NCPrepTrack.com

2008 State 3-A Cross Country Championships

Saturday - November 1, 2008
at Tanglewood Park, Clemmons, NC

Girls Results | 4-A results | 2-A results | 1-A results

NCISAA results

2008 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu

BOYS:
Rank Team                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
====================================================================
 1 Mooresville                69    7    8    9   16   29   35   54
     Total Time:  1:24:26.55
        Average:    16:53.31
 2 Nash Central               83    4    6   15   25   33   42   75
     Total Time:  1:24:47.53
        Average:    16:57.51
 3 Marvin Ridge              109   10   12   18   32   37   82   86
     Total Time:  1:25:53.72
        Average:    17:10.75
 4 Asheville                 126    1   11   23   36   55   78  97
     Total Time:  1:25:29.42
        Average:    17:05.89
 5 Eastern Alamance          133    2   17   22   28   64   71  95
     Total Time:  1:26:09.87
      Average:    17:13.98
 6 Charlotte Catholic        186   30   31   40   41   44   59  62
    Total Time:  1:28:17.31
       Average:    17:39.47
 7 Asheville T.C. Roberson   207   20   26   46   47   68   72  79
    Total Time:  1:28:12.78
       Average:    17:38.56
 8 Winston-Salem Reagan      210    3    5   63   66   73   76  80
    Total Time:  1:27:21.16
       Average:    17:28.24
 9 West Carteret             251   27   39   43   53   89   91  96
    Total Time:  1:29:18.37
       Average:    17:51.68
10 Burlington Williams       251   21   50   51   52   77  103 106
    Total Time:  1:29:06.49
       Average:    17:49.30
11 Lake Norman               257   38   48   49   57   65   74  83
    Total Time:  1:29:33.90
       Average:    17:54.78
12 Greenville DH Conley      292   13   34   58   88   99  107 111
    Total Time:  1:30:02.96
       Average:    18:00.60
13 Western Alamance          341   45   67   69   70   90   93 101
    Total Time:  1:30:57.03
       Average:    18:11.41
14 Jamestown Ragsdale        341   14   60   81   92   94   98 105
    Total Time:  1:30:48.21
       Average:    18:09.65
15 Northeast Guilford        358   24   61   84   85  104  108 112
    Total Time:  1:31:26.16
       Average:    18:17.24
16 Jacksonville White Oak    364   19   56   87  100  102  109 110
    Total Time:  1:31:50.14
       Average:    18:22.03


   Name             Year School               Finals  Points
============================================================
 1 Harwell, John      11 Asheville          15:57.36    1
 2 Bollinger, Steven  12 Olympic            16:10.60
 3 Huyrsz, Jake       11 Eastern Alamance   16:17.01    2
 4 Jones, Austin      12 Ronald W. Reagan   16:20.19    3
 5 Bass, William      10 Nash Central       16:23.55    4
 6 Anderson, Jack     11 Ronald W. Reagan   16:26.29    5
 7 White, Fabian      12 Nash Central       16:30.34    6
 8 Cox, Josh          11 Mooresville        16:33.35    7
 9 Sledge, Graham     12 Mooresville        16:34.50    8
10 Brantley, Zack     12 Northern Nash      16:39.41
11 Newman, Joseph     12 Mooresville        16:40.79    9
12 Colo, Chris        10 Marvin Ridge       16:44.89   10
13 Presson, Isaac     11 Asheville          16:45.59   11
14 Colven, Michael    10 Marvin Ridge       16:46.40   12
15 Scaggs, Larry      11 A.L. Brown         16:46.84
16 Biddlecome, Josh   12 DH Conley          16:52.18   13
17 Smith, Justin      12 Ragsdale           16:54.91   14
18 Hawley, Dillon     11 Nash Central       16:58.38   15
19 Queen, Zach        12 Forestview         17:00.34
20 Sledge, Jordan     11 Mooresville        17:06.02 16
21 Alston, Tyron      11 Eastern Alamance   17:06.46 17
22 McCuiston, David   12 Marvin Ridge       17:06.75 18
23 Drew, Josh            White Oak          17:07.25 19
24 Duval, Ben         11 Roberson           17:07.86 20
25 Crawford, Graham   10 Williams           17:08.25 21
26 Crifasi, Christian 12 Eastern Randolph   17:08.74
27 Tamayo, Michael    10 Eastern Alamance   17:09.11 22
28 Worthington, Pat   11 South Johnston     17:09.59
29 Maulden, Tyrell    12 Asheville          17:11.28 23
30 Dunn, Dustin       09 Northeast Guilford 17:11.80 24
31 West, Garrett      12 NW Cabarrus        17:12.52
32 Vargis, Luis       10 Harnett Central    17:12.95
33 Richardson, Tevin  10 Nash Central       17:19.67 25
34 Goethe, Jamie      10 Roberson           17:20.04 26
35 Yates, Brian       12 Foard              17:20.55
36 Dagnachew, Daweet  12 Jacksonville       17:24.23
37 Johann, Brenden    11 West Carteret      17:27.14 27
38 Fladeland, James   11 Eastern Alamance   17:27.64 28
39 Council, Reyshawn  12 Parkland           17:27.96
40 Haddad, Jeff       12 Mooresville        17:31.89 29
41 Hartenstine, Harry 12 Charlotte Catholic 17:33.27 30
42 Iwaoka, Dean       12 Charlotte Catholic 17:34.07 31
43 Register, Chris    11 Marvin Ridge       17:35.04 32
44 Williams, Mason    10 Nash Central       17:35.59 33
45 Poczontek, Mark    11 DH Conley          17:36.92 34
46 Martin, Chase      11 Mooresville        17:37.66 35
47 Sheeler, Owen      12 Asheville          17:39.35 36
48 Van Gurp, Chris    10 Marvin Ridge       17:40.64 37
49 Rupinski, Michael   9 Lake Norman        17:41.62 38
50 Tomlinson, Sam     11 West Carteret      17:42.21 39
51 Carter, Jamie      10 Charlotte Catholic 17:42.74 40
52 Scanlon, John      12 Charlotte Catholic 17:43.04 41
53 Judd, Jeremy       10 Nash Central       17:43.33 42
54 McCoy, Will        11 Union Pines        17:43.62
55 Pisano, Sammy      12 West Carteret      17:43.89 43
56 Winters, Drew      10 Charlotte Catholic 17:44.19 44
57 Pratt, John        12 Western Alamance   17:44.52 45
58 Kossev, Andrei     11 Roberson           17:44.83 46
59 Cain, Brandon      10 Southern Alamance  17:45.09
60 Rains, Cole         9 Roberson           17:48.13 47
61 York, Michael      10 South Rowan        17:49.23
62 Carpentier, Sebastian  9 Lake Norman     17:50.87 48
63 Zahora, Braden     11 Hickory Ridge      17:51.33
64 Marshburn, Michael 10 Lake Norman        17:52.15 49
65 Ashley, Alec       11 Williams           17:52.50 50
66 Rivera, Julian     12 Williams           17:53.07 51
67 Robertson, Ethan   11 Williams           17:53.38 52
68 Murphy, Cody       10 West Carteret      17:54.34 53
69 Laurer, Jeremy     12 Mooresville        17:55.24 54
70 Robinson, Conner   11 Asheville          17:55.84 55
71 Hart, Thomas          White Oak          17:58.79 56
72 Coulter, Michael   12 Lake Norman        17:59.34 57
73 Blinder, Jay       11 DH Conley          18:00.42 58
74 Flores, Matthew    11 Charlotte Catholic 18:04.17 59
75 McHugh, Joey       10 Ragsdale           18:04.90 60
76 Blue, Adam         11 Northeast Guilford 18:05.32 61
77 Buening, Matt      11 Charlotte Catholic 18:08.15 62
78 Jones, Cody        11 Fike               18:08.99
79 Anderson, Seth     12 Ronald W. Reagan   18:09.35 63
80 Hunt, Wes          10 Eastern Alamance   18:09.65 64
81 Cooley, Jonathan   12 Lake Norman        18:09.92 65
82 Lavis, Adam        12 Ronald W. Reagan   18:10.68 66
83 Kiser, Bradlee     11 Western Alamance   18:11.12 67
84 Orr, Brennan       10 Roberson           18:11.92 68
85 London, Kristopher 11 Western Alamance   18:12.45 69
86 Mansfield, Garrett 10 Western Alamance   18:12.83 70
87 Laing, Chris       12 Eastern Alamance   18:14.15 71
88 Fitzsimmons, Evan  10 Roberson           18:14.41 72
89 Marsh, Jordan       9 Ronald W. Reagan   18:14.65 73
90 Copeland, Charles  10 Lake Norman        18:14.94 74
91 Nguyen, Andrew     10 Nash Central       18:17.42 75
92 Blevins, Trent     11 Ronald W. Reagan   18:18.33 76
93 Hollander, John    12 Williams           18:19.29 77
94 Evans, Drew        12 Asheville          18:19.55 78
95 Dugan, John        10 Roberson           18:20.34 79
96 Cabean, Perry       9 Ronald W. Reagan   18:20.57 80
97 Wray, Dale         11 Ragsdale           18:21.69 81
98 Marko, Kevin       11 Marvin Ridge       18:21.90 82
 99 Fuller, Jeffrey   11 Lake Norman        18:23.08  83
100 Smith, Cameron    09 Northeast Guilford 18:26.98  84
101 McLaurin, Austin  09 Northeast Guilford 18:27.98  85
102 Lunning, Chase    10 Marvin Ridge       18:28.46  86
103 Shelly, Will         White Oak          18:28.72  87
104 Justice, Blake    10 DH Conley          18:30.45  88
105 Horne, Riley      10 West Carteret      18:30.79  89
106 Tiong, Brandon    11 Western Alamance   18:36.11  90
107 Stallsworth, Peter10 West Carteret      18:40.51  91
108 Francis, Patrick   9 Ragsdale           18:40.83  92
109 Miller, Andrew    12 Western Alamance   18:45.59  93
110 Murray, Chris     12 Ragsdale           18:45.88  94
111 Vance, Phillip    10 Overhills          18:47.92
112 Holliday, Matt    12 Eastern Alamance   18:48.24  95
113 Wright, Chris     12 West Carteret      18:48.60  96
114 Williams, Cody    10 Northern Nash      18:57.46
115 Worth, Allen       9 Asheville          18:58.68  97
116 Fisher, Chase     12 NW Cabarrus        18:59.68
117 Poehler, Matt     12 Ragsdale           19:02.19  98
118 Nichols, Hunter   10 DH Conley          19:02.99  99
119 Stalvey, Justin      White Oak          19:05.88 100
120 Younger, Tyler    11 Western Alamance   19:08.94 101
121 Arnold, Michael   10 White Oak          19:09.50 102
122 Batts, Cory       12 Williams           19:12.50 103
123 Dunn, Dillon      09 Northeast Guilford 19:14.08 104
124 Harran, Tyler     12 Ragsdale           19:14.53 105
125 Cowan, Zac        10 Williams           19:45.73 106
126 Sanderson, Will   10 DH Conley          19:54.47 107
127 Loftis, Blake     12 Northeast Guilford 20:07.02 108
128 Tiralongo, Andrew    White Oak          20:17.22 109
129 Schultz, Jacob       White Oak          20:17.48 110
130 Grant, David      10 DH Conley          20:21.03 111
131 Mesar, Cody       11 Northeast Guilford 20:25.19 112

3-A GIRLS:
  Pl Team                 Total   1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
==================================================================
1 Asheville T.C. Roberson    57   1    2    8   11   35   47   48
   Total Time:  1:39:51.47
      Average:    19:58.30
2 Lake Norman                84   5    9   13   24   33   41   43
   Total Time:  1:41:55.07
      Average:    20:23.02
3 Monroe Sun Valley         104  14   16   19   25   30   85  106
   Total Time:  1:43:09.43
      Average:    20:37.89
4 Asheville                 117   4   15   18   27   53   67   88
   Total Time:  1:43:16.88
      Average:    20:39.38
5 Marvin Ridge              137   3   17   34   37   46   59   63
   Total Time:  1:44:25.97
       Average:    20:53.20
 6 Charlotte Catholic       165  10   21   28   52   54   55   68
    Total Time:  1:45:27.23
       Average:    21:05.45
 7 Winston-Salem Reagan     179  12   23   26   49   69   99  102
    Total Time:  1:46:14.61
       Average:    21:14.93
 8 West Carteret            224  39   40   42   45   58   61   73
    Total Time:  1:48:28.33
       Average:    21:41.67
 9 Jacksonville             246   7   32   44   77   86   91   95
    Total Time:  1:48:52.09
       Average:    21:46.42
10 Mooresville              285  20   50   62   74   79   84
    Total Time:  1:50:40.63
       Average:    22:08.13
11 Union Pines              298  29   57   65  72   75   80   87
    Total Time:  1:50:55.13
       Average:    22:11.03
12 Western Guilford         329   6   36   78 100  109  110  111
    Total Time:  1:55:41.89
       Average:    23:08.38
13 Rocky Mount              334  38   64   66  76   90   97  105
    Total Time:  1:52:59.22
       Average:    22:35.85
14 Jacksonville White Oak   336  22   51   82  89   92   96  104
    Total Time: 1:53:27.40
       Average:   22:41.48
15 Burlington Williams      365  60   70   71  81   83   94   98
    Total Time: 1:53:55.55
       Average:   22:47.11
16 Triton                   384  31   56   93 101  103  107  108
    Total Time: 1:56:37.24
       Average:   23:19.45


   Name                 Year School               Finals  Points
=================================================================
 1 Iyevbele, Kenyetta     11 Olympic            19:06.86
 2 Mauhar, Marie          10 Roberson           19:10.51    1
 3 Hoer, Laura            11 Roberson           19:16.09    2
 4 Love, Lucy             12 Marvin Ridge       19:23.22    3
 5 Treakle, Sophia        12 Asheville          19:30.19    4
 6 McLeod, Megan          11 Tuscola High School19:37.28
 7 Gallagher, Jenny       10 Lake Norman        19:42.71    5
 8 Bowen, Ganna           12 Western Guilford   19:44.75    6
 9 Henderson, Ryanna      12 Jacksonville       19:46.60    7
10 McLean, Teal           11 Hickory Ridge      19:47.05
11 Hope, Sarah            11 Roberson           19:49.86    8
12 Van Epern, Alexa       12 Lake Norman        19:56.51    9
13 Vezolles, Jamie         9 Charlotte Catholic 19:58.51   10
14 Parnell, Hannah        12 Glenn              20:07.60
15 Dubin, Zoe             11 Roberson           20:10.40   11
16 Chaffee, Elizabeth     12 Ronald W. Reagan   20:12.87   12
17 Sweet, Taylor           9 Lake Norman        20:15.44   13
18 Hanson, Beth           10 Fike               20:19.07
19 Hobbs, Dannielle       11 Sun Valley         20:22.46   14
20 Humphrey, Eva             Asheville          20:24.23 15
21 Price, Kayla           12 Sun Valley         20:25.14 16
22 Fritz, Brittany         9 Marvin Ridge       20:25.95 17
23 Will, Elyse            12 South Point        20:27.74
24 Eglehoff-Whalen, Emily    Asheville          20:29.29 18
25 Hofmann, Amy           12 Sun Valley         20:30.50 19
26 Wood, Keely            11 Southern Lee       20:32.63
27 Powell, Clair          12 Mooresville        20:34.33 20
28 Keane, Jessica         12 Charlotte Catholic 20:35.99 21
29 Hagl, Sierra           11 NW Cabarrus        20:39.35
30 Hinson, Amanda         10 Piedmont           20:40.55
31 Johnston, Rachel          White Oak          20:40.91 22
32 Jones, Alexis          10 South Central      20:43.62
33 Humphrey, Laurie       12 Ronald W. Reagan   20:44.71 23
34 McAfoos, Dana          11 Enka High School   20:45.16
35 Ferguson, Kaitlyn      11 Lake Norman        20:45.40 24
36 Thompson, Jessica      12 Sun Valley         20:47.88 25
37 Raymond, Leslie        12 Ronald W. Reagan   20:49.47 26
38 McKenney, Hilary       10 Northern Nash      20:51.41
39 Elmore, Liz               Asheville          20:55.19 27
40 Ferris, Christina      10 Charlotte Catholic 20:55.69 28
41 Stevens, Brittney      10 Union Pines        20:57.27 29
42 Sawyer, Samantha       11 Sun Valley         21:03.45 30
43 Godwin, LeaAnna        12 Triton             21:04.62 31
44 Pence, Leslie          10 West Rowan         21:07.58
45 Bucek, Megan           10 Jacksonville       21:08.03 32
46 Vance, Ashton          12 Trinity            21:12.23
47 Roman, Rebecca         10 Lake Norman        21:15.01 33
48 Gundlach, Laura        12 Marvin Ridge       21:20.01 34
49 Warren, Casey           9 Nash Central       21:23.38
50 Smith, Kylie           12 Roberson           21:24.61 35
51 Fantroy, Mercie        12 Western Guilford   21:25.39 36
52 Belue, Kelly            9 Marvin Ridge       21:29.47 37
53 Applewhite, Latoya     11 Rocky Mount        21:30.14 38
54 Watson, Amber          12 West Carteret      21:30.57 39
55 Millosh, Cassidy        9 West Carteret      21:30.83 40
56 Rubino, Kelsie          9 Lake Norman        21:33.24 41
57 Briggs, Tristan         9 West Carteret      21:38.86 42
58 Lewis, Jordan          11 Lake Norman        21:39.73 43
59 Tuton, Rachael          9 Jacksonville       21:42.61 44
60 Embry, Ashley          11 West Carteret      21:46.08 45
61 Colo, Caitlyn           9 Marvin Ridge       21:47.32 46
62 Downey, Jessy          11 Roberson           21:47.94 47
63 Saunders, Tracee        9 Roberson           21:52.12 48
64 Phillips, Shelby       12 Ronald W. Reagan   21:52.38 49
65 Crawford, Hunter       12 Mooresville        21:56.31 50
66 Drake, Kali             9 White Oak          21:56.86 51
67 McDermott, Grace       12 Charlotte Catholic 21:57.30 52
68 Bernard, Adele            Asheville          21:57.98 53
69 Kirchmer, Shannon      10 Charlotte Catholic 21:59.74 54
70 Augliera, Christine    12 Charlotte Catholic 22:00.10 55
71 Lee, Jenna             12 Triton             22:00.46 56
72 Radel, Alyssa          09 Union Pines        22:01.53 57
73 Gitlen, Rebecca        12 West Carteret      22:01.99 58
74 Gundlach, Allison      12 Marvin Ridge       22:02.31 59
75 Sweeney, Christina     10 Havelock           22:03.83
76 Buchanan, Rose         12 Williams           22:04.80 60
77 Sutton, Jasmin         09 Rockingham County  22:09.80
78 Klein, Elizabeth       10 Western Harnett    22:12.71
79 Hoell, Staci           11 West Carteret      22:19.93 61
80 Corbett, Dara          10 Mooresville        22:21.55 62
81 Johnson, Katie         11 Marvin Ridge       22:22.84 63
82 Wesonga, Erika         12 Rocky Mount        22:27.25 64
83 Soblesky, Nicole       11 Rockingham County  22:27.60
84 Livley, Kayla          11 Union Pines        22:27.89 65
85 Hines, Marquita        10 Rocky Mount        22:28.99 66
86 Anderson, Maggee          Asheville          22:31.11 67
87 Oõconnell, Lauren     10 Charlotte Catholic 22:34.10 68
88 Johnston, Kasie         9 Ronald W. Reagan   22:35.18 69
89 Koester, Jenna         11 Williams           22:39.90 70
90 Jones, Woodi           12 Williams           22:41.33 71
91 Voss, Courtney         10 Union Pines        22:42.68 72
92 Fuge, Krystina          9 West Carteret      22:43.02 73
93 Bluebird, Terri        11 Overhills          22:43.33
94 Campbell, Catherine    10 Mooresville        22:43.66 74
95 Wilson, Jessis         09 Union Pines        22:45.76 75
96 Parker, Zikeena        10 Rocky Mount        22:46.65 76
97 Smith, Hannah          11 Jacksonville       22:47.42 77
98 Buxton, Brittany       11 Western Guilford   23:03.92 78
99 Morgan, Jessie         10 Mooresville        23:04.78  79
100 Mangrum, Savannah     09 Union Pines        23:09.16  80
101 Wilis, Carylynn       10 Williams           23:11.08  81
102 Weatherbe, Eboney        White Oak          23:15.00  82
103 Mann, Susie           12 Williams           23:18.43  83
104 Wytko, Christina       9 Mooresville        23:23.59  84
105 Tippett, Taylor       10 Sun Valley         23:23.83  85
106 Henderson, Maria      10 Jacksonville       23:27.43  86
107 Glenn, Victoria       12 Union Pines        23:36.92  87
108 Young, Erin              Asheville          23:41.68  88
109 Altman, Hallie           White Oak          23:45.36  89
110 Thorne, Michaela      10 Rocky Mount        23:46.19  90
111 Snyder, Jordan        11 Jacksonville       23:48.47  91
112 Baxter, Maya             White Oak          23:49.27  92
113 Johnston, Dava        09 Triton             23:50.44  93
114 Huffman, Rachel       12 Williams           23:51.92  94
115 Mathis, Chloe         12 Jacksonville       24:09.85  95
116 Tate, Santina            White Oak          24:19.96  96
117 Thai, Nancy           11 Rocky Mount        24:22.15  97
118 Bost, Abigail         09 Williams           24:24.17  98
119 Briggs, Miranda       11 Ronald W. Reagan   24:24.49  99
120 Basista, Claire       11 Western Guilford   24:27.00 100
121 Helsher, Kristin      12 Triton             24:41.39 101
122 Peplowski, Helen      10 Ronald W. Reagan   24:42.40 102
123 Godwin, Laura         10 Triton             25:00.33 103
124 Susalla, Sarah           White Oak          25:08.87 104
125 Benson, Shelby        12 Rocky Mount        25:26.83 105
126 Glenn, Amanda         12 Sun Valley         25:43.56 106
127 McLamb, Ariel         12 Triton             26:44.08 107
128 Queipo, Sunni         11 Triton             26:44.44 108
129 Scalici, Morgan       10 Western Guilford   27:00.83 109
130 Cheek, Caroune        10 Western Guilford   27:15.78 110
131 Lowe, Jessie          12 Western Guilford   29:16.50 111
Results courtesy of
NCHSAA.org

NCHSAA Release:
Asheville T.C. Roberson won its fifth state 3-A women’s team title in succession, tallying 57 points to 84 for runner-up Lake Norman. Monroe Sun Valley was third at 104, followed by Asheville at 117 and Marvin Ridge with 137.

Junior Kenyatta Iyerbele of Charlotte Olympic was the individual 3-A women’s champion, edging T.C. Roberson runners Marie Mauher and Laura Hoer who were second and third, respectively.

Mooresville captured its third consecutive men’s team crown with 69 points, 14 points ahead of second-place Nash Central. Waxhaw Marvin Ridge was third with 109, followed by Asheville with 126 and Eastern Alamance with 133.

Asheville junior John Harwell took top individual honors among the 3-A men in a winning time of 15:57.36, just over 13 seconds ahead of runner-up Steven Bollinger of Olympic.

Girls Results | 4-A results | 2-A results | 1-A results
NCISAA results

2008 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu

Previous year (2007)
Previous Champions



NCPrepTrack.com