NCPrepTrack.com

2008 State Indoor Track Championships

Saturday - February 9, 2008
Eddie Smith Field House
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC

4-A Girls | 1-A/2-A/3-A Boys | 1-A/2-A/3-A Girls | Main Menu

4-A RESULTS:

-- BOYS --
  1) New Bern             43       1) East Forsyth          43
  3) Southeast Raleigh    35       3) Cary Green Hope       35
  5) Raleigh Wakefield    34       6) West Charlotte        29
  7) Mallard Creek        27       8) Matthews Butler       26
  9) Northwest Guilford   23      10) Hope Mills South View 22
 11) Knightdale           20      12) Cary                  19
 13) Charlotte Vance      16      14) Fay. Pine Forest      15
 15) Charlotte Harding    14      16) W-S RJ Reynolds       10
 16) Charlotte Myers Park 10      16) Pineville Ardrey Kell 10
 16) West Johnston        10      16) Greensboro Page       10
 21) Charlotte Providence  8      21) Concd. Jay M Robinson  8
 21) Greenville JH Rose    8      21) North Davidson         8
 25) W-S Mount Tabor       7      26) Watauga                6
 26) Garner                6      26) Weddington             6
 29) North Forsyth         5      29) Raleigh Enloe          5
 31) Fay. Jack Britt       4      31) So. Pines Pinecrest    4
 31) Central Cabarrus      4      34) Apex                   3
 34) East Chapel Hill      3      36) South Mecklenburg      2
 36) Clayton               2      38) Raleigh Leesville Road 1
 38) Raleigh Athens Drive  1      38) Huntersville Hopewell  1


Boys 55 Meter Dash
======================================================
    Name               School         Prelim Final Pts
======================================================
Finals
 1 T.J. Graham         Wakefield       6.38  6.39  10
 2 Jason Hampton       Jay M. Robinson 6.51  6.44   8
 3 Austin Lewis        Mallard Creek   6.55  6.45   6
 4 Christopher Herring Knightdale      6.47  6.49   5
 5 Brandon Durant      Pinecrest       6.59  6.50   4
 6 Landon Powell       North Davidson  6.55  6.52   3
 7 Spencer Adams       Butler          6.52  6.53   2
 8 Rashad Fletcher     Hopewell        6.60  6.60   1

===============================================
    Name                School          Prelims
===============================================
Preliminaries
  1 T.J. Graham         Wakefield       6.38Q
  2 Spencer Adams       Butler          6.52Q
  3 Christopher Herring Knightdale      6.47q
  4 Jason Hampton       Jay M. Robinson 6.51q
  5 Austin Lewis        Mallard Creek   6.55q
  6 Landon Powell       North Davidson  6.55q
  7 Brandon Durant      Pinecrest       6.59q
  8 Rashad Fletcher     Hopewell        6.60q
  9 Robert Horton       Knightdale      6.62 
 10 Deshaun styron      New Bern        6.62 
 11 Grant Nowell        West Charlotte  6.63 
 12 Jeremy Johnson      Butler          6.64 
 13 Ronald Duncan       Charlotte Vance 6.65 
 -- Josh Hunter         Mallard Creek    FS

===============================================   
    Name                School          Prelims
===============================================   
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Spencer Adams       Butler          6.52Q
  2 Austin Lewis        Mallard Creek   6.55q
  3 Landon Powell       North Davidson  6.55q
  4 Brandon Durant      Pinecrest       6.59q
  5 Rashad Fletcher     Hopewell        6.60q
  6 Robert Horton       Knightdale      6.62 
  7 Jeremy Johnson      Butler          6.64 
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 T.J. Graham         Wakefield       6.38Q
  2 Christopher Herring Knightdale      6.47q
  3 Jason Hampton       Jay M. Robinson 6.51q
  4 Deshaun styron      New Bern        6.62 
  5 Grant Nowell        West Charlotte  6.63 
  6 Ronald Duncan       Charlotte Vance 6.65 
 -- Josh Hunter         Mallard Creek    FS 


Boys 300 Meter Dash
==================================================
    Name                School         Finals  Pts
==================================================
Finals
  1 T.J. Graham         Wakefield      34.99  10             
  2 Spencer Adams       Butler         35.78   8             
  3 Demario House       West Charlotte 35.83   6             
  4 Christopher Herring Knightdale     35.88   5             
  5 Santonio Johnson    West Charlotte 36.01   4             
  6 Kevin Fogg          Apex           36.22   3             
  7 Robert Horton       Knightdale     36.29   2             
  8 Brandon Kidd        Enloe          36.51   1             
  9 Landon Powell       North Davidson 36.62                  
 10 anthony hendrix     New Bern       36.82                  
 11 Josh Hunter         Mallard Creek  36.86                  
 12 Eric Winfrey        Seventy-First  36.90                  
 13 Lamont Daniels      Hillside       37.06                  
 14 Bobby Grier         West Charlotte 37.27                  
 15 AJ King             Riverside      37.27                  
 16 Reggie Stubbs       South View     38.92                  
 17 Lamont Jackson      Reynolds, RJ   39.39                  
 -- Austin Lewis        Mallard Creek   DNF                  
 -- Jason Hampton       Jay M. Robinson  DQ  ran out of lane

=====================================================
    Name                School          Finals  Pts
=====================================================
Section  1
  1 Kevin Fogg          Apex            36.22   3
  2 Robert Horton       Knightdale      36.29   2
  3 AJ King             Riverside       37.27
Section  2
  1 Spencer Adams       Butler          35.78   8
  2 Santonio Johnson    West Charlotte  36.01   4
  3 Landon Powell       North Davidson  36.62
  4 Josh Hunter         Mallard Creek   36.86
  5 Eric Winfrey        Seventy-First   36.90
  6 Lamont Jackson      Reynolds, R. J. 39.39
Section 3
  1 Christopher Herring Knightdale      35.88   5
  2 Brandon Kidd        Enloe           36.51   1
  3 Lamont Daniels      Hillside        37.06
  4 Reggie Stubbs       South View      38.92
 -- Austin Lewis        Mallard Creek    DNF
Section 4
  1 T.J. Graham         Wakefield       34.99  10
  2 Demario House       West Charlotte  35.83   6
  3 anthony hendrix     New Bern        36.82
  4 Bobby Grier         West Charlotte  37.27
 -- Jason Hampton       Jay M. Robinson  DQ  ran out of lane


Boys 500 Meter Dash
========================================================
    Name                  School             Finals  Pts
========================================================
Finals
  1 anthony hendrix       New Bern           1:05.24 10   
  2 Christopher Herring   Knightdale         1:05.96  8   
  3 Bobby Grier           West Charlotte     1:06.36  6   
  4 James Robinson        Wakefield          1:06.92  5   
  5 Lamont Jackson        Reynolds, R. J.    1:06.98  4   
  6 Chris Johnson         Mallard Creek      1:07.21  3   
  7 Brandon Kidd          Enloe              1:07.31  2   
  8 Reggie Stubbs         South View         1:07.35  1   
  9 Elijah Strickland     Southeast Raleigh  1:07.36        
 10 Tadarrin Phroneburger West Charlotte     1:07.70        
 11 Robert Horton         Knightdale         1:07.93        
 12 Patrick Moakley       Green Hope         1:08.00        
 13 rodney stewart        New Bern           1:08.06        
 14 Stanley Wright        West Charlotte     1:08.15        
 15 Jonathan Williams     South View         1:08.54        
 16 Kendrick Powe         Southeast Raleigh  1:09.35        
 17 Lamont Woodard        Richmond           1:09.65        
 18 James Grinold         East Forsyth       1:09.98        
 19 Gabb Love             Richmond           1:10.10        
 20 Alex Mcqueen          High Point Central 1:10.31        
 21 Ethan Curnow          East Forsyth       1:10.56        
 22 Jeff Hemric           Clayton            1:11.00        
 23 Brandon Ames          Weddington         1:11.84        
 24 Sean Bullock          Mallard Creek      1:15.22

=========================================================
    Name                  School             Finals  Pts
=========================================================
Section  1
  1 Jonathan Williams     South View         1:08.54
  2 James Grinold         East Forsyth       1:09.98
Section  2
  1 James Robinson        Wakefield          1:06.92   5
  2 Lamont Jackson        Reynolds, R. J.    1:06.98   4
  3 Elijah Strickland     Southeast Raleigh  1:07.36
  4 Kendrick Powe         Southeast Raleigh  1:09.35
  5 Brandon Ames          Weddington         1:11.84
Section  3
  1 Brandon Kidd          Enloe              1:07.31   2
  2 Robert Horton         Knightdale         1:07.93
  3 Patrick Moakley       Green Hope         1:08.00
  4 Alex Mcqueen          High Point Central 1:10.31
  5 Ethan Curnow          East Forsyth       1:10.56
Section  4
  1 Chris Johnson         Mallard Creek      1:07.21   3
  2 Tadarrin Phroneburger West Charlotte     1:07.70
  3 Stanley Wright        West Charlotte     1:08.15
  4 Lamont Woodard        Richmond           1:09.65
  5 Jeff Hemric           Clayton            1:11.00
  6 Sean Bullock          Mallard Creek      1:15.22
Section  5
  1 anthony hendrix       New Bern           1:05.24  10
  2 Christopher Herring   Knightdale         1:05.96   8
  3 Bobby Grier           West Charlotte     1:06.36   6
  4 Reggie Stubbs         South View         1:07.35   1
  5 rodney stewart        New Bern           1:08.06
  6 Gabb Love             Richmond           1:10.10


Boys 1000 Meter Run
========================================================
    Name                  School            Finals  Pts
========================================================
Finals
  1 Dylan Ferris          East Forsyth      2:29.03  10
Meet record (All-Classification) Old: 2:32.18, by Phillip West, Cary, 1999.
  2 Alex Taylor           Providence        2:33.39   8   
  3 Scott Hefner          Green Hope        2:37.16   6   
  4 andrew hendrix        New Bern          2:37.17   5   
  5 Jordan Locklear       Britt, Jack       2:37.54   4   
  6 Ben Jones             East Chapel Hill  2:37.64   3   
  7 Andrew Zizzi          Myers Park        2:43.23   2   
  8 Cameron Wells         South Mecklenburg 2:43.88   1   
  9 Alex Wiggan           Charlotte Vance   2:44.01        
 10 John Teeter           East Forsyth      2:44.86        
 11 banks barnes          New Bern          2:48.85        
 12 Reese Wells           Mount Tabor       2:48.97        
 -- Tadarrin Phroneburger West Charlotte      DNF        
 -- Steven Merritt        Knightdale          DNF


Boys 1600 Meter Run
==================================================
    Name            School             Finals  Pts
==================================================
Finals
  1 Dylan Ferris    East Forsyth      4:26.04  10
  2 Zak Roshdy      Green Hope        4:27.49   8
  3 Alex Wiggan     Charlotte Vance   4:29.44   6
  4 Jared Neely     North Forsyth     4:29.73   5
  5 Dwayne Townsend South View        4:30.67   4
  6 Paul Loeser     Mount Tabor       4:30.81   3
  7 Nick Graw       Enloe             4:31.33   2
  8 Cameron Wells   South Mecklenburg 4:34.41   1
  9 Sean Soderman   North Mecklenburg 4:35.57
 10 Reese Wells     Mount Tabor       4:37.79
 11 Scott Whitecar  Pinecrest         4:39.59
 12 Steven Merritt  Knightdale        4:40.94
 -- Kurt Zehnder    Southeast Raleigh   NT

Boys 3200 Meter Run
====================================================
    Name              School              Finals Pts
====================================================
Finals
  1 Dakota Peachee    West Johnston       9:38.73 10   
  2 Doug Black        Green Hope          9:42.79  8   
  3 Poage Derrick     South View          9:44.92  6   
  4 Seth Crawford     Northwest Guilford  9:46.18  5   
  5 Bryan Spreitzer   Green Hope          9:46.72  4   
  6 Patrick Crawford  East Forsyth        9:48.86  3   
  7 Mohammed Abushouk Cary                9:54.17  2   
  8 Ryan Walling      Green Hope         10:01.41  1   
  9 Jared Neely       North Forsyth      10:02.75
 10 Dwayne Townsend   South View         10:07.62
 11 Greg Barnes       Cary               10:09.06
 12 Paul Loeser       Mount Tabor        10:12.45
 13 Sean Soderman     North Mecklenburg  10:12.72
 14 Ben Vollmer       Watauga            10:13.59
 15 Noah Brown        Kell, Ardrey       10:16.48
 16 Kenny Hinman      South View         10:18.25
 17 Chris Bailey      Kell, Ardrey       10:21.43
 18 Thomas Willauer   West Forsyth       10:21.94
 19 Brett Baggett     Pinecrest          10:24.29
 20 Joshua Autry      Smithfield-Selma   10:29.16
 21 John Klecker      Kell, Ardrey       10:45.82
 22 Landon Moxley     Reynolds, R. J.    10:47.77
 -- Anthony Kilar     East Forsyth         DNF


Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================
    School                Finals  Pts
=========================================================
Finals
  1 West Charlotte        3:29.43  10
     1) Demario House       2) Santonio Johnson
     3) Bobby Grier         4) Stanley Wright
  2 Mallard Creek         3:31.04   8
     1) Craig Williams      2) Josh Hunter
     3) Sean Bullock        4) Chris Johnson
  3 Wakefield             3:31.11   6
     1) T.J. Graham         2) Tyler Troutman
     3) Alex Loose          4) James Robinson
  4 South View            3:32.37   5
     1) Aaron Holmes        2) Reggie Stubbs
     3) Jonathan Williams   4) Hasahn Mills
  5 Southeast Raleigh     3:34.24   4
     1) Elijah Strickland   2) Keare Smith
     3) Jeremy Wiggins      4) Kendrick Powe
  6 East Forsyth          3:34.79   3
     1) Ethan Curnow        2) John Teeter
     3) James Grinold       4) Dylan Ferris
  7 Reynolds, R. J.       3:38.80   2
     1) Shawn Allen         2) Lamont Jackson
     3) Josh Deberry        4) Francisco Alfaro
  8 Mount Tabor           3:38.89   1
     1) Demario Mills       2) Alex Black
     3) Brandon Durant      4) Taylor Jackson
  9 Britt, Jack           3:39.02
     1) Shermel Russell     2) Lyonnell Cook
     3) Jarel Jordan        4) Jordan Locklear
 10 Clayton               3:39.22
     1) Cort Harter         2) Darrick Vick
     3) Trumaine McCaskill  4) Jeff Hemric
 11 Athens Drive          3:40.41
     1) Phillip Barren      2) Hakeem Atwater
     3) Borne Sanders       4) Luke Allen
 12 Cary                  3:40.59
     1) Rickey Gracy        2) Morgan Harris
     3) Andrew Hill         4) Derrick Hudson
 13 Hopewell              3:44.33
     1) Alex Caver          2) Andrew Johnson
     3) Will Privott        4) Rashad Fletcher
 14 Charlotte Vance       3:45.45
     1) Rodney McMurray     2) Calvin Hunter
     3) Courtney Barrino    4) Alex Wiggan
 15 Myers Park            3:45.83
     1) Holden Moore        2) Thomas Deloache
     3) Evan Hughes         4) Andrew Zizzi
 16 Smith, B. L.          3:49.62
     1) Quintin Edwards     2) Sam Shobowale
     3) Devon Baker         4) Anthony Richard
 -- New Bern               DQ   illegal contact
     1) Fuqwaun Greene      2) andrew hendrix
     3) rodney stewart      4) anthony hendrix
 -- Southern Durham        DQ   uniform violation
     1) Sherman Ragland III 2) Andrew Paulk
     3) Steven Hall         4) Sherman Ragland
 -- Knightdale             DQ   uniform
     1) Dennis Bland        2) Dontrez Carmon
     3) Robert Horton       4) Christopher Herring


Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=============================================================
    School                  Finals  Points
=============================================================
Finals
 1 New Bern                 8:05.70  10
    1) banks barnes            2) andrew hendrix
    3) rodney stewart          4) anthony hendrix
 2 East Forsyth             8:20.55   8
    1) James Grinold           2) Dylan Ferris
    3) Tyler Gordon            4) John Teeter
 3 South View               8:20.86   6
    1) Clayton Pierce          2) Cedric Wilson
    3) Christian Wiscovitch    4) Poage Derrick
 4 Myers Park               8:23.11   5
    1) John Childress          2) Sam Merrill
    3) Andrew Zizzi            4) Thomas Deloache
 5 Charlotte Vance          8:30.36   4
    1) Phifer Turner           2) Cameron Tate
    3) Emmanuel Myers          4) Alex Wiggan
 6 West Charlotte           8:32.56   3
    1) Tadarrin Phroneburger   2) Freddie Perdue
    3) Ammar Phillips          4) Jeremy Brown
 7 Green Hope               8:32.89   2
    1) Scott Hefner            2) Taylor Dunham
    3) Zak Roshdy              4) Patrick Moakley
 8 Leesville Road           8:36.76   1
    1) Basel Fakhoury          2) Brian Jackson
    3) Kellen Ober             4) Josh Kunesh
 9 Providence               8:38.81
    1) Talha Alvie             2) Andrew Chirdon
    3) Will Rimer              4) Alex Taylor
10 Northwest Guilford       8:49.47
    1) Gerald Bienhoff         2) Taylor Shain
    3) Ryan Rhodes             4) Seth Crawford
11 Reynolds, R. J.          8:50.67
    1) Thomas Gillespie        2) Luis Alfaro-Ortiz
    3) Elliot Flores de Valgaz 4) Francisco Alfaro
12 Mount Tabor              8:52.21
    1) Matt Ayala              2) Nate Berry
    3) Phillip Berry           4) Michael Gmeiner
13 Kell, Ardrey             8:52.39
    1)                         2) Noah Brown
    3) John Klecker            4) Randy Walker
14 Richmond                 8:55.85
    1) Gabb Love               2) Hagen Trubeuback
    3) Demarius Dixion         4) Lamont Woodard
15 East Chapel Hill         8:59.11
    1) Ben Buck                2) David Calderon Guthe
    3) Ben Jones               4) Sam Marks
16 West Johnston            9:02.72
    1) Aaron Thornton          2) Chris Baliey
    3) Dakota Peachee          4) Jim Peachee
17 Pinecrest                9:05.92
    1) Brett Baggett           2) Logan Hawke
    3) Derek Whitescarver      4) Craig Baggett
-- Knightdale                DNF
    1) Darius Brantley         2) Eric Kaba-kibonge
    3) Quindan Boyd            4) Steven Merritt


Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================
    Name             School            Prelim Final Pts
=======================================================
Finals
  1 Wayne Davis      Southeast Raleigh  7.18  7.11  10
Meet record (All-Classification) Old: 7.13, by Johnny Dutch, Clayton, 2006.
  2 Spencer Adams    Butler             7.31  7.24   8
  3 Keare Smith      Southeast Raleigh  7.41  7.30   6
  4 Issac McReynolds Charlotte Vance    7.94  7.66   5
  5 Lamont Jackson   Reynolds, R. J.    7.85  7.71   4
  6 James Robinson   Wakefield          7.87  7.78   3
  7 Morgan Harris    Cary               7.99  7.96   2
  8 Jamir Keen       Charlotte Harding  8.00  8.18   1


==================================================
    Name               School         Prelims
==================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Wayne Davis        Southeast Raleigh  7.18Q
  2 Keare Smith        Southeast Raleigh  7.41Q
  3 Spencer Adams      Butler             7.31q
  4 Lamont Jackson     Reynolds, R. J.    7.85q
  5 James Robinson     Wakefield          7.87q
  6 Issac McReynolds   Charlotte Vance    7.94q
  7 Morgan Harris      Cary               7.99q
  8 Jamir Keen         Charlotte Harding  8.00q
  9 Jeremy Brown       West Charlotte     8.02 
 10 Aaron Holmes       South View         8.09 
 11 Michael Moore      South View         8.26 
 12 Johnathan Diggs    Richmond           8.58 
 13 Trumaine McCaskill Clayton            9.66 
 14 Justin Crawford    Ashbrook           9.76


===============================================
    Name               School          Prelims
===============================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Keare Smith        Southeast Raleigh  7.41Q
  2 Issac McReynolds   Charlotte Vance    7.94q
  3 Morgan Harris      Cary               7.99q
  4 Jamir Keen         Charlotte Harding  8.00q
  5 Jeremy Brown       West Charlotte     8.02 
  6 Johnathan Diggs    Richmond           8.58 
  7 Trumaine McCaskill Clayton            9.66 
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Wayne Davis        Southeast Raleigh  7.18Q
  2 Spencer Adams      Butler             7.31q
  3 Lamont Jackson     Reynolds, R. J.    7.85q
  4 James Robinson     Wakefield          7.87q
  5 Aaron Holmes       South View         8.09 
  6 Michael Moore      South View         8.26 
  7 Justin Crawford    Ashbrook           9.76


Boys Long Jump
==========================================================
    Name              School             Finals        Pts
==========================================================
Finals
  1 Mike Price        New Bern          23-07.25  7.19m 10   
  2 Austin Lewis      Mallard Creek     23-06.50  7.17m  8   
  3 Wayne Davis       Southeast Raleigh 23-00.50  7.02m  6   
  4 Lincoln Carr      Pine Forest       22-11.50  6.99m  5   
  5 Mike Pope         Weddington        22-10.00  6.95m  4   
  6 Mike Daniels      Southeast Raleigh 22-08.75  6.92m  3   
  7 Kendell Delapp    Garner            22-02.50  6.76m  2   
  8 Joseph Sammuel    Charlotte Vance   22-00.50  6.71m  1   
  9 Marcus Grindle    Rose, J. H.       21-11.75  6.69m
 10 Andrew Hill       Cary              21-04.00  6.50m
 11 Percy Hinnant     Southeast Raleigh 21-03.50  6.48m
 12 Jared Baldwin     Page              21-02.00  6.45m
 13 Toddrick McFadden West Charlotte    20-11.00  6.37m
 14 Ian Hunter        Garner            20-08.50  6.31m
 15 Ricky Cunningham  Reynolds, R. J.   20-07.75  6.29m
 16 Jerrell Armstrong New Bern          20-03.00  6.17m
 17 Calvin Hunter     Charlotte Vance   20-00.00  6.09m
 18 Terrell Lindsay   New Bern          19-11.50  6.08m
 19 Jonquil Yokley    North Davidson    19-09.25  6.02m
 20 Quay Long         West Charlotte    19-00.50  5.80m
 21 De'Andre Evans    Britt, Jack       18-10.50  5.75m


Boys Triple Jump
=========================================================
    Name              School         Finals           Pts
=========================================================
Finals
  1 Lincoln Carr      Pine Forest    48-06.00  14.78m  10
  2 Marcus Grindle    Rose, J. H.    45-10.50  13.98m   8
  3 Jared Baldwin     Page           44-11.00  13.69m   6
  4 Mike Price        New Bern       44-09.00  13.63m   5
  5 Edward Manning    Page           43-10.25  13.36m   4
  6 Brandon Durant    Mount Tabor    43-06.00  13.25m   3
  7 Mike Pope         Weddington     42-11.00  13.08m   2
  8 Jonquil Yokley    North Davidson 42-09.00  13.03m   1
  9 Ricky Cunningham  Reynolds, RJ   41-10.50  12.76m
 10 Kevin Fogg        Apex           41-09.50  12.73m
 11 Terrell Lindsay   New Bern       41-06.00  12.64m
 12 Joseph Sammuel    Charlotte Vance41-03.50  12.58m
 13 CJ Adams          Clayton        39-04.00  11.98m
 -- Toddrick McFadden West Charlotte   ND


Boys High Jump
========================================================
    Name           School             Finals         Pts
========================================================
Finals
  1 Michael Graham Cary               6-04.00  1.93m  10
  2 Corbin Pauling Charlotte Harding  6-02.00  1.87m   8
  3 Steven Bell    Southeast Raleigh  6-02.00  1.87m   6
  4 Amanuel Micael Cary               6-00.00  1.82m   5
  5 Jonquil Yokley North Davidson     6-00.00  1.82m   4
  6 JD Saunders    New Bern           5-10.00  1.77m   3


Boys Pole Vault
===========================================================
    Name            School               Finals         Pts
===========================================================
Finals
  1 Scott Houston   Northwest Guilford 16-06.00  5.02m  10
Meet record (All-Classification) Old: 15-3, by Houston, 2007.
  2 Stephen Hodapp  Butler             14-00.00  4.26m   8
  3 Josh Brunelle   Green Hope         14-00.00  4.26m   6
  4 Aaron Zakula    East Forsyth       13-06.00  4.11m   5
  5 Gray Wilson     Central Cabarrus   13-06.00  4.11m   4
  6 Jonathan Ibach  Myers Park         13-00.00  3.96m   3
  7 Trevor Shattuck Clayton            13-00.00  3.96m   2
  8 Eric Fowler     East Forsyth       13-00.00  3.96m   1
  9 Shane Swick     Clayton            12-06.00  3.81m
 10 Kevin Calhoun   North Davidson     12-00.00  3.65m
 11 Jacob Jones     Garner             12-00.00  3.65m
 12 Josh Williams   North Davidson     11-06.00  3.50m
 13 Will Edmondson  Leesville Road     11-06.00  3.50m
 14 Marc Heyer      Mount Tabor        11-00.00  3.35m
 -- Charlie Healy   Leesville Road        NH


Boys Shot Put
==================================================================
    Name                School              Finals         Points
==================================================================
Finals
  1 Giavonni Scott      Kell, Ardrey       50-11.25  15.52m  10
  2 Jared Stalling      Northwest Guilford 50-03.50  15.32m   8
  3 Matthew Salzano     Watauga            49-03.25  15.01m   6
  4 Terrance Thomas     Charlotte Harding  47-11.75  14.62m   5
  5 Ashton Anglin-Stone Garner             47-02.00  14.37m   4
  6 Jeffrey Harris      East Forsyth       47-01.00  14.35m   3
  7 Kerrick Williams    Mallard Creek      46-09.50  14.26m   2
  8 Marc Campbell       Athens Drive       46-04.50  14.13m   1
  9 Adam Curry          Northern Durham    45-09.75  13.96m       
 10 Jordan Toomer       Ashbrook           44-00.50  13.42m       
 11 Kyle Barbour        Clayton            42-09.25  13.03m


MVP - Dylan Ferris, E. Forsyth.
NCHSAA Press Release:
NEW BERN, EAST FORSYTH DEADLOCK FOR MEN'S TITLE
IN NCHSAA 4-A INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

CHAPEL HILL -- New Bern and East Forsyth finished in a dead heat to share the North Carolina High School Athletic Association 4-A men's indoor track and field championship on Saturday night at the Eddie Smith Field House on the University of North Carolina campus.

East Forsyth and New Bern each tallied 43 points to tie for the crown, while Morrisville Green Hope and defending champion Southeast Raleigh were knotted at third with 35 points apiece.

East Forsyth's Dylan Ferris was the Most Valuable Performer in the men's championship, winning both the 1000 and 1600 and participating on a relay team that finished second. Wakefield's T.J. Graham was also a double individual winner, taking top honors in both the 55 meter and the 300.

Southeast Raleigh won its third straight women's title, slipping past West Charlotte by a three-point margin. Southeast scored 47 points, West Charlotte 44, and Charlotte Myers Park was third with 41.

West Charlotte's Nyosha Bryant was the MVP on the women's side, with state championship performances in the 55 and 300 and a second-place finish in the long jump along with finishing sixth in the 500.

This is the 22nd annual competition in indoor track held by the NCHSAA, but just the second year that the 1-A, 2-A and 3-A classes have competed together and the 4-A school have their own separate championship.

The championships are sponsored by host city sponsors Chapel Hill-Carrboro Chamber of Commerce, the Town of Chapel Hill, the Chapel Hill-Orange County Visitors Bureau, UNC Healthcare, BlueCross and BlueShield of North Carolina, and BB&T. Wendy's and the Carolinas Ford Dealers are the presenting sponsors of the NCHSAA sports programs.


-- GIRLS 4-A: --
  1) Southeast Raleigh      47      2) West Charlotte      44
  3) Charlotte Myers Park   41      4) So. Pines Pinecrest 30
  5) Cary                   28      6) Apex                25
  7) Charlotte Vance        20      8) West Johnston       19
  9) Charlotte Harding      15.5   10) Cary Green Hope     15
 11) Durham Jordan          14     11) Matthews Butler     14
 11) Greensboro Ben L Smith 14     14) Wilm. New Hanover   13
 15) Southern Durham        12     16) Ral. Leesville Road 10.5
 17) Knightdale             10     17) Clayton             10
 17) Char. Mallard Creek    10     20) Ashv. AC Reynolds    9
 20) High Point Central      9     22) Charlotte Providence 8
 22) W-S Mount Tabor         8     22) Huntersvl. Hopewell  8
 22) Northwest Guilford      8     22) Greensboro Page      8
 22) Watauga                 8     22) Gastonia Ashbrook    8
 29) North Davidson          7     30) Scotland County      6
 30) Raleigh Athens Drive    6     30) New Bern             6
 33) Raleigh Wakefield       5     33) West Forsyth         5
 33) Northern Durham         5     33) Raleigh Sanderson    5
 37) East Forsyth            4     37) Char. Independence   4
 39) Hope Mills South View   3     39) West Mecklenburg     3
 39) Wilmington Hoggard      3     39) McDowell Co.         3
 43) Weddington              2     43) Middle Creek         2
 43) Raleigh Millbrook       2

Girls 55 Meter Dash
=========================================================
    Name              School           Prelim Final  Pts
=========================================================
Finals
 1 Nyosha Bryant      West Charlotte    7.00  6.94 10
 2 Dominique Weathers Charlotte Vance   7.08  7.06  8
 3 Sirrell Butler     Smith, B. L.      7.26  7.19  6
 4 Ashley Bethune     Charlotte Harding 7.13  7.20  5
 5 Varonica Johnson   Myers Park        7.34  7.30  4
 6 Ashley McCoy       New Hanover       7.29  7.31  3
 7 Zakiya Tyson       Jordan            7.32  7.34  2
 8 Vashti Bandy       Butler            7.30  7.35  1

==================================================
    Name                School            Prelims
==================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Nyosha Bryant       West Charlotte     7.00Q
  2 Dominique Weathers  Charlotte Vance    7.08Q
  3 Ashley McCoy        New Hanover        7.29Q
  4 Ashley Bethune      Charlotte Harding  7.13q
  5 Sirrell Butler      Smith, B. L.       7.26q
  6 Vashti Bandy        Butler             7.30q
  7 Zakiya Tyson        Jordan             7.32q
  8 Varonica Johnson    Myers Park         7.34q
  9 Cierra Frazier      Providence         7.35 
 10 Jacinda Evans       Southern Durham    7.39 
 11 Evyan Durham        Reynolds, R. J.    7.41 
 12 Shadae Giles        West Mecklenburg   7.42 
 13 Ebony Scott         Southeast Raleigh  7.44 
 14 Miashi McDowell     West Charlotte     7.46 
 15 NaKrista Greene     Charlotte Vance    7.49 
 16 Camille Stuart      Fuquay-Varina      7.51 
 17 Cheaslei Weathers   Charlotte Harding  7.53 
 18 Quentira Marable    Rose, J. H.        7.54 
 19 NaPorsha Hill       Berry Academy      7.54 
 20 Brittany Sturdivant Weddington         7.62 
 21 Paige Eley          Leesville Road     7.62 
 22 Allie Johnson       Athens Drive       7.67 
 23 Victoria Robinson   Rose, J. H.        7.73 
 24 Sara Bowen          Northwest Guilford 7.99

================================================
    Name               School          Prelims    
================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Dominique Weathers  Charlotte Vance    7.08Q
  2 Ashley Bethune      Charlotte Harding  7.13q
  3 Sirrell Butler      Smith, B. L.       7.26q
  4 Miashi McDowell     West Charlotte     7.46
  5 NaKrista Greene     Charlotte Vance    7.49
  6 Camille Stuart      Fuquay-Varina      7.51
  7 Cheaslei Weathers   Charlotte Harding  7.53
  8 Quentira Marable    Rose, J. H.        7.54
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Ashley McCoy        New Hanover        7.29Q
  2 Vashti Bandy        Butler             7.30q
  3 Zakiya Tyson        Jordan             7.32q
  4 Varonica Johnson    Myers Park         7.34q
  5 Cierra Frazier      Providence         7.35
  6 Shadae Giles        West Mecklenburg   7.42
  7 NaPorsha Hill       Berry Academy      7.54
  8 Allie Johnson       Athens Drive       7.67
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1 Nyosha Bryant       West Charlotte     7.00Q
  2 Jacinda Evans       Southern Durham    7.39
  3 Evyan Durham        Reynolds, R. J.    7.41
  4 Ebony Scott         Southeast Raleigh  7.44
  5 Brittany Sturdivant Weddington         7.62
  6 Paige Eley          Leesville Road     7.62
  7 Victoria Robinson   Rose, J. H.        7.73
  8 Sara Bowen          Northwest Guilford 7.99


Girls 300 Meter Dash
===================================================
    Name               School           Finals Pts
===================================================
Finals
  1 Nyosha Bryant      West Charlotte    41.23 10
  2 Dominique Weathers Charlotte Vance   41.44  8
  3 Zakiya Tyson       Jordan            41.53  6
  4 Ashley McCoy       New Hanover       41.60  5
  5 T'Shelia Mungo     Independence      41.99  4
  6 Shadae Giles       West Mecklenburg  42.01  3
  7 Paige Eley         Leesville Road    42.53  2
  8 Varonica Johnson   Myers Park        42.56  1
  9 Sirrell Butler     Smith, B. L.      42.62 .6107
 10 Jacinda Evans      Southern Durham   42.62 .6108
 11 Ashton Doby        Butler            42.69
 12 Cheaslei Weathers  Charlotte Harding 42.88
 13 Ashley Lawson      Hopewell          42.96
 14 Tia Carter         Hillside          43.25
 15 Helena Shields     North Davidson    43.26
 16 Jalisa White       Independence      43.36
 17 Breahna Morrison   Weddington        43.49
 18 Nina Scott         Apex              43.56
 19 Vashti Bandy       Butler            43.68
 20 Evyan Durham       Reynolds, R. J.   43.84
 21 Asia Pittman       Knightdale        44.04
 22 Carissa Best       Rose, J. H.       44.16
 23 NaKrista Greene    Charlotte Vance   44.39
 24 Nicole Wilkinson   Weddington        44.56
 -- Kiara Bridges      Knightdale         DNF 

====================================================
    Name               School           Finals  Pts         
====================================================
Section  1
  1 Varonica Johnson   Myers Park        42.56   1
  2 Helena Shields     North Davidson    43.26
  3 Jalisa White       Independence      43.36
Section  2
  1 Cheaslei Weathers  Charlotte Harding 42.88
  2 Nina Scott         Apex              43.56
  3 Evyan Durham       Reynolds, R. J.   43.84
  4 Asia Pittman       Knightdale        44.04
  5 Nicole Wilkinson   Weddington        44.56
Section  3
  1 Ashton Doby        Butler            42.69
  2 Ashley Lawson      Hopewell          42.96
  3 Tia Carter         Hillside          43.25
  4 Vashti Bandy       Butler            43.68
  5 NaKrista Greene    Charlotte Vance   44.39
 -- Kiara Bridges      Knightdale         DNF
Section  4
  1 Ashley McCoy       New Hanover       41.60   5
  2 T'Shelia Mungo     Independence      41.99   4
  3 Shadae Giles       West Mecklenburg  42.01   3
  4 Paige Eley         Leesville Road    42.53   2
  5 Sirrell Butler     Smith, B. L.      42.62  .6107
  6 Carissa Best       Rose, J. H.       44.16
Section  5
  1 Nyosha Bryant      West Charlotte    41.23  10
  2 Dominique Weathers Charlotte Vance   41.44   8
  3 Zakiya Tyson       Jordan            41.53   6
  4 Jacinda Evans      Southern Durham   42.62  .6108
  5 Breahna Morrison   Weddington        43.49


Girls 500 Meter Dash
===================================================
    Name            School             Finals  Pts
===================================================
Finals
  1 Lauren Gulley   Mallard Creek      1:17.33  10
  2 Becca Deloache  Myers Park         1:19.08   8
  3 Deanna Foshee   Cary               1:19.54   6
  4 Paige White     New Hanover        1:20.31   5
  5 Kiara Gilliam   West Charlotte     1:20.41   4
  6 Nyosha Bryant   West Charlotte     1:20.55   3
  7 Katherine Adams Millbrook          1:20.72   2
  8 Sara Bowen      Northwest Guilford 1:20.73   1
  9 Kiara Bridges   Knightdale         1:20.95
 10 Ashley Lawson   Hopewell           1:21.25
 11 Cynette Rivers  Britt, Jack        1:21.52
 12 Keni Harrison   Clayton            1:22.02
 13 Rachel Myrick   Myers Park         1:22.30
 14 Erin Beasley    Cary               1:23.35
 15 Brittany Diggs  Charlotte Vance    1:23.41
 16 Allie Johnson   Athens Drive       1:23.44
 17 Shannon Lee     Charlotte Vance    1:23.58
 18 Ashley Ferrell  Knightdale         1:24.23
 19 Emily Gothberg  Reynolds, A. C.    1:24.31
 20 Jocelyn Keen    Fuquay-Varina      1:24.52
 21 Janae Jeter     Smith, B. L.       1:24.98
 22 Briana Brazile  North Mecklenburg  1:25.25
 23 Korin Sheperd   Mallard Creek      1:30.73
 24 Caitlin Brown   Mount Tabor        1:36.73

===================================================
    Name            School             Finals  Pts
===================================================
Section  1
  1 Paige White     New Hanover        1:20.31   5
  2 Cynette Rivers  Britt, Jack        1:21.52
  3 Erin Beasley    Cary               1:23.35
  4 Shannon Lee     Charlotte Vance    1:23.58
  5 Emily Gothberg  Reynolds, A. C.    1:24.31
  6 Janae Jeter     Smith, B. L.       1:24.98
Section  2
  1 Keni Harrison   Clayton            1:22.02
  2 Rachel Myrick   Myers Park         1:22.30
  3 Allie Johnson   Athens Drive       1:23.44
  4 Ashley Ferrell  Knightdale         1:24.23
  5 Briana Brazile  North Mecklenburg  1:25.25
  6 Korin Sheperd   Mallard Creek      1:30.73
Section  3
  1 Becca Deloache  Myers Park         1:19.08   8
  2 Deanna Foshee   Cary               1:19.54   6
  3 Katherine Adams Millbrook          1:20.72   2
  4 Sara Bowen      Northwest Guilford 1:20.73   1
  5 Brittany Diggs  Charlotte Vance    1:23.41
  6 Jocelyn Keen    Fuquay-Varina      1:24.52
Section  4
  1 Lauren Gulley   Mallard Creek      1:17.33  10
  2 Kiara Gilliam   West Charlotte     1:20.41   4
  3 Nyosha Bryant   West Charlotte     1:20.55   3
  4 Kiara Bridges   Knightdale         1:20.95
  5 Ashley Lawson   Hopewell           1:21.25
  6 Caitlin Brown   Mount Tabor        1:36.73


Girls 1000 Meter Run
========================================================
    Name                 School              Finals  Pts
========================================================
Final
  1 Marya Slater         West Johnston      3:09.07  10
  2 Amanda Lapp          Southeast Raleigh  3:09.33   8
  3 Anna Gillespie       Northwest Guilford 3:11.44   6
  4 Alexa Gellman        Myers Park         3:11.97   5
  5 Amanda Jones         East Forsyth       3:13.83   4
  6 Jamie Van Tassell    Providence         3:14.62   3
  7 Jakobie Smith        South View         3:17.25   2
  8 Brittany Estermyer   Cary               3:18.78   1
  9 Emily Love           Athens Drive       3:19.03
 10 Emily Vasquez        Leesville Road     3:19.42
 11 Kelly Montague       West Johnston      3:19.49
 12 Elizabeth Stepenhson Rose, J. H.        3:19.70
 13 Sheila Delhagen      Middle Creek       3:19.94
 14 Morgan Stephenson    Cary               3:20.62
 15 Lakeisha Parker      South View         3:21.05
 16 Ashley Matthews      West Johnston      3:21.85
 17 Khadija Johnson      Page               3:22.76
 18 Jordan Burnette      Southeast Raleigh  3:24.16
 19 Holly Annas          South Caldwell     3:25.76
 20 Katelin Cooke        South Caldwell     3:36.92
 -- Andie Cozzarelli     Apex                 DNF


Girls 1600 Meter Run
======================================================
    Name                 School            Finals  Pts
======================================================
Finals
  1 Andie Cozzarelli     Apex              5:10.21  10
  2 Margaret Leak        Mount Tabor       5:15.02   8
  3 Hannah Orders        Hopewell          5:27.46   6
  4 Olivia Enright       Green Hope        5:30.30   5
  5 Sarah Wilt           Green Hope        5:36.11   4
  6 Kelly Montague       West Johnston     5:36.81   3
  7 Christine Dragonette Cary              5:39.28   2
  8 Claire Romaine       Wakefield         5:40.11   1
  9 Ashley Brock         Pinecrest         5:41.37
 10 Cora Shull           Page              5:47.08
 11 Emily Casey          Mallard Creek     5:48.32
 12 Elsbeth Grant        East Chapel Hill  5:49.95
 13 Tara Wilson          South Caldwell    5:53.19
 -- Jenna Christensen    Cary                DNF
 -- Kristen Azarelo      Cary                DNF
 -- Kimberly Spano       North Mecklenburg   DQ   Uniform violation


Girls 3200 Meter Run
====================================================
    Name              School            Finals  Pts
====================================================
Finals
  1 Andie Cozzarelli  Apex              11:23.53 10
  2 Lauren Bishop     Pinecrest         11:28.11  8
  3 Lexie Schustrom   Pinecrest         11:32.28  6
  4 Allison Hofmann   Myers Park        11:46.54  5
  5 Kristen Azarelo   Cary              11:48.52  4
  6 Catherine Burton  McDowell          11:49.83  3
  7 Hannah Orders     Hopewell          11:50.34  2
  8 Jenna Paley       Providence        11:56.23  1
  9 Olivia Enright    Green Hope        11:58.46
 10 Hannah Sanborn    North Mecklenburg 12:17.08
 11 Amanda Hamilton   Apex              12:24.54
 12 Melissa Gannon    Providence        12:29.50
 13 Laura Carpenter   Myers Park        12:29.64
 14 Lauren Strapp     Leesville Road    12:35.09
 15 Lilly Beamon      West Johnston     12:35.71
 16 Danie Heider      West Johnston     12:46.51
 17 Allison Cook      Sanderson         12:56.01
 -- Brianna Jackowski West Johnston       DNF
 -- Jenna Christensen Cary                DNF


Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===============================================
    School             Finals  Pts
===============================================
Finals
  1 Myers Park         4:11.91  10
     1) Becca Deloache    2) Rachel Myrick
     3) Kristen Thalman   4) Katherine Shintay
  2 Smith, B. L.       4:12.55   8
     1) Kristi Baptiste   2) Sirrell Butler
     3) Shiniqua Pryor    4) Janae Jeter
  3 West Charlotte     4:12.66   6
     1) Jasmine Guy       2) Sheqyra Guy
     3) Miashi McDowell   4) Kiara Gilliam
  4 Cary               4:12.87   5
     1) Deanna Foshee     2) Erin Foshee
     3) Linnea Howie      4) Sheridan Jordan
  5 Charlotte Vance    4:13.61   4
     1) Stephanie Howard  2) Ester McIlwain
     3) Stephanie Jenkins 4) Shannon Lee
  6 Southeast Raleigh  4:14.17   3
     1) Jordan Burnette   2) Alexis Davis
     3) Amanda Lapp       4) Chrishawn Williams
  7 North Davidson     4:15.35   2
     1) Brianna Lowery    2) Shakirah Salandy
     3) Erika Ivey        4) Helena Shields
  8 Reynolds, A. C.    4:16.28   1
     1) Looie Doucette    2) Erin McKee
     3) Kayleen Earwood   4) Emily Gothberg
  9 Weddington         4:16.47
     1) Haley Kapheim     2) Brittany Sturdivant
     3) Nicole Wilkinson  4) Breahna Morrison
 10 Knightdale         4:17.08
     1) Asia Pittman      2) Ashley Ferrell
     3) JaQuanda Wright   4) Kiara Bridges
 11 Northwest Guilford 4:17.71
     1) Mandy Bowen       2) Brooke Howerton
     3) Anna Gillespie    4) Sara Bowen
 12 Clayton            4:18.29
     1) Keni Harrison     2) Courtney Applewhite
     3) Meredith Holder   4) Melody McGee
 13 Charlotte Harding  4:18.76
     1) Jazmyne Childs    2) Lauren Davis
     3) Cayla Lowe        4) Cheaslei Weathers
 14 Jordan             4:19.68
     1) Kimberly Hunter   2) Zakiya Tyson
     3) Bianka Reese      4) Tristine Johnson
 15 West Johnston      4:20.02
     1) Ashley Matthews   2) Kelly Montague
     3) Marya Slater      4) Kelsie Jayne
 16 Green Hope         4:20.34
     1) Jessica Brunelle  2) Cara Enright
     3) Monisola Oyedepo  4) Ashley Shaffer
 17 Britt, Jack        4:22.43
     1) Jasmine Mays      2) Ericka Baker
     3) Danielle McKee    4) Cynette Rivers
 18 Wakefield          4:22.84
     1) Chantal Scott     2) Brynn Starr
     3) Michaela Birek    4) Tierra Blue
 19 Leesville Road     4:23.05
     1) Paige Eley        2) Alane Ficalora
     3) Sarah Giles       4) Breana Staves
 20 East Forsyth       4:25.84
     1) Amanda Jones      2) Kimberly Kirkpatrick
     3) Grace Uzenski     4) Devon Claussen
 21 South Mecklenburg  4:26.25
     1) Olivia Bellamy    2) April Long
     3) Melissa Rockett   4) Damesha Spring
 22 West Forsyth       4:28.90
     1) Liz Stocksdale    2) Minnie Eliott
     3) Ashley Wyatt      4) Laura Messenger
 23 South View         4:30.30
     1) Ayanna Gibbs      2) Jaira Britt
     3) Lakeisha Parker   4) Jakobie Smith
 24 South Caldwell     4:39.48
     1) Adrian Cooke      2) Tara Wilson
     3) Holly Annas       4) Britney Bartle
 -- Independence         DNF
     1) T'Shelia Mungo    2) Elaina Walker
     3) Jamese Wilson     4) Jalisa White
 -- New Hanover           DQ   broke early
     1) Ashley McCoy      2) Allie Hodges
     3) Meagan Thompson   4) Paige White


Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
==================================================
    School                  Finals  Pts
==================================================
Finals
  1 Cary                   9:51.50 10
(Meet record (All-Classification) Old: 9:53.99, by W-S Mount Tabor, 2003.
     1) Kristen Azarelo      2) Jenna Christensen
     3) Brittany Estermyer   4) Sheridan Jordan
  2 Charlotte Myers Park   9:53.74  8   
     1) Alexa Gellman        2) Emily Zizzi
     3) Allison Hofmann      4) Becca Deloache
  3 West Johnston         10:01.81  6   
     1) Lilly Beamon         2) Ashley Matthews
     3) Kelly Montague       4) Marya Slater
  4 Apex                  10:10.19  5   
     1) Amanda Hamilton      2) Taylor DeMorat
     3) Kae Eller            4) Andie Cozzarelli
  5 Charlotte Providence  10:13.09  4
     1) Shannon Daileader    2) Melissa Gannon
     3) Jenna Paley          4) Jamie Van Tassell
  6 Southeast Raleigh     10:25.30  3
     1) Alexis Davis         2) Jordan Burnette
     3) Corey Heyward        4) Amanda Lapp
  7 Weddington            10:32.43  2
     1) Kelsey Hathaway      2) Carly Griffith
     3) Carling Kerrigan     4) Haley Kapheim
  8 South View            10:32.78  1
     1) Lakeisha Parker      2) Jaira Britt
     3) Annette Sem          4) Jakobie Smith
  9 Raleigh Leesville Road 10:33.91
     1) Megan O'Boyle        2) Lauren Strapp
     3) Emily Vasquez        4) Alissa Locke
 10 South Caldwell        10:34.20
     1) Tara Wilson          2) Holly Annas
     3) Katelin Cooke        4) Britney Bartle
 11 East Chapel Hill      10:34.43
     1) Carolyn Baskir       2) Claire Gildard
     3) Elsbeth Grant        4) Caitie Safrit
 12 Northwest Guilford    10:38.52
     1) Victoria Dounoucus   2) Brooke Howerton
     3) Anna Gillespie       4) Sara Bowen
 13 Rose, J. H.           10:41.57 
     1) Paula Peroutka       2) Elizabeth Stepenhson
     3) Megan Amanatides     4) Mary-Alice Warren
 14 Mallard Creek         10:45.00
     1) Korin Sheperd        2) Emily Casey
     3) Dia Quince           4) Taylor Reed
 15 Kell, Ardrey          10:47.08
     1) Alex Dibble          2) Caroline Neely
     3) Sophie Watkins       4) Anna Stachura
 16 Raleigh Wakefield     10:47.35
     1) Devon Enderle        2) Allyson Santini
     3) Erica Andrews        4) Claire Romaine
 17 Britt, Jack           10:47.37
     1) Ashlee Doughty       2) Tempest Baker
     3) Danielle McKee       4) Jasmine Mays
 18 West Forsyth          10:47.77
     1) Minnie Eliott        2) Liz Stocksdale
     3) Ashley Wyatt         4) Laura Messenger
 19 South Mecklenburg     10:48.78
     1) Rebecca Foard        2) Ramey Stout
     3) jordan allen         4) April Long
 20 Wilmington Hoggard    10:52.21
     1) Abby Terkeltoub      2) Hannah Lomas
     3) Mckenzie Richards    4) Bridget Flaherty
 21 Cary Green Hope       10:52.33
     1) Cara Enright         2) Olivia Enright
     3) Ellen Girodias       4) Courtney Shepard
 22 Raleigh Athens Drive  10:53.21
     1) Kasey Briggs         2) Alex Davis
     3) Hannah Johnson       4) Kaitlin Suggs
 23 W-S Mount Tabor       10:54.14        
     1) Olivia DePriest      2) Alexandra St.Claire
     3) Carrie Stokes        4) Mary Stewart Robins
 24 Middle Creek          10:57.02
     1) Melissa Delhagen     2) Sheila Delhagen
     3) Nicolette Rossmell   4) Samantha Terry
 25 Raleigh Enloe         11:02.47
     1) Jamie Cabaliero      2) Molly Merwin
     3) Allison Townes       4) Fritz Nora
 26 Raleigh Sanderson     11:17.16 
     1) Jackie Alvarez       2) Barbara Wehbie
     3) Mallory Erickson     4) Allison Cook


Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================
    Name             School            Prelim Final Pts
=======================================================
Finals
  1 Ashley Bethune   Charlotte Harding  8.19  8.10 10
  2 JaQuanda Wright  Knightdale         8.52  8.46  8
  3 Dannielle Davis  Southeast Raleigh  8.84  8.68  6
  4 Jettana Thomas   High Point Central 8.72  8.71  5
  5 Chantal Scott    Wakefield          8.68  8.81  4
  6 Kasey Jones      Watauga            8.85  8.98  3
  7 Tristine Johnson Jordan             8.81  8.98  2
  8 Brandy Furr      Sanderson          8.93  9.07  1


===================================================
    Name                 School             Prelim
===================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Ashley Bethune       Charlotte Harding  8.19Q
  2 JaQuanda Wright      Knightdale         8.52Q
  3 Dannielle Davis      Southeast Raleigh  8.84Q
  4 Chantal Scott        Wakefield          8.68q
  5 Jettana Thomas       High Point Central 8.72q
  6 Tristine Johnson     Jordan             8.81q
  7 Kasey Jones          Watauga            8.85q
  8 Brandy Furr          Sanderson          8.93q
  9 Jasmine Guy          West Charlotte     9.01 
 10 Melody McGee         Clayton            9.08 
 11 Rodkia Clark         Smithfield-Selma   9.10 
 12 Erika Ivey           North Davidson     9.11 
 13 Shannon Fiorentino   Northwest Guilford 9.12 
 14 Jessica Van Hulst    Middle Creek       9.27 
 15 Victoria Robinson    Rose, J. H.        9.35 
 16 Evyan Durham         Reynolds, R. J.    9.38 
 17 Adrian Cooke         South Caldwell     9.43 
 18 Kimberly Kirkpatrick East Forsyth       9.53 
 19 Amy Schwartz         Weddington         9.57 
 20 Taylor Miley         Hoggard            9.63 
 21 Bianca Hall          Independence      10.22 
 22 Allie Johnson        Athens Drive      10.35

===================================================
    Name                 School           Prelims
===================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Dannielle Davis      Southeast Raleigh  8.84Q
  2 Kasey Jones          Watauga            8.85q
  3 Jasmine Guy          West Charlotte     9.01 
  4 Rodkia Clark         Smithfield-Selma   9.10 
  5 Jessica Van Hulst    Middle Creek       9.27 
  6 Evyan Durham         Reynolds, R. J.    9.38 
  7 Amy Schwartz         Weddington         9.57 
  8 Allie Johnson        Athens Drive      10.35 
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 JaQuanda Wright      Knightdale         8.52Q
  2 Chantal Scott        Wakefield          8.68q
  3 Tristine Johnson     Jordan             8.81q
  4 Brandy Furr          Sanderson          8.93q
  5 Victoria Robinson    Rose, J. H.        9.35 
  6 Adrian Cooke         South Caldwell     9.43 
  7 Kimberly Kirkpatrick East Forsyth       9.53 
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1 Ashley Bethune       Charlotte Harding  8.19Q
  2 Jettana Thomas       High Point Central 8.72q
  3 Melody McGee         Clayton            9.08 
  4 Erika Ivey           North Davidson     9.11 
  5 Shannon Fiorentino   Northwest Guilford 9.12 
  6 Taylor Miley         Hoggard            9.63 
  7 Bianca Hall          Independence      10.22


Girls Long Jump
==============================================================
    Name               School             Finals        Points
==============================================================
Finals
  1 Jacinda Evans      Southern Durham    19-01.25  5.82m  10
Meet record (All-Classification) Old: 19-0.25, Ranae Nelson, Char Harding, 2007.
  2 Nyosha Bryant      West Charlotte     19-00.00  5.79m   8
  3 Ashlynn Chavis     Scotland           18-06.00  5.63m   6
  4 Chrishawn Williams Southeast Raleigh  18-02.00  5.53m   5
  5 Dannielle Davis    Southeast Raleigh  17-05.50  5.32m   4
  6 Katie Spencer      Hoggard            17-01.00  5.20m   3
  7 JaQuanda Wright    Knightdale         17-00.75  5.20m   2
  8 Jettana Thomas     High Point Central 16-11.00  5.15m   1
  9 Jazmyne Childs     Charlotte Harding  16-09.75  5.12m
 10 NaKrista Greene    Charlotte Vance    16-02.50  4.94m
 11 Dedricka Thomas    North Forsyth      16-00.00  4.87m


Girls Triple Jump
===============================================================
    Name               School             Finals           Pts
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Chrishawn Williams Southeast Raleigh  37-05.75  11.42m  10
  2 Jazie Daniels      Page               37-02.00  11.32m   8
  3 Shanika McRae      Pinecrest          36-11.50  11.26m   6
  4 Erika Ivey         North Davidson     36-08.00  11.17m   5
  5 Tristine Johnson   Jordan             36-07.00  11.15m   4
  6 Mercedes Barnett   West Charlotte     35-10.75  10.94m   3
  7 Jacinda Evans      Southern Durham    34-08.50  10.57m   2
  8 Shannon Fiorentino Northwest Guilford 34-00.50  10.37m   1
  9 Jaimie Brown       Apex               33-11.25  10.34m
 10 Kelsey Sheaffer    Reynolds, R. J.    33-01.50  10.09m
 11 Kim Carr           Ashbrook           32-09.25   9.98m
 12 Jessica Phillips   Smith, B. L.       32-07.25   9.93m
 13 Laqueisha Harris   Charlotte Harding  32-05.00   9.88m
 14 Shana Caballes     West Forsyth       32-04.25   9.86m
 15 Alex Hall          Athens Drive       32-01.75   9.79m
 16 Monique Moore      Rose, J. H.        31-09.00   9.67m
 17 Joi Emanuel        Charlotte Harding  31-06.25   9.60m
 18 Dedricka Thomas    North Forsyth      31-02.00   9.49m
 -- Brittany Ervin     East Mecklenburg      ND
 -- johnique fonville  New Bern              ND


Girls High Jump
=============================================================
    Name              School             Finals         Pts
=============================================================
Finals
  1 Shamika McRae     Pinecrest          5-02.00  1.57m  10
  2 Alane Ficalora    Leesville Road     5-02.00  1.57m   8
  3 johnique fonville New Bern           5-02.00  1.57m   6
  4 Alexis Sherrill   Northern Durham    5-00.00  1.52m   5
  5 Brandy Furr       Sanderson          5-00.00  1.52m   4
  6 Jettana Thomas    High Point Central 5-00.00  1.52m   3
  7 Jessica Van Hulst Middle Creek       4-10.00  1.47m   2
  8 Joi Emanuel       Charlotte Harding  4-08.00  1.42m   0.5
  8 Breana Staves     Leesville Road     4-08.00  1.42m   0.5
 10 Mary Thomas       South Caldwell     4-08.00  1.42m


Girls Pole Vault
==============================================================
    Name            School            Finals       Points
==============================================================
Finals
  1 Tori Rivers     Clayton           10-06.00  3.20m  10
  2 Meredith Wilson Reynolds, A. C.   10-06.00  3.20m   8
  3 Karen Kazaglis  Green Hope        10-06.00  3.20m   6
  4 Taylor Cook     Watauga            9-06.00  2.89m   5
  5 Melody Jou      Southeast Raleigh  9-06.00  2.89m   4
  6 Ashley Wala     Butler             9-06.00  2.89m   3
 -- Stefanie Watts  East Forsyth         NH

Girls Shot Put
===========================================================
    Name             School            Finals           Pts
===========================================================
Finals
  1 Aslynn Halvorson Butler            44-07.75  13.60m  10
  2 Jessica Sanders  Ashbrook          37-10.00  11.53m   8
  3 Nancy McLeod     Athens Drive      36-04.75  11.09m   6
  4 Karmen Dais      West Forsyth      36-04.50  11.08m   5
  5 Ebony Scott      Southeast Raleigh 31-11.25   9.73m   4
(only five competed)


MVP - Nyosha Bryant, W. Charlotte.


1-A/2-A/3-A RESULTS:

--BOYS --
 1) Mooresville            68      2) Asheville            46
 3) Winston-Salem Parkland 35.5    4) Winston-Salem Carver 34
 5) Southern Guilford      29      6) East Lincoln         24
 7) South Johnston         20      8) North Rowan          16
 9) Eastern Alamance       14      9) Bunker Hill          14
11) Greensboro Dudley      13.5   12) White Oak            13
12) Goldsboro              13     14) Rockingham County    12
15) Polk County            11     15) Burlington Williams  11
15) Rocky Mount            11     18) Mount Pleasant       10
19) Southern Lee            9     20) Swansboro             8
20) Madison                 8     20) Northside (Jax)       8
23) Southeast Guilford      7     23) East Rowan            7
25) Hendersonville          6     25) Northern Nash         6
25) Winston-Salem Reagan    6     25) Eastern Randolph      6
25) Cedar Ridge             6     25) Patton                6
31) North Pitt              5     31) West Henderson        5
31) South Central           5     31) South Rowan           5
31) Southwest Guilford      5     31) Roberson, T. C.       5
31) Jamestown Ragsdale      5     38) Brevard               4
38) West Rowan              4     38) Erwin                 4
38) Nash Central            4     42) Farmville Central     3
42) Greene Central          3     42) Monroe Sun Valley     3
45) Maiden                  2     45) Carson, Jesse         2
45) East Henderson          2     48) Overhills             1
48) Swananoa Owen           1


Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================
    Name            Year School          Finals Pts
===================================================
Finals
  1 Darryl Williams   12 White Oak         6.41 10
  2 Giovanni McKnight 11 Asheville         6.45  8
  3 Dominique Tate    11 Carver            6.58  6
  4 Jason Harkley     12 South Central     6.60  5
  5 Anthony Council   12 Goldsboro         6.62  4
  6 Josh Snead        10 South Johnston    6.65  3
  7 Demetrius Boswell 12 South Johnston    6.66  2
  8 Cameron Wayne     11 Southern Guilford 6.75  1


Boys 300 Meter Dash
=====================================================
    Name           Year School             Finals Pts
=====================================================
Final
  1 William Graves   12 Southern Guilford  36.55 10
  2 Anthony Council  12 Goldsboro          36.70  8
  3 Chris Felmet     12 Eastern Alamance   36.70  6
  4 Dominic Currie   11 Cedar Ridge        36.73  5
  5 McKinley Morning 12 Carver             36.86  4
  6 Darryl Williams  12 White Oak          37.09  3
  7 James Raley      12 Carver             37.16  2
  8 Julian Alford    12 Dudley             37.19  1
  9 Justin Avery     12 West Rowan         37.39
 10 Jacobi Jenkins   12 Rocky Mount        37.41
 11 Mack Lessane     12 Western Harnett    37.42
 12 Darryl Demps     11 Hendersonville     37.59
 13 Darius Kirtz     11 Sun Valley         37.67
 14 Marques Brown    12 Western Guilford   37.69
 15 Enrique Moses    11 Goldsboro          37.95
 16 Ricky Ellison    12 Southeast Guilford 38.04
 17 Jarrell Elliott  12 Parkland           38.08
 18 Sidney Crooms    11 Waddell            38.32
 19 Brandon Izzard   12 Ragsdale           38.89
 20 Aaron Lassiter   11 Southern Lee       39.05
 21 Akeem Black      12 Mooresville        39.20
 22 Stephen Hooper   11 Hunt               42.14

=====================================================
    Name           Year School         Finals  Points
=====================================================
Section  1
  1 Enrique Moses    11 Goldsboro          37.95
  2 Ricky Ellison    12 Southeast Guilford 38.04
  3 Brandon Izzard   12 Ragsdale           38.89
Section  2
  1 Mack Lessane     12 Western Harnett    37.42
  2 Darius Kirtz     11 Sun Valley         37.67
  3 Marques Brown    12 Western Guilford   37.69
  4 Aaron Lassiter   11 Southern Lee       39.05
Section  3
  1 Chris Felmet     12 Eastern Alamance   36.70  6   
  2 Dominic Currie   11 Cedar Ridge        36.73  5   
  3 Julian Alford    12 Dudley             37.19  1   
  4 Darryl Demps     11 Hendersonville     37.59
  5 Stephen Hooper   11 Hunt               42.14
Section  4
  1 Darryl Williams  12 White Oak          37.09  3   
  2 Justin Avery     12 West Rowan         37.39
  3 Sidney Crooms    11 Waddell            38.32
  4 Akeem Black      12 Mooresville        39.20
Section  5
  1 William Graves   12 Southern Guilford  36.55 10   
  2 Anthony Council  12 Goldsboro          36.70  8   
  3 McKinley Morning 12 Carver             36.86  4   
  4 James Raley      12 Carver             37.16  2   
  5 Jacobi Jenkins   12 Rocky Mount        37.41
  6 Jarrell Elliott  12 Parkland           38.08


Boys 500 Meter Dash
=======================================================
    Name              Yr School             Finals  Pts
=======================================================
Finals
  1 William Graves    12 Southern Guilford  1:06.97 10
  2 Jarrell Elliott   12 Parkland           1:06.98  8
  3 John Schilkowsky  10 Patton             1:07.36  6
  4 Julian Alford     12 Dudley             1:07.57  5
  5 Justin Avery      12 West Rowan         1:08.36  4
  6 Jibril Mohammed   12 Carver             1:08.59  3
  7 Brandon Hairston  11 Carver             1:08.62  2
  8 Rashad Wilkerson  11 Parkland           1:09.13  1
  9 Stephen Hooper    11 Hunt               1:09.64
 10 Linwood Sheridan  11 Greene Central     1:09.72
 11 Ricky Ellison     12 Southeast Guilford 1:09.73
 12 Josh Sorrell      12 Hunt               1:09.76
 13 Brandon Izzard    12 Ragsdale           1:09.77
 14 Terrance Topps    11 Southeast Guilford 1:10.23
 15 Hunter Massingale 11 Brevard            1:10.32
 16 Armond Evans      12 Brown, A. L.       1:10.79
 17 Austin Jackson    11 Marvin Ridge       1:11.37
 18 Sidney Crooms     11 Waddell            1:11.39
 19 Cedric Holt       12 White Oak          1:11.59
 20 Travis Jordan     12 Carson, Jesse      1:11.72
 21 Damon Martin      12 Porter Ridge       1:12.52
 22 Terrell Raynor    11 Overhills          1:12.63

=======================================================
    Name              Yr School             Finals  Pts
=======================================================
Section  1
  1 Terrance Topps    11 Southeast Guilford 1:10.23
  2 Austin Jackson    11 Marvin Ridge       1:11.37
  3 Cedric Holt       12 White Oak          1:11.59
  4 Damon Martin      12 Porter Ridge       1:12.52
Section  2
  1 Jibril Mohammed   12 Carver             1:08.59  3
  2 Brandon Hairston  11 Carver             1:08.62  2
  3 Josh Sorrell      12 Hunt               1:09.76
  4 Hunter Massingale 11 Brevard            1:10.32
  5 Travis Jordan     12 Carson, Jesse      1:11.72
  6 Terrell Raynor    11 Overhills          1:12.63
Section  3
  1 John Schilkowsky  10 Patton             1:07.36  6
  2 Julian Alford     12 Dudley             1:07.57  5
  3 Linwood Sheridan  11 Greene Central     1:09.72
  4 Brandon Izzard    12 Ragsdale           1:09.77
  5 Armond Evans      12 Brown, A. L.       1:10.79
  6 Sidney Crooms     11 Waddell            1:11.39
Section  4
  1 William Graves    12 Southern Guilford  1:06.97 10
  2 Jarrell Elliott   12 Parkland           1:06.98  8
  3 Justin Avery      12 West Rowan         1:08.36  4
  4 Rashad Wilkerson  11 Parkland           1:09.13  1
  5 Stephen Hooper    11 Hunt               1:09.64
  6 Ricky Ellison     12 Southeast Guilford 1:09.73


Boys 1000 Meter Run
=========================================================
    Name            Year School               Finals  Pts
=========================================================
Finals
  1 John Wolfe        10 Polk County          2:36.76 10
  2 John Harwell      10 Asheville            2:38.56  8
  3 Issac Presson     10 Asheville            2:39.66  6
  4 Alex Cremer       12 West Henderson       2:40.11  5
  5 Christian Crifasi 11 Eastern Randolph     2:40.82  4
  6 Nick Kelly        12 Williams             2:40.93  3
  7 Nathan Craig      12 Mooresville          2:41.91  2
  8 Jeremy Gerlach    12 Cedar Ridge          2:42.33  1
  9 Josh Biddlecome   11 Conley, D. H.        2:42.71
 10 D'Ray Hall        12 Parkland             2:43.77
 11 Jonas Dewald      12 Hunt                 2:43.98
 12 Robert Butler     12 Dudley               2:44.62
 13 Austin Jones      11 Reagan               2:44.98
 14 Joseph Newman     11 Mooresville          2:45.00
 15 Adam Lavis        11 Reagan               2:45.09
 16 Luke Anton        12 Brevard              2:46.20
 17 Noah Swanson      11 North Stokes         2:47.06
 18 Logan Tarleton    12 Asheville            2:51.42
 19 Chase Martin      10 Mooresville          2:54.17
 20 Camillo Lozano    11 Sun Valley           3:08.44
 -- Zack Brantley     11 Northern Nash          DNF


Boys 1600 Meter Run
=====================================================
    Name            Year School           Finals  Pts
=====================================================
Finals
  1 Patrick Campbell  12 Mooresville      4:34.49 10
  2 Nick Kelly        12 Williams         4:36.03  8
  3 John Harwell      10 Asheville        4:36.05  6
  4 Issac Presson     10 Asheville        4:36.08  5
  5 Austin Jones      11 Reagan           4:38.60  4
  6 Zack Brantley     11 Northern Nash    4:39.28  3
  7 Christian Crifasi 11 Eastern Randolph 4:39.74  2
  8 John Wolfe        10 Polk County      4:39.95  1
  9 Justin Smith      11 Ragsdale         4:45.71
 10 Josh Cox          10 Mooresville      4:46.42
 11 Scott Harris      12 Brown, A. L.     4:55.86
 -- Dillon Hawley     11 Nash Central       DNF


Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================
    Name           Year School              Finals  Pts
=======================================================
Finals
  1 Patrick Campbell 12 Mooresville         9:36.95 10
  2 Ben Sterett      10 Swansboro           9:50.81  8
  3 Josey Weaver     12 Madison             9:51.05  6
  4 John Harwell     10 Asheville           9:52.78  5
  5 Dillon Hawley    11 Nash Central        9:54.30  4
  6 Zack Brantley    11 Northern Nash       9:54.86  3
  7 Nick Freeman     12 Reagan             10:02.93  2
  8 Graham Sledge    11 Mooresville        10:10.10  1
  9 Chase Fisher     11 Northwest Cabarrus 10:10.69
 10 Steven Bollinger 11 Olympic            10:14.84
 11 Jordan Sledge    10 Mooresville        10:20.13
 12 Jack Anderson    10 Reagan             10:21.59
 13 Zachery Bryan    12 Reidsville         10:24.68
 14 William Bass     09 Nash Central       10:25.71
 15 Issac Presson    10 Asheville          10:26.27
 16 Jake Wimberly    12 Orange             10:37.37
 17 Reyshawn Council 11 Parkland           10:50.03
 18 Scott Harris     12 Brown, A. L.       10:52.67


Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================
    Name            Year School           Prelim Final Pts
==========================================================
Final
  1 John Bostick      12 North Rowan        7.51  7.60 10
  2 Chris Felmet      12 Eastern Alamance   7.80  7.85  8
  3 Deshaun Barger    09 North Rowan        7.86  7.99  6
  4 Corey McCoy       11 Southwest Guilford 7.97  8.07  5
  5 Jabre Murphy      12 Parkland           8.81  8.08  4
  6 Jacobi Jenkins    12 Rocky Mount        7.83  8.12  3
  7 Kevin Jordan      12 South Johnston     8.20  8.32  2
  8 Michael Simmerson 12 Owen               7.60 14.26  1

==================================================
    Name            Year School           Prelims
==================================================
Preliminaries
  1 John Bostick      12 North Rowan        7.51Q
  2 Jacobi Jenkins    12 Rocky Mount        7.83Q
  3 Michael Simmerson 12 Owen               7.60Q
  4 Deshaun Barger    09 North Rowan        7.86Q
  5 Chris Felmet      12 Eastern Alamance   7.80Q
  6 Corey McCoy       11 Southwest Guilford 7.97Q
  7 Kevin Jordan      12 South Johnston     8.20Q
  8 Jabre Murphy      12 Parkland           8.81Q
  9 David Lindsay     11 Winston-Salem Prep 9.07

===================================================
    Name              Year School          Prelims
===================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Jacobi Jenkins    12 Rocky Mount        7.83Q
  2 Deshaun Barger    09 North Rowan        7.86Q
  3 Corey McCoy       11 Southwest Guilford 7.97Q
  4 Jabre Murphy      12 Parkland           8.81Q
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 John Bostick      12 North Rowan        7.51Q
  2 Michael Simmerson 12 Owen               7.60Q
  3 Chris Felmet      12 Eastern Alamance   7.80Q
  4 Kevin Jordan      12 South Johnston     8.20Q
  5 David Lindsay     11 Winston-Salem Prep 9.07


Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
============================================================
    School                Finals  Pts
============================================================
Finals
  1 Carver                3:29.37 10
Meet record (3A-2A-1A) Old, 3:31.23, by W-S Parkland, 2007.
     1) James Raley 12      2) McKinley Morning 12
     3) Brandon Hairston 11 4) Jibril Mohammed 12
  2 Parkland              3:33.47  8
     1) Rashad Wilkerson 11 2) D'Ray Hall 12
     3) Jarrell Elliott 12  4) Andre McKoy 11
  3 Hendersonville        3:35.20  6
     1) Tyler Combs 11      2) Brandon Neale 11
     3) Camaren Coleman 12  4) Darryl Demps 11
  4 Southeast Guilford    3:36.85  5   
     1) Ricky Ellison 12    2) John Martin 11
     3) Tivon Clark 11      4) Terrance Topps 11
  5 Dudley                3:37.87  4   
     1) Robert Butler 12    2) Najm Loyd 09
     3) Kenny Okoro 12      4) Julian Alford 12
  6 Greene Central        3:39.80  3   
     1) Brooks Best 12      2) Bryan Brewer 12
     3) Linwood Sheridan 11 4) Malcolm Freeman 12
  7 Southern Guilford     3:42.58  2   
     1) Josh Echols 12      2) William Graves 12
     3) Cameron Wayne 11    4) Jeremy Roberson 11
  8 Goldsboro             3:42.80  1
     1) Anthony Council 12  2) Charles Smith 11
     3) Iveon Sprangle 11   4) Enrique Moses 11
  9 Polk County           3:43.07
     1) John Wolfe 10       2) Noah Hall 11
     3) Colby Lynch 12      4) Tom Zeiler 12
 10 Mooresville           3:46.09        
     1) Patrick Campbell 12 2) Nathan Craig 12
     3) Joseph Newman 11    4) Chase Martin 10
 11 Sun Valley            3:47.84        
     1) Darius Kirtz 11     2) Jamaal Rhodes 10
     3) Barcon Jackson 10   4) Will Taylor 12


Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=========================================================
    School                Finals  Points
=========================================================
Finals
 1 Mooresville            8:20.62  10
    1) Jeremy Laurer 11      2) Graham Sledge 11
    3) Jordan Sledge 10      4) Josh Cox 10
 2 Asheville              8:22.11   8
    1) Drew Evans 11         2) Elliott Mills 12
    3) Logan Tarleton 12     4) Owen Sheeller 11
 3 Winston-Salem Parkland 8:30.40   6
    1) Jarrell Elliott 12    2) D'Ray Hall 12
    3) Reyshawn Council 11   4) Rashad Wilkerson 11
 4 North Pitt             8:39.90   5
    1) Kelly Harris 11       2) Will James 12
    3) Mark Peaden 11        4) Will Morning 12
 5 Brevard                8:40.29   4
    1) Jonathon Guice 12     2) Luke Anton 12
    3) Hunter Massingale 11  4) John Burrows 10
 6 Monroe Sun Valley      8:41.76   3
    1) Barcon Jackson 10     2) Cameron Auten 12
    3) Camillo Lozano 11     4) Will Taylor 12
 7 South Johnston         8:43.97   2
    1) Frankie Cerda 11      2) Tony Cerda 12
    3) Joseph House 12       4) Chris Midgette 12
 8 Overhills              8:50.29   1
    1) Carlo Womack 12       2) Philip Vance 09
    3) Greg Lott 12          4) Alberto Womack 12
 9 Orange                 8:51.63
    1) Daniel Johnson 10     2) Jake Wimberly 12
    3) Seth Blitchington 12  4) Dylan Skinner 10
10 Jamestown Ragsdale     8:59.57
    1) Jake Grondy 12        2) Justin Smith 11
    3) Joey Mchugh 09        4) Matt Poehler 11
11 Polk County            9:00.88
    1) Noah Hall 11          2) Tom Zeiler 12
    3) Travis Yoder 12       4) John Wolfe 10
12 Marvin Ridge           9:03.00
    1) Michael Colven 09     2) Austin Jackson 11
    3) David McCuiston 11    4) Chris Register 10
13 Charlotte Catholic     9:03.47
    1) Mark Lascara 12       2) Dean Iwaoka 11
    3) Jake Lewis 12         4) John Scanlon 11
14 North Stokes           9:07.03
    1) Daniel Bullins 12     2) Chris Mitchell 12
    3) Moe Schlechtweg 11    4) Noah Swanson 11
15 South Rowan            9:15.38
    1) Tyler Kowalczyk 09    2) Nathanial Winslow 10
    3) Jeff Culbertson 09    4) Dalton Johnson 10


Boys Long Jump
===============================================================
    Name              Year School            Finals         Pts
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Cody Earnhardt      11 East Lincoln      22-06.50  6.87m 10
  2 Centrail Williamson 12 Bunker Hill       22-03.50  6.79m  8
  3 Jamel Allison       12 Mooresville       21-11.75  6.69m  6
  4 McKinley Morning    12 Carver            21-06.50  6.56m  5
  5 Jabre Murphy        12 Parkland          21-02.00  6.45m  4
  6 Josh McCray         12 East Lincoln      21-01.75  6.44m  3
  7 Antonio Davis       11 South Johnston    21-00.50  6.41m  2
  8 Jibril Mohammed     12 Carver            20-07.75  6.29m  1
  9 Brooks Best         12 Greene Central    20-07.00  6.27m
 10 Taryl Simpson       11 Polk County       20-04.75  6.21m
 11 Kenny Okoro         12 Dudley            19-11.75  6.08m
 12 Caleb Lucas         11 South Johnston    19-08.50  6.00m
 13 Jonathan Holston    12 Southern Guilford 19-07.25  5.97m
 14 Dennis Moore        12 Roberson, T. C.   18-11.00  5.76m
 15 Brandon Martin      11 Porter Ridge      18-05.50  5.62m
 16 Julian Alford       12 Dudley            18-05.50  5.62m


Boys Triple Jump
===============================================================
    Name            Year School             Finals          Pts
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Jamel Allison     12 Mooresville        46-07.75  14.21m 10
  2 Josh McCray       12 East Lincoln       46-05.00  14.14m  8
  3 Demetrius Boswell 12 South Johnston     44-05.00  13.53m  6
  4 Artis Gilmore     11 Roberson, T. C.    44-04.75  13.53m  5
  5 Tristan Clark     12 Mooresville        43-09.50  13.34m  4
  6 Cody Earnhardt    11 East Lincoln       42-07.00  12.97m  3
  7 John Martin       11 Southeast Guilford 42-06.50  12.96m  2
  8 Jibril Mohammed   12 Carver             42-02.50  12.86m  1
  9 Jonathan Holston  12 Southern Guilford  41-06.50  12.66m
 10 Jabre Murphy      12 Parkland           41-05.25  12.63m
 11 Jacobius Jones    12 East Rowan         41-02.25  12.55m
 12 Philip Johnson    12 White Oak          39-10.25  12.14m
 13 Dee Williams      10 South Johnston     38-02.00  11.63m
 -- Mike Jones        12 Southern Nash         ND


Boys High Jump
====================================================================
    Name            Year School              Finals         Points
====================================================================
Finals
  1 Dusty Kenealy       12 Rockingham County 6-06.00  1.98m  10
  2 Charles Penny       12 Rocky Mount       6-04.00  1.93m   8
  3 Centrail Williamson 12 Bunker Hill       6-02.00  1.87m   6
  4 Jamel Allison       12 Mooresville       6-02.00  1.87m   5
  5 Kenny Okoro         12 Dudley            6-00.00  1.82m   3.5
  5 Jabre Murphy        12 Parkland          6-00.00  1.82m   3.5
  7 Zach Wright         12 Carson, Jesse     6-00.00  1.82m   2
  8 Thomas Ford         11 Parkland          6-00.00  1.82m   1
  9 Brenton Casey       12 North Pitt        5-10.00  1.77m
 10 Rashawn Hynes       12 Parkland          5-10.00  1.77m
 11 Brandon Hairston    11 Carver            5-08.00  1.72m


Boys Pole Vault
============================================================
    Name           Year School            Finals         Pts
============================================================
Finals
  1 Landon Patterson 12 Mount Pleasant    15-00.00  4.57m 10
  2 Logan Shearer    12 Southern Lee      14-00.00  4.26m  7
  2 Wayne Parker     12 East Rowan        14-00.00  4.26m  7
  4 Maverick Miles   10 South Rowan       13-06.00  4.11m  5
  5 Josey Weaver     12 Madison           12-06.00  3.81m  2
  5 Blake Bishop     10 East Henderson    12-06.00  3.81m  2
  5 Alex Lomax       09 Maiden            12-06.00  3.81m  2
  8 Scottie Holmes   12 South Johnston    12-06.00  3.81m
  9 Evan Sandling    11 Rockingham County 12-06.00  3.81m  2
 10 Addison Johnson  12 Southern Lee      12-06.00  3.81m  2
 11 Cole Flinn       12 Cedar Ridge       12-00.00  3.65m
 12 Ryan Doolittle   12 Western Guilford  12-00.00  3.65m
 13 John Lincourt    12 Western Guilford  11-06.00  3.50m
 14 Matt Molton      11 East Henderson    11-06.00  3.50m
 15 Cameron George   12 Aycock, C. B.     11-06.00  3.50m
 16 Devin Williams   11 Northern Nash     11-00.00  3.35m
 17 Michael Reardon  12 North Buncombe    11-00.00  3.35m
 -- Bryan Lieberman  10 Polk County          NH
 -- Cameron Brown    12 East Rowan           NH


Boys Shot Put
=============================================================
    Name           Year School            Finals          Pts
=============================================================
Finals
  1 Jake Deaton      12 Mooresville       55-05.25  16.89m 10
  2 Kenneth Rowland  11 Northside (Jax)   53-08.75  16.37m  8
  3 Kencie Brewer    12 Southern Guilford 52-02.75  15.91m  6
  4 Joey Finison     11 Ragsdale          48-05.50  14.77m  5
  5 Andrew Nallenweg 11 Erwin             47-02.25  14.38m  4
  6 Hakeem Vinson    11 South Johnston    47-00.50  14.33m  3
  7 Nolan Cobb       10 Farmville Central 46-05.00  14.14m  2
  8 Justin Dudley    12 Farmville Central 46-04.75  14.14m  1
  9 Deonte Jones     12 Rocky Mount       45-05.75  13.86m       
 10 Xavier Robinson  12 Northwood         44-02.75  13.48m       
 11 Austin Clark     12 Madison           43-11.00  13.38m       
 12 Nick Bracken     12 Southern Lee      43-06.00  13.25m       
 13 Rawls Skylar     10 Farmville Central 42-02.50  12.86m       
 13 Daniel Overcash  12 North Rowan       42-02.50  12.86m


MVP - William Graves, Southern Guilford.

NCHSAA Press Release:
CUMMINGS WINS WOMEN'S CROWN, MOORESVILLE TAKES MEN"S TITLE
IN 1-A/2-A/3-A INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

CHAPEL HILL -- Sherice Walker of Burlington Cummings captured first place in three events to lead her Cavaliers to its second straight team title in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association 1-A/2-A/3-A indoor track and field championships on Saturday at the Eddie Smith Field House on the University of North Carolina campus.

Walker was named the Most Valuable Performer in the women's meet as she grabbed top honors in the 55 hurdles, long jump and triple jump.

Cummings tallied 59 points in the women's competition to 50 for Western Guilford, with Jacksonville third at 48. Winston-Salem Parkland was fourth with 46 and Asheville T.C. Roberson fifth with 38. A total of 44 schools scored in the meet.

Jordan Lee of Hillsborough Cedar Ridge took first in both the women's high jump and pole vault.

Mooresville earned the men's team title, tallying 68 points to 46 for second place Asheville. Defending champion Parkland followed in third with 35.5 points, followed by Winston-Salem Carver (34) and Southern Guilford (29). There were 49 men's teams which scored points in the meet.

Southern Guilford's William Graves was the Most Valuable Performer in the men's meet, winning both the 300 and 500. Mooresville's Patrick Campbell was also a double individual winner in the 1600 and 3200.


-- GIRLS 1-A/2-A/3-A --
 1) Burlington Cummings   59        2) Western Guilford         50
 3) Jacksonville          48        4) Winston-Salem Parkland   46
 5) Asheville TC Roberson 38        6) Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 27
 7) White Oak             26        8) Jamestown Ragsdale       18
 9) Burlington Williams   15        9) Southeast Guilford       15
11) Wilkes Central        14.33    12) Monroe Sun Valley        14
13) Charlotte Olympic     13       13) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 13
15) South Central         12       16) Greensboro Dudley        10
16) Gastonia Forestview   10       18) North Buncombe            8
18) Triton                 8       18) Southern Guilford         8
18) Northwest Cabarrus     8       22) Parkwood                  6
22) South Johnston         6       22) Marvin Ridge              6
22) Hendersonville         6       26) Union Pines               5.50
26) Southern Nash          5.50    28) Princeton                 5
28) Swain County           5       28) Erwin                     5
31) Charlotte Waddell      4       31) Mooresville               4
31) Madison                4       31) Asheville                 4
35) Kernersville Glenn     3       35) Southwest Edgecombe       3
35) Southwest Guilford     3       38) Concord                   2
38) Patton                 2       38) Pittsboro Northwood       2
38) East Henderson         2       42) South Rowan               1
43) NC Science & Math      0.33    43) Avery                     0.33


Girls 55 Meter Dash
=====================================================
    Name            Year School           Finals  Pts
=====================================================
Finals
  1 Stormy Kendrick   11 Forestview         7.02  10
  2 Sushannie Blake   10 Northwest Cabarrus 7.13   8
  3 Kelsey McCorkle   12 South Central      7.21   6
  4 Jania Bogle       11 Princeton          7.25   5
  5 Christine Council 11 Parkland           7.29   4
  6 Kristal Tucker    11 White Oak          7.38   3
  7 Mytoia Gathings   10 Parkland           7.41   2
  8 Breanna Alston    10 Southeast Guilford 7.45   1

===================================================
    Name            Year School            Prelims
===================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Stormy Kendrick   11 Forestview         7.06Q
  2 Sushannie Blake   10 Northwest Cabarrus 7.09Q
  3 Kelsey McCorkle   12 South Central      7.21Q
  4 Mytoia Gathings   10 Parkland           7.26Q
  5 Christine Council 11 Parkland           7.29Q
  6 Kristal Tucker    11 White Oak          7.40Q
  7 Jania Bogle       11 Princeton          7.27q
  8 Breanna Alston    10 Southeast Guilford 7.45q
  9 Lindsey Fuller    10 Cedar Ridge        7.45 
 10 India Golden      11 Southwest Guilford 7.46 
 11 Nadia Morgan      11 Parkland           7.53 
 12 Madison McGlohon  11 Roberson, T. C.    7.53 
 13 Maya Baxter       11 White Oak          7.56 
 14 Tamara Little     11 Farmville Central  7.58 
 15 Makweta Matthews  10 Carver             7.60 
 16 Ariel Darden      12 Winston-Salem Prep 7.64 
 17 Chasity Hayes     12 Southwest Guilford 7.70 
 18 Taylor Graham     12 Southwest Guilford 7.74 
 19 Katy Milton       12 Parkwood           8.06

====================================================
    Name            Year School             Prelims
====================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Stormy Kendrick   11 Forestview         7.06Q
  2 Kristal Tucker    11 White Oak          7.40Q
  3 Breanna Alston    10 Southeast Guilford 7.45q
  4 Nadia Morgan      11 Parkland           7.53
  5 Tamara Little     11 Farmville Central  7.58
  6 Makweta Matthews  10 Carver             7.60
  7 Chasity Hayes     12 Southwest Guilford 7.70
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Sushannie Blake   10 Northwest Cabarrus 7.09Q
  2 Mytoia Gathings   10 Parkland           7.26Q
  3 Jania Bogle       11 Princeton          7.27q
  4 Taylor Graham     12 Southwest Guilford 7.74
  5 Katy Milton       12 Parkwood           8.06
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1 Kelsey McCorkle   12 South Central      7.21Q
  2 Christine Council 11 Parkland           7.29Q
  3 Lindsey Fuller    10 Cedar Ridge        7.45
  4 India Golden      11 Southwest Guilford 7.46
  5 Madison McGlohon  11 Roberson, T. C.    7.53
  6 Maya Baxter       11 White Oak          7.56
  7 Ariel Darden      12 Winston-Salem Prep 7.64


Girls 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================
    Name            Year School             Finals Pts
==========================================================
Finals
  1 Radiance Basden   12 Western Guilford   40.65 10
  2 Mytoia Gathings   10 Parkland           41.33  8
  3 Kelsey McCorkle   12 South Central      41.57  6
  4 Christine Council 11 Parkland           41.70  5   .6934
  5 Sherice Walker    11 Cummings           41.70  4   .6939
  6 Crystal Webley    12 Western Guilford   42.27  3
  7 Lindsey Fuller    10 Cedar Ridge        42.31  2
  8 Sarah Justice     09 Ragsdale           42.39  1
  9 Sushannie Blake   10 Northwest Cabarrus 42.59
 10 Britney Joiner    12 Jacksonville       43.14
 11 Amara Isbell      11 Hibriten           43.76
 12 Brandy Swann      12 Jacksonville       43.87
 13 Kayla Witherspoon 12 Waddell            44.09
 14 Makweta Matthews  10 Carver             44.79
 15 Taylor Graham     12 Southwest Guilford 44.97
 16 Kellen Williams   10 Porter Ridge       45.42
 17 Breanna Alston    10 Southeast Guilford 46.99
 18 Kaneisha Williams 11 Dudley             48.60
 -- Kristal Tucker    11 White Oak           DNF

======================================================
    Name            Year School             Finals Pts
======================================================
Section  1
  1 Sarah Justice     09 Ragsdale           42.39  1
  2 Amara Isbell      11 Hibriten           43.76
  3 Makweta Matthews  10 Carver             44.79
  4 Kellen Williams   10 Porter Ridge       45.42
Section  2
  1 Mytoia Gathings   10 Parkland           41.33  8
  2 Christine Council 11 Parkland           41.70  5   .6934
  3 Britney Joiner    12 Jacksonville       43.14
  4 Kayla Witherspoon 12 Waddell            44.09
  5 Taylor Graham     12 Southwest Guilford 44.97
Section  3
  1 Sherice Walker    11 Cummings           41.70  4   .6939
  2 Crystal Webley    12 Western Guilford   42.27  3
  3 Kaneisha Williams 11 Dudley             48.60
 -- Kristal Tucker    11 White Oak           DNF
Section  4
  1 Radiance Basden   12 Western Guilford   40.65 10
  2 Kelsey McCorkle   12 South Central      41.57  6
  3 Lindsey Fuller    10 Cedar Ridge        42.31  2
  4 Sushannie Blake   10 Northwest Cabarrus 42.59
  5 Brandy Swann      12 Jacksonville       43.87
  6 Breanna Alston    10 Southeast Guilford 46.99


Girls 500 Meter Dash
=======================================================
    Name             Year School             Finals Pts
=======================================================
Finals
  1 Brandy Swann       12 Jacksonville       1:19.08 10
  2 Kaneisha Williams  11 Dudley             1:19.82  8
  3 Breanna Alston     10 Southeast Guilford 1:20.30  6
  4 Kristal Tucker     11 White Oak          1:21.11  5
  5 Kayla Witherspoon  12 Waddell            1:21.14  4
  6 Naadia Crutchfield 12 Ragsdale           1:21.29  3
  7 Aja Segoviano      09 White Oak          1:22.16  2
  8 Maya Baxter        11 White Oak          1:22.57  1
  9 Olivia Capers      11 Cedar Ridge        1:22.82
 10 Shay Jackson       11 Ragsdale           1:23.94
 11 Woodi Jones        11 Williams           1:24.10
 12 Katherine Justice  12 Jacksonville       1:24.93
 13 Sierra Foster      10 Northeast Guilford 1:25.24
 14 Olivia Harrison    10 Northeast Guilford 1:26.43
 15 Estella Clark      11 Brown, A. L.       1:26.80
 16 Nicole Davis       11 Jacksonville       1:26.80
 17 Terri Bluebird     10 Overhills          1:29.17
 18 Lakeya O'Neal      11 Ragsdale           1:29.74
 -- Katie Parks        11 Glenn                DNF

=========================================================
    Name             Year School              Finals Pts
=========================================================
Section  1
  1 Olivia Capers      11 Cedar Ridge        1:22.82
  2 Olivia Harrison    10 Northeast Guilford 1:26.43
 -- Katie Parks        11 Glenn                DNF
Section  2
  1 Maya Baxter        11 White Oak          1:22.57  1
  2 Woodi Jones        11 Williams           1:24.10
  3 Nicole Davis       11 Jacksonville       1:26.80
  4 Terri Bluebird     10 Overhills          1:29.17
  5 Lakeya O'Neal      11 Ragsdale           1:29.74
Section  3
  1 Kaneisha Williams  11 Dudley             1:19.82  8
  2 Kristal Tucker     11 White Oak          1:21.11  5
  3 Aja Segoviano      09 White Oak          1:22.16  2
  4 Katherine Justice  12 Jacksonville       1:24.93
  5 Sierra Foster      10 Northeast Guilford 1:25.24
Section  4
  1 Brandy Swann       12 Jacksonville       1:19.08 10
  2 Breanna Alston     10 Southeast Guilford 1:20.30  6
  3 Kayla Witherspoon  12 Waddell            1:21.14  4
  4 Naadia Crutchfield 12 Ragsdale           1:21.29  3
  5 Shay Jackson       11 Ragsdale           1:23.94
  6 Estella Clark      11 Brown, A. L.       1:26.80


Girls 1000 Meter Run
=====================================================
    Name            Year School           Finals  Pts
=====================================================
Finals
  1 Laura Hoer        10 Roberson, T. C.  3:05.49 10
Meet record. Old, 3:06.08 Mandy Becker, Fuquay-Varina 1996.
  2 LeaAnna Godwin    11 Triton           3:05.88  8
  3 Ryanna Henderson  11 Jacksonville     3:06.71  6
  4 Kenyetta Iyevbele 10 Olympic          3:06.90  5
  5 Heather Beichner  12 Cardinal Gibbons 3:07.04  4
  6 Dannielle Hobbs   10 Sun Valley       3:08.78  3
  7 Kylie Smith       11 Roberson, T. C.  3:11.44  2
  8 Lucy Love         11 Marvin Ridge     3:12.36  1
  9 Amy Hofmann       11 Sun Valley       3:15.23
 10 Tara Lindeman     12 Hendersonville   3:18.27
 11 Samantha Sawyer   10 Sun Valley       3:19.53
 12 Tori Jones        12 Madison          3:21.18
 13 Mercie Fantroy    11 Western Guilford 3:22.26
 14 Kayla Schilly     12 East Davidson    3:25.27
 15 Elizabeth Hurley  11 Durham School of 3:26.70
 16 Leslie Raymond    11 Reagan           3:30.93
 -- Hannah Parnell    11 Glenn              DNF
 -- Stephaine Rose    11 White Oak          DNF


Girls 1600 Meter Run
======================================================
    Name            Year School            Finals  Pts
======================================================
Finals
  1 Ryanna Henderson  11 Jacksonville      5:18.37 10
  2 Kenyetta Iyevbele 10 Olympic           5:18.55  8
  3 Laura Hoer        10 Roberson, T. C.   5:19.85  6
  4 Caroline Kirby    12 Roberson, T. C.   5:21.42  5
  5 Kylie Smith       11 Roberson, T. C.   5:23.28  4
  6 Kayli Buckley     10 Marvin Ridge      5:39.68  3
  7 Julia Singley     09 Patton            5:40.31  2
  8 Olivia Jacobs     12 South Rowan       5:40.67  1
  9 Heather Hofmann   12 Bishop McGuinness 5:42.71
 10 Laurie Humphrey   11 Reagan            5:43.53
 11 Leslie Raymond    11 Reagan            5:46.64
 12 Hillery McKinney  09 Northern Nash     5:49.85
 13 Devon Gaynor      11 East Henderson    5:50.15
 14 Sarah Marion      12 Durham School of  5:50.29
 15 Katherine Shields 09 Salisbury         5:52.43
 16 Kayla Price       11 Sun Valley        5:57.27
 17 Leslie Pence      09 West Rowan        6:05.58
 -- Lindsay Ester     12 Williams            DNF


Girls 3200 Meter Run
=========================================================
    Name              Year School             Finals  Pts
=========================================================
Finals
  1 Lindsay Ester       12 Williams           11:31.21 10
  2 Caroline Kirby      12 Roberson, T. C.    11:33.71  8
  3 Sarah Rapp          09 Cardinal Gibbons   11:43.84  6
  4 Kristen Stout       09 Hendersonville     11:49.61  5
  5 Kaitlyn Davis       10 Jacksonville       11:55.83  4
  6 Molly Baker         11 Cardinal Gibbons   12:06.57  3
  7 Kathryn Dispennette 11 Northwood          12:16.88  2
  8 Ganna Bowen         11 Western Guilford   12:26.92  1
  9 Katherine Shields   09 Salisbury          12:30.91
 10 Kaylin Royals       12 Glenn              12:37.58
 11 Rachel Johnston     11 White Oak          12:37.60
 12 Kaitlyn Mosteller   10 West Wilkes        12:42.73
 13 Victoria Shelton    10 Southwest Guilford 12:43.67
 14 Grace Popek         09 Ragsdale           12:45.63
 15 Olivia Jacobs       12 South Rowan        12:47.87
 16 Heidi Hooker        11 North Stokes       12:50.38
 17 Sarah Hope          10 Roberson, T. C.    12:55.32
 18 Hillery McKinney    09 Northern Nash      13:01.34
 19 Zoe Dubin           10 Roberson, T. C.    13:04.95
 20 Emily Shields       09 Salisbury          13:31.44


Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================
    Name             Year School           Prelim  Final Pts
============================================================
Finals
  1 Sherice Walker     11 Cummings           8.23  8.16 10
  2 Lacreasha Jones    12 Cummings           9.02  8.52  8
  3 Naadia Crutchfield 12 Ragsdale           8.66  8.74  6
  4 Crystal Webley     12 Western Guilford   8.72  8.74  5
  5 Sophia Treakle     11 Asheville          8.77  8.75  4
  6 Taylor Graham      12 Southwest Guilford 8.87  8.77  3
  7 Radiance Basden    12 Western Guilford   9.23  8.93  2
  8 Kortney Williams   10 Cummings           9.19  9.12  1

==================================================
    Name             Year School           Prelims
==================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sherice Walker     11 Cummings           8.23Q
  2 Naadia Crutchfield 12 Ragsdale           8.66Q
  3 Lacreasha Jones    12 Cummings           9.02Q
  4 Crystal Webley     12 Western Guilford   8.72Q
  5 Sophia Treakle     11 Asheville          8.77Q
  6 Radiance Basden    12 Western Guilford   9.23Q
  7 Taylor Graham      12 Southwest Guilford 8.87q
  8 Kortney Williams   10 Cummings           9.19q
  9 Bailey Hunter      12 Hendersonville     9.28
 10 Chelsie Carlton    10 Parkland           9.41
 11 Lacy Schmidt       11 Surry Central      9.43
 12 Jasmine Jones      12 Triton             9.45
 13 Alexis Lawson      11 Durham School of   9.48
 14 Keyondra Jackson   10 Sun Valley         9.52
 15 Myia Rivers        10 Parkland           9.54
 16 Kayla Witherspoon  12 Waddell            9.59

===================================================
    Name             Year School           Prelims
===================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Naadia Crutchfield 12 Ragsdale           8.66Q
  2 Crystal Webley     12 Western Guilford   8.72Q
  3 Kortney Williams   10 Cummings           9.19q
  4 Keyondra Jackson   10 Sun Valley         9.52
  5 Kayla Witherspoon  12 Waddell            9.59
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Lacreasha Jones    12 Cummings           9.02Q
  2 Radiance Basden    12 Western Guilford   9.23Q
  3 Chelsie Carlton    10 Parkland           9.41
  4 Lacy Schmidt       11 Surry Central      9.43
  5 Alexis Lawson      11 Durham School of   9.48
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1 Sherice Walker     11 Cummings           8.23Q
  2 Sophia Treakle     11 Asheville          8.77Q
  3 Taylor Graham      12 Southwest Guilford 8.87q
  4 Bailey Hunter      12 Hendersonville     9.28
  5 Jasmine Jones      12 Triton             9.45
  6 Myia Rivers        10 Parkland           9.54


Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================
    School                  Finals    Pts
=======================================================
Finals
  1 Western Guilford        4:05.98   10
Meet record. Old, 4:16.29, by W-S Parkland, 2007.
     1) Britney Cuthrell 11   2) Jasmin Richardson 12
     3) Crystal Webley 12     4) Radiance Basden 12
  2 Jacksonville            4:08.74    8
     1) Brandy Swann 12       2) Ryanna Henderson 11
     3) Katherine Justice 12  4) Britney Joiner 12
  3 White Oak               4:13.24    4:08.95    6
     1) Kristal Tucker 11     2) Ebony Weatherbe 10
     3) Stephaine Rose 11     4) Aja Segoviano 09
  4 Cedar Ridge             4:10.04    5
     1) Olivia Capers 11      2) Kylie Miller 09
     3) Molly Harkavy 10      4) Lindsey Fuller 10
  5 Parkland                4:16.77    4
     1) Christine Council 11  2) Mytoia Gathings 10
     3) Cassie Brannon 11     4) Myia Rivers 10
  6 Sun Valley              4:17.93    3
     1) Kayla Price 11        2) Ashley Foster 10
     3) Riyadh Smith 10       4) Samantha Sawyer 10
  7 Dudley                  4:18.26    2
     1) Kierra Demery 10      2) Natalie Nelson 10
     3) Brianne Bass 12       4) Kaneisha Williams 11
  8 Roberson, T. C.         4:24.24    1
     1) Kylie Smith 11        2) Laura Hoer 10
     3) Madison McGlohon 11   4) Sydney Lierz 10
  9 Southeast Guilford      4:25.00
     1) Breanna Alston 10     2) Lexi Miller 10
     3) Terumi Dowdy 12       4) Kierra Matsimela 12
 10 Marvin Ridge            4:25.58
     1) Laura Gundlach 11     2) Andrea Jones 10
     3) Lucy Love 11          4) Kayli Buckley 10
 11 Hibriten                4:30.14
     1) Quiasiah Stinson 11   2) Brooklyn Chandler 12
     3) Savannah Tester 10    4) Amara Isbell 11
 12 Durham School of Arts   4:30.15
     1) Najah Radford 10      2) Malika French 10
     3) Alexis Lawson 11      4) Elizabeth Hurley 11
 13 Northwest Cabarrus      4:33.19
     1) Sushannie Blake 10    2) Melanie Ingram 12
     3) Andrea Jones 09       4) Ashley Lottler 09
 14 East Rowan              4:34.10
     1) Haley Barrier 11      2) Katie Cassady 10
     3) Jenny Hughes 10       4) Hannah Wilson 10
 15 Cummings                4:35.39
     1) Lacreasha Jones 12    2) Brittany Wilkins 11
     3) Antoinette Tuck 12    4) Portia Thompson 11
 16 West Wilkes             4:36.69
     1) Leah Treadaway 12     2) Meredith Staley 11
     3) Amanda Minton 09      4) Erica Serrano 09
 17 Glenn                   4:36.69
     1) Katie Parks 11        2) Ashley Torrence 10
     3) Hannah Parnell 11     4) Haley Walls 10
 18 Charlotte Catholic      4:42.99        
     1) Bridget Burke 11      2) Megan Riddle 11
     3) Lauren Evans 11       4) Christine Augliera 11
 -- Ragsdale                FS
     1) Lakeya O'Neal 11      2) Dominique Jones 11
     3) Naadia Crutchfield 12 4) Shay Jackson 11


Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
===================================================
    School                  Finals  Points
===================================================
Final
 1 Jacksonville             9:52.25   10
Meet record. Old, 10:12.36, by Monroe Sun Valley, 2007.
    1) Katherine Justice 12  2) Brandy Swann 12
    3) Nicole Davis 11       4) Ryanna Henderson 11
 2 Monroe Sun Valley        9:53.26    8
    1) Kayla Price 11        2) 
    3) Samantha Sawyer 10    4) Dannielle Hobbs 10
 3 White Oak               10:02.06    6
    1) Rachel Johnston 11    2) Stephaine Rose 11
    3) Ebony Weatherbe 10    4) Aja Segoviano 09
 4 Burlington Williams     10:11.79    5
    1) Woodi Jones 11        2) Yvette Wyatt 12
    3) Susie Mann 11         4) Lindsay Ester 12
 5 Western Guilford        10:25.97    4
    1) Ganna Bowen 11        2) Lauren Temoche 12
    3) Britney Cuthrell 11   4) Mercie Fantroy 11
 6 Kernersville Glenn      10:40.14    3
    1) Kelsey Mueller 09     2) Katie Parks 11
    3) Hannah Parnell 11     4) Kaylin Royals 12
 7 Marvin Ridge            10:42.99    2
    1) Ashley Baker 10       2) Kayli Buckley 10
    3) Allison Gundlach 11   4) Laura Gundlach 11
 8 Hendersonville          10:44.68    1
    1) Kristen Stout 09      2) Morgan Walker 11
    3) Alexandra Clark 09    4) Tara Lindeman 12
 9 Durham School of Arts   10:45.70
    1) Sarah Marion 12       2) Paige Andrews 11
    3) Malika French 10      4) Elizabeth Hurley 11
10 West Wilkes             10:57.56
    1) Leah Treadaway 12     2) Meredith Staley 11
    3) Kaitlyn Mosteller 10  4) Jessica Mitchell 09
11 Asheville TC Roberson   10:59.18
    1) Kylie Smith 11        2) Laura Hoer 10
    3) Jessica Downey 10     4) Caroline Kirby 12
12 Salisbury               11:02.10
    1) Emily Shields 09      2) Brooke Johnson 11
    3) Katherine Shields 09  4) Katlyn Horning 10
13 East Davidson           11:05.11
    1) Kayla Schilly 12      2) Miranda Mullins 09
    3) Daillian Silverio 12  4) Ashley Slate 10
14 Jamestown Ragsdale      11:07.86
    1) Sierra Johnson 11     2) Dominique Jones 11
    3) Rachel Acquaye 12     4) Sara Zamamiri 10
15 Mooresville             11:18.88
    1) Anna Yost 12          2) Jordan Greene 10
    3) Jessie Morgan 09      4) Laura Colwell 12
16 Triton                  11:25.10
    1) Laura Godwin 09       2) Kristen Helsher 11
    3) Stephanie Wood 12     4) Jonni Jones-Morris 11
17 Rocky Mount             11:31.11
    1) McAuley Fish 09       2) Nancey Thai 10
    3) Micheala Thorne 09    4) Erika Wesonga 11
18 Charlotte Catholic      11:33.56
    1) Shannon Kirchmer 09   2) Lauren Evans 11
    3) Christine Augliera 11 4) Megan Riddle 11
19 Madison                 11:38.15
    1) Brenna Jones 11       2) Stephany Lane 09
    3) Jill Peek 09          4) Cynthia Griffin 09


Girls Long Jump
================================================================
   Name            Year School            Finals         Points
================================================================
Finals
 1 Sherice Walker   11 Cummings           17-07.50  5.37m  10
 2 Brittany Wilkins 11 Cummings           17-03.50  5.27m   8
 3 Jessica Morgan   10 Parkland           17-03.00  5.25m   6
 4 Nadia Morgan     11 Parkland           17-01.00  5.20m   5
 5 Eunica Singleton 11 Ragsdale           16-06.50  5.04m   4
 6 Chelsie Carlton  10 Parkland           16-02.00  4.92m   3
 7 Jami Johnson     12 South Johnston     16-00.50  4.88m   2
 8 Crystal Webley   12 Western Guilford   15-06.25  4.73m   1
 9 Martika Mitchell 12 Southeast Guilford 15-05.00  4.69m
10 Marquisia Sharpe 12 East Carteret      15-03.50  4.66m
11 Madison McGlohon 11 Roberson, T. C.    15-01.00  4.59m


Girls Triple Jump
==============================================================
   Name             Year School           Finals         Pts
==============================================================
Finals
 1 Sherice Walker     11 Cummings         37-10.00  11.53m 10
 2 Radiance Basden    12 Western Guilford 37-02.00  11.32m  8
 3 Nadia Morgan       11 Parkland         36-07.00  11.15m  6
 4 Brittany Wilkins   11 Cummings         35-09.00  10.89m  5
 5 Aisha Cannon       10 Mooresville      35-03.00  10.74m  4
 6 Jessica Morgan     10 Parkland         35-02.00  10.71m  3
 7 Kortney Williams   10 Cummings         34-01.50  10.40m  2
 8 Naadia Crutchfield 12 Ragsdale         32-08.00   9.95m  1
 9 Lakeya O'Neal      11 Ragsdale         32-06.00   9.90m
10 Brooklyn Chandler  12 Hibriten         31-01.00   9.47m


Girls High Jump
===============================================================
   Name            Year School            Finals        Pts
===============================================================
Finals
 1 Jordan Lee        12 Cedar Ridge       5-04.00  1.62m 10
 2 Leigh Taylor      12 Southern Guilford 5-02.00  1.57m  8
 3 Laura Langley     12 Southern Nash     5-02.00  1.57m  5.50
 3 January Spencer   12 Union Pines       5-02.00  1.57m  5.50
 5 Maddie Hayes      11 Wilkes Central    5-02.00  1.57m  4
 6 Amy Wenner        11 Ragsdale          5-02.00  1.57m  3
 7 Chelsea Cordone   12 Roberson, T. C.   5-00.00  1.52m  2
 8 Amber Heckart     12 NC Science & Math 4-10.00  1.47m  0.33
 8 Alex Hayes        11 Wilkes Central    4-10.00  1.47m  0.33
 8 Ginny Smith       12 Avery             4-10.00  1.47m  0.33
11 Nadia Morgan      11 Parkland          4-10.00  1.47m
12 Bailey Hunter     12 Hendersonville    4-10.00  1.47m
13 Audrey Westbrook  12 South Johnston    4-10.00  1.47m
14 Malika French     10 Durham School of  4-08.00  1.42m
15 Jabrea Green      10 Parkland          4-08.00  1.42m
16 Kaitlyn Bumgarner 09 West Wilkes       4-06.00  1.37m
16 Taylor York       10 North Stokes      4-06.00  1.37m
-- Courtney Cress    11 Carson, Jesse       NH
-- Maddie Roberts    11 NC Science & Math   NH


Girls Pole Vault
========================================================
   Name           Year School         Finals        Pts
========================================================
Finals
 1 Jordan Lee       12 Cedar Ridge    9-06.00  2.89m 10
 2 Sara Ledbetter   12 North Buncombe 9-06.00  2.89m  8
 3 Brooke Yeakley   12 Parkwood       9-06.00  2.89m  6
 4 Summer Hughes    12 Swain County   9-06.00  2.89m  5
 5 Courtney Raynor  12 South Johnston 9-00.00  2.74m  4
 6 Rebekah Johnston 10 White Oak      9-00.00  2.74m  3
 7 Ashley McAbee    11 East Henderson 8-00.00  2.43m  2


Girls Shot Put
================================================================
   Name           Year School              Finals           Pts
================================================================
Finals
 1 Morrison Deirdra 12 Wilkes Central      39-05.50  12.02m 10
 2 Nakiesha Liggs   12 Southeast Guilford  36-03.50  11.06m  8
 3 Cori Goins       12 Western Guilford    35-01.50  10.70m  6
 4 Pankey Aja       11 Erwin               34-04.00  10.46m  5
 5 Sarah Hensley    12 Madison             34-02.25  10.42m  4
 6 Denise Harrison  11 Southwest Edgecombe 33-04.50  10.17m  3
 7 Emma Player      12 Concord             32-08.50   9.96m  2
 8 Monique Jennings 12 Cummings            32-08.25   9.96m  1
 9 Gina Greer       12 Southwest Guilford  32-04.50   9.86m
10 Latoya Wright    10 Harnett Central     32-04.25   9.86m
11 Judith Dillashaw 11 Avery               32-02.00   9.80m
12 Alicia McNeil    12 Southeast Guilford  32-01.75   9.79m
13 Olivia White     12 Glenn               31-07.00   9.62m
14 Clarissa Beatty  12 Carson, Jesse       31-04.75   9.56m
15 Tierra Davis     10 North Pitt          31-03.50   9.53m
16 Jamara Cook      11 Bunker Hill         31-00.50   9.46m
17 Aysuhan Saral    12 Union Pines         31-00.50   9.46m
18 Marcia Higgins   12 Jacksonville        30-03.00   9.22m
19 Stacy Watkins    11 Western Harnett     29-08.00   9.04m
20 Dirika Mitchell  11 North Rowan         29-01.50   8.87m
21 Ebony Cook       12 Union Pines         27-10.50   8.49m
22 Courtney Raynor  12 South Johnston      26-08.75   8.14m


MVP - Sherice Walker, Burlington Cummings


Results courtesy of
Durham Striders.

Previous year's (2007) results | Following year's (2009) results

State Indoor Meet Records | All-time NC Indoor List
Past Indoor Champions

Past champions - State Outdoor Meet
All-Time Track Top 25
2007 State Cross Country Championships

Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com