
  5 Todd Clayton   11 Mount Tabor         14-00.00    4
  6 Josh Hanks     12 Kell, Ardrey        13-06.00    3
  7 Jacob Stowe    11 Butler             J13-06.00    1.5
  7 Casey Collins  10 Myers Park         J13-06.00    1.5
  9 James Wilson   12 Cary               J13-06.00
 10 John Mangum    11 Green Hope         J13-06.00
 11 Greg Gilchrist 12 Millbrook           13-00.00
 12 Reid Harris    10 Watauga             12-06.00
 13 Chris Willis   11 Northwest Guilford  12-00.00
 14 George Hayes   11 Pinecrest           11-06.00
 15 Tate Taylor    12 Ashley              10-06.00
 -- Victor Abraham 12 Ashley                 NH

Shot Put (12 pound)
=============================================================
    Name             Year School               Finals  Points
=============================================================
  1 Shawn Underwood    11 Fuquay-Varina      55-01.50   10
  2 Ryan Kelly         12 Reagan             53-07.25    8
  3 Courtland Clavette 11 Reynolds, A. C.    50-07.75    6
  4 Brian Montgomery   12 South View         50-06.75    5
  5 Nick Sansotta      11 Butler             50-06.50    4
  6 Jordan Pineda      11 Watauga            49-10.75    3
  7 Dylan Intemann     11 Wake Forest-       49-05.00    2
  8 Chris Smith        12 East Wake          48-10.00    1
  9 Ralphael Bernard   11 Cary               47-11.75
 10 Kevin Alphonso     12 Richmond           47-06.00
 11 Denzel Jones       11 Dudley             45-10.00
 12 Dwight Gilzene     12 Mallard Creek      45-08.75
 13 Martize Smith      12 High Point Central 45-06.50
 14 Kelvin Mulebya     11 Athens Drive       44-08.00
 15 Cedric Ellison     12 Ragsdale           43-01.00
 16 John Leonard       10 Sanford, Terry     42-10.00

Discus Throw (1.6 KG)
=========================================================
    Name             Year School           Finals  Points
=========================================================
  1 Courtland Clavette 11 Reynolds, A. C.  172-00   10
  2 Cedric Ellison     12 Ragsdale         157-05    8
  3 Clark Cunningham   11 East Chapel Hill 150-05    6
  4 Jordan Pineda      11 Watauga          147-02    5
  5 Gustavo Ferrerria  12 Ashley           145-08    4
  6 Charlton Larkins   10 Sanderson        144-06    3
  7 Denzel Jones       11 Dudley           139-08    2
  8 Gab Romano         12 Watauga          137-03    1
  9 Austin Brokamp     12 Providence       136-04
 10 Dylan Intemann     11 Wake Forest-     129-06
 11 John Galarde       10 Hoggard          128-00
 12 Allen Ayuninjam    12 West Forsyth     126-08
 13 Kevin Alphonso     12 Richmond         120-05
 14 Nate Wooten        12 Leesville Road   118-07
 15 Ryan Kelly         12 Reagan           115-03
 -- Steven Gaudet      12 South View        FOUL

GIRLS:
Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
=================================================================
  1) Raleigh Wakefield      49       2) Southeast Raleigh     42
  3) Matthews Butler        39       4) Asheville TC Roberson 37
  5) West Mecklenburg       31       6) Raleigh Millbrook     29
  7) Clayton                26       7) W-S Parkland          26
  9) Wake Forest-Rolesville 24      10) Apex                  23.5
 11) So. Pines Pinecrest    22.5    12) Fay. Jack Britt       20
 13) Fuquay-Varina          16      14) Watauga               12.5
 15) Lumberton              12      15) Huntersville Hopewell 12
 15) Raleigh Athens Drive   12      15) Charlotte Z.B. Vance  12
 19) Southwest Guilford     11      19) Ral. Leesville Road   11
 19) North Mecklenburg      11      19) W-S R.J. Reynolds     11
 23) Panther Creek          10      23) West Johnston         10
 23) Greensboro Dudley      10      23) Pineville Ardrey Kell 10
 23) Cary                   10      23) Greensboro Page       10
 29) Charlotte Olympic       9      29) Charlotte Providence   9
 29) Charlotte Mallard Creek 9      32) Jamestown Ragsdale     8
 32) Winston-Salem Reagan    8      32) Mooresville            8
 32) East Forsyth            8      32) Durham Riverside       8
 32) Morrisville Green Hope  8      38) Charlotte Independence 6
 38) Hope Mills South View   6      40) Person                 5.5
 41) Scotland                5      41) West Charlotte         5
 41) Southern Durham         5      41) W-S Mount Tabor        5
 45) Garner                  4      45) Davie County           4
 45) Wilmington New Hanover  4      45) High Point Central     4
 49) East Chapel Hill        3      49) Harnett Central        3
 49) Asheville A.C. Reynolds 3      49) Southeast Guilford     3
 49) Northwest Guilford      3      49) Knightdale             3
 55) Western Guilford        2      55) McDowell               2
 57) Charlotte Myers Park    1      57) Raleigh Sanderson      1
 57) Greensboro B.L. Smith   1

100 Meter Dash
==================================================================
    Name                Year School            Finals  Wind Points
==================================================================
Final
  1 Vashti Bandy          12 Butler             12.05  -0.8  10
  2 Ebony Scott           12 Southeast Raleigh  12.06  -0.8   8
  3 Joann Blakney         12 West Mecklenburg   12.10  -0.8   6
  4 Olicia Sharp          10 Wakefield          12.17  -0.8   5
  5 Gabrielle Gray        10 High Point Central 12.18  -0.8   4
  6 Alexis Murphy         10 Apex               12.28  -0.8   3
  7 Dominique Weathers    11 Vance, Z. B.       12.38  -0.8   2
  8 Michelle Whitaker     12 Southeast Raleigh  12.47  -0.8   1

======================================================
    Name                Year School            Prelims
======================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.7
  1 Joann Blakney         12 West Mecklenburg   12.01Q
  2 Vashti Bandy          12 Butler             12.04Q
  3 Gabrielle Gray        10 High Point Central 12.16Q
  4 Dominique Weathers    11 Vance, Z. B.       12.28Q
  5 Janise Robinson       12 Dudley             12.53
  6 Hailey Blackburn      11 Leesville Road     12.57
  7 Tyler Brockington     10 Dudley             12.61
  8 La'Creesha Gore       12 East Gaston        12.66

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.9
  1 Ebony Scott           12 Southeast Raleigh  12.18Q
  2 Alexis Murphy         10 Apex               12.37Q
  3 Olicia Sharp          10 Wakefield          12.42Q
  4 Michelle Whitaker     12 Southeast Raleigh  12.44Q
  5 Mytoia Gathings       12 Parkland           12.52
  6 J'Den Williams        10 Wake Forest-       12.53
  7 janivette roman-perez 10 New Bern           12.82
  8 Jasmine Dawson        09 West Johnston      12.95

200 Meter Dash
===============================================================    
    Name             Year School            Finals  Wind Points    
===============================================================    
Final
  1 Dominique Weather  11 Vance, Z. B.       24.45   2.9  10
  2 Sarah Justice      11 Ragsdale           24.54   2.9   8
  3 Vashti Bandy       12 Butler             24.76   2.9   6
  4 Tyler Brockington  10 Dudley             24.86   2.9   5
  5 Olicia Sharp       10 Wakefield          25.02   2.9   4
  6 Joann Blakney      12 West Mecklenburg   25.42   2.9   3
  7 Ebony Scott        12 Southeast Raleigh  25.68   2.9   2
  8 Aalayah Faulcon    10 Southern Durham    25.84   2.9   1

===================================================
    Name             Year School           Prelims
===================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.8
  1 Ebony Scott        12 Southeast Raleigh  24.61Q
  2 Vashti Bandy       12 Butler             24.85Q
  3 Olicia Sharp       10 Wakefield          25.26Q
  4 Joann Blakney      12 West Mecklenburg   25.43Q
  5 La'Creesha Gore    12 East Gaston        25.72
  6 Gabrielle Gray     10 High Point Central 25.87
  7 Jasmine Tatum      10 Sanford, Terry     26.83
 -- Brittany Burton    12 Person              DNS

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.2
  1 Dominique Weathers 11 Vance, Z. B.       24.67Q
  2 Sarah Justice      11 Ragsdale           24.96Q
  3 Tyler Brockington  10 Dudley             25.27Q
  4 Aalayah Faulcon    10 Southern Durham    25.58Q
  5 Breanna Alston     12 Southeast Guilford 25.90
  6 Tiana Patillo      09 Wakefield          26.18
  7 Darlene Girardeau  10 South View         26.47
  8 Ariel Gates        11 Scotland           27.45

400 Meter Dash
============================================================
    Name               Year School            Finals  Points
============================================================
Final
  1 Sanura Eley-O'Reilly 12 Jack Britt         53.43   10
New State Meet Record - All-Classification
(Previous All-Classification and 4-A Record:
54.35 Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Terry Sanford 1996)
  2 Aiesha Goggins       12 Riverside          54.36    8
  3 T'Shelia Mungo       11 Independence       54.98    6
  4 Ariah Graham         10 Wakefield          56.08    5
  5 Aalayah Faulcon      10 Southern Durham    56.43    4
  6 Breanna Alston       12 Southeast Guilford 57.60    3
  7 Ellen Ann Curcio     12 Kell, Ardrey       58.29    2
  8 Ashley Vanlandingham 12 Roberson, T. C.    58.53    1

=====================================================
    Name               Year School            Prelims
=====================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Aiesha Goggins       12 Riverside          55.12Q
  2 T'Shelia Mungo       11 Independence       55.84Q
  3 Aalayah Faulcon      10 Southern Durham    56.92Q
  4 Breanna Alston       12 Southeast Guilford 58.10Q
  5 Kristi Baptiste      12 Smith, B. L.       58.56
  6 Brianna Simmons      11 New Bern           59.65
  7 Corinna Archie       10 West Charlotte     59.69
 -- Quanisha Williams    10 Sun Valley         DQ  Ln violation

Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Sanura Eley-O'Reilly 12 Jack Britt         55.28Q
  2 Ariah Graham         10 Wakefield          56.57Q
  3 Ellen Ann Curcio     12 Kell, Ardrey       58.43Q
  4 Ashley Vanlandingham 12 Roberson, T. C.    58.92Q
  5 Kiara Bridges        12 Knightdale         59.55
  6 Natalie Nelson       12 Dudley           1:00.68
  7 Olivia Mack          12 Lumberton        1:01.16
 -- Roshel Bygrave       12 Millbrook          DQ  Ln violation

800 Meter Run
==========================================================
    Name              Year School           Finals  Points
==========================================================
  1 Jocelyn Keen        12 Fuquay-Varina   2:12.79   10
  2 Kenyetta Iyevbele   12 Olympic         2:14.33    8
  3 Jennie Cunningham   09 Pinecrest       2:15.30    6
  4 Sophie Capshaw-Mack 09 Reynolds, R. J. 2:16.73    5
  5 Margaret Leak       11 Mount Tabor     2:17.43    4
  6 Tianna McHenry      11 Knightdale      2:17.44    3
  7 Shelby Howell       10 New Hanover     2:17.68    2
  8 Emily Zizzi         11 Myers Park      2:17.78    1
  9 Julia Hoover        10 Myers Park      2:17.99
 10 Maura McDonnell     09 Green Hope      2:18.70
 11 Deanna Foshee       11 Cary            2:19.38
 12 Kyra Green          10 West Johnston   2:20.09
 13 Jamie Van Tassell   12 Providence      2:21.45
 14 Lena Elliott        11 Parkland        2:22.42
 15 Janay Moore         12 Apex            2:22.61
 16 Caitlin Tutterow    12 Davie County    2:25.46

1600 Meter Run
===============================================================
    Name                Year School              Finals  Points
===============================================================
  1 Samantha George       10 Millbrook          4:55.67   10
  2 Laura Hoer            12 Roberson, T. C.    4:57.79    8
  3 Lauren Strapp         12 Leesville Road     5:00.24    6
  4 Ashley Matthews       12 West Johnston      5:03.39    5
  5 Michelle Bailey       12 Garner             5:07.30    4
  6 Chelsea Hollingsworth 12 Northwest Guilford 5:10.54    3
  7 Catherine Burton      12 McDowell           5:10.59    2
  8 Kenyetta Iyevbele     12 Olympic            5:10.67    1
  9 Lauren Colberg        10 Green Hope         5:15.57
 10 Rachel Williams       11 Reynolds, R. J.    5:21.03
 11 Jenny Galligher       11 Lake Norman        5:21.35
 12 Allison Cook          12 Sanderson          5:23.30
 13 Esther Fisher         10 J.H. Rose          5:23.52
 -- Lexie Schustrom       12 Pinecrest            DNF
 -- Margaret Leak         11 Mount Tabor          DNF
 -- Kristen Henson        10 Reagan               DNF

3200 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                Year School               Finals  Points
================================================================
  1 Laura Hoer            12 Roberson, T. C.    10:46.29   10
  2 Kristen Henson        10 Reagan             10:52.06    8
  3 Lexie Schustrom       12 Pinecrest          11:04.00    6
  4 Lauren Strapp         12 Leesville Road     11:12.21    5
  5 Anna McBride          09 Davie County       11:14.66    4
  6 Alison Smith          11 East Chapel Hill   11:14.90    3
  7 Kersie Jhabvala       12 Apex               11:17.23    2
  8 Kaitlyn Kramer        11 Kell, Ardrey       11:20.56    1
  9 Brooke Gordon         09 Roberson, T. C.    11:24.41
 10 Chelsea Hollingsworth 12 Northwest Guilford 11:26.48
 11 Olivia Enright        11 Green Hope         11:26.90
 12 Hannah Barbour        10 Watauga            11:28.62
 13 Julie Swaim           11 Reagan             11:31.51
 14 Ashley Matthews       12 West Johnston      11:35.13
 15 Dakota Foskey         10 West Johnston      11:57.32
 16 Alex Synakowski       11 Ashley             12:23.98

100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================
    Name           Year School           Finals  Wind Points
============================================================
Final
  1 Keni Harrison    11 Clayton           14.56   0.2  10
  2 Dannielle Davis  11 Southeast Raleigh 14.90   0.2   8
  3 Sarah Graham     11 Wake Forest-      15.15   0.2   6
  4 Umeka Benson     12 Mallard Creek     15.19   0.2   5
  5 Allie Johnson    12 Athens Drive      15.39   0.2   4
  6 Briana Brazile   12 North Mecklenburg 16.01   0.2   3
  7 Mollie Williams  09 Clayton           16.16   0.2   2
  8 Krista Mangum    12 Sanderson         16.76   0.2   1

=========================================================
    Name                    Year School          Prelims
=========================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.8
  1 Dannielle Davis  11 Southeast Raleigh 14.61Q
  2 Mollie Williams  09 Clayton           14.62Q
  3 Sarah Graham     11 Wake Forest-      15.07Q
  4 Briana Brazile   12 North Mecklenburg 15.40Q
  5 Kerrie Davis     12 Smith, B. L.      15.42
  6 Alexis Hall      11 Page              15.52
  7 Alexis Pitts     12 Mount Tabor       15.53
  8 Ariana Jones     09 Scotland          20.74

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.7
  1 Keni Harrison    11 Clayton           14.49Q
  2 Krista Mangum    12 Sanderson         14.78Q
  3 Allie Johnson    12 Athens Drive      15.22Q
  4 Umeka Benson     12 Mallard Creek     15.25Q
  5 Tristine Johnson 12 Jordan            15.44
  6 Kasey Jones      11 Watauga           15.61
  7 Meghan Moore     12 Kell, Ardrey      15.90
  8 Monique Smith    12 Reynolds, R. J.   16.18

300 Meter Hurdles
========================================================
    Name            Year School           Finals  Points
========================================================
Final
  1 Keni Harrison     11 Clayton           42.53   10
  2 Allie Johnson     12 Athens Drive      43.41    8
  3 Michaela Birek    11 Wakefield         44.42    6
  4 Briana Brazile    12 North Mecklenburg 44.58    5
  5 Mollie Williams   09 Clayton           45.04    4
  6 Ariel Gates       11 Scotland          45.36    3
  7 Alvonna Blakney   10 West Mecklenburg  46.29    2
  8 Megan McDonald    10 Roberson, T. C.   46.80    1

======================================================
    Name            Year School          Prelims
======================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Allie Johnson     12 Athens Drive      44.35Q
  2 Mollie Williams   09 Clayton           44.80Q
  3 Ariel Gates       11 Scotland          45.68Q
  4 Megan McDonald    10 Roberson, T. C.   47.09Q
  5 Nikki Nix         10 North Davidson    49.33
  6 Cheaslei Weathers 11 Myers Park        49.90
 -- Tristine Johnson  12 Jordan             DNF
 -- Tametris Morrison 09 Southeast Raleigh  DNS

Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Keni Harrison     11 Clayton           43.12Q
  2 Briana Brazile    12 North Mecklenburg 44.41Q
  3 Michaela Birek    11 Wakefield         45.08Q
  4 Alvonna Blakney   10 West Mecklenburg  45.23Q
  5 Emily Whitfield   12 Panther Creek     45.97
  6 Alexis Pitts      12 Mount Tabor       46.29
  7 Myia Rivers       12 Parkland          48.49
  8 Portia Oakley     12 Page              49.51

4x100 Meter Relay
==============================================================
    School                                      Finals  Points
==============================================================
  1 West Mecklenburg                             47.56   10
     1) Alvonna Blakney 10     2) noel tapper 09
     3) Naya Tapper 10         4) Joann Blakney 12
  2 Apex                                         47.62    8
     1) Lexie Robinson 10      2) Jazmiene Brown 11
     3) Gabby Robinson 09      4) Alexis Murphy 10
  3 Wakefield                                    48.20    6
     1) Chantal Scott 12       2) Tiana Patillo 09
     3) Desiree Fisher 10      4) Olicia Sharp 10
  4 Parkland                                     48.25    5
     1) Chelsie Carlton        2) Jessica Morgan 12
     3) Brianna Mitchell       4) Mytoia Gathings 12
  5 Butler                                       48.30    4
     1) Erica McLeod 12        2) Vashti Bandy 12
     3) Tyra Lea 09            4) Melody Davis 11
  6 Millbrook                                    48.30    3
     1) Giovanna Alston 10     2) Tiffani Lewis 09
     3) Nijheria Silveria 10   4) Alyssa Townsend 11
  7 Southeast Raleigh                            48.34    2
     1) Dannielle Davis 11     2) Kendra Douglas 11
     3) Michelle Whitaker 12   4) Ebony Scott 12
  8 Mallard Creek                                48.47    1
     1) Amyrah Bates 11        2) Lauren Gulley 11
     3) Lacorey Cunningham 11  4) Umeka Benson 12
  9 Dudley                                       48.87
     1) Achsah Brice           2) Janise Robinson 12
     3) Mariah Walker          4) Tyler Brockington 10
 10 Smith, B. L.                                 49.05
     1) Kristi Baptiste 12     2) Kerrie Davis 12
     3) Lakendra Wilkerson     4) Shermell Wilkins
 11 Roberson, T. C.                              49.60
     1) Cierra McKendrick 10   2) Taylor Feimster 11
     3) Caroline Stroud 11     4) Nicole Morgan 12
 12 Scotland                                     49.65
     1) Akieba Bittle 12       2) Shantel Smith 11
     3) Larcenia Easterling 10 4) Ariel Gates 11
 13 Mount Tabor                                  49.66
     1) Destiny Dalton         2) Katerra Logan
     3) Lanetia Mack           4) Taylor Dewberry
 14 Pine Forest                                  50.07
     1) Monica Holliday 10     2) Lauren Calhoun 11
     3) Bianca Johnson 10      4) Katrina McDonald 10
 15 J.H. Rose                                    51.27
     1) Priscilla Ensley 11    2) Naquan Moore 12
     3) Barnetta Cornelius     4) Quentetta Fornville 12
 -- Southern Durham                                DNF
     1) Fatimah Bori 12        2) Veronica Person 12
     3) Ariana Tillman 09      4) Charity Shaw 09

Women 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                        Finals  Points
================================================================
  1 Wakefield                                    1:40.13   10
     1) Chantal Scott 12         2) Tiana Patillo 09
     3) Olivia Sharp 11          4) Olicia Sharp 10
  2 Southeast Raleigh                            1:40.86    8
     1) Kendra Douglas 11        2) Jaleah Wilder 11
     3) Michelle Whitaker 12     4) Ebony Scott 12
  3 Parkland                                     1:41.45    6
     1) Chelsie Carlton          2) Myia Rivers 12
     3) Mytoia Gathings 12       4) Jessica Morgan 12
  4 Dudley                                       1:41.54    5
     1) Natalie Nelson 12        2) Janise Robinson 12
     3) Tyler Brockington 10     4) Achsah Brice
  5 West Mecklenburg                             1:42.42    4
     1) Michaela Williams 10     2) Naya Tapper 10
     3) Alvonna Blakney 10       4) noel tapper 09
  6 Millbrook                                    1:42.49    3
     1) Nijheria Silveria 10     2) Alyssa Townsend 11
     3) Alex Crosslin 12         4) Roshel Bygrave 12
  7 North Mecklenburg                            1:43.20    2
     1) Alexis Jordan 11         2) Lindsey Lang 10
     3) Trikeria Johnson 10      4) Briana Brazile 12
  8 Smith, B. L.                                 1:43.23    1
     1) Kristi Baptiste 12       2) Lakendra Wilkerson
     3) Shermell Wilkins         4) Kerrie Davis 12
  9 Southeast Guilford                           1:43.80
     1) Kierra Demery            2) Gabrielle Pierce
     3) Asia Smith               4) Julia Mangum
 10 Butler                                       1:43.86
     1) Erica McLeod 12          2) Melody Davis 11
     3) Tyra Lea 09              4) Jacqueline Mary Caldwell 11
 11 Kell, Ardrey                                 1:44.49
     1) Savannah Hulbert 10      2) Cori Floyd 11
     3) Jalisha Little 12        4) Karsynn Tuttle 12
 12 New Bern                                     1:44.77
     1) janivette roman-perez 10 2) Brianna Simmons 11
     3) Cacey Bunch 09           4) fisher brittany 10
 13 Southern Durham                              1:45.04
     1) Fatimah Bori 12          2) Veronica Person 12
     3) Ariana Tillman 09        4) Charity Shaw 09
 14 Fuquay-Varina                                1:46.67
     1) Brianna Abramowski 11    2) Jasmine Drake 10
     3) Jocelyn Keen 12          4) Jhane Davis 10
 15 Knightdale                                   1:48.81
     1) Shatika Johnson 11       2) Kiara Bridges 12
     3) Sha'kara Greaves         4) Asia Pittman 12
 16 Clayton                                      1:50.46
     1) Meredith Holder 12       2) Jordan Biggers 09
     3) Charity Lackey 09        4) Jasimene Strickland 11

4x400 Meter Relay
====================================================================
    School                                            Finals  Points
====================================================================
  1 Wakefield                                        3:49.83   10
     1) Olivia Sharp 11              2) Tiana Patillo 09
     3) Michaela Birek 11            4) Ariah Graham 10
New State Meet Record - All Classification.
(Previous All-Classification and 4-A Record: 
3:50.44 Greensboro Grimsley 1987)
  2 Jack Britt                                       3:50.44    8
     1) Emani Little 09              2) Victoria Anderson 11
     3) Fionnghuala Eley O'Reilly 11 4) Sanura Eley-O'Reilly 12
  3 Kell, Ardrey                                     3:54.20    6
     1) Ellen Ann Curcio 12          2) Cori Floyd 11
     3) Savannah Hulbert 10          4) Jalisha Little 12
  4 Butler                                           3:56.65    5
     1) Emily Senger 12              2) Melody Davis 11
     3) Gabrielle Jenkins 11         4) Vashti Bandy 12
  5 Southeast Raleigh                                3:56.95    4
     1) Dannielle Davis 11           2) Kendra Douglas 11
     3) Erin Edmonds 11              4) Jaleah Wilder 11
  6 Millbrook                                        3:57.71    3
     1) Alyssa Townsend 11           2) Alex Crosslin 12
     3) Jessie Malek 11              4) Roshel Bygrave 12
  7 Roberson, T. C.                                  3:58.75    2
     1) Megan McDonald 10            2) Taylor Feimster 11
     3) Nicole Morgan 12             4) Ashley Vanlandingham 12
  8 North Mecklenburg                                4:00.54    1
     1) Trikeria Johnson 10          2) Alexis Jordan 11
     3) Briana Brazile 12            4) Lindsey Lang 10
  9 Apex                                             4:00.95
     1) Gabby Robinson 09            2) Lexie Robinson 10
     3) Janay Moore 12               4) Jazmiene Brown 11
 10 Southeast Guilford                               4:01.85
     1) Brittany Casterlow           2) Andrea Taylor
     3) Breanna Alston 12            4) Julia Mangum
 11 Mount Tabor                                      4:03.46
     1) Arielle Moore                2) Alexis Pitts 12
     3) Margaret Leak 11             4) Taylor Dewberry
 12 Clayton                                          4:05.49
     1) Charity Lackey 09            2) Mollie Williams 09
     3) Meredith Holder 12           4) Keni Harrison 11
 13 Reynolds, R. J.                                  4:06.19
     1) Kelanda Dorsette             2) Danielle Jamelson
     3) Sophie Capshaw-Mack 09       4) Monique Smith 12
 14 New Bern                                         4:07.36
     1) Cacey Bunch 09               2) Brianna Simmons 11
     3) janivette roman-perez 10     4) Tyshaundra Wallace 11
 15 Western Guilford                                 4:11.43
     1) kaitlyn barnes               2) Audrey Russell
     3) Morgan Warrington 12         4) Tiara Kirksey
 -- Southern Durham                                      DNS
     1) Fatimah Bori 12              2) Ariana Tillman 09
     3) Charity Shaw 09              4) Aalayah Faulcon 10

4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                        Finals  Points
================================================================
  1 Cary                                         9:18.35   10
     1) Sheridan Jordan 11       2) Deanna Foshee 11
     3) Jenna Christensen 11     4) Erin Foshee 11
  2 Green Hope                                   9:23.19    8
     1) Maura McDonnell 09       2) Olivia Enright 11
     3) Jessica Rossabi 10       4) Lauren Colberg 10
  3 Providence                                   9:29.25    6
     1) Arden Mattachini 10      2) Emily Costa 10
     3) Haley Lynch 11           4) Jamie Van Tassell 12
  4 West Johnston                                9:32.92    5
     1) Kyra Green 10            2) Lauren Pollard 10
     3) Kelly Montague 12        4) Ashley Matthews 12
  5 Millbrook                                    9:33.24    4
     1) Megan Corbally 11        2) Katie Gamble 09
     3) Allora Burke 11          4) Samantha George 10
  6 Watauga                                      9:33.52    3
     1) Hailey Middlebrook 10    2) Hannah Barbour 10
     3) Julia Roberts 10         4) Kayla Schneider 12
  7 Jack Britt                                   9:37.41    2
     1) Danielle McKee 12        2) Fionnghuala Eley O'Reilly 11
     3) Ashlee Doughty 12        4) Victoria Anderson 11
  8 Kell, Ardrey                                 9:39.68    1
     1) Abby Brooks 10           2) Sophie Watkins 12
     3) Samantha Teague 09       4) Kaitlyn Kramer 11
  9 Broughton                                    9:40.83
     1) Kyndal Boykin 10         2) Mattie Blue 09
     3) Missy White 11           4) Logan Hand 11
 10 Reynolds, R. J.                              9:52.25
     1) Kelanda Dorsette         2) Rachel Williams 11
     3) Danielle Jamelson        4) Sophie Capshaw-Mack 09
 11 Davie County                                 9:54.00
     1) Emerald Tuthill          2) Anna McBride 09
     3) Holly Thompson           4) Caitlin Tutterow 12
 12 Mount Tabor                                  9:54.69
     1) Samantha Campanaro       2) Anna Gervasi
     3) Olivia Eskew             4) Sarah Pearcy
 13 Northwest Guilford                           9:59.17
     1) Chelsea Hollingsworth 12 2) Kelly Synder
     3) Jessica Kaat             4) Taylor Rhodes
 14 Hoggard                                     10:03.30
     1) Johanna Ferebee 11       2) Natalie Lynch 11
     3) Bridget Flaherty 12      4) Alexandra Clements 11
 15 Southeast Raleigh                           10:27.48
     1) Erin Edmonds 11          2) Sa'a Mohammed 09
     3) Tabitha Rowland 10       4) Shakeria Worsley 11
 -- Roberson, T. C.                            DQ   Baton exch violation
     1) Sydney Lierz 12          2) Alexa Harvey 11
     3) Brooke Gordon 09         4) Laura Hoer 12

Long Jump
=================================================================
    Name            Year School               Finals  Wind Points
=================================================================
  1 Jessica Morgan    12 Parkland           18-09.50   2.7  10
  2 Dannielle Davis   11 Southeast Raleigh J18-09.50   1.5   8
  3 Joann Blakney     12 West Mecklenburg   18-05.50   2.2   6
  4 Hannah Hensley    09 Pinecrest          18-05.00   1.8   5
  5 Alexis Hall       11 Page               18-01.25   2.3   4
  6 Cheyna Elliott    12 Harnett Central    17-11.00   2.2   3
  7 Alexis Murphy     10 Apex               17-10.00   1.8   2
  8 Ariah Graham      10 Wakefield          17-09.50   3.1   1
  9 Shalanda Grier    11 Southwest Guilford 17-08.00   2.5
 10 Dejah Hayes       09 Western Guilford   17-07.00   1.9
 11 Umeka Benson      12 Mallard Creek      17-02.00   2.1
 12 Joan Yabani       12 Sanderson          16-10.00   2.3
 13 Jerrya Harris     10 Grimsley           16-07.50   1.7
 14 Lakanya Legette   09 Olympic            16-04.50   2.3
 15 Cori Floyd        11 Kell, Ardrey       16-03.25   0.5
 16 Darlene Girardeau 10 South View         16-02.00   1.1
 17 Michaela Birek    11 Wakefield          16-01.00   1.7

Triple Jump
=================================================================    
    Name            Year School               Finals  Wind Points    
=================================================================
  1 Shemiah Brooks    10 Southwest Guilford 39-10.00   NWI  10
  2 Aisha Cannon      12 Mooresville        38-10.00   2.5   8
  3 Alexis Hall       11 Page               37-09.00   1.8   6
  4 Jessica Morgan    12 Parkland           37-02.50   NWI   5
  5 Alexis Murphy     10 Apex               36-10.00   NWI   4
  6 Tatyana Bryant    11 South View         35-09.50   1.4   3
  7 Shantel Smith     11 Scotland           35-07.00   NWI   2
  8 Shalanda Grier    11 Southwest Guilford 35-03.50   1.2   1
  9 Dontaya Bobb      12 Kell, Ardrey       35-03.00   NWI
 10 Timmesha Carter   11 Sanderson          34-09.00   NWI
 11 Elizabeth Cook    11 Lake Norman        34-06.00   NWI
 12 Arielle Ratchford 12 Butler             34-05.50   NWI
 13 Dasnii Curtis     12 Seventy-First      34-04.00   NWI
 -- Joan Yabani       12 Sanderson              FOUL
 -- Jaleah Wilder     11 Southeast Raleigh      FOUL
 -- Tristine Johnson  12 Jordan                  DNS   NWI

High Jump
=====================================================
    Name          Year School          Finals  Points
=====================================================
  1 Sarah Graham    11 Wake Forest-   5-06.00   10
  2 Keon Temple     10 Wake Forest-   5-04.00    8
  3 Brittany Burton 12 Person        J5-04.00    5.5
  3 Hannah Hensley  09 Pinecrest     J5-04.00    5.5
  5 Sydney Cook     11 Watauga        5-02.00    4
  6 Lauren Gulley   11 Mallard Creek J5-02.00    3
  7 Alyesha Grady   12 New Hanover   J5-02.00    2
  8 Jilian Palmer   11 Mount Tabor   J5-02.00    1
  9 Tara Trivette   10 Watauga        5-00.00
 10 Mekayla Boswell 09 Davie County  J5-00.00
 10 Morgan Williams 12 Cary          J5-00.00
 12 Tajanal McNeill 11 Grimsley      J5-00.00
 13 Jabrea Green    12 Parkland       4-10.00
 14 Dasnii Curtis   12 Seventy-First  4-08.00
 15 Ayla Wilson     11 South View    J4-08.00
 -- Erica McLeod    12 Butler           NH

Pole Vault
============================================================
    Name            Year School               Finals  Points
============================================================
  1 Cassie Crawford   12 Panther Creek      12-06.00   10
New State Meet Record - All Classifications
(Old Record: 12-1 Sallie Gurganus, Watauga 2006)
  2 Sydney White      10 East Forsyth       12-00.00    8
  3 Lillian Wyss      10 Millbrook          11-00.00    6
  4 Audrey Diener     10 Apex               10-06.00    4.5
  4 Sydney Cook       11 Watauga            10-06.00    4.5
  6 Alex Hadley       12 Reynolds, A. C.   J10-06.00    3
  7 Kristen Lee       09 Wakefield         J10-06.00    2
  8 Laura Gulliver    10 Watauga           J10-06.00    1
  9 Rachel Neagle     09 East Forsyth       10-00.00
 10 Catie Simmons     11 Clayton             9-06.00
 10 Morgan Warrington 12 Western Guilford    9-06.00
 10 Hannah Walters    09 Myers Park          9-06.00
 13 Jordan Biggers    09 Clayton             8-06.00
 13 Marina Florack    11 West Forsyth        8-06.00
 13 Ceci Weibert      11 Pinecrest           8-06.00
 -- Emily Simmons     11 Clayton               NH

Shot Put (4 KG)
============================================================
    Name             Year School              Finals  Points
============================================================
  1 Clair Watkins      12 Butler            41-08.50   10
  2 Nicole Chavis      11 Lumberton         40-05.50    8
  3 Ja'Cora Gainey     12 Reynolds, R. J.   39-09.00    6
  4 Sequoia Watkins    11 Roberson, T. C.   39-05.75    5
  5 Jaya Emerson       12 Hopewell          38-11.00    4
  6 Morgan Moore       12 Providence        38-03.00    3
  7 Carthenia Brown    10 Lumberton         38-02.00    2
  8 Breanna Warren     09 Western Guilford  37-07.75    1
  9 Kourtney Pearce    12 Fuquay-Varina     37-01.00
 10 Latoya Wright      12 Harnett Central   36-02.75
 11 Aylssa Dunn        10 Enloe             35-02.50
 12 Regene Watson      09 Southern Durham   33-07.50
 13 Jovanah Graham     11 EE Smith          33-03.75
 14 Catrina Green      12 Western Guilford  32-07.00
 15 Brianna Tate       10 Grimsley          32-06.00
 16 Kyairra Hartsfield 12 Wake Forest-      30-09.75

Discus Throw (1 KG)
=================================================================
    Name              Year School                  Finals  Points
=================================================================
  1 Sequoia Watkins     11 Roberson, T. C.         142-04   10
  2 Jaya Emerson        12 Hopewell                128-03    8
  3 Kourtney Pearce     12 Fuquay-Varina           128-01    6
  4 Aleisha Archie      11 West Charlotte          124-00    5
  5 Clair Watkins       12 Butler                  121-07    4
  6 Takera Knowles      11 South View              119-10    3
  7 Nicole Chavis       11 Lumberton               116-07    2
  8 Catrina Green       12 Western Guilford        116-03    1
  9 Breanna Warren      09 Western Guilford        115-07
 10 Calinda Burrus      12 Mount Tabor             105-11
 11 Aylssa Dunn         10 Enloe                   104-04
 12 Carthenia Brown     10 Lumberton               101-08
 13 Regene Watson       09 Southern Durham         100-07
 14 LaShanda McAllister 11 Scotland                 95-04
 15 Khadijah Gill       12 Ragsdale                 93-00
 16 Onya Daye           10 Millbrook                88-01
Results by heats, sections - Durham Striders

Boys MVP - Jarrett Samuels, Charlotte Vance.
Girls MVP - Keni Harrison, Clayton.


(NCHSAA press release)

CHARLOTTE VANCE, RALEIGH WAKEFIELD TOP TEAMS IN NCHSAA 4-A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

GREENSBORO - Junior Jarrett Samuels of Charlotte Vance turned in an outstanding performance to lead his school to the men's team championship in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track on the campus of North Carolina A&T State University on Saturday.

Samuels captured top honors in the long jump and 400 meters to earn the Most Valuable Performer award as Vance won its first team title since 2000, ending New Bern's string of consecutive team championships at four.

Vance held off a charge by Southeast Raleigh, tallying 60 points to 57 for the runners-up. Raleigh Broughton was third with 36, followed in order by Knightdale (35), Huntersville Hopewell (33) and Raleigh Wakefield (29). A total of 56 schools tallied in the men's meet.

Knightdale's Mar-Keo Jones, a junior, was also a double individual winner, taking first both the 100 and 200, and he ran the anchor leg on the victorious four by 100 relay team. Southeast Raleigh's Steven Bell swept to victory in both the triple jump and the high jump, while Wakefield's Mitch Mallory won the 3200 meters by a whopping 18 seconds.

The women's team race was extraordinarily close, with four schools entering the final event within five points of the lead. But Raleigh Wakefield, which led by a single point, won the four by 400 meter relay in a record-setting time of 3:49.83, breaking a 13-year mark held by Greensboro Grimsley. With that win, Wakefield took the team title by seven points with a total of 49 to 42 for runner-up Southeast Raleigh.

Matthews David Butler was third with 39, followed by Asheville T.C. Roberson (37), West Mecklenburg (31) and Raleigh Millbrook (29). A total of 59 schools scored in the women's meet.

Junior Keni Harrison of Clayton was the winner in both women's hurdle events and was named the meet MVP. Sanura Eley-O'Reilly of Fayetteville Jack Britt broke her own state all-classification record in the 400 meters in a time of 53.43 seconds.

The Greensboro Convention and Visitors Bureau and the Greensboro Sports Commission served as the host city sponsors for the event.


DyeStat.com coverage

Previous year's (2009) Results | Following year (2011)
Past 4-A State Champions
NCHSAA State Meet Records | All-Time NC Top 25

2010 Outdoor Track Menu | Main Menu



NCPrepTrack.com