NCPrepTrack.com

2008 State 2-A Cross Country Championships

Saturday - November 1, 2008
at Tanglewood Park, Clemmons, NC

Girls Results | 4-A results | 3-A results | 1-A results
NCISAA results

2008 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu

BOYS:
 Pl Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=====================================================================
  1 Swannanoa Owen               56    3    7   13   16   17   22   28
     Total Time:  1:27:51.99
        Average:    17:34.40
  2 West Stanley                 88    1    9   11   31   36   59   67
     Total Time:  1:28:15.86
        Average:    17:39.18
  3 Orange High School           99   10   12   21   27   29   45   76
     Total Time:  1:29:44.61
        Average:    17:56.93
  4 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons    108    5    6   20   38   39   55   73
     Total Time:  1:29:43.89
        Average:    17:56.78
  5 West Henderson              207    8   24   49   57   69   74   91
     Total Time:  1:33:04.30
        Average:    18:36.86
  6 Carrboro                    217   18   40   48   51   60   79   81
     Total Time:  1:33:39.33
        Average:    18:43.87
  7 Swansboro                   236    2   34   58   65   77   93  105
     Total Time:  1:33:27.67
        Average:    18:41.54
  8 Central Davidson            241   30   33   43   50   85   87  104
     Total Time:  1:34:30.66
        Average:    18:54.14
  9 Wilkes Central              246    4   44   63   64   71  107  111
     Total Time:  1:34:02.35
        Average:    18:48.47
 10 East Lincoln                256   23   25   42   80   86   97  101
     Total Time:  1:34:55.38
        Average:    18:59.08
 11 Northwood                   278   32   35   54   61   96   99  110
     Total Time:  1:35:55.94
        Average:    19:11.19
 12 First Flight                287   15   19   72   83   98  103  109
     Total Time:  1:36:05.25
        Average:    19:13.05
 13 East Rutherford             301   14   46   75   78   88  100  106
     Total Time:  1:36:21.44
        Average:    19:16.29
 14 Ledford                     306   41   53   56   66   90   92   95
     Total Time:  1:36:46.05
        Average:    19:21.21
 15 Croatan                     313   47   52   62   70   82   84   89
     Total Time:  1:36:33.32
        Average:    19:18.67
 16 Richlands                   327   26   37   68   94  102  108  112
     Total Time:  1:37:47.51
        Average:    19:33.51


    Name                    Year School           Finals  Points
==================================================================  
  1  #873 Yeakley, Daniel     12 West Stanley     16:21.27    1
  2  #132 Sterett, Ben        11 Swansboro        16:38.89    2
  3  #874 Reyes, Cesar        10 West Caldwell    17:00.31
  4 #1077 Murphy, Joey        12 Owen             17:04.64    3
  5 #1070 Miller, Chase          Wilkes Central   17:09.34    4
  6  #292 Sullivan, Mark      11 Cardinal Gibbons 17:15.58    5
  7  #293 Magee, Sean         11 Cardinal Gibbons 17:19.37    6
  8 #1078 Dobbs, Robert       12 Owen             17:20.47    7
  9 #1084 Sharrits, Spencer   11 West Henderson   17:23.10    8
 10  #881 Burris, Joseph      12 West Stanley     17:28.23    9
 11  #294 Clayton, Trey       10 Orange           17:33.84   10
 12  #875 Smith, Andrew       12 West Stanley     17:34.29   11
 13  #297 Skinner, Dylan      11 Orange           17:37.24   12
 14 #1080 Kraak, Alex         11 Owen             17:41.05   13
 15 #1099 Craver, Andrew      12 Forbush          17:42.66
 16 #1091 Dobbins, Chandler   11 East Rutherford  17:47.51   14
 17  #133 Moseley, Ted        12 First Flight     17:48.24   15
 18 #1082 Allan, PJ           11 Owen             17:48.92   16
 19  #877 Schilkosky, John    11 Patton           17:50.48
 20  #879 Roberts, Josh       12 West Davidson    17:52.06
 21  #305 Nelson, Aaron       11 McMichael        17:53.00
 22  #880 Summers, Nick       11 Salisbury        17:55.73
 23  #301 Goodling, Philip    11 Cedar Ridge      17:56.19
 24 #1079 Wilson, Nick        12 Owen             17:56.91   17
 25  #298 Pahel-Short, Ellio  10 Carrboro         17:57.90   18
 26  #134 Wallace, Ryan       10 First Flight     17:59.45   19
 27  #304 Ateka, Binyam       12 Cardinal Gibbons 18:01.03   20
 28  #300 Jarvis, Scott       12 Orange           18:03.01   21
 29 #1081 Neville, Graham     10 Owen             18:03.43   22
 30 #1102 Rheinbolt, Winston  12 Mtn Heritage     18:05.46
 31  #876 Kielar, Greg        11 East Lincoln     18:07.29   23
 32 #1085 Hawkins, Brandon    11 West Henderson   18:08.17   24
 33  #887 Cline, Brather      10 East Lincoln     18:09.52   25
 34  #135 Raborn, John        10 Richlands        18:10.99   26
 35  #306 Wimberly, Sam        9 Orange           18:12.73   27
 36  #136 Venegas, Ronnie     12 East Duplin      18:14.02
 37  #299 Peaden, Mark        12 North Pitt       18:15.67
 38 #1083 Skillings, Jake     11 Owen             18:16.38   28
 39  #308 Synan, Hunter       10 Orange           18:17.79   29
 40  #882 Crook, Trey         11 Central Davidson 18:19.37   30
 41  #883 Poplin, Matthew     11 West Stanley     18:20.82   31
 42  #296 Upchurch, Will      10 Northwood        18:24.40   32
 43  #884 Bivens, Cody        11 Central Davidson 18:26.75   33
 44  #139 Colon, Mario        12 Swansboro        18:27.83   34
 45  #309 Torbert, Richard    11 Northwood        18:28.31   35
 46  #138 Grace, Jaryd        12 South Lenior     18:29.00
 47  #878 Franklin, Travis    10 Lincolnton       18:29.76
 48  #302 Hatley, Nathan      10 West Stokes      18:30.20
 49  #889 Allen, Zachary      12 West Stanley     18:31.25   36
 50  #137 Davis, Jamar        11 Richlands        18:32.97   37
 51  #316 Adams, Christian    11 Cardinal Gibbons 18:33.50   38
 52  #307 Biegert, Kevin      11 Cardinal Gibbons 18:34.41   39
 53  #311 Thomas, Jordan      10 Carrboro         18:37.74   40
 54 #1098 Bennett, Dallas     11 Madison          18:39.95
 55  #891 Perdomo, Jonathan   10 Ledford          18:41.05   41
 56  #890 Marsh, Derek        11 East Lincoln     18:41.86   42
 57 #1100 Shelton, Jonathan   12 North Surry      18:42.40
 58  #888 Musgrave, Nick      12 Central Davidson 18:44.20   43
 59 #1074 Mitchell, Kiric     11 Wilkes Central   18:44.85   44
 60  #314 Norman, James       12 Orange           18:47.95   45
 61 #1092 Messner, Josh       11 East Rutherford  18:49.21   46
 62  #152 Simmons, Kevin      12 Croatan          18:51.70   47
 63  #312 Masse, Danny        12 Carrboro         18:54.68   48
 64 #1086 Thielke, Matt       11 West Henderson   18:55.79   49
 65  #886 Conrad, Will        12 Central Davidson 18:56.41   50
 66  #320 Gregory, Ben        12 Carrboro         18:57.01   51
 67  #146 Fulford, Brandon    12 Croatan          19:01.05   52
 68  #140 Verde, Emil         12 Northeastern     19:02.32
 69  #893 Phillips, Josh      10 Ledford          19:06.06   53
 70  #310 Williams, Eric      10 Northwood        19:06.62   54
 71  #324 Doyle, Andy         10 Cardinal Gibbons 19:08.11   55
 72  #885 Crowson, Ren        11 Ledford          19:09.54   56
 73 #1088 Williams, Michael   12 West Henderson   19:09.99   57
 74  #145 Pangborn, Ken       12 Swansboro        19:10.74   58
 75 #1138 Carpenter, Kirby    10 West Stanley     19:11.39   59
 76  #318 Pahel-Short, Dakot  11 Carrboro         19:12.00   60
 77  #303 Mathews, Dylan      12 Northwood        19:14.00   61
 78  #149 Frank, Thomas       12 Croatan          19:15.35   62
 79 #1072 Izquierdo, Moises   10 Wilkes Central   19:16.24   63
 80 #1101 Garren, Brandon      9 East Henderson   19:17.56
 81 #1073 Groce, Graylon       9 Wilkes Central   19:18.63   64
 82  #156 Daniels, Dearius    11 Swansboro        19:23.58   65
 83  #892 Murphy, Chris        9 Ledford          19:24.71   66
 84  #894 Ridenhour, Tyler     9 West Stanley     19:25.33   67
 85  #148 Kolb, Patrick       12 Richlands        19:26.70   68
 86 #1089 Schmidt, Andrew      9 West Henderson   19:27.25   69
 87  #142 Choate, Sam         12 Croatan          19:32.77   70
 88 #1071 Stutts, Alex        12 Wilkes Central   19:33.29   71
 89  #150 Lawler, Barry       11 First Flight     19:33.71   72
 90  #295 Sharpe, Trey        11 Cedar Ridge      19:34.24
 91  #144 Turlington, Eli     10 Clinton          19:35.84
 92  #322 Davis, Chris        11 Cardinal Gibbons 19:38.19   73
 93 #1087 Shreck, Eric        11 West Henderson   19:39.27   74
 94 #1093 Trull, Hayden        9 East Rutherford  19:40.59   75
 95  #313 Fisher, Jeremy      11 Orange           19:43.36   76
 96  #143 Jacob, Dick         10 Swansboro        19:46.63   77
 97 #1094 Robinson, Avery      9 East Rutherford  19:48.04   78
 98  #315 Lieth, Kai          11 Carrboro         19:50.69   79
 99  #899 Belles, Dylan       10 East Lincoln     19:51.18   80
100  #317 Morken, Michael     10 Carrboro         19:51.93   81
101  #151 Garrett, Johnathan  12 Croatan          19:52.45   82
102  #153 Smith, Sam          12 First Flight     19:53.33   83
103  #147 Barnes, Allen       10 Croatan          19:55.96   84
104  #896 Johnson, Jake       10 Central Davidson 20:03.93   85
105  #900 Rolles, Levi         9 East Lincoln     20:05.53   86
106  #901 Seagle, Spencer     10 Central Davidson 20:13.96   87
107 #1097 Nielson, David      12 East Rutherford  20:16.09   88
108  #155 Boyd, Kyle          12 Croatan          20:20.16   89
109  #895 Butt, Abdul         11 Ledford          20:24.68   90
110 #1090 Duckett, Ryan       11 West Henderson   20:30.88   91
111  #898 Butt, Shabaz         9 Ledford          20:34.34   92
112  #159 Price, Kevyn        12 Swansboro        20:36.85   93
113  #154 Scott, Ethan        11 Richlands        20:38.67   94
114  #903 Phillips, Jonathan  10 Ledford          20:40.51   95
115  #319 Hutchinson, Kevin   12 Northwood        20:42.61   96
116  #902 Waldrup, Tony       11 East Lincoln     20:43.32   97
117  #157 Murphy, Will        11 First Flight     20:50.52   98
118  #323 Henry, Luke         11 Northwood        20:52.41   99
119 #1096 Fleetwood, Matt     12 East Rutherford  20:53.89  100
120  #141 Wright, Anthony        North Brunswick  20:56.13
121  #904 Snyder, Kurtis      10 East Lincoln     20:56.99  101
122  #160 Welch, Chance        9 Richlands        20:58.18  102
123  #158 Brady, Charles      10 First Flight     21:04.07  103
124  #897 Beck, Cody          10 Central Davidson 21:06.88  104
125  #163 Kinsey, Grant       10 Swansboro        21:20.96  105
126 #1095 Danner, Cody        10 East Rutherford  21:30.48  106
127 #1075 Aguayo, Reeve       11 Wilkes Central   21:49.83  107
128  #162 Plummer, Josh       10 Richlands        21:59.02  108
129  #161 Lawson, Reed        11 First Flight     22:09.49  109
130  #321 McCaw, Zack         12 Northwood        22:16.05  110
131 #1076 Brooks, David       12 Wilkes Central   23:19.52  111
132  #164 Pero, Trey          11 Richlands        23:39.65  112

2-A GIRLS:
 Pl Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=======================================================================
  1 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons     45    1    4   10   13   17   19
     Total Time:  1:42:57.00
        Average:    20:35.40
  2 Orange County                68    2    3   18   22   23   41   42
     Total Time:  1:44:41.33
        Average:    20:56.27
  3 Carrboro                    102    7    8   24   31   32   36   63
     Total Time:  1:47:41.56
        Average:    21:32.32
  4 North Henderson             146    5   15   29   47   50   54   76
     Total Time:  1:50:11.91
        Average:    22:02.39
  5 West Henderson              149   12   25   34   35   43   46   58
     Total Time:  1:51:30.85
        Average:    22:18.17
  6 Croatan                     174   16   26   37   38   57   66   81
     Total Time:  1:52:31.29
        Average:    22:30.26
  7 Madison                     181   11   21   27   55   67   94   99
     Total Time:  1:52:16.99
        Average:    22:27.40
  8 Salisbury                   210   20   30   33   49   78   95   97
     Total Time:  1:54:52.70
        Average:    22:58.54
  9 Lincolnton                  258    6   14   69   71   98  101  103
     Total Time:  1:56:39.98
        Average:    23:20.00
 10 Northwood                   262    9   52   59   68   74   93   96
     Total Time:  1:56:30.24
        Average:    23:18.05
 11 Swansboro                   277   28   39   61   62   87  100  102
     Total Time:  1:57:37.98
        Average:    23:31.60
 12 Brevard                     294   44   45   48   75   82   84   86
     Total Time:  1:59:08.90
        Average:    23:49.78
 13 Central Davidson            328   53   56   60   79   80   83   92
     Total Time:  2:00:07.14
        Average:    24:01.43
 14 First Flight                340   40   51   70   89   90   91
     Total Time:  2:01:47.15
        Average:    24:21.43
 15 West Stanley                351   64   65   72   73   77   85   88
     Total Time:  2:01:09.83
        Average:    24:13.97

     Name                   Year School             Finals  Points
=================================================================
  1  #259 Rapp, Sarah         10 Cardinal Gibbons 19:30.36    1
  2  #262 Robinson, Mackenzi  10 Orange           19:54.84    2
  3  #261 Wirzba, Emily       12 Orange           19:57.28    3
  4  #260 Merritt, Halsey     12 Cardinal Gibbons 20:04.13    4
  5 #1104 Byrd, Catie          9 N Henderson      20:09.39    5
  6  #905 Turner, Morgan      12 Lincolnton       20:11.96    6
  7  #264 Witcher, Kristina   12 Carrboro         20:19.51    7
  8  #263 Hamon, Laura         9 Carrboro         20:26.91    8
  9  #268 Dispennette, Kathr  12 Northwood        20:38.79    9
 10  #265 Baker, Molly        12 Cardinal Gibbons 20:47.81   10
 11 #1118 Griffin, Cynthia    10 Madison          20:53.36   11
 12 #1110 Ellsworth, Kierste  10 West Henderson   21:04.86   12
 13  #908 Kale, Ashley        11 Bandys           21:08.00
 14  #272 Hawkins, Reanna     12 Cardinal Gibbons 21:09.41   13
 15  #906 Turner, Gracie       9 Lincolnton       21:11.44   14
 16 #1103 Willingham, Sarah   12 N Henderson      21:13.97   15
 17  #166 Fuquay, Abby        11 Croatan          21:21.34   16
 18  #267 Beichner, Jennifer  11 Cardinal Gibbons 21:25.29   17
 19  #280 Cates, Claire        9 Orange           21:28.21   18
 20  #270 Helms, Hannah        9 West Stokes      21:29.81
 21  #273 Maw, Kelly          11 Cardinal Gibbons 21:32.96   19
 22  #907 Shields, Katheine   10 Salisbury        21:33.58   20
 23  #910 Fornshell, Savanna   9 North Lincoln    21:35.75
 24 #1117 Bennett, Megan      12 Madison          21:36.76   21
 25  #278 Hilliard, Brooke     9 Orange           21:39.34   22
 26  #277 Holloway, Morganne  11 Orange           21:41.66   23
 27  #271 Mraz, Maisie         9 Carrboro         21:45.63   24
 28 #1111 Belair, Deanna      10 West Henderson   21:53.10   25
 29  #909 Schreiber, Devan    11 Lenoir Hibriten  22:00.92
 30  #167 Dorn, Kendra        10 Croatan          22:01.53   26
 31  #913 Brinkley, Jess      12 East Davidson    22:08.24
 32 #1119 Reece, Aleshia      10 Madison          22:10.75   27
 33  #172 Kinsey, Brooke      11 Swansboro        22:11.15   28
 34 #1131 Wagner, Whitney     11 Smoky Mountain   22:11.64
 35 #1105 McDaniel, Gabby     10 N Henderson      22:15.50   29
 36  #274 Boles, Erica         9 West Stokes      22:16.68
 37  #925 Horning, Katelyn    12 Salisbury        22:25.37   30
 38  #275 Hamilton, Emily     12 Carrboro         22:26.17   31
 39  #911 Chandler, Holli      9 North Stanley    22:28.59
 40  #279 Medlin, Magen       11 Roanoke Rapids   22:29.98
 41 #1134 Blackley, Gracie    11 Shelby           22:33.62
 42  #169 Tavenier, Alex      10 Northeastern     22:40.29
 43  #286 Godinez, Christan   11 Carrboro         22:43.34   32
 44  #912 Shields, Emily      10 Salisbury        22:44.20   33
 45 #1114 Castillo, Leslie    12 West Henderson   22:45.11   34
 46 #1113 Messner, Danielle   12 West Henderson   22:45.59   35
 47  #276 Flewelling, Lauren  12 Carrboro         22:46.54   36
 48  #168 Baker, Kayla        11 Croatan          22:47.84   37
 49  #177 Guthrie, Dana       10 Croatan          22:50.59   38
 50  #174 Freeman, Hannah      9 Swansboro        22:52.04   39
 51  #165 Larson, Sierra      10 First Flight     22:52.71   40
 52 #1132 Railsback, Cadence  12 Smoky Mountain   22:53.21
 53  #283 Darveaux, Teresa    11 Orange           22:54.54   41
 54 #1999 Runner, Unknown        Unknown          22:55.01
 55  #282 Cash, Emily         10 Orange           23:00.53   42
 56 #1135 Reyes, Rosa         12 Surry Central    23:01.13
 57  #175 Jones, Katie        10 South Lenior     23:01.67
 58 #1112 Earle, Stephanie    10 West Henderson   23:02.19   43
 59 #1127 Childress, Alyse    12 Brevard          23:06.63   44
 60 #1124 Mason, Shaina       12 Brevard          23:07.75   45
 61 #1116 Grayson, Bethany     9 West Henderson   23:08.42   46
 62 #1107 Carlisle, Felicia   12 N Henderson      23:11.35   47
 63 #1125 Hoekstra, Gabbie    10 Brevard          23:12.38   48
 64  #921 Bryan, Jenna        10 Salisbury        23:20.78   49
 65 #1106 Oslund, Eiena        9 N Henderson      23:21.70   50
 66  #171 Layton, Stephanie   12 First Flight     23:23.29   51
 67  #287 Luft, Yancey         9 Northwood        23:23.61   52
 68  #914 Mills, Emily        11 Central Davidson 23:24.23   53
 69 #1108 Cruz, Carlie        12 N Henderson      23:24.62   54
 70  #281 Southern, Brittany  11 McMichael        23:26.14
 71 #1120 Jones, Brianna      12 Madison          23:27.88   55
 72  #917 McGath, Charity      9 Central Davidson 23:28.82   56
 73  #173 Bista, Toni         12 Northside        23:29.56
 74  #181 Harlacher, Kristel  12 Croatan          23:29.99   57
 75 #1115 Miller, Erin        12 West Henderson   23:31.10   58
 76  #290 Mattiace, Kaitlyn    9 Northwood        23:31.66   59
 77  #918 Tysinger, Chelsea   12 Central Davidson 23:32.59   60
 78  #185 Weaver, Crystan     11 Swansboro        23:35.05   61
 79 #1133 Waldbart, Heidi     12 East Henderson   23:36.52
 80  #178 Grass, Ali          10 Swansboro        23:38.90   62
 81  #288 Hollingsworth, Jos  10 Carrboro         23:41.73   63
 82  #916 Benton, Brooke      11 West Stanley     23:42.99   64
 83  #919 Ferree, Taylor       9 West Stanley     23:45.94   65
 84  #183 Robbins, Julie      11 Croatan          23:48.36   66
 85 #1121 Hola, Hannah        10 Madison          24:08.24   67
 86  #170 Lego, Kori           9 East Duplin      24:13.84
 87  #289 Wright, Chelsey     12 Northwood        24:16.48   68
 88  #920 Nordmark, Nora      12 Lincolnton       24:16.86   69
 89  #176 Fretwell, Kathleen  10 First Flight     24:17.27   70
 90  #930 Castro, Cielo       10 Lincolnton       24:17.79   71
 91  #928 Webb, Amandolin     11 West Stanley     24:21.80   72
 92  #924 Huneycutt, Emily    11 West Stanley     24:32.03   73
 93  #285 Sloane, Julia        9 Northwood        24:39.70   74
 94 #1128 Knights, Samantha   12 Brevard          24:45.01   75
 95 #1109 Almanza, Erica      11 N Henderson      24:45.51   76
 96  #926 Speights, Katlyn    10 West Stanley     24:47.07   77
 97  #186 Johnson, Julie      11 South Lenior     24:47.86
 98  #927 Kaufmann, Margaret  10 Salisbury        24:48.77   78
 99  #929 Cassada, Heather    10 Central Davidson 24:49.24   79
100  #931 Keaton, Kayla       10 Central Davidson 24:52.26   80
101  #180 Staab, Jacqueline   12 Croatan          24:53.67   81
102 #1129 Brevard, Anna       10 Brevard          24:57.13   82
103  #923 Fulbright, Laura    11 Central Davidson 25:11.58   83
104 #1126 Burrows, Brooke     10 Brevard          25:12.00   84
105  #932 Richardson, Sydney   9 West Stanley     25:14.05   85
106 #1130 Stewart, Kelli       9 Brevard          25:18.03   86
107  #184 Moffitt, Lisa        9 Swansboro        25:20.84   87
108  #189 Cotton, Keala       11 East Duplin      25:22.81
109  #922 Furr, Sara          11 West Stanley     25:26.80   88
110  #187 Fenyak, Lindsey     10 First Flight     25:32.56   89
111  #182 Oakes, Jeanette      9 First Flight     25:41.32   90
112  #188 Garnica, Jessie      9 East Duplin      25:45.25
113  #192 Peters, Bianca      11 First Flight     25:47.04   91
114  #936 Brenner, Alyson     10 Central Davidson 26:01.01   92
115  #191 Deleon, Vivians      9 East Duplin      26:02.05
116  #284 Emch, Heather       12 Northwood        26:11.24   93
117 #1123 Lane, Stephanie     10 Madison          26:32.09   94
118  #934 Loeblein, Laurel    12 Salisbury        26:35.72   95
119  #291 Williams, Chelsea    9 Northwood        26:36.61   96
120  #915 Slate, Taylor       10 Salisbury        26:37.59   97
121  #190 Moser, Elizabeth    12 Richlands        26:39.17
122  #933 Thompson, Olivia    12 Lincolnton       26:41.93   98
123 #1122 Dodd, Robin         10 Madison          26:51.00   99
124  #179 Yingling, Lindsey   10 Swansboro        26:52.34  100
125  #937 Cline, Maggie       11 Lincolnton       27:25.14  101
126 #1149 Hebert, Brooke       9 Swansboro        27:26.68  102
127  #935 Nordmark, Maureen    9 Lincolnton       29:41.11  103
NCHSAA Release:
OWEN WINS SECOND STRAIGHT 2-A MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY CROWN

CLEMMONS - Black Mountain Charles D. Owen won its second straight state team championship in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association men's 2-A cross country championships at Tanglewood Park on Saturday.

Owen placed five runners among the top 17 scoring positions to tally 56 points, 32 ahead of runner-up West Stanly. Orange was third with 99 points, followed by Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons with 108 and then West Henderson well back in fifth at 207.

West Stanly senior Daniel Yeakley was the individual winner, finishing just over 17 seconds ahead of second place Ben Sterett of Swansboro.

Sarah Rapp led Cardinal Gibbons to the 2-A women's team title for the fourth consecutive year, as she won the individual competition in a time of 19:30.36. She finished ahead of Orange runners Mackenzi Robinson and Emily Wirzba.

Gibbons had 45 team points to 68 for Orange in the 2-A women's standings, followed by Carrboro (102), North Henderson (146) and West Henderson (149).

Girls Results | 4-A results | 3-A results | 1-A results
NCISAA results

2008 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu

Previous year (2007)
Previous Champions




NCPrepTrack.com