NCPrepTrack.com

2007 State 1-A Cross Country Championships

Saturday - November 3, 2007
at Tanglewood Park, Clemmons, NC

Girls Results | 4-A results | 3-A results | 2-A results
NCISAA results

2007 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu

BOYS:
Pl Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=====================================================================
 1 East Wilkes                  94    6   12   15   24   37   56   80
    Total Time:  1:30:55.59
       Average:    18:11.12
 2 Gray Stone Day               97    8   10   11   17   51   59   64
    Total Time:  1:31:00.19
       Average:    18:12.04
 3 NC Schl of Science and Math 102    1    2   27   33   39   48   49
    Total Time:  1:30:27.77
       Average:    18:05.56
 4 Bishop McGuinness           131    4   19   31   32   45   57   94
    Total Time:  1:32:07.64
       Average:    18:25.53
 5 Robbinsville                132   16   21   25   34   36   72   88
    Total Time:  1:32:34.51
       Average:    18:30.91
 6 South Stokes                152    3   22   23   41   63   66   73
    Total Time:  1:32:33.32
       Average:    18:30.67
 7 Hayesville                  159    7    9   29   47   67   87   91
    Total Time:  1:32:55.30
       Average:    18:35.06
 8 Murphy                      172   13   35   38   40   46   62   90
    Total Time:  1:33:27.65
       Average:    18:41.53
 9 Hendersonville              200   18   28   42   54   58   61   65
    Total Time:  1:34:25.73
       Average:    18:53.15
10 Raleigh Charter High Scho   244   14   43   44   50   93   95   97
    Total Time:  1:35:49.18
       Average:    19:09.84
11 Lejeune                     309   26   55   60   69   99
    Total Time:  1:39:00.00
       Average:    19:48.00
12 Topsail                     319   52   53   68   71   75   76   81
    Total Time:  1:37:47.17
       Average:    19:33.44
13 Gates County                330    5   30   86  103  106  108  109
    Total Time:  1:45:43.03
       Average:    21:08.61
14 Pender Co. High School      369   20   77   83   84  105  107  110
    Total Time:  1:43:28.04
       Average:    20:41.61
15 Northside                   403   70   74   82   85   92   96   98
    Total Time:  1:41:12.86
       Average:    20:14.58
16 South Robison               447   78   79   89  100  101  102  104
    Total Time:  1:46:45.07
       Average:    21:21.02

    Name                Year School              Finals  Points
===============================================================     
  1 Kimmel, Daniel        12 NC Sch. of Sci/Math 17:12.00    1
  2 Cook, Cameron         12 NC Sch. of Sci/Math 17:13.56    2
  3 Rivas, Ricky          11 South Stokes        17:16.18    3
  4 Scott, Will           12 Bishop McGuinness   17:29.72    4
  5 Swimmer, Jake         11 Cherokee            17:33.48
  6 Davis, Corey          10 Gates County        17:36.99    5
  7 Blackburn, Eric       11 East Wilkes         17:39.04    6
  8 Henrikson, Sean       12 Hayesville          17:43.29    7
  9 Sullivan, Patrick     11 Gray Stone Day      17:45.23    8
 10 Breedlove, Tyler       9 Hayesville          17:52.02    9
 11 Wally, Dalton         10 Gray Stone Day      17:53.52   10
 12 Mitchell, Will        11 South Davidson      17:55.54
 13 Tedeschi, Michael     11 Gray Stone Day      17:56.00   11
 14 Deal, Chas            12 East Wilkes         17:56.95   12
 15 Wolfe, John Spencer   10 Polk County         17:59.87
 16 Gaxiola, Al           11 Murphy              18:01.92   13
 17 Hill, Eric            10 Raleigh Charter     18:02.85   14
 18 Trivette, Matt        12 East Wilkes         18:04.96   15
 19 Caldwell, Brad        12 Robbinsville        18:10.00   16
 20 Schlechtweg, Moe      11 North Stokes        18:16.39
 21 Martin, Patrick       11 Gray Stone Day      18:18.59   17
 22 O'Connell, Thomas     10 Hendersonville      18:19.12   18
 23 O'Neill, Matt         12 Bishop McGuinness   18:19.43   19
 24 Hall, Noah            11 Polk County         18:25.75
 25 Gomez, Victor         12 Pender              18:27.01   20
 26 Garrison, Travis      12 Robbinsville        18:27.31   21
 27 McCann, Dylan         11 South Stokes        18:27.81   22
 28 Reich, Gabriel        12 South Stokes        18:28.37   23
 29 Stamper, Jordan        9 East Wilkes         18:29.74   24
 30 Haney, Weston         12 Robbinsville        18:31.32   25
 31 Jackson, Evan         11 LeJeune             18:31.60   26
 32 Verne, Wesley         11 NC Sch. of Sci/Math 18:33.25   27
 33 Edwards, Brian        12 Hendersonville      18:36.19   28
 34 Marcoux, Tyler        10 Hayesville          18:37.07   29
 35 Riddick, Jartrell     10 Gates County        18:37.42   30
 36 Jackson, Chris        12 Bishop McGuinness   18:37.69   31
 37 Rice, Brian           12 Bishop McGuinness   18:37.93   32
 38 Hammer, Paul          11 NC Sch. of Sci/Math 18:38.49   33
 39 Boxberger, Hamilton   10 Robbinsville        18:42.01   34
 40 Yates, William        10 Murphy              18:43.52   35
 41 Boxberger, Creighton   9 Robbinsville        18:43.87   36
 42 Holbrook, John        11 East Wilkes         18:44.90   37
 43 Walls, Brian          10 Chatham Central     18:45.18
 44 Neal, Dwayne          11 Murphy              18:45.71   38
 45 Knox, Jordan          12 NC Sch. of Sci/Math 18:50.47   39
 46 Cook, Ryan            10 Murphy              18:52.60   40
 47 Bennett, Will         12 South Stokes        18:53.25   41
 48 Unda, Carlos           9 Hendersonville      18:53.70   42
 49 Schultz, Paul         10 Raleigh Charter     18:54.01   43
 50 Hoyle, Jacob          12 Highland School     18:54.31
 51 Velasquez, Domingo    11 East Montgomery     18:54.77
 52 Bulkley, Kyle         11 Raleigh Charter     18:55.54   44
 53 Tritt, Austin         10 Bishop McGuinness   19:02.87   45
 54 Trantham, Josh        11 Murphy              19:03.90   46
 55 Anderson, Paul        10 Hayesville          19:04.35   47
 56 Caplan, Cole          11 NC Sch. of Sci/Math 19:04.75   48
 57 Farrell, Bryan        12 NC Sch. of Sci/Math 19:05.15   49
 58 Meyer, Adam           12 Raleigh Charter     19:06.01   50
 59 Corbett, Chase        10 Gray Stone Day      19:06.85   51
 60 Redinger, Tyler        9 Topsail             19:08.87   52
 61 Hassell, Garrett      10 East Montgomery     19:10.49
 62 Reilly, Jimmy         11 Topsail             19:16.29   53
 63 Shannon, Cooper       10 Hendersonville      19:16.69   54
 64 Kramer, Joseph        12 LeJeune             19:18.68   55
 65 Jaimes, Pedro          9 East Wilkes         19:19.30   56
 66 Khan, Preston          9 Bishop McGuinness   19:19.59   57
 67 Stephens, Zac          9 Hendersonville      19:20.03   58
 68 Horner, Danny         12 Gray Stone Day      19:22.01   59
 69 Hicks, Justin         12 North Duplin        19:22.64
 70 Mulcahy, Brendan      12 LeJeune             19:22.94   60
 71 Schwab, Bowen         10 Hendersonville      19:25.11   61
 72 Newton, Trevor        10 Murphy              19:25.40   62
 73 Dudney, Beau           9 South Stokes        19:27.71   63
 74 Heier, Chase           9 Hiwassee Dam        19:28.82
 75 Medlin, Kaleb         10 Gray Stone Day      19:30.16   64
 76 Onan, Lucas           11 Hendersonville      19:33.09   65
 77 Bunton, Jesse         12 South Stokes        19:35.23   66
 78 Hogsed, Isaac         10 Hayesville          19:38.57   67
 79 Zinser, Tyler          9 Topsail             19:38.89   68
 80 Casey, Alex           12 Spring Creek        19:39.61
 81 Muskett, Clint         9 LeJeune             19:40.54   69
 82 Silverthorne, Stephen 10 Williamston         19:41.13
 83 Cadle, James          10 Northside           19:42.86   70
 84 Kesier, Seth          11 Topsail             19:45.05   71
 85 Caldwell, Tyler       11 Robbinsville        19:47.75   72
 86 Gonzalez, Jose         9 South Stokes        19:50.01   73
 87 Cutler, Alex          10 Northside           19:52.68   74
 88 Anderson, Matt        11 Topsail             19:58.06   75
 89 Wright, John          10 Topsail             19:58.99   76
 90 Keith, Chris          12 Pender              20:04.51   77
 91 Bland, Clint          12 North Duplin        20:08.35
 92 Hunt, Jordan          12 South Robison       20:10.83   78
 93 McIntosh, Jairus      10 South Robison       20:15.32   79
 94 Souther, Silvery      10 East Wilkes         20:16.99   80
 95 Morris, John          12 Topsail             20:19.32   81
 96 Pernov, Jakob         12 Northside           20:19.84   82
 97 Cauley, Will          12 Pender              20:24.74   83
 98 Hand, Dominique        9 Pender              20:25.09   84
 99 Cadle, Andrew         12 Northside           20:28.04   85
100 Whaley, Tyler            Dixon               20:29.27
101 Gatling, Damaion      10 Gates County        20:30.71   86
102 Costin, Jarrett       12 Trask               20:38.86
103 Nicholson, Jacob      10 Hayesville          20:39.99   87
104 Massey, Tyler          9 Robbinsville        20:40.28   88
105 Williams, Jawayne     10 South Robison       20:41.95   89
106 Hall, Kyle            11 Murphy              20:42.74   90
107 Anderson, Scott       10 Hayesville          20:48.56   91
108 Fletcher, Bryant      10 Northside           20:49.44   92
109 Dunham, Alex           9 Raleigh Charter     20:50.77   93
110 Roberson, Dwayne      11 Bear Grass          20:56.72
111 Englebretson, George  12 Bishop McGuinness   21:03.37   94
112 Moran, Joseph         11 Raleigh Charter     21:05.12   95
113 Carawam, Codie         9 Northside           21:14.34   96
114 Cutler, Scott         11 Raleigh Charter     21:24.32   97
115 Hutchinson, Bruce     11 Williamston         21:30.70
116 Gholson, Jason        11 Midway              21:33.86
117 Waters, Brandon       12 Northside           21:50.53   98
118 Moutan, Avery          9 LeJeune             22:06.24   99
119 Thompson, Cory        11 South Robison       22:44.18  100
120 Sanderson, Kevin      12 South Robison       22:52.79  101
121 Thompson, Kial        10 South Robison       22:55.65  102
122 Nobles, Jared            Louisburg           23:28.14
123 Eason, Derrik         10 Gates County        23:35.78  103
124 Belin, Tyray          10 South Robison       23:53.59  104
125 Brown, Dustin          9 Pender              24:06.69  105
126 Smith, Josh           10 Gates County        25:22.12  106
127 Fennell, Stephen      10 Pender              26:06.21  107
128 Riddick, Michael      12 Gates County        26:09.35  108
129 Holland, Charles      10 Gates County        26:10.13  109
130 Thomas, Drew          12 Pender              26:13.48  110

GIRLS:
Pl Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=====================================================================
 1 Topsail                      67    1   13   14   16   23   31   54
    Total Time:  1:47:14.23
       Average:    21:26.85
 2 Bishop McGuinness            72    2    3   11   19   37   56
    Total Time:  1:46:12.73
       Average:    21:14.55
 3 Hendersonville               94    5   15   22   25   27   42   44
    Total Time:  1:49:50.28
       Average:    21:58.06
 4 Hayesville                   98    9   17   18   24   30   32   38
    Total Time:  1:50:41.97
       Average:    22:08.40
 5 Robbinsville                136    7   12   26   40   51   75   91
    Total Time:  1:52:10.06
       Average:    22:26.02
 6 Avery County                138    8   10   34   39   47
    Total Time:  1:52:50.02
       Average:    22:34.01
 7 East Wilkes                 231    6   20   50   73   82   87
    Total Time:  1:58:31.62
       Average:    23:42.33
 8 North Moore                 236   21   43   49   52   71   74
    Total Time:  2:00:24.39
       Average:    24:04.88
 9 Jordan Matthews             247    4   46   53   59   85   88   90
    Total Time:  1:59:48.53
       Average:    23:57.71
10 NC Schl of Science and Math 249   28   35   55   65   66   76
    Total Time:  2:01:13.16
       Average:    24:14.64
11 Northside                   295   36   45   57   77   80   84   95
    Total Time:  2:04:12.78
       Average:    24:50.56
12 Manteo                      306   29   63   67   68   79   92   98
    Total Time:  2:04:38.25
       Average:    24:55.65
13 Princeton                   322   48   60   64   69   81   93   94
    Total Time:  2:05:23.10
       Average:    25:04.62
14 North Johnston              358   33   58   72   96   99
    Total Time:  2:11:08.90
       Average:    26:13.78
15 Pender                      378   41   70   78   89  100
    Total Time:  2:13:44.80
       Average:    26:44.96
16 Dixon                       389   61   62   83   86   97
    Total Time:  2:11:52.95
       Average:    26:22.59

    Name                Year School            Finals  Points
=============================================================
  1 Loewen, Zatha         10 Topsail           19:38.69    1
  2 Hofmann, Heather      12 Bishop McGuinness 19:42.69    2
  3 Nitz, Cissy           11 Bishop McGuinness 19:48.71    3
  4 Humphries, Elizabeth  12 Jordan Matthews   20:02.27    4
  5 Farlow, Jade          12 South Stanly      20:09.87
  6 Stout, Kristen         9 Hendersonville    20:10.56    5
  7 Hayes, Anna           11 East Wilkes       20:16.41    6
  8 Neighbors, Mackenzie  10 Raleigh Charter   20:19.54
  9 Trammell, Faith       10 Robbinsville      20:20.53    7
 10 Smith, Mary Chestnut   9 Avery County      20:33.78    8
 11 Richbourg, Heather    11 Hayesville        20:53.00    9
 12 Griewisch, Kate       12 Avery County      20:53.60   10
 13 Bennett, Meredith     10 Bishop McGuinness 20:55.75   11
 14 Trammell, Tacy         9 Robbinsville      21:06.71   12
 15 Elliott, Elisabeth    12 Polk County       21:16.11
 16 Patterson, Kayla      10 Murphy            21:25.71
 17 Mitchell, Stephanie    9 South Stokes      21:32.80
 18 Davis, Kelsey         10 Topsail           21:34.22   13
 19 Waters, Alexis        12 Topsail           21:35.65   14
 20 Hooker, Heidi         11 North Stokes      21:36.75
 21 Henry, Brittany        9 Murphy            21:44.10
 22 Mosteller, Kaitlyn    10 West Wilkes       21:45.51
 23 Olsen, Veronica       12 Hendersonville    21:46.17   15
 24 Neitzey, Christina    10 Topsail           21:49.84   16
 25 Chastain, Britany      9 Hayesville        22:03.14   17
 26 Mills, Maggie          9 Hayesville        22:04.79   18
 27 Guadio, Alyssa        11 Bishop McGuinness 22:05.53   19
 28 Redding, Kelsey        9 East Wilkes       22:07.10   20
 29 Legrand, Kara         12 North Moore       22:28.75   21
 30 Reyes, Ana            10 Hendersonville    22:29.23   22
 31 Wilson, Allie         11 Topsail           22:35.83   23
 32 Buchanan, Ginger      12 Hayesville        22:36.42   24
 33 Hipp, Hannah           9 Hendersonville    22:39.87   25
 34 Burchfield, Kristi    10 Robbinsville      22:42.16   26
 35 Clark, Alexandra       9 Hendersonville    22:44.45   27
 36 Frye, Abby            11 NC School of Sci  22:47.32   28
 37 Jackson, Paige         9 Cherokee          22:57.19
 38 Calvio, Ana           11 Manteo            22:59.04   29
 39 Wallace, Savanah       9 Hayesville        23:04.62   30
 40 Martinez, Valeria        LeJeune           23:08.76
 41 Szakasits, Megan      12 Topsail           23:10.85   31
 42 Coker, Rachelle       10 Hayesville        23:22.01   32
 43 Baker, Elizabeth      12 North Johnston    23:25.19   33
 44 Jablonski, Teddy       9 Avery County      23:31.52   34
 45 Chodelski, Natalia    12 NC School of Sci  23:33.84   35
 46 Hough, Stephanie         LeJeune           23:35.22
 47 Hawken, Becca          9 Swain County      23:37.99
 48 Bowen, Katie          10 Northside         23:38.51   36
 49 Gagnon, Helen         11 Bishop McGuinness 23:40.05   37
 50 Rivenbark, Alison     12 Hayesville        23:43.26   38
 51 Crenshaw, Caroline    10 Avery County      23:44.13   39
 52 Vineyard, Jessica     12 North Stokes      23:44.73
 53 Collins, Chantall     10 Robbinsville      23:45.35   40
 54 James, April          10 Pender            23:50.42   41
 55 Arriaga, Felicia      12 Hendersonville    23:51.28   42
 56 Donaldson, Chloe      11 North Moore       23:57.63   43
 57 Downs, Taylor            Bear Grass        24:02.08
 58 Lee, Tracey              Gates County      24:03.18
 59 Walker, Morgan        11 Hendersonville    24:04.20   44
 60 Hardison, Molly       12 Northside         24:04.83   45
 61 Pyrtle, Ashley        12 Jordan Matthews   24:05.48   46
 62 Eudy, Katelynn         9 Avery County      24:06.99   47
 63 Booker, Olivia        11 Princeton         24:07.69   48
 64 Green, Lauren         10 North Moore       24:13.14   49
 65 Prevette, Dana        11 East Wilkes       24:14.55   50
 66 Williams, Miah         9 Robbinsville      24:15.31   51
 67 Richardson, Katie     12 North Moore       24:15.91   52
 68 Combs, Lauren         10 Jordan Matthews   24:16.81   53
 69 Walshe, Kerry          9 Topsail           24:24.77   54
 70 Perkinson, Ashlee     12 NC School of Sci  24:28.24   55
 71 Doran, Hana           11 Bishop McGuinness 24:29.13   56
 72 Clayton, Ashley       11 Northside         24:31.55   57
 73 Watson, Amber         11 North Johnston    24:35.75   58
 74 Vestal, Katie         10 Jordan Matthews   24:36.84   59
 75 Hewett, Meagan        11 Princeton         24:38.01   60
 76 Taylor, Samantha         Cape Hatteras     24:52.37
 77 Dugo, Gemma           11 Dixon             24:55.02   61
 78 Jones, Simone         11 Dixon             24:59.97   62
 79 Nixon, Delicia        11 Trask             25:00.53
 80 Bateman, Lauren       10 Manteo            25:01.19   63
 81 Rainbow, Brittany     10 Princeton         25:07.17   64
 82 Roberts, Maddie       11 NC School of Sci  25:09.38   65
 83 Frye, Brieanna        11 NC School of Sci  25:14.38   66
 84 Overton, Heather      12 Manteo            25:15.91   67
 85 Skakle, Brooke        12 Manteo            25:16.46   68
 86 Panuco, Alejandra     11 Midway            25:17.38
 87 Whitley, Jill         11 Princeton         25:19.22   69
 88 Kocsi, Rebecca        12 Pender            25:20.01   70
 89 Lansdowne, Sara       10 North Moore       25:28.96   71
 90 Alvarado, Rocio       12 North Duplin      25:32.89
 91 Langley, Jessica       9 North Johnston    25:37.34   72
 92 Jones, Kayla          12 East Wilkes       25:38.60   73
 93 Bulkley, Mallory       9 Raleigh Charter   25:40.72
 94 Nall, Johnna          12 North Moore       25:41.90   74
 95 Knight, Kelsey        10 Robbinsville      25:42.60   75
 96 Frye, Leanna          11 NC School of Sci  25:45.33   76
 97 Harris, Elizabeth     10 Northside         25:48.16   77
 98 Hicks, Yahmise        11 Pender            26:00.50   78
 99 Lowcher, Caroline      9 Manteo            26:05.65   79
100 Smith, Katie           9 Northside         26:09.73   80
101 Keene, Logan          10 Princeton         26:11.01   81
102 Calloway, Deanna      11 East Wilkes       26:14.96   82
103 Micai, Sarah          11 Dixon             26:34.80   83
104 Carriker, Hannah      12 Disqualified      26:39.41
105 Leigh, Brooke         12 Northside         26:43.37   84
106 Inman, Caroline        9 Jordan Matthews   26:47.13   85
107 Horne, Michelle       11 Dixon             26:57.54   86
108 Jolly, Taylor         11 East Wilkes       27:03.96   87
109 Borrayo, Dianna        9 Jordan Matthews   27:11.14   88
110 Hicks, Nyesha         10 Pender            27:11.97   89
111 Johnson, Sarah        11 Jordan Matthews   27:21.61   90
112 Moody, Miranda         9 Robbinsville      27:23.99   91
113 Towers, Ali           12 Manteo            27:33.33   92
114 Dougherty, Anna       11 Princeton         27:53.81   93
115 Dougherty, Hattie      9 Princeton         27:57.17   94
116 Leigh, Callie         11 Northside         28:00.89   95
117 Pope, Erin            10 North Johnston    28:13.14   96
118 Brown, Sarah          11 Dixon             28:25.62   97
119 Guiley, Molly         11 Manteo            29:17.00   98
120 Pate, Brittany         9 North Johnston    29:17.48   99
121 Rivenbark, Tabitha     9 Pender            31:21.89  100
NCHSAA Release:

C.D. OWEN WINS THIRD TEAM TITLE IN FOUR YEARS IN NCHSAA STATE 2-A MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

CLEMMONS --- Black Mountain Charles D. Owen High School won its third North Carolina High School Athletic Association men¹s 2-A cross-country championship in action at Tanglewood Park on Saturday.

Owen tallied 56 points to 76 for runner-up West Henderson,while Orange was back in third at 145. Josey Weaver of Madison was the individual champ as the senior covered the course in 16:19.74, almost seven seconds ahead of sophomore Mark Sullivan of Cardinal Gibbons.

Heather Beichner of Cardinal Gibbons led her team to aconvincing victory in the 2-A women's competition, winning in a time of 18:48.58 as her team tallied a NCHSAA women¹s championship record low of 21points. Durham School of the Arts was second at 83 and West Henderson thirdat 173. Gibbons runners took five of the top seven positions among individuals scoring for their teams.

Beichner successfully defended her individual crown andbeat runner-up Sarah Willingham of North Henderson by almost 28 seconds.

Daniel Kimmel of the North Carolina School of Science and Math in Durham won the men¹s 1-A title in a time of 17:12.00, less than twoseconds ahead of teammate Cameron Cook. But East Wilkes was the team champwith 94 points to 97 for Misenheimer Gray Stone Day and 102 for NCSSM.

Sophomore Zatha Loewen of Topsail won her second consecutive individual title in a time of 19:38.69, leading her team to afive-point decision over runner-up Kernersville Bishop McGuinness. Topsail had 67 points to 72 for Bishop McGuinness and Hendersonville was third with 94 points. Four-time defending champion Hayesville wound up fourth at 98 points.

Girls Results | 4-A results | 3-A results | 2-A results
NCISAA results | Home

Previous year (2006)
Previous Champions | Tanglewood Map



NCPrepTrack.com