NCPrepTrack.com

2005 State 4-A Track and Field Championships

Saturday - May 21, 2005
at North Carolina A&T University, Greensboro, NC

Girls Results | 3-A Results | 2-A Results | 1-A Results | NCISAA 3-A | NCISAA 1/2-A
Main Menu

BOYS
1) Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 51.75  2) Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 45
3) Raleigh Sanderson 43             4) Garner 33.75
5) McDowell County 32.5             6) New Bern 32
7) West Charlotte 31.75             8) Fayetteville Pine Forest 29.5
9) Charlotte Harding 27            10) Southeast Raleigh 26.75
11) Fuquay-Varina 26               12) Raleigh Broughton 24
13) Chapel Hill 23                 14) East Forsyth 22
15) Apex 21                        16) Charlotte Vance  20
17) North Forsyth 16               18) So. Pine Pinecrest 13
18) East Wake 13                   20) Raleigh Millbrook 12
21) Hope Mills South View 11       21) Raleigh Leesville Road 11
21) Charlotte Myers Park 11        21) Northern Nash 11
25) South Rowan 10                 26) West Forsyth 9
27) Charlotte Hopewell 8           27) Charlotte Independence 8
29) Cary 7                         30) Fayetteville Jack Britt 6
30) West Mecklenburg 6             32) Raleigh Wakefield 5
32) Cary Green Hope 5              32) NW Guilford 5
35) Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 4    35) East Mecklenburg 4
35) Greenville JH Rose 4           35) Watauga 4
35) Raleigh Enloe 4                35) South Caldwell 4
35) Central Cabarrus 4             35) Morganton Freedom 4
43) Wake Forest-Rolesville 3       43) Person County 3
45) Davie County 2                 46) Lee County 1
46) Fayetteville Westover 1        46) Greensboro Page 1
46) Charlotte Providence 1

Boys 100 Meter Dash
======================================
Name Year School Prelims
======================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 0.9
1 J. R. Rogers Raleigh Sanderson 10.56Q
2 Johnathon Hancock 12 West Charlotte 10.78Q
3 Kevin Johnson 12 McDowell County 10.79Q
4 Remene Alston 11 Greensboro Page 10.92Q
5 Anthony Levine 12 Reynolds 10.94
6 Daniel Neal 12 Fay. Pine Forest 11.18
7 Seth Williams 12 Cape Fear 11.19

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 2.8
1 Brandon Banks Garner 10.59Q
2 Archie Barrow 11 Reynolds 10.71Q
3 Reggie Reese Raleigh Millbrook 10.72Q
4 Tyrese Lee Enloe 10.78Q
5 Brandon Ghee 12 Fayetteville Jack Britt 10.99
6 Lemont Williams 12 NW Guilford 11.02
7 Jevon Johnson 12 Hoke County 11.20
8 Eric Newport 12 West Charlotte 11.24

Boys 100 Meter Dash
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
Final Wind: 1.2
1 J. R. Rogers Raleigh Sanderson 10.60 10
2 Brandon Banks Garner 10.66 8
3 Kevin Johnson 12 McDowell  10.70 6
4 Reggie Reese Raleigh Millbrook 10.79 5
5 Tyrese Lee Enloe 10.83 4
6 Johnathon Hancock 12 West Charlotte 10.91 3
7 Archie Barrow 11 Reynolds 10.96 2
8 Remene Alston 11 Greensboro Page 11.10 1

Boys 200 Meter Dash
======================================
Name Year School Prelims
======================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 2.5
1 Kevin Johnson 12 McDowell 21.78Q
2 Brandon Ghee 12 Fayetteville Jack Britt 21.97Q
3 Ricco Bell 11 Charlotte Vance 22.05Q
4 Greg Clark Raleigh Millbrook 22.07Q
5 Johnny Svoboda 12 East Forsyth 22.55
6 Rashad King 12 Fay. Pine Forest 22.78
7 Xavier Wallace 12 Matthews Butler 22.80
8 Jevon Johnson 12 Hoke County 22.84

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 2.7
1 J-Mee Samuels 12 Mount Tabor 20.89Q
2 James Dillard Apex 22.22Q
3 Anthony Levine 12 Reynolds 22.25Q
4 Trenton Guy 12 West Charlotte 22.29Q 22.286
5 Lemont Williams 12 NW Guilford 22.29 22.289
6 J. R. Rogers Raleigh Sanderson 23.13
7 William Williams 12 Fayetteville Westover 23.53

Boys 200 Meter Dash
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
Final Wind: 1.2
1 J-Mee Samuels 12 Mount Tabor 20.61 10
(State Meet record -- all classifications. 
Old record, 21.02, by Alston Glenn, N. Durham, 
1980) 2nd fastest ever by NC prep.
Fastest by U.S. prep so far for 2005.
2 Kevin Johnson 12 McDowell 21.71 8
3 James Dillard Apex 21.86 6
4 Ricco Bell 11 Charlotte Vance 22.04 5
5 Trenton Guy 12 West Charlotte 22.09 4
6 Greg Clark Raleigh Millbrook 22.13 3
7 Anthony Levine 12 Reynolds 22.21 2

Boys 400 Meter Dash
======================================
Name Year School Prelims
======================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Ryan Booker North Forsyth 49.35Q
2 Jared Clark Northern Nash 49.51Q
3 Jehson Payton Apex 50.33Q
4 Charles Graves Southeast Raleigh 50.38Q
5 Jeremy Corriher 12 South Rowan 50.39
6 Sydrico Oxendine Purnell Swett 51.38
7 Nate Malone 12 East Mecklenburg 52.50
8 Mike Nash 12 Cape Fear 53.87

Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Steve Gardner Leesville Road 49.63Q
2 William Rann 11 West Charlotte 49.66Q
3 Aaron Anderson 10 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 49.75Q
4 Michael Edwards 12 West Charlotte 50.14Q
5 Nigel Orr 12 Charlotte Harding 50.16
6 Terrence Townsend 12 Durham Riverside 51.02
7 Rodney Thompson 10 Northern Durham 51.52
8 Tim Jefferson 12 So. Pines Pinecrest 51.60

Boys 400 Meter Dash
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
Final
1 Steve Gardner Leesville Road 48.83 10
2 Ryan Booker North Forsyth 49.30 8
3 Jared Clark Northern Nash 49.59 6
4 Michael Edwards 12 West Charlotte 49.89 5
5 Aaron Anderson 10 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 49.99 4
6 Charles Graves Southeast Raleigh 50.09 3
7 Jehson Payton Apex 50.62 2
8 William Rann 11 West Charlotte 50.85 1

Boys 800 Meter Run
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
Section 1
1 Andrew Burnette 12 McDowell County 1:58.44 3
2 Colin Lewis 12 Hoggard 1:59.61
3 Bradley Noreen Apex 1:59.80
4 Nathan Tuttle Cary 2:00.96
5 TJ Wyatt South View 2:02.03
6 KC Ballentine 11 NW Guilford 2:02.16
7 Jed Black 11 So. Pines Pinecrest 2:08.44
-- Drew Felts 12 West Forsyth DNF

Section 2
1 Lamarr Davis East Wake 1:53.74 10
2 Brandon Jones 12 Charlotte Independence 1:53.75 8
3 Dylan Ferris 09 East Forsyth  1:56.17 6
4 Richard Armstrong Raleigh Wakefield 1:56.47 5
5 Matt Holman 11 South Caldwell  1:56.60 4
6 Alan Ford 11 Hopewell 1:58.64 2
7 Matt Hamrick 11 Mount Tabor 1:59.57 1
-- Chase Williams 11 So. Pines Pinecrest DNF

Boys 1600 Meter Run
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
1 Jack Bolas 11 Chapel Hill High 4:08.23 10
2 Sandy Roberts Raleigh Broughton 4:11.44 8
3 Trey Miller 11 Reynolds 4:17.97 6
4 Adugna Dentamo 11 Charlotte Vance 4:18.98 5
5 Drew Felts 12 West Forsyth 4:27.32 4
6 Andy Hrnicek Green Hope 4:27.40 3
7 Alex Warren Green Hope 4:27.41 2
8 John Curtiss 10 Charlotte Providence 4:30.63 1
9 Chase Williams 11 So. Pines Pinecrest 4:31.90
10 Darren Brown Raleigh Enloe 4:32.59
11 Jordan Olsen North Forsyth 4:35.27
12 Jordan Richard 11 So. Pines Pinecrest 4:37.91
13 Ryan Stultz 10 South Caldwell H 4:37.96
14 Jonathan Stone 11 So. Pines Pinecrest 4:40.51
-- Paul Testa South View DNF
-- Isaiah Shirlen 11 McDowell County DNF

Boys 3200 Meter Run
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
1 Sandy Roberts Raleigh Broughton 9:14.33 10
2 Jack Bolas 11 Chapel Hill High 9:21.57 8
3 Trey Miller 11 Reynolds 9:29.05 6
4 Ryan Workman 11 Chapel Hill High 9:34.98 5
5 Isaiah Shirlen 11 McDowell County 9:38.30 4
6 Matt Dobler Wake Forest -rol 9:41.65 3
7 Zack Dawson 11 NW Guilford 9:41.74 2
8 Paul Testa South View 9:44.79 1
9 Alex Warren Green Hope 9:49.79
10 Barton Strawn 11 New Hanover 9:55.25
11 Aaron Kolk 12 Hoggard 9:58.32
12 Jesse Ramirez South View 10:01.69
13 Todd Wilde 11 Charlotte Myers Park 10:02.45
14 Ross Hughes 10 Charlotte Myers Park 10:20.24

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================
Name Year School Prelims
======================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 1.6
1 Darryl Reynolds New Bern 14.42Q
2 Daniel Neal 12 Fay. Pine Forest 14.72Q
3 James Dickey 12 Charlotte Harding 14.76Q
4 Brent LaRue 12 East Forsyth 14.79Q
5 Sean Jeffcoat 10 Fayetteville Jack Britt 14.85
6 Bradford Savage 12 Durham Jordan 15.71
7 Marcus Bell 12 Northern Durham 15.72
8 Alphonso Jordan 11 Hopewell 15.74

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 1.8
1 Charles Derrickson 12 Fay. Pine Forest 14.60Q
2 Tim Lovick Garner 14.92Q
3 Devon Watlington 11 Fay. Pine Forest 14.93Q
4 Kris Bell Raleigh Sanderson 14.99Q
5 Charlton Rolle 10 Reynolds 15.01
6 Kirt McReynolds 11 East Mecklenburg 15.14
7 Spencer Adams 09 Matthews Butler 15.24
8 Chris Martin New Bern 15.34

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
Final Wind: +0.0
1 Charles Derrickson 12 Fay. Pine Forest 14.04 10
2 Tim Lovick Garner 14.71 8
3 Brent LaRue 12 East Forsyth 14.78 6
4 James Dickey 12 Charlotte Harding 14.79 5
5 Darryl Reynolds New Bern 14.81 4
6 Daniel Neal 12 Fay. Pine Forest 14.98 3
7 Kris Bell Raleigh Sanderson 15.09 2
8 Devon Watlington 11 Fay. Pine Forest 15.38 1

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
======================================
Name Year School Prelims
======================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Brent LaRue 12 East Forsyth 38.15Q
2 Tim Lovick Garner 39.20Q
3 Chris Martin New Bern 39.47Q
4 Devon Watlington 11 Fay. Pine Forest 39.55Q
5 Bradford Savage 12 Durham Jordan 40.90
6 Trenton Guy Jr. 10 West Charlotte 41.05
7 Spencer Adams 09 Matthews Butler 41.24
8 Jonathan Galberth 11 So. Pines Pinecrest 42.11

Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Charles Derrickson 12 Fay. Pine Forest 38.32Q
2 Darryl Reynolds New Bern 38.37Q
3 Kirt McReynolds 11 East Mecklenburg 39.17Q
4 Sherman Brown 12 Reynolds 39.36Q
5 Kris Bell Raleigh Sanderson 39.40
6 Charlton Rolle 10 Reynolds 39.76
7 Donta Young 12 Fay. Seventy-First 40.32
8 Taylor Patterson 11 Charlotte Providence 41.27

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
Final
1 Brent LaRue 12 East Forsyth 37.14 10
2 Tim Lovick Garner 37.78 8
3 Darryl Reynolds New Bern 38.47 6
4 Sherman Brown 12 Reynolds 39.27 5
5 Kirt McReynolds 11 East Mecklenburg 39.42 4
6 Chris Martin New Bern 39.70 3
7 Devon Watlington 11 Fay. Pine Forest 39.95 2
-- Charles Derrickson 12 Fay. Pine Forest DQ Hooking hurdle

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=============================================
School Finals Points
=============================================
Section 1
1 Charlotte Harding 42.73 1
2 Charlotte Vance 43.00
3 Charlotte Independence 43.11
4 Fayetteville Cape Fear 43.57
5 Fayetteville Seventy-First 43.78
6 Person County 44.02
7 Davie County 44.33
-- Fayetteville Jack Britt DNF

Section 2
1 Raleigh Sanderson 41.67 10
2 Mount Tabor 41.82 8
3 Reynolds 42.24 6
4 West Charlotte 42.35 5
5 New Bern 42.43 4
6 Garner 42.55 3
7 Southeast Raleigh 42.61 2
-- Hoke County DNF

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
=============================================
School Finals Points
=============================================
Section 1
1 Fayetttevile Pine Forest 1:29.88 2
2 Fayetteville Westover 1:30.52 1
3 Charlotte Independence 1:30.95
4 Greensboro Page 1:31.39
5 West Forsyth 1:31.56
6 South View 1:31.93
7 East Forsyth 1:33.26
-- Matthews Butler DNF

Section 2
1 Raleigh Sanderson 1:28.33 10
2 Reynolds 1:28.78 8
3 Southeast Raleigh 1:28.86 6
4 McDowell County 1:28.89 5
5 Raleigh Millbrook 1:29.24 4
6 Apex 1:29.44 3
7 Charlotte Garinger 1:30.67
8 Fayetteville Jack Britt 1:34.87

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=============================================
School Finals Points
=============================================
Section 1
1 West Mecklenburg 3:22.48 6
2 Charlotte Vance 3:24.10 2
3 So. Pines Pinecrest 3:26.20
4 Fayetteville Cape Fear 3:28.46
5 Reynolds 3:28.64
6 West Forsyth 3:28.90
7 Fay. Seventy-First 3:33.16
8 Grimsley 3:35.40

Section 2
1 Apex 3:20.08 10
2 Fay. Pine Forest 3:20.94 8
3 Northern Nash 3:23.09 5
4 Southeast Raleigh 3:23.20 4
5 West Charlotte 3:23.86 3
6 Charlotte Harding 3:24.56 1
7 East Forsyth 3:24.89
8 Raleigh Wakefield 3:26.50

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=============================================
School Finals Points
=============================================
1 So. Pines Pinecrest 7:53.74 10
2 North Forsyth 7:56.62 8
3 Raleigh Broughton 7:59.01 6
4 Raleigh Sanderson 7:59.35 5
5 Cary 8:01.29 4
6 Charlotte Vance 8:05.02 3
7 Mount Tabor 8:05.43 2
8 South View 8:05.98 1
9 South Caldwell 8:11.44
10 West Charlotte 8:11.47
11 Hopewell 8:15.31
12 Durham Jordann 8:17.14
13 Southeast Raleigh 8:22.07
14 NW Guilford 8:24.89
15 Fayetteville Jack Britt 8:43.14
-- Purnell Swett DNF

Boys High Jump
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
1 Joe Kindred Fuquay-Varina 6-06.00 10
2 Cameron Westbrook Southeast Raleigh 6-04.00 8
2 James Campbell 10 Charlotte Myers Park 6-04.00 6
4 Andrews Colon 11 Fay. Pine Forest 6-02.00 3.5
4 Matt Evans 11 McDowell County 6-02.00 3.5
4 Gary Tatum South View 6-02.00 5
7 Marcus Worthy 10 Reynolds 6-00.00 0.7
7 Gerard Griffin 11 West Charlotte 6-00.00 0.7
7 Kenny Phillips 11 Mount Tabor 6-00.00
7 Paul Petway 12 West Charlotte 6-00.00
7 Dequain Walker Southeast Raleigh 6-00.00 0.7
7 Tim Lovick Garner 6-00.00 0.7
7 Matt Misenheimer 12 South Rowan 6-00.00
-- Derrick Jackson South View NH
-- Fred Watkins 11 Fay. Pine Forest NH

Boys Pole Vault
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
1 Caleb Henley 12 South Rowan 15-00.00 10
2 Keon Massey 12 Mount Tabor 14-00.00 8
3 Aaron Wiggins Raleigh Sanderson 13-06.00 6
4 Macey Ruble 11 Watauga HS 13-00.00 2
4 Scott Houston 09 NW Guilford 13-00.00 3
4 Michael Wilson 10 A. C. Reynolds H 13-00.00
4 Erik Russ 11 Morganton Freedom 13-00.00 4
4 David Groseclose 12 West Forsyth 13-00.00 5
4 Matt Boruff Leesville Road 13-00.00 1
10 Jacob Brooks 12 Asheville A. C. Reynolds 12-06.00
11 Dyhn Le New Bern 12-00.00
11 Carlos Mims Cary 12-00.00
13 Nick Benton 10 So. Pines Pinecrest 11-00.00
13 Matt Gallager 12 So. Pines Pinecrest 11-00.00
-- Tyler Benton 10 So. Pines Pinecrest NH

Boys Long Jump
==================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
==================================================
1 Calvin Alen 12 Person County 21-10.50 NWI 3
2 Gary Keah 12 West Mecklenburg 21-01.50 NWI
3 Earl Duffy 9 Hoke County 20-06.50 NWI
3 James Arnold 12 Davie HS 20-06.50 NWI
5 Quinton Baldwin 12 Fayetteville Westover 19-11.50 NWI
6 Kenny Phillips 11 Mount Tabor 19-10.50 NWI
7 Alphonza Gihlcrest South View 19-10.00 NWI
-- Michael Johnson 11 Cape Fear FOUL NWI

Flight 2
1 Trenton Guy 12 West Charlotte 23-10.50 NWI 10
2 Joe Kindred Fuquay-Varina 23-07.25 NWI 8
3 J-Mee Samuels 12 Mount Tabor 23-01.25 NWI 6
4 Monterio Hardesty New Bern 22-08.00 NWI 5
5 Nigel Orr 12 Charlotte Harding 22-04.00 NWI 4
6 Akins Abisogun Southeast Raleigh 21-02.00 NWI 2
7 Aaron Searles 11 Charlotte Harding 21-01.50 NWI 1

Boys Triple Jump
==================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
==================================================
Flight 1
1 James Arnold 12 Davie HS 44-01.00 NWI 2
2 Phillip Wotortsi 11 Chapel Hill High 42-09.00 NWI
3 Marcus Bell 12 Northern Durham 42-03.25 NWI
4 Ryan Sides 12 East Forsyth 42-00.00 NWI
-- Gary Tatum South View FOUL NWI
-- Brandon Benjamin 11 Fay. Seventy-First FOUL NWI
-- Fred Watkins 11 Fay. Pine Forest FOUL NWI
-- Jordan Anderson Raleigh Sanderson FOUL NWI

Flight 2
1 Nigel Orr 12 Charlotte Harding 48-04.50 NWI 10
2 Joe Kindred Fuquay-Varina 47-11.75 NWI 8
3 Alphonso Jordan 11 Hopewell  45-11.00 NWI 6
4 Will Scott 12 Charlotte Harding 45-08.50 NWI 5
5 Derrick Jackson South View 45-07.50 NWI 4
6 Rashaun Banks East Wake 44-11.00 NWI 3
7 Marvin Swepson 12 McDowell County 43-05.50 NWI 1
-- Akins Abisogun Southeast Raleigh FOUL NWI

Boys Shot Put
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
Flight 1
1 Joey Hall Lee County 48-04.50 1
2 Joshua Wilson 12 Fayetteville Westover 46-11.00
3 Adam Deese 12 Scotland County 46-03.00
4 Kyle Daye 12 Durham Jordan 45-09.50
5 Josh Smith Garner 45-02.00
6 Myreon Sutton 11 Durham Jordan 44-06.00
7 Jimmy Martin 10 Scotland County 44-05.00
-- Dion Cody 12 Davie HS DQ

Flight 2
1 Joe Brown New Bern 55-08.00 10
2 Robert Boulware 11 Reynolds 55-05.00 8
3 Emmanuel Ross Garner 54-07.00 6
4 Brett Sallach 12 Charlotte Myers Park 50-07.00 5
5 G.G. McCorkle 12 Central Cabarrus 49-05.50 4
6 Antwon Murchison 12 So. Pines Pinecrest 49-02.00 3
7 Daniel Corriher 12 Watauga HS 48-08.00 2
8 Tre' Bower 12 Charlotte Waddell 47-04.00

Boys Discus Throw
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
Flight 1
1 Scott Roberts 12 Fayetteville Jack Britt 149-08 6
2 Ryan Boehm 12 Davie HS 136-08
3 Hunter Crews 12 West Forsyth 134-07
4 Andrew Salzano 11 Watauga HS 133-10
5 Toshier Mackie 12 Charlotte Vance 132-08
6 Jimmy Martin 10 Scotland County 131-00
7 Adam Deese 12 Scotland County 123-08
8 Joey Hall Lee County 119-00

Flight 2
1 Adam Nagy 12 Mount Tabor 158-04 10
2 Robert Boulware 11 Reynolds 151-00 8
3 Daniel Frazier 11 Charlotte Vance 149-02 5
4 Elshaun Carter JH Rose 147-10 4
5 Michael Christian Cary 146-01 3
6 Quron Montgomery 12 McDowell County 137-10 2
7 Pat McIntosh Southeast Raleigh 137-04 1
8 Ben Smith Hoggard 137-00

GIRLS
1) Charlotte Harding 90           2) Southeast Raleigh 86
3) West Charlotte 40              4) Charlotte Providence 37
5) Apex 34.50                     6) Raleigh Millbrook 30
7) Durham Charles E. Jordan 29    8) Watauga 26.50
9) Cary 24                        9) Charlotte Zebulon B. Vance 24
11) Raleigh Athens Drive 21      12) Charlotte Waddell 20
12) Cary Green Hope 20           12) Greensboro Page 20
15) Chapel Hill 18               16) So. Pines So. Pines Pinecrest 15
17) NW Guilford 14               18) Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 13
18) Rocky Mount 13               20) Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 12
20) Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 12 20) Morganton Freedom 12
23) Charlotte Independence 9     24) Garner 7
24) West Forsyth 7               26) Raleigh Sanderson 6
26) Scotland County 6            26) South Mecklenburg 6
29) South Rowan 5                29) North Mecklenburg 5
29) Raleigh Wakefield 5          29) Hopewell 5
33) New Bern 4                   33) Charlotte Garinger 4
35) Wilmington Ashley 3.5        35) Middle Creek 3.50
37) Matthews David W. Butler 3   37) Greenville JH Rose 3
39) North Forsyth 2              39) Fayetteville EE Smith  2
39) Hope Mills South View 2      42) Havelock 1
42) Wilmington New Hanover 1     42) Fuquay-Varina 1

Girls 100 Meter Dash
======================================
Name Year School Prelims
======================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 1.4
1 Lamarra Currie Apex 11.82Q
2 Chalonda Silver Rocky Mount 12.20Q
3 Octavia Burgess 11 Morganton Freedom 12.27Q
4 Cheri Hodges Southeast Raleigh 12.61Q
5 Jazzmane McRae 11 Scotland County 12.67
6 Marian Bivens 11 Greensboro Page 12.80
7 Ebony Nixon 12 Wilmington Laney 13.04
8 Jamillea Brown 10 Northern Durham 13.08

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: -0.1
1 Shamaya Poe 12 West Charlotte 12.03Q
2 Shayne Moore 12 So. Pines Pinecrest 12.18Q
3 Ashley Bethune 09 Charlotte Harding 12.47Q
4 Sherelle Froneberger 11 Charlotte Harding 12.53Q
5 Karlyn Duncan 12 Reynolds 12.57
6 Porsha' Evans-Hardy 12 Reynolds 12.64
7 Rameika Gibson Wake Forest -rol 12.81
8 Chinaka Bell 9 Cape Fear 12.83

Girls 100 Meter Dash
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
Final Wind: 1.1
1 Shamaya Poe 12 West Charlotte 11.84 10
2 Lamarra Currie Apex 11.96 8
3 Shayne Moore 12 So. Pines Pinecrest 12.12 6
4 Octavia Burgess 11 Morganton Freedom 12.30 5
5 Sherelle Froneberger 11 Charlotte Harding 12.31 4
6 Chalonda Silver Rocky Mount 12.33 3
7 Ashley Bethune 09 Charlotte Harding 12.48 2
8 Cheri Hodges Southeast Raleigh 12.59 1

Girls 200 Meter Dash
======================================
Name Year School Prelims
======================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: -0.3
1 Lamarra Currie Apex 24.85Q
2 Shamaya Poe 12 West Charlotte 24.93Q
3 Ebonie Cunningham Southeast Raleigh 25.06Q
4 Sherelle Froneberger 11 Charlotte Harding 25.26Q
5 Aleesha Rice 11 Matthews Butler 25.87
6 Porsha' Evans-Hardy 12 Reynolds 25.94
7 Javonna Brown Leesville Road 26.08
8 Lanika Horn North Forsyth 26.16

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 0.5
1 Shayne Moore 12 So. Pines Pinecrest 24.83Q
2 Octavia Burgess 11 Morganton Freedom 25.20Q
3 Jayvonne Bowman 9 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 25.45Q
4 Megan Rumley Athens Drive 25.49Q
5 Karlyn Duncan 12 Reynolds 25.75
6 Chinaka Bell 9 Cape Fear 26.06
7 Sharron Davis 10 North Davidson 26.69

Girls 200 Meter Dash
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
Final Wind: 1.5
1 Lamarra Currie Apex 24.28 10
2 Shamaya Poe 12 West Charlotte 24.43 8
3 Shayne Moore 12 So. Pines Pinecrest 24.81 6
4 Sherelle Froneberger 11 Charlotte Harding 24.90 5
5 Octavia Burgess 11 Morganton Freedom 25.08 4
6 Ebonie Cunningham Southeast Raleigh 25.18 3
7 Jayvonne Bowman 9 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 25.37 2
8 Megan Rumley Athens Drive 25.73 1

Girls 400 Meter Dash
======================================
Name Year School Prelims
======================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Janet Carothers 10 Charlotte Harding 57.31Q
2 Christy Johnson Athens Drive 58.41Q
3 Kortnie Coleman 10 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 58.55Q
4 Jazzmane McRae 11 Scotland County 58.59Q
5 Lynda Hiller Apex 58.80
6 Karol Holt 11 West Charlotte 58.82
7 Tiffany Thomas 11 South Rowan 59.79
8 Brittany Murphy 9 South Mecklenbur 62.21

Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Ebonie Cunningham Southeast Raleigh 57.54Q
2 BryErica Barnes 12 Greensboro Page 58.55Q
3 Cerina Buchanan 12 West Forsyth 58.97Q
4 Princess McLeod Fuquay-Varina 59.79Q
5 Taylor Holt 10 Charlotte Myers Park 60.34
6 Crystal Shepherd 11 Fayetteville Westover 60.76
7 Shanice Jones 10 Reynolds 60.78
8 Theresa Thompson South View 61.81

Girls 400 Meter Dash
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
Final
1 Ebonie Cunningham Southeast Raleigh 56.47 10
2 Janet Carothers 10 Charlotte Harding 56.74 8
3 Christy Johnson Athens Drive 58.13 6
4 Cerina Buchanan 12 West Forsyth 58.50 5
5 BryErica Barnes 12 Greensboro Page 58.53 4
6 Jazzmane McRae 11 Scotland County 58.61 3
7 Kortnie Coleman 10 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 60.04 2
8 Princess McLeod Fuquay-Varina 60.10 1

Girls 800 Meter Run
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
Section 1
1 Robin Allen Southeast Raleigh 2:20.84 1
2 Christine Truesdale Green Hope 2:24.79
3 MK Strupe 12 Mount Tabor 2:25.23
4 Hollie Brooks 12 Scotland County 2:25.97
5 Chanel Ballord 12 Cape Fear 2:26.05
6 Caitlin McArdle 9 So. Pines Pinecrest 2:32.12
7 Lindsay Clendaniel 10 Chapel Hill High 2:33.64
8 Landis Holman 11 Hoggard 2:37.34

Section 2
1 Aja Jackson 12 Charlotte Waddell 2:16.90 10
2 Callan Fike Athens Drive 2:17.65 8
3 Lindsay Broyhill 11 Greensboro Page 2:18.34 6
4 Anna Gillespie 09 NW Guilford 2:18.38 5
5 Shakira Best 10 Charlotte Garinger 2:18.46 4
6 Courtney Mallow Apex 2:19.31 3
7 Lauren Lawson 12 Hopewell 2:20.20 2
8 Sherrika Jordan 11 Charlotte Harding 2:28.24

Girls 1600 Meter Run
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
1 Aja Jackson 12 Charlotte Waddell 5:09.76 10
2 Sherrika Jordan 11 Charlotte Harding 5:11.42 8
3 Callan Fike Athens Drive 5:15.90 6
4 Andie Cozzarelli Apex 5:20.04 5
5 Lindsey Nadolski 12 Chapel Hill High 5:20.84 4
6 Autumn Todd 09 Charlotte Providence 5:26.32 3
7 Emily Williams 12 West Forsyth 5:26.70 2
8 Jennie Edwards 9 South Mecklenbur 5:28.58 1
9 Hollie Brooks 12 Scotland County 5:33.77
10 Caley Booth Raleigh Broughton 5:34.93
11 Karoline Briggs Athens Drive 5:36.37
12 Priya Khatri 11 Durham Jordan 5:37.97
13 Andrea Thomas Fayetteville Jack Britt 5:43.40
14 Laura Clark 12 Scotland County 5:46.40
15 Amanda McKinney 10 So. Pines Pinecrest 5:48.82
-- Lindsay Broyhill 11 Greensboro Page DNF

Girls 3200 Meter Run
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
1 Brittany Johnson Green Hope 11:15.59 10
2 Anna Flynn 12 Watauga HS 11:16.50 8
3 Lindsey Nadolski 12 Chapel Hill High 11:27.49 6
4 Andie Cozzarelli Apex 11:33.69 5
5 Danielle Cullen 12 Watauga HS 11:41.09 4
6 Becky Johnson 10 Chapel Hill High 11:42.96 3
7 Courtney Bowen 10 Mount Tabor 11:48.78 2
8 Kelly Weinel Raleigh Sanderson 12:03.73 1
9 Ashley Robinson 12 McDowell County 12:07.40
10 Caila Giglio Raleigh Broughton 12:18.16
11 Adrienne Wollman 10 Chapel Hill High 12:28.26
12 Laura Clark 12 Scotland County 12:39.14
13 Elizabeth English 9 Scotland County 12:40.79
14 Felipa Alejandro South View 12:55.10
15 Brittany Norton 11 Scotland County 12:56.91
-- Alissa Wilke 12 Charlotte Providence DNF

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================
Name Year School Prelims
======================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 0.8
1 Jennifer Webster 12 Charlotte Providence 14.82Q
2 Robin Coulter 12 Chapel Hill High 15.59Q
3 Porsha' Evans-Hardy 12 Reynolds 15.71Q
4 Jasmine Burch Southeast Raleigh 15.85Q
5 Chasidy Williams 9 Fayetteville Jack Britt 16.05
6 Lauren Hutson Cary 17.41
-- Talara Morrisey 10 Fay. EE Smith FS

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: -0.9
1 Gabby Mayo Southeast Raleigh 14.51Q
2 Lanaire Lindo 11 Charlotte Vance 14.70Q
3 Kiara Benson 10 Charlotte Vance 15.35Q
4 Courtney Wright JH Rose 15.93Q
5 Monique Crawley 12 Fay. Pine Forest 16.26
6 Sernarra Archie 11 Reynolds 16.38
7 Ariel Wiggins 11 Durham Jordan 17.14
8 Mia Lord 12 Cape Fear 17.50

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
Final Wind: 0.6
1 Gabby Mayo Southeast Raleigh 14.41 10
2 Jennifer Webster 12 Charlotte Providence 14.50 8
3 Lanaire Lindo 11 Charlotte Vance 14.53 6
4 Kiara Benson 10 Charlotte Vance 14.93 5
5 Jasmine Burch Southeast Raleigh 15.32 4
6 Courtney Wright JH Rose 15.50 3
7 Porsha' Evans-Hardy 12 Reynolds 15.81 2
8 Robin Coulter 12 Chapel Hill High 16.09 1

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
======================================
Name Year School Prelims
======================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Anya Hill Cary 46.96Q
2 Jackie Pardini 12 Hopewell 47.74Q
3 Alicia Davis Raleigh Wakefield 48.52Q
4 Nadine Hayes North Forsyth 48.67Q
5 Robin Coulter 12 Chapel Hill High 49.62
6 Monique Crawley 12 Fay. Pine Forest 50.04
7 Kaitlin Baden 11 Hoggard 51.24

Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Gabby Mayo Southeast Raleigh 45.10Q
2 Ariel Wiggins 11 Durham Jordan 46.28Q
3 Lanaire Lindo 11 Charlotte Vance 48.13Q
4 Crystal Clark Raleigh Millbrook 48.62Q
5 Julie Osborne 12 A. C. Reynolds H 48.73
6 Joanna Wright 10 Reynolds 48.96
7 Erin Suggs 09 East Mecklenburg 50.10
8 Lakesha Buckner 9 Fay. Seventy-First 53.35

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
Final
1 Gabby Mayo Southeast Raleigh 44.62 10
2 Anya Hill Cary 45.36 8
3 Ariel Wiggins 11 Durham Jordan 45.57 6
4 Alicia Davis Raleigh Wakefield 46.93 5
5 Crystal Clark Raleigh Raleigh Millbrook 47.11 4
6 Jackie Pardini 12 Hopewell 48.02 3
7 Nadine Hayes North Forsyth 48.97 2
8 Lanaire Lindo 11 Charlotte Vance 49.03 1

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=============================================
School Finals Points
=============================================
Section 1
1 Charlotte Vance 49.16 4
2 Fayetteville Cape Fear 49.79
3 Greenville JH Rose 50.03
4 Durham Jordan 50.21
5 Raleigh Sanderson 50.43
6 Greensboro Page 50.90
7 Wilmington Laney 51.27
-- Providence DNF

Section 2
1 West Charlotte 48.44 10
2 Charlotte Harding 48.59 8
3 Reynolds 48.66 6
4 Rocky Mount 48.67 5
5 Southeast Raleigh 49.17 3
6 Mount Tabor 49.39 2
7 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 49.53 1
8 Scotland County 49.55

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=============================================
School Finals Points
=============================================
Section 1
1 Greensboro Page 1:44.63 4
2 Mount Tabor 1:44.95 2
3 Charlotte Vance 1:45.08 1
4 Greenville JH Rose 1:45.59
5 Hopewell 1:45.96
6 Raleigh Sanderson 1:46.13
7 Durham Jordan 1:46.41
8 North Forsyth 1:47.13

Section 2
1 Charlotte Harding 1:39.85 10
2 Southeast Raleigh 1:41.16 8
3 West Charlotte 1:42.67 6
4 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 1:44.09 5
5 Scotland County 1:44.65 3
6 Apex 1:45.19
-- Fayetteville Jack Britt FS
-- Fayetteville Westover DQ OOZ x3

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=============================================
School Finals Points
=============================================
Section 1
1 Reynolds 4:04.38 4
2 Raleigh Sanderson 4:08.32
3 So. Pines Pinecrest 4:09.25
4 Waddell 4:11.33
5 West Charlotte 4:12.27
6 North Forsyth 4:12.51
7 Fay. Pine Forest 4:13.66
-- South View DQ broke early #2

Section 2
1 Charlotte Harding 3:57.30 10
2 Southeast Raleigh 3:58.79 8
3 Greensboro Page 4:02.28 6
4 Charlotte Vance 4:02.99 5
5 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 4:04.47 3
6 Mount Tabor 4:06.36 2
7 Rocky Mount 4:06.53 1
8 Apex 4:10.95

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=============================================
School Finals Points
=============================================
1 Green Hope 9:44.62 10
2 Providence 9:46.61 8
3 NW Guilford 9:50.47 6
4 South Mecklenburg 9:51.73 5
5 Mount Tabor 9:54.01 4
6 So. Pines Pinecrest 9:56.51 3
7 Charlotte Vance 9:58.50 2
8 Southeast Raleigh 10:00.07 1
9 Chapel Hill 10:02.06
10 Fayetteville Jack Britt 10:02.78
11 Greensboro Page 10:03.96
12 Raleigh Broughton 10:06.83
13 Apex 10:11.57
14 Charlotte Myers Park 10:15.00
15 South View 10:19.05
16 Fayetteville Terry Sanford 10:52.42

Girls High Jump
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
1 Jennifer Webster 12 Charlotte Providence 5-06.00 10
2 Alesha Patterson Garner 5-04.00 7
2 Amelia Black Raleigh Millbrook 5-04.00 5
2 Sonie Guseh 11 Durham Jordan 5-04.00 7
5 Lindsey Strucko Middle Creek 5-02.00 3.5
5 Julie Ward 11 Watauga HS 5-02.00 0.5
5 Shaniqua Dubrey 11 Wilmington Ashley 5-02.00 3.5
5 Erika Koch Apex 5-02.00 0.5
5 Angela Stark 12 South Rowan 5-02.00 2
10 Lanika Horn North Forsyth 5-00.00
10 Amanda Breedon North Forsyth 5-00.00
10 Laura Stewart 12 Charlotte Providence 5-00.00
13 Ashley Dickerson 11 So. Pines Pinecrest 4-10.00
13 Ashley Brown 11 Central Cabarrus 4-10.00
-- Whitney Jordan South View NH
-- Schquanna Daniels 11 Fay. EE Smith NH

Girls Pole Vault
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
1 Sallie Gurganus 11 Watauga HS 11-08.00 10
(Meet record -- all classifications. Old record, 
11-7, by Erica Derrickson, Raleigh Millbrook, 2001). 
2 Ashley Beale Southeast Raleigh 10-06.00 8
3 Jessica Dempsey  Raleigh Millbrook 10-00.00 5
3 Jessie Horton 12 Charlotte Providence 10-00.00 6
3 Julie Ward 11 Watauga HS 10-00.00 4
6 Sara Hammersley 11 NW Guilford 9-06.00 2
6 Linsi Robinson 12 Morganton Freedom 9-06.00 3
8 Kassie Miller 11 NW Guilford 9-00.00 1
9 Krystal Poirer 12 Wilmington Laney 8-06.00
9 Joanna Wright 10 Reynolds 8-06.00
9 Nikki MacBride Cary 8-06.00
9 Jennifer Lewellen 12 East Forsyth 8-06.00
9 Mollie McNaull Apex 8-06.00
14 Paris Furst 10 Wilmington Hoggard 8-00.00
15 Brittany Wood 10 So. Pines Pinecrest 7-06.00
-- Kristen Antonelli 9 Wilmington New Hanover NH

Girls Long Jump
==================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
==================================================
1 Rene Nelson 09 Charlotte Harding 16-09.50 NWI 3
2 Taneisha Glover 10 Fay. EE Smith 16-08.50 NWI 2
3 Amanda Breedon North Forsyth 16-01.75 NWI
4 Tamika Reynolds 09 Davie HS 15-05.25 NWI
5 Ashlynn Chavis 9 Scotland County 15-05.00 NWI
6 Britney Hannah 12 Durham Riverside 15-01.00 NWI
6 Jessica Mayela 11 West Charlotte 15-01.00 NWI
8 Tanisha Turner 12 Matthews Butler 14-08.25 NWI

Flight 2
1 Danielle Thorpe 11 Durham Jordan 18-03.50 NWI 10
2 Aundie Lynch 12 Charlotte Independence 17-06.00 NWI 8
3 Amelia Black Raleigh Millbrook 17-05.50 NWI 6
4 Monique Vines Southeast Raleigh 17-02.25 NWI 5
5 Shakia Forbes Rocky Mount 17-01.25 NWI 4
6 Kwantina Godette Havelock 16-07.00 NWI 1
7 Cierra Simpson 12 Wilmington Hoggard 15-08.00 NWI

Girls Triple Jump
==================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
==================================================
Flight 1
1 Tanisha Turner 12 Matthews Butler 36-00.00 NWI 3
2 Naomi Lewis 10 West Charlotte 35-04.75 NWI 1
3 Danielle Brown Southeast Raleigh 34-09.00 NWI
4 Tamika Reynolds 09 Davie HS 33-06.00 NWI
5 Amanda Breedon North Forsyth 32-06.00 NWI
-- Jasmine Green 11 Greensboro Page FOUL NWI
-- Taneisha Glover 10 Fay. EE Smith FOUL NWI

Flight 2
1 Amelia Black Raleigh Millbrook 37-09.50 NWI 10
2 Monique Vines Southeast Raleigh 37-08.00 NWI 8
3 Tanesia Lee Southeast Raleigh 36-11.25 NWI 6
4 Jessica Mayela 11 West Charlotte 36-05.00 NWI 5
5 Danielle Thorpe 11 Durham Jordan 36-00.00 NWI 4
6 Whitney Jordan South View 35-06.75 NWI 2
7 Cierra Simpson 12 Hoggard 33-07.25 NWI

Girls Shot Put
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
Flight 1
1 LaPorsha Lowry 11 North Mecklenbur 39-03.50 5
2 Maria Mitchell 11 Durham Jordan 37-07.00 2
3 Chinyere Ulasi Raleigh Sanderson 34-09.00
4 Michaela McGriff North Forsyth 33-11.00
5 April Smith 12 Fay. EE Smith 33-06.00
5 Nicole Williams 11 Northern Durham 33-06.00
7 Adrianne Alexander 11 South Rowan 31-11.00
8 Sheronica Henton 11 Hoke County 31-06.50

Flight 2
1 Kamorean Hayes 10 Charlotte Harding 47-09.00 10
(Meet record -- all classifications. Old record, 
47-7.5. by Hayes, 2004).
2 Norjai Palma Cary 42-06.00 8
3 Leah Hill 12 Charlotte Harding 41-02.00 6
4 Tasha Jones New Bern 39-02.00 4
5 Ursula Cotton Apex 38-03.00 3
6 Sydney Bens 12 New Hanover 37-01.00 1
7 Brady Cox 11 Charlotte Harding 36-07.00
8 Genevieve Hyman 11 Fay. Seventy-First 33-06.00

Girls Discus Throw
=============================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=============================================
Flight 1
1 Chinyere Ulasi Raleigh Sanderson 115-02 5
2 Melinda Alston Havelock 104-06
3 Michaela McGriff North Forsyth 101-09
4 Sydney Bens 12 Wilmington New Hanover 100-10
5 April Smith 12 Fay. EE Smith 85-06
6 Diana Spell Raleigh Millbrook 85-02
7 Jheri Godfrey South View 84-10
8 Shabri Kane 11 Fay. Seventy-First 68-08

Flight 2
1 Kamorean Hayes 10 Charlotte Harding 142-08 10
2 Norjai Palma Cary 121-02 8
3 Leah Hill 12 Charlotte Harding 117-01 6
4 Michelle Gorski 12 Chapel Hill High 113-04 4
5 Adrianne Alexander 11 South Rowan 110-01 3
6 Nicole Jackson 12 Charlotte Providence 109-03 2
7 Kimberly Waldron 10 Charlotte Independence 108-04 1
8 Sally Dunlap 11 Mount Tabor 104-09
Results courtesy of Gene Cherry


Previous Year (2004) | Following Year (2006)

State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25 List

Past Champions - State Outdoor Meet | Past Champions - State Indoor Meet
Past Team Champions

Home



NCPrepTrack.com