NCPrepTrack.com

2005 State 2-A Cross Country Championships

Saturday - November 5, 2005
at Tanglewood Park, Clemmons, NC

Girls Results | Photos | 4-A | 3-A | 1-A

2005 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu

Miguel Ocampo, Surry Central
Miguel Ocampo (Surry Central) ran 16:09 to capture a 2-A title to go
with his 1-A title from 2004.
Tria Metzler, Bunn
Bunn's Tria Metzler won the girls championship in 19:19.
Photos contributed by Kenny Norman.

BOYS:
Rank Team                    Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=====================================================================
 1 Swananoa C.D. Owen           65    3   10   11   15   26   32   35
    Total Time:  1:26:08.10
       Average:    17:13.62
 2 Surry Central                90    1   19   22   23   25   44   72
    Total Time:  1:26:44.51
       Average:    17:20.91
 3 Reidsville                   90    4    6    9   30   41   70   73
    Total Time:  1:26:35.92
       Average:    17:19.19
 4 West Henderson              144    8   17   21   27   71   90   99
    Total Time:  1:29:02.45
       Average:    17:48.49
 5 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons    150   12   14   20   43   61   64
    Total Time:  1:29:32.46
       Average:    17:54.50
 6 Orange County               165    5   24   37   47   52   67   82
    Total Time:  1:29:31.18
       Average:    17:54.24
 7 Cedar Ridge                 191   13   29   42   49   58   63   80
    Total Time:  1:30:45.98
       Average:    18:09.20
 8 Northside                   205    7   34   39   59   66   88   93
    Total Time:  1:31:04.99
       Average:    18:13.00
 9 Brevard                     239   16   36   48   62   77   87  104
    Total Time:  1:32:16.62
       Average:    18:27.33
10 Ledford                     270   31   33   60   68   78   79   92
    Total Time:  1:33:24.62
       Average:    18:40.93
11 First Flight                273   38   40   50   56   89  106  109
    Total Time:  1:33:39.40
       Average:    18:43.88
12 East Lincoln                290    2   45   46   97  100  103  111
    Total Time:  1:34:23.12
       Average:    18:52.63
13 Croatan                     297   28   54   57   75   83   94  105
    Total Time:  1:34:18.23
       Average:    18:51.65
14 West Stanly                 312   18   65   69   74   86   96  102
    Total Time:  1:34:55.68
       Average:    18:59.14
15 Lenoir Hibriten             319   51   53   55   76   84   95   98
    Total Time:  1:35:04.85
       Average:    19:00.97
16 Swansboro                   465   81   85   91  101  107  108  110
    Total Time:  1:41:38.85
       Average:    20:19.77


  1 Ocampo, Miguel          12 Surry Central    16:09.36    1
  2 Popple, Brad            12 East Lincoln     16:22.29    2
  3 Pung, Brandon           12 C.D. Owen        16:25.64    3
  4 Bryan, Samuel           12 Reidsville       16:31.44    4
  5 Brotherton, Travis      12 Smokey Mountain  16:36.98
  6 Smith, Thomas           12 Orange           16:45.90    5
  7 Schilly, Nick           12 East Davidson    16:53.69
  8 Roach, Stephon          11 Reidsville       16:53.96    6
  9 Rosario, Ramon          12 Northside        16:59.63    7
 10 Condon, Chase           12 West Henderson   16:59.96    8
 11 Hetrick, David          12 North Surry      17:00.33
 12 Mooney, Tyler           12 Reidsville       17:03.61    9
 13 Barker, Will            12 C.D. Owen        17:10.57   10
 14 Heath, Coleman          12 South Lenoir     17:10.78
 15 Norris, Dakota          10 Mitchell         17:16.94
 16 Weaver, Josie              Madison          17:18.65
 17 Groves, Matt            12 C.D. Owen        17:21.49   11
 18 Sewell, Sean            11 Cardinal Gibbons 17:22.13   12
 19 Gerlach, Jeremy         10 Cedar Ridge      17:23.71   13
 20 Riska, David            10 North Surry      17:24.37
 21 Gianni, Justin          11 Cardinal Gibbons 17:24.55   14
 22 Peele, Anthony          12 C.D. Owen        17:27.22   15
 23 McEntire, Kurt          12 Brevard          17:27.74   16
 24 Ellison, Dylan          10 West Henderson   17:28.05   17
 25 Arey, Landon            11 West Stanly      17:33.09   18
 26 Wilkins, Aaron          11 Surry Central    17:33.90   19
 27 Covington, Andrew          Durham School of 17:34.52
 28 Hogan, Mike             11 Cardinal Gibbons 17:36.10   20
 29 Webb, Ayreton           10 West Henderson   17:36.53   21
 30 Murphy, Jake            11 Surry Central    17:39.12   22
 31 Stouch, Eric            11 Surry Central    17:39.47   23
 32 McClamb, Jerrod         11 Northwood        17:40.51
 33 Vogler, Phillip            West Stokes      17:41.48
 34 Snow, Bryan             12 Southwest        17:42.03
 35 Jarvis, Scott            9 Orange           17:42.50   24
 36 Rodriguez, Evodio       12 Surry Central    17:42.66   25
 37 Piercy, Tyler           12 C.D. Owen        17:43.18   26
 38 Sherritts, Blake        11 West Henderson   17:48.04   27
 39 Brinton, Chad           12 Croatan          17:49.02   28
 40 Sebikali, Dimitri       11 Cedar Ridge      17:50.89   29
 41 Rothrock, Graham        12 Reidsville       17:56.75   30
 42 Connelly, Doug          12 Ledford          17:57.51   31             
 43 Peterson, Keegan        12 C.D. Owen        17:57.80   32             
 44 Hege, Andrew            11 Ledford          18:01.29   33             
 45 Anderson, Cole          11 Northside        18:02.10   34             
 46 Pung, Jordan            12 C.D. Owen        18:02.51   35             
 47 Daniels, Jordan         12 Brevard          18:05.20   36             
 48 Pope, Zach              11 Orange           18:05.42   37             
 49 Henderson, John         12 First Flight     18:07.93   38             
 50 Dubois, Kyle            11 Northside        18:08.67   39             
 51 Lozupone, Tommy         10 First Flight     18:09.60   40             
 52 Bryan, Zachery             Reidsville       18:10.16   41             
 53 Wolfe, Jake             11 Cedar Ridge      18:12.15   42             
 54 Melburg, Patrick        11 Cardinal Gibbons 18:15.15   43             
 55 Stanley, Nick           12 Surry Central    18:19.40   44             
 56 James, Jeremy           11 East Lincoln     18:20.18   45             
 57 Cantelmi, Alex          11 East Lincoln     18:23.37   46             
 58 Parker, Clint           10 Orange           18:23.98   47             
 59 Byers, Tyler            10 Brevard          18:25.20   48             
 60 Jost, Julian            11 Cedar Ridge      18:28.95   49
 61 Ballew, Elias              Roanoke Rapids   18:29.63                  
 62 Miller, Zach            10 First Flight     18:31.86   50             
 63 Warlick, Logan          12 Hibriten         18:32.98   51             
 64 Wimberly, Jake          10 Orange           18:33.38   52             
 65 Mabe, Michael              McMichael        18:34.65                  
 66 Hinson, Jordan          12 Hibriten         18:36.01   53             
 67 Ritchie, Chris          11 Croatan          18:36.27   54             
 68 Taylor, Alastair        11 Hibriten         18:41.13   55             
 69 Budde, Paul             12 First Flight     18:45.07   56             
 70 Peaden, Mark             9 Croatan          18:46.25   57             
 71 Sinclair, Christopher   10 Saint Pauls      18:47.27                  
 72 McIver, Thomas          11 Cedar Ridge      18:50.28   58             
 73 Wilson, Tommy           11 North Rowan      18:51.07                  
 74 Dacosta, AJ             11 Northside        18:51.90   59             
 75 Sturgill, Ronnie        10 East Duplin      18:52.19                  
 76 Dula, Gib               11 Ledford          18:54.36   60             
 77 Schuman, Rick           10 Cardinal Gibbons 18:54.53   61             
 78 Pittman, Zach           12 North Rowan      18:58.20                  
 79 Guice, Jonathan         10 Brevard          18:58.40   62             
 80 Sochner, Willis         11 Cedar Ridge      18:59.23   63             
 81 Enzweiler, Tommy        11 Cardinal Gibbons 19:00.25   64             
 82 Calloway, Chase         11 West Stanly      19:01.02   65             
 83 Dobbins, Jamel          12 Northside        19:02.69   66             
 84 Hawksworth, Matt           Orange           19:03.48   67             
 85 Kornegay, John Mitchell 12 East Duplin      19:03.65                  
 86 Morphis, Mike           11 Ledford          19:08.30   68             
 87 Burris, Joseph           9 West Stanly      19:08.49   69             
 88 Britt, Kenny            12 Reidsville       19:09.41   70             
 89 Kremer, Alex            10 West Henderson   19:09.87   71             
 90 High, Cory              11 Surry Central    19:10.24   72             
 91 Mills, Ben              10 Reidsville       19:12.35   73             
 92 Yeakley, Daniel          9 West Stanly      19:14.12   74             
 93 Melin, Justin           10 Croatan          19:17.80   75             
 94 Williams, Cody          11 Hibriten         19:17.98   76             
 95 Martin, Scott           10 Brevard          19:20.08   77             
 96 White, Murray           11 Ledford          19:23.16   78             
 97 Stack, Jeff             12 Ledford          19:23.75   79             
 98 Hodge, Brian            10 Cedar Ridge      19:24.85   80             
 99 Singer, Chris              Mount Pleasant   19:44.56                  
100 Waddell, Matt           11 Swansboro        19:47.02   81             
101 Norman, James              Orange           19:48.00   82             
102 Bradshaw, Thomas        12 Croatan          19:48.89   83             
103 Wilcox, Danny           11 Hibriten         19:56.75   84             
104 Howell, Jordan          10 Swansboro        19:57.66   85             
105 McGarity, Ryan          12 West Stanly      19:58.96   86             
106 Allstaedt, Arie         10 Brevard          19:59.77   87             
107 Capps, Wayne            11 Northside        20:04.67   88             
108 Henderson, Eric         11 First Flight     20:04.94   89             
109 Cantrell, James         11 West Henderson   20:09.29   90             
110 Snyder, Andrew           9 Swansboro        20:10.09   91             
111 Burgess, Josh           11 Ledford          20:13.44   92             
112 Burris, Rashawn         10 Northside        20:14.75   93             
113 Baker, James            12 Croatan          20:15.70   94             
114 Barrett, Player         12 Hibriten         20:23.77   95             
115 Poplin, Brandon         10 West Stanly      20:31.40   96             
116 McGuirt, Travis         10 East Lincoln     20:31.57   97             
117 Cook, Derek                Hibriten         20:35.44   98             
118 Cremer, Sean             9 West Henderson   20:35.64   99             
119 Hasian, Raven           10 East Lincoln     20:45.71  100             
120 Pangborn, Ken            9 Swansboro        20:47.65  101             
121 Calvert, Lee               West Stanly      20:49.98  102             
122 Tassintino, Mike         9 East Lincoln     20:50.20  103             
123 Anton, Luke             10 Brevard          20:52.51  104             
124 Simmons, Kevin           9 Croatan          20:54.85  105             
125 Brightbill, Brian       11 First Flight     20:55.90  106             
126 Brandenburg, Todd        9 Swansboro        20:56.43  107             
127 Pierce, Mason              Swansboro        21:30.16  108             
128 Smith, Corey            11 First Flight     21:41.75  109             
129 Brown, Torin               Swansboro        23:27.00  110             
130 Springs, Zach              East Lincoln     23:32.45  111

GIRLS:
Rank Team                    Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=====================================================================
 1 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons     27    1    2    4    8   12   15   22
    Total Time:  1:40:39.98
       Average:    20:08.00
 2 Wilkes Central              122    5    9   32   34   42   47   71
    Total Time:  1:49:10.33
       Average:    21:50.07
 3 West Henderson              136   11   21   29   35   40   52   70
    Total Time:  1:50:25.43
       Average:    22:05.09
 4 North Henderson             148    6   13   16   53   60   95  103
    Total Time:  1:50:16.11
       Average:    22:03.23
 5 Durham School of the Arts   165   17   26   30   38   54   81
    Total Time:  1:52:19.59
       Average:    22:27.92
 6 Roanoke Rapids              171    3   23   44   50   51  104  105
    Total Time:  1:51:23.68                                                    
       Average:    22:16.74
 7 Croatan                     184   19   20   41   43   61   67
    Total Time:  1:53:05.65
       Average:    22:37.13
 8 Northwood                   194   14   24   31   62   63   64  102
    Total Time:  1:53:35.59
       Average:    22:43.12
 9 C.D. Owen                   236   25   39   55   58   59   74   84
    Total Time:  1:56:23.10
       Average:    23:16.62
10 Ledford                     257   18   28   56   76   79   85   89
    Total Time:  1:56:55.88
       Average:    23:23.18
11 First Flight                258   33   45   46   57   77   99
    Total Time:  1:57:25.67
       Average:    23:29.14
12 Northside                   281   27   36   49   78   91   96
    Total Time:  1:58:58.38
       Average:    23:47.68
13 West Lincoln                331   48   66   68   69   80   82   98
    Total Time:  2:00:42.24
       Average:    24:08.45
14 Swansboro                   333   10   65   83   87   88   93  101
    Total Time:  2:00:42.21
       Average:    24:08.45
15 Central Davidson            352    7   75   86   90   94   97  107
    Total Time:  2:02:09.60
       Average:    24:25.92
16 West Stanly                 374   37   72   73   92  100  106
    Total Time:  2:04:18.11
       Average:    24:51.63


  1 Metzler, Tria        12 Bunn             19:19.11
  2 Beichner, Heather    10 Cardinal Gibbons 19:27.39    1
  3 O'Neill, Bernadette  12 Cardinal Gibbons 19:40.02    2
  4 Turner, Morgan        9 Lincolnton       19:42.26
  5 Ballew, Olivia       10 Roanoke Rapids   19:45.76    3
  6 Holesh, Lauren       12 Cardinal Gibbons 19:48.42    4
  7 Groce, Lindsay       12 Wilkes Central   20:14.81    5
  8 Willingham, Sara      9 North Henderson  20:22.42    6
  9 Schilly, Kayla       10 East Davidson    20:26.37
 10 Cole, Maleah         12 Central Davidson 20:32.26    7
 11 Adams, Emily         12 Cardinal Gibbons 20:46.25    8
 12 Ashley, Sabrina       9 Wilkes Central   20:46.41    9
 13 Brandenburg, Becky   11 Swansboro        20:52.88   10
 14 Ruhe, Allison        12 West Henderson   20:55.46   11
 15 Beeler, Caitlyn      12 Cardinal Gibbons 20:57.90   12
 16 Stewart, Jessica     10 North Henderson  20:59.36   13
 17 Dispennette, Kathryn  9 Northwood        21:01.22   14
 18 Fraser, Clair        11 Reidsville       21:05.79
 19 Edwards, Ivy         11 Surry Central    21:06.00
 20 Barton, Meredith     12 Cardinal Gibbons 21:12.08   15
 21 Storm, Christina     11 North Henderson  21:22.92   16
 22 Charles, Ericka      11 Durham School of 21:24.48   17
 23 Lowe, Alyssa         12 North Lincoln    21:24.76
 24 Talemantes, Nayeli   10 Ledford          21:26.53   18
 25 Cosgrove, Brittany   11 Croatan          21:29.32   19
 26 Lewis, Katie         12 Hibriten         21:30.84
 27 Kennedy, Lauren      10 Cedar Ridge      21:34.35
 28 Young, Hannah        12 Croatan          21:35.50   20
 29 Lafontaine, Alisha   12 West Henderson   21:41.01   21
 30 Thompson, Justine    12 Cardinal Gibbons 21:41.71   22
 31 Mayfield, Molly      11 Orange           21:43.60
 32 Jones, Tori          10 Madison          21:45.53
 33 Peedin, Emily        12 Roanoke Rapids   21:47.20   23
 34 Branciforte, Kayla      North Wilkes     21:57.83
 35 Mays, Jordan         10 Northwood        22:02.17   24
 36 Walker, Danielle     12 C.D. Owen        22:03.06   25
 37 Pugh, Porsche        12 Durham School of 22:06.39   26
 38 Tackett, Ashlee      11 Northside        22:11.38   27
 39 Bell, Dinna          11 Ledford          22:13.03   28
 40 Crawford, Katie      11 West Henderson   22:15.88   29
 41 O'Brien, Margaret     9 Durham School of 22:20.08   30
 42 Whitfield, Katie      9 Northwood        22:20.26   31
 43 Younger, Amanda      11 Wilkes Central   22:30.69   32
 44 Keith, Mary Kat      11 First Flight     22:31.19   33
 45 Graham, Latoya       11 South Lenoir     22:36.01
 46 Heath, Jessica       11 South Lenoir     22:36.84
 47 Bennett, Allison     11 Wilkes Central   22:37.35   34
 48 Messer, Danielle      9 West Henderson   22:41.06   35
 49 Clifton, Jazmine     10 Northside        22:43.52   36
 50 Honeycutt, Meredith  10 West Stanly      22:45.59   37
 51 Waldbart, Heidi       9 East Henderson   22:47.76
 52 Gaddy, Gillian       12 Durham School of 22:48.00   38
 53 Brinkley, Brittany   12 C.D. Owen        22:51.74   39
 54 Larouche, Madelyn    10 West Henderson   22:52.02   40
 55 Weidman, Claire      11 Croatan          22:58.29   41
 56 Groce, Stacey         9 Wilkes Central   23:01.07   42
 57 Piner, Erin          10 Croatan          23:01.87   43
 58 Medina, Sasha        11 Roanoke Rapids   23:05.84   44
 59 Hardy, Mary Claire   11 First Flight     23:07.23   45
 60 Binkley, Megan       10 First Flight     23:08.16   46
 61 Walker, Kayleigh      9 Bunker Hill      23:10.38
 62 Peck, Katherine      12 Brevard          23:13.91
 63 Lackey, Melinda      10 Wilkes Central   23:14.13   47
 64 Beaver, Whitney       9 West Lincoln     23:17.69   48
 65 McConnell, Moira     10 Northside        23:20.86   49
 66 Richardson, Juliana  12 Roanoke Rapids   23:21.73   50
 67 Whitney, Angela      12 Roanoke Rapids   23:23.15   51
 68 Price, Vanessa       12 West Henderson   23:26.07   52
 69 Acosta, Ana          12 North Henderson  23:34.66   53
 70 Hall, Jonitka        11 Durham School of 23:40.64   54
 71 Thomas, Ella          9 C.D. Owen        23:41.71   55
 72 Meany, Jessica          Ledford          23:42.61   56
 73 Argiroff, Kristina   10 First Flight     23:51.63   57
 74 Chang, Sarah         12 C.D. Owen        23:52.00   58
 75 Karriker, Jessie     10 C.D. Owen        23:54.59   59
 76 Carlisle, Felicia     9 North Henderson  23:56.75   60
 77 Miller, Ryan         11 Croatan          24:00.67   61
 78 King, Jess           11 South Lenoir     24:01.80
 79 Fahrbach, Claire     12 Northwood        24:05.39   62
 80 McEachin, Morgan     10 Red Springs      24:05.57
 81 Lane, Daryn          11 Northwood        24:06.55   63
 82 Klarman, Helen       10 Northwood        24:07.41   64
 83 LeTourneaut, Nichole 10 Swansboro        24:09.06   65
 84 Pittman, Beth         9 West Lincoln     24:09.56   66
 85 Staab, Jacqueline     9 Croatan          24:09.92   67             
 86 Pittman, Kelly       11 West Lincoln     24:10.17   68
 87 Gates, Megan          9 West Lincoln     24:14.85   69
 88 Melton, Alese        10 West Henderson   24:24.14   70
 89 Glanzer, Daralyn     11 Wilkes Central   24:25.72   71
 90 McBride, Jennifer    10 West Stanly      24:27.81   72
 91 Smith, Anisha        10 West Stanly      24:31.67   73
 92 Phipps, Rebekah      10 C.D. Owen        24:33.99   74
 93 Poindexter, Cayce    12 Central Davidson 24:37.93   75
 94 Oliver, Emily         9 Ledford          24:45.56   76
 95 Kelly, Ashley        10 First Flight     24:47.46   77
 96 Ross, Jasmine        10 Northside        24:47.63   78
 97 Mitchell, Melissa    11 Ledford          24:48.15   79
 98 Avery, Melissa       11 West Lincoln     24:49.97   80
 99 Williams, Erin       10 Durham School of 24:51.29   81
100 Mauney, Lori         10 West Lincoln     24:59.00   82
101 Cowen, Brittany      10 Swansboro        25:03.95   83
102 Walker, Sarah        11 C.D. Owen        25:09.76   84
103 Pullara, Krystin     10 Ledford          25:14.21   85
104 Rivas, Taylor        12 Central Davidson 25:15.24   86
105 Anderson, Ashley     12 Swansboro        25:15.43   87
106 Osborne, Jessica     10 Swansboro        25:20.89   88
107 Moore, Sierra           Ledford          25:42.27   89
108 Michael, Adrianna     9 Central Davidson 25:45.63   90
109 Smith, Lauren        11 Northside        25:54.99   91
110 Honeycutt, Emily      9 West Stanly      25:55.24   92
111 Hayes, Cassie        10 Ledford          25:55.47
112 Anderson, Alicia      9 Swansboro        25:58.36   93
113 Burris, Liane        10 Central Davidson 25:58.54   94
114 Carter, Brittany     12 North Henderson  26:04.85   95
115 Pittman, Cynthia     12 Northside        26:08.71   96
116 Tysinger, Chelsea     9 Central Davidson 26:15.23   97
117 Wease, Kallie        11 West Lincoln     26:24.39   98
118 Kenny, Kelly         10 First Flight     26:36.25   99
119 Conrad, Kala         10 West Stanly      26:37.80  100
120 Mathis, Anna         12 Swansboro        26:45.28  101
121 Cooper, Ashley       11 Northwood        27:05.96  102
122 Hunt, Lauren          9 North Henderson  27:48.41  103
123 Rao, Nandita         10 Roanoke Rapids   28:08.66  104
124 Matthews, Amberly    11 Roanoke Rapids   29:17.59  105
125 Talley, Emily           West Stanly      29:35.54  106
126 Tysinger, Alison     12 Central Davidson 31:13.53  107

Thanks to Keith Stone for emailing results and to Kenny Norman for contributing photos.

More photos

Previous year (2004) | Following year (2006)

Previous Champions

All-Time Tanglewood Course Performance List | Tanglewood Map

2005 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com