NCPrepTrack.com

2003 State 3-A Championships

Saturday - May 10, 2003
NC State University, Raleigh

4-A Meet | 2-A Meet | 1-A Meet | NCISAA 3-A Meet | NCISAA 1-A/2-A Meet

2003 Outdoor Menu | Main Menu

BOYS:

Timing: FAT

1 Greensboro Smith 52
2 T. C. Roberson 43
2 Winston-Salem Carver 43
4 West Carteret 37
5 West Rowan 36
6 High Point Central 33.5
7 Piedmont 32
8 Greensboro Dudley 31.5
9 Durham Hillside 25
10 Harnett Central 23
11 Hertford Country 20
11 Mooresville 20
13 Belmont South Point 16
13 Crest 16
15 East Gaston 14
16 Eastern Wayne 13.5
17 East Lincoln 13
18 Hickory 12
19 Northeast Guilford 11
19 Bertie County 11
21 Asheville 10.5
22 R-S Central 10
23 Enka 9
23 Jamestown Ragsdale 9
25 Weddington 8.5
26 Southern Nash 8
26 Manteo 8
28 West Brunswick 7.5
29 East Chapel Hill 7
29 Burlington Williams 7
31 Northwest Cabarrus 6
31 Gastonia Ashbrook 6
31 Southwest Randolph 6
31 Eden Morehead 6
31 Concord 6
36 Kings Mountain 5.5
37 Union Pines 5
37 Monroe Parkwood 5
39 North Iredell 4
40 Kannapolis A.L. Brown 3.5
41 Winston-Salem Parkland 3
41 Charles B. Aycock 3
41 Burns 3
41 North Buncombe 3
41 Newton Fred T.Foard 3
46 Wilson Fike 2
46 Jacksonville White Oak 2
46 Southwest Guilford 2
49 Smithfield-Selma 1

Boys 100 Meter Dash
======================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat
   Name                  School           Prelims  H#
======================================================
Preliminaries
 1 Mohammed, H.          W-S Carver        10.97Q  2
 2 Abernathy, Jarnard    East Gaston High  11.05Q  1
 3 Mohammed, D.          W-S Carver        11.08Q  1
 4 Smith, Quincy      12 High Point Centr  11.16Q  2
 5 Smith, Courtney       Kings Mountain H  11.11Q  1
 6 Jowers, J.            W-S Carver        11.17Q  2
 7 Cobb, Keith           Chas. B. Aycock   11.16Q  1
 8 Woods, Brandon     12 Ragsdale High Sc  11.24Q  2
 9 Taylor, Will          White Oak High S  11.19   1
10 Adams, Deon           Greensboro Smith  11.21   1
11 Boyette, Requan       Wilson Fike HS    11.22   1
12 Thompson, Mario    12 North Iredell Hi  11.37   1
13 Rendleman, Morris     East Lincoln Hig  11.39   2
14 May, Derek            Wilson Fike HS    12.56   2
-- Landry, Corey      11 Jay M. Robinson    DNF    2
-- Pritchett, Matthew    Enka High School   DQ     2

Boys 100 Meter Dash
========================================================
  Name                  School           Finals  Points
========================================================
Finals
1 Abernathy, Jarnard    East Gaston High  10.78  10
2 Mohammed, H.          W-S Carver        10.93   8
3 Smith, Quincy      12 High Point Centr  10.97   5.5
3 Smith, Courtney       Kings Mountain H  10.97   5.5
5 Mohammed, D.          W-S Carver        11.01   4
6 Cobb, Keith           Chas. B. Aycock   11.13   3
7 Jowers, J.            W-S Carver        11.14   2
8 Woods, Brandon     12 Ragsdale High Sc  11.19   1

Boys 200 Meter Dash
======================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat
   Name                 School            Prelims  H#
======================================================
Preliminaries
 1 Mohammed, H.         W-S Carver        22.03Q  2
 2 Blue, Michael        Triton            22.24Q  1
 3 Smith, Quincy     12 High Point Centr  22.35Q  1
 4 Hill, Michael        Harnett Central   22.41Q  2
 5 Jackson, Joel        T. C. Robeson Hi  22.46Q  1
 6 Pritchett, Matthew   Enka High School  22.57Q  2
 7 Apple, Dennis        Greensboro Smith  22.50Q  1
 8 Roseboro, Dante      East Lincoln Hig  22.70Q  2
 9 Taylor, Will         White Oak High S  22.69   1
10 Cobb, Keith          Chas. B. Aycock   22.81   2
11 Helton, Josh      12 Monroe Piedmont   23.01   2
12 Platt, Andreas    11 Ragsdale High Sc  23.16   1
13 Owens, Casey         Bertie High Scho  23.29   1
14 Woods, Brandon    12 Ragsdale High Sc  23.65   2
15 Chamblee, Daureus    Bertie High Scho  25.14   1

Boys 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================
  Name                  School           Finals Points
=======================================================
Finals
1 Jackson, Joel         T. C. Robeson Hi  22.04  10
2 Pritchett, Matthew    Enka High School  22.14   8
3 Blue, Michael         Triton            22.31   6
4 Apple, Dennis         Greensboro Smith  22.32   5
5 Smith, Quincy      12 High Point Centr  22.48   4
6 Hill, Michael         Harnett Central   22.62   3
7 Roseboro, Dante       East Lincoln Hig  22.82   2

Boys 400 Meter Dash
=====================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat
    Name            Year School           Prelims H#
=====================================================
Preliminaries
 1 Jones, Kareem      11 West Rowan High   50.41Q  1
 2 Little, Keenan        Crest High Schoo  50.87Q  2
 3 Riddle, Jeremiah      South Point High  50.52Q  1
 4 Funderburk, Thomas    Greensboro Smith  50.98Q  2
 5 Tucker, Johnathan     East Lincoln Hig  51.12Q  2
 6 Beaman, Anthony       West Carteret Hi  51.37Q  1
 7 Foster, Kourtney      R-S Central High  51.17Q  2
 8 Gilreath, Josh        Rockingham Co.    51.60Q  1
 9 High, Ricky        11 Southern Nash Hi  51.49   2
10 Patton, Alex       12 North Iredell Hi  51.91   1
11 Dixon, Ray         12 Ragsdale High Sc  52.30   1
12 Thatch, Marcel        Gbo. Dudley       53.08   1
13 Moore, Kuniko         Pender County     53.23   2
14 Smith, Chad           Nash Central Hig  54.13   1
15 Ronan, Jeremy      10 N.W. Cabarrus     54.76   2

Boys 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================
  Name             Year School           Finals Points
=======================================================
Finals
1 Beaman, Anthony       West Carteret Hi  50.08  10
2 Jones, Kareem      11 West Rowan High   50.21   8
3 Riddle, Jeremiah      South Point High  50.51   6
4 Tucker, Johnathan     East Lincoln Hig  50.69   5
5 Foster, Kourtney      R-S Central High  51.14   4
6 Little, Keenan        Crest High Schoo  51.80   3
7 Gilreath, Josh        Rockingham Co.    52.28   2
8 Funderburk, Thomas    Greensboro Smith  53.63   1

Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================
   Name           Year School            Finals Points
=======================================================
 1 Newman, Jason       Mooresville High  1:57.09  10
 2 Free, Mike          Greensboro Smith  2:00.34   8
 3 Lawler, Weston      Manteo High Scho  2:00.45   6
 4 Waters, Charlie     West Carteret Hi  2:00.69   5
 5 Taylor, Corey       West Carteret Hi  2:00.85   4
 6 Ensley, Xavier      Durham Hillside   2:02.06   3
 7 Stryon, Nate        White Oak High S  2:02.33   2
 8 Hyder, Jeremy       Hickory High Sch  2:03.99   1
 9 Burton, Matt     12 Ragsdale High Sc  2:04.01
10 Davis, Ronnie    12 Southwest Randol  2:04.61
11 Richmond, Greg      East Chapel Hill  2:05.01
12 Boone, Graham    10 Concord High Sch  2:05.21
13 Bowen, Cory         T. C. Robeson Hi  2:06.47
14 Martin, Warren      Gbo. Dudley       2:07.78
15 McManus, Eric       Smoky Mountain    2:12.10
16 Whitesides, Reid    Ashbrook High Sc  2:16.81

Boys 1600 Meter Run
=========================================================
   Name            Year School             Finals Points
=========================================================
 1 Helms, Brandon    12 Monroe Piedmont   4:23.48  10
 2 Hyder, Jeremy        Hickory High Sch  4:28.74   8
 3 McManus, Eric        Smoky Mountain    4:30.45   6
 4 Collins, Will        Eastern Wayne Hi  4:31.21   5
 5 Rojas, Jesus         Harnett Central   4:32.51   4
 6 Robinson, Sam     12 Concord High Sch  4:32.74   3
 7 Lawler, Weston       Manteo High Scho  4:34.10   2
 8 Richmond, Greg       East Chapel Hill  4:37.14   1
 9 Free, Mike           Greensboro Smith  4:37.77
10 Bowen, Cory          T. C. Robeson Hi  4:40.29
11 Marion, Douglas   11 Statesville High  4:41.32
12 Jolly, Raymond    11 Southern Nash Hi  4:46.19
13 Thissen, Paul        East Chapel Hill  4:47.27
14 Davenport, Spence 12 High Point Centr  4:51.61
-- Waters, Charlie      West Carteret Hi    DNF
-- Little, Taylor       T. C. Robeson Hi    DNF

Boys 3200 Meter Run
==========================================================
   Name            Year School              Finals Points
==========================================================
 1 Helms, Brandon    12 Monroe Piedmont    9:56.44  10
 2 Little, Taylor       T. C. Robeson Hi   9:59.67   8
 3 Bilotta, John        R-S Central High  10:02.33   6
 4 Collins, Will        Eastern Wayne Hi  10:07.79   5
 5 Rojas, Jesus         Harnett Central   10:10.55   4
 6 Robinson, Sam     12 Concord High Sch  10:14.67   3
 7 Ehlinger, Ollie      T. C. Robeson Hi  10:15.66   2
 8 Miller, Field     11 Monroe Piedmont   10:18.08   1
 9 Largen, Stephen      East Chapel Hill  10:19.75
10 Dibianco, Brandon 10 Union Pines High  10:29.89
11 Smith, Ben           East Chapel Hill  10:36.71
12 Niwinski, Noah       Asheville High S  10:42.99
13 Interrante, Matt     Eastern Wayne Hi  10:43.84
14 Haitema, Ransom      Wilson Fike HS    10:51.51
15 Degenova, Adam       West Johnston     11:25.19

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat
   Name             Year School           Prelims  H#
======================================================
Preliminaries
 1 McGee, Mark           Walter Williams   15.14Q  2
 2 Gilchrist, Montray 12 High Point Centr  15.40Q  1
 3 Kennedy, Gerald       Gbo. Dudley       15.21Q  2
 4 Bracey, Dakota        Northeast Guilfo  15.58Q  1
 5 Strong, Jeremiah      Crest High Schoo  15.23Q  2
 6 McLeod, B.  J.     11 Union Pines High  15.71Q  1
 7 Diaz, Hugher       12 Southwest Randol  15.41Q  2
 8 McKoy, Miguell        Eastern Wayne Hi  15.74Q  1
 9 Eitelberg, David      Asheville High S  15.43   2
10 Marlowe, Lamar        West Brunswick H  15.53   2
11 Palas, Jake           Asheville High S  15.84   1
12 Burnette, Jeremy      Durham Hillside   16.06   2
13 Bennett, Ashten       Jay M. Robinson   16.10   2
14 Holland, Deontae      South Point High  16.16   1
15 Brown, Chevy          Bertie High Scho  16.43   1
16 Manning, Deshard      Hertford Country  17.88   1

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================
  Name             Year School           Finals Points
=======================================================
Finals
1 Gilchrist, Montray 12 High Point Centr  14.99  10
2 Kennedy, Gerald       Gbo. Dudley       15.01   8
3 McGee, Mark           Walter Williams   15.18   6
4 McLeod, B.  J.     11 Union Pines High  15.39   5
5 Strong, Jeremiah      Crest High Schoo  15.41   4
6 Bracey, Dakota        Northeast Guilfo  15.49   3
7 Diaz, Hugher       12 Southwest Randol  15.60   2
8 McKoy, Miguell        Eastern Wayne Hi  16.27   1

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat
   Name             Year School           Prelims H#
=====================================================
Preliminaries
 1 Kennedy, Gerald       Gbo. Dudley       40.51Q  1
 2 Wyatt, Jerre          Greensboro Smith  40.68Q  2
 3 Burnette, Jeremy      Durham Hillside   40.73Q  2
 4 Frieson, Willie       Wilson Fike HS    41.00Q  1
 5 Palas, Jake           Asheville High S  40.85Q  2
 6 Allen, Andrew         Hickory High Sch  41.28Q  1
 7 Sturgis, Mark      11 West Rowan High   40.93Q  2
 8 McDowell, Ty          Ashbrook High Sc  41.80Q  1
 9 Swaringen, Stephen 11 N.W. Cabarrus     42.18   1
10 Brown, Chevy          Bertie High Scho  42.44   2
11 Marlowe, Lamar        West Brunswick H  43.14   1
12 Buchanan, Will     11 High Point Centr  43.37   2
13 Gore, Len             West Brunswick H  43.62   2
14 Eitelberg, David      Asheville High S  43.63   2
15 Hansford, Ogden    11 Lake Norman       44.26   1
16 Lassiter, Monquel     Smithfield-Selma  46.92   1

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================
  Name          Year School           Finals  Points
=====================================================
Finals
1 Kennedy, Gerald    Gbo. Dudley       39.10  10
2 Burnette, Jeremy   Durham Hillside   39.85   8
3 Palas, Jake        Asheville High S  39.95   6
4 Sturgis, Mark   11 West Rowan High   40.29   5
5 McDowell, Ty       Ashbrook High Sc  40.85   4
6 Wyatt, Jerre       Greensboro Smith  41.05   3
7 Frieson, Willie    Wilson Fike HS    41.73   2
8 Allen, Andrew      Hickory High Sch  42.14   1

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================
   School            Finals  H# Points
=======================================
 1 T. C. Robeson      42.44   2   10
 2 Ben L. Smith       42.45   2    8
 3 High Point Central 42.74   2    6
 4 Carver             42.76   2    5
 5 East Gaston        42.86   2    4
 6 Crest              43.06   1    3
 7 Ragsdale           43.28   2    2
 8 East Lincoln       43.62   1    1
 9 Harnett Central    43.82   2
10 Parkland           43.90   1
11 Statesville        44.26   1
12 Eastern Wayne      44.35   1
13 North Iredell      44.48   2
14 Hertford Country   44.84   1
15 West Carteret      45.68   1
-- Wilson Fike          FS    1

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
=========================================
   School              Finals  H# Points
=========================================
 1 Ben L. Smith       1:27.67   2   10
 2 Carver             1:28.51   2    8
 3 Crest              1:28.92   2    6
 4 East Lincoln       1:29.85   2    5
 5 North Iredell      1:31.06   2    4
 6 High Point Central 1:31.25   2    3
 7 West Rowan         1:31.43   1    2
 8 Harnett Central    1:31.77   1    1
 9 Ragsdale           1:31.87   2
10 Bertie             1:32.47   1
11 White Oak          1:32.56   1
12 West Carteret      1:33.03   1
-- Ashbrook              FS     1
-- Dudley               DNF     1
-- Wilson Fike          DNF     1
-- T. C. Robeson         DQ     2

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
======================================
   School           Finals  H# Points
======================================
 1 Dudley          3:25.40   2 10
 2 Durham Hillside 3:26.78   2  8
 3 T. C. Robeson   3:26.97   2  6
 4 Ben L. Smith    3:27.56   2  5
 5 West Carteret   3:28.44   1  4
 6 Bertie          3:28.70   1  3
 7 Ashbrook        3:30.16   2  2
 8 Enka            3:30.29   2  1
 9 North Buncombe  3:31.05   2
10 Ragsdale        3:32.44   1
11 Southern Nash   3:32.89   1
12 Manteo          3:37.19   1
13 Carver          3:37.36   2
14 Jay M. Robinson 3:38.17   1
15 Mooresville     3:38.62   1
-- West Rowan       DQ       1
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=====================================
   School           Finals  Points
=====================================
 1 Mooresville       8:09.60  10
 2 West Carteret     8:15.56   8
 3 East Chapel Hill  8:15.80   6
 4 T. C. Robeson     8:16.18   5
 5 Ben L. Smith      8:18.48   4
 6 Harnett Central   8:21.78   3
 7 Weddington        8:31.27   1.5
 7 Dudley            8:31.27   1.5
 9 Ragsdale          8:32.60
10 East Gaston       8:33.00
11 Asheboro          8:41.41
12 Ashbrook          8:41.70
13 North Buncombe    8:51.41
14 Southern Nash     8:53.65
15 Charles B. Aycock 9:11.44
 
Boys High Jump
==========================================================
 Continuous Flight
   Name           Year School              Finals  Points
==========================================================
 1 Williams, Jason     West Rowan High    6-10.25  10
 2 Stephens, Chris     Harnett Central    6-06.00   8
 3 Keen, Antwon        Morehead High Sc  J6-06.00   6
 4 Ross, Charlie       Southern Alamance  6-04.00   5
 5 Williams, Dereck 12 Kannap. AL Brown  J6-04.00   3.5
 5 Burney, Trenton     West Brunswick H  J6-04.00   3.5
 7 Harris, Aaron       Gbo. Dudley       J6-04.00   2
 8 Harrison, Elijah    Asheville High S   6-02.00   0.5
 8 Smith, Deshan       Eastern Wayne Hi   6-02.00   0.5
 9 Huntley, Thomas     East Lincoln Hig  J6-02.00
11 Hopkins, Antonio    Hunter Huss High  J6-02.00
11 Davis, Caleb        Ashbrook High Sc  J6-02.00
13 Cobb, Sedric        Washington         6-00.00
13 Wiggins, Reggie     Hertford Country   6-00.00
15 Davis, Eric      09 Southwest Randol   5-10.00

Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================
 Continuous Flight
   Name           Year School           Finals  Points
=======================================================
 1 Childers, Philip    South Point High  14-06  10
 2 Garzoni, Jimmy   12 Monroe Piedmont   14-00   7
 2 Loper, Nick      11 Weddington High   14-00   7
 4 Grigston, Tyler     Parkwood High Sc  13-06   5
 5 Eitelberg, David    Asheville High S  13-00   4
 6 Chambers, Mark      North Buncombe H J13-00   3
 7 Keller, Daniel      Southwest Guilfo J13-00   2
 8 Morgan, Jesse    11 West Rowan High   12-06   1
 9 Quinn, Kevin        North Buncombe H J12-06
10 Twiford, Brandon    Clayton          J12-06
11 Schultz, Nick       White Oak High S  11-06
12 Bobbitt, Ryan       Nash Central Hig  11-01
13 Bullock, Corey      Smithfield-Selma J11-01
14 Coltrane, Josh      Eastern Wayne Hi J11-01
-- Read, Ben           West Carteret Hi   NH

Boys Long Jump
==========================================================
 Top 9 to Finals
    Name            Year School            Finals  Points
==========================================================
 1 Cox, Bobby            West Craven       22-07.50  10
 2 Peele, Thurman        Bertie High Scho  22-07.00   8
 3 Smith, D.             W-S Carver        22-00.50   6
 4 Gilchrist, Montray 12 High Point Centr  21-10.25   5
 5 Gary, Ivory           West Carteret Hi  21-09.75   4
 6 Briscoe, Josh         Burns High Schoo  21-06.25   3
 7 McCain, Jerome        Hickory High Sch  21-05.50   2
 8 Murray, T. J.         Smithfield-Selma  21-03.50   1
 9 Coats, Adrian         Burns High Schoo  21-02.00
10 Morris, Jordan        Parkwood High Sc  20-11.50
11 Striblin, Johnny   11 Southwest Randol  20-10.00
12 Sanders, Jeff         Hunter Huss High  20-09.75
13 High, Ricky        11 Southern Nash Hi  20-02.50
14 Cozart, Ricky         Webb              20-01.75
15 Funderburk, Thomas    Greensboro Smith  19-02.50
 
 Boys Triple Jump
========================================================
 Top 9 to Finals
   Name           Year School            Finals  Points
========================================================
 1 Sturgis, Mark    11 West Rowan High   47-02.25  10
 2 Cox, Bobby          West Craven       45-04.75   8
 3 Joseph, Daniel   10 N.W. Cabarrus     44-05.25   6
 4 Smith, D.           W-S Carver        43-10.00   5
 5 Striblin, Johnny 11 Southwest Randol  43-09.25   4
 6 Powell, Reggie   11 Southern Nash Hi  43-06.50   3
 7 Gary, Ivory         West Carteret Hi  43-06.25   2
 8 Lee, Chris          Walter Williams   43-04.75
 9 Diaz, Hugher     12 Southwest Randol  43-03.50
10 McAden, Eric        East Chapel Hill  42-07.75
11 Briscoe, Josh       Burns High Schoo  42-06.25
12 Banks, Montrell     Kings Mountain H  41-11.75
13 Williams, Deunta    White Oak High S  41-09.50
14 Hill, Walter        Asheville High S  41-09.00
15 Harrison, Elijah    Asheville High S  41-00.75
16 Harris, Aaron       Gbo. Dudley       40-10.50
 
Boys Shot Put
======================================================
 Top 9 to Finals
   Name              School            Finals  Points
======================================================
 1 Parker, Tommie    Hertford Country  52-06.50  10
 2 Lockett, Eugene   Northeast Guilfo  51-05.75   8
 3 Baker, Toney      Ragsdale High Sc  51-01.50   6
 4 Simmons, J.       W-S Carver        49-11.00   5
 5 Smith, Shawn      West Brunswick H  49-04.50   4
 6 Hilton, Jacob     Fred T.Foard Hig  48-06.00   3
 7 Lawrence, Charlie Eastern Wayne Hi  47-11.50   2
 8 Davis, Terrance   Southern Wayne    47-09.50   1
 9 Holland, Lui      Hunter Huss High  47-00.75
10 Bordino, Chris    Ashbrook High Sc  45-01.50
10 Stephenson, Corey Harnett Central   45-01.50
12 Franklin, Brandon Kannap. AL Brown  44-11.00
13 Sigmon, Chris     Fred T.Foard Hig  44-10.50
14 Reeves, Josh      Kannap. AL Brown  44-09.50
15 McKinney, Eric    Parkwood High Sc  44-06.50
16 Jones, Ronald     Harnett Central   43-06.00
 
Boys Discus Throw
========================================================
 Top 9 to Finals
   Name            Year School           Finals  Points
========================================================
 1 Parker, Tommie       Hertford Country  154-00  10
 2 Phifer, Lonnie       Greensboro Smith  149-02   8
 3 Webster, Keith       Durham Hillside   147-02   6
 4 Orozco, Ricardo   12 Southern Nash Hi  140-06   5
 5 Fisher, Brandon   12 Monroe Piedmont   137-10   4
 6 McCall, Stephon      Parkland High Sc  137-07   3
 7 Raabe, Erik          T. C. Robeson Hi  133-03   2
 8 Smith, Gerald     12 East Rowan        133-01
 9 Fortson, David       Gbo. Dudley       133-00
10 Fraley, Jerrod       South Point High  131-03
11 Lawrence, Charlie    Eastern Wayne Hi  129-04
12 Gabbert, Richard     White Oak High S  128-03
13 Horne, Walter     10 Statesville High  126-03
14 Conner, Andrew       T. C. Robeson Hi  125-09
15 Tucker, Marcel    12 Statesville High  122-00
16 Bordino, Chris       Ashbrook High Sc  119-06


GIRLS:

1 Durham Hillside 137.5
2 Weddington 41.50
3 Southwest Guilford 36
3 Kernersville Glenn 36
5 West Rowan 33
6 Greensboro Smith 32.5
7 Northwest Cabarrus 24
7 TC Roberson 24
9 High Point Central 21
10 North Buncombe 20
10 Greensboro Dudley 20
12 Wilson Beddingfield 18
12 North Iredell 18
14 Belmont South Point 14
15 East Lincoln 13.50
16 Hertford County 13.33
17 Piedmont 13
17 West Brunswick 13
19 Jacksonville White Oak 12
19 Eastern Wayne 12
21 Anson County 11.50
22 Gastonia Forstview 11
22 West Carteret 11
22 Statesville 11
22 Wilson Fike 11
26 Enka 9
26 North Gaston 9
28 Southeast Guilford 8.33
29 Southern Wayne 7
30 Hickory 6
30 Crest 6
30 Pender County 6
33 Jamestown Ragsdale 4.83
34 Kannapolis A.L. Brown 4
35 East Chapel Hill 3.33
36 Burlington Walter Williams 3
37 Kings Mountain 2
37 Southern Nash 2
37 East Gaston 2
40 R-S Central 1
41 Wilson Hunt 0.66

Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat
   Name               School           Prelims  H#
===================================================
Preliminaries
 1 Stark, Tempess     N.W. Cabarrus     12.15Q  2
 2 Roberts, Tiffany   Southwest Guilfo  12.44Q  1
 3 Days, Starlette    Pender County     12.47Q  2
 4 Berry, Melissa     Weddington High   12.59Q  1
 5 Roseboro, Toree    East Lincoln Hig  12.63Q  2
 6 Paulk, LaPortia    Durham Hillside   12.72Q  1
 7 Steele, Danielle   South Point High  12.77Q  1
 8 Charles, Chasity   Crest High Schoo  12.87Q  2
 9 Hankins, Dominique West Brunswick H  12.88   1
10 James, D. D.       Glenn High Schoo  12.92   2
11 Massey, Jessica    Kannap. AL Brown  13.05   2
12 Ross, Victoria     East Lincoln Hig  13.18   2
13 Henry, Dominique   Pender County     13.39   2
14 Martin, Lionese    West Brunswick H  13.47   1
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
==================================================
  Name             School       Finals Points
==================================================
Finals
1 Stark, Tempess   N.W. Cabarrus     12.21  10
2 Roberts, Tiffany Southwest Guilfo  12.22   8
3 Days, Starlette  Pender County     12.49   6
4 Roseboro, Toree  East Lincoln Hig  12.64   5
5 Berry, Melissa   Weddington High   12.68   4
6 Paulk, LaPortia  Durham Hillside   12.72   2.5
6 Steele, Danielle South Point High  12.72   2.5
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat
   Name           Year School            Prelims  H#
=====================================================
Preliminaries
 1 Roberts, Tiffany    Southwest Guilfo  24.82Q  2
 2 Baker, Portia       Southwest Guilfo  25.04Q  1
 3 Stark, Tempess      N.W. Cabarrus     24.83Q  2
 4 Boone, Mae          Hertford County   25.72Q  1
 5 Roseboro, Toree     East Lincoln Hig  25.87Q  1
 6 Paulk, LaPortia     Durham Hillside   26.31Q  2
 7 Berry, Melissa      Weddington High   26.32Q  1
 8 McMiller, Meoshia   North Gaston Hig  26.55Q  2
 9 Warmack, Danielle   Beddingfield Hig  26.37   1
10 Williams, Elizabeth Beddingfield Hig  26.56   2
11 Mull, Shay          Hickory High Sch  26.82   2
12 Bartholomew, Mel    Eastern Wayne Hi  26.87   1
13 Lynch, Aundi        Sun Valley        26.92   1
14 Woodward, Christina Greensboro Smith  27.08   2
15 Gardin, Johnika     North Gaston Hig  27.60   2
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
====================================================
  Name              School           Finals  Points
====================================================
Finals
1 Baker, Portia     Southwest Guilfo  24.39  10
2 Roberts, Tiffany  Southwest Guilfo  25.08   8
3 Stark, Tempess    N.W. Cabarrus     25.45   6
4 Boone, Mae        Hertford County   25.72   5
5 Berry, Melissa    Weddington High   25.79   4
6 Roseboro, Toree   East Lincoln Hig  26.22   3
7 Paulk, LaPortia   Durham Hillside   26.46   2
8 McMiller, Meoshia North Gaston Hig  27.00   1
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat
   Name                School            Prelims H#
===================================================
Preliminaries
 1 Baker, Portia       Southwest Guilfo  56.83Q  1 
 2 Morman, Camelia     Durham Hillside   58.88Q  2 
 3 Robinson, Brittany  Durham Hillside   58.96Q  2 
 4 Williams, Elizabeth Beddingfield Hig  60.27Q  1 
 5 Brown, Cyntra       West Rowan High   60.68Q  2 
 6 McFadden, Chinille  Durham Hillside   61.37Q  1 
 7 Saddler, Brooke     Kannap. AL Brown  61.42Q  2 
 8 Prichett, Allyson   Enka High School  61.44Q  1 
 9 Gray, Danielle      Washington High   62.21   2
10 Azar, Maggie        Ashbrook High Sc  62.73   2
11 Nicholson, Peggy    Statesville High  63.07   1 
12 Thorpe, Kashina     Eastern Wayne Hi  63.87   1 
13 Waters, Tai         Ragsdale High Sc  63.94   1 
14 Castle, Allison     East Lincoln Hig  64.94   2 
15 Bryant, Jessica     West Brunswick H  65.06   2 
16 Zurlinden, Lindsey  North Buncombe H  65.79   1 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
======================================================
  Name                School            Finals Points
======================================================
Finals
1 Baker, Portia       Southwest Guilfo  56.79  10
2 Robinson, Brittany  Durham Hillside   57.93   8
3 Morman, Camelia     Durham Hillside   57.97   6
4 Williams, Elizabeth Beddingfield Hig  59.97   5
5 Saddler, Brooke     Kannap. AL Brown  61.42   4
6 Brown, Cyntra       West Rowan High   61.80   3
7 Prichett, Allyson   Enka High School  61.90   2
8 McFadden, Chinille  Durham Hillside   62.47   1
  
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================
   Name               School            Finals  Points
=======================================================
 1 Parks, Hannah      Glenn High Schoo  2:21.17  10
 2 Pletzer, Monika    Forestview High   2:23.95   8
 3 Vaughn, Ashley     Monroe Piedmont   2:24.38   6
 4 McFadden, Chinille Durham Hillside   2:26.59   5
 5 McFadden, Chenel   Durham Hillside   2:27.81   4
 6 Spencer, Page      Statesville High  2:29.94   3
 7 Flynn, Hayley      Kings Mountain H  2:32.85   2
 8 Houghton, Callie   West Rowan High   2:33.31   1
 9 Wilson, Chelsey    Enka High School  2:35.31
10 Thomas, Andrea     Monroe Piedmont   2:38.84
11 Cole, Meaghan      White Oak High S  2:38.96
12 Duff, Sarah        Greensboro Smith  2:40.61
13 Kwasnik, Jessica   White Oak High S  2:43.23
14 Horne, Melissa     Manteo High Scho  2:54.72
15 Roberts, Laura     White Oak High S  3:01.13
-- Kovach, Maggie     T. C. Robeson Hi    DNF
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================
    Name              School            Finals  Points
=======================================================
 1 Parks, Hannah      Glenn High Schoo  5:19.48  10
 2 Kovach, Maggie     T. C. Robeson Hi  5:26.29   8
 3 Post, Christina    Weddington High   5:29.10   6
 4 Duff, Sarah        Greensboro Smith  5:32.16   5
 5 Vogt, Jamie        Eastern Wayne Hi  5:32.73   4
 6 Goldstein, Heather Weddington High   5:34.55   3
 7 Lesine, Latanya    Durham Hillside   5:34.66   2
 8 McFadden, Chenel   Durham Hillside   5:35.44   1
 9 Flynn, Hayley      Kings Mountain H  5:39.63
10 Moore, Melissa     West Brunswick H  5:41.90
11 Price, Ginny       Jay M. Robinson   5:43.60
12 Pletzer, Monika    Forestview High   5:48.19
13 Sensabaugh, Nicole N.W. Cabarrus     5:51.43
-- Wallace, Katie     White Oak High S    DNF
-- Wilson, Chelsey    Enka High School    DNF
-- Cole, Meaghan      White Oak High S    DNF
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================
   Name               School            Finals  Points
=======================================================
 1 Kovach, Maggie     T. C. Robeson Hi  12:02.05  10
 2 Wallace, Katie     White Oak High S  12:07.75   8
 3 Lesine, Latanya    Durham Hillside   12:11.13   6
 4 Post, Christina    Weddington High   12:17.71   5
 5 Goldstein, Heather Weddington High   12:30.42   4
 6 Needham, Heather   Walter Williams   12:31.61   3
 7 Pomfrey, Emily     North Buncombe H  12:35.19   2
 8 Kelley, Clair      T. C. Robeson Hi  12:39.07   1
 9 Cheatle, Alys      St. Stephens      12:43.65
10 Meacham, Anna      Statesville High  12:48.05
11 Moore, Melissa     West Brunswick H  12:50.16
12 Valenti, Gina      Washington High   12:57.25
13 Sensabaugh, Nicole N.W. Cabarrus     13:00.10
14 Blue, Liana        Northeast Guilfo  13:00.82
15 Davis, Liza        Chas.B. Aycock    13:10.78
16 McCarthy, Kate     East Chapel Hill  13:25.00
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
==================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat
   Name               School          Prelims  H#
==================================================
Preliminaries
 1 Turner, Alice      Durham Hillside  14.86Q  1
 2 Wynn, Anene        Durham Hillside  15.97Q  2
 3 Martin, Brittany   High Point Centr 16.50Q  2
 4 Silvers, Dani      Tuscola          16.52Q  1
 5 Grullon, Jaslyn    Hertford County  16.65Q  2
 6 Fuller, Krystle    Greensboro Smith 16.78Q  1
 7 Mitchell, Tazra    S.E. Guilford    17.16Q  1
 8 Cochran, Allison   R-S Central High 17.33Q  2
 9 Williams, Tiffany  Kings Mountain H 17.24   1
10 Jones, Aisha       Southern Nash Hi 17.29   1
11 Harrington, Lauren Southwest Guilfo 17.38   2
12 Browning, Brittany East Lincoln Hig 17.40   2
13 Baker, Shelley     Eastern Wayne Hi 17.46   1
14 Edwards, Melissa   Eastern Wayne Hi 17.64   2
15 Jackson, Kimberly  Weddington High  17.92   2
16 Smyre, Candace     Statesville High 19.07   1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================
  Name             School           Finals  Points
===================================================
Finals
1 Turner, Alice    Durham Hillside   14.95  10
2 Wynn, Anene      Durham Hillside   15.95   8
3 Martin, Brittany High Point Centr  16.23   6
4 Grullon, Jaslyn  Hertford County   16.43   5
5 Fuller, Krystle  Greensboro Smith  16.58   4
6 Silvers, Dani    Tuscola           17.01   3
7 Mitchell, Tazra  S.E. Guilford     17.59   2
8 Cochran, Allison R-S Central High  17.66   1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat
   Name               School           Prelims  H#
===================================================
Preliminaries
 1 Duffey, Michelle   Durham Hillside   45.62Q  1 
 2 Steele, Sherina    West Rowan High   46.70Q  2 
 3 White, Brittany    Greensboro Smith  47.33Q  2 
 4 Carter, Kelli      Anson County Hig  47.70Q  1 
 5 Turner, Alice      Durham Hillside   47.39Q  2 
 6 Martin, Brittany   High Point Centr  47.84Q  1 
 7 Baker, Shelley     Eastern Wayne Hi  48.33Q  2 
 8 Carter, Atir       Durham Hillside   49.27Q  1 
 9 Grullon, Jaslyn    Hertford County   49.28   2 
10 Browning, Brittany East Lincoln Hig  49.51   2 
11 Silvers, Dani      Tuscola           49.62   1 
12 Reid, Chifine      Mooresville High  50.75   2 
13 Clark, Jessica     Manteo High Scho  51.49   1 
14 Pace, Kate         North Buncombe H  52.43   1 
15 Ferguson, Megan    West Brunswick H  52.93   2 
16 Cochran, Allison   R-S Central High  55.41   1 
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================
  Name             School            Finals Points
===================================================
Finals
1 Duffey, Michelle Durham Hillside   43.73  10
2 Steele, Sherina  West Rowan High   45.33   8
3 Turner, Alice    Durham Hillside   46.30   6
4 White, Brittany  Greensboro Smith  47.21   5
5 Baker, Shelley   Eastern Wayne Hi  48.14   4
6 Carter, Kelli    Anson County Hig  48.29   3
7 Carter, Atir     Durham Hillside   49.94   2
8 Martin, Brittany High Point Centr  51.41   1

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================
   School              Finals H# Points
=========================================
 1 Kernersville Glenn  49.66  2  10
 2 Greensboro Smith    49.78  2   8
 3 Durham Hillside     49.83  2   6
 4 Southern Wayne      50.48  1   5
 5 Hickory             50.56  2   4
 6 High Point Central  50.72  1   3
 7 Wilson Beddingfield 50.76  1   2
 8 East Lincoln        50.89  1   1
 9 West Brunswick      50.92  1
10 Crest High School   51.04  2
11 Belmont South Point 51.12  2
12 Southeast Guilford  51.28  2
13 Pender County       51.80  1 
14 Statesville         51.81  1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================
   School                Finals  H# Points
==========================================
 1 Durham Hillside       1:44.41  2  10
 2 Wilson Beddingfield   1:44.47  2   8
 3 High Point Central    1:45.94  2   6
 4 Southeast Guilford    1:46.48  2   5
 5 Greensboro Dudley     1:46.65  2   4
 6 North Gaston          1:46.74  1   3
 7 Eastern Wayne         1:47.02  1   2
 8 South Point           1:47.10  2   1
 9 Anson County          1:47.61  1
10 W-S Carver            1:47.71  1
11 Southern Wayne        1:47.78  1
12 West Rowan            1:48.90  1
13 Pender County         1:49.95  1
14 Asheville TC Roberson 1:50.25  1
15 Hickory               1:51.06  2
-- Greensboro Smith        FS     2
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===========================================
   School                 Finals  H# Points
===========================================
 1 Durham Hillside       3:57.11   2  10
 2 Greensboro Dudley     4:05.85   2   8
 3 Kernersville Glenn    4:07.83   2   6
 4 Wilson Fike HS        4:09.70   2   5
 5 Greensboro Smith      4:09.74   2   4
 6 Wilson Beddingfield   4:11.35   2   3
 7 Eastern Wayne         4:15.12   1   2
 8 Southeast Guilford    4:16.69   2   1
 9 Asheville TC Roberson 4:18.91   1
10 Gastonia Ashbrook     4:20.46   1
11 North Buncombe        4:21.10   1
12 Northwest Cabarrus    4:21.14   1
13 Anson County          4:21.93   1
14 R-S Central           4:28.45   1
15 West Rowan            4:44.18   2
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
===================================
    School          Finals  Points
===================================
 1 Durham Hillside   9:30.29  10
 2 Statesville      10:01.85   8
 3 Weddington       10:02.44   6
 4 T. C. Robeson    10:03.41   5
 5 Jax White Oak    10:10.03   4
 6 Wilson Fike      10:15.16   3
 7 Greensboro Smith 10:18.76   2
 8 Monroe Piedmont  10:30.27   1
 9 Mooresville      10:33.85
10 North Buncombe   10:34.17
11 Franklin         10:50.20
12 East Chapel Hill 10:52.96
13 Harnett Central  10:59.23
14 Southern Nash    11:04.92
15 R-S Central      11:26.15
16 Eastern Wayne    11:38.43
 
Girls High Jump
==========================================================
  Name               School          Finals  Points
===========================================================
1 Talley, Ashley     North Iredell Hi  5-08  10
2 Phillips, Meg      West Brunswick H  5-06   8
3 Lewis, Karrie      Fred T. Foard     5-02   6
4 Seahorn, Megan     East Lincoln Hig  5-02   4.5
4 Carter, Atir       Durham Hillside   5-02   4.5
6 Williams, Mikasa   Wilson Fike HS    5-00   3
7 Wynn, Anene        Durham Hillside   5-00   2
8 Corthum, Dena      S.E. Guilford     4-10    .33
8 Madigan, Ava       East Chapel Hill  4-10    .33
8 Boone, Mae         Hertford County   4-10    .33
9 Harrington, Lauren Southwest Guilfo  4-08
9 Filzen, Jackie     West Carteret Hi  4-10
9 Lawrence, Jessica  Hickory High Sch  4-10
9 Ledbetter, Tasoni  Anson County Hig  4-10
9 Perault, Michelle  East Gaston High  4-10
 
Girls Pole Vault
======================================================
   Name               School         Finals  Points
======================================================
 1 Massey, Amanda     North Buncombe H  9-0  10
 2 Hawkins, Merissa   North Buncombe H  8-6   8
 3 Garzoni, Shannon   Monroe Piedmont   8-6   6
 4 Thornley, Caitlan  Ragsdale High Sc  8-0   4.5
 4 Davis, Heather     North Gaston Hig  8-0   4.5
 6 Freese, Stephanie  East Chapel Hill  8-0   3
 7 Webster, Brooke    Southern Nash Hi  7-6   2
 8 Bruce, Katie       Ragsdale High Sc  7-6    .33
 8 Kaiser, Kendra     Wilson Hunt HS    7-6    .33
 8 Cox, Nikita        Wilson Hunt HS    7-6    .33
11 Mack, Monica       Northeast Guilfo  7-0
11 Barber, Chasity    West Rowan High   7-0
-- Bragman, Karyn     Clayton            NH
-- Williams, Brittany Nash Central       NH
 
Girls Long Jump
========================================================
   Name              School            Finals   Points
========================================================
 1 Steele, Sherina   West Rowan High   18-09.75  10
 2 Morman, Camelia   Durham Hillside   18-08.75   8
 3 Marsh, Crystal    Anson County Hig  17-05.50   5.5
 3 Berry, Melissa    Weddington High   17-05.50   5.5
 5 Prichett, Allyson Enka High School  17-03.25   4
 6 Carter, Kelli     Anson County Hig  17-00.75   3
 7 Boone, Latoya     Southern Wayne H  16-02.25   2
 8 McMiller, Meoshia North Gaston Hig  15-11.25   0.5
 8 Guest, Shaqueta   Greensboro Smith  15-11.25   0.5
10 Fuller, Krystle   Greensboro Smith  15-07.50
11 Daye, Nicole      Southern Durham   15-01.75
12 Lawrence, Jessica Hickory High Sch  15-00.00
13 Cox, Nikita       Wilson Hunt HS    14-07.25
14 Cherry, Genet     Bertie County     14-05.25
15 Jones, Latisha    Hertford County   13-10.50
 
Girls Triple Jump
=========================================================
   Name               School            Finals  Points
=========================================================
 1 Morman, Camelia    Durham Hillside   39-08.00  10
 2 Stark, Tempess     N.W. Cabarrus     37-11.00   8
 3 Steele, Sherina    West Rowan High   37-09.50   6
 4 Martin, Brittany   High Point Centr  35-11.75   5
 5 Fuller, Krystle    Greensboro Smith  35-06.75   4
 6 Boone, Mae         Hertford County   34-07.00   3
 7 Lawrence, Jessica  Hickory High Sch  33-04.00   2
 8 Deas, Danielle     West Carteret Hi  32-05.00   1
 9 Farmer, Tiffany    Wilson Fike HS    32-04.00
10 Pace, Kate         North Buncombe H  31-05.00
11 Shuford, Latoya    Hickory High Sch  31-02.50
12 Artis, Nicole      Wilson Fike HS    29-11.00
13 Shuford, Cristy    Hickory High Sch  29-04.50
 
Girls Shot Put
=========================================================
   Name                School            Finals   Points
=========================================================
 1 Anderson, Sheena    W-S Parkland Hig  38-01.50  10
 2 Johnson, Donna      North Iredell Hi  35-06.75   8
 3 Hines, Ducan        Crest High Schoo  35-03.50   6
 4 Charleston, Desiree West Rowan High   34-00.25   5
 5 Williams, Brittany  South Point High  32-04.00   3.5
 5 Brown, Jamie        Durham Hillside   32-04.00   3.5
 7 Williams, Denada    East Gaston High  32-02.75   2
 8 Sadler, Elyse       South Point High  32-01.00   1
 9 Lee, Patrice        Southern Nash Hi  31-07.50
10 Huffman, Jordan     East Rowan High   31-07.25
11 Holman, Krystal     Durham Hillside   31-01.00
12 Lanier, Danielle    Gbo. Dudley       30-10.00
13 Mizelle, Erika      Hertford County   30-08.75
14 Raynor, Chanel      West Carteret Hi  30-02.00
15 Ray, Brittany       Union Pines       30-01.75
16 Finch, Mecole       Beddingfield Hig  30-01.00
 
Girls Discus Throw
=========================================================
   Name                 School            Finals  Points
=========================================================
 1 Raynor, Chanel       West Carteret Hi  107-03  10
 2 Lanier, Danielle     Gbo. Dudley       106-10   8
 3 Sadler, Elyse        South Point High  105-07   6
 4 Doyle, Jessica       West Brunswick H  102-11   5
 5 Sheffield, Kathryn   Weddington High   102-10   4
 6 Clement, Whitney     Forestview High   102-00   3
 7 Tounzen, Tara        Enka High School  100-04   2
 8 Salyers, Jessica     Enka High School   99-02   1
 9 Grady, Charlene      Southern Nash Hi   98-05
10 Huffman, Jordan      East Rowan High    97-04
11 Tate, Indya          Gbo. Dudley        95-09
11 Charleston, Desiree  West Rowan High    95-09
13 Karriker, Rachel     East Rowan High    94-06
14 Lee, Patrice         Southern Nash Hi   92-04
15 Griffin, Adrian      Harnett Central    82-06
16 Wilson, Nashae       Glenn High Schoo   78-02
Four 3-A meet records fell -- all in girls.events.

Durham Hillside's 4x400 relay team bettered Greensboro Smith's 2001 mark of 3:59.91 with a 3:57.11, and in the 4x800 Hillside also shattered TC Roberson's 1998 record of 9:44.0 with a 9:30.29. This was the 4th fastest time ever by a North Carolina school in the event.

Hillside's Michelle Duffey ran 43.73 in the 300-meter hurdles to eclipse a meet record that had stood since 1986 when Apex's Shana Mitchell ran a 43.97.

Southwest Guilford's Portia Baker ran 24.39 to break the 200 record of 24.52 by Wilson Fike's Sabrina Thompson in 1996.

Hillside's girls amassed 137.5 points to win by an astounding 96 points.

Greensboro Smith's boys won for the second year in a row.


4-A Meet | 2-A Meet | 1-A Meet | NCISAA 3-A Meet | NCISAA 1-A/2-A Meet

2003 Outdoor Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com