NCPrepTrack.com

2006 State 4-A Championships

Saturday - May 20, 2006
at NC A&T University, Greensboro, NC

Girls Results | 3-A Results | 2-A Results | 1-A Results
Home

BOYS:
 1) New Bern                  62     2) Charlotte Vance           58
 3) Garner                    55     4) Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 50
 5) So. Pines Pinecrest       34     6) Clayton                   33
 7) West Charlotte            23     8) Raleigh Broughton         21
 9) Cary                      20    10) Southeast Raleigh         18
11) Fayetteville Pine Forest  16    11) East Forsyth              16
13) Matthews Butler           15    13) Chapel Hill               15
15) East Burke                14    15) Raleigh Leesville Road    14
15) Northern Durham           14    18) McDowell County           12
18) Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 12    18) Berry Academy             12
21) Central Cabarrus          11    22) Charlotte Hopewell        10
23) South Caldwell             9    23) Northwest Guilford         9
23) Raleigh Wakefield          9    26) East Wake                  8
26) Charlotte Harding          8    26) Person                     8
29) East Mecklenburg           7    29) Charlotte Providence       7
29) Davie County               7    32) Durham Jordan              6
32) Fayetteville Douglas Byrd  6    32) South Mecklenburg          6
32) Raleigh Sanderson          6    36) Asheville A. C. Reynolds   5
36) Lee County                 5    36) West Johnston              5
36) Hope Mills South View      5    40) Wilmington E.A. Laney      4
40) West Forsyth               4    40) East Gaston                4
40) Watauga                    4    40) Durham Riverside           4
45) West Mecklenburg           3    45) Apex                       3
45) Hoke                       3    45) Middle Creek               3
45) Scotland County            3    50) Wilmington New Hanover     2
50) Fayetteville Westover      2    50) Durham Hillside            2
50) Jack Britt                 2    54) Charlotte Myers Park       1
54) Greensboro Ben L Smith     1    54) Charlotte Garinger         1
54) Gastonia Ashbrook          1    54) Knightdale                 1
59) Morrisville Green Hope     0.5  59) East Rowan                 0.5

Men 100 Meter Dash
==================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
   Name                School            Prelims 
==================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: NWI
 1 Alexander, Edward   West Charlotte    10.97Q
 2 Barrow, Archie      W-S RJ Reynolds   10.98Q
 3 Hardesty, Kelvin    New Bern          11.17Q
 4 armstrong, edward   New Bern          11.19Q
 5 Culliver, Chris     Garner            11.26
 6 Snype, Chris        Ral. Sanderson    11.32
 7 Fleming, Justin     Morg. Freedom     11.33
-- Sales, Antonio      East Chapel Hill   DNS

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: NWI
 1 Banks, Brandon      Garner            10.58Q
 2 Bell, Ricco         Charlotte Vance   10.77Q
 3 Green, Anthony      Central Cabarrus  10.95Q
 4 Bethune, Christian  Char. Harding     10.99Q
 5 Young, Dominique    Berry Academy     11.15
 6 Jordan, Samuel      Wilm. Laney       11.21
 7 Pagett, Zavis       Clt Independence  11.37
 8 Haigler, Antoine    Fay. Pine Forest  11.39
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
======================================================
   Name                   School        Finals  Points
======================================================
Final   Wind: 2.8 
 1 Bell, Ricco         Charlotte Vance   10.48   10
     Ties State 4-A Meet Record, Thomas Lewis, Fayetteville Byrd 1999
 2 Banks, Brandon      Garner            10.52    8
 3 Barrow, Archie      W-S RJ Reynolds   10.67    6
 4 Green, Anthony      Central Cabarrus  10.69    5
 5 Hardesty, Kelvin    New Bern          10.74    4
 6 Bethune, Christian  Char. Harding     10.79    3
 7 Alexander, Edward   West Charlotte    10.85    2
 8 armstrong, edward   New Bern          10.86    1
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
==================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
   Name                School           Prelims
==================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.4
 1 Young, Dominique    Berry Academy     22.01Q
 2 Hardesty, Kelvin    New Bern          22.06Q
 3 Jordan, Samuel      Wilm. Laney       22.27Q
 4 Council, Roman      Middle Creek      22.39Q
 5 Anderson, Aaron     Fay Douglas Byrd  22.41
 6 Weathers, Roger     Clt Independence  22.90
-- Bethune, Christian  Char. Harding       DQ   ran out of lane
-- Sales, Antonio      East Chapel Hill    DNS

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.9
 1 Barrow, Archie      W-S RJ Reynolds   21.89Q 
 2 Banks, Brandon      Garner            21.94Q 
 3 Bell, Ricco         Charlotte Vance   21.95Q 
 4 Alexander, Edward   West Charlotte    22.10Q 
 5 Garmon, Ricky       Charlotte Vance   22.65  
 6 whitfield, rigdon   New Bern          22.66  
 7 Tyrance, Terrell    West Mecklenburg  22.77  
 8 Nickens, James      Southern Durham   22.81  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================
   Name               School         Finals  Points
===================================================
Final   Wind: 0.5
 1 Banks, Brandon     Garner          21.55   10
 2 Barrow, Archie     W-S RJ Reynolds 21.68    8
 3 Alexander, Edward  West Charlotte  21.75    6
 4 Bell, Ricco        Charlotte Vance 21.76    5
 5 Jordan, Samuel     Wilm. Laney     22.04    4
 6 Council, Roman     Middle Creek    22.18    3
 7 Young, Dominique   Berry Academy   22.35    2
-- Hardesty, Kelvin   New Bern         DQ  lane violation
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
==================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
   Name               School           Prelims 
==================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
 1 Edwards, Kevin     Charlotte Vance  47.69Q
 2 Williams, Karjuan  New Bern         48.17Q
 3 Law, Darius        Southeast Raleig 48.61Q
 4 Williams, Lorenzo  Fay. Westover    49.34Q
 5 McCrary, Brycen    South Meck       49.47
 6 hendrix, anthony   New Bern         50.13
 7 Walker, Miles      Char. Providence 50.41
 8 Stevenson, Andre   West Mecklenburg 51.55

Heat  2 Preliminaries
 1 Davis, Lamarr      East Wake        48.27Q
 2 Anderson, Aaron    Fay Douglas Byrd 48.78Q
 3 Pittman, Wes       Cary             49.23Q
 4 Payton, Jehson     Apex             49.39Q
 5 Lawson, Denzelle   Char. Hopewell   49.98
 6 McClary, Marcus    Charlotte Vance  50.33
 7 Jennings, Jestin   HP Central       51.15
 8 Crowder, Keith     Char. Garinger   51.54
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
=====================================================
    Name              School           Finals  Points
=====================================================
Final
 1 Williams, Karjuan  New Bern          47.28   10
 2 Edwards, Kevin     Charlotte Vance   47.77    8
 3 Anderson, Aaron    Fay Douglas Byrd  47.99    6
 4 Pittman, Wes       Cary              48.67    5
 5 Law, Darius        Southeast Raleig  48.73    4
 6 Payton, Jehson     Apex              49.98    3
 7 Williams, Lorenzo  Fay. Westover     50.08    2
-- Davis, Lamarr      East Wake          DNF

Men 800 Meter Run
=====================================================
   Name                School          Finals  Points
=====================================================
Section  1
 1 Ferris, Dylan       East Forsyth   1:51.95   10
 2 Davis, Lamarr       East Wake      1:52.05    8
 3 Holman, Matt        South Caldwell 1:54.98    6
 4 Black, Jed          Pinecrest      1:55.88    5
 5 Armstrong, Richard  Wakefield      1:57.05    2
 6 Wyatt, Terry        South View     1:58.90
 7 Roberts, Logan      Broughton      1:59.73
-- Bolas, Jack         Chapel Hill      DNS

Section  2
 1 Tamer, Remy         West Forsyth   1:56.17    4
 2 Curtiss, John       Providence     1:56.59    3
 3 Yarchin, Andrew     Clt Myers Park 1:57.62    1
 4 Ballentine, KC      NW Guilford    1:58.02
 5 Leach, Kevin        East Gaston    1:59.25
 6 Francis, Aaron      North Meck     1:59.54
-- Williams, Chase     Pinecrest        DNF
-- Rickard, Jordan     Pinecrest        DNF
 
Men 1600 Meter Run
===================================================
   Name             School          Finals  Points
===================================================
 1 Bolas, Jack      Chapel Hill     4:04.38   10
     New State Meet Record (All-Classification)
 2 Hamrick, Matt    W-S Mount Tabor 4:15.81    8
 3 Ferris, Dylan    East Forsyth    4:16.13    6
 4 Lowery, Dakota   West Johnston   4:18.38    5
 5 Curtiss, John    Char. Providence4:18.77    4
 6 Mordecai, Sam    Ral. Broughton  4:22.75    3
 7 Shirlen, Isaiah  McDowell County 4:24.11    2
 8 Dawson, Zack     NW Guilford     4:25.20    1
 9 Stultz, Ryan     South Caldwell  4:25.76
10 Gray, Matt       Greenville Rose 4:29.16
11 Miller, Trey     W-S RJ Reynolds 4:32.55
12 Kerkhof, Peter   Enloe High      4:33.84
13 Williams, Chase  Pinecrest       4:37.13
-- Black, Jed       Pinecrest         DNF
-- Wacker, Andy     Pinecrest         DNF
-- Brown, Tim       Ashv AC Reynolds  DNS
 
Men 3200 Meter Run
======================================================
   Name               School            Finals  Points
======================================================
 1 Roberts, Sandy     Ral. Broughton    9:08.65   10
 2 Wacker, Andy       Pinecrest         9:25.76    8
 3 Bloemeke, Stephen  Leesville Road    9:27.52    6
 4 Rickard, Jordan    Pinecrest         9:31.37    5
 5 Dame, Greg         W-S Mount Tabor   9:34.67    4
 6 Workman, Ryan      Chapel Hill       9:37.04    3
 7 Strawn, Barton     Wilm New Hanover  9:37.29    2
 8 Kaat, Ryan         NW Guilford       9:41.56    1
 9 Gray, Matt         Greenville Rose   9:41.95
10 Soderman, Gerad    North Meck        9:45.33
11 Gilliand, Taylor   East Chapel Hill  9:46.29
12 Wilde, Todd        Char. Myers Park  9:50.10
13 Ruiz, Nick         McDowell County   9:53.90
-- Webb, Christian    South Caldwell      DNF
-- Hamrick, Matt      W-S Mount Tabor     DNF
-- Shirlen, Isaiah    McDowell County     DNF
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
==================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
   Name              School            Prelims
==================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: NWI
 1 Dutch, Johnny     Clayton           13.68Q
 2 Adams, Spencer    Matthews Butler   14.14Q
 3 McReynolds, Kirt  East Mecklenburg  14.36Q
 4 Gray, Jaspen      Davie County      14.55Q
 5 Mack, Korel       W-S RJ Reynolds   14.56
 6 Horne, Derek      East Gaston       14.74
 7 Davis, Wayne      Southeast Raleig  15.02
 8 Bonano, John      Ral. Sanderson    15.77

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: NWI
 1 Reynolds, Darly   New Bern          13.89Q
 2 Rolle, Charlton   W-S RJ Reynolds   14.05Q
 3 Jeffcoat, Sean    Fay. Jack Britt   14.15Q
 4 Lovick, Tim       Garner            14.55Q
 5 Carter, Brandon   Crest             14.57
 6 Young, Donta      Seventy-First     14.85
 7 Jordan, Alphonso  Char. Hopewell    14.88
 8 Saffore, Lamont   South View        14.90
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================
   Name              School            Finals  Points
=====================================================
Final   Wind: 0.4
 1 Dutch, Johnny     Clayton           13.55    10
     New State Meet Record (All-Classification)
 2 Reynolds, Darly   New Bern          13.72     8
 3 Rolle, Charlton   W-S RJ Reynolds   13.94     6
 4 Adams, Spencer    Matthews Butler   14.09     5
 5 Lovick, Tim       Garner            14.26     4
 6 McReynolds, Kirt  East Mecklenburg  14.30     3
 7 Jeffcoat, Sean    Fay. Jack Britt   14.42     2
 8 Gray, Jaspen      Davie County      14.75     1
 
Men 300 Meter Hurdles
==================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
   Name                School            Prelims 
==================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
 1 Dutch, Johnny       Clayton           37.39Q
 2 Reynolds, Darly     New Bern          37.87Q
 3 Rolle, Charlton     W-S RJ Reynolds   37.89Q
 4 Lovick, Tim         Garner            39.86Q
 5 Wainwright, Jake    Concord Robinson  40.22
 6 Purcell, Robert     Hoke              40.36
 7 Mack, Korel         W-S RJ Reynolds   40.89
 8 Burton, Luke        McDowell County   41.91

Heat  2 Preliminaries
 1 Adams, Spencer      Matthews Butler   38.59Q
 2 McReynolds, Kirt    East Mecklenburg  38.63Q
 3 Nunnley, Booker     Garner            39.98Q
 4 Galberth, Jonathan  Pinecrest         40.18Q
 5 Young, Donta        Seventy-First     40.69
 6 Long, Everett       Greensboro Page   40.71
 7 Robinson, James     Ral. Wakefield    41.70
-- Wadopian, Joel      Ashv AC Reynolds   DNS
 
Men 300 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
   Name                School           Finals  Points
======================================================
Final
 1 Dutch, Johnny       Clayton           36.60   10
     New State Meet Record (All-Classification)
 2 Reynolds, Darly     New Bern          36.71    8
 3 Adams, Spencer      Matthews Butler   37.06    6
 4 Rolle, Charlton     W-S RJ Reynolds   37.69    5
 5 McReynolds, Kirt    East Mecklenburg  38.34    4
 6 Nunnley, Booker     Garner            39.32    3
 7 Galberth, Jonathan  Pinecrest         39.56    2
 8 Lovick, Tim         Garner            41.58    1

Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=====================================
   School              Finals  Points
=====================================
Section  1  
 1 Charlotte Vance     41.52    10
 2 New Bern            41.55     8
 3 Garner              41.74     6
 4 West Charlotte      41.79     5
 5 Hoke                42.92     3
-- Matthews Butler      FS
-- Charlotte Harding    DNF
-- Pinecrest            DQ   no baton

Section  2
 1 Southeast Raleigh   42.88     4
 2 Durham Hillside     42.95     2
 3 Knightdale          43.15     1
 4 High Point Central  43.28
 5 South View          43.30
 6 Central Cabarrus    43.31
 7 East Gaston         43.56
 8 Berry Academy       47.54
 
Men 4x200 Meter Relay
====================================
   School             Finals  Points
====================================
Section  1  
 1 West Charlotte    1:26.20   10
 2 Charlotte Vance   1:26.33    8
 3 New Bern          1:27.37    6
 4 W-S RJ Reynolds   1:27.97    5
 5 Charlotte Harding 1:29.06    4
 6 Berry Academy     1:30.28
 7 Fay. Jack Britt   1:32.20
-- Hoke                DNF

Section  2  
 1 Garner            1:29.27    3
 2 East Gaston       1:29.92    2
 3 Gast. Ashbrook    1:30.15    1
 4 Char. Hopewell    1:30.30
 5 Ral. Sanderson    1:31.11
 6 Durham Riverside  1:34.00
-- Pinecrest           DQ   OOZ x 2
-- Raleigh Millbrook   DNS
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
====================================
   School             Finals  Points
====================================
Section  1
 1 Charlotte Vance    3:17.71   10
 2 New Bern           3:18.50    8
 3 Raleigh Wakefield  3:21.30    6
 4 Southeast Raleigh  3:22.29    5
 5 Pinecrest          3:23.95    4
 6 Clayton            3:23.97    3
 7 Hoke               3:27.68
 8 Fay Douglas Byrd   3:51.74

Section  2
 1 Cary               3:24.14    2
 2 South Mecklenburg  3:24.59    1
 3 Greensboro Page    3:24.87
 4 Char. Providence   3:25.87
 5 Char. Hopewell     3:27.02
 6 West Mecklenburg   3:28.59
 7 Charlotte Harding  3:30.76
-- West Charlotte       DQ   threw baton
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
======================================
   School               Finals  Points
======================================
Section  1  
 1 Pinecrest           7:45.82   10
     (Andy Wacker, Chase Williams, Jordan Rickard, Jed Black)
     New State Meet Record (All-Classification)
 2 New Bern            7:51.75    8
 3 Raleigh Broughton   7:53.94    6
 4 Cary                7:57.11    5
 5 Northwest Guilford  8:00.84    4
 6 South Caldwell      8:02.82    3
 7 Chapel Hill         8:04.51    2
 8 Raleigh Wakefield   8:04.93    1
 9 W-S Mount Tabor     8:08.35
10 West Charlotte      8:10.07
11 North Mecklenburg   8:11.37
12 Weddington          8:12.42
13 Char. Myers Park    8:16.21
14 South Mecklenburg   8:21.95
15 South View          8:28.50
16 Wilm New Hanover    8:59.93

Men High Jump
=======================================================
   Name               School             Finals  Points
=======================================================
Flight  1
 1 Lovick, Tim        Garner            6-08.00   10
 2 Evans, Matt        McDowell County   6-06.00    8
 3 Kotecki, Michael   Ral. Sanderson    6-04.00    4
 3 Colon, Andrews     Fay. Pine Forest  6-04.00    4
 3 Davis, Austin      Northern Durham   6-04.00    6
 3 Webster, Corey     Durham Riverside  6-04.00    4
 7 Wainwright, Jake   Concord Robinson  6-02.00
 7 Bilal, Syed        Wilm. Ashley      6-02.00
 7 Phillips, Kenny    W-S Mount Tabor   6-02.00
 7 Short, Marcus      Char. Garinger    6-02.00    1
 7 Horne, Derek       East Gaston       6-02.00    2
12 Worthy, Marcus     W-S RJ Reynolds   6-00.00
12 Blanton, Robert    Matthews Butler   6-00.00
12 Wynn, Brian        Greensboro Smith  6-00.00
12 Watkins, Fred      Fay. Pine Forest  6-00.00
12 Highsmith, Joseph  Wilm. Laney       6-00.00
 
Men Pole Vault
=====================================================
   Name              School            Finals  Points
=====================================================
 1 Twiford, Ryan     Clayton         14-06.00   10
 2 Boruff, Matt      Leesville Road  13-06.00    8
 3 Berkowitz, Avery  Durham Jordan   13-06.00    6
 4 Wilson, Michael   Ashv AC Reynolds13-06.00    5
 5 Ruble, Macey      Watauga         13-06.00    4
 6 Houston, Scott    NW Guilford     13-00.00    3
 7 Hodapp, Sam       Matthews Butler 13-00.00    2
 8 Choi, Abraham     Green Hope      12-06.00    0.5
 8 Parker, Wayne     East Rowan      12-06.00    0.5
10 Huffman, Tyler    East Burke      12-06.00  
11 Heyer, Marc       W-S Mount Tabor 12-00.00  
11 Brown, Cameron    East Rowan      12-00.00  
13 Castello, Tony    Pinecrest       12-00.00  
14 Benton, Tyler     Pinecrest       12-00.00  
15 Benton, Nick      Pinecrest       12-00.00  
16 Smith, Samuel     Wilm. Hoggard   11-00.00  

Men Long Jump
=============================================================
   Name               School              Finals  Wind Points
=============================================================
 1 Banks, Brandon     Garner            22-06.00   NWI  10
 2 Adams, Josh        Cary              22-02.00   NWI   8
 3 Gray, Jaspen       Davie County      21-08.50   NWI   6
 4 Haigler, Antoine   Fay. Pine Forest  21-07.75   NWI   5
 5 Partlow, Terrell   South Meck        21-07.00   NWI   4
 6 Stevenson, Andre   West Mecklenburg  21-06.75   NWI   3
 7 Bonano, John       Ral. Sanderson    21-02.00   NWI   2
 8 Searles, Aaron     Char. Harding     21-00.50   NWI   1
 9 Wolfe, Earl        Hoke              21-00.25   NWI 
 9 Longsworth, Shane  Green Hope        21-00.25   NWI 
11 Carr, Lincoln      Fay. Pine Forest  20-09.50   NWI 
12 Baker, Darell      Gbo. Grimsley     20-07.25   NWI 
13 Phillips, Kenny    W-S Mount Tabor   20-07.00   NWI 
14 Jones, Dominique   South View        20-04.00   NWI 
15 Dollard, Alex      West Charlotte    20-00.25   NWI 
16 Forest, Ashton     Clt Independence  19-11.50   NWI 
 
Men Triple Jump
=============================================================
   Name               School              Finals  Wind Points
=============================================================
 1 Jordan, Alphonso   Char. Hopewell    48-02.00   NWI   10
 2 Davis, Austin      Northern Durham   46-05.50   NWI    8
 3 McCorkle, G.G.     Central Cabarrus  44-11.00   NWI    6
 4 Weston, Travis     South View        44-09.50   NWI    5
 5 Carr, Lincoln      Fay. Pine Forest  44-06.25   NWI    4
 6 Watkins, Fred      Fay. Pine Forest  44-01.50   NWI    3
 7 Conley, Andre      McDowell County   43-11.00   NWI    2
 8 Shaw, Kamal        Greensboro Smith  43-08.00   NWI    1
 9 Swepson, Ismael    McDowell County   43-01.50   NWI
10 Hinnant, Percy     Southeast Raleig  42-08.50   NWI
11 Wolfe, Earl        Hoke              42-04.50   NWI
12 Moses, Brandon     South Meck        42-04.25   NWI
13 Wotortsi, Phillip  Chapel Hill       41-07.00   NWI
14 Longsworth, Shane  Green Hope        41-06.50   NWI
15 Rivers, Kenny      Davie County      40-09.00   NWI
-- Waters, Vince      Ashv AC Reynolds       DNS   NWI
 
Men Shot Put
=====================================================
   Name               School           Finals  Points
=====================================================
 1 Hall, Joey         Lee County       53-01.00   5
 2 Broadway, Josh     Ral. Broughton   50-01.00   2
 3 barnes, darryl     New Bern         48-09.00   1
 4 Martin, Jimmy      Scotland County  48-07.00
 5 Templeton, Blake   East Wake        45-09.00
 6 Vellisariou, John  East Wake        45-04.00
 7 Senecal, Brian     Pinecrest        43-00.00
 8 Covington, Ricky   Richmond County  41-00.50

Flight  2
 1 Johnson, Charles   Berry Academy    55-05.50  10
 2 Cagle, Dakota      East Burke       55-04.50   8
 3 Boulware, Robert   W-S RJ Reynolds  55-04.00   6
 4 Gray, Joe          W-S RJ Reynolds  50-10.00   4
 5 Spisak, Alex       Charlotte Vance  50-01.00   3
 6 McCorkle, G.G.     Central Cabarrus 47-07.00
 7 Weber, David       Matthews Butler  46-07.00
 8 Sabacinski, John   Char. Myers Park 44-06.00
 
Men Discus Throw
=====================================================
   Name              School            Finals  Points
=====================================================
Flight  1
 1 Whitt, Nealie     Person            150-08    8
 2 McCorkle, G.G.    Central Cabarrus  139-03
 3 Varela, Daniel    East Wake         138-07
 4 Gray, Joe         W-S RJ Reynolds   131-11
 5 Sabacinski, John  Char. Myers Park  131-00
 6 McKoy, Clyde      Lumberton         127-09
 7 Floyd, Quinn      Lumberton         124-05
 8 moore, marques    New Bern          107-11

Flight  2
 1 Boulware, Robert  W-S RJ Reynolds   158-11   10
 2 Cagle, Dakota     East Burke        149-04    6
 3 McIntosh, Pat     Southeast Raleig  148-02    5
 4 Frazier, Daniel   Charlotte Vance   145-05    4
 5 Martin, Jimmy     Scotland County   144-11    3
 6 Weber, David      Matthews Butler   141-01    2
 7 Franklin, Keith   South Meck        139-10    1
 8 Hall, Joey        Lee County        138-10

GIRLS:
 1) Southeast Raleigh        136     2) Charlotte Harding     107
 3) Apex                      37     4) Raleigh Athens Drive   27
 5) Charlotte Providence      26     5) Southern Durham        26
 7) Greensboro Ben L Smith    23     8) Morrisville Green Hope 20
 9) Charlotte Myers Park      19    10) Cary                   18
10) Matthews  Butler          18    12) Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 16
13) Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 15    13) Watauga                15
13) Durham Hillside           15    16) North Mecklenburg      13
17) Durham Jordan             12.5  18) Greensboro Page        12
18) Fayetteville EE Smith     12    20) Northern Durham        11
20) Northwest Guilford        11    22) Hope Mills South View  10
23) Raleigh Sanderson          9    23) South Rowan             9
25) West Charlotte             8    25) So. Pines Pinecrest     8
27) Morganton Freedom          7    27) Raleigh Millbrook       7
29) Fayetteville Jack Britt    6    29) Chapel Hill             6
29) South Mecklenburg          6    32) Garner                  5.5
33) Charlotte Vance            5    33) High Point Central      5 
35) North Forsyth              4.5  36) Weddington              3.5
37) Scotland County            3    38) Charlotte Hopewell      2
38) Fayetteville Douglas Byrd  2    38) Greenville J.H. Rose    2
41) East Chapel Hill           1    41) North Davidson          1
41) Charlotte Berry Academy    1    41) Gastonia Ashbrook       1

Women 100 Meter Dash
===================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
   Name                  School            Prelims 
===================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 2.1
 1 Mayo, Gabby           Southeast Raleig  11.44Q
 2 Burgess, Octavia      Morg. Freedom     12.28Q
 3 Bryant, Nyosha        Char. Harding     12.31Q
 4 Seegars, Allegra      Greensboro Smith  12.36Q
 5 Barsir, Plensa        Char. Hopewell    12.61
 6 Winchester, Chandalyn Richmond County   12.67
 7 Williams, Cherell     Ral. Sanderson    12.71
 8 Glover, Tanisha       Fay. E.E. Smith   13.17

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.2
 1 Glenn, Gabrielle      Char. Providence  12.00Q
 2 Evans, Jacinda        Southern Durham   12.16Q
 3 Paulding, Felicia     Char. Harding     12.23Q
 4 Wise, Takisha         W-S Mount Tabor   12.29Q
 5 McRae, Jazzmane       Scotland County   12.59
 6 Guy, Sheqyra          West Charlotte    12.66
 7 Chavis, Ashlynn       Scotland County   12.67
 8 Anglin-Stone, Diedre  Garner            12.68

Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================
   Name               School           Finals  Points
=====================================================
Final   Wind: 5.4 
 1 Mayo, Gabby        Southeast Raleig  11.14   10
 2 Glenn, Gabrielle   Char. Providence  11.86    8
 3 Evans, Jacinda     Southern Durham   11.96    6
 4 Bryant, Nyosha     Char. Harding     12.01    5
 5 Wise, Takisha      W-S Mount Tabor   12.03    4
 6 Burgess, Octavia   Morg. Freedom     12.05    3
 7 Paulding, Felicia  Char. Harding     12.11    2
 8 Seegars, Allegra   Greensboro Smith  12.26    1
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
==================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
   Name                  School           Prelims 
==================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.6 
 1 Mayo, Gabby           Southeast Raleig  24.68Q
 2 Bryant, Nyosha        Char. Harding     25.30Q
 3 Burgess, Octavia      Morg. Freedom     25.36Q
 4 Seegars, Allegra      Greensboro Smith  25.64Q
 5 McCoy, Ashley         Wilm New Hanover  25.66
 6 Evans, Jacinda        Southern Durham   25.71
 7 Brown, Shamia         Hoke              25.87
 8 Winchester, Chandalyn Richmond County   26.38

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: +0.0
 1 Paulding, Felicia     Char. Harding     24.76Q
 2 Glenn, Gabrielle      Char. Providence  24.94Q
 3 Johnson, Christy      Ral Athens Drive  25.71Q
 4 Barsir, Plensa        Char. Hopewell    25.81Q
 5 Liriano, Nadia        North Meck        25.85
 6 Hill, Ashley          Fay. Jack Britt   25.93
 7 Davis, Sharron        North Davidson    26.36
-- Daniel, Gabrielle     East Chapel Hill   DNS
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================
   Name               School           Finals  Points
=====================================================
Final   Wind: 0.7
 1 Mayo, Gabby        Southeast Raleig  23.51   10
 2 Glenn, Gabrielle   Char. Providence  24.75    8
 3 Bryant, Nyosha     Char. Harding     24.86    6
 4 Paulding, Felicia  Char. Harding     24.87    5
 5 Burgess, Octavia   Morg. Freedom     25.57    4
 6 Johnson, Christy   Ral Athens Drive  25.69    3
 7 Seegars, Allegra   Greensboro Smith  26.12    2
 8 Barsir, Plensa     Char. Hopewell    26.38    1
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
   Name               School           Prelims 
===================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
 1 Cunningham, Ebonie Southeast Raleig   55.63Q
 2 Hiller, Lynda      Apex               56.90Q
 3 Carothers, Janet   Char. Harding      57.69Q
 4 Holt, Taylor       Char. Myers Park   58.52Q
 5 Henton, Sheronica  Hoke               59.89
 6 Jones, Amanda      East Forsyth     1:00.53
 7 Carter, Nikia      W-S RJ Reynolds  1:00.80
 8 Liriano, Nadia     North Meck       1:01.11

Heat  2 Preliminaries
 1 Glenn, Gabrielle   Char. Providence   56.17Q
 2 Johnson, Christy   Ral Athens Drive   57.13Q
 3 Coleman, Kortnie   Fay Douglas Byrd   59.04Q
 4 Johnson, Tierra    Berry Academy      59.16Q
 5 Donaldson, Lauren  Ral. Sanderson   1:00.20
 6 Shepherd, Crystal  Fay. Westover    1:00.31
 7 Gibbs, Ayanna      South View       1:01.84
 8 Sims, Jade         HP Central       1:03.62

Women 400 Meter Dash
========================================================
   Name                School             Finals  Points
========================================================
Final
 1 Cunningham, Ebonie  Southeast Raleig   55.10    10
 2 Glenn, Gabrielle    Char. Providence   55.47     8
 3 Hiller, Lynda       Apex               57.09     6
 4 Johnson, Christy    Ral Athens Drive   57.90     5
 5 Carothers, Janet    Char. Harding      58.08     4
 6 Holt, Taylor        Char. Myers Park   58.93     3
 7 Coleman, Kortnie    Fay Douglas Byrd   59.42     2
 8 Johnson, Tierra     Berry Academy    1:00.39     1
 
Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================
   Name                School            Finals  Points
=======================================================
Section  1
 1 Broyhill, Lindsay   Greensboro Page   2:15.42   10
 2 Fields, Katie       Pinecrest         2:15.90    8
 3 Lapp, Amanda        Southeast Raleig  2:17.63    6
 4 Gillespie, Anna     NW Guilford       2:18.44    5
 5 Fike, Callan        Ral Athens Drive  2:19.64    4
 6 Edwards, Jinnie     South Meck        2:23.15    1
 7 McFadden, Chinelle  Durham Hillside   2:29.33
 8 Allen, Robin        Southeast Raleig  2:33.76

Section  2
 1 Darden, Amanda      Greensboro Smith  2:20.49    3
 2 Jordan, Sherrika    Char. Harding     2:21.74    2
 3 Smith, Jakobie      South View        2:24.84
 4 Eusibio, Anna       Gbo. Grimsley     2:26.54
 5 Olert, Katie        Char. Myers Park  2:27.11
 6 Rhew, Elizabeth     South Meck        2:27.14
 7 krank, taylor       New Bern          2:38.29
-- Thomas, Andrea      Fay. Jack Britt     DNF

Women 1600 Meter Run
=========================================================
    Name                 School            Finals  Points
=========================================================
Section  1
 1 Fike, Callan          Ral Athens Drive  5:06.15   10
 2 Cozzarelli, Andie     Apex              5:10.69    8
 3 Johnson, Brittany     Green Hope        5:11.70    6
 4 Lutz, Michelle        Durham Jordan     5:12.38    5
 5 Spano, Kimberly       North Meck        5:14.73    4
 6 Jordan, Sherrika      Char. Harding     5:19.57    3
 7 Todd, Autumn          Char. Providence  5:21.03    2
 8 Whittington, Courtney W-S Mount Tabor   5:24.63    1
 9 Dentamo, Haregewayi   Charlotte Vance   5:29.72
10 allen, jordan         South Meck        5:29.89
11 Stout, Ramey          South Meck        5:30.41
12 Neilson, Amy          Charlotte Vance   5:34.14
13 McKinney, Amanda      Pinecrest         5:36.73
14 Gilbert, Taylor       Terry Sanford     5:44.99
-- Foster, Allison       Wilm. Hoggard       DNF
-- Fields, Katie         Pinecrest           DNF
 
Women 3200 Meter Run
=========================================================
   Name                  School            Finals  Points
=========================================================
 1 Cozzarelli, Andie     Apex              11:01.35  10
 2 Johnson, Brittany     Green Hope        11:03.97   8
 3 Johnson, Becky        Chapel Hill       11:18.94   6
 4 Spano, Kimberly       North Meck        11:18.99   5
 5 Whittington, Courtney W-S Mount Tabor   11:28.86   4
 6 Briggs, Karoline      Ral Athens Drive  11:34.41   3
 7 Jordan, Sherrika      Char. Harding     11:44.00   2
 8 Orders, Hannah        Char. Hopewell    11:46.07   1
 9 Foster, Allison       Wilm. Hoggard     11:56.52
10 Hoffman, Allison      Char. Myers Park  12:03.23
11 White, Lauren         North Meck        12:04.81
12 Wells, Lauren         South Meck        12:09.98
13 McKinney, Amanda      Pinecrest         12:13.09
14 Alejandro, Felipa     South View        12:37.47
15 Johnson, Dana         South View        12:43.26
-- Wilson, Tara          South Caldwell      DNS

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
   Name               School               Prelims 
===================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: NWI
 1 Mayo, Gabby        Southeast Raleig  13.63Q
 2 Bethune, Ashley    Char. Harding     14.36Q
 3 Carroll, Brittany  Char. Harding     15.23Q
 4 Wright, Cortney    Greenville Rose   15.28Q
 5 Williams, Chasidy  Fay. Jack Britt   15.57
 6 Jones, Tori        HP Central        15.61
 7 Wright, Joanna     W-S RJ Reynolds   15.77
 8 Brown, Kari        Wilm. Hoggard     17.41

Heat  2 Preliminaries    Wind: NWI
 1 Coleman, Patience  Southern Durham   14.56Q
 2 Lindo, Lanaire     Charlotte Vance   14.63Q
 3 Nelson, Ranae      Char. Harding     15.13Q
 4 Burch, Jasmine     Southeast Raleig  15.35Q
 5 Romano, Eileen     Cary              15.56
 6 Clodfelter, Ashlie North Davidson    16.45
 7 Glaeser, Rachel    Char. Myers Park  16.91
 8 MacDonald, Melissa Wilm. Hoggard     17.35
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================
   Name              School            Finals  Points
=====================================================
Final   Wind: 0.6
 1 Mayo, Gabby       Southeast Raleig  13.60    10
 2 Bethune, Ashley   Char. Harding     14.44     8
 3 Coleman, Patience Southern Durham   14.52     6
 4 Lindo, Lanaire    Charlotte Vance   14.73     5
 5 Nelson, Ranae     Char. Harding     15.09     4
 6 Burch, Jasmine    Southeast Raleig  15.10     3
 7 Wright, Cortney   Greenville Rose   15.11     2
 8 Carroll, Brittany Char. Harding     15.21     1
 
Women 300 Meter Hurdles
=================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
   Name                School           Prelims 
=================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
 1 Mayo, Gabby         Southeast Raleig  44.34Q
 2 Wise, Takisha       W-S Mount Tabor   45.51Q
 3 Carroll, Brittany   Char. Harding     46.70Q
 4 Hutson, Lauren      Cary              46.96Q
 5 Jones, Tori         HP Central        48.57
 6 Shields, Helena     North Davidson    50.09
 7 Porter, Amy         Char. Providence  51.21
 8 Stafford, Whitney   Ashv AC Reynolds  52.60

Heat  2 Preliminaries
 1 Gonzales, India     Fay. E.E. Smith   45.65Q
 2 McFadden, Chenel    Durham Hillside   46.00Q
 3 Burch, Jasmine      Southeast Raleig  46.75Q
 4 Jones, Shanice      W-S RJ Reynolds   46.85Q
 5 Thorpe, Bianca      Char. Garinger    47.19
 6 MacDonald, Melissa  Wilm. Hoggard     48.16
 7 McClennahan, Chanel Scotland County   49.37
 8 McRae, Jazzmane     Scotland County   50.88
 
Women 300 Meter Hurdles
====================================================
   Name              School           Finals  Points
====================================================
Section  1 Finals
 1 Mayo, Gabby       Southeast Raleig 43.56    10
 2 McFadden, Chenel  Durham Hillside  45.44     8
 3 Wise, Takisha     W-S Mount Tabor  45.47     6
 4 Gonzales, India   Fay. E.E. Smith  45.51     5
 5 Jones, Shanice    W-S RJ Reynolds  46.30     4
 6 Burch, Jasmine    Southeast Raleig 46.52     3
 7 Hutson, Lauren    Cary             46.77     2
 8 Carroll, Brittany Char. Harding    47.40     1
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
====================================
   School             Finals  Points
====================================
Section  1
 1 Charlotte Harding  47.22   10
   (Sherelle Froneberger, Ranae Nelson, Asheley Bethune, Felicia Paulding)
 2 Greensboro Smith   47.79    8
 3 West Charlotte     48.34    6
 4 Southeast Raleigh  48.55    5
 5 Scotland County    48.74    3
 6 North Davidson     49.46    1
 7 Fay. Douglas Byrd  49.54
 8 Southern Durham    50.00

Section  2
 1 Matthews Butler    48.62    4
 2 Fay. E.E. Smith    49.09    2
 3 Durham Hillside    49.59
 4 Charlotte Garinger 50.26
 5 Ral. Athens Drive  50.29
 6 Hoke               50.51
 7 East Mecklenburg   50.88
-- Charlotte Vance      DQ   out of lane
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
======================================================================
   School                 Finals  Points
======================================================================
Section  1
 1 Charlotte Harding      1:39.86  10
 2 Southeast Raleigh      1:40.87   8
 3 Greensboro Smith       1:41.43   6
 4 Matthews Butler        1:42.67   5
 5 Fay. Jack Britt        1:43.94   2
 6 Raleigh Sanderson      1:44.28   1
 7 Fay. Douglas Byrd      1:44.29
-- North Davidson           DQ   OZZ x 2

Section  2  
 1 Durham Hillside        1:43.22   4
 2 W-S RJ Reynolds        1:43.28   3
 3 West Charlotte         1:44.72
 4 Fay. Fay. Westover     1:45.30
 5 Raleigh Broughton      1:45.80
 6 East Mecklenburg       1:46.16
 7 Greenville JH Rose     1:46.56
 8 Charlotte Independence 1:47.96

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=====================================
   School              Finals  Points
=====================================
Section  1
 1 Charlotte Harding   3:54.48  10
 2 Raleigh Sanderson   3:57.87   8
 3 Char. Myers Park    4:00.67   6
 4 Southeast Raleigh   4:01.39   5
 5 Southern Durham     4:03.34   4
 6 Apex                4:05.02   3
 7 Fay. Jack Britt     4:08.50
 8 Fay. Douglas Byrd   4:08.76

Section  2
 1 Greensboro Smith    4:05.12   2
 2 W-S RJ Reynolds     4:06.26   1
 3 South View          4:06.79
 4 W-S Mount Tabor     4:07.72
 5 East Forsyth        4:10.16
 6 South Mecklenburg   4:10.89
 7 Weddington          4:11.53
 8 Greenville JH Rose  4:18.36
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
========================================
   School                 Finals  Points
========================================
Section  1
 1 Charlotte Myers Park   9:32.59  10
 2 Southeast Raleigh      9:34.96   8
 3 Green Hope             9:37.02   6
 4 South Mecklenburg      9:38.11   5
 5 Apex                   9:50.28   4
 6 Northwest Guilford     9:56.16   3
 7 Greensboro Page        9:57.68   2
 8 East Chapel Hill       9:57.86   1
 9 South Caldwell        10:11.51
10 Charlotte Vance       10:11.82
11 East Forsyth          10:18.20
12 Fay. Jack Britt       10:20.09
13 Wilmington Hoggard    10:28.06
14 Pinecrest             10:29.46
-- Charlotte Providence     DQ   Uniform
-- Greenville JH Rose       DQ   Uniform
 
Women High Jump
======================================================
   Name               School            Finals  Points
======================================================
Flight  1
 1 Coleman, Patience  Southern Durham   5-10.00  10
 2 Brown, Danielle    Southeast Raleig  5-08.00   8
 3 Guseh, Sonie       Durham Jordan     5-02.00   5.5
 3 Patterson, Alesha  Garner            5-02.00   5.5
 5 Breeden, Amanda    North Forsyth     5-00.00   3.5
 5 Hazeltine, Becca   Weddington        5-00.00   3.5
 7 Price, Jasmine     South View        5-00.00   2
 8 Connor, Taylor     Gast. Ashbrook    5-00.00   1
 9 Williams, Jamie    New Bern          5-00.00
10 Shelton, Shawnta   Greensboro Smith  4-10.00
10 Bennett, Danielle  East Mecklenburg  4-10.00
10 Dukes, Crystal     Fay. E.E. Smith   4-10.00
10 Alley, Joanna      Weddington        4-10.00
14 Shaver, Leigh Ann  East Rowan        4-10.00
15 fonville, johnique New Bern          4-08.00
-- Darden, Claire     West Forsyth        DNS
 
Women Pole Vault
========================================================
   Name                School            Finals  Points
========================================================
 1 Gurganus, Sallie    Watauga           12-01.00 10
 2 Wright, Joanna      W-S RJ Reynolds   11-00.00  7
 2 Beale, Ashley       Southeast Raleig  11-00.00  7
 4 Dempsey, Jessica    Ral. Millbrook    11-00.00  5
 5 Ward, Julie         Watauga           10-06.00  4
 6 Hammersley, Sara    NW Guilford       10-06.00  3
 7 Helmink, Jenna      Ral. Millbrook    10-06.00  2
 8 Cook, Taylor        Watauga           10-00.00  1
 9 Mullinax, Makenzie  South Rowan       10-00.00
10 Lewellen, Jennifer  East Forsyth       9-00.00
10 Rivers, Tori        Clayton            9-00.00
12 Gibbs, Liza         McDowell County    9-00.00
13 Furst, Paris        Wilm. Hoggard      7-06.00
-- Studenmund, Ariel   Pinecrest            NH
-- Arrowood, Casey     Wilm. Ashley         NH
-- Antonelli, Kristen  Wilm New Hanover     NH
 
Women Long Jump
==============================================================
   Name                School              Finals  Wind Points
==============================================================
 1 Williams, Chrishawn Southeast Raleig  18-07.75   NWI  10
 2 Bryant, Nyosha      Char. Harding     18-04.00   NWI   8
 3 Nelson, Ranae       Char. Harding     18-03.00   NWI   6
 4 Jones, Tiana        HP Central        18-01.75   NWI   5
 5 Hill, Ashley        Fay. Jack Britt   18-00.25   NWI   4
 6 Vines, Monique      Southeast Raleig  18-00.25   NWI   3
 7 Johnson, Christy    Ral Athens Drive  17-06.25   NWI   2
 8 Thomas, Tiffany     South Rowan       17-04.00   NWI   1
 9 Thorpe, Danielle    Durham Jordan     16-11.50   NWI
10 Chavis, Ashlynn     Scotland County   16-05.00   NWI
11 Harvey, Bianca      Fay Douglas Byrd  16-04.00   NWI
12 Glover, Tanisha     Fay. E.E. Smith   16-00.00   NWI
13 Reynolds, Tamika    Davie County      15-11.50   NWI
14 Thomas, Jettana     HP Central        15-10.50   NWI
-- McCorkle, Brittany  East Gaston          FOUL    NWI
-- Hazeltine, Becca    Weddington           FOUL    NWI

Women Triple Jump
============================================================
   Name                School             Finals Wind Points
============================================================
 1 Vines, Monique      Southeast Raleig 37-05.50  NWI  10
 2 Jordan, Whitney     South View       37-05.00  NWI   8
 3 Williams, Chrishawn Southeast Raleig 37-03.00  NWI   6
 4 Dukes, Crystal      Fay. E.E. Smith  36-02.25  NWI   5
 5 Brown, Danielle     Southeast Raleig 35-09.50  NWI   4
 6 Neal, Ashley        Durham Hillside  35-03.50  NWI   3
 7 Lewis, Naomi        West Charlotte   35-02.50  NWI   2
 8 Breeden, Amanda     North Forsyth    34-05.00  NWI   1
 9 Hill, Chaunda       McDowell County  34-02.50  NWI
10 Reynolds, Tamika    Davie County     33-05.50  NWI
11 Jones, Tiana        HP Central       33-03.75  NWI
12 Bethune, Ashley     Char. Harding    33-03.25  NWI
12 Williams, Sheneke   Char. Garinger   33-03.25  NWI
14 Spencer, Katie      Wilm. Hoggard    33-01.50  NWI
15 Bethea, Dominique   Scotland County  30-11.75  NWI
-- Houston, Reagan     Matthews Butler    DNS     NWI
 
Women Shot Put
=========================================================
   Name                   School           Finals  Points
=========================================================
 1 Alexander, Adrianne  South Rowan      37-01.00   2
 2 McCulley, Marquita   Greensboro Smith 36-02.00   1
 3 Woodson, Kim         Greenville Rose  35-05.75
 4 Leak, Stacy          Char. Harding    35-01.25
 5 Hyman, Genevieve     Seventy-First    34-11.50
 6 Lewis, Meghan        Charlotte Vance  33-06.00
 7 Brown, Jamie         Durham Hillside  32-01.00
 8 Dukes, Crystal       Fay. E.E. Smith  30-09.50

Flight  2  
 1 Hayes, Kamorean      Char. Harding    48-07.50  10
 2 Palma, Norjai        Cary             43-03.00   8
 3 Cotton, Urysla       Apex             42-09.00   6
 4 Halvorson, Aslynn    Matthews Butler  38-01.00   5
 5 Lowry, LaPorsha      North Meck       37-10.00   4
 6 Williams, Nicole     Northern Durham  37-01.75   3
 7 Henton, Sheronica    Hoke             35-06.50
 8 Brace, Natasha       Clt Independence 34-05.00
 
Women Discus Throw
=========================================================
   Name                  School            Finals  Points
=========================================================
Flight  1
 1 Alexander, Adrianne   South Rowan       121-10   6
 2 Dunlap, Sally         W-S Mount Tabor   110-09   1
 3 Howell, Natasha       South Rowan       106-02
 4 Beatty, Clarissa      South Rowan        95-04
 5 Williams, Jasmine     Wilm New Hanover   79-05
-- Davis, Katherine      Wilm. Laney        DNS
-- Blackston, Betina     Pinecrest          DNS
-- McKoy, Laquitta       Scotland County    DNS

Flight  2  
 1 Hayes, Kamorean       Char. Harding     155-03  10
 2 Palma, Norjai         Cary              130-06   8
 3 Roundtree, Margarette Northern Durham   120-04   5
 4 Halvorson, Aslynn     Matthews Butler   117-03   4
 5 Williams, Nicole      Northern Durham   115-08   3
 6 Mitchell, Maria       Durham Jordan     111-01   2
 7 Waldron, Kimberly     Clt Independence  108-08
 8 McCain, Brittany      Weddington        101-03

Jack Bolas's 4:04.38 was the fastest 1600 ever run by a North Carolina high school athlete, and established as the national leader in the event.

Johnny Dutch's 13.55 was likewise the best-ever by a NC hurdler and established him as the national leader. Dutch's 36.60 became NC's fastest-ever in the 300 Hurdles.

Southern Pines Pinecrest ran the fastest-ever 4x800 by an NC school (7:45.82) and became the 2nd fastest in the nation for the year. Gabby Mayo's 100, although wind-assisted, was the fastest ever recorded by a North Carolina girl (11:14w). Her 23.51 became the 2nd-fastest 200 ever (#1 FAT), and put her #2 on the year's national list. She also equaled the national leader in the 100H (13.60), and her 43.56 put her 4th on the all-time NC 300H list.

Sallie Gurganus cleared 12-1 to become 2nd best ever on NC's girls PV list.

Charlotte Harding's 47.22 was the 2nd fastest girls 4x100 ever from NC.

Previous year's (2005) results
State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com