NCPrepTrack.com

2008 State 4-A Championships

Saturday - May 10, 2008
at North Carolina A&T University, Greensboro, NC

Girls Results | 3-A Results | 2-A Results | 1-A Results | NCISAA Results

Main Menu

Fully Automatic Timing.

BOYS:
 1) New Bern                64       2) Matthews Butler         48
 3) Southeast Raleigh       44       4) East Forsyth            41
 5) Raleigh Wakefield       36       6) West Charlotte          32
 7) Charlotte Mallard Creek 29       8) Southern Durham         24
 9) Charlotte Kell, Ardrey  21       9) Fayetteville EE Smith   21
11) Charlotte Vance, Z. B.  20      11) Northwest Guilford      20
13) East Burke              19      14) North Davidson          18
14) Faytteville Pine Forest 18      16) Charlotte Myers Park    16
17) Cary Green Hope         15      18) North Mecklenburg       13
19) Chapel Hill             12      20) Fay. Seventy-First      11
20) Fayetteville Britt      11      20) Greensboro Page         11
20) Garner                  11      24) Gastonia Ashbrook       10
24) Wilmington Laney        10      24) Clayton                 10
24) Cary                    10      28) Winston-Sal. Mount Tabor 9
29) Hope Mills South View    8.2    30) Charlotte Providence     8
30) Knightdale               8      32) Raleigh Enloe            7
32) Winston-Salem Reynolds   7      34) Northern Durham          6.2
35) Southern Pines Pinecrest 6      36) Richmond County          5
37) Raleigh Sanderson        3      38) Concord JM Robinson      2
38) Greensboro Smith, B. L.  2      40) Raleigh Broughton        1.2
41) Raleigh Athens Drive     1      41) West Mecklenburg         1
41) East Chapel Hill         1      44) High Point Central       0.2
44) Wilmington Hoggard       0.2

Boys 100 Meter Dash
==============================================================
 All Classes: $ 10.40  2005  Jerek Hewitt, West Brunswick
     4A Meet: * 10.48      Thomas Lewis (1999) Rico Bell (2006)
    Name              Year School               Seed    Prelims
==============================================================
Preliminaries
Heat  1 Preliminaries  Wind: 2.5
  1 Hunter Furr         11 Mount Tabor         10.72    10.58Q     
  2 Fuqwaun Greene      10 New Bern            10.46    10.60Q     
  3 Samuel Jordan       12 Laney               11.13    10.72Q     
  4 Jay Boyd            11 Ashbrook            10.74    10.77Q     
  5 Phillip Hardy       12 Wakefield           10.76    10.83      
  6 Christopher Herring 12 Knightdale          11.47    10.84      
  7 Austin Lewis        11 Mallard Creek       11.01    10.89      
  8 Terrell Tyrance     11 West Mecklenburg    11.05    11.23

Heat  2 Preliminaries  Wind: 2.5
  1 T.J. Graham         12 Wakefield           10.45    10.45Q     
  2 Demario House       12 West Charlotte      10.81    10.66Q     
  3 Brandon Durant      12 Pinecrest           11.33    10.77Q     
  4 Carltrell Leggett   12 Seventy-First       11.27    10.82Q     
  5 Landon Powell       11 North Davidson      10.73    10.83      
  6 Justin Crawford     11 Ashbrook            10.91    10.85      
  7 Jeremy Johnson      12 Butler              10.81    10.86      
  8 Deshaun Styron      11 New Bern            10.78    10.90

Boys 100 Meter Dash
==================================================================
 All Classes: $ 10.40  2005  Jerek Hewitt, West Brunswick
     4A Meet: * 10.48        Thomas Lewis (1999) Rico Bell (2006)
   Name               Year School            Prelims   Finals  Wind Points
==================================================================
Finals
  1 T.J. Graham         12 Wakefield           10.45    10.44*  1.4  10   
  2 Carltrell Leggett   12 Seventy-First       10.82    10.71   1.4   8   
  3 Fuqwaun Greene      10 New Bern            10.60    10.74   1.4   6   
  4 Samuel Jordan       12 Laney               10.72    10.75   1.4   5   
  5 Demario House       12 West Charlotte      10.66    10.77   1.4   4   
  6 Brandon Durant      12 Pinecrest           10.77    10.79   1.4   3   
  7 Jay Boyd            11 Ashbrook            10.77    10.84   1.4   2   
 -- Hunter Furr         11 Mount Tabor         10.58       FS   1.4

Boys 200 Meter Dash
==================================================================
 All Classes: $ 20.61  2005  J-Mee Samuels, Mount Tabor
     4A Meet: * 20.61  2005  J-Mee Samuels, Mount Tabor
    Name              Year School              Seed   Prelims
==================================================================
Preliminaries
Heat  1 Preliminaries  Wind: 2.1
  1 Fuqwaun Greene      10 New Bern           21.32     21.22Q
  2 Demario House       12 West Charlotte     22.20     21.65Q
  3 Jay Boyd            11 Ashbrook           21.83     21.94Q
  4 Brandon Durant      12 Pinecrest          22.40     22.16Q
  5 Jeremy Johnson      12 Butler             22.02     22.26
  6 Phillip Hardy       12 Wakefield          22.43     22.44
  7 Terrell Tyrance     11 West Mecklenburg   22.38     22.96

Heat  2 Preliminaries  Wind: 1.5
  1 T.J. Graham         12 Wakefield          21.02     21.13Q
  2 Hunter Furr         11 Mount Tabor        22.11     21.38Q
  3 Samuel Jordan       12 Laney              22.10     21.79Q
  4 Landon Powell       11 North Davidson     22.53     21.84Q
  5 Christopher Herring 12 Knightdale         21.95     21.88
  6 Lorenzo Norfolk     12 Southeast Raleigh  22.42     22.03
  7 Kevin Fogg          11 Apex               22.30     22.35
 -- Kenny Boulware      12 Butler             22.68      DNF

Boys 200 Meter Dash
======================================================================
 All Classes: $ 20.61  2005  J-Mee Samuels, Mount Tabor
     4A Meet: * 20.61  2005  J-Mee Samuels, Mount Tabor
    Name              Year School           Prelims    Finals  Wind Points
======================================================================
Finals
  1 T.J. Graham         12 Wakefield          21.13     20.82   1.1  10   
  2 Hunter Furr         11 Mount Tabor        21.38     21.21   1.1   8   
  3 Fuqwaun Greene      10 New Bern           21.22     21.43   1.1   6   
  4 Samuel Jordan       12 Laney              21.79     21.65   1.1   5   
  5 Landon Powell       11 North Davidson     21.84     21.79   1.1   4   
  6 Brandon Durant      12 Pinecrest          22.16     21.93   1.1   3   
  7 Jay Boyd            11 Ashbrook           21.94     22.02   1.1   2   
 -- Demario House       12 West Charlotte     21.65        FS   1.1

Boys 400 Meter Dash
=============================================================
 All Classes: $ 46.41  1983   Delton Hall, Greensboro Grimsley
     4A Meet: * 46.41  1983   Delton Hall, Greensboro Grimsley
    Name           Year School               Seed   Prelims
=============================================================
Preliminaries
Heat  1 Preliminaries                                                        
  1 Anthony Hendrix  11 New Bern            49.36     48.63Q
  2 Gabb Love        11 Richmond            49.75     49.52Q
  3 Brandon Kidd     12 Enloe               50.31     49.65Q
  4 Chris Johnson    11 Mallard Creek       50.34     49.65Q
  5 Kendrick Powe    12 Southeast Raleigh   50.48     51.32
  6 Stanley Wright   11 West Charlotte      51.86     52.39
  7 Willie Kennedy   11 Ashbrook            51.21     52.84
  8 Eric Winfrey     09 Seventy-First       50.53     58.13

Heat  2 Preliminaries                                                        
  1 Dmitri Bouttry   12 Myers Park          48.17     48.07Q
  2 Andrew Hendrix   11 New Bern            50.12     49.05Q
  3 Bobby Grier      12 West Charlotte      49.99     49.18Q
  4 Jay Boyd         11 Ashbrook            50.47     49.41Q
  5 Patrick Moakley  11 Green Hope          50.93     50.30
  6 Alex Mcqueen     12 High Point Central  51.48     51.03
  7 Lamont Woodard   12 Richmond            50.21     51.32
  8 Brandon Crooms   12 Harding University  50.84     51.63

Boys 400 Meter Dash
=================================================================
 All Classes: $ 46.41  1983    Delton Hall, Greensboro Grimsley
     4A Meet: * 46.41  1983    Delton Hall, Greensboro Grimsley
   Name           Year School            Prelims    Finals  Points
=================================================================
Finals
  1 Dmitri Bouttry   12 Myers Park          48.07     47.48   10
  2 Bobby Grier      12 West Charlotte      49.18     47.80    8
  3 Andrew Hendrix   11 New Bern            49.05     48.47    6
  4 Gabb Love        11 Richmond            49.52     48.93    5
  5 Anthony Hendrix  11 New Bern            48.63     49.33    4
  6 Brandon Kidd     12 Enloe               49.65     49.49    3
  7 Chris Johnson    11 Mallard Creek       49.65     49.82    2
  8 Jay Boyd         11 Ashbrook            49.41     50.77    1

Boys 800 Meter Run
=============================================================================
 All Classes: $ 1:51.39  1980  Greg Roseboro, Durham Hillside
     4A Meet: * 1:51.39  1980  Greg Roseboro, Durham Hillside
    Name                Year School                Seed     Finals  Points
=============================================================================
  1 Dylan Ferris          12 East Forsyth       1:53.47    1:52.32   10
  2 Tadarrin Phronebarger 11 West Charlotte     1:55.12    1:55.97    8
  3 Jordan Locklear       11 Britt, Jack        2:00.20    1:56.06    6
  4 Poage Derrick         11 South View         1:59.46    1:56.53    5
  5 Alex Wiggan           12 Vance, Z. B.       1:58.16    1:58.76    4
  6 Banks Barnes          11 New Bern           2:01.13    1:59.29    3
  7 Sam Shobowale         12 Smith, B. L.       2:00.07    1:59.51    2
  8 Dominick Dockery      11 Smith, E. E.       2:01.41    1:59.90    1
  9 Rodney Stewart        11 New Bern           1:58.93    2:00.12
 10 Jack Wheless          12 Broughton          2:00.49    2:00.28
 11 Brandon Ames          12 Weddington         2:01.67    2:00.45
 12 Andrew Zizzi          12 Myers Park         2:01.50    2:00.78
 13 Cameron Wells         10 South Mecklenburg  2:03.77    2:01.22
 14 Alex Taylor           11 Providence         1:59.66    2:01.33
 15 Bob Vanderham         12 Apex               1:58.44    2:02.03
 16 Christian Wiscovitch  12 South View         2:01.96    2:05.15

Boys 1600 Meter Run
==================================================================
 All Classes: $ 4:04.38  2006  Jack Bolas, Chapel Hill
     4A Meet: * 4:04.38  2006  Jack Bolas, Chapel Hill
   Name           Year School                 Seed     Finals  Points
==================================================================
  1 Dylan Ferris    12 East Forsyth        4:21.43    4:17.96   10   
  2 Alex Taylor     11 Providence          4:25.97    4:19.23    8   
  3 Zak Roshdy      11 Green Hope          4:24.55    4:21.10    6   
  4 Alex Wiggan     12 Vance, Z. B.        4:24.11    4:22.35    5   
  5 Sean Soderman   12 North Mecklenburg   4:24.89    4:23.73    4   
  6 John Klecker    10 Kell, Ardrey        4:28.04    4:24.11    3   
  7 Jack Marshall   12 Chapel Hill         4:26.65    4:27.05    2   
  8 Scott Hefner    11 Green Hope          4:27.55    4:27.52    1   
  9 Jared Neely     10 North Forsyth       4:25.17    4:28.39
 10 Cameron Wells   10 South Mecklenburg   4:32.51    4:28.81
 11 Blake McNeil    11 Pine Forest         4:37.92    4:28.83
 12 Ben Jones       12 East Chapel Hill    4:24.87    4:32.48
 13 Poage Derrick   11 South View          4:34.82    4:33.66
 14 Jay Weaver      12 Watauga             4:35.31    4:34.67
 15 Kurt Zehnder    11 Southeast Raleigh   4:38.54    4:37.80
 16 Steven Merritt  11 Knightdale          4:40.78    4:45.71

Boys 3200 Meter Run
===================================================================
 All Classes: $ 9:08.24  1986  Mike Clinebell, Watauga
     4A Meet: * 9:08.24  1986  Mike Clinebell, Watauga
    Name            Year School                Seed    Finals  Pts
===================================================================
  1 Taylor Gilland    11 Chapel Hill        9:36.85   9:28.14   10
  2 Dakota Peachee    11 West Johnston      9:40.51   9:29.01    8
  3 Seth Crawford     11 Northwest Guilford 9:48.15   9:42.89    6
  4 Patrick Crawford  10 East Forsyth       9:50.79   9:46.66    5
  5 Sean Soderman     12 North Mecklenburg  9:47.12   9:48.85    4
  6 Doug Black        11 Green Hope         9:43.38   9:49.62    3
  7 Jared Neely       10 North Forsyth      9:53.79   9:50.15    2
  8 Mohammed Abushouk 10 Cary               9:48.82   9:54.65    1
  9 Charles Wofford   11 Hoggard            9:59.88  10:03.97
 10 Blake McNeil      11 Pine Forest        9:59.46  10:06.79
 11 Brett Baggett     12 Pinecrest          9:57.69  10:12.44
 12 Chris Bailey      12 Kell, Ardrey      10:00.25  10:18.73
 13 Ben Vollmer       12 Watauga           10:07.49  10:24.63
 14 Tesfome Mahari    12 Myers Park        10:09.33  10:29.63
 15 Blake Williams    09 Northern Durham    9:53.51  10:32.20
 16 Noah Brown        10 Kell, Ardrey      10:17.85  10:43.33

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================
 All Classes: $ 13.55  2006  Johnny Dutch, Clayton
     4A Meet: * 13.55  2006  Johnny Dutch, Clayton
    Name             Year School              Seed   Prelims
==========================================================
Preliminaries
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 2.1                                             
  1 Spencer Adams     12 Butler              14.05    13.72Q
  2 Justin Crawford   11 Ashbrook            14.36    14.19Q
  3 Keare Smith       12 Southeast Raleigh   14.58    14.23Q
  4 Morgan Harris     12 Cary                14.80    14.94Q
  5 Lamont Jackson    11 Reynolds, R. J.     15.04    14.96
  6 Louis Muldrow     12 Rose, J. H.         14.87    15.45
  7 Philip Harris     12 Northern Durham     14.93    15.69
  8 Arn Wright        12 High Point Central  15.76    15.79

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.8                                             
  1 Wayne Davis       11 Southeast Raleigh   13.96    13.68Q
  2 Robert Blanton    12 Butler              14.72    14.47Q
  3 Ben Major         11 Smith, E. E.        15.03    14.52Q
  4 Issac McReynolds  12 Vance, Z. B.        14.47    14.66Q
  5 Kameron Thompson  12 Rose, J. H.         14.87    14.78
  6 Kamrin Javadi     11 Providence          14.79    14.86      
  7 Michael Moore     10 South View          15.11    16.00
  8 Travis Griffin    10 West Charlotte      15.58    16.11

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
 All Classes: $ 13.55  2006  Johnny Dutch, Clayton
     4A Meet: * 13.55  2006  Johnny Dutch, Clayton
    Name            Year School            Prelims   Finals  Wind Points
==============================================================
Finals
  1 Spencer Adams     12 Butler              13.72    13.51$  1.2  10
  2 Wayne Davis       11 Southeast Raleigh   13.68    13.85   1.2   8
  3 Keare Smith       12 Southeast Raleigh   14.23    13.99   1.2   6
  4 Justin Crawford   11 Ashbrook            14.19    14.03   1.2   5
  5 Robert Blanton    12 Butler              14.47    14.54   1.2   4
  6 Issac McReynolds  12 Vance, Z. B.        14.66    14.74   1.2   3
  7 Ben Major         11 Smith, E. E.        14.52    14.96   1.2   2
  8 Morgan Harris     12 Cary                14.94    15.17   1.2   1

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================
 All Classes: $ 36.04  2007  Spencer Adams, Butler
     4A Meet: * 36.04  2007  Spencer Adams, Butler
    Name           Year School              Seed    Prelims
===================================================
Preliminaries
Heat  1
  1 Wayne Davis      11 Southeast Raleigh  37.77    38.30Q
  2 Steven Hall      12 Southern Durham    38.74    38.43Q
  3 Ben Major        11 Smith, E. E.       38.90    38.66Q
  4 Robert Blanton   12 Butler             39.72    38.73Q
  5 Lamont Jackson   11 Reynolds, R. J.    40.53    39.44
  6 Justin Crawford  11 Ashbrook           39.25    40.16
  7 Joseph Sammuel   11 Vance, Z. B.       41.37    40.54
 -- Isaiah Huston    09 Berry Academy      39.82     DQ
                                                 Uniform violation
Heat  2
  1 Spencer Adams    12 Butler             37.52    38.29Q
  2 Keare Smith      12 Southeast Raleigh  39.03    38.69Q
  3 Miles Sparks     10 New Bern           39.47    39.55Q
  4 Cyrus Mojtabai   12 Robinson, J. M.    41.03    41.63Q
  5 James Robinson   12 Wakefield          39.15    42.74
  6 Sherman Ragland  12 Southern Durham    40.77    43.10
 -- Issac McReynolds 12 Vance, Z. B.       40.38     FS
 -- Robert Purcell   12 Hoke               38.85     DQ
                                                 Uniform violation

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================
 All Classes: $ 36.60  2006   Johnny Dutch, Clayton
     4A Meet: * 36.60  2006   Johnny Dutch, Clayton
    Name           Year School           Prelims   Finals  Pts
=======================================================
Finals
  1 Keare Smith      12 Southeast Raleigh  38.69    37.64   10
  2 Ben Major        11 Smith, E. E.       38.66    38.85    8
  3 Steven Hall      12 Southern Durham    38.43    38.96    6
  4 Robert Blanton   12 Butler             38.73    39.45    5
  5 Spencer Adams    12 Butler             38.29    41.35    4
  6 Miles Sparks     10 New Bern           39.55    41.43    3
  7 Cyrus Mojtabai   12 Robinson, J. M.    41.63    41.50    2
 -- Wayne Davis      11 Southeast Raleigh  38.30      DNF

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
======================================================================
 All Classes: $ 41.19  1999  Pamlico(? questionable timing)
     4A Meet: * 41.23  1980  Northern Durham
    School                                    Seed     Finals  Points
======================================================================
  1 Butler                                   42.07      42.03   10
     1) Jeremy Johnson 12    2)
     3) Allen Jackson 10     4) Spencer Adams 12
  2 Mallard Creek                            41.83      42.15    8
     1) Matthew Browning 09  2) Austin Lewis 11
     3) Craig Williams 11    4) Josh Hunter 11
  3 Wakefield                                41.94      42.21    6
     1) Tray Branch 11       2) Phillip Hardy 12
     3) Moyo Olusesi 12      4) T.J. Graham 12
  4 Southern Durham                          43.01      42.40    5
     1) Aliquan Bullock 11   2) Justin Bullock 12
     3) Jamario Clayton 12   4) Steven Hall 12
  5 Knightdale                               42.91      42.40    4
     1) Lavert Octetree 10   2) Dennis Bland 12
     3) Robert Horton 12     4) Christopher Herring 12               
  6 Reynolds, R. J.                          43.16      42.42    3
     1) Chris Ingram 12      2) Ricky Cunningham 12
     3) Kadeem Harmon 11     4) Lamont Jackson 11
  7 New Bern                                 42.70      42.70    2
     1) Fuqwaun Greene 10    2) Deshaun Styron 11
     3) Mike Price 11        4) Jerrell Armstrong 09
  8 Seventy-First                            43.20      42.80    1
     1) Jamal Shuman 12      2) Carltrell Leggett 12
     3) Carlvin Leggett 11   4) Matt Hopkins 10
  9 Hopewell                                 42.55      42.99
     1) James Barksdale 12   2) Anthony Bynum 09
     3) Rashad Fletcher 12   4) Daniel Ford 12
 10 Garner                                   43.34      43.04
     1) Jaquan Raynor 12     2) Ian Hunter 11
     3) Kendell Delapp 12    4) Tony Morgan 12
 11 North Davidson                           42.80      43.06
     1) Landon Powell 11     2) Victor Scott 11
     3) Jordan Wike 12       4) Jonquil Yokley 12
 12 Crest                                    42.55      43.07
     1) Roshaw Petty 12      2) Reggie Wilkins 10
     3) Antwain Whisnant 11  4) Levon Brooks 11
 13 Rose, J. H.                              43.70      43.27
     1) Emmanuel Stevens 09  2) Henry McCassling 11
     3) Kameron Thompson 12  4) Louis Muldrow 12
 14 Richmond                                 43.08      43.48
     1) Lamont Williams 12   2) Gabb Love 11
     3) Alex Ingram 11       4) Tyree Brewington 11
 15 Independence                             43.78      43.64
     1) Tedmom Jacobs 12     2) Antonial Marshall 11
     3) R. Wooten 12         4) Harold Blythe 11
 16 Myers Park                               43.92      45.38
     1) Donte' Young 10      2) DeJuan Houston 12
     3) Charlie Shoemaker 10 4) Robert Waterhouse 11

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
 All Classes: $ 1:25.35  1991  T.W. Andrews
     4A Meet: * 1:25.50  1981  Northern Durham
    School                                    Seed     Finals  Pts
===================================================================
  1 Butler                                 1:27.79    1:27.02  10
     1) Jeremy Johnson 12    2) Kenny Boulware 12
     3) Marcel Sargent 11    4) Spencer Adams 12
  2 New Bern                               1:27.64    1:27.26   8
     1) Jerrell Armstrong 09 2) Fuqwaun Greene 10
     3) Mike Price 11        4) Anthony Hendrix 11
  3 Mallard Creek                          1:27.13    1:27.32   6
     1) Matthew Browning 09  2) Austin Lewis 11
     3) Chris Johnson 11     4) Josh Hunter 11
  4 Southeast Raleigh                      1:28.83    1:27.34   5
     1) Victor Davis 12      2) Percy Hinnant 12
     3) David Fulton 12      4) Lorenzo Norfolk 12
  5 Reynolds, R. J.                        1:27.81    1:27.81   4
     1) Chris Ingram 12      2) Ricky Cunningham 12
     3) Kadeem Harmon 11     4) Lamont Jackson 11
  6 West Charlotte                         1:28.38    1:27.87   3
     1) Bobby Grier 12       2) Stanley Wright 11
     3) Santonio Johnson 10  4) Demario House 12
  7 Seventy-First                          1:30.30    1:28.62   2
     1) Matt Hopkins 10      2) Carltrell Leggett 12
     3) Jamal Shuman 12      4) Carlvin Leggett 11
  8 Southern Durham                        1:28.85    1:28.88   1
     1) Sherman Ragland 12   2) Steven Hall 12
     3) Andrew Paulk 11      4) Jamario Clayton 12
  9 Crest                                  1:29.60    1:28.92
     1) Antwain Whisnant 11  2) Levon Brooks 11
     3) Willie Twiggs 12     4) Vanquel Spikes 12
 10 Myers Park                             1:28.93    1:29.35
     1) Donte' Young 10      2) Robert Waterhouse 11
     3) DeJuan Houston 12    4) Dmitri Bouttry 12
 11 Leesville Road                         1:29.66    1:29.60
     1) Eric Simpson 11      2) Damien Crowder 12
     3) Zach Greene 11       4) Johnnie Council 11
 12 Rose, J. H.                            1:30.24    1:30.46
     1) Emmanuel Stevens 09  2) Henry McCassling 11
     3) Kevin White 12       4) Kameron Thompson 12
 13 Harding University                     1:31.06    1:31.99
 14 North Davidson                         1:30.51    1:32.51
     1) Landon Powell 11     2) Corey Reich 11
     3) Jordan Wike 12       4) Victor Scott 11
 -- Richmond                               1:29.44         DQ
                                                   Uniform violation
     1) Ross Tilman 12       2) Scottie Brewington 11
     3) Lamont Woodard 12    4) Gabb Love 11
 -- Knightdale                             1:29.63         DQ
                                                   Late exchange
     1) Lavert Octetree 10   2) Dontrez Carmon 10
     3) Dennis Bland 12      4) Christopher Herring 12

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
====================================================================
 All Classes: $ 3:13.92  1987  Durham Hillside
     4A Meet: * 3:13.92  1987  Durham Hillside
    School                                     Seed     Finals  Pts
====================================================================
  1 New Bern                                3:20.34    3:18.01  10
     1) Andrew Hendrix 11     2) Miles Sparks 10
     3) Rodney Stewart 11     4) Anthony Hendrix 11
  2 Wakefield                               3:23.62    3:19.71   8
     1) Alex Loose 10         2) Tyler Troutman 12
     3) Trip Foreman 10       4) James Robinson 12
  3 Southeast Raleigh                       3:23.31    3:21.29   6
     1) Keare Smith 12        2) Jamar Satterwhite 10
     3) Elijah Strickland 12  4) Kendrick Powe 12
  4 West Charlotte                          3:19.95    3:21.72   5
     1) Santonio Johnson 10   2) Tadarrin Phronebarger 11
     3) Stanley Wright 11     4) Brandon Sansbury 09
  5 Knightdale                              3:22.72    3:23.36   4
     1) Dennis Bland 12       2) Christopher Herring 12
     3) Steven Merritt 11     4) Robert Horton 12
  6 Sanderson                               3:25.87    3:23.75   3
     1) Javier Marquez 11     2) Clement Gumbo 11
     3) Matt James 10         4) Jeff Massey 11
  7 Mallard Creek                           3:20.74    3:24.00   2
     1) Emmu Wakai 10         2) Craig Williams 11
     3) Sean Bullock 11       4) Chris Johnson 11
  8 Mount Tabor                             3:28.11    3:24.07   1
     1) Demario Mills 12      2) Brandon Durant 12
     3) Alex Black 10         4) Taylor Jackson 10
  9 Southern Durham                         3:22.90    3:24.90
     1) Aliquan Bullock 11    2) Jamario Clayton 12
     3) Steven Hall 12        4) Nick Jones 11
 10 Byrd, Douglas                           3:25.88    3:26.09
     1) Aaron Mallet 10       2) Bernard Thomas 11
     3) Patrick McKoy 12      4) Elija Ash 12
 11 Ashbrook                                3:29.46    3:26.54
     1) Justin Crawford 11    2) Willie Kennedy 11
     3) Jordan McKoy 10       4) Jay Boyd 11
 12 Smith, E. E.                            3:25.28    3:27.31
     1) Darius Bogertey 11    2) Ben Major 11
     3) Joseph Scott 10       4) Dominick Dockery 11
 13 Myers Park                              3:23.87    3:28.00
     1) Dmitri Bouttry 12     2) DeJuan Houston 12
     3) Jonathan Ibach 12     4) Andrew Zizzi 12
 14 East Forsyth                            3:29.03    3:29.13
     1) Ethan Curnow 11       2) Will Oakley 10
     3) James Grinold 12      4) Dylan Ferris 12
 15 Independence                            3:31.54    3:30.46
     1) R. Wooten 12          2) Avius Capers 10
     3) Jamel Alexander 11    4) Tedmom Jacobs 12

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=====================================================================
 All Classes: $ 7:45.82  2006   Pinecrest
     4A Meet: * 7:45.82  2006   Pinecrest
    School                                         Seed     Finals  Pts
=====================================================================
  1 New Bern                                    8:04.44    7:46.12   10
     1) Andrew Hendrix 11         2) Rodney Stewart 11
     3) Banks Barnes 11           4) Anthony Hendrix 11
  2 East Forsyth                                8:06.07    7:51.97    8
     1) Dylan Ferris 12           2) Tyler Gordon 11
     3) James Grinold 12          4) John Teeter 11
  3 Southeast Raleigh                           8:15.59    8:03.35    6
     1) Elijah Strickland 12      2) Kurt Zehnder 11
     3) Kendrick Powe 12          4) Paris Reddick-Simmons 11
  4 Britt, Jack                                 8:14.34    8:07.85    5
     1) Hunter Kozisek 11         2) Devan Cureton 11
     3) Darren Bolden-McFadden 11 4) Jordan Locklear 11
  5 Enloe                                       8:12.29    8:09.88    4
     1) Chris Capps 11            2) John Cappelletti 10
     3) Nick Carter 11            4) Brandon Kidd 12
  6 West Charlotte                              8:14.21    8:10.73    3
     1) Bernard Gainey 12         2) Freddie Perdue 12
     3) Ammar Phillips 10         4) Tadarrin Phronebarger 11
  7 Myers Park                                  8:18.09    8:13.18    2
     1) John Childress 11         2) Thomas Deloache 12
     3) Andrew Zizzi 12           4) Tesfome Mahari 12
  8 Broughton                                   8:14.28    8:13.99    1
     1) Jack Wheless 12           2) Jeff Shirley 11
     3) Deaton Jones 11           4) Reidy Jones 10
  9 Smith, B. L.                                8:21.29    8:18.14
     1) Aaron Harris 10           2) Quintin Edwards 11
     3) Sam Shobowale 12          4) Matt Williams 12
 10 Pinecrest                                   8:21.12    8:19.74
     1) Brett Baggett 12          2) Bryce Pittard 11
     3) Scott Whitecar 11         4) Blake Smith 11
 11 Green Hope                                  8:15.72    8:23.43
     1) Taylor Dunham 12          2) Scott Hefner 11
     3) Patrick Moakley 11        4) Brian Pahle 12
 12 South Mecklenburg                           8:32.51    8:26.17
     1) Andre Ford 11             2) Chad Johnson 11
     3) Ellis Pickens 11          4) Cameron Wells 10
 13 Clayton                                     8:21.83    8:27.04
     1) Ryan Rudisill 10          2) Jeremy Shapiro 10
     3) Hunter Crocker 11         4) Jeff Hemric 12
 14 Watauga                                     8:30.11    8:28.34
     1) Justin Martin 09          2) Ben Vollmer 12
     3) Jay Weaver 12             4) Jordan Trivette 12
 15 Hopewell                                    8:22.49    8:31.23
     1) Cody Hodgins 11           2) Chris Jackson-Jordan 12
     3) Collin Reber 11           4) Corey Silvestri 09
 16 Providence                                  8:33.58    8:45.72
     1) Talha Alvie 12            2) Connor Pickens 09
     3) Will Rimer 11             4) Alex Taylor 11

Boys High Jump
============================================================
   All Classes: $  7-02  2002  Jesse Williams, Raleigh Broughton
       4A Meet: *  7-02  2002  Jesse Williams, Raleigh Broughton
    Name            Year School              Finals  Points
============================================================
  1 Darius Purcell    12 Smith, E. E.       6-07.00   10
  2 Issac McReynolds  12 Vance, Z. B.       6-07.00    8
  3 Michael Graham    12 Cary               6-06.00    6
  4 Robert Blanton    12 Butler             6-06.00    5
  5 Jonquil Yokley    12 North Davidson     6-04.00    4
  6 phillip traywick  12 East Burke         6-04.00    3
  7 Amanuel Micael    12 Cary               6-04.00    2
  8 Kyle Jones        12 Hoggard            6-02.00    0.2
  8 Vaughn Holland    12 Northern Durham    6-02.00    0.2
  8 Tyrece Hairston   12 High Point Central 6-02.00    0.2
  8 Mc Donald Anthony 10 South View         6-02.00    0.2
  8 Andrew Pope       12 Broughton          6-02.00    0.2
 13 Joseph Highsmith  12 Laney              6-02.00
 14 Josh Williams     12 North Davidson     6-00.00
 15 Clayton Williams  11 McDowell           6-00.00

Boys Pole Vault
=============================================================
 All Classes: $ 15-09  2005   Daniel Keller, SW Guilford
     4A Meet: * 15-05  2007   Scott Houston, NW Guilford
    Name               Year School               Finals  Pts
=============================================================
  1 Scott Houston        12 Northwest Guilford 16-00.00$  10
  2 Aaron Zakula         11 East Forsyth       15-00.00    8
  3 Kevin Calhoun        11 North Davidson     14-06.00    6
  4 Josh Brunelle        12 Green Hope         14-00.00    5
  5 Jonathan Ibach       12 Myers Park         14-00.00    4
  6 Gray Wilson          12 Central Cabarrus   14-00.00    3
  7 Trevor Shattuck      11 Clayton            13-06.00    2
  8 Garret Hollingsworth 11 East Chapel Hill   13-00.00    1
  9 Tyler Scales         12 Apex               12-06.00
  9 Will Edmondson       12 Leesville Road     12-06.00
 11 Shane Swick          11 Clayton            12-00.00
 12 Jacob Jones          11 Garner             11-06.00
 13 Dustin Potter        12 South Caldwell     11-00.00
 13 Ian Hampson          12 Freedom            11-00.00
 13 Adam Fogelman        10 Pinecrest          11-00.00
 -- Stephen Hodapp       11 Butler                NH

Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
 All Classes: $ 25-00.75  1991  Eric Alford, High Point Central
     4A Meet: * 24-10.50  2001  AJ Davis, Northern Durham
   Name             Year School                 Finals  Wind  Pts
=====================================================================
  1 Jamario Clayton    12 Southern Durham     22-11.00  -1.3  10
  2 Lincoln Carr       11 Pine Forest         22-10.00  -1.1   8
  3 Austin Lewis       11 Mallard Creek       22-09.00  -1.0   6
  4 Olajuwon Elliott   11 Westover            22-05.50  -3.3   5
  5 Mike Price         11 New Bern            22-04.75  -1.3   4
  6 Jared Baldwin      12 Page                22-04.50  -0.8   3
  7 josh debro         10 East Burke          21-07.50   0.1   2
  8 George Rhodes      11 Jordan              21-07.25  -1.7   1
  9 Kendell Delapp     12 Garner              21-06.25  -0.9
 10 Jarrett Samuels    09 Vance, Z. B.        20-09.25  -1.1
 11 Andrew Hill        11 Cary                20-09.00  -2.4
 12 Alex Mobley-Hollie 09 Harding University  20-05.50  -0.6
 12 Jonquil Yokley     12 North Davidson      20-05.50   2.7
 14 Mike Pope          12 Weddington          20-02.25  +0.0
 15 Wayne Davis        11 Southeast Raleigh   20-00.75  -1.8
 16 Nick Bratton       11 East Mecklenburg    19-06.00  -1.4

Boys Triple Jump
==================================================================
 All Classes: $ 52-01.50  1991  Brian Ellis, North Rowan
     4A Meet: * 51-05.50  1977  Greg Artis, Wilson Fike
    Name            Year School               Finals  Wind Pts
==================================================================
  1 Lincoln Carr      11 Pine Forest        47-09.00  +0.0  10
  2 Jared Baldwin     12 Page               47-08.50   0.7   8
  3 George Rhodes     11 Jordan             45-10.50  -0.4   6
  4 Craig Williams    11 Mallard Creek      45-06.50  -1.1   5
  5 Jonquil Yokley    12 North Davidson     45-01.50  -0.2   4
  6 Percy Hinnant     12 Southeast Raleigh  44-11.50  -1.7   3
  7 Terrell Lindsay   09 New Bern           44-08.50  -2.4   2
  8 Toddrick McFadden 11 West Charlotte     43-07.25  -1.6   1
  9 josh debro        10 East Burke         43-05.50  -1.2
 10 Kevin Fogg        11 Apex               43-04.00  +0.0
 11 Eric Jones        12 Millbrook          42-09.00  -1.2
 12 Steven Bell       10 Southeast Raleigh  42-07.25  -2.6
 13 Niko House           Britt, Jack        42-06.50  -2.0
 14 Quinton McKinney  12 Berry Academy      42-02.50  -3.5
 15 Tim Velez         11 McDowell           40-06.00  +0.0

Boys Shot Put
===============================================================
 All Classes: $ 61-04.50  1975  Mike Salzano, Northern Durham
     4A Meet: * 61-04.50  1975  Mike Salzano, Northern Durham
    Name              Year School             Finals    Pts
===============================================================
  1 Tyler Shatley       11 East Burke         55-11.00  10
  2 Giavonni Scott      12 Kell, Ardrey       54-09.50   8
  3 Adam Curry          12 Northern Durham    51-00.00   6
  4 Ashton Anglin-Stone 11 Garner             50-06.50   5
  5 Jared Stalling      12 Northwest Guilford 49-03.00   4
  6 Grant Pearce        12 Fuquay-Varina      48-02.00   3
  7 James Reese         12 Southern Durham    47-11.00   2
  8 Dave Harris         12 West Mecklenburg   47-02.00   1
  9 Jonathan Cooper     12 Hoggard            46-03.50
 10 Matthew Salzano     12 Watauga            46-02.50
 11 Ryan Campbell       12 Hoke               45-08.50
 12 Kerrick Williams    11 Mallard Creek      45-07.50
 13 Ben Ramirez         11 Robinson, J. M.    45-06.50
 14 Kyle Barbour        11 Clayton            45-04.00
 15 Eric Hopkins        12 Leesville Road     42-11.50

Boys Discus Throw
============================================================
 All Classes: $ 182-00  1993  Ben Huff, Charlotte Providence
     4A Meet: * 182-00  1993  Ben Huff, Charlotte Providence
    Name              Year School             Finals  Pts
============================================================
  1 Giavonni Scott      12 Kell, Ardrey       156-05  10
  2 Kyle Barbour        11 Clayton            145-06   8
  3 Ashton Anglin-Stone 11 Garner             144-08   6
  4 Bryson Dunmire         North Mecklenburg  139-04   5
  5 Tyler Shatley       11 East Burke         136-08   4
  6 Arturo Trevino      11 South View         136-07   3
  7 John Reece          12 Wakefield          135-06   2
  8 Marc Campbell       12 Athens Drive       134-04   1
  9 Darriel Charleswell 12 Seventy-First      133-03
 10 Dave Harris         12 West Mecklenburg   131-09
 11 Raji Al'Mahdi       12 Enloe              130-10
 12 Adam Curry          12 Northern Durham    130-09
 13 Ainsley Miller      11 Robinson, J. M.    124-09
 14 Jared Stalling      12 Northwest Guilford 124-03
 15 Matthew Salzano     12 Watauga            118-02
 -- Kerrick Williams    11 Mallard Creek       FOUL

GIRLS:
 1) Matthews Butler         58       2) Charlotte Myers Park    48
 3) Southeast Raleigh       45       4) West Charlotte          32
 5) Apex                    28       6) Raleigh Millbrook       22
 6) Scotland County         22       6) Charlotte Harding Univ  22
 9) So. Pines Pinecrest     21.5    10) Greensboro B.L. Smith   21
11) Winston-Sal. Mt Tabor   19.5    12) Durham Jordan           19
12) Charlotte Mallard Creek 19      14) Northwest Guilford      16
14) North Mecklenburg       16      16) West Johnston           15
17) Raleigh Athens Drive    13      18) North Davidson          11
19) Watauga                 10      19) South Mecklenburg       10
19) Greenville J.H. Rose    10      19) Chapel Hill             10
19) Cary                    10      24) Cary Green Hope          9
24) Raleigh Broughton        9      24) South Caldwell           9
24) Charlotte Z.B. Vance     9      28) Clayton                  8.5
29) Knightdale               8      29) Charlotte Independence   8
31) Fayetteville Jack Britt  7      31) Raleigh Sanderson        7
31) Charlotte Providence     7      31) Raleigh Leesville Road   7
35) Davie County             6      36) Asheville A.C. Reynolds  5
37) West Forsyth             4      37) Middle Creek             4
37) Wilmington New Hanover   4      40) East Forsyth             3
41) Panther Creek            2.5    42) East Chapel Hill         2
42) Fay. Seventy-First       2      42) Wilmington Hoggard       2
42) Durham Hillside          2      46) Weddington               1

Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================
 All Classes: $ 11.14w  2006  Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh
     4A Meet: * 11.14w  2006  Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
============================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 3.4
  1 Vashti Bandy              10 Butler                 11.90      11.87Q     
  2 Varonica Johnson          09 Myers Park             11.87      11.91Q     
  3 Zakiya Tyson              10 Jordan                 12.12      11.96Q     
  4 JoAnn Blakney             10 Mallard Creek          12.34      12.01Q     
  5 Cierra Frazier            12 Providence             12.22      12.16      
  6 Chinaka Bell              12 Westover               12.71      12.46      
  7 Brittany Burton           10 Person                 12.41      12.61      
  8 Quanlesha Staton          12 Britt, Jack            12.60      13.29

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: 1.6
  1 Nyosha Bryant             11 West Charlotte         12.17      11.90Q     
  2 Jacinda Evans             12 Southern Durham        11.80      11.97Q     
  3 Ashley McCoy              11 New Hanover            12.26      12.07Q     
  4 La'Creesha Gore           10 East Gaston            12.04      12.10Q     
  5 Sirrell Butler            12 Smith, B. L.           12.51      12.12      
  6 Lauren Gulley             09 Mallard Creek          12.60      12.27      
  7 Paige Eley                11 Leesville Road         12.20      12.49      
  8 Ebony Scott               10 Southeast Raleigh      12.67      12.57

Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
 All Classes: $ 11.14w 2006   Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh
     4A Meet: * 11.14w 2006   Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
================================================================
Finals
  1 Jacinda Evans             12 Southern Durham        11.97      11.77   1.0  10   
  2 Zakiya Tyson              10 Jordan                 11.96      11.82   1.0   8   
  3 Nyosha Bryant             11 West Charlotte         11.90      11.83   1.0   6   
  4 Vashti Bandy              10 Butler                 11.87      11.84   1.0   5   
  5 Varonica Johnson          09 Myers Park             11.91      11.95   1.0   4   
  6 La'Creesha Gore           10 East Gaston            12.10      12.01   1.0   3   
  7 JoAnn Blakney             10 Mallard Creek          12.01      12.03   1.0   2   
  8 Ashley McCoy              11 New Hanover            12.07      12.12   1.0   1

Girls 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================     
 All Classes: $ 23.51  2006   Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh
     4A Meet: * 23.51  2006   Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh
   Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
========================================================================     
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 2.9
  1 Varonica Johnson          09 Myers Park             24.49      24.43Q     
  2 Vashti Bandy              10 Butler                 24.55      24.56Q     
  3 JoAnn Blakney             10 Mallard Creek          25.80      24.58Q     
  4 Paige Eley                11 Leesville Road         24.85      24.68Q     
  5 Chinaka Bell              12 Westover               26.14      25.47      
  6 Ashley McCoy              11 New Hanover            25.83      25.72      
  7 D'Shawrna McLucas         11 Byrd, Douglas          26.42      26.14      
  8 Nyosha Bryant             11 West Charlotte         25.23      26.68

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: 1.9
  1 Jacinda Evans             12 Southern Durham        24.41      24.52Q     
  2 La'Creesha Gore           10 East Gaston            24.56      24.57Q     
  3 Zakiya Tyson              10 Jordan                 24.96      24.77Q     
  4 Shadae Giles              12 West Mecklenburg       25.17      24.98Q     
  5 Krystal Johnson           11 Hopewell               25.84      25.17      
  6 Lauren Gulley             09 Mallard Creek          25.99      25.26      
  7 Tierra Blue               12 Wakefield              25.61      25.76      
  8 Shanika LaMons            12 Westover               26.20      25.80

Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================    
 All Classes: $ 23.51  2006   Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh
     4A Meet: * 23.51  2006   Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================    
Finals
  1 Jacinda Evans             12 Southern Durham        24.52      24.47   1.2  10   
  2 Varonica Johnson          09 Myers Park             24.43      24.52   1.2   8   
  3 La'Creesha Gore           10 East Gaston            24.57      24.69   1.2   6   
  4 Vashti Bandy              10 Butler                 24.56      24.74   1.2   5   
  5 Zakiya Tyson              10 Jordan                 24.77      24.75   1.2   4   
  6 Paige Eley                11 Leesville Road         24.68      24.79   1.2   3   
  7 JoAnn Blakney             10 Mallard Creek          24.58      25.14   1.2   2   
  8 Shadae Giles              12 West Mecklenburg       24.98      25.39   1.2   1

Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================             
 All Classes: $ 54.35  1996   Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Sanford
     4A Meet: * 54.35  1996   Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Sanford
    Name            Year School               Seed  Prelims
==========================================================             
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Nyosha Bryant     11 West Charlotte      57.61    55.98Q
  2 Champagne Bell    11 Chapel Hill         58.17    56.27Q
  3 Shadae Giles      12 West Mecklenburg    58.41    58.04Q
  4 Paige White       11 New Hanover         59.32    59.39Q
  5 Katherine Adams   12 Millbrook           59.36    59.52
  6 Andrea Beck       11 Mount Tabor         59.41    59.98
  7 Emily Gothberg    11 Reynolds, A. C.     59.81  1:00.42

Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 T'Shelia Mungo    09 Independence        57.17    56.96Q
  2 Taylor Dewberry   10 Mount Tabor         59.64    58.09Q
  3 Ciara Houston     10 Broughton           59.06    58.15Q
  4 Helena Shields    12 North Davidson    1:00.49    58.38Q
  5 Alane Ficalora    12 Leesville Road      58.83    58.41
  6 D'Shawrna McLucas 11 Byrd, Douglas       59.40    59.04
  7 Looie Doucette    09 Reynolds, A. C.     58.17    59.66
  8 Jaleah Wilder     09 Southeast Raleigh   59.30    59.99

Girls 400 Meter Dash
==============================================================         
 All Classes: $ 54.35  1996   Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Sanford
     4A Meet: * 54.35  1996   Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Sanford
    Name            Year School            Prelims   Finals  Points
==============================================================         
Finals
  1 Nyosha Bryant     11 West Charlotte      55.98    55.58   10   
  2 T'Shelia Mungo    09 Independence        56.96    56.13    8   
  3 Champagne Bell    11 Chapel Hill         56.27    56.74    6   
  4 Shadae Giles      12 West Mecklenburg    58.04    56.76    5   
  5 Ciara Houston     10 Broughton           58.15    58.40    4   
  6 Paige White       11 New Hanover         59.39    58.89    3   
  7 Helena Shields    12 North Davidson      58.38    59.31    2   
  8 Taylor Dewberry   10 Mount Tabor         58.09  1:00.76    1

Girls 800 Meter Run
=================================================================
 All Classes: $ 2:12.43  1985  Mary Anne Carraher, Lee Co.
     4A Meet: * 2:12.43  1985  Mary Anne Carraher, Lee Co.
    Name            Year School                Seed    Finals Pts
=================================================================
  1 Maraya Slatter    11 West Johnston      2:19.79   2:17.83  10
  2 Becca Deloache    10 Myers Park         2:19.48   2:17.90   8
  3 Amanda Lapp       12 Southeast Raleigh  2:20.76   2:19.97   6
  4 Anna Gillespie    12 Northwest Guilford 2:20.48   2:20.41   5
  5 Grace Krafte      12 Chapel Hill        2:25.54   2:21.40   4
  6 Amanda Jones      11 East Forsyth       2:25.97   2:23.39   3
  7 Sheila Delhagen   10 Middle Creek       2:24.84   2:24.02   2
  8 Brittany Adams    12 Sanderson          2:21.44   2:24.39   1
  9 Jamie Van Tassell 10 Providence         2:27.16   2:24.55
 10 Emily Zizzi       09 Myers Park         2:25.86   2:24.58
 11 Tyrah Winfrey     11 Seventy-First      2:23.91   2:25.38
 12 Ruby Ruta         12 North Mecklenburg  2:29.28   2:25.45
 13 Liz Stocksdale    12 West Forsyth       2:29.18   2:30.68
 14 Jane Williams     12 East Chapel Hill   2:26.05   2:31.59
 15 Jakobie Smith     12 South View         2:24.13   2:32.64

Girls 1600 Meter Run
===============================================================
 All Classes: $ 4:51.59  1992  Amy Hermann, Char. Providence
     4A Meet: * 4:51.59  1992  Amy Hermann, Char. Providence
    Name                Year School                Seed    Finals Pts
===============================================================
  1 Kimberly Spano        11 North Mecklenburg  5:20.38   5:07.91  10
  2 Andie Cozzarelli      12 Apex               5:15.11   5:09.52   8
  3 Margaret Leak         09 Mount Tabor        5:22.89   5:15.67   6
  4 Michelle Lutz         12 Jordan             5:20.33   5:16.92   5
  5 Tara Wilson           12 South Caldwell     5:24.04   5:18.89   4
  6 Allison Hofmann       11 Myers Park         5:20.14   5:19.91   3
  7 Lexie Schustrom       10 Pinecrest          5:33.58   5:21.62   2
  8 Chelsea Hollingsworth 10 Northwest Guilford 5:27.85   5:25.28   1
  9 Emily Vasquez         12 Leesville Road     5:21.10   5:26.37
 10 Elsbeth Grant         11 East Chapel Hill   5:20.77   5:30.20
 11 Alexa Gellman         11 Myers Park         5:27.38   5:30.36
 12 Courtney Whittington  11 Mount Tabor        5:26.77   5:30.37
 13 Kelly Montague        10 West Johnston      5:36.24   5:30.72
 14 Laura Carpenter       11 Myers Park         5:28.68   5:33.52
 15 Ashley Matthews       10 West Johnston      5:36.77   5:46.70
 -- Lauren Bishop         12 Pinecrest          5:23.53    DNF

Girls 3200 Meter Run
===============================================================
 All Classes: $ 10:46.22  2002  Julia Lucas, Char. Myers Park
     4A Meet: * 10:46.22  2002  Julia Lucas, Char. Myers Park
    Name                Year School                  Seed     Finals  Pts
===============================================================
  1 Lauren Bishop         12 Pinecrest           12:11.31   11:15.13  10
  2 Andie Cozzarelli      12 Apex                11:28.64   11:18.24   8
  3 Kimberly Spano        11 North Mecklenburg   11:51.62   11:18.25   6
  4 Timmons Williams      10 Broughton           11:44.99   11:40.42   5
  5 Chelsea Hollingsworth 10 Northwest Guilford  11:56.38   11:45.02   4
  6 Jenna Paley           11 Providence          12:00.26   11:45.49   3
  7 Catherine Burton      10 McDowell            11:45.08   11:47.79   2
  8 Kersie Jhabvala       10 Apex                11:56.26   11:54.77   1
  9 Allison Hofmann       11 Myers Park          11:43.25   12:03.92
 10 Hannah Sanborn        12 North Mecklenburg   12:25.07   12:04.25
 11 Victoria Morrow       11 Scotland            12:27.11   12:06.91
 12 Hannah Orders         12 Hopewell            12:10.85   12:08.71
 13 Dana Johnson          11 South View          12:28.88   12:10.40
 14 Olivia Enright        09 Green Hope          11:57.59   12:11.65
 15 Tara Wilson           12 South Caldwell      11:57.87   12:12.20
 -- Lexie Schustrom       10 Pinecrest           12:22.32      DNF

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=============================================================     
 All Classes: $ 13.60  2006  Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh
     4A Meet: * 13.60  2006  Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh
    Name              Year School              Seed  Prelims
=============================================================     
Heat  1 Preliminaries  Wind: 1.4
  1 Brandy Furr         12 Sanderson          15.33    15.07Q
  2 JaQuanda Wright     12 Knightdale         15.31    15.11Q
  3 Umeka Benson        10 Mallard Creek      15.66    15.15Q
  4 Jessica Van Hulst   11 Middle Creek       15.75    15.66Q
  5 Chanel McClennahan  12 Scotland           16.03    15.92
  6 Angela Graves       11 Harding University 15.78    16.17
  7 Amy Schwartz        10 Weddington         16.55    17.11
  8 Kimberly Hunter     12 Jordan             15.47    19.66
Heat  2 Preliminaries  Wind: -0.3
  1 Ashley Bethune      12 Harding University 14.78    14.82Q
  2 Jettana Thomas      12 High Point Central 15.42    14.99Q
  3 Dannielle Davis     09 Southeast Raleigh  15.84    15.24Q
  4 LaQuesha Hemphill   10 West Charlotte     15.61    15.37Q
  5 Chantal Scott       10 Wakefield          15.47    15.73
  6 Erin Tucker         10 Robinson, J. M.    15.69    15.78
  7 Joanna Davis        11 Holly Springs      16.33    16.08
  8 Adrian Cooke        11 South Caldwell     16.41    16.55

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================
 All Classes: $ 13.60  2006  Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh
     4A Meet: * 13.60  2006  Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh
    Name              Year School           Prelims   Finals  Wind Pts
=================================================================
Finals
  1 Ashley Bethune      12 Harding University 14.82    14.28   1.7  10
  2 JaQuanda Wright     12 Knightdale         15.11    14.53   1.7   8
  3 Umeka Benson        10 Mallard Creek      15.15    14.98   1.7   6
  4 Brandy Furr         12 Sanderson          15.07    15.00   1.7   5
  5 Dannielle Davis     09 Southeast Raleigh  15.24    15.11   1.7   4
  6 LaQuesha Hemphill   10 West Charlotte     15.37    15.40   1.7   3
  7 Jessica Van Hulst   11 Middle Creek       15.66    15.58   1.7   2
 -- Jettana Thomas      12 High Point Central 14.99       DQ   1.7
                                                      Pushed hurdle

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================
 All Classes: $ 42.00  1986  Pam Doggett, Greensboro Dudley
     4A Meet: * 42.00  1986  Pam Doggett, Greensboro Dudley
    Name              Year School              Seed    Prelims
=========================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Janae Jeter         12 Smith, B. L.       46.50    45.39Q
  2 Melody McGee        12 Clayton            47.48    45.71Q
  3 Stephanie Howard    12 Vance, Z. B.       46.29    45.92Q
  4 Chanel McClennahan  12 Scotland           45.84    46.41Q
  5 Ashley Lawson       12 Hopewell           46.11    47.53
  6 Cara Enright        11 Green Hope         46.95    47.69
  7 Rachel Myrick       11 Myers Park         49.27    48.59
  8 Angela Graves       11 Harding University 48.58    49.97

Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Victoria Robinson   11 Rose, J. H.        46.48    45.21Q
  2 Allie Johnson       10 Athens Drive       45.84    45.44Q
  3 Emily Whitfield     10 Panther Creek      46.73    45.63Q
  4 Ariel Gates         09 Scotland           45.96    46.30Q
  5 Alexis Davis        11 Southeast Raleigh  48.21    47.53
  6 Jasmine Guy         10 West Charlotte     46.38    48.27
  7 Rebecca Foard       12 South Mecklenburg  49.15    48.95
  8 Adrian Cooke        11 South Caldwell     49.25    49.53

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=============================================================
 All Classes: $ 42.00  1986  Pam Doggett, Greensboro Dudley
     4A Meet: * 42.00  1986  Pam Doggett, Greensboro Dudley
    Name              Year School           Prelims   Finals  Pts
=============================================================
Finals
  1 Victoria Robinson   11 Rose, J. H.        45.21    45.37   10
  2 Chanel McClennahan  12 Scotland           46.41    45.58    8
  3 Melody McGee        12 Clayton            45.71    46.06    6
  4 Janae Jeter         12 Smith, B. L.       45.39    46.19    5
  5 Allie Johnson       10 Athens Drive       45.44    46.40    4
  6 Ariel Gates         09 Scotland           46.30    46.45    3
  7 Stephanie Howard    12 Vance, Z. B.       45.92    47.72    2
 -- Emily Whitfield     10 Panther Creek      45.63     DQ
                                                   Impeded Runner

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================      
 All Classes: $ 47.22  2006    Harding
     4A Meet: * 47.22  2006    Harding
    School                                      Seed     Finals  Pts
==========================================================================
  1 Harding University                         48.98      48.31   10
     1) Latikia Harris 09      2) Ranae Nelson 12
     3) Ashley Bethune 12      4) Cheaslei Weathers 09
  2 Southeast Raleigh                          48.48      48.60    8
     1) Angie Smith 12         2) Chrishawn Williams 11
     3) Dannielle Davis 09     4) Ebony Scott 10
  3 Butler                                     49.46      48.95    6
     1) Ashton Doby 12         2) Vashti Bandy 10
     3) Mary Hannah Fincher 12 4) Arielle Ratchford 10
  4 Mallard Creek                              49.01      49.02    5
     1) Alta Black 09          2) Umeka Benson 10
     3) Lauren Gulley 09       4) Taylor Reed 09
  5 Britt, Jack                                50.14      49.35    4
     1) Ericka Baker 09        2) Damika Jones 12
     3) Quanlesha Staton 12    4) Cynette Rivers 11
  6 Scotland                                   51.10      49.60    3
     1) Quachira Rogers 11     2) Brittany McLean 11
     3) Chanel McClennahan 12  4) Ashlynn Chavis 12
  7 Jordan                                     49.61      49.99    2
     1) Kimberly Hunter 12     2) Patrice Goldman 09
     3) Nettie McMiller 11     4) Zakiya Tyson 10
  8 North Davidson                             49.86      50.18    1
     1) Ashlei Clodfelter 11   2) Courtnei Clodfelter 11
     3) Erika Ivey 11          4) Helena Shields 12
  9 Northern Durham                            50.67      50.29
     1) Keke Byrd 12           2) Alicia Moore 11
     3) Cassye Stukes 09       4) Ebone Evans 10
 10 Kell, Ardrey                               50.80      50.64
     1) Katrina Cohen 12       2) Christina Ferguson 10
     3) Ashley Sawyer 12       4) Rachel Oldiges 11
 11 Alexander Central                          51.03      50.72
     1) Brittany Shuford 10    2) Lakendra Lackey 10
     3) Amanda Jones 10        4) Tasha Smyre 09
 12 Smith, B. L.                               50.35      51.04
     1) Zakia Knight 09        2) Jessica Phillips 11
     3) Kerrie Davis 10        4) Shiniqua Pryor 10
 -- Knightdale                                 50.83       DQ  4th exch before zone 
     1) Ashley Fleetwood 11    2) Asia Pittman 10
     3) JaQuanda Wright 12     4) Kiara Bridges 10
 -- Fuquay-Varina                              50.02       DQ  Late exchange
     1) Jessica Harvey 09      2) Camille Stuart 12
     3) Brittany Hubbard 12    4) Quinisha Perry 12
 -- Vance, Z. B.                               49.64       DQ  4th exchange before 
     1) Stephanie Howard 12    2) Sha Nicks 12
     3) Brittany Diggs 10      4) NaKristin Greene 12
 -- Hillside                                   49.95       DQ  4th exchange before
     1) Tory Thorpe 12         2) Kia Carter 12
     3) Tomoria Holmes 11      4) Erin Neal 11

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
========================================================================
 All Classes: $ 1:38.71  2007   Charlotte Harding
     4A Meet: * 1:38.71  2007   Charlotte Harding
    School                                      Seed     Finals  Points
========================================================================
  1 Myers Park                               1:42.50    1:40.65   10
     1) Katherine Shintay 12   2) Mariel Oweida 11
     3) Varonica Johnson 09    4) Becca Deloache 10
  2 Smith, B. L.                             1:43.58    1:41.13    8
     1) Shiniqua Pryor 10      2) Janae Jeter 12
     3) Kerrie Davis 10        4) Sirrell Butler 12
  3 Vance, Z. B.                             1:43.67    1:41.56    6
     1) Brittany Diggs 10      2) NaKristin Greene 12
     3) Stephanie Howard 12    4) Sha Nicks 12
  4 Southeast Raleigh                        1:41.70    1:42.26    5
     1) Jaleah Wilder 09       2) Dannielle Davis 09
     3) Chrishawn Williams 11  4) Ebony Scott 10
  5 Millbrook                                1:43.82    1:43.26    4
     1) Katherine Adams 12     2) Roshel Bygrave 10
     3) Tiffany Downing 11     4) Alyssa Townsend 09
  6 Britt, Jack                              1:44.48    1:43.34    3
     1) Ericka Baker 09        2) Damika Jones 12
     3) Quanlesha Staton 12    4) Cynette Rivers 11
  7 Harding University                       1:45.88    1:43.60    2
     1) Ranae Nelson 12        2) Lauren Davis 11
     3) Latikia Harris 09      4) Cheaslei Weathers 09
  8 West Charlotte                           1:47.19    1:43.98    1
     1) Miashi McDowell 09     2) Jasmine Guy 10
     3) Kimbreana Jones 11     4) Sheqyra Guy 12
  9 Kell, Ardrey                             1:46.24    1:44.03
     1) Karsynn Tuttle 10      2) Jalisha Little 10
     3) Ellen Ann Curcio 10    4) Ashley Sawyer 12
 10 North Davidson                           1:45.95    1:44.32
     1) Ashlei Clodfelter 11   2) Brianna Lowery 09
     3) Erika Ivey 11          4) Helena Shields 12
 11 Westover                                 1:45.75    1:44.73
     1) Laraven Mack 10        2) Chante' Bell 10
     3) Shanika LaMons 12      4) Chinaka Bell 12
 12 Rose, J. H.                              1:45.24    1:44.80
     1)                        2) Carissa Best 11
     3) Quentetta Fornville 09 4) Victoria Robinson 11
 13 Jordan                                   1:45.03    1:45.14
     1) Patrice Goldman 09     2) Bianka Reese 12
     3) Kimberly Hunter 12     4) Zakiya Tyson 10
 14 Independence                             1:46.31    1:46.92
     1) T'Shelia Mungo 09      2) Jamese Wilson 11
     3) Bianca Hall 09         4) Jalisa White 09
 -- Leesville Road                           1:43.22      DQ  Zone Violation
     1) Hailey Blackburn 09    2) Alane Ficalora 12
     3) Kaitlyn Quirk 10       4) Paige Eley 11

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
========================================================================      
 All Classes: $ 3:50.44  1987   Greensboro Grimsley
                         (T. Carter, D. Lyons, A. Tayloe, M. Poole)
     4A Meet: * 3:50.44  1987   Greensboro Grimsley
    School                                     Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mount Tabor                             3:57.53    3:53.40   10   
     1) Taylor Dewberry 10    2) Andrea Beck 11
     3) Caitlin Brown 12      4) Shenita Martin 11
  2 Smith, B. L.                            4:02.72    3:54.27    8   
     1) Kristi Baptiste 10    2) Sirrell Butler 12
     3) Shiniqua Pryor 10     4) Janae Jeter 12
  3 Millbrook                               3:58.82    3:57.13    6   
     1) Katherine Adams 12    2) Roshel Bygrave 10
     3) Tiffany Downing 11    4) Alex Crosslin 10
  4 Myers Park                              4:02.41    3:59.24    5   
     1) Becca Deloache 10     2) Rachel Myrick 11
     3) Varonica Johnson 09   4) Katherine Shintay 12
  5 Southeast Raleigh                       4:10.32    4:01.29    4   
     1) Amanda Lapp 12        2) Jaleah Wilder 09                     
     3) Tyra Green 12         4) Alexis Davis 11                      
  6 Apex                                    4:07.26    4:02.21    3   
     1) Kendra Douglas 09     2) Janay Moore 10                       
     3) Lauren Sotet 10       4) Nina Scott 12                        
  7 Cary                                    4:03.92    4:03.15    2   
     1) Deanna Foshee 09      2) Erin Foshee 09                       
     3) Linnea Howie 12       4) Sheridan Jordan 09                   
  8 Vance, Z. B.                            4:07.85    4:04.46    1   
     1) Stephanie Howard 12   2) Stephanie Jenkins 10                 
     3) Brittany Diggs 10     4) NaKristin Greene 12                  
  9 Knightdale                              4:07.16    4:04.56        
     1) Tianna McHenry 09     2) Ashley Ferrell 12                    
     3) Asia Pittman 10       4) Kiara Bridges 10                     
 10 Northwest Guilford                      4:06.85    4:06.69        
     1) Mandy Bowen 10        2) Samantha Wendelken 12                
     3) Sara Bowen 12         4) Sara Spurr 09                        
 11 Leesville Road                          4:03.84    4:07.51        
     1) Paige Eley 11         2) Emily Vasquez 12                     
     3) Kaitlyn Quirk 10      4) Alane Ficalora 12                    
 12 Reynolds, A. C.                         4:06.24    4:08.07        
     1) Looie Doucette 09     2) Kayleen Earwood 11                   
     3) Erin McKee 11         4) Emily Gothberg 11                    
 13 Kell, Ardrey                            4:14.05    4:09.85        
     1) Rachel Oldiges 11     2) Jalisha Little 10                    
     3) Katrina Cohen 12      4) Ellen Ann Curcio 10                  
 14 New Hanover                             4:03.54    4:12.23        
     1) Allie Hodges 11       2) Shiniqua Locke 09                    
     3) Paige White 11        4) Ashley McCoy 11                      
 15 Pinecrest                               4:18.54    4:14.45        
     1) Lauren Little 12      2) Colleen McGuire 10                   
     3) Shaneika McRae 12     4) Lauren Bishop 12                     
 16 Butler                                  4:17.45    4:14.46        
     1) Gabrielle Jenkins 09  2) Melody Davis 09                      
     3) Allison Halberg 09    4) Emily Senger 10

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Classes: $ 9:26.84  2000  Southeast Raleigh
          (Ashley Caldwell, Ashley Jackson, Jenna Giroux, Jessa Giroux)
4A Meet: * 9:26.84  2000  Southeast Raleigh
    School                                       Seed     Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Myers Park                                9:44.23    9:26.09$  10   
     1) Allison Hofmann 11      2) Emily Zizzi 09                       
     3) Alexa Gellman 11        4) Becca Deloache 10                    
  2 Cary                                      9:48.77    9:34.27    8   
     1) Deanna Foshee 09        2) Sheridan Jordan 09                   
     3) Jenna Christensen 09    4) Morgan Stephenson 09                 
  3 Northwest Guilford                       10:08.24    9:40.08    6   
     1) Anna Gillespie 12       2) Chelsea Hollingsworth 10             
     3) Jessica Kaat 10         4) Victoria Dounoucos 11                
  4 West Johnston                             9:49.64    9:40.18    5   
     1) Lilly Beamon 10         2) Ashley Matthews 10                   
     3) Kelly Montague 10       4) Maraya Slatter 11                    
  5 Providence                                9:57.14    9:40.45    4   
     1) Katelyn Costa 10        2) Muriel Epling 10                     
     3) Haley Lynch 09          4) Morgan McCloy 10                     
  6 Southeast Raleigh                         9:56.39    9:50.19    3   
     1) Erin Edmonds 09         2) Alexis Davis 11                      
     3) Jordan Burnette 11      4) Amanda Lapp 12                       
  7 Apex                                      9:58.19    9:56.91    2   
     1) Amanda Hamilton 11      2) Taylor DeMorat 10                    
     3) Kersie Jhabvala 10      4) Andie Cozzarelli 12                  
  8 Weddington                               10:02.78    9:59.78    1   
     1) Kelsey Hathaway 09      2) Lindsay Mizok 12                     
     3) Haley Kapheim 10        4) Shannon Owens 10                     
  9 North Mecklenburg                        10:26.38   10:02.68        
     1) Laura Pianowski 11      2) Ruby Ruta 12                         
     3) Hannah Sanborn 12       4) Kimberly Spano 11                    
 10 Broughton                                 9:54.55   10:02.76        
     1) Virginia Gustafson 11   2) Timmons Williams 10                  
     3) Mendy Feng 12           4) Missy White 09                       
 11 Enloe                                    10:02.58   10:03.43        
     1) Allison Townes 11       2) Lindsay Wetzel 11                    
     3) Cayla Echols 11         4) Sarah Hennis 12                      
 12 Mount Tabor                              10:15.45   10:08.43        
     1) Courtney Whittington 11 2) Carrie Stokes 12                     
     3) Jourdan Johnson 11      4) Crysanne McCullum 09                 
 13 Kell, Ardrey                             10:14.89   10:09.68        
     1) Sophie Watkins 10       2) Alex Dibble 10                       
     3) Andrea Fulle 10         4) Caroline Neely 11                    
 14 Hoggard                                  10:24.28   10:11.91        
     1) Hannah Lomas 12         2) Natalie Lynch 09                     
     3) Jesse Lomas 12          4) Bridget Flaherty 10                  
 15 Britt, Jack                              10:35.72   10:20.16        
     1) Danielle McKee 10       2) Liandra Soles 10                     
     3) Ashlee Doughty 10       4) Jasmine Mays 11                      
 16 Mallard Creek                            10:39.34   10:27.73        
     1) Emily Casey 11          2) Lacorey Cunningham 09                
     3) Rebecca Sweeney 10      4) Kristen Coote 11

Girls High Jump
================================================================
 All Classes: $  6-00  1997     Adrianne Sims, Fayetteville Byrd
     4A Meet: *  6-00  1997     Adrianne Sims, Fayetteville Byrd
    Name             Year School                  Seed     Finals  Pts
================================================================
  1 Cierra Burdick     09 South Mecklenburg    5-04.00    5-05.00   10   
  2 Erica McLeod       10 Butler               5-00.00    5-02.00    7   
  2 Brittany Burton    10 Person               5-04.00    5-02.00    7   
  4 LaQuesha Hemphill  10 West Charlotte       5-02.00    5-02.00    5   
  5 Alane Ficalora     12 Leesville Road       5-02.00    5-02.00    4   
  6 Shaneika McRae     12 Pinecrest            5-02.00    5-00.00    2.50
  6 Jilian Palmer      09 Mount Tabor          5-02.00    5-00.00    2.50
  8 Brandy Furr        12 Sanderson            5-00.00    5-00.00    1   
  9 Erin Neal          11 Hillside             5-00.00    5-00.00        
 10 Quisha Varner      12 Reynolds, R. J.      4-10.00    4-10.00        
 11 Alyesha Grady      10 New Hanover          4-10.00    4-10.00        
 11 Deyshane Williams  10 Butler               4-10.00    4-10.00        
 13 Lauren Easter      11 West Forsyth         5-00.00    4-10.00        
 14 LaTonya Watson     12 East Wake            4-10.00    4-10.00        
 14 Joi Emanuel        11 Harding University   5-00.00    4-10.00        
 16 Kathleen Gates     12 Hoggard              4-10.00    4-08.00

Girls Pole Vault
================================================================
 All Classes: $ 12-01  2006        Sallie Gurganus, Watauga
     4A Meet: * 12-01  2006        Sallie Gurganus, Watauga
    Name           Year School                 Seed     Finals  Pts
================================================================
  1 Taylor Cook      11 Watauga            10-06.00   11-00.00   10   
  2 Karen Kazaglis   12 Green Hope         11-00.00   11-00.00    8   
  3 Anna Sterlina    12 Apex                9-06.00   10-06.00    6   
  4 Meredith Wilson  11 Reynolds, A. C.    10-00.00   10-06.00    5   
  5 Melody Jou       12 Southeast Raleigh   9-06.00   10-06.00    4   
  6 Cassie Crawford  10 Panther Creek      10-00.00   10-06.00    2.50
  6 Tori Rivers      12 Clayton            11-00.00   10-06.00    2.50
  8 Ashley Wala      11 Butler              9-06.00   10-00.00    1   
  9 Lauren Seay      12 Hopewell            9-06.00   10-00.00
 10 Kerri Sackmann   12 Apex                9-06.00    9-06.00
 11 Kristina Tracy   11 Watauga             9-06.00    9-06.00
 12 Stefanie Watts   12 East Forsyth        9-09.00    9-06.00
 13 Emily Simmons    09 Clayton             9-00.00    9-00.00
 14 Catie Simmons    09 Clayton             9-00.00    9-00.00
 15 Grace Uzenski    10 East Forsyth        8-06.00    8-06.00
 16 Ashley Wyatt     11 West Forsyth        8-06.00    8-00.00

Girls Long Jump
=====================================================================
  All Classes: $ 21-07  1976  Kathy McMillan, Hoke Co.
      4A Meet: * 21-07  1976  Kathy McMillan, Hoke Co.
   Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Pts
=====================================================================
  1 Jacinda Evans      12 Southern Durham     19-01.25   19-09.75  -1.2  10   
  2 Ashlynn Chavis     12 Scotland            18-08.25   18-08.50  -1.6   8   
  3 Nyosha Bryant      11 West Charlotte      19-08.75   18-04.00  -0.2   6   
  4 Chrishawn Williams 11 Southeast Raleigh   18-04.75   18-03.50  -1.7   5   
  5 JoAnn Blakney      10 Mallard Creek       18-04.00   18-00.00  -2.0   4   
  6 Tamika Reynolds    12 Davie County        17-05.00   17-06.00  -1.2   3   
  7 Tomoria Holmes     11 Hillside            17-03.75   17-02.50  -1.8   2   
  8 Shaneika McRae     12 Pinecrest           17-08.00   16-11.00  -1.4   1   
  9 Alexis Hall        09 Page                17-04.50   16-10.50   0.2       
 10 Ranae Nelson       12 Harding University  16-10.50   16-07.75  -1.6       
 11 Arielle Ratchford  10 Butler              16-03.50   16-04.25  -1.4       
 12 Jazmyne Childs     09 Harding University  16-05.00   15-11.00  -2.2       
 13 Zuri Milanzi       12 Riverside           16-05.75   15-09.50  -2.6       
 14 Meredith Wilson    11 Reynolds, A. C.     16-01.50   13-10.25  -2.5       
 -- JaQuanda Wright    12 Knightdale          16-11.25     FOUL

Girls Triple Jump
==================================================================
 All Classes: $    42-00  1990 Nikki Friday, Lexington
     4A Meet: * 41-02.50  1995 Twyla Smith, So. Pines Pinecrest
   Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Pts
==================================================================
  1 Jacinda Evans      12 Southern Durham     39-03.00   39-01.00  -1.1  10   
  2 Erika Ivey         11 North Davidson      37-06.00   38-01.50  -2.5   8   
  3 Shaneika McRae     12 Pinecrest           36-01.75   37-07.25  -0.6   6   
  4 Chrishawn Williams 11 Southeast Raleigh   35-09.00   36-09.50  -1.4   5   
  5 Johnique Fonville  11 New Bern            36-01.25   36-03.00  -1.3   4   
  6 Tamika Reynolds    12 Davie County        35-10.50   36-00.25  -1.1   3   
  7 Katie Spencer      11 Hoggard             35-05.50   35-09.00  -0.7   2   
  8 Taja Gardner-Rand  10 Southeast Raleigh   34-05.75   35-09.00  -2.0   1   
  9 Joi Emanuel        11 Harding University  35-00.50   34-06.50  -0.7       
 10 Jettana Thomas     12 High Point Central  35-08.50   34-04.25  -1.5       
 11 Tomoria Holmes     11 Hillside            35-05.00   34-02.50  -0.3       
 12 Jaimie Brown       12 Apex                36-01.00   34-00.50   1.1       
 13 Cayla Lowe         10 Harding University  33-07.00   33-10.50  -3.5       
 14 Julianna O'Malley  12 Weddington          34-06.50   32-03.75  -2.2       
 -- Meredith Wilson    11 Reynolds, A. C.     33-06.00       FOUL             
 -- Jazie Daniels      11 Page                37-01.50       FOUL

Girls Shot Put
===============================================================
 All Classes: $ 48-07.50  2006  Kamorean Hayes, Charlotte Harding
     4A Meet: * 48-07.50  2006  Kamorean Hayes, Charlotte Harding
    Name                Year School               Seed     Finals  Pts
===============================================================
  1 Aslynn Halvorson      11 Butler           42-06.00   42-04.00   10
  2 Hannah Degraffinreed  12 Millbrook        36-06.00   40-09.00    8
  3 Clair Watkins         10 Butler           38-05.00   38-02.00    6
  4 Jessica Sanders       12 Ashbrook         36-09.00   37-09.00    5
  5 Karmen Dais           12 West Forsyth     35-05.50   37-00.00    4
  6 Nancy McLeod          12 Athens Drive     35-05.00   35-06.00    3
  7 Jessica Blanks        11 Seventy-First    35-02.00   34-05.00    2
  8 Seyram Fudzie         12 Green Hope       34-05.00   34-02.00    1
  9 Jaya Emerson          10 Hopewell         32-04.00   32-09.50
 10 Jasmine Armstead      12 Hoke             34-08.00   32-07.50
 11 Jazmine Wilson        12 South Caldwell   35-09.00   32-06.50
 12 Aleisha Archie        09 West Charlotte   34-00.75   32-05.50
 13 Nicole Chavis         09 Lumberton        33-08.00   32-01.00
 14 Chaunda Wilson        11 Panther Creek    34-01.00   31-06.50
 15 Diona Curtis          09 Seventy-First    32-05.00   31-00.00
 16 Shana Caballes        12 West Forsyth     32-02.75   30-05.50

Girls Discus Throw
===========================================================
 All Classes: $ 155-03  2006  Kamorean Hayes, Charlotte Harding
     4A Meet: * 155-03  2006  Kamorean Hayes, Charlotte Harding
    Name                Year School               Seed     Finals  Pts
===========================================================
  1 Aslynn Halvorson      11 Butler             155-08     139-10   10   
  2 Clair Watkins         10 Butler             111-01     111-10    8   
  3 Nancy McLeod          12 Athens Drive       114-01     110-06    6   
  4 Jazmine Wilson        12 South Caldwell     110-03     109-05    5   
  5 Hannah Degraffinreed  12 Millbrook           92-02     106-11    4   
  6 Nicole Chavis         09 Lumberton          104-04     104-02    3   
  7 Clara Martin          12 East Chapel Hill    91-05     103-04    2   
  8 Aleisha Archie        09 West Charlotte     101-06     102-00    1   
  9 Tekaira Gaither       12 Davie County        99-10     100-08        
 10 Carmen Green          12 East Forsyth       102-08      99-02        
 11 Jessica Blanks        11 Seventy-First      106-04      95-10        
 12 Eva Haywood           11 High Point Central 102-05      95-06        
 13 Kaiya Robinson        09 Chapel Hill         97-11      93-06        
 14 Alonna Wilkes         11 Smithfield-Selma    94-00      84-11        
 15 Cheresa Cuttino       11 Laney               94-07      74-05
Results by heats, sections

Boys MVP - Dylan Ferris, East Forsyth.
Girls MVP - Jacinda Evans, Southern Durham (won 100, 200, LJ, and TJ).

Butler senior Spencer Adams had a memorable meet, speeding to a US-best 13.51 110H (1.2w) over Wayne Davis in the final. (Davis had earlier run a US#1 13.68 in the prelims.) Adams' 13.51 took .04 off Johnny Dutch's state all-classification record. The Clemson-bound Adams also anchored Butler High's winning 4x200 (1:27.02) and 4x100 (42.03) relays. After leading the prelims in the 300H (38.29), Adams, the defending champion and state record holder (36.04) in the event, ended up 5th in the final.


(NCHSAA press release:)
GREENSBORO - New Bern rolled to its third consecutive team title in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association men's 4-A track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track on the campus of North Carolina A&T State University on Saturday.

The Bears recorded 64 points to 48 for runner-up Matthews David Butler. Southeast Raleigh was third with 44, followed by East Forsyth with 41 and Raleigh Wakefield with 36. A total of 45 schools scored points in the 4-A men's meet.

Dylan Ferris of East Forsyth was chosen the Most Valuable Performer in the men's meet, winning both the 800 and 1600. Spencer Adams of Butler had a strong showing that helped his team finish second, winning the 110 high hurdles and anchoring a couple of victorious relays in the four by 100 and four by 200.

Scott Houston of Northwest Guilford set an all-classification record in the pole vault, clearing 16 feet even. He eclipsed the standard set by Southwest Guilford's Daniel Keller in 2005 by three inches and bettered the 4-A mark Houston himself established a year ago by seven inches.

Raleigh Wakefield's T.J. Graham set a new 4-A record in the 100 with a 10.44 clocking and also won the 200.

Jacinda Evans of Southern Durham had a phenomenal performance en route to winning the women's Most Valuable Performer award. She took first place in four events, including the 100, 200, long jump and triple jump.

Butler earned its first NCHSAA women's track and field team crown, holding off second-place Charlotte Myers Park 58-48. Southeast Raleigh was third with 45, followed by West Charlotte (32) and Apex (28). There were 46 schools scoring points in the women's meet.

The Greensboro Convention and Visitors Bureau, the Greensboro Sports Commission, and Chick-Fil-A of downtown Greensboro served as the host city sponsors for the event, and Wendy's and the Carolina Ford Dealers are the presenting sponsors of the NCHSAA sports program.


DyeStat.com coverage

Previous year's (2007) Results
Past 4-A State Champions
NCHSAA State Meet Records | All-Time NC Top 25

Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com