NCPrepTrack.com

2010 State 3-A Championships

Friday - May 21, 2010
at North Carolina A&T University, Greensboro, NC

Girls Results | 4-A Results | 2-A Results | 1-A Results | NCISAA Results
2010 Outdoor Track Menu | Main Menu

Fully Automatic Timing.

BOYS:
Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
================================================================
  1) Asheville          90        2) Shelby Crest          63
  3) Eastern Alamance   60        4) Kannapolis AL Brown   40
  5) South Brunswick    32        6) Fay. Douglas Byrd     30
  7) Union Pines        27        8) West Rowan            22.25
  9) Nash Central       22       10) Hickory Ridge         20
 11) Northeast Guilford 19       11) East Rowan            19
 13) Robinson, J. M.    14       14) Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 13
 15) Western Harnett    12.25    16) Gastonia Forestview   12
 16) Walter Williams    12       18) Waynesville Tuscola   11
 19) Parkwood           10       20) Kings Mountain         9
 20) Southern Guilford   9       20) Marvin Ridge           9
 20) Chapel Hill         9       24) Wilson Fike            8.25
 25) South Rowan         8       26) Asheboro               6.50
 27) Northern Nash       6       27) Jacksonville White Oak 6
 27) Weddington          6       27) West Brunswick         6
 27) South Johnston      6       32) Lenoir Hibriten        5.50
 33) Hickory HS          5.25    34) Enka                   5
 34) South Point         5       34) Rocky Mount            5
 37) Southern Nash       4       37) Wilson Hunt            4
 37) North Lenoir        4       37) Northern Guilford      4
 41) Western Alamance    3       41) Central Cabarrus       3
 41) Triton              3       41) West Henderson         3
 41) Rockingham County   3       41) East Henderson         3
 41) Northern Vance      3       41) Morganton Freedom      3
 41) Jacksonville        3       50) Franklin               2
 50) Currituck HS        2       50) McMichael              2
 50) Foard, F. T.        2       50) West Craven            2
 50) Southern Lee        2       56) Eastern Wayne          1
 56) Orange              1       56) R-S Central            1

100 Meter Dash
=============================================================
    Name           Year School            Final   Wind Points
=============================================================
Final
  1 Kendall Kee      11 Crest              10.84  -1.0  10
  2 Quan Ray         12 South Brunswick    10.91  -1.0   8
  3 Elliott Powell   11 Eastern Alamance   11.06  -1.0   6
  4 Brandon Little   10 Weddington         11.13  -1.0   5
  5 Maurice Morgan   11 North Lenoir       11.17  -1.0   4
  6 Kiwon Warren     12 Triton             11.24  -1.0   3
  7 William Overton  10 Western Harnett    11.25  -1.0   2
  8 Quentin Owens    12 Foard, F. T.       11.30  -1.0   1

=================================================
    Name           Year School           Prelims
=================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.9
  1 Quan Ray         12 South Brunswick    11.01Q
  2 Elliott Powell   11 Eastern Alamance   11.01Q
  3 Maurice Morgan   11 North Lenoir       11.17Q
  4 Kiwon Warren     12 Triton             11.20Q
  5 Josh Adams       12 Tuscola            11.29
  6 Tahji Kaigler    12 North Forsyth      11.41
 -- Martese Jackson  12 Erwin               FS
 -- Jeremiah Walker  11 Northwest Cabarrus  DNS

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.4
  1 Kendall Kee      11 Crest              10.89Q
  2 Brandon Little   10 Weddington         11.08Q
  3 William Overton  10 Western Harnett    11.25Q
  4 Quentin Owens    12 Foard, F. T.       11.36Q
  5 Micheal Farr     12 Fike               11.45
  6 Trey Mashore     11 West Rowan         11.46
  7 Marcus Stuckey   12 Southern Vance     11.93
 -- Preston Ellis    10 West Iredell        DNS

200 Meter Dash
==============================================================    
    Name            Year School            Finals  Wind Points    
==============================================================    
Final
  1 Eric Winfrey      11 Douglas Byrd       21.58  -1.6  10
  2 Kendall Kee       11 Crest              21.82  -1.6   8
  3 Quan Ray          12 South Brunswick    22.29  -1.6   6
  4 Harvey McSwain II 10 Crest              22.42  -1.6   5
  5 Jason Ross        11 Crest              22.45  -1.6   4
  6 Xavier Jones      09 Southern Guilford  22.53  -1.6   3
  7 Daishon Barger    10 West Rowan         22.53  -1.6   2
  8 Brandon Little    10 Weddington         22.56  -1.6   1

==================================================
    Name            Year School           Prelims
==================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.6
  1 Kendall Kee       11 Crest              22.17Q
  2 Quan Ray          12 South Brunswick    22.39Q
  3 Brandon Little    10 Weddington         22.43Q
  4 Daishon Barger    10 West Rowan         22.54Q
  5 Quentin Owens     12 Foard, F. T.       22.54
  6 Raheam Patterson  11 Washington         22.82
  7 Damien Washington 10 Brown, A. L.       23.25
 -- Darius White      12 Northeast Guilford         DNF

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.4
  1 Eric Winfrey      11 Douglas Byrd       21.72Q
  2 Xavier Jones      09 Southern Guilford  22.20Q
  3 Harvey McSwain II 10 Crest              22.25Q
  4 Jason Ross        11 Crest              22.42Q
  5 Tahji Kaigler     12 North Forsyth      22.75
  6 Stanley Hicks     11 Fike               23.04
  7 Christin Thomas   11 South Johnston     23.20
  8 Parker Kenney     10 Cox Mill           23.41

400 Meter Dash
==========================================================
    Name             Year School            Finals  Points
==========================================================
Final
  1 Eric Winfrey       11 Douglas Byrd       47.51   10
  2 Kyle Miles         12 Eastern Alamance   47.98    8
  3 Xavier Jones       09 Southern Guilford  48.18    6
  4 Zavian Brown       12 Asheville          49.29    5
  5 Justin Saunders    12 Enka               49.86    4
  6 Brandon Whitehurst 12 Central Cabarrus   50.65    3
  7 Bradley Bell       11 West Brunswick     50.68    2
  8 Keshawn Hamilton   12 R-S Central        51.00    1

====================================================
    Name             Year School            Prelims
====================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Eric Winfrey       11 Douglas Byrd       49.63Q
  2 Justin Saunders    12 Enka               50.16Q
  3 Bradley Bell       11 West Brunswick     50.57Q
  4 Keshawn Hamilton   12 R-S Central        50.89Q
  5 Greg Capps         12 North Buncombe     50.98
  6 Jayshawn Campbell  12 Westover           51.15
  7 Ryan McGill        11 Hickory Ridge      51.56
  8 Cobe Scott         11 White Oak          52.68

Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Xavier Jones       09 Southern Guilford  49.80Q
  2 Kyle Miles         12 Eastern Alamance   49.94Q
  3 Zavian Brown       12 Asheville          50.30Q
  4 Brandon Whitehurst 12 Central Cabarrus   50.41Q
  5 Ben Hancock        11 East Rowan         50.47
  6 Josh McNeil        11 South Johnston     50.80
  7 Richard Cotton     12 Northwest Cabarrus 51.07
  8 Cody Jones         12 Fike               51.68

800 Meter Run
=========================================================
    Name            Year School            Finals  Points
=========================================================
Final
  1 Isaac Presson     12 Asheville        1:52.07   10
New State 3-A Meet Record. (Old Record: 1:54.45 Ricardo Bell, Havelock 1999)
  2 Tevin Richardson  11 Nash Central     1:54.62    8
  3 John Harwell      12 Asheville        1:56.96    6
  4 Paul Lilley       10 Rocky Mount      1:57.06    5
  5 Michael Tomayo    11 Eastern Alamance 1:58.28    4
  6 Michael Colven    11 Marvin Ridge     1:58.52    3
  7 Danny Phillips    12 Chapel Hill      1:58.64    2
  8 Wes Sutter        12 Chapel Hill      1:58.96    1
  9 Sekou Vaughn      12 Harding          2:00.08
 10 Johnathan Bennett 12 Fike             2:00.11
 11 Matt Thielke      12 West Henderson   2:00.73
 12 Edwardo Navarro   12 Robinson, J. M.  2:02.84
 13 Dalton Johnson    12 South Rowan      2:03.55
 14 Saaed Jones       11 Hertford         2:05.25
 15 Liam Stott        12 Chapel Hill      2:07.87
 16 Tyler Humphreys   12 North Gaston     2:13.34

1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Isaac Presson             12 Asheville              4:15.99   10            
  2 John Harwell              12 Asheville              4:17.91    8            
  3 William Bass              11 Nash Central           4:19.68    6            
  4 Tyron Alston              12 Eastern Alamance       4:23.49    5            
  5 Mark Sullivan             12 Cardinal Gibbons       4:25.16    4            
  6 Tommy Schotzinger         10 Cardinal Gibbons       4:25.79    3            
  7 Braedon Koerwitz          11 Robinson, J. M.        4:27.43    2            
  8 Dylan Skinner             12 Orange                 4:27.78    1            
  9 Brendon Johann            12 West Carteret          4:33.78                 
 10 Josh Drew                 12 White Oak              4:34.58                 
 11 Matt Zachrich             11 St. Stephens           4:37.47                 
 12 James East                11 Forestview             4:42.40                 
 13 Matthew Flores            12 Charlotte Catholic     4:46.35                 
 14 Michael York              11 South Rowan            4:47.95                 
 -- Tevin Richardson          11 Nash Central               DNF                 
 -- Chris Colo                11 Marvin Ridge               DNF

3200 Meter Run
====================================================
    Name              Year School            Finals
====================================================
  1 Jake Hurysz         12 Eastern Alamance 9:11.88
  2 Isaac Presson       12 Asheville        9:23.25
  3 Sean Magee          12 Cardinal Gib     9:25.51
  4 Graham Crawford     11 Walter Williams  9:30.06
  5 Chris Colo          11 Marvin Ridge     9:30.55
  6 William Bass        11 Nash Central     9:35.39
  7 John Harwell        12 Asheville        9:50.28
  8 Braedon Koerwitz    11 Robinson, J.     9:52.04
  9 Jimmy Hollingsworth 09 Northern Gui     9:54.77
 10 Bradley Allf        11 Forestview       9:58.96
 11 Tyler Michaels      12 Erwin           10:12.69
 12 Drew Winters        11 Charlotte Ca    10:16.29
 13 James Council       10 West Cartere    10:24.56
 14 Josh Drew           12 White Oak       10:24.64
 15 Jose Navarrete      10 Brown, A. L.    10:26.46
 16 Darius Martinez     10 Northern Nas    11:09.69

110 Meter Hurdles
=============================================================
    Name           Year School            Finals  Wind Points
=============================================================
Final
  1 Daishon Barger   10 West Rowan         14.39  -2.0  10
  2 Michael Stroupe  11 Tuscola            15.15  -2.0   8
  3 Jerrod Lipscomb  10 Brown, A. L.       15.21  -2.0   6
  4 Justin Brabham   12 Union Pines        15.35  -2.0   5
  5 Alkeem Thomas    11 Southern Nash      15.39  -2.0   4
  6 Wesley Tucker    10 Jacksonville       15.58  -2.0   3
  7 D. Breedlove     12 Forestview         16.04  -2.0   2
 -- Demonte Wilson   10 Crest                DNF  -2.0

=================================================
    Name           Year School           Prelims
=================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.3
  1 Daishon Barger   10 West Rowan         14.61Q
  2 Alkeem Thomas    11 Southern Nash      15.20Q
  3 Justin Brabham   12 Union Pines        15.21Q
  4 D. Breedlove     12 Forestview         15.52Q
  5 Will White       12 Eastern Wayne      15.71
  6 Douglas Foster   12 Marvin Ridge       15.88
  7 Travis Graham    12 Northeast Guilford 15.90
  8 Winston Johnson  12 Brown, A. L.       18.11

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.6
  1 Michael Stroupe  11 Tuscola            14.90Q
  2 Demonte Wilson   10 Crest              15.04Q
  3 Jerrod Lipscomb  10 Brown, A. L.       15.06Q
  4 Wesley Tucker    10 Jacksonville       15.32Q
  5 Ben Shelton      11 North Buncombe     15.57
  6 Jaleel Harris    11 Southern Guilford  15.73
  7 Josh Brown       12 Washington         15.74
  8 Kenley Joseph    12 Cardinal Gibbons   16.17

300 Meter Hurdles
========================================================
    Name           Year School            Finals  Points
========================================================
Final
  1 D. Breedlove     12 Forestview         39.39   10
  2 Jerrod Lipscomb  10 Brown, A. L.       39.43    8
  3 Justin Brabham   12 Union Pines        39.85    6
  4 Ciani Vega       11 Hickory HS         40.38    5
  5 Trey Toms        11 Crest              40.64    4
  6 Michael Stroupe  11 Tuscola            41.43    3
  7 Andrew May       12 East Rowan         41.71    2
  8 Will White       12 Eastern Wayne      42.63    1

=================================================
    Name           Year School           Prelims
=================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Jerrod Lipscomb  10 Brown, A. L.       40.12Q
  2 Michael Stroupe  11 Tuscola            40.44Q
  3 Ciani Vega       11 Hickory HS         40.52Q
  4 Trey Toms        11 Crest              40.53Q
  5 Adriene Elmore   11 Western Harnett    40.54
  6 Trey Cuthbertson 10 West Rowan         41.02
  7 Josh Brown       12 Washington         41.43
  8 Jaleel Harris    11 Southern Guilford  43.93

Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 D. Breedlove     12 Forestview         39.12Q
  2 Justin Brabham   12 Union Pines        40.78Q
  3 Andrew May       12 East Rowan         40.96Q
  4 Will White       12 Eastern Wayne      40.97Q
  5 Wesley Tucker    10 Jacksonville       41.89
  6 Dustin Dukes     11 Orange             42.84
  7 Alkeem Thomas    11 Southern Nash      42.92
  8 Will England     10 Northwest Cabarrus 42.98

4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================         
    School                                  Finals  Points         
==========================================================
  1 Crest                                    42.15   10            
     1) Kwame Petty 12     2) Harvey McSwain II 10                 
     3) Jason Ross 11      4) Kendall Kee 11                       
  2 Robinson, J. M.                          42.86    8            
     1) Evan Mojtabai 10   2) Dominque Bellamy 10                  
     3) Chris Caldwell 12  4) Antonio Francis 12                   
  3 Fike                                     43.12    6            
     1) Stanley Hicks 11   2) Alex Ruffin 11                       
     3) Lawrence Hardy 11  4) Micheal Farr 12                      
  4 Eastern Alamance                         43.25    5            
     1) T. J. Lindsay 11   2) Dyshawn Kollore 12                   
     3) Javonte Ellison 11 4) Elliott Powell 11                    
  5 West Rowan                               43.35    4            
     1) C.J. Ellis 09      2) Trey Mashore 11                      
     3) Brandon Ijames 09  4) Daishon Barger 10                    
  6 Brown, A. L.                             43.37    3            
     1) Tevin Jones 10     2) Antoine Jordan 12                    
     3) Travis Riley 11    4) Dillon Robinson 11                   
  7 Kings Mountain                           43.53    2            
     1) Chris Dye 12       2) Torrey Belcher 12                    
     3) Matt Young 11      4) Tim Hines 11                         
  8 West Brunswick                           43.54    1            
     1) James Ash 11       2) Tyquan Ash 12                        
     3) Bradley Bell 11    4) Quan Bates 11                        
  9 North Forsyth                            43.55                 
     1) Charlie Drake 12   2) De'Ron Fulton 11                     
     3) Tahji Kaigler 12   4) Darius Baker 12                      
 10 Douglas Byrd                             43.68                 
     1) Lorenzo Pooler 10  2) Frank Quarles 09                     
     3) Phillip Murphy 12  4) Raeshon Reid 12                      
 11 Southern Nash                            43.89                 
     1) Sextus Vane 09     2) Andrew Gehring 12                    
     3) Terron Huffman 10  4) Tracey Coppedge 10                   
 12 Hunter Huss                              44.16                 
     1) Jawaun Williams 12 2) Morris Ratchford 11                  
     3) Eddie McCaskill 12 4) Quintin Coleman 12                   
 13 Western Harnett                          44.20                 
     1) Shaun McLean 12    2) Montreze Hooker 10                   
     3) Thomas Garner 10   4) William Overton 10                   
 14 Tuscola                                  44.24                 
     1) Eric Nelson 11     2) Tod Stamey 10                        
     3) Devin Seals 11     4) Josh Adams 12                        
 15 South Johnston                           44.29                 
     1) Christin Thomas 11 2) Brandon Beasley 10                   
     3) Jonathon Farmer 11 4) Dee Williams 12                      
 -- West Iredell                                DQ   zn viol exch 1
     1) Kameron Summers 10 2) Jordan Pegram 11                     
     3) Kameron Rucker 11  4) Patrick Clyburn, Jr. 12

4x200 Meter Relay
=============================================================         
    School                                     Finals  Points         
=============================================================         
  1 Shelby Crest                              1:26.64   10            
     1) Rhaheim Ledbetter 10  2) Kendall Kee 11                       
     3) Jason Ross 11         4) Harvey McSwain II 10                 
  2 Northeast Guilford                        1:28.92    8            
     1) Travis Graham 12      2) Kerone White 12                      
     3) Anthony Ellis 10      4) Darius White 12                      
  3 West Rowan                                1:29.44    6            
     1) Brandon Ijames 09     2) Trey Mashore 11                      
     3) C.J. Ellis 09         4) Daishon Barger 10                    
  4 Kannapolis A.L. Brown                     1:29.66    5            
     1) Damien Washington 10  2) Dillon Robinson 11                   
     3) Jerrod Lipscomb 10    4) Tevin Jones 10                       
  5 Kings Mountain                            1:29.94    4            
     1) Torrey Belcher 12     2) Terrance Young 12                    
     3) Tim Hines 11          4) Chris Dye 12                         
  6 West Brunswick                            1:30.14    3            
     1) James Ash 11          2) Bradley Bell 11                      
     3) Tyquan Ash 12         4) Quan Bates 11                        
  7 West Craven                               1:30.44    2            
     1) Tyree Dawson 12       2) Ontorio Burney 12                    
     3) PeAir Scott 12        4) Chris Person 12                      
  8 Foard, F. T.                              1:31.21    1            
     1) Marcus Rinehardt 11   2) Shaq Williamson 11                   
     3) Tyler Ruth 12         4) Quentin Owens 12                     
  9 Lenoir Hibriten                           1:31.45                 
     1) Antorious Smith 09    2) Josh Dula 12                         
     3) Michael Isbell 11     4) Kaylen Pearson 11                    
 10 Southern Nash                             1:31.80                 
     1) Sextus Vane 09        2) Andrew Gehring 12                    
     3) Terron Huffman 10     4) Tracey Coppedge 10                   
 11 Western Harnett                           1:32.06                 
     1) Montreze Hooker 10    2) Travae Johnson 12                    
     3) Darien McNeil 12      4) Thomas Garner 10                     
 12 Rockingham County                         1:32.54                 
     1) John Jackson 09       2) Austin Dixon 09                      
     3) Dillon Cundiff 10     4) Chris Lea 11                         
 13 Southern Lee                              1:32.66                 
     1) Michael Reives 10     2) A.J. Jackson 12                      
     3) Robert Richard 11     4) Quentin Ingram 10                    
 -- Washington                                    DNF                 
     1) Raphael Gibbs 11      2) Amiar Johnson 12                     
     3) Raheam Patterson 11   4) William Ellegor 11                   
 -- Northwest Cabarrus                            DNF                 
     1) Will England 10       2) Grant Keyes 12                       
     3) Richard Cotton 12     4) Paul Wiredu 12                       
 -- Concord J.M. Robinson                         DQ   zn viol exch 2
     1) Kyle Thompson 12      2) Dominque Bellamy 10                  
     3) Chris Caldwell 12     4) Antonio Francis 12

4x400 Meter Relay
============================================================         
    School                                    Finals  Points         
============================================================
  1 Douglas Byrd                             3:22.71   10            
     1) Donte' Smith 11      2) Xavier Cary 12                       
     3) Frank Quarles 09     4) Eric Winfrey 11                      
  2 Asheville                                3:23.57    8            
     1) Daisaun White 11     2) Calvin Clark 10                      
     3) TJ Davidson 11       4) Zavian Brown 12                      
  3 Northeast Guilford                       3:24.22    6            
     1) Travis Graham 12     2) Kerone White 12                      
     3) Anthony Ellis 10     4) Darius White 12                      
  4 Crest                                    3:25.30    5            
     1) Justin Price 11      2) Jason Ross 11                        
     3) Demonte Wilson 10    4) Harvey McSwain II 10                 
  5 Eastern Alamance                         3:26.11    4            
     1) T. J. Lindsay 11     2) Tyron Alston 12                      
     3) Jake Hurysz 12       4) Kyle Miles 12                        
  6 Western Alamance                         3:27.26    3            
     1) Shakur Gilliam 10    2) Cole Henderson 11                    
     3) Dominique Bridges 12 4) Wayne Stevens 12                     
  7 Fike                                     3:28.38    2            
     1) Cody Jones 12        2) Josh King 10                         
     3) Schuyler Jones 12    4) Johnathan Bennett 12                 
  8 Kings Mountain                           3:28.40    1            
     1) Courtland Cansler 10 2) Trey Edgerton 11                     
     3) Terrance Young 12    4) Shelton Watson 11                    
  9 North Buncombe                           3:28.88                 
     1) Greg Capps 12        2) Austin Braxton 11                    
     3) Ben Shelton 11       4) Donivon Talley 10                    
 10 Marvin Ridge                             3:29.52                 
     1) Logan Jackson 09     2) Edmond Duvall 11                     
     3) Keith Brent 11       4) Michael Colven 11                    
 11 Southern Nash                            3:30.73                 
     1) Terron Huffman 10    2) Andrew Gehring 12                    
     3) Tracey Coppedge 10   4) Alkeem Thomas 11                     
 12 Nash Central                             3:30.83                 
     1) Terrance Copeland    2) William Edmond 12                    
     3) Justin Williams 10   4) Tevin Richardson 11                  
 13 White Oak                                3:30.98                 
     1) Will Shelly 12       2) Cobe Scott 11                        
     3) Derek Burris         4) Nick Tamburo 11                      
 14 Northwest Cabarrus                       3:32.90                 
     1) Richie Lane 12       2) Grant Keyes 12                       
     3) Matt Savage 12       4) Richard Cotton 12                    
 15 East Rowan                               3:35.33                 
     1) Hunter Arey 12       2) Evan Hiatt 11                        
     3) Ben Hancock 11       4) Joseph Furtado 10                    
 16 Concord                                  3:39.06                 
     1) Sean Willix 12       2) Varen Blake 11                       
     3) Brian Davis 11       4) Colby Mason 10

4x800 Meter Relay
==============================================================
    School                                      Finals  Points
==============================================================
  1 Eastern Alamance                           7:48.48   10
     1) James Fladeland 12     2) Tyron Alston 12
     3) Michael Tomayo 11      4) Jake Hurysz 12
New State 3-A Meet Record (Old Record: 7:50.54, Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 2009)

  2 Asheville                                  7:49.04    8
     1) Zavian Brown 12        2) TJ Davidson 11
     3) John Harwell 12        4) Isaac Presson 12
  3 Chapel Hill                                8:01.24    6
     1) Liam Stott 12          2) Nash Stapleton 12
     3) Wes Sutter 12          4) Danny Phillips 12
  4 Nash Central                               8:10.48    5
     1) William Bass 11        2) Jeremy Judd 11
     3) Andrew Nguyen 11       4) Tevin Richardson 11
  5 Jacksonville White Oak                     8:10.99    4
     1) Will Shelly 12         2) Cobe Scott 11
     3) Nick Tamburo 11        4) Josh Drew 12
  6 Concord J. M. Robinson                     8:12.51    3
     1) Ryan Page 12           2) Jordan Larson 11
     3) Edwardo Navarro 12     4) Braedon Koerwitz 11
  7 Marvin Ridge                               8:14.83    2
     1) Alec Lane 09           2) Chris Colo 11
     3) Chris Van Gurp 11      4) Michael Colven 11
  8 Burlington Walter Williams                 8:15.54    1
     1) AJ Nwoko 12            2) Graham Crawford 11
     3) Ethan Robertson 12     4) Jack Lindley 12
  9 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons                   8:20.14
     1) Frankie Fedorovich 11  2) Chris Davis 12
     3) Sean Magee 12          4) Adam Hampton 12
 10 West Carteret                              8:23.42
     1) Brendon Johann 12      2) John Crossley 09
     3) Gosch Ehlers 11        4) Joe Bond 11
 11 Southern Nash                              8:27.10
     1) Josh Sessoms 10        2) Dylan Proctor 10
     3) Steven Murray 12       4) Joseph Thompson 12
 12 South Rowan                                8:28.06
     1) Jeff Culbertson 11     2) Erik Delgado 11
     3) Michael York 11        4) Dalton Johnson 12
 13 Gastonia Forestview                        8:34.69
     1) Jean Carlos Lezama 12  2) Bradley Allf 11
     3) James East 11          4) Jacob Englert 11
 14 Charlotte Catholic                         8:36.02
     1) Matt Gabriel 12        2) Jaime Carter 11
     3) Matt Martin            4) Drew Winters 11
 15 Franklin                                   8:54.93
     1) Tim McAllister 12      2) Tyler Breedlove 11
     3) Canyon Woodward 11     4) Ben Watson 09
 16 East Henderson                             8:57.23
     1) Mike Hara 10           2) Tony Allen 09
     3) Brandon Garren 10      4) Nathan McConnel 10

Long Jump
================================================================
    Name            Year School              Finals  Wind Points
================================================================
  1 Coye Still        12 Hickory Ridge     22-10.00   0.3  10
  2 John Minott       12 Union Pines       22-09.00   2.2   8
  3 Justin Hines      11 Northern Nash     22-06.00   3.2   6
  4 Justus Watkins    10 South Point       22-02.00   1.0   5
  5 Kennan Allen      12 Northern Guilford 22-00.50   2.9   4
  6 Vincent Merritt   11 Northern Vance    21-10.25   1.5   3
  7 Marquise Grizzle  10 Currituck         21-08.00   2.3   2
  8 Akeem Ferguson    12 Enka              21-06.75   0.8   1
  9 William Ellegor   11 Washington        21-03.50   0.9
 10 Jason Thompson    11 Asheville         20-07.50   0.5
 11 Lorenzo Pooler    10 Douglas Byrd      20-05.75   0.2
 12 Damien Washington 10 Brown, A. L.      19-09.00  -0.9
 13 David Herlocker   10 Charlotte Catholi 19-06.00  -1.1
 14 Kameron Summers   10 West Iredell      19-04.50   0.9
 -- Dee Williams      12 South Johnston        FOUL
 -- Malcolm Peeler    12 Crest                 FOUL

Triple Jump
===================================================================    
    Name              Year School               Finals  Wind Points    
===================================================================
  1 Daisaun White       11 Asheville          48-04.00   1.9  10       
  2 John Minott         12 Union Pines        47-07.00   3.0   8       
  3 Bob McNeil          12 Walter Williams    47-00.00   1.9   6       
  4 Darius White        12 Northeast Guilford 46-04.50   1.9   5       
  5 Malcolm Peeler      12 Crest              45-02.75   2.7   4       
  6 Patrick Duke Hill   12 Freedom            45-02.00   2.1   3       
  7 Darrius Edwards     11 White Oak          44-05.25   3.4   2       
  8 Terrance Young      12 Kings Mountain     44-04.00   0.3   1       
  9 Trevor Anderson     12 Northwest Cabarrus 43-10.50   1.6           
 10 Jordan Jones        11 Hertford           43-06.50   3.1           
 11 Matt Colvin         10 Southern Guilford  43-04.25   1.4           
 12 Winston McLaughlin  12 Rocky Mount        42-11.00  -0.4           
 13 Hugh (Trey) House   12 South Rowan        42-09.00   2.5           
 14 Marquise Weddington 12 East Rowan         42-03.00   1.3           
 15 Tyquan Ash          12 West Brunswick     42-02.50   2.6           
 16 Jacolby Thompson    11 Hickory Ridge      41-06.50   0.5

High Jump
=======================================================
    Name          Year School            Finals  Points
=======================================================
  1 Joseph Mathews  12 Western Harnett  6-06.00   10
  2 Keith Grant     12 South Rowan     J6-06.00    8
  3 Darius Drummond 12 Asheville        6-04.00    6
  4 Coye Still      12 Hickory Ridge    6-02.00    5
  5 Marcus Leak     11 Parkwood        J6-02.00    4
  6 Demonte Wilson  10 Crest           J6-02.00    3
  7 A.J. Jackson    12 Southern Lee    J6-02.00    2
  8 Shawan Davis    12 Hickory HS       6-00.00    0.25
  8 AJ Hines        12 Fike             6-00.00    0.25
  8 Kris Moats      12 Western Harnett  6-00.00    0.25
  8 Quinton Phifer  10 West Rowan       6-00.00    0.25
 12 Kadrian Lee     12 North Lenoir    J6-00.00
 12 Darrius Edwards 11 White Oak       J6-00.00
 14 Josh Chambers   10 Erwin            5-10.00
 15 Justin Hardy    12 West Craven      5-08.00
 -- John Minott     12 Union Pines        NH

Pole Vault
=================================================================         
    Name              Year School                  Finals  Points         
=================================================================         
  1 Evan Webb           12 East Rowan            14-00.00   10            
  2 Matt Cobb           12 Eastern Alamance      13-06.00    8            
  3 Steven Runciman     12 Asheboro              13-00.00    5.50         
  3 Trip Patterson      11 Hibriten              13-00.00    5.50         
  4 Patrick Bohan       12 Asheville            J13-00.00    4            
  6 Tyler Samotis       11 East Henderson        12-06.00    3            
  7 Aaron Nelson        12 McMichael            J12-06.00    2            
  8 Dillon Arey         11 East Rowan           J12-06.00    1            
  9 Alex Blackman       10 Northwest Cabarrus    12-00.00                 
 10 Josh Driver         10 Hunt                 J12-00.00                 
 11 Matthew Pohl        11 East Henderson        11-06.00                 
 11 Josh Taylor         11 Nash Central          11-06.00                 
 11 Roderigo Bustamente 12 Southern Nash         11-06.00                 
 11 Will Johnson        12 Northwest Cabarrus    11-06.00                 
 -- Ryan Czejkowski     12 Cardinal Gibbons         NH                 
 -- Ben Kirkbride       12 West Carteret            DNS

Shot Put
=============================================================
    Name           Year School                 Finals  Points
=============================================================
  1 Ryan Minor       11 South Brunswick       58-10.50   10
  2 Tavis Bailey     12 Brown, A. L.          52-03.25    8
  3 Matthew Brantley 10 Parkwood              50-10.25    6
  4 Jamil Hawes      12 Asheville             50-04.00    5
  5 Nathan Robbins   12 East Rowan            49-02.75    4
  6 Rob Fields       12 Rockingham County     49-00.00    3
  7 Thomas Evans     10 Franklin              48-00.50    2
  8 Donald Brower    11 Asheboro              46-11.75    1
  9 Charles Hill     12 Southern Nash         46-06.50
 10 Cameron Harris   11 Kings Mountain        46-03.50
 11 Fisher Minton    12 Hibriten              45-07.50
 12 Keiffer Grifffen 11 Nash Central          45-01.75
 13 Darren Moore     12 Westover              44-04.75
 14 Victor Dillard   12 Northern Guilford     44-04.50
 15 Amiar Johnson    12 Washington            37-07.75
 -- Sam Sherman      11 East Rowan               FOUL

Discus
=======================================================
    Name          Year School            Finals  Points
=======================================================
Finals                                                       
  1 Tavis Bailey    12 Brown, A. L.      185-01   10
New State Meet Record - All Classification (Old Rec. 182-0 Ben Huff, Providence 1993)
New State 3-A Meet Record (Old Record 180-10 Jeff Pflaumbaum, Enka 1994)
  2 Ryan Minor      11 South Brunswick   164-11    8
  3 Josh Barbour    12 South Johnston    147-07    6
  4 Dakota Shoe     12 Hickory Ridge     147-04    5
  5 zack bunn       12 Hunt              144-04    4
  6 Chase Andrews   11 West Henderson    143-07    3
  7 Nathan Robbins  12 East Rowan        138-01    2
  8 Cameron Harris  11 Kings Mountain    134-02    1
  9 Victor Dillard  12 Northern Guilford 131-02
 10 Jordan Hopper   11 East Rowan        128-04
 11 Andrew Chatman  12 Jacksonville      127-00
 12 Sterling Crosby 12 Southern Guilford 126-04
 13 Quintin Hill    12 Overhills         122-05
 14 Ethan Anderson  11 Hibriten          120-03
 15 David Rocker    10 Orange            118-07
 16 Kyle Parlett    12 Erwin             116-05

GIRLS:
Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored                
==============================================================
  1) South Central       63        2) Weddington            48   
  3) Northern Guilford   38.5      4) Char. Harding         36   
  5) Southern Vance      31        6) Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 30   
  7) Marvin Ridge        26        8) Rocky Mount           24   
  9) North Buncombe      23       10) Hickory Ridge         22   
 11) North Gaston        20       11) West Craven           20   
 13) West Rowan          19       14) West Henderson        16   
 14) Concord JM Robinson 16       16) Wilson Fike           15   
 16) Fay. Douglas Byrd   15       18) Gray's Creek          13   
 18) Franklin            13       18) Northeast Guilford    13   
 21) Nash Central        12.5     22) Kannapolis AL Brown   12   
 23) Eden Morehead       11       24) Lenoir Hibriten       10   
 24) Waynesville Tuscola 10       24) Orange                10   
 27) Charlotte Catholic   9       27) Gastonia Forestview    9   
 27) Southern Lee         9       30) West Brunswick         8   
 30) East Henderson       8       30) Jacksonville           8   
 30) Concord              8       34) Gastonia Ashbrook      7   
 34) Asheville            7       34) Monroe Parkwood        7   
 37) South Brunswick      6       38) Jacksonville White Oak 5.5
 39) Burl. Walt. Williams 5       39) Chapel Hill            5   
 39) Havelock             5       39) Southern Guilford      5   
 39) Mount Pleasant       5       44) Northwest Cabarrus     4   
 45) Union Pines          3.5     46) Eastern Alamance       3   
 46) Western Harnett      3       46) North Forsyth          3   
 49) Erwin                2       49) South Johnston         2   
 49) Morganton Patton     2       49) Southern Wayne         2   
 53) Asheboro             1


100 Meter Dash
==============================================================
    Name             Year School           Finals  Wind Points
==============================================================
Final                                                   
  1 Maleena Reid       12 North Gaston      11.92  -0.1  10
  2 Bryana Wyatt       11 South Central     12.06  -0.1   8
  3 Zikeena Parker     11 Rocky Mount       12.37  -0.1   6
  4 Breahna Morrison   12 Weddington        12.38  -0.1   5
  5 Erin Tucker        12 Robinson, J. M.   12.46  -0.1   4
  6 Kristen Campbell   12 North Forsyth     12.49  -0.1   3
  7 Nya Michaux        11 Patton            12.62  -0.1   2
  8 Daijia Ervin       09 Southern Guilford 12.72  -0.1   1

==================================================
    Name             Year School          Prelims
==================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.3
  1 Bryana Wyatt       11 South Central     12.12Q
  2 Erin Tucker        12 Robinson, J. M.   12.56Q
  3 Daijia Ervin       09 Southern Guilford 12.77Q
  4 Nya Michaux        11 Patton            12.82Q
  5 Tori Elliot        10 Cox Mill          12.84
  6 Jazmen Genske      10 Hibriten          12.90
  7 Emily Watkins      12 Northern Guilford 13.00
  8 Derra Cowan        09 Brown, A. L.      13.08

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.3
  1 Maleena Reid       12 North Gaston      11.98Q
  2 Breahna Morrison   12 Weddington        12.46Q
  3 Kristen Campbell   12 North Forsyth     12.48Q  12.475
  4 Zikeena Parker     11 Rocky Mount       12.48Q  12.480
  5 Nyshedra Brown     09 West Craven       12.51
  6 Hayley McCorkle    10 South Central     12.81
  7 Quashera Hayes     09 Gray's Creek      12.85
  8 Catherine Crawford 09 Forestview        16.34

200 Meter Dash
===============================================================
    Name             Year School            Finals  Wind Points
===============================================================
Final
  1 Maleena Reid       12 North Gaston       24.91  -1.3  10
  2 Breahna Morrison   12 Weddington         25.12  -1.3   8
  3 Zikeena Parker     11 Rocky Mount        25.28  -1.3   6
  4 Nyshedra Brown     09 West Craven        25.45  -1.3   5
  5 Olivia Harrison    12 Northeast Guilford 25.68  -1.3   4
  6 Bryana Wyatt       11 South Central      25.70  -1.3   3
  7 Erin Tucker        12 Robinson, J. M.    26.05  -1.3   2
  8 Brandi Smith       12 Northeast Guilford 26.05  -1.3   1

===================================================
    Name             Year School           Prelims
===================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.2
  1 Bryana Wyatt       11 South Central      24.37Q
  2 Breahna Morrison   12 Weddington         24.95Q
  3 Nyshedra Brown     09 West Craven        25.13Q
  4 Olivia Harrison    12 Northeast Guilford 25.34Q
  5 Kristen Campbell   12 North Forsyth      25.50
  6 Quinera Hayes      12 Gray's Creek       25.75
  7 Tiana Ondayog      10 Ashbrook           26.02
  8 Tanazia Owens      09 Harding            26.07

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.6
  1 Maleena Reid       12 North Gaston       24.75Q
  2 Zikeena Parker     11 Rocky Mount        25.32Q
  3 Erin Tucker        12 Robinson, J. M.    25.79Q
  4 Brandi Smith       12 Northeast Guilford 25.85Q
  5 Catherine Crawford 09 Forestview         25.88
  6 Jazmen Genske      10 Hibriten           26.43
  7 Hayley McCorkle    10 South Central      26.47
  8 Jazmyne Childs     11 Harding            26.63

400 Meter Dash
===========================================================
    Name              Year School            Finals  Points
===========================================================
Final
  1 Breahna Morrison    12 Weddington         55.69   10
  2 Naomi Alston        10 Douglas Byrd       56.22    8
  3 Ronqeiya Luther     12 South Central      57.60    6
  4 Quinera Hayes       12 Gray's Creek       58.06    5
  5 Tanazia Owens       09 Harding            58.20    4
  6 Krystal White       11 Eastern Alamance   58.47    3
  7 Catherine Crawford  09 Forestview         58.64    2
  8 Stephanie Burris    11 Tuscola          1:00.38    1

====================================================
    Name              Year School           Prelims
====================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Breahna Morrison    12 Weddington         57.45Q
  2 Catherine Crawford  09 Forestview         57.77Q
  3 Tanazia Owens       09 Harding            57.79Q
  4 Stephanie Burris    11 Tuscola            58.89Q
  5 Sage Proffitt       10 North Buncombe     59.24
  6 Maya Evans          09 Fike             1:00.89
  7 Chekirra Holit      11 Robinson, J. M.  1:01.86
 -- Megan Kunkel        10 Cardinal Gibbons    DQ  3 steps out of lane

Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Quinera Hayes       12 Gray's Creek       56.46Q
  2 Ronqeiya Luther     12 South Central      58.07Q
  3 Krystal White       11 Eastern Alamance   58.09Q
  4 Naomi Alston        10 Douglas Byrd       58.14Q
  5 Jazmyne Childs      11 Harding          1:00.11
  6 Aja Segoviano       11 White Oak        1:00.51
  7 Madison Emory       11 North Buncombe   1:01.28
 -- Zikeena Parker      11 Rocky Mount        DNF

800 Meter Run
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Taryn Stern               11 Hickory Ridge          2:20.52   10            
  2 Destine' Kirkman          12 Harding                2:22.97    8            
  3 Jentzen Jones             10 Fike                   2:23.02    6            
  4 Alyssa Clark              12 Marvin Ridge           2:23.24    5            
  5 Alix Theodossiou          09 Asheville              2:23.38    4            
  6 Keeley Wood               12 Southern Lee           2:24.16    3            
  7 Rachel Johnson            09 Erwin                  2:24.26    2            
  8 Lindsay Savelli           12 Chapel Hill            2:24.27    1            
  9 Jamie Vezolles            10 Charlotte Catholic     2:26.11                 
 10 Kirklin Kirkpatrick       12 Tuscola                2:27.12                 
 11 Emily Latimer             09 Currituck              2:27.38                 
 12 Jessa Vogel               11 North Buncombe         2:27.48                 
 13 Danneille Hobbs           12 White Oak              2:28.04                 
 14 Jasmin Sutton             10 Rockingham County      2:28.41                 
 15 Allison Ester             12 Walter Williams        2:33.70                 
 16 Gabby Talob               09 West Carteret          2:37.25

1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Sarah Rapp                11 Cardinal Gibbons       5:04.10   10            
  2 Destine' Kirkman          12 Harding                5:16.76    8            
  3 Erin McGuirk              11 Northern Guilford      5:17.88    6            
  4 Jentzen Jones             10 Fike                   5:18.12    5            
  5 Samiiah Wilson            09 Cardinal Gibbons       5:18.17    4            
  6 Kiersten Ellsworth        11 West Henderson         5:19.59    3            
  7 Danneille Hobbs           12 White Oak              5:20.24    2            
  8 Tristan Van Ord           09 Chapel Hill            5:20.92    1            
  9 Carmen Hilliard           09 South Brunswick        5:22.19                 
 10 Haley Kapheim             12 Weddington             5:22.36                 
 11 Megan Mcleod              12 Tuscola                5:25.73                 
 12 Audrey Garrett            11 North Buncombe         5:29.60                 
 13 Brittany Fritz            10 Marvin Ridge           5:36.72                 
 14 Beth Hanson               11 Fike                   5:40.40                 
 15 Claudia Mundy             12 Hickory HS             5:42.10                 
 -- Chelsea Matson            11 Weddington                 DNF

3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sarah Rapp                11 Cardinal Gibbons      11:00.10   10
  2 Erin McGuirk              11 Northern Guilford     11:29.17    8
  3 Megan Mcleod              12 Tuscola               11:36.38    6
  4 Kiersten Ellsworth        11 West Henderson        11:45.64    5
  5 Chelsea Matson            11 Weddington            11:49.94    4
  6 Beth Hanson               11 Fike                  11:57.39    3
  7 Nicole Esplin             12 Cardinal Gibbons      11:59.92    2
  8 Ailish Dwyer              09 Marvin Ridge          12:13.94    1
  9 Audrey Garrett            11 North Buncombe        12:18.13
 10 Sierra Hagl               12 Northwest Cabarrus    12:26.90
 11 Claudia Mundy             12 Hickory HS            12:30.42
 12 Shannon Martin            11 Weddington            12:47.42
 13 Kelsey Temple             10 Currituck             12:54.49
 14 Lauren Henry              11 White Oak             13:31.01
 -- Sarah Jane Kerwin         11 Chapel Hill              DQ  Uniform violation
 -- Carmen Hilliard           09 South Brunswick          DNS

100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================
    Name           Year School           Finals  Wind Points
============================================================
Final
  1 Erin Tucker      12 Robinson, J. M.   14.54  -0.3  10
New State 3-A Meet Record (Old Record: 14.67 DeeAnne Davis, Burl. Cummings 1996)
  2 Xaviera Bass     11 Nash Central      14.77  -0.3   8
  3 Amber Holloway   10 West Rowan        15.24  -0.3   6
  4 Amber Ferguson   11 Havelock          15.29  -0.3   5
  5 Tatyana Brewton  11 Forestview        15.36  -0.3   4
  6 Anna Smith       10 Northern Guilford 15.48  -0.3   3
  7 Janay Brickey    12 Ashbrook          15.62  -0.3   2
  8 Meghan Gerald    12 Douglas Byrd      17.90  -0.3   1

================================================
    Name           Year School          Prelims
================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.5
  1 Erin Tucker      12 Robinson, J. M.   15.02Q                
  2 Xaviera Bass     11 Nash Central      15.62Q                
  3 Meghan Gerald    12 Douglas Byrd      15.90Q                
  4 Janay Brickey    12 Ashbrook          15.93Q                
  5 Juanita Leto     11 Concord           16.05                 
  6 Jasmine Richmond 12 Jacksonville      17.51                 
  7 Jene Bright      12 Western Harnett   17.65                 
  8 Kelly Dahlheimer 12 Northern Guilford 17.67                 

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.5
  1 Amber Holloway   10 West Rowan        15.11Q                
  2 Amber Ferguson   11 Havelock          15.36Q                
  3 Tatyana Brewton  11 Forestview        15.46Q                
  4 Anna Smith       10 Northern Guilford 15.83Q                
  5 Destinie Sykes   09 Ashbrook          16.19                 
  6 Jasmine Marrow   10 South Central     16.25                 
  7 Taliqua Medley   11 Parkwood          16.95                 
 -- Kaitlyn Lukacena 12 Enka                FS

300 Meter Hurdles
========================================================
    Name            Year School           Finals  Points
========================================================
Final
  1 Amber Holloway    10 West Rowan        44.10   10
  2 Juanita Leto      11 Concord           44.72    8
  3 Anna Smith        10 Northern Guilford 45.22    6
  4 Destinie Sykes    09 Ashbrook          46.68    5
  5 Gillian Brown     12 Jacksonville      47.24    4
  6 Jene Bright       12 Western Harnett   49.45    3
  7 Genevieve Emrick  11 Franklin          49.63    2
  8 Winquika Hill     09 Fike              59.33    1

=================================================
    Name            Year School          Prelims
=================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Juanita Leto      11 Concord           46.24Q
  2 Anna Smith        10 Northern Guilford 46.71Q
  3 Gillian Brown     12 Jacksonville      47.08Q
  4 Jene Bright       12 Western Harnett   47.83Q
  5 Janay Brickey     12 Ashbrook          48.04
  6 Talvanisha Lawing 09 Brown, A. L.      48.43
  7 Meghan Bradsher   12 Orange            49.06
  8 BreAna Hoyle      09 St. Stephens      52.30

Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Amber Holloway    10 West Rowan        44.93Q
  2 Destinie Sykes    09 Ashbrook          47.32Q
  3 Genevieve Emrick  11 Franklin          48.29Q
  4 Winquika Hill     09 Fike              49.00Q
  5 Jasmine Marrow    10 South Central     49.57
  6 Fantacy Bryant    09 Rocky Mount       49.60
  7 Ciara Thomas      12 Anson             49.64
  8 Chante' Bell      12 Westover          52.56

4x100 Meter Relay
==============================================================         
    School                                      Finals  Points         
==============================================================
  1 South Central                                46.94   10            
     1) Danielle Butts 11      2) Amber Clark 11                       
     3) Hayley McCorkle 10     4) Bryana Wyatt 11
New State Meet Record - All Classifications (Old Record: 47.22 Harding, 2006)
New State 3-A Meet Record (Old Record: 47.24 South Central 2008)

  2 Northeast Guilford                           49.17    8            
     1) Tashera Berry 09       2) Brandi Smith 12                      
     3) Sierra Foster 12       4) Olivia Harrison 12                   
  3 West Craven                                  49.86    6            
     1) Mariah Scott 10        2) Tiffany Taylor 11                    
     3) Teeangela Sewell 11    4) Nyshedra Brown 09                    
  4 Marvin Ridge                                 49.89    5            
     1) Ashley Christy 11      2) Toni Lashley 12                      
     3) Michaela Rankins 10    4) Tynaya Walker 11                     
  5 Brown, A. L.                                 50.18    4            
     1) Tylivia Blackwelder 12 2) Derra Cowan 09                       
     3) Raven Covington 10     4) Willie Rice 12                       
  6 Forestview                                   50.60    3            
     1) Lauren Smith 09        2) Lapresha Brown 10                    
     3) Catherine Crawford 09  4) Tatyana Brewton 11                   
  7 Southern Wayne                               50.68    2            
     1) Kanesha Jones 11       2) Elana Lowery 10                      
     3) Jamika Bowen 10        4) Chanel Jackson 12                    
  8 Asheboro                                     50.77    1            
     1) Kyosha Lowery 10       2) Destinee Martin 09                   
     3) Khadijah Christian 09  4) Tierra Lester 10                     
  9 Southern Vance                               50.78                 
     1) Waynesha Hargrove 11   2) Shakiyla Hicks 11                    
     3) Jamila Mann 11         4) Tiara Jordan 09                      
 10 Hibriten                                     51.18                 
     1) Keisha Corpening 09    2) Briana Wilder 11                     
     3) Hannah Dula 11         4) Jazmen Genske 10                     
 11 Franklin                                     51.39                 
     1) Sarah Sapp 12          2) Genevieve Emrick 11                  
     3) Caitlin Raby 11        4) Latoya Livingston 12                 
 12 Weddington                                   51.48                 
     1) Sophia Lange 10        2) Brianna Hood 10                      
     3) Carly Griffith 11      4) Brittany Sturdivant 12               
 13 North Forsyth                                51.69                 
     1) Ines Earl 11           2) Kayla Adams 12                       
     3) Allison Wood 12        4) Kristen Campbell 12                  
 14 Eastern Wayne                                51.77                 
     1) Tiarra McIntyre 12     2) Ra'juana Boyette                     
     3) Tamiya Dortch 09       4) Bri'anna Coleman 10                  
 15 Hunter Huss                                  52.33                 
     1) Jasmine Phillips 12    2) Erin Kendrick 10                     
     3) Monique Byrd 12        4) Damita Ford 11                       
 -- Harding                                         DQ   zn viol exch 1
     1) Melanie Roach 09       2) Tatyana Matthews 09                  
     3) Zakiayyah Sadiq 09     4) Latika Harris 11

4x200 Meter Relay
==============================================================
    School                                      Finals  Points
==============================================================
  1 South Central                              1:39.32   10
     1) Danielle Butts 11      2) Amber Clark 11
     3) Hayley McCorkle 10     4) Bryana Wyatt 11
New State 3-A Meet Record. (Old record: 1:41.21, Wilson Fike, 1996)

  2 Gray's Creek                               1:43.67    8
     1) Quashera Hayes 09      2) Destinee Barnum 12
     3) Ariel Gaddis 12        4) Quinera Hayes 12
  3 Kannapolis A.L. Brown                      1:44.23    6
     1) Aziah Walker 10        2) Derra Cowan 09
     3) Tylivia Blackwelder 12 4) Raven Covington 10
  4 Lenoir Hibriten                            1:45.71    5
     1) Keisha Corpening 09    2) Briana Wilder 11
     3) Hannah Dula 11         4) Jazmen Genske 10
  5 West Craven                                1:45.90    4
     1) Mariah Scott 10        2) Tiffany Taylor 11
     3) Teeangela Sewell 11    4) Nyshedra Brown 09
  6 West Rowan                                 1:46.39    3
     1) Moriah Leach 12        2) Kimberly Jenkins 12
     3) Christa Landy 10       4) Shay Steele 09
  7 Southern Vance                             1:46.43    2
     1) Waynesha Hargrove 11   2) Shakiyla Hicks 11
     3) Jamila Mann 11         4) Shauna Terry 12
  8 Nash Central                               1:46.52    1
     1) Jennifer Cofield 12    2) Danaisha Pitchford 10
     3) Xaviera Bass 11        4) Jasmine S Williams 12
  9 Weddington                                 1:47.11
     1) Brittany Sturdivant 12 2) Brianna Hood 10
     3) Carly Griffith 11      4) Sophia Lange 10
 10 Southern Guilford                          1:47.25

 11 North Lenoir                               1:47.89
     1) Ta Breia Forster 09    2) Shanice Dawson 12
     3) Tyra Spencer 10        4) Breyauna Kittrell 11
 12 Franklin                                   1:48.14
     1) Sarah Sapp 12          2) Genevieve Emrick 11
     3) Caitlin Raby 11        4) Latoya Livingston 12
 13 Gastonia Ashbrook                          1:48.83
     1) Summer Johnson 09      2) Jahdiya Thompson 10
     3) Paris Feaster 09       4) Tiana Ondayog 10
 14 Northeast Guilford                         1:48.84
     1) Tashera Berry 09       2) Sierra Foster 12
     3) Olivia Harrison 12     4) Trinity Jones 12
 15 Gastonia Hunter Huss                       1:49.75
     1) Jasmine Phillips 12    2) Monique Byrd 12
     3) Erin Kendrick 10       4) Damita Ford 11
 -- Marvin Ridge                                DQ   zn viol 3rd exch
     1) Ashley Christy 11      2) Tynaya Walker 11
     3) Toni Lashley 12        4) Taylor Berry 10

4x400 Meter Relay
===============================================================
    School                                       Finals  Points
===============================================================
  1 Weddington                                  4:00.13   10            
     1) Brittany Sturdivant 12  2) Haley Kapheim 12                     
     3) Carly Griffith 11       4) Breahna Morrison 12                  
  2 North Buncombe                              4:01.91    8            
     1) Madison Emory 11        2) Jennifer Roberts 12                  
     3) Rolanda Pressley 12     4) Sage Proffitt 10                     
  3 Douglas Byrd                                4:04.79    6            
     1) Naomi Alston 10         2) Kimberly Scales 11                   
     3) Angelise Davis-Long 11  4) Cruz Sullivan                        
  4 Harding                                     4:05.97    5            
     1) Jazmyne Childs 11       2) Destine' Kirkman 12                  
     3) Cayla Lowe 12           4) Tanazia Owens 09                     
  5 Marvin Ridge                                4:07.80    4            
     1) Alyssa Clark 12         2) Anna Lipocky 10                      
     3) Andrea Jones 12         4) Taylor Berry 10                      
  6 Jacksonville                                4:07.86    3            
     1) Irene Lane 12           2) Jasmine Richmond 12                  
     3) Maria Henderson 11      4) Gillian Brown 12                     
  7 Rocky Mount                                 4:07.92    2            
     1) Aerostata Brown 11      2) Latoya Applewhite 12                 
     3) Marquita Hines 11       4) Zikeena Parker 11                    
  8 Franklin                                    4:11.63    1            
     1) Sarah Sapp 12           2) Genevieve Emrick 11                  
     3) Caitlin Raby 11         4) Latoya Livingston 12                 
  9 Rockingham County                           4:12.33                 
     1) Whitney Barker 10       2) Rebecca Everett 10                   
     3) Jasmin Sutton 10        4) Rachel Everett 10                    
 10 Robinson, J. M.                             4:12.83                 
     1) Chekirra Holit 11       2) Stephine Waife 11                    
     3) Alyssa Lashway 10       4) Erin Tucker 12                       
 11 Nash Central                                4:13.39                 
     1) Jennifer Cofield 12     2) Adriana Lynch                        
     3) Danaisha Pitchford 10   4) Jasmine S Williams 12                
 12 Southern Guilford                           4:13.90                 
     1) Staci Green             2) Debrisha Barnes                      
     3) Daijia Ervin 09         4) Ashely Holder                        
 13 Tuscola                                     4:13.98                 
     1) Elizabeth Ross 12       2) Taylor Switch 12                     
     3) Kirkland Kirkpatrick 12 4) Stephanie Burris 11                  
 14 Gray's Creek                                4:15.03                 
     1) Quinera Hayes 12        2) Talia King 09                        
     3) Destinee Barnum 12      4) Ariel Gaddis 12                      
 15 Ashbrook                                    4:17.92                 
     1) Brianna Jamison 11      2) Paris Feaster 09                     
     3) Janay Brickey 12        4) Destinie Sykes 09                    
 16 White Oak                                   4:19.86                 
     1) Alexis Gilliam          2) Danneille Hobbs 12                   
     3) Krystal Weaver 10       4) Aja Segoviano 11

4x800 Meter Relay
====================================================================
    School                                            Finals  Points
====================================================================
  1 Marvin Ridge                                     9:40.26   10
     1) Brittany Fritz 10            2) Caitlyn Colo 10
     3) Alyssa Clark 12              4) Kayli Buckley 12
  2 Weddington                                       9:42.57    8
     1) Carly Griffith 11            2) Haley Kapheim 12
     3) Chelsea Matson 11            4) Shannon Martin 11
  3 Charlotte Catholic                               9:48.80    6
     1) Christina Ferris 12          2) Shannon Kirchmer 11
     3) Maddy Gasior 09              4) Jamie Vezolles 10
  4 Burlington Walter Williams                       9:51.78    5
     1) Rachel Bost 10               2) Abigail Bost
     3) Allison Ester 12             4) Carylynn Willis 11
  5 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons                         9:57.12    4
     1) Katelynn Wiggenhorn 11       2) Kelly Maw 12
     3) Kate Donato 10               4) Sarah Rapp 11
  6 Chapel Hill                                      9:57.29    3
     1) Tristan Van Ord 09           2) Meg Duffy 12
     3) Ahna Weeks 11                4) Lindsay Savelli 12
  7 Jacksonville White Oak                          10:05.94    2
     1) Aubery Prichard 09           2) Danneille Hobbs 12
     3) Hallie Altman 10             4) Aja Segoviano 11
  8 Jacksonville                                    10:06.28    1
     1) Irene Lane 12                2) Michaela O'Connor 10
     3) Maria Henderson 11           4) Megan Bucek 11
  9 North Buncombe                                  10:12.97
     1) Jessa Vogel 11               2) Emily Reeves 10
     3) Katarina Ruehl 09            4) Allison Fox 10
 10 West Henderson                                  10:17.89
     1) Hannah Owen 09               2) Kelsey Vaughn 09
     3) Ashey Heywood 10             4) Caiti Cremer 11
 11 Waynesville Tuscola                             10:22.23
     1) Emily Melrose 12             2) Hannah McLeod 09
     3) Kirkland Kirkpatrick 12      4) Megan Mcleod 12
 12 Havelock                                        10:29.50
     1) Afrika Hamilton 09           2) Hannah Cook
     3) Asia East 09                 4) Lucenda Webb 10
 13 Carson, Jesse                                   10:29.74
     1) Miranda Wyatt 09             2) Devan Purvis 11
     3) Kelly Dulkoski 09            4) Sierra Zemanick 11
 14 Orange                                          10:37.77
     1) Emily Cash 11                2) Claire Cates 10
     3) Indy Reid-Shaw 09            4) Kanesha Bigelow 10
 15 Rocky Mount                                     10:44.52
     1) Nefertiti Thigpen-Conyers 09 2) Micheala Thorne 11
     3) Savasja Davis                4) Manessa Dalton
 16 Gastonia Ashbrook                               11:09.26
     1) Sarah Towner 09              2) Madison Alman 09
     3) Megan Edge 12                4) Emily Rhodes 12

Long Jump
==================================================================
    Name            Year School                Finals  Wind Points
==================================================================
  1 Shauna Terry      12 Southern Vance      17-10.50   2.5  10
  2 Jazmyne Childs    11 Harding             17-08.00   0.2   8
  3 Anelia Smith      12 Southern Lee        17-06.00   0.2   6
  4 Shenika Scales    12 Morehead           J17-06.00  +0.0   5
  5 Candra Mathis     12 Hickory Ridge       17-05.00   0.3   4
  6 Teeangela Sewell  11 West Craven         17-04.00   1.3   3
  7 Anna Smith        10 Northern Guilford   16-09.00   2.4   2
  8 Ashley Christy    11 Marvin Ridge        16-06.50   1.1   1
  9 Kanesha Jones     11 Southern Wayne      16-02.00  -0.7
 10 Onya Edwards      10 Charlotte Catholic J16-02.00   1.2
 11 Jennifer Cofield  12 Nash Central        16-01.00   2.0
 12 Lydia McCall      11 West Henderson      15-10.00   1.8
 13 Tyler Jeffries    12 Asheville           15-07.00   0.8
 14 Tempest Etheridge 09 Crest               15-02.00  -0.1
 -- Amber Clark       11 South Central         FOUL
 -- Nya Michaux       11 Patton                FOUL

Triple Jump
=================================================================    
    Name            Year School               Finals  Wind Points    
=================================================================    
  1 Danielle Butts    11 South Central      39-01.00  +0.0  10       
  2 Candra Mathis     12 Hickory Ridge      38-02.50   2.5   8       
  3 Amber Clark       11 South Central      37-06.50   1.8   6       
  4 Keisha Corpening  09 Hibriten           37-02.50   0.3   5       
  5 Shauna Terry      12 Southern Vance     37-00.00   2.0   4       
  6 Lauryn Kobiela    12 Charlotte Catholic 36-02.00   0.5   3       
  7 Teeangela Sewell  11 West Craven        36-01.00   1.1   2       
  8 Cayla Lowe        12 Harding            36-00.00   2.5   1       
  9 Tyler Jeffries    12 Asheville          35-08.00   2.7           
 10 McKinley Kelcy    12 Marvin Ridge       34-09.50   0.8           
 11 Danielle Hawkins  11 Cardinal Gibbons   34-02.00  -0.2           
 12 Tatyana Brewton   11 Forestview         33-08.25   0.3           
 13 Latoya Livingston 12 Franklin           32-04.00   2.1           
 14 kiana morton      12 Webb               31-01.50   1.0           
 -- Chante' Bell      12 Westover               FOUL                 
 -- Aerostata Brown   11 Rocky Mount            FOUL

High Jump
===============================================================         
    Name             Year School                 Finals  Points         
===============================================================         
  1 Danielle Butts     11 South Central          5-06.00   10
  2 Meredith Foster    12 West Henderson         5-04.00    8
  3 Shenika Scales     12 Morehead              J5-04.00    6
  4 Michelle Dees      11 Orange                J5-00.00    5
  5 Tashi Whitney      11 Union Pines           J5-02.00    3.5
  5 Jasmine S Williams 12 Nash Central          J5-02.00    3.5
  7 Keonna Artis       10 Brown, A. L.          J5-02.00    2
  8 Sequoia Hill       10 Harding               J5-00.00    1
  9 Caitlin Raby       11 Franklin              J5-00.00
  9 Tempestt Frazier   09 Havelock              J5-00.00
  9 Xaviera Bass       11 Nash Central          J5-00.00
 12 Janay Brickey      12 Ashbrook              J5-00.00
 12 Nora Shafer        10 Hickory Ridge         J5-00.00
 12 Jackie Reid        10 North Gaston          J5-00.00
 15 Arianna Tucker     10 Northwest Cabarrus     4-10.00
 15 Danielle Hawkins   11 Cardinal Gibbons       4-10.00

Pole Vault
============================================================
    Name                   Year School        Finals  Points
============================================================
  1 Ashleigh Culpepper 11 Franklin           10-06.00   10
  2 Kelly Dahlheimer   12 Northern Guilford  10-00.00    8
  3 Elizabeth Ambler   10 Northern Guilford J10-00.00    5.5
  3 Lyndsie White      12 Parkwood          J10-00.00    5.5
  5 Sage Proffitt      10 North Buncombe    J10-00.00    4
  6 Caitlin Hay        12 Asheville         J10-00.00    3
  7 Rebekah Johnston   12 White Oak         J10-00.00    1.5
  7 Samantha Parks     12 Parkwood          J10-00.00    1.5
  9 Sarah Fell         10 Marvin Ridge        9-00.00
 10 Kayleigh Norris    10 Mount Pleasant     J9-00.00
 10 Brook Shelton      09 Ledford            J9-00.00
 12 Kayla Watkins      11 Eastern Alamance   J9-00.00
 12 Alexa McCullen     10 Forestview         J9-00.00
 14 Kirsten Roach      12 White Oak           8-00.00
 -- Tanya Brown        11 Fike                  NH
 -- Kendria Worley     12 Rocky Mount           NH

Shot Put
=============================================================
    Name              Year School              Finals  Points
=============================================================
  1 Danita Whitaker     12 Rocky Mount       39-06.00   10
  2 Jessie Russell      11 East Henderson    39-03.75    8
  3 Sydney Revis        12 North Buncombe    38-08.25    6
  4 Tremonisha Taylor   12 Southern Vance    37-09.00    5
  5 Landra Graves       12 Southern Guilford 36-00.50    4
  6 Sherri Owens        11 Orange            36-00.00    3
  7 Whitney Williams    10 South Johnston    35-10.00    2
  8 Jordan Hensley      12 North Buncombe    35-06.50    1
  9 Jocelyn Parnell     12 Mount Pleasant    34-10.50
 10 Kayla Padgett       11 West Brunswick    33-10.00
 11 Samara Tisdale      10 Brown, A. L.      33-06.25
 12 Victoria Johnson    11 South Central     33-03.00
 13 Alicia Burr         11 Asheboro          32-11.50
 14 JaQuasha Littlejohn 10 South Rowan       32-06.25
 15 Desere Cross        12 West Rowan        31-08.00
 16 Carly Sprouse       11 Tuscola           29-09.25

Discus Throw
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
  1 Tremonisha Taylor         12 Southern Vance          137-00   10            
New State 3-A Meet Record (Old record 127-8 Candra Gayle, Concord 1989)
  2 Kayla Padgett             11 West Brunswick          129-06    8            
  3 Lexus Hankins             10 South Brunswick         117-08    6            
  4 Jocelyn Parnell           12 Mount Pleasant          115-03    5            
  5 Sydney Revis              12 North Buncombe          111-09    4            
  6 Carly Sprouse             11 Tuscola                 111-01    3            
  7 Sherri Owens              11 Orange                  109-07    2            
  8 Sierra Hill               11 Harding                 108-09    1            
  9 Cierra Ellis              11 Southern Vance           98-02                 
 10 Hailey Jarman             12 Anson                    97-06                 
 11 Maranda Williams          11 East Henderson           93-10                 
 12 Dyasia Robinson           11 Hunter Huss              93-06                 
 13 Allison Wood              12 North Forsyth            92-03                 
 14 Elexis Jenkins            11 South Central            91-09                 
 15 Danita Whitaker           12 Rocky Mount              90-03                 
 16 Desere Cross              12 West Rowan               88-00

1600 Meter Race Walk Wheel Chair
========================================================
    Name         Year School            Seed     Finals
========================================================
  1 Jill Moore     11 Northwest Ca   5:04.05    4:43.87 Meet Record
  2 Lindsey Good      Weddington     7:17.22    6:19.22

800 Meter Race Walk Wheel Chair
========================================================
    Name         Year School            Seed     Finals
=======================================================
  1 Lindsey Good     Weddington      3:38.26    3:09.52 Meet Record

3200 Meter Race Walk Wheel Chair
========================================================
    Name        Year School             Seed     Finals
========================================================
  1 Jill Moore    11 Northwest Ca   10:56.30    9:58.92 Meet Record
  2 Lindsey Good     Weddington     15:44.00   14:07.35
Results by heats, sections - Durham Striders

Boys MVP - Issac Presson, Asheville HS.
Girls MVP - Danielle Butts, South Central.


(NCHSAA press release)

GREENSBORO - ASHEVILLE, WINTERVILLE SOUTH CENTRAL TAKE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS IN NCHSAA 3-A TRACK AND FIELD

GREENSBORO -- Isaac Presson was a winner in two different events to lead Asheville to the men's team title in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 3-A track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track on the campus of North Carolina A&T State University on Friday.

Presson won the 1600 and set a new state 3-A record in the 800 of 1:52.07 to earn the Most Valuable Performer award and pace Asheville to a solid victory over a field of 58 teams which broke into the scoring column.

Asheville had 90 points to 63 for second-place Crest, followed by Eastern Alamance (60), Kannapolis A.L. Brown (40), South Brunswick (32) and Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (30).

Douglas Byrd junior Eric Winfrey was a double winner, taking the 100 and 200, and he also ran a leg on the winning four by 400 relay team. Junior Kendall Kee of Crest won the 200, was second in the 100 and ran a leg on two Crest relay teams which finished first.

Led by junior Danielle Butts, who was the meet MVP, Winterville South Central earned its first NCHSAA state women's 3-A track and field championship. Butts won both the high jump and triple jump and also ran the lead leg on two victorious relays as South Central rolled to victory with 63 points, 15 ahead of runner-up Weddington.

Northern Guilford was third in the women's standings with 38.50 points, followed Charlotte Harding (36), Southern Wayne (51) and Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (30). A total of 53 schools tallied points in the women's meet.

North Gaston senior Maleena Reid took top honors in both the 100 and 200, and junior Sarah Rapp of Cardinal Gibbons completed a distance double by winning both the 1600 and the 3200 meters.

Southern Vance's Tremonisha Taylor tossed the discus 137 feet even, a new state 3-A mark.

The Greensboro Convention and Visitors Bureau and the Greensboro Sports Commission are serving as the host city sponsors for the event. The 4-A championships are scheduled for Saturday.


Previous year's (2009) Results | Following year (2011)
Past 3-A State Champions
NCHSAA State Meet Records | All-Time NC Top 25

2010 Outdoor Track Menu | Main Menu



NCPrepTrack.com