NCPrepTrack.com

2008 State 1-A Cross Country Championships

Saturday - November 1, 2008
at Tanglewood Park, Clemmons, NC

Girls Results | 4-A results | 3-A results | 2-A results
NCISAA results

2008 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu

BOYS:
 Pl Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
======================================================================
  1 Hayesville                   50    1    4   11   15   19   41   60
     Total Time:  1:29:54.34
        Average:    17:58.87
  2 Gray Stone Day               63    2    7   13   20   21   35   49
     Total Time:  1:30:23.24
        Average:    18:04.65
  3 NC School of Science & Math 101   12   14   22   25   28   53   83
     Total Time:  1:32:02.55
        Average:    18:24.51
  4 Hendersonville              117    3   10   27   38   39   45   50
     Total Time:  1:32:13.02
        Average:    18:26.61
  5 Raleigh Charter             117    5    9   16   24   63   90
     Total Time:  1:32:27.31
        Average:    18:29.47
  6 Murphy                      131    8   26   31   32   34   54   61
     Total Time:  1:32:55.97
        Average:    18:35.20
  7 South Stokes                190   18   33   36   51   52   75   81
     Total Time:  1:34:53.05
        Average:    18:58.61
  8 Robbinsville                197   23   37   42   47   48   57   77
     Total Time:  1:35:00.59
        Average:    19:00.12
  9 Bishop McGuinness           215   17   29   55   56   58   80   82
     Total Time:  1:36:05.52
        Average:    19:13.11
 10 West Wilkes                 245    6   46   59   62   72   84   95
     Total Time:  1:36:33.15
        Average:    19:18.63
 11 Topsail                     269   30   40   64   66   69   70   78
     Total Time:  1:37:22.28
        Average:    19:28.46
 12 Northside                   355   43   67   71   85   89   96  103
     Total Time:  1:40:55.87
        Average:    20:11.18
 13 Lejune                      375   44   73   76   88   94  101  102
     Total Time:  1:42:09.03
        Average:    20:25.81
 14 Rocky Mount Prepatory Sch   432   65   68   93   99  107
     Total Time:  1:47:51.39
        Average:    21:34.28
 15 Spring Creek                441   79   86   87   91   98  106  108
     Total Time:  1:45:35.71
        Average:    21:07.15
 16 South Robeson               467   74   92   97  100  104  105
     Total Time:  1:48:26.45
        Average:    21:41.29

    Name                    Year School            Finals  Points
=================================================================
  1  #446 Blackburn, Eric     12 East Wilkes       16:49.76
  2  #359 Wolfe, John Spence  11 Polk County       16:57.50
  3  #372 Breedlove, Tyler    10 Hayesville        17:20.48    1
  4  #447 Wally, Dalton       11 Gray Stone Day    17:22.98    2
  5  #357 O'Connell, Thomas   11 Hendersonville    17:36.24    3
  6  #448 Kriska, Matus       10 Mt. Airy          17:37.74
  7  #383 Vinson, Robert       9 Hayesville        17:38.19    4
  8  #811 Hill, Eric          11 Raleigh Charter   17:43.48    5
  9  #450 Schlechtweg, Moe    12 North Stokes      17:46.07
 10  #452 Laplante, JJ         9 West Wilkes       17:50.44    6
 11  #453 Sullivan, Patrick   12 Gray Stone Day    17:52.82    7
 12  #377 Gaxiola, Al         12 Murphy            17:55.59    8
 13  #812 Bulkley, Kyle       12 Raleigh Charter   18:02.25    9
 14  #360 Unda, Carlos        10 Hendersonville    18:07.79   10
 15  #364 Marcoux, Tyler      11 Hayesville        18:08.62   11
 16  #824 Maynor, Chris       11 NC School of Sci  18:09.07   12
 17  #459 Tedeschi, Michael   12 Gray Stone Day    18:10.78   13
 18  #813 Johnson, Christian  11 NC School of Sci  18:17.33   14
 19  #356 Anderson, Mark       9 Hayesville        18:20.45   15
 20  #396 Riddick, Jatrell    11 Gates             18:21.44
 21  #810 Downey, Josh        12 Raleigh Charter   18:22.26   16
 22  #460 Tritt, Austin       11 Bishop McGuinness 18:23.71   17
 23  #456 Dudney, Beau        10 South Stokes      18:24.84   18
 24  #370 Vaughn, Tyler       12 Hayesville        18:26.60   19
 25  #461 Bergstresser, Myge  11 Gray Stone Day    18:28.16   20
 26  #455 Medlin, Kaleb       11 Gray Stone Day    18:28.50   21
 27  #815 Hammer, Paul        12 NC School of Sci  18:28.90   22
 28  #373 Massey, Tyler       10 Robbinsville      18:29.80   23
 29  #814 Schultz, Peter      11 Raleigh Charter   18:31.50   24
 30  #816 Verne, Wesley       12 NC School of Sci  18:32.54   25
 31  #363 Hall, Noah          12 Polk County       18:33.62
 32  #371 Neal, Dewayne       12 Murphy            18:33.94   26
 33  #362 Tolleson, James     12 Hendersonville    18:34.30   27
 34 #1147 Jones, Michael      11 NC School of Sci  18:34.71   28
 35  #463 Khan, Preston       10 Bishop McGuinness 18:37.37   29
 36  #411 Higdon, Kevin       11 Topsail           18:39.65   30
 37  #449 Thompson, Alex      10 South Stanly      18:45.44
 38  #367 Yates, William      11 Murphy            18:47.15   31
 39  #374 Terrio, Thomas      10 Highland Tech     18:48.09
 40  #361 Trantham, Josh      12 Murphy            18:48.77   32
 41  #464 McCann, Dylan       12 South Stokes      18:49.70   33
 42  #387 Hall, Kyle          12 Murphy            18:50.52   34
 43  #462 Martin, Patrick     12 Gray Stone Day    18:51.51   35
 44  #465 Gonzalez, Jose      10 South Stokes      18:52.28   36
 45  #381 Andrews, Ty         11 Robbinsville      18:56.80   37
 46  #375 Neale, Brandon      12 Hendersonville    18:57.15   38
 47  #379 Onan, Lucas         12 Hendersonville    18:57.54   39
 48  #412 Kesler, Seth        12 Topsail           18:57.84   40
 49  #358 Anderson, Paul      11 Hayesville        18:58.26   41
 50  #378 Griffin, Jedd       10 Swain County      19:00.11
 51  #384 Tatham, Trent        9 Robbinsville      19:00.84   42
 52  #401 Fletcher, Bryant    11 Northside         19:02.08   43
 53  #392 Jackson, Evan       12 Lejune            19:03.73   44
 54  #376 Merrill, Wes         9 Hendersonville    19:04.19   45
 55  #458 Jones, Daniel        9 West Wilkes       19:06.90   46
 56  #380 Caldwell, Tyler     12 Robbinsville      19:14.21   47
 57  #366 Buchanan, Lance     10 Robbinsville      19:18.94   48
 58  #469 Griffin, Scott      12 Gray Stone Day    19:21.55   49
 59  #385 Hunter, David       11 Hendersonville    19:21.93   50
 60  #477 King, Dillion        9 South Stokes      19:22.35   51
 61  #468 Smith, Joey          9 South Stokes      19:23.88   52
 62  #818 Lindler, Michael    11 NC School of Sci  19:24.79   53
 63  #417 Silverthorne, Step  11 Williamston       19:27.68
 64  #451 Little, Sterling    11 West Montgomery   19:28.37
 65  #389 Peaks, Foster       11 Bear Grass        19:38.52
 66  #368 Traub, Devon        10 Murphy            19:39.99   54
 67  #472 Jordan, Brian        9 Bishop McGuinness 19:40.84   55
 68  #471 Wordsworth, Alex    11 Bishop McGuinness 19:41.22   56
 69  #386 Morefield, Nick      9 Robbinsville      19:41.74   57
 70  #467 Renegar, Josh       11 Bishop McGuinness 19:42.38   58
 71  #457 Billings, Alston    12 West Wilkes       19:42.82   59
 72  #369 Anderson, Scott     11 Hayesville        19:43.99   60
 73  #388 Cook, Ryan          11 Murphy            19:46.67   61
 74  #822 Britt, Nick          9 Rosewood          19:47.01
 75  #466 Foster, Adam        12 West Wilkes       19:47.36   62
 76  #820 Dunham, Alex        10 Raleigh Charter   19:47.82   63
 77  #415 Zinser, Tyler       19 Topsail           19:48.88   64
 78  #823 Pitts, Larry        12 Midway            19:49.63
 79  #406 Jones, David        12 Rocky Mount Prep  19:55.65   65
 80  #410 Harris, David       10 Topsail           19:56.62   66
 81  #399 Cutler, Alex        11 Northside         19:57.07   67
 82  #405 Harris, Josh        10 Rocky Mount Prep  19:58.44   68
 83  #413 Reilly, Jimmy       12 Topsail           19:59.28   69
 84  #414 Wright, John        11 Topsail           20:00.44   70
 85  #398 Cadle, James        11 Northside         20:03.02   71
 86  #474 Church, Grafton     10 West Wilkes       20:05.63   72
 87  #828 Anderson, Ethan      9 Princeton         20:09.72
 88  #419 Mouton, Avery       10 Lejune            20:11.35   73
 89  #817 McIntosh, Jarius    11 South Robeson     20:12.55   74
 90  #470 Joyce, Chris         9 South Stokes      20:13.54   75
 91  #393 Muskett, Clint      10 Lejune            20:14.10   76
 92  #382 Williams, Kyle      10 Robbinsville      20:14.91   77
 93  #409 Davis, Phillip       9 Topsail           20:18.68   78
 94  #831 Priece, Drew           Spring Creek      20:20.80   79
 95  #473 Jordan, Conor       11 Bishop McGuinness 20:23.48   80
 96  #418 Etheridge, Scctt    12 Manteo            20:33.24
 97 #1148 Mounce, Dylan       12 South Stokes      20:34.61   81
 98  #476 Valcour, Geoffrey   10 Bishop McGuinness 20:35.63   82
 99  #827 Nguyen, Conrad      11 NC School of Sci  20:40.70   83
100  #475 Hendrix, Harley     12 West Wilkes       20:41.99   84
101  #825 Hand, Dominick      10 Pender            20:45.13
102  #402 Shepherd, Kyle      11 Northside         20:47.76   85
103  #832 Kearney, John          Spring Creek      20:50.38   86
104  #821 Howell, Corey          Spring Creek      20:58.78   87
105  #395 Willeford, Chance   12 Lejune            21:02.37   88
106  #403 Wagg, Doug          11 Northside         21:05.94   89
107  #830 Moran, Joseph       12 Raleigh Charter   21:07.90   90
108  #834 Swedenburg, Andrew     Spring Creek      21:09.34   91
109  #826 Peedin, Adam        12 Princeton         21:12.09
110  #819 Revels, Jackie      11 South Robeson     21:15.50   92
111  #404 Bryar, Frank        11 Rocky Mount Prep  21:30.37   93
112  #391 Gray, Mark          11 Lejune            21:37.48   94
113  #478 McCall, Tyler       12 West Wilkes       21:53.41   95
114  #400 Dupree, Jonathan    11 Northside         21:57.46   96
115  #835 Page, Quiton        99 South Robeson     22:02.35   97
116  #416 Hutchinson, Bruce   12 Williamston       22:05.63
117  #837 Freeman, Kenneth       Spring Creek      22:16.41   98
118  #407 McNair, Sheldon     12 Rocky Mount Prep  22:18.71   99
119  #839 Vanderhall, Leande  11 South Robeson     22:22.95  100
120  #390 Clark, James        11 Lejune            22:23.99  101
121  #394 Reynolds, Robert    12 Lejune            22:28.35  102
122  #397 Brickhouse, Shay    11 Northside         22:28.79  103
123  #833 Williams, Jawayne   11 South Robeson     22:33.10  104
124  #836 Lewis, Jeremy       11 South Robeson     23:39.65  105
125  #840 Jackson, Sebastain     Spring Creek      23:41.73  106
126  #408 Stith, Daniel       12 Rocky Mount Prep  24:08.22  107
127  #841 Krentz, Starling       Spring Creek      24:27.89  108

1-A GIRLS:
  Pl Team                       Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=======================================================================
  1 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness 84    4    5   11   31   33   40   46
     Total Time:  1:47:29.86
        Average:    21:29.98
  2 Hayesville                     84   10   13   18   21   22   48
     Total Time:  1:49:14.77
        Average:    21:50.96
  3 Robbinsville                   89    1    8   17   28   35   38   64
     Total Time:  1:48:06.64
        Average:    21:37.33
  4 Hendersonville                117    2   24   25   30   36   43   45
     Total Time:  1:49:57.09
        Average:    21:59.42
  5 Topsail                       139    6   16   29   41   47   55   78
     Total Time:  1:51:43.14
        Average:    22:20.63
  6 East Wilkes                   149    3    9   39   42   56   66   79
     Total Time:  1:51:45.45
        Average:    22:21.09
  7 NC School of Science & Math   149   12   14   20   44   59   67   71
     Total Time:  1:53:14.09
        Average:    22:38.82
  8 Murphy                        216   23   26   52   53   62   69   72
     Total Time:  1:57:23.61
        Average:    23:28.73
  9 South Stanly                  219   27   32   34   49   77   83   93
     Total Time:  1:57:28.67
        Average:    23:29.74
 10 South Stokes                  253   15   37   50   75   76   81   84
     Total Time:  2:00:19.88
        Average:    24:03.98
 11 Princeton                     286   51   54   57   61   63   88   90
     Total Time:  2:01:49.89
        Average:    24:21.98
 12 Manteo                        324   19   65   74   80   86   98  101
     Total Time:  2:06:59.98
        Average:    25:24.00
 13 Raleigh Charter               333    7   58   82   87   99  100
     Total Time:  2:09:44.09
        Average:    25:56.82
 14 Northside                     379   60   70   73   85   91   94   95
     Total Time:  2:11:36.33
        Average:    26:19.27
 15 North Johnston                442   68   89   92   96   97  102
     Total Time:  2:20:09.00
        Average:    28:01.80

          Name              Year School            Finals  Points
=================================================================
  1  #326 Trammell, Faith     11 Robbinsville      19:58.77    1
  2  #325 Stout, Kristen      10 Hendersonville    20:01.73    2
  3  #479 Blankenship, Carol  10 East Wilkes       20:07.56    3
  4  #481 Bennett, Meredith   11 Bishop McGuinness 20:20.98    4
  5  #482 Nitz, Cissy         12 Bishop McGuinness 20:23.76    5
  6  #483 Latimer, Hunter      9 Gray Stone Day    20:30.10
  7  #420 Loewen, Zatha       11 Topsail           20:36.57    6
  8  #842 Neighbors, Mackenz  11 Raleigh Charter   20:49.82    7
  9  #327 Trammell, Tacey     10 Robbinsville      20:54.30    8
 10  #329 Smith, Mary Chesnu  10 Avery             20:54.57
 11  #480 Hayes, Anna         12 East Wilkes       21:04.08    9
 12  #351 Mills, Maggie       10 Hayesville        21:13.56   10
 13  #484 Mosteller, Kaitlyn  11 West Wilkes       21:24.14
 14  #485 Pellitteri, Katie   11 Bishop McGuinness 21:27.56   11
 15  #843 Dougherty, Frances  11 NC School of Sci  21:31.76   12
 16  #339 Richbourg, Heather  12 Hayesville        21:33.84   13
 17  #844 Turlington, Callie  11 NC School of Sci  21:36.47   14
 18  #486 Rivas, Leah          9 South Stokes      21:45.25   15
 19  #436 Neitzey, Christina  11 Topsail           21:55.75   16
 20  #349 Griggs, Lauren      11 Robbinsville      21:58.99   17
 21 #1136 Vereb, Christelle   12 Hayesville        22:02.13   18
 22  #488 Featherstone, Jann   9 Gray Stone Day    22:03.00
 23  #441 Calvio, Ana         12 Manteo            22:07.57   19
 24  #845 Baker, Ashley       11 NC School of Sci  22:09.38   20
 25  #330 Anderson, Janet     10 Hayesville        22:12.24   21
 26  #328 Chastain, Brittney  10 Hayesville        22:13.00   22
 27  #333 Craven, Emily        9 Murphy            22:14.19   23
 28  #487 Hooker, Heidi       12 North Stokes      22:17.84
 29  #335 Chet, Alyssa         9 Hendersonville    22:18.39   24
 30  #332 Unda, Ana            9 Hendersonville    22:19.33   25
 31  #341 Henry, Brittney     10 Murphy            22:20.16   26
 32  #495 Poplin, Emily        9 South Stanly      22:23.65   27
 33  #338 Collins, Chantel    11 Robbinsville      22:29.52   28
 34  #434 Davis, Kelsey       11 Topsail           22:30.72   29
 35  #334 Reyes, Ana          11 Hendersonville    22:31.98   30
 36  #497 Gaudio, Alyssa      12 Bishop McGuinness 22:32.90   31
 37  #492 Thompson, Erin       9 South Stanly      22:39.93   32
 38  #336 Viscusi, Jessica    10 Swain County      22:43.70
 39  #493 Hall, Olivia        11 Bishop McGuinness 22:44.66   33
 40  #496 Redmon, Kayla        9 South Stanly      22:44.83   34
 41  #340 Burchfield, Kristi  11 Robbinsville      22:45.06   35
 42 #1137 Fosberg, Anna        9 Hendersonville    22:45.66   36
 43  #499 O'Leary, Morgan     11 South Stokes      22:50.08   37
 44  #348 Williams, Madison    9 Robbinsville      22:53.67   38
 45  #500 Redding, Kelsey     10 East Wilkes       23:02.25   39
 46  #498 Doran, Hana         12 Bishop McGuinness 23:02.64   40
 47  #343 Petoia, Cabot Lee    9 Polk County       23:02.99
 48  #847 Panuco, Alejandra   12 Midway            23:07.30
 49  #437 Walsh, Kerry        10 Topsail           23:07.86   41
 50  #494 Vestal, Katie       11 Jordan Matthews   23:09.53
 51  #489 Blankenship, Carri  10 East Wilkes       23:10.21   42
 52  #342 Rolfe, Lilly         9 Hendersonville    23:18.89   43
 53  #346 Gilchrist, Meghan   10 Swain County      23:19.37
 54  #861 Schwemline, Stefan  11 NC School of Sci  23:20.72   44
 55  #347 Manning, Crystal    12 Hendersonville    23:22.37   45
 56  #491 Bennett, Kathryn     9 Bishop McGuinness 23:24.11   46
 57  #433 Afify, Hannah       11 Topsail           23:32.24   47
 58  #337 Leek, Haley         10 Hayesville        23:32.49   48
 59  #423 Hallstrom, MaKenzi  10 Lejune            23:33.22
 60  #501 Songer, Ashton      12 South Stanly      23:38.86   49
 61  #344 Hawken, Rebecca     10 Swain County      23:40.60
 62  #490 Mitchell, Stephani  10 South Stokes      23:48.27   50
 63  #846 Booker, Olivia      12 Princeton         23:51.03   51
 64  #353 Patterson, Kayla    11 Murphy            24:03.39   52
 65  #350 Sneed, Kristen      11 Murphy            24:05.45   53
 66  #424 Lee, Tracy          12 Gates             24:09.53
 67  #849 Hewett, Maegan      12 Princeton         24:12.94   54
 68  #435 Medlin, Sara         9 Topsail           24:18.01   55
 69  #502 Blankenship, Canda  10 East Wilkes       24:21.35   56
 70  #851 Whitley, Jill       12 Princeton         24:22.55   57
 71  #425 Doloatch, Jomecka    9 Northampton East  24:23.58
 72  #852 Bulkley, Mallory    10 Raleigh Charter   24:24.14   58
 73  #853 Cole, Angela        11 NC School of Sci  24:35.76   59
 74  #427 Clayton, Ashley     12 Northside         24:36.65   60
 75  #848 Rainbow, Brittany   11 Princeton         24:38.05   61
 76  #354 Rogers, Morgan      10 Murphy            24:40.42   62
 77  #421 Dugo, Gemma         11 Dixon             24:45.05
 78  #850 Dougherty, Hattie   10 Princeton         24:45.32   63
 79  #352 Knight, Kelsey      11 Robbinsville      24:46.14   64
 80  #445 Putnum, Marlee       9 Manteo            24:47.84   65
 81  #503 Norman, Elizabeth   10 East Wilkes       25:01.33   66
 82  #854 O'Brien, Ellen      11 NC School of Sci  25:02.51   67
 83  #856 Shirley, Logan      10 North Johnston    25:04.51   68
 84  #355 Oliver, Morgan      12 Murphy            25:24.53   69
 85  #428 Harris, Elizabeth   11 Northside         25:29.47   70
 86  #857 Keefer, Emily       12 NC School of Sci  25:33.14   71
 87  #345 Gaddis, Amanda      12 Murphy            25:47.55   72
 88  #426 Bowen, Katie        11 Northside         25:48.34   73
 89  #444 Midgett, Morgan     12 Manteo            25:51.19   74
 90  #504 Bullins, Jayme      11 South Stokes      25:57.09   75
 91  #505 Rutledge, Emily      9 South Stokes      25:59.19   76
 92  #507 Hinson, April       12 South Stanly      26:01.40   77
 93  #422 Wilson, Allie       12 Topsail           26:02.72   78
 94  #506 Prevette, Dana      12 East Wilkes       26:02.95   79
 95  #440 Beasley, Cole       10 Manteo            26:23.96   80
 96  #509 Wall, Lauren        10 South Stokes      26:42.59   81
 97  #860 Eaton, Marli        12 Raleigh Charter   26:54.36   82
 98  #510 Whitley, Jessica     9 South Stanly      27:03.42   83
 99  #511 Fiske, Lindsey      12 South Stokes      27:07.57   84
100  #430 Payne, Jena          9 Northside         27:17.91   85
101  #439 Bateman, Lauren     11 Manteo            27:49.42   86
102  #864 Doyle, Alania       10 Raleigh Charter   28:02.41   87
103  #858 Dougherty, Anna     12 Princeton         28:03.78   88
104  #862 Langley, Jessica    10 North Johnston    28:16.69   89
105  #863 Keene, Logan        11 Princeton         28:19.76   90
106  #431 Phillips, Orianna   10 Northside         28:23.96   91
107  #866 Hinnant, Taylor      9 North Johnston    28:24.34   92
108  #508 Swarenger, Hailey   10 South Stanly      28:45.08   93
109  #432 Ratcliffe, Ashley   11 Northside         28:46.09   94
110  #429 Leigh, Callie       12 Northside         28:48.64   95
111  #868 Hinton, Katyln       9 North Johnston    29:09.97   96
112  #859 Pope, Brittany      10 North Johnston    29:13.49   97
113  #443 Bennett, Kelsey      9 Manteo            29:22.84   98
114  #870 Cheung, Cheyenne    10 Raleigh Charter   29:33.36   99
115  #869 Moran, Norah         9 Raleigh Charter   29:34.22  100
116  #438 Baker, Kim          11 Louisburg         30:05.20
117  #442 Guiley, Molly       12 Manteo            30:05.67  101
118  #871 Pope, Erin          11 North Johnston    31:15.15  102
119  #867 Duffley, Brittnay   12 Rosewood          32:36.33
NCHSAA Release:
In 1-A competition, East Wilkes senior Erick Blackburn crossed the finish line just over eight seconds ahead of Polk's John Spence Wolfe to take the individual title. However, Hayesville won the team championship, with sophomore Tyler Breedlove leading Hayesville with a third-place individual finish.

Hayesville scored 50 points to 63 for runner-up Misenheimer Gray Stone Day. Durham's North Carolina School of Science and Math placed third with 101 points, followed by Hendersonville (117) and Raleigh Charter (131).

Kernersville Bishop McGuinness overcame Hayesville to win the women's 1-A crown in a tiebreaker that went to the sixth runner’s finish after both finished with 84 points. Robbinsville was just back in third with 89, while Hendersonville was fourth at 117 and Hampstead Topsail fifth at 139.

Robbinsville’s Faith Trammell won one of the closest races of the day in 19:58.77, less than three seconds ahead of Hendersonville's Kristen Trout in second place.

Zatha Loewen’s bid for a third consecutive individual crown fell short as the Topsail runner placed seventh overall.

Visit Winston-Salem is the official host city sponsor of the NCHSAA cross-country championships.

Girls Results | 4-A results } 3-A results | 2-A results
NCISAA results

Previous year (2007) | Following year (2009)

Previous Champions

2008 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com