NCPrepTrack.com

2007 State 4-A Championships

Saturday - May 19, 2007
at North Carolina A&T University, Greensboro, NC

Girls Results | 3-A Results | 2-A Results | 1-A Results | NCISAA Results

Main Menu

Fully Automatic Timing.

BOYS:
 1) New Bern                  56       2) West Charlotte            53
 3) Matthews Butler           35       4) East Forsyth              31
 5) Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 28       6) Southeast Raleigh         27
 7) Scotland                  23       8) Charlotte Myers Park      22
 9) Charlotte ZB Vance        21      10) Fayetteville Pine Forest  20
11) Charlotte Providence      19      12) Clayton                   18
12) East Chapel Hill          18      14) East Wake                 17
14) Northwest Guilford        17      16) Raleigh Wakefield         16
17) Southern Pines Pinecrest  15      17) Garner                    15
17) Chapel Hill               15      20) Asheville AC Reynolds     13
20) Concord JM Robinson       13      20) Cary Green Hope           13
23) West Johnston             12      24) McDowell                  11
24) Raleigh Broughton         11      26) West Mecklenburg          10
26) Knightdale                10      28) East Gaston                9
29) Raleigh Millbrook          8      29) East Burke                 8
29) South Caldwell             8      29) Durham Riverside           8
33) Southern Durham            7      33) Charlotte Independence     7
35) Fayetteville Douglas Byrd  6      36) Greenville JH Rose         5.5
37) Charlotte Ardrey Kell      5      37) Raleigh Leesville Road     5
39) East Mecklenburg           4.5    39) Raleigh Athens Drive       4.5
39) Fayetteville EE Smith      4.5    42) East Rowan                 4
42) Hope Mills South View      4      42) Watauga                    4
42) West Forsyth               4      42) Winston-Salem Mount Tabor  4
42) Gastonia Ashbrook          4      42) North Mecklenburg          4
42) Person County              4      42) Fayetteville Jack Britt    4
51) Wilmington Laney           3      51) Cary                       3
51) North Davidson             3      54) Greensboro Page            2
54) Apex                       2      56) Wilmington Hoggard         1
56) Raleigh Enloe              1      56) Fayetteville Westover      1

Boys 100 Meter Dash
==============================================================
 All Classes: $ 10.40  2005  Jerek Hewitt
     4A Meet: * 10.48      Thomas Lewis (1999) Rico Bell (2006)
    Name              Year School              Prelims  Wind H#
==============================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Trenton Guy Jr.     12 West Charlotte       10.49Q  2.5  1
  2 Edward Alexander    12 West Charlotte       10.63Q  1.3  2
  3 T.J. Graham         11 Wakefield            10.66Q  1.3  2
  4 Kelvin Hardesty     12 New Bern             10.66Q  2.5  1
  5 Antonio Sales       12 East Chapel Hill     10.78Q  1.3  2
  6 Marquis Sanders     11 East Gaston          10.83Q  2.5  1
  7 Brandon Durant      11 Pinecrest            10.90Q  2.5  1
  8 Samuel Jordan       11 Laney                10.91Q  1.3  2
  9 Chris Herring       11 Knightdale           10.96   2.5  1
 10 Daure' Stinson      10 Vance, Z. B.         11.01   1.3  2
 11 Jeremy Johnson      11 Butler               11.02   1.3  2
 12 Landon Powell       10 North Davidson       11.07   1.3  2
 13 Terrell Tyrance     10 West Mecklenburg     11.09   2.5  1
 14 Maricio Howard      12 East Gaston          11.10   1.3  2
 15 Bryant Terry        12 Richmond             11.33   2.5  1
 -- James Nickens       11 Southern Durham         FS   2.5  1

Boys 100 Meter Dash
==================================================================
 All Classes: $ 10.40  2005  Jerek Hewitt
     4A Meet: * 10.48        Thomas Lewis (1999) Rico Bell (2006)
    Name              Year School              Finals  Wind Points
==================================================================
Finals
  1 Trenton Guy Jr.     12 West Charlotte       10.53   0.1  10
  2 Antonio Sales       12 East Chapel Hill     10.60   0.1   8
  3 T.J. Graham         11 Wakefield            10.61   0.1   6
  4 Kelvin Hardesty     12 New Bern             10.62   0.1   5
  5 Edward Alexander    12 West Charlotte       10.75   0.1   4
  6 Samuel Jordan       11 Laney                10.84   0.1   3
  7 Marquis Sanders     11 East Gaston          10.92   0.1   2
  8 Brandon Durant      11 Pinecrest            11.69   0.1   1

Boys 200 Meter Dash
==================================================================
 All Classes: $ 20.61  2005  J-Mee Samuels
     4A Meet: * 20.61  2005  J-Mee Samuel
    Name                Year School               Prelims  Wind H#
==================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Antonio Sales         12 East Chapel Hill       21.07Q  1.4  2 U.S. #8
  2 Trenton Guy Jr.       12 West Charlotte         21.37Q  1.0  1
  3 Edward Alexander      12 West Charlotte         21.13Q  1.4  2
  4 Kelvin Hardesty       12 New Bern               21.67Q  1.0  1
  5 T.J. Graham           11 Wakefield              21.54Q  1.4  2
  6 Kenneth Brooks        10 Riverside              22.15Q  1.0  1
  7 Marquis Sanders       11 East Gaston            21.87Q  1.4  2
  8 Jay Boyd              10 Ashbrook               22.16Q  1.0  1
  9 Lorenzo Norfolk       12 Southeast Raleigh      22.06   1.4  2
 10 Chris Herring         11 Knightdale             22.16   1.4  2
 11 Lamarr Davis          12 East Wake              22.38   1.0  1
 12 Landon Powell         10 North Davidson         22.48   1.0  1
 13 Andre Stevenson       12 West Mecklenburg       22.52   1.4  2
 14 Rashad Fletcher       11 Hopewell               22.56   1.4  2
 15 Benny Davis           12 Freedom                22.63   1.0  1
 16 Alphonse Turner       12 Seventy-First          22.77   1.0  1

Boys 200 Meter Dash
======================================================================
 All Classes: $ 20.61  2005  J-Mee Samuels
     4A Meet: * 20.61  2005  J-Mee Samuel
    Name                Year School                Finals  Wind Points
======================================================================
Finals
  1 Antonio Sales         12 East Chapel Hill       21.34   0.5  10
  2 Trenton Guy Jr.       12 West Charlotte         21.38   0.5   8
  3 T.J. Graham           11 Wakefield              21.59   0.5   6
  4 Edward Alexander      12 West Charlotte         21.81   0.5   5
  5 Kelvin Hardesty       12 New Bern               21.98   0.5   4
  6 Kenneth Brooks        10 Riverside              22.12   0.5   3
  7 Jay Boyd              10 Ashbrook               22.32   0.5   2
  8 Marquis Sanders       11 East Gaston            22.37   0.5   1

Boys 400 Meter Dash
=============================================================
 All Classes: $ 46.41  1983   Delton Hall
     4A Meet: * 46.41  1983   Delton Hall
    Name                Year School               Prelims  H#
=============================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lamarr Davis          12 East Wake              47.57Q  2
  2 anthony hendrix       10 New Bern               48.51Q  1
  3 Aaron Anderson        12 Byrd, Douglas          48.54Q  2
  4 Ian Williamson        12 Green Hope             48.63Q  1
  5 Darius Law            12 Southeast Raleigh      49.38Q  1
  6 Kenneth Brooks        10 Riverside              49.44Q  2
  7 Bobby Grier           11 West Charlotte         49.75Q  2
  8 Dmitri Bouttry        11 Myers Park             49.85Q  1
  9 Gabb Love             10 Richmond               50.31   1
 10 Connor Brooks         10 Northwest Guilford     50.34   1
 11 Andre Stevenson       12 West Mecklenburg       50.40   1
 12 Marcus McClary        12 Vance, Z. B.           50.50   1
 13 Nick Zeller           12 Alexander Central      50.75   2
 14 Chris Johnson         10 Vance, Z. B.           50.88   2
 15 Brandon Kidd          11 Enloe                  50.92   2
 -- Miles Walker          12 Providence               DNF   2

Boys 400 Meter Dash
=================================================================
 All Classes: $ 46.41  1983    Delton Hall
     4A Meet: * 46.41  1983    Delton Hall
    Name                Year School                Finals  Points
=================================================================
Finals
  1 Lamarr Davis          12 East Wake              47.46   10
  2 Ian Williamson        12 Green Hope             47.95    8
  3 Aaron Anderson        12 Byrd, Douglas          48.28    6
  4 Kenneth Brooks        10 Riverside              48.37    5
  5 anthony hendrix       10 New Bern               48.38    4
  6 Darius Law            12 Southeast Raleigh      48.72    3
  7 Dmitri Bouttry        11 Myers Park             49.37    2
  8 Bobby Grier           11 West Charlotte         51.93    1

Boys 800 Meter Run
====================================================================
 All Classes: $ 1:51.39  1980  Greg Roseboro
     4A Meet: * 1:51.39  1980  Greg Roseboro
    Name                Year School                Finals  H# Points
====================================================================
  1 Dylan Ferris          11 East Forsyth         1:51.48   2  10  U.S. #10
  2 Ryan Stultz           12 South Caldwell       1:55.68   1   8
  3 John Curtiss          12 Providence           1:55.81   2   6
  4 Logan Roberts         12 Broughton            1:56.11   2   5
  5 Remy Tamer            12 West Forsyth         1:56.60   2   4
  6 andrew hendrix        10 New Bern             1:57.55   1   3
  7 Alex Wiggan           11 Vance, Z. B.         1:58.40   2   2
  8 Bobby Belcher         12 South View           1:58.91   1   1
  9 Kent Pecora           12 Chapel Hill          1:59.04   2
 10 Nathan Carter         12 Weddington           1:59.97   1
 11 John Mills            12 Apex                 2:00.93   2
 12 Stuart Smith          12 Clayton              2:01.70   1
 13 Sebastian Hepburn     10 Britt, Jack          2:07.63   1
 14 Tadarrin Phronebarger 10 West Charlotte       2:09.73   2
 -- Alex Taylor           10 Providence               DNF   1 

Boys 1600 Meter Run
==================================================================
 All Classes: $ 4:04.38  2006  Jack Bolas
     4A Meet: * 4:04.38  2006  Jack Bolas
    Name                Year School                 Finals  Points
==================================================================
  1 Dylan Ferris          11 East Forsyth          4:14.12   10
  2 Dakota Lowery         12 West Johnston         4:18.22    8
  3 Sam Mordecai          12 Broughton             4:18.71    6
  4 John Curtiss          12 Providence            4:20.99    5
  5 Greg Dame             12 Mount Tabor           4:26.16    4
  6 Zakariya Roshdy       10 Green Hope            4:27.86    3
  7 Srini Iyer            12 Apex                  4:27.99    2
  8 Steven Merritt        10 East Wake             4:30.07    1
  9 Jeb Vaughn            12 New Hanover          X4:30.49
 10 Brooks Forsyth        12 Watauga               4:30.72
 11 Charlie McGoogan      12 Myers Park            4:33.65
 12 Sean Soderman         11 North Mecklenburg     4:36.32
 13 Peter Kerkhof         12 Enloe                 4:40.25
 14 Alex Taylor           10 Providence            4:42.76
 -- Andy Wacker           12 Pinecrest               DNF
 -- Alex Wiggan           11 Vance, Z. B.            DNF

Boys 3200 Meter Run
===================================================================
 All Classes: $ 9:08.24  1986  Mike Clinebell
     4A Meet: * 9:08.24  1986  Mike Clinebell
    Name                Year School                  Finals  Points
===================================================================
  1 Taylor Gilland        10 Chapel Hill            9:23.52   10
  2 Andy Wacker           12 Pinecrest              9:26.12    8
  3 Ross Hughes           12 Myers Park             9:34.85    6
  4 Phil Allen            12 Millbrook              9:46.53    5
  5 Ryan Kaat             12 Northwest Guilford     9:48.98    4
  6 Charlie McGoogan      12 Myers Park             9:50.41    3
  7 Doug Black            10 Green Hope             9:52.37    2
  8 Charles Wofford       10 Hoggard                9:55.97    1
  9 Jack Marshall         11 Chapel Hill            9:56.95
 10 Luke Nelson           12 Watauga                9:57.71
 11 John Stevens          12 Reynolds, R. J.       10:06.45
 12 Brett Baggett         11 Pinecrest             10:08.31
 13 Seth Crawford         10 Northwest Guilford    10:08.79
 14 Chase Christianson    09 Sanford, Terry        10:12.98
 15 John Klecker          09 Kell, Ardrey          10:13.55
 16 Patrick Crawford      09 East Forsyth          10:19.77

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================
 All Classes: $ 13.55  2006  Johnny Dutch
     4A Meet: * 13.55  2006  Johnny Dutch
    Name            Year School           Prelims  Wind H#
==========================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Johnny Dutch      12 Clayton            13.79Q  1.1  2
  2 Charlton Rolle    12 Reynolds, R. J.    13.86Q -0.3  1
  3 Spencer Adams     11 Butler             14.04Q  1.1  2
  4 Wayne Davis       10 Southeast Raleigh  14.10Q -0.3  1
  5 Booker Nunnley    11 Garner             14.05Q  1.1  2
  6 Sean Jeffcoat     12 Britt, Jack        14.23Q -0.3  1
  7 Korel Mack        12 Reynolds, R. J.    14.41Q  1.1  2
  8 Issac McReynolds  11 Vance, Z. B.       14.51Q -0.3  1
  9 Justin Crawford   10 Ashbrook           14.44   1.1  2
 10 Robert Blanton    11 Butler             14.63  -0.3  1
 11 Brandon Carter    12 Crest              14.70  -0.3  1
 12 Jake Wainwright   12 Robinson, J. M.    14.79   1.1  2
 13 Roy Powell        12 Jordan             14.85  -0.3  1
 14 Morgan Harris     11 Cary               15.46   1.1  2
 15 James Robinson    11 Wakefield          15.85  -0.3  1
 16 Leon Fleisher     10 Riverside          16.06   1.1  2

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
 All Classes: $ 13.55  2006  Johnny Dutch
     4A Meet: * 13.55  2006  Johnny Dutch
    Name            Year School            Finals  Wind Points
==============================================================
Finals
  1 Johnny Dutch      12 Clayton            13.39   3.2  10
  2 Charlton Rolle    12 Reynolds, R. J.    13.53   3.2   8
  3 Booker Nunnley    11 Garner             13.73   3.2   6
  4 Wayne Davis       10 Southeast Raleigh  13.79   3.2   5
  5 Spencer Adams     11 Butler             13.80   3.2   4
  6 Sean Jeffcoat     12 Britt, Jack        14.24   3.2   3
  7 Korel Mack        12 Reynolds, R. J.    14.36   3.2   2
  8 Issac McReynolds  11 Vance, Z. B.       14.64   3.2   1

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================
 All Classes: $ 36.60  2006  Johnny Dutch
     4A Meet: * 36.60  2006  Johnny Dutch
    Name          Year School           Prelims  H#
===================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Charlton Rolle  12 Reynolds, R. J.    37.57Q  1
  2 Johnny Dutch    12 Clayton            38.07Q  2
  3 Spencer Adams   11 Butler             38.78Q  1
  4 Korel Mack      12 Reynolds, R. J.    38.96Q  2
  5 Booker Nunnley  11 Garner             39.13Q  2
  6 Lamar Boyd      12 West Mecklenburg   39.32Q  1
  7 Joel Wadopian   12 Reynolds, A. C.    39.34Q  1
  8 Jake Wainwright 12 Robinson, J. M.    39.78Q  2
  9 Derrick Eure    12 Hopewell           39.48   1
 10 Donta Young     12 Seventy-First      40.13   1
 11 Roy Powell      12 Jordan             40.43   1
 12 Wayne Davis     10 Southeast Raleigh  41.00   2
 13 James Robinson  11 Wakefield          41.25   2
 14 Dion Williamson 12 Northern Durham    41.49   2
 15 Peter Mangum    11 Leesville Road     41.86   1
 -- Robert Blanton  11 Butler               DNF   2

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================
 All Classes: $ 36.60  2006   Johnny Dutch
     4A Meet: * 36.60  2006   Johnny Dutch
    Name          Year School            Finals  Points
=======================================================
Finals
  1 Spencer Adams   11 Butler             36.04*  10 U.S. #4
  2 Johnny Dutch    12 Clayton            36.09*   8
  3 Charlton Rolle  12 Reynolds, R. J.    37.72    6
  4 Korel Mack      12 Reynolds, R. J.    38.64    5
  5 Booker Nunnley  11 Garner             38.86    4
  6 Jake Wainwright 12 Robinson, J. M.    38.92    3
  7 Lamar Boyd      12 West Mecklenburg   39.10    2
  8 Joel Wadopian   12 Reynolds, A. C.    39.33    1

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
======================================================================
 All Classes: $ 41.19  1999  Pamlico(?)
     4A Meet: * 41.23  1980  Northern Durham
    School                                           Finals  H# Points
======================================================================
  1 West Charlotte                                    41.84   2  10
     1)                         2) Edward Alexander 12
     3) Demario House 11        4) Trenton Guy Jr. 12
  2 Southeast Raleigh                                 42.25   2   8
     1) Jay High 12             2) Phillip Hardy 11
     3) David Fulton 11         4) Lorenzo Norfolk 12
  3 New Bern                                          42.35   1   6
     1) Fuqaun Green 09         2) Kelvin Hardesty 12
     3) Julian Carter 12        4) Deshaun styron 10
  4 Knightdale                                        42.48   2   5
     1) Ronnie Ash 12           2) Derrick Gulley 12
     3) DJ Allen 11             4) Chris Herring 11
  5 Vance, Z. B.                                      42.53   2   4
     1) RaShad Moore 12         2) Reece Johnson 12
     3) Justin Byers 12         4) Daure' Stinson 10
  6 Butler                                            42.69   2   3
     1) Jeremy Johnson 11       2) Spencer Adams 11
     3) Eddie Whitley 11        4) Kenny Bouleware 11
  7 Scotland                                          43.10   2   2
     1) Wayne Cave 11           2) Justin McLean 12
     3) Jarmarcus Douglas 12    4) Adrian Jones 11
  8 Britt, Jack                                       43.10   2   1
     1) Jonquil Johnson 11      2) Jerrod White 10
     3) De'Andre Evans 11       4) Lyonnell Cook 10
  9 North Davidson                                    43.22   1
     1) Anthony Brown 12        2) Bryant Fair 12
     3) Rance Slaughter 12      4) Landon Powell 10
 10 East Gaston                                       43.31   2
     1) Jas Hopkins 12          2) Aston Wilson 11
     3) Michael McDowell 12     4) Marquis Sanders 11
 11 Southern Durham                                   43.31   1
     1) Johnny Evans 12         2) James Nickens 11
     3) Jamario Clayton 11      4) Lamont Pettiford 10
 12 Ashbrook                                          43.50   1
     1) Ocie Mcelhaney 10       2) Jashawn Spencer 12
     3) Leshawn Spencer 12      4) Patrick Hall 12
 13 Weddington                                        43.73   1
     1) Dylan Willimas 09       2) Kyle Bryant 10
     3) Logan Blair 12          4) Kyle Fritz 12
 -- Rose, J. H.                                          DQ   1  Outside zone
     1) Marcus Grindle 10       2) Josiah Andrews 12
     3) Henry McCassling 10     4) 
 -- Reynolds, R. J.                                      DQ   1  Outside zone
     1) Pascal Buggs 12         2) Ricky Cunningham 11
     3) CJ Brinson 09           4) Lamont Jackson 10

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
 All Classes: $ 1:25.35  1991  T.W. Andrews
     4A Meet: * 1:25.50  1981  Northern Durham
    School                                        Finals  H# Points
===================================================================
  1 Southeast Raleigh                            1:26.90   2  10
     1) David Fulton 11      2) Allen Freeman 12
     3) Darius Law 12        4) Lorenzo Norfolk 12
  2 New Bern                                     1:27.44   2   8
     1) Fuqaun Green 09      2) Kelvin Hardesty 12
     3) anthony hendrix 10   4) andrew hendrix 10
  3 East Gaston                                  1:27.49   2   6
     1) Maricio Howard 12    2) Jas Hopkins 12
     3) Michael McDowell 12  4) Marquis Sanders 11
  4 Knightdale                                   1:27.76   2   5
     1) Dontrez Carmon 09    2) Derrick Gulley 12
     3) Randy Norris 11      4) Marcus Pitt 09
  5 West Charlotte                               1:27.91   2   4
     1) Demario House 11     2) 
     3)                      4) Edward Alexander 12
  6 North Davidson                               1:28.73   2   3
     1) Anthony Brown 12     2) Bryant Fair 12
     3) Rance Slaughter 12   4) Landon Powell 10
  7 Butler                                       1:29.18   1   2
     1) Jeremy Johnson 11    2) Kenny Bouleware 11
     3) Eddie Whitley 11     4) Allen Jackson 09
  8 Southern Durham                              1:29.77   1   1
     1) Johnny Evans 12      2) Christopher Ettson 10
     3) Steven Hall 11       4) Andrew Paulk 10
  9 Britt, Jack                                  1:30.37   1
     1) McKinley Jones 12    2) Lyonnell Cook 10
     3) De'Andre Evans 11    4) Jerrod White 10
 10 Ashbrook                                     1:30.43   2
     1) Chris Woods 12       2) Leshawn Spencer 12
     3) Jashawn Spencer 12   4) Jay Boyd 10
 11 Millbrook                                    1:31.27   1
     1) Quincey Burgess 10   2) Eric Jones 11
     3) Francis Ellis 12     4) Kevin Rock 12
 12 Wakefield                                    1:32.57   2
     1) Sam Barr 12          2) Jeremy Evans 12
     3) Donnell Redmond 11   4) T.J. Graham 11
 -- Independence                                      DQ   1  Interferenced
     1) H. Blythe 10         2) Ashton Forrest 12
     3) R. Wooten 11         4) Frederick Evans 12
 -- Reynolds, R. J.                                   DQ   1  Baton Early  
     1) Pascal Buggs 12      2) Juston Welch 12
     3) CJ Brinson 09        4) Lamont Jackson 10
 -- Hopewell                                          DQ   1
     1) Dana Chapman 12      2) Derrick Eure 12
     3) Daniel Ford 11       4) Rashad Fletcher 11

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
====================================================================
 All Classes: $ 3:13.92  1987  Durham Hillside
     4A Meet: * 3:13.92  1987  Durham Hillside
    School                                         Finals  H# Points
====================================================================
  1 West Charlotte                                3:18.25   2  10
     1) Demario House 11      2) Clinton Peguese 11
     3) Bobby Grier 11        4) Trenton Guy Jr. 12
  2 New Bern                                      3:19.22   2   8
     1) andrew hendrix 10     2) rodney stewart 10
     3) miles sparks 09       4) anthony hendrix 10
  3 Vance, Z. B.                                  3:19.42   2   6
     1) Jonathan McClure 12   2) Alex Wiggan 11
     3) Marcus McClary 12     4) Brandon Bias 12
  4 Garner                                        3:19.86   2   5
     1) Robert McLymore 11    2) Malcomb Nunley 09
     3) Booker Nunnley 11     4) Darryl Hart 11
  5 Wakefield                                     3:22.40   1   4
     1) Sam Barr 12           2) T.J. Graham 11
     3) Tyler Troutman 11     4) James Robinson 11
  6 Reynolds, R. J.                               3:23.14   1   3
     1) Korel Mack 12         2) Lamont Jackson 10
     3) Juston Welch 12       4) Charlton Rolle 12
  7 Independence                                  3:23.85   1   2
     1) R. Wooten 11          2) A. Marshall 10
     3) Avius Capers 09       4) Frederick Evans 12
  8 Enloe                                     3:24.21   1   1
     1) Peter Kerkhof 12      2) Brandon Kidd 11
     3) Carlos Merritt 12     4) Stephen Cobb 12
  9 Clayton                                       3:24.43   2
     1) Darrick Vick 10       2) Johnny Dutch 12
     3) Stuart Smith 12       4) Jeff Hemric 11
 10 Sanderson                                     3:24.82   1
 11 Crest                                         3:33.13   1
     1) Alan King 11          2) Willie Twiggs 11
     3) Antwain Whisnant 10   4) Vanquel Spikes 11
 12 Providence                                    3:34.36   2
     1) John Curtiss 12       2) Alex Taylor 10
     3) Josh Caravella 12     4) Miles Walker 12
 -- East Forsyth                                       FS   2
     1) James Grinold 11      2) Ethan Curnow 10
     3) Jason Rights 12       4) Dylan Ferris 11
 -- Seventy-First                                     DNF   1
     1) Anthony Bryant 12     2) James Williams 11
     3) Matt Hopkins 09       4) Alphonse Turner 12

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=====================================================================
 All Classes: $ 7:45.82  2006   Pinecrest
     4A Meet: * 7:45.82  2006   Pinecrest
    School                                             Finals  Points
=====================================================================
  1 New Bern                                            7:50.66   10 U.S. #10
     1) andrew hendrix 10        2) brent whitney 12
     3) rodney stewart 10        4) anthony hendrix 10
  2 Providence                                          7:55.58    8
     1) John Curtiss 12          2) Alex Taylor 10
     3) Kyle Davidson 12         4) Miles Walker 12
  3 East Forsyth                                        7:59.95    6
     1) Dylan Ferris 11          2) James Grinold 11
     3) Jason Rights 12          4) John Teeter 10
  4 Chapel Hill                                         8:01.49    5
     1) Taylor Gilland 10        2) Jack Marshall 11
     3) Taylor Muir 12           4) Kent Pecora 12
  5 Southeast Raleigh                                   8:03.07    4
     1) Nash Dunn 12             2) Darius Law 12
     3) Errin Smalls 12          4) Elijah Strickland 11
  6 Pinecrest                                           8:07.76    3
     1) Brandon Wright 12        2) Brett Baggett 11
     3) Andrew Garrison 12       4) Andy Wacker 12
  7 Northwest Guilford                                  8:11.68    2
     1) Eric Peffer 11           2) Seth Crawford 10
     3) Walt Cutts 12            4) Ryan Kaat 12
  8 Watauga                                             8:13.06    1
     1) Jordan Trivette 11       2) Adam Toney 12
     3) Luke Nelson 12           4) Brooks Forsyth 12
  9 Weddington                                          8:15.10
     1) Brandon Ames 11          2) Austin Jackson 10
     3) Steven Piercy 12         4) Nathan Carter 12
 10 Britt, Jack                                         8:15.90
     1) Sebastian Hepburn 10     2) James Bailey 12
     3) Hunter Kozisek 10        4) Jordan Locklear 10
 11 Green Hope                                          8:17.02
     1) Ian Williamson 12        2) Scott Hefner 10
     3) Brian Pahle 11           4) Zakariya Roshdy 10
 12 Myers Park                                          8:17.04
     1) Thomas Deloache 11       2) Dmitri Bouttry 11
     3) Ross Hughes 12           4) Charlie McGoogan 12
 13 Millbrook                                           8:18.13
     1) Phil Allen 12            2) Justin Baker 12
     3) Stephen Townsend 09      4) Justin Bradley 11
 14 West Charlotte                                      8:21.18
     1) Tadarrin Phronebarger 10 2) Clinton Peguese 11
     3) Jeremiah Dorest 10       4) Ammar Phillips 09
 15 Garner                                              8:21.59
     1) Robert McLymore 11       2) Lawrence Russell 11
     3) Avery Jordan 12          4) Darryl Hart 11
 16 East Rowan                                          8:38.26
     1) Brandon Dixon 11         2) Mike Brecht 11
     3) Kyle Kranz 12            4) Brian Hardy 10

Boys High Jump
============================================================
   All Classes: $  7-02  2002  Jesse Williams
       4A Meet: *  7-02  2002  Jesse Williams
    Name              Year School              Finals Points
============================================================
  1 Jake Wainwright     12 Robinson, J. M.    6-06.00  10
  2 Robert Blanton      11 Butler             6-06.00   8
  3 Issac McReynolds    11 Vance, Z. B.       6-06.00   6
  4 Darius Purcell      11 Smith, E. E.       6-04.00   4.5
  4 Jerome Middleton    12 East Mecklenburg   6-04.00   4.5
  6 Antonio Glass       12 Person             6-02.00   3
  7 Tyron Laughinghouse 11 Rose, J. H.        6-02.00   1.5
  7 Bryon Newberry      11 Athens Drive       6-02.00   1.5
  9 Matt Hoyle          12 Green Hope         6-02.00
 10 Phillip Traywick    11 East Burke         6-02.00
 11 Marcus Worthy       12 Reynolds, R. J.    6-00.00
 12 Cosby McKenzie      12 Hopewell           6-00.00
 13 Adam McDonald       11 Pinecrest          6-00.00
 14 Joseph Highsmith    11 Laney              6-00.00
 15 Chris Symonovicz    11 Watauga            5-10.00
 15 Rashad Covington    11 Pinecrest          5-10.00

Boys Pole Vault
=============================================================
 All Classes: $ 15-09  2005   Daniel Keller
     4A Meet: * 15-02  1981   Mike Thurber
    Name            Year School                Finals  Points
=============================================================
  1 Scott Houston     11 Northwest Guilford  15-05.00*  10
  2 Stephen Hodapp    10 Butler              14-06.00    8
  3 Michael Wilson    12 Reynolds, A. C.     14-06.00    6
  4 Aaron Zakula      10 East Forsyth        14-00.00    5
  5 Wayne Parker      11 East Rowan          14-00.00    4
  6 Macey Ruble       12 Watauga             14-00.00    3
  7 Tyler Benton      12 Pinecrest           13-00.00    2
  8 Nick Benton       12 Pinecrest           13-00.00    1
  9 Gray Wilson       11 Central Cabarrus    13-00.00
 10 Josh Brunelle     11 Green Hope          12-06.00
 11 Chad McElreath       Sanderson           12-00.00
 11 Jacob Jones       10 Garner              12-00.00
 -- Stephen Smith     12 Apex                   NH
 -- Stephen Krouse    12 Butler                 NH
 -- Jaryd Snover      12 Chapel Hill            NH

Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
 All Classes: $ 25-00.75  1991  Eric Alford
     4A Meet: * 24-10.50  2001  AJ Davis
    Name                Year School               Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================
  1 Lincoln Carr          10 Pine Forest        22-04.50  -1.1  10
  2 Andre Stevenson       12 West Mecklenburg   21-09.00  -1.3   8
  3 James Nickens         11 Southern Durham    21-05.00  -0.6   6
  4 Ashton Forrest        12 Independence       21-04.00   2.4   5
  5 Charlton Rolle        12 Reynolds, R. J.    21-01.50  -2.2   4
  6 Andrew Hill           10 Cary               21-00.00  -1.4   3
  7 Austin Lewis          10 Vance, Z. B.       20-10.75  -3.1   2
  8 Olajuwon Elliott      10 Westover           20-09.50  -2.7   1
  9 Jonquil Yokley        11 North Davidson     20-06.50  -1.3
 10 Derrick Gulley        12 Knightdale         20-01.00  -3.2
 11 Tyron Laughinghouse   11 Rose, J. H.        19-10.50  -2.4
 -- George Rhodes         10 Jordan                 FOUL   NWI
 -- Kendell Delapp        11 Garner                 FOUL   NWI
 -- Spencer Adams         11 Butler                 FOUL   NWI
 -- Dashaun Graham        12 Page                     DQ  -2.9  Cell phone

Boys Triple Jump
==================================================================
 All Classes: $ 52-01.50  1991  Brian Ellis
     4A Meet: * 51-05.50  1977  Greg Artis
    Name             Year School               Finals  Wind Points
==================================================================
  1 Lincoln Carr       10 Pine Forest        47-06.50  -3.6  10
  2 Julian Carter      12 New Bern           45-03.50  -0.3   8
  3 Ismael Swepson     12 McDowell           44-03.50   0.8   6
  4 Andre Conley       12 McDowell           44-00.75  -1.0   5
  5 Craig Williams     10 North Mecklenburg  43-09.75  -1.9   4
  6 Travis Weston      12 South View         43-08.00   0.1   3
  7 Jared Baldwin      11 Page               43-06.50  -0.6   2
  8 Terrance McLean    11 Scotland           43-05.00  -1.8   1
  9 Logan Blair        12 Weddington         43-03.50  -1.2
 10 Will Beasley       12 Watauga            43-02.75  -1.1
 11 Michael McGilvary  12 West Forsyth       42-11.75  -2.1
 12 Leon Fleisher      10 Riverside          41-09.00  -1.9
 13 Lee Evans          12 Millbrook          41-00.00  -3.8
 14 Stephan Cowan      12 East Rowan         40-10.50  -2.3
 15 Eric Jones         11 Millbrook          40-09.75  -3.6

Boys Shot Put
===============================================================
 All Classes: $ 61-04.50  1975  Mike Salzano
     4A Meet: * 61-04.50  1975  Mike Salzano
    Name              Year School                Finals  Points
===============================================================
  1 Jimmy Martin        12 Scotland            53-04.50   10
  2 Tyler Shatley       10 East Burke          52-05.50    8
  3 Jacob Howard        12 Reynolds, A. C.     51-06.50    6
  4 Giavonni Scott      11 Kell, Ardrey        51-05.75    5
  5 Montrell Miles      12 Rose, J. H.         49-09.25    4
  6 Isaiah Hyman        12 Millbrook           49-00.25    3
  7 John Sabacinski     12 Myers Park          48-09.25    2
  8 Omar Johnson        11 Person              48-00.75    1
  9 Ashton Anglin-Stone 10 Garner              47-02.75
 10 Adam Curry          11 Northern Durham     47-01.50
 11 Calvin Goode        12 Smith, B. L.        46-01.00
 12 Mark Blakeney       12 Vance, Z. B.        45-10.50
 13 Jared Stalling      11 Northwest Guilford  45-09.75
 14 Ryan Campbell       11 Hoke                45-07.50
 15 Randy Wingo         10 Vance, Z. B.        44-09.25
 16 Bernis Pollard      12 Ashley              40-01.50

Boys Discus Throw
============================================================
 All Classes: $ 182-00  1993  Ben Huff
     4A Meet: * 182-00  1993  Ben Huff
   Name             Year School              Finals  Points
============================================================
  1 Jimmy Martin       12 Scotland            152-06   10
  2 John Sabacinski    12 Myers Park          149-07    8
  3 Daniel Varela      12 East Wake           147-11    6
  4 Corray Valentine   12 Leesville Road      145-08    5
  5 Randell Herring    12 West Johnston       145-05    4
  6 Marc Campbell      11 Athens Drive        142-08    3
  7 Hamilton Bradley   12 Ashbrook            140-03    2
  8 Jared Stalling     11 Northwest Guilford  136-01    1
  9 James Reese        11 Southern Durham     132-06
 10 Mark Blakeney      12 Vance, Z. B.        129-01
 11 Quinn Floyd        12 Lumberton           128-11
 12 Adam Banks         12 Reynolds, A. C.     127-11
 13 John Reece         11 Wakefield           127-07
 14 Randy Wingo        10 Vance, Z. B.        125-03
 15 Nathan Robbins     09 East Rowan          117-07
 -- Chad Holby         12 Reynolds, A. C.      FOUL

GIRLS:
 1) Charlotte Harding Univ.  79       2) Southeast Raleigh        70
 3) Fayetteville EE Smith    44       4) Southern Durham          42
 5) Charlotte ZB Vance       36       6) Raleigh Athens Drive     32
 7) Watauga                  28       8) Raleigh Millbrook        25
 9) Charlotte Providence     24      10) Weddington               21
11) Northwest Guilford       20      12) Scotland County          19
12) Winston-Salem Reynolds   19      14) Durham Jordan            18
14) Matthews Butler          18      16) Charlotte Myers Park     17
17) North Mecklenburg        16      18) Apex                     14
19) North Davidson           12      20) South Mecklenburg        11
20) Fayetteville Doug. Byrd  11      22) Southern Pines Pinecrest 10
22) Cary Green Hope          10      22) Hope Mills South View    10
25) East Forsyth              9      25) Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 9
27) North Forsyth             8      28) Greenville JH Rose        7
29) Durham Hillside           6      29) Panther Creek             6
29) Northern Durham           6      32) Huntersville Hopewell     5
32) Garner                    5      34) Fayetteville Cape Fear    4
35) High Point Central        3      35) Wilmington New Hanover    3
35) Raleigh Leesville Road    3      38) Cary                      2.5
38) Clayton                   2.5    40) West Charlotte            2
40) South Caldwell            2      40) Charlotte Independence    2
40) Raleigh Broughton         2      40) Fayetteville Jack Britt   2
45) Charlotte Ardrey Kell     1      45) Gastonia Ashbrook         1
45) Chapel Hill               1      45) Wake Forest-Rolesville    1

Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================
 All Classes: $ 11.14w  2006  Gabby Mayo
     4A Meet: * 11.14w  2006  Gabby Mayo
    Name              Year School           Prelims  Wind H#
============================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Gabby Mayo          12 Southeast Raleigh  11.53Q  0.4  2
  2 Gabrielle Glenn     12 Providence         11.64Q  1.9  1
  3 Ashley Bethune      11 Harding University 11.99Q  1.9  1
  4 Jacinda Evans       11 Southern Durham    12.26Q  0.4  2
  5 Zakiya Tyson        09 Jordan             12.11Q  1.9  1
  6 Ashley McCoy        10 New Hanover        12.35Q  0.4  2
  7 LaCreesha Gore      09 South Mecklenburg  12.22Q  1.9  1
  8 Cierra Frazier      11 Providence         12.49Q  0.4  2
  9 Christy Johnson     12 Athens Drive       12.37   1.9  1
 10 Chanaka Bell        11 Cape Fear          12.50   1.9  1
 11 Krystal Johnson     10 Hopewell           12.56   1.9  1
 12 Sirrell Butler      11 Smith, B. L.       12.57   0.4  2
 13 Kiara Benson        12 Vance, Z. B.       12.58   0.4  2
 14 Allegra Seegars     12 Smith, B. L.       12.62   1.9  1
 15 Crystal Dukes       12 Smith, E. E.       12.64   0.4  2
 -- Tiffany Downing     10 Millbrook            DNF   0.4  2

Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
 All Classes: $ 11.14w 2006   Gabby Mayo
     4A Meet: * 11.14w 2006   Gabby Mayo
    Name              Year School            Finals  Wind Points
================================================================
Finals
  1 Gabby Mayo          12 Southeast Raleigh  11.43   1.3  10 U.S. #8
  2 Gabrielle Glenn     12 Providence         11.65   1.3   8
  3 Zakiya Tyson        09 Jordan             12.11   1.3   6
  4 Jacinda Evans       11 Southern Durham    12.13   1.3   5
  5 LaCreesha Gore      09 South Mecklenburg  12.32   1.3   4
  6 Cierra Frazier      11 Providence         12.42   1.3   3
  7 Ashley Bethune      11 Harding University 12.44   1.3   2
  8 Ashley McCoy        10 New Hanover        12.53   1.3   1

Girls 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================     
 All Classes: $ 23.51  2006        Gabby Mayo
     4A Meet: * 23.51  2006        Gabby Mayo
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#     
========================================================================     
Preliminaries
  1 Gabby Mayo                12 Southeast Raleigh        23.71Q  1.6  2     
  2 Nyosha Bryant             10 Harding University       24.01Q  2.0  1     
  3 Gabrielle Glenn           12 Providence               24.55Q  2.0  1     
  4 Zakiya Tyson              09 Jordan                   25.28Q  1.6  2     
  5 Jacinda Evans             11 Southern Durham          25.48Q  1.6  2     
  6 Ashton Doby               11 Butler                   25.57Q  2.0  1     
  7 Janet Carothers           12 Harding University       25.56Q  1.6  2     
  8 Chanaka Bell              11 Cape Fear                25.57Q  2.0  1     
  9 Tiffany Downing           10 Millbrook                25.58   1.6  2     
 10 Ashley McCoy              10 New Hanover              25.59   1.6  2     
 11 Paige Eley                10 Leesville Road           25.65   1.6  2     
 12 Krystal Johnson           10 Hopewell                 25.66   2.0  1     
 13 Nadia Morgan              10 North Forsyth            26.02   2.0  1     
 14 Shanika LaMons            11 Westover                 26.53   2.0  1     
 15 Jasmine Thompson          12 Vance, Z. B.             26.56   1.6  2     
 16 Shenita Martin            10 Mount Tabor              26.73   2.0  1

Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================    
 All Classes: $ 23.51  2006        Gabby Mayo
     4A Meet: * 23.51  2006        Gabby Mayo
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points    
============================================================================    
Finals
  1 Gabby Mayo                12 Southeast Raleigh        23.72   1.2  10 U.S. #15
  2 Nyosha Bryant             10 Harding University       24.15   1.2   8       
  3 Gabrielle Glenn           12 Providence               24.50   1.2   6       
  4 Zakiya Tyson              09 Jordan                   25.45   1.2   5       
  5 Chanaka Bell              11 Cape Fear                25.45   1.2   4       
  6 Jacinda Evans             11 Southern Durham          25.60   1.2   3       
  7 Ashton Doby               11 Butler                   25.76   1.2   2       
  8 Janet Carothers           12 Harding University       27.68   1.2   1

Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================             
 All Classes: $ 54.35  1996        Demetria Washington                          
     4A Meet: * 54.35  1996        Demetria Washington                          
    Name             Year School               Prelims  H#             
==========================================================             
Preliminaries
  1 Ebonie Cunningham  12 Southeast Raleigh      55.72Q  2             
  2 Christy Johnson    12 Athens Drive           56.12Q  1             
  3 Kortnie Coleman    12 Byrd, Douglas          57.34Q  2             
  4 Laura Ibeto        10 Harding University     58.22Q  1             
  5 Taylor Dewberry    09 Mount Tabor            58.16Q  2             
  6 Cynette Rivers     10 Britt, Jack            58.98Q  1             
  7 Shannon Lee        10 Vance, Z. B.           58.20Q  2             
  8 Rameika Gibson     11 Wake Forest-Role       59.03Q  1             
  9 Britney Bartle     10 South Caldwell         59.24   2             
 10 Ayanna Townsend    09 Scotland               59.33   1             
 11 Ciara Houston      09 Broughton            1:00.30   1             
 12 Olivia Ellington   12 Watauga              1:00.33   2             
 13 Kat Guess          12 Sanderson            1:00.48   2             
 14 Ashley Lawson      11 Hopewell             1:01.53   1             
 -- Emily Gothberg     10 Reynolds, A. C.           DQ   2 Ran out lane
 -- Nadia Liriano      12 North Mecklenburg         DQ   1 Ran out lane

Girls 400 Meter Dash
==============================================================         
 All Classes: $ 54.35  1996   Demetria Washington
     4A Meet: * 54.35  1996   Demetria Washington
    Name             Year School                Finals  Points         
==============================================================         
Finals
  1 Ebonie Cunningham  12 Southeast Raleigh      55.17   10            
  2 Christy Johnson    12 Athens Drive           55.73    8            
  3 Kortnie Coleman    12 Byrd, Douglas          57.93    6            
  4 Taylor Dewberry    09 Mount Tabor            58.14    5            
  5 Shannon Lee        10 Vance, Z. B.           59.07    4            
  6 Laura Ibeto        10 Harding University     59.49    3            
  7 Cynette Rivers     10 Britt, Jack          1:00.84    2

Girls 800 Meter Run
=================================================================
 All Classes: $ 2:12.43  1985  Mary Anne Carraher
     4A Meet: * 2:12.43  1985  Mary Anne Carraher
    Name             Year School                Finals  H# Points
=================================================================
  1 Callan Fike        12 Athens Drive         2:14.60   2  10
  2 Anna Gillespie     11 Northwest Guilford   2:16.75   2   8
  3 Amanda Jones       10 East Forsyth         2:17.35   2   6
  4 Shakira Best       12 Vance, Z. B.         2:19.29   2   5
  5 Jacquline Ross     12 Hopewell             2:20.55   2   4
  6 Kiara Brown        12 Millbrook            2:21.00   2   3
  7 Jakobie Smith      11 South View           2:21.62   1   2
  8 Kristen Eure       12 Leesville Road       2:22.42   2   1
  9 Taylor Holt        12 Myers Park           2:23.71   1
 10 Jamie Van Tassell  09 Providence           2:24.05   1
 11 Haley Kapheim      09 Weddington           2:26.00   1
 12 Ramey Stout        11 South Mecklenburg    2:29.04   1
 13 Brittany Estermyer 11 Cary                 2:29.96   2
 14 Lauren Bishop      11 Pinecrest            2:31.61   1
 15 Erin McDaniel      10 Ashley               2:32.56   1
 16 Jaira Britt        10 South View           2:39.85   1

Girls 1600 Meter Run
===============================================================
 All Classes: $ 4:51.59  1992  Amy Hermann
     4A Meet: * 4:51.59  1992  Amy Hermann
    Name               Year School               Finals  Points         
===============================================================
  1 Callan Fike          12 Athens Drive        4:59.83   10
  2 Kimberly Spano       11 North Mecklenburg   5:10.71    8
  3 Lauren Wells         12 South Mecklenburg   5:16.18    6
  4 Allison Hofmann      10 Myers Park          5:17.24    5
  5 Andie Cozzarelli     11 Apex                5:17.48    4
  6 Courtney Whittington 10 Mount Tabor         5:20.30    3
  7 Tara Wilson          11 South Caldwell      5:20.50    2
  8 Amanda McKinney      12 Pinecrest           5:21.35    1
  9 Laura Lindsley       12 Providence          5:22.50
 10 Lexie Schustrom      09 Pinecrest           5:28.55
 11 Lauren Bishop        11 Pinecrest           5:32.30
 12 Haregewayin Dentamo  12 Vance, Z. B.        5:38.00
 13 Shannon Cox          11 Green Hope          5:38.34
 14 Olivia Jacobs        11 South Rowan         5:38.37
 15 Ashley Matthews      09 West Johnston       5:38.48

Girls 3200 Meter Run
===============================================================
 All Classes: $ 10:46.22  2002  Julia Lucas
     4A Meet: * 10:46.22  2002  Julia Lucas
    Name               Year School               Finals  Points
===============================================================
  1 Andie Cozzarelli     11 Apex               11:15.90   10
  2 Kimberly Spano       11 North Mecklenburg  11:21.77    8
  3 Allison Hofmann      10 Myers Park         11:26.27    6
  4 Amy Neilson          12 Vance, Z. B.       11:32.20    5
  5 Amanda McKinney      12 Pinecrest          11:36.21    4
  6 Felicity Brower      12 Green Hope         11:41.52    3
  7 Whitley Raney        10 New Hanover        11:42.17    2
  8 Lauren Wells         12 South Mecklenburg  11:48.42    1
  9 Jenna Paley          10 Providence         11:48.85
 10 Becky Johnson        12 Chapel Hill        11:54.02
 11 Tara Wilson          11 South Caldwell     11:55.04
 12 Corey Catlett        09 Sanford, Terry     12:03.49
 13 Courtney Whittington 10 Mount Tabor        12:04.89
 14 Lexie Schustrom      09 Pinecrest          12:05.00
 15 Hannah Orders        11 Hopewell           12:11.57
 16 Mary George Finch    12 Broughton          12:16.77

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=============================================================     
 All Classes: $ 13.60  2006  Gabby Mayo
     4A Meet: * 13.60  2006  Gabby Mayo
    Name             Year School             Prelims  Wind H#     
=============================================================     
Preliminaries
  1 Gabby Mayo         12 Southeast Raleigh    13.89Q  2.0  2     
  2 Ashley Bethune     11 Harding University   14.14Q  1.2  1     
  3 Patience Coleman   12 Southern Durham      14.56Q  1.2  1     
  4 Cortney Wright     12 Rose, J. H.          14.82Q  2.0  2     
  5 Kiara Benson       12 Vance, Z. B.         14.79Q  1.2  1     
  6 Tacara Morrisey    12 Smith, E. E.         14.83Q  2.0  2     
  7 Tori Jones         12 High Point Central   15.45Q  1.2  1     
  8 Ashlei Clodfelter  10 North Davidson       15.49Q  2.0  2     
  9 Shanice Jones      12 Reynolds, R. J.      15.63   2.0  2     
 10 Kat Guess          12 Sanderson            15.65   2.0  2     
 11 Chanel McClennahan 11 Scotland             15.93   2.0  2     
 12 Tristine Johnson   09 Jordan               15.96   1.2  1     
 13 Quachira Rogers    10 Scotland             17.25   1.2  1     
 14 Amy Schwartz       09 Weddington           17.43   1.2  1     
 15 Adrian Cooke       10 South Caldwell       17.76   2.0  2     
 16 Tracy Olejniczak   11 Providence           23.24   1.2  1

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================
 All Classes: $ 13.60  2006  Gabby Mayo
     4A Meet: * 13.60  2006  Gabby Mayo
    Name             Year School              Finals  Wind Points
=================================================================
Finals
  1 Gabby Mayo         12 Southeast Raleigh    13.73   2.1  10
  2 Tacara Morrisey    12 Smith, E. E.         14.18   2.1   8
  3 Ashley Bethune     11 Harding University   14.36   2.1   6
  4 Patience Coleman   12 Southern Durham      14.44   2.1   5
  5 Cortney Wright     12 Rose, J. H.          14.56   2.1   4
  6 Tori Jones         12 High Point Central   15.13   2.1   3
  7 Ashlei Clodfelter  10 North Davidson       15.67   2.1   2
 -- Kiara Benson       12 Vance, Z. B.            FS   2.1

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================
 All Classes: $ 42.00  1986  Pam Doggett
     4A Meet: * 42.00  1986  Pam Doggett
    Name              Year School             Prelims  H#
=========================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Tacara Morrisey     12 Smith, E. E.         44.82Q  1
  2 Sade Mungo          11 Garinger             45.12Q  2
  3 India Gonzales      12 Smith, E. E.         45.15Q  2
  4 Emily Whitfield     09 Panther Creek        45.35Q  1
  5 Patience Coleman    12 Southern Durham      46.01Q  1
  6 Shanice Jones       12 Reynolds, R. J.      46.19Q  2
  7 Chanel McClennahan  11 Scotland             46.29Q  1
  8 Allie Johnson       09 Athens Drive         46.33Q  2
  9 Brittany Carroll    10 Harding University   46.41   1
 10 Tori Jones          12 High Point Central   46.80   1
 11 Helena Shields      11 North Davidson       47.07   2
 12 Melody McGee        11 Clayton              47.37   1
 13 Whitney Stafford    10 Reynolds, A. C.      47.73   2
 14 Sara Bowen          11 Northwest Guilford   49.11   2
 15 Kelsea Greene       11 McDowell             49.45   2
 -- Kimberly Hunter     11 Jordan                 DNF   1

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=============================================================
 All Classes: $ 42.00  1986  Pam Doggett
     4A Meet: * 42.00  1986  Pam Doggett
    Name              Year School              Finals  Points
=============================================================
Finals
  1 Tacara Morrisey     12 Smith, E. E.         44.56   10
  2 Patience Coleman    12 Southern Durham      45.16    8
  3 Emily Whitfield     09 Panther Creek        45.57    6
  4 Chanel McClennahan  11 Scotland             45.60    5
  5 Allie Johnson       09 Athens Drive         46.48    4
  6 Shanice Jones       12 Reynolds, R. J.      47.31    3
  7 India Gonzales      12 Smith, E. E.         48.04    2
 -- Sade Mungo          11 Garinger               DNF

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================      
 All Classes: $ 47.22  2006    Harding
     4A Meet: * 47.22  2006    Harding
    School                                               Finals  H# Points      
==========================================================================      
  1 Harding University                                    48.14   2  10         
     1) Ranae Nelson 11         2) Ashley Bethune 11
     3) Brittany Carroll 10     4) Felicia Paulding 12
  2 Smith, E. E.                                          48.27   2   8         
     1) Taneisha Glover 12      2) Tacara Morrisey 12
     3) Jasmine Coleman 11      4) India Gonzales 12
  3 Vance, Z. B.                                          48.68   2   6         
     1) Victoria Rosa 12        2) NaKrista Greene 10
     3) Jasmine Thompson 12     4) Kiara Benson 12
  4 Jordan                                                49.12   2   5         
     1) Kimberly Hunter 11      2) Zakiya Tyson 09
     3) Nettie McMiller 10      4)
  5 Millbrook                                             49.24   2   4         
     1) Tiffany Downing 10      2) Madison Tessener 11
     3) Courtney Johnson 12     4) Silvia Onuchucu 11
  6 Southeast Raleigh                                     49.45   1   3         
     1) Tyler Newkirk 09        2) Chrishawn Williams 10
     3) Khayla Swain 10         4) Ebony Scott 09
  7 West Charlotte                                        49.58   2   2         
     1) Jasmine Guy 09          2) Kimbreana Jones 10
     3) Sheqyra Guy 11          4) Sheandra Stafford 10
  8 North Davidson                                        49.72   2   1         
     1) Courtnei Clodfelter 10  2) Ashlei Clodfelter 10
     3) Helena Shields 11       4) Sharron Davis 12
  9 Reynolds, R. J.                                       50.98   1
     1) Cortillia Holoman       2) Dianna Houenou 12
     3) Antonette Farmer 11     4) Kalonda Grant 12
 10 Wakefield                                             51.08   1
     1) Andrea Jones 12         2) Andrea Lewis 10
     3) Tierra Blue 11          4) Kenisha Ward 11
 11 Rose, J. H.                                           51.23   1
     1) Mijon Knight 11         2) Victoria Robinson 10
     3) Monique Moore 10        4) Quentetta Fornville 09
 12 South Mecklenburg                                     51.38   1
     1) LaCreesha Gore 09       2) Melissa Rockett 10
     3) Damesha Spring 10       4) April Long 10
 13 Garinger                                              54.20   1
     1) Sade Mungo 11           2) Shequila Mungo 12
     3) Dyaffyo Browne 09       4) Sheneke Williams 12
 14 Myers Park                                          1:09.86   1
     1) Katherine Shintay 11    2) Mariel Oweida 10
     3) Zakiya Scott 11         4) Katie Parker 12

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
========================================================================      
 All Classes: $ 1:39.41  1987   Grimsley
     4A Meet: * 1:39.41  1987   Grimsley
    School                                             Finals  H# Points      
========================================================================      
  1 Harding University                                1:38.78*  2  10         
     1) Talathia Alexander 11   2) Nyosha Bryant 10                  
     3) Felicia Paulding 12     4) Janet Carothers 12                   
  2 Smith, E. E.                                      1:42.46   2   8         
     1) Jasmine Coleman 11      2) Tacara Morrisey 12                   
     3) Jocquetta Coleman 11    4) Destini Barnum 09                    
  3 Reynolds, R. J.                                   1:42.87   2   6         
     1) Evyan Durham 11         2) Kalonda Grant 12                     
     3) Joanna Wright 12        4) Shanice Jones 12                     
  4 North Davidson                                    1:43.97   2   5         
     1) Courtnei Clodfelter 10  2) Ashlei Clodfelter 10                 
     3) Helena Shields 11       4) Sharron Davis 12                     
  5 Vance, Z. B.                                      1:44.44   2   4         
     1) Victoria Rosa 12        2) Jasmine Thompson 12                  
     3) Jalisha Little 09       4) Stephanie Howard 12                  
  6 Rose, J. H.                                       1:45.01   1   3         
     1) Monique Moore 10        2) Suzanne Floyd 10                     
     3) Cortney Wright 12       4) Victoria Robinson 10                 
  7 Jordan                                            1:45.24   2   2         
     1) Kimberly Hunter 11      2) Tristine Johnson 09                  
     3) Bianka Reese 11         4) Zakiya Tyson 09                      
  8 Broughton                                         1:45.37   1   1         
     1) Anne Dorsey 12          2) Amy Wentzel 12                       
     3) Ciara Houston 09        4) Tanae Reid 11                        
  9 Leesville Road                                    1:45.53   1             
     1) Paige Eley 10           2) Breana Staves 09                     
     3) Alane Ficalora 11       4) Kaitlyn Quirk 09                     
 10 Smith, B. L.                                      1:45.66   2             
     1) Kristi Baptiste 09      2) Sirrell Butler 11                    
     3) Janae Jeter 11          4) Allegra Seegars 12                   
 11 South View                                        1:45.80   1             
     1) Laticia Johnson 12      2) Taneisha Knowles 10                  
     3) Ayanna Gibbs 10         4) Wynn Octavia 10                      
 12 Southeast Raleigh                                 1:46.07   2             
     1) Tyra Green 11           2) Khayla Swain 10                      
     3) Chrishawn Williams 10   4) Ebony Scott 09                       
 13 Myers Park                                        1:46.61   1             
     1) Katherine Shintay 11    2) Mariel Oweida 10                     
     3) Nicole Oweida 10        4) Katie Parker 12                      
 14 Garinger                                          1:48.89   1             
     1) Sade Mungo 11           2) Sheneke Williams 12                  
     3) Shequila Mungo 12       4) Dyaffyo Browne 09                    
 15 Kell, Ardrey                                      1:50.00   1             
     1) Rachel Oldiges 10       2) Katrina Cohen 11                     
     3) Christina Ferguson 09   4) Ashley Sawyer 11

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
========================================================================      
 All Classes: $ 3:50.44  1987   Grimsley
     4A Meet: * 3:50.44  1987   Grimsley
    School                                             Finals  H# Points      
========================================================================      
  1 Harding University                                3:54.34   2  10         
     1) Nyosha Bryant 10        2) Brittany Carroll 10                  
     3) Ranae Nelson 11         4) Laura Ibeto 10                       
  2 Southeast Raleigh                                 3:56.96   2   8         
     1) Tyra Green 11           2) Shenise Gilyard 11                   
     3) Amanda Lapp 11          4) Ebonie Cunningham 12                 
  3 Millbrook                                         3:59.55   2   6         
     1) Katherine Adams 11      2) Tiffany Downing 10                   
     3) Kiara Brown 12          4) Hannah Degraffinreed 11              
  4 Vance, Z. B.                                      4:01.44   2   5         
     1) Jalisha Little 09       2) Shannon Lee 10                       
     3) Jasmine Thompson 12     4) Taylor Calamese 12                   
  5 Scotland                                          4:02.05   1   4         
     1) Ayanna Townsend 09      2) Lynvi Smith 11                       
     3) Quachira Rogers 10      4) Chanel McClennahan 11                
  6 Providence                                        4:02.36   1   3         
     1) Briana Chartrand 09     2) Amanda Bodenarain 12                 
     3) Gabrielle Glenn 12      4) Jamie Van Tassell 09                 
  7 Northwest Guilford                                4:04.06   2   2         
     1) Brooke Howerton 11      2) Kara Zimmerman 09                    
     3) Sara Bowen 11           4) Anna Gillespie 11                    
  8 Mount Tabor                                       4:04.10   2   1         
     1) Taylor Dewberry 09      2) Jourdan Johnson 10                   
     3) Andrea Beck 10          4) Shenita Martin 10                    
  9 Myers Park                                        4:04.53   1             
     1) Rachel Myrick 10        2) Catherine Shoemaker 12               
     3) Katherine Shintay 11    4) Taylor Holt 12                       
 10 Sanderson                                         4:05.32   1             
     1) Annie Alvarez 10        2) Brittany Adams 11                    
     3) Brandy Furr 11          4) Kat Guess 12                         
 11 Reynolds, R. J.                                   4:05.34   2             
     1) Joanna Wright 12        2) Shanice Jones 12                     
     3) Stephanie Brunson 11    4) Nikia Carter 11                      
 12 Knightdale                                        4:06.67   1             
     1) Kiara Bridges 09        2) Asia Pittman 09                      
     3) Ashley Ferrell 11       4) Ashe Holmes 12                       
 13 Broughton                                         4:07.09   1             
     1) Tanae Reid 11           2) Ciara Houston 09                     
     3) Taylor Delbridge 11     4) Amy Wentzel 12                       
 14 Byrd, Douglas                                     4:07.38   2             
     1) Danielle Anderson 10    2) Ariel Armstrong 12                   
     3) Bianca Harvey 12        4) Kortnie Coleman 12                   
 15 Weddington                                        4:08.28   1             
     1) Haley Kapheim 09        2) Holi McClendon 10                    
     3) Lindsay Mizok 11        4) Breahna Morrison 09                  
 16 Rose, J. H.                                       4:11.59   1             
     1) Suzanne Floyd 10        2) Carrisa Best 10                      
     3) Cortney Wright 12       4) Victoria Robinson 10

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================             
 All Classes: $ 9:26.84  2000  Southeast Raleigh
     4A Meet: * 9:26.84  2000  Southeast Raleigh
    School                                               Finals  Points             
=======================================================================             
  1 Northwest Guilford                                  9:41.38   10                
     1) Anna Gillespie 11         2) Sara Bowen 11                            
     3) Brooke Howerton 11        4) Chelsea Hollingsworth
  2 Weddington                                          9:42.32    8                
     1) Lindsay Mizok 11          2) Kayli Buckley 09                         
     3) Lucy Love 10              4) Haley Kapheim 09                         
  3 Myers Park                                          9:44.00    6                
     1) Allison Hofmann 10        2) Catherine Shoemaker 12                   
     3) Alexa Gellman 10          4) Taylor Holt 12                           
  4 Pinecrest                                           9:46.74    5                
  5 Providence                                          9:47.87    4                
     1) Benita Smit 10            2) Briana Chartrand 09                      
     3) Shannon Daileader 10      4) Jamie Van Tassell 09                     
  6 East Forsyth                                        9:49.47    3                
     1) Amanda Jones 10           2) Ashley Martin 11                         
     3) Sara Hromadka 10          4) Allison Martin 11                        
  7 Green Hope                                          9:50.57    2                
     1) Felicity Brower 12        2) Megan Brower 12                          
     3) Megan Cox 10              4) Shannon Cox 11                           
  8 Chapel Hill                                         9:53.57    1                
     1) Lindsay Clendaniel 12     2) Becky Johnson 12                         
     3) Grace Krafte 11           4) Kristina Witcher 10                      
  9 Broughton                                           9:54.41                     
     1) Caley Booth 12            2) Mary George Finch 12                     
     3) Allie Harrison 12         4) Virginia Gustafson 10                    
 10 Vance, Z. B.                                        9:59.88                     
     1) Amy Neilson 12            2) Haregewayin Dentamo 12                   
     3) Ester McIlwain 09         4) Shakira Best 12                          
 11 Cary                                               10:01.64                     
     1) Kristen Azarelo 11        2) Ellen Boyle 12                           
     3) Christine Dragonette 11   4) Brittany Estermyer 11                    
 12 South View                                         10:08.95                     
 13 South Caldwell                                     10:15.89                     
     1) Holly Annas 11            2) Tara Wilson 11                           
     3) Katelin Cooke 09          4) Miranda Annas 12                         
 14 North Mecklenburg                                  10:28.29   Uniform Infraction
     1) Hannah Sanborn 11         2) Lindley Hill 10                          
     3) Keri Wagoner 09           4) Kimberly Spano 11                        
 15 Southeast Raleigh                                  10:39.06                     
 -- Hoggard                                                  DQ

Girls High Jump
================================================================
 All Classes: $  6-00  1997        Adrianne Sims
     4A Meet: *  6-00  1997        Adrianne Sims
    Name                Year School               Finals  Points
================================================================
  1 Patience Coleman      12 Southern Durham     5-08.00   10
  2 Becca Hazeltine       12 Weddington          5-06.00    8
  3 Jessica Johnson       10 Northern Durham     5-06.00    6
  4 Alesha Patterson      12 Garner              5-06.00    5
  5 Kellie Smith          10 Vance, Z. B.        5-04.00    4
  6 Joi Emanuel           10 Harding University  5-02.00    3
  7 Breana Staves         09 Leesville Road      5-02.00    2
  8 Janay Brickey         09 Ashbrook            5-00.00    1
  9 Shawntae Shelton      12 Smith, B. L.        5-00.00
  9 Jamie Williams        12 New Bern            5-00.00
  9 Brooke Miller         12 Watauga             5-00.00
 12 Kathleen Gates        11 Hoggard             5-00.00
 13 Leigh Ann Shaver      12 East Rowan          5-00.00
 14 Latonya Watson           East Wake           4-10.00
 15 Shaneika McRae        09 Pinecrest           4-10.00
 15 Latoya Timmons        12 High Point Central  4-10.00

Girls Pole Vault
================================================================
 All Classes: $ 12-01  2006        Sallie Gurganus
     4A Meet: * 12-01  2006        Sallie Gurganus
    Name                Year School               Finals  Points
================================================================
  1 Joanna Wright        12 Reynolds, R. J.    11-06.00   10
  2 Brooke Miller        12 Watauga            10-06.00    8
  3 Taylor Cook          10 Watauga            10-06.00    6
  4 Karen Kazaglis       11 Green Hope         10-06.00    5
  5 Beth Crater          12 North Davidson     10-06.00    4
  6 Mary Huntley         12 Cary               10-00.00    2.5
  6 Cecily Smith         11 Clayton            10-00.00    2.5
  8 Lauren Seay          11 Hopewell           10-00.00    1
  9 Candace Corbin       12 Watauga             9-06.00
  9 Shayanne Martin      12 Clayton             9-06.00
 11 Kerri Sackmann       11 Apex                9-00.00
 11 Elizabeth Rivers     12 Clayton             9-00.00
 13 Kendall Cooke        11 South Caldwell      8-06.00
 -- Doss Megan           09 Ashley                NH
 -- Molly McNaul            Apex                  NH
 -- Makenzie Mullinax    12 South Rowan           NH

Girls Long Jump
=====================================================================
  All Classes: $ 21-07  1976  Kathy McMillan
      4A Meet: * 21-07  1976  Kathy McMillan
    Name               Year School                Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================
  1 Ashlynn Chavis       11 Scotland            18-07.00  -0.8  10
  2 Jacinda Evans        11 Southern Durham     18-06.00  -1.5   8
  3 Chrishawn Williams   10 Southeast Raleigh   18-05.50  -0.3   6
  4 Bianca Harvey        12 Byrd, Douglas       18-04.00  -0.6   5
  5 Nyosha Bryant        10 Harding University  17-07.75  -2.1   4
  6 Whitney Jordan       12 South View          17-03.50  -2.7   3
  7 Ranae Nelson         11 Harding University  17-02.50   NWI   2
  8 Ashley Sawyer        11 Kell, Ardrey        17-00.25   NWI   1
  9 Nadia Morgan         10 North Forsyth       16-07.00   NWI
 10 Latoya Timmons       12 High Point Central  16-03.25  -1.4
 11 Courtnei Clodfelter  10 North Davidson      16-01.75  -1.3
 12 Brittany McClain     12 Middle Creek        16-01.50  -4.6
 13 Jazie Daniels        10 Page                15-09.25  -1.9
 14 Jolonda Mitchell     10 Broughton           15-07.50  -3.5
 15 Nettie McMiller      10 Jordan              15-07.25  -1.9
 16 Becca Hazeltine      12 Weddington          15-04.00  -1.9

Girls Triple Jump
==================================================================
 All Classes: $    42-00  1990 Nikki Friday
     4A Meet: * 41-02.50  1995 Twyla Smith
    Name              Year School              Finals  Wind Points
==================================================================
  1 Chrishawn Williams  10 Southeast Raleigh 37-07.00  -2.9  10
  2 Crystal Dukes       12 Smith, E. E.      37-04.75  -1.2   8
  3 Ashley Neal         12 Hillside          37-02.75  -1.1   6
  4 Whitney Jordan      12 South View        36-09.75  +0.0   5
  5 Nadia Morgan        10 North Forsyth     36-07.75   2.8   4
  6 Jacinda Evans       11 Southern Durham   35-11.75  -1.1   3
  7 Arielle Ratchford   09 Butler            35-11.75  -2.7   2
  8 Jolonda Mitchell    10 Broughton         35-10.00   2.6   1
  9 Jazie Daniels       10 Page              35-07.75  -3.1
 10 johnique fonville   10 New Bern          35-05.50  -1.3
 11 India Gonzales      12 Smith, E. E.      34-10.75   2.7
 12 Ashlei Clodfelter   10 North Davidson    34-08.00  -3.4
 13 Mercedes Barnett    11 West Charlotte    34-00.75  -3.9
 14 Becca Hazeltine     12 Weddington        33-11.75  -1.9
 15 Ashley Wala         10 Butler            33-09.75  -0.9
 16 Chaunda Hill        12 McDowell          32-00.00   0.2

Girls Shot Put
===============================================================
 All Classes: $ 48-07.50  2006  Kamorean Hayes
     4A Meet: * 48-07.50  2006  Kamorean Hayes
    Name               Year School               Finals  Points
===============================================================
  1 Kamorean Hayes       12 Harding University 51-03.50$  10
  2 Paris Brown          12 Watauga            41-08.50    8
  3 Aslynn Halvorson     10 Butler             39-05.50    6
  4 Caitlynn Quarshie    12 Millbrook          36-10.50    5
  5 Hannah Degraffinreed 11 Millbrook          36-10.00    4
  6 Tiana Bowens         12 Southeast Raleigh  36-08.50    3
  7 Natasha Brace        12 Independence       36-01.50    2
  8 Maegan Lewis         12 Vance, Z. B.       35-11.00    1
  9 Kimberly Woodson     12 Rose, J. H.        35-04.00
 10 Nancy McLeod         11 Athens Drive       33-09.50
 11 Michaela McGriff     12 North Forsyth      33-05.50
 12 Marquita McCulley    12 Smith, B. L.       33-04.25
 13 Karmen Dais          11 West Forsyth       32-03.50
 14 Genevieve Hyman      12 Seventy-First      32-02.00
 15 Shaunda Ashford      12 Smith, E. E.       31-03.00
 16 Bianca Shaw          12 Hoke               28-07.00

Girls Discus Throw
===========================================================
 All Classes: $ 155-03  2006  Kamorean Hayes
     4A Meet: * 155-03  2006  Kamorean Hayes
    Name             Year School             Finals  Points
===========================================================
  1 Kamorean Hayes     12 Harding University 148-02   10
  2 Aslynn Halvorson   10 Butler             145-08    8
  3 Paris Brown        12 Watauga            143-11    6
  4 Brittany McCain    12 Weddington         134-01    5
  5 Michaela McGriff   12 North Forsyth      108-11    4
  6 Caitlynn Quarshie  12 Millbrook          106-07    3
  7 Tanika Grier       12 Vance, Z. B.       103-06    2
  8 Victoria Tanner    11 Wake Forest-Role   102-05    1
  9 Ashley Banks       12 Cary               101-05
 10 Ashley Odishoo     11 Sanderson           95-11
 11 Jessica Sanders    12 Garner              95-10
 12 Octavia Wynn       10 South View          94-05
 13 Taylor May         10 South Rowan         94-00
 14 Raven Gibbs        11 Garner              92-08
 15 Storm Piloff       12 Sanford, Terry      92-03
 -- Karmen Dais        11 West Forsyth         FOUL
Results courtesy of Dwight Robins of Durham Striders timing, and Gene Cherry.

Boys MVP - Trenton Guy, Jr., West Charlotte senior.
Girls MVP - Gabby Mayo, Southeast Raleigh senior.

New Bern won the boys title for the second straight year.

Four meet records were broken in the 2007 meet.

Butler junior Spencer Adams sped to the fourth-fastest time in the nation for the year in the 300mH, winning in 36.04. This crushed the NCHSAA All-Classification record of 36.60 set the previous year by Johnny Dutch.

Northwest Guilford's Scott Houston cleared 15-05 in the pole vault, breaking the 26-year-old 4-A meet mark of 15-02 previously held by Mike Thurber of Greenville Rose.

Harding's Kamorean Hayes broke her All-Classification meet record in the SP with a heave of 51-03 1/2, shattering the mark of 48-07 1/2 she set as a junior. The mark was the best throw in the nation at that point in the season.

Harding set a record in the 4x200 with a 1:38.78, bettering the record of 1:39.41 set in 1987 by Greensboro Grimsley.

Previous year's (2006) Results
Past 3-A State Champions NCHSAA State Meet Records | All-Time NC Top 25

Main Menu



NCPrepTrack.com