NCPrepTrack.com

2003 State 2-A Championships

Friday - May 16, 2003
NC State University, Raleigh

4-A results | 3-A results | 1-A results

NCISAA: 3-A results | 1-A/2-A results

2003 Outdoor Menu | Main Menu

BOYS
 1 North Rowan         83.5
 2 North Henderson     64
 3 Eastern Alamance    47
 4 Reidsville          40
 5 Burlington Cummings 31
 6 High Point Andrews  29
 7 Forest Hills        27
 8 Western Guilford    26
 9 West Wilkes         24
10 Monroe              22
11 West Caldwell       21
12 Shelby              15.5
13 Greene Central      15
14 Owen, C.D.          13
14 Whiteville          13
16 Bandys              12
16 Southern Vance      12
18 Tarboro             11
18 Ashe County         11
18 Croatan             11
18 South Robeson       11
18 Southern Guilford   11
23 Mt. Pleasant        10
23 Roanoke Rapids      10
23 Northern Vance      10
23 Red Springs         10
27 Curritick            9.5
28 Pisgah               8
29 Bunn                 7
29 East Davidson        7
29 Avery County         7
29 Graham               7
33 Fairmont             6
33 West Henderson       6
33 Ledford              6
33 Charlotte Catholic   6
33 Northwood            6
38 Warren County        5
38 Lexington            5
40 Southwest Edgecombe  4
40 North Wilkes         4
40 Clinton              4
43 Chase                3.5
44 Salisbury            3
45 East Rutherford      2
45 West Columbus        2
47 Lincolnton           1
47 Northeastern         1
47 Southeast Halifax    1
Boys 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Keith Chatman, Bandys, 11.13Q. 1, Tony Leath, Cummings, 11.13Q. 3, R. Lea, Southern Guilfor, 11.25Q. 4, Albert Ashcraft, Monroe, 11.27Q. 5, Willie Perry, West Caldwell, 11.31Q. 6, Maurice Peacock, Croatan, 11.33Q. 7, C. Hawkins, Southern Vance, 11.33Q. 8, F. Lovejoy, Red Springs, 11.34Q. 9, Lanard Colbert, North Rowan, 11.35. 10, Fred Camp, Chase, 11.42. 11, Ryan Witherspoon, Monroe, 11.46. 12, Demetrius Brown, Whiteville, 11.48. 13, Jonathan Stiles, Brevard, 11.50. 14, S. Flippin, Eastern Alamance, 11.55. 15, Quinton Person, North Pitt, 11.58. 16, Andrew Burgess, Southwest Onslow, 11.75.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, Keith Chatman, Bandys, 10.87. 2, Tony Leath, Cummings, 10.98. 3, Albert Ashcraft, Monroe, 10.99. 4, R. Lea, Southern Guilfor, 11.05. 5, Maurice Peacock, Croatan, 11.23. 6, C. Hawkins, Southern Vance, 11.24. 7, F. Lovejoy, Red Springs, 11.25. 8, Willie Perry, West Caldwell, 11.64.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Albert Ashcraft, Monroe, 21.91Q. 2, Willie Perry, West Caldwell, 22.14Q. 3, Lanard Colbert, North Rowan, 22.46Q. 4, James Gregory, Shelby, 22.61Q. 5, S. Flippin, Eastern Alamance, 22.67Q. 6, C. Hawkins, Southern Vance, 22.83Q. 7, Tony Leath, Cummings, 22.88Q. 8, Demetrius Mabry, Southwest Edgeco, 22.90Q. 9, Fred Camp, Chase, 22.95. 10, Tyvonne Johnson, Greene Central, 23.12. 11, Quinton Person, North Pitt, 23.15. 12, Lamont Savage, North Rowan, 23.30. 13, W. Wharton, Warren County, 23.42. 14, Kevin Green, South Brunswick, 23.45. 15, Preston Harper, Bandys, 23.50. 16, S. Glover, Saint Pauls, 24.15.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Finals
1, Albert Ashcraft, Monroe, 21.86. 2, Willie Perry, West Caldwell, 22.39. 3, S. Flippin, Eastern Alamance, 22.52. 4, James Gregory, Shelby, 22.58. 5, C. Hawkins, Southern Vance, 22.59. 6, Lanard Colbert, North Rowan, 22.63. 7, Demetrius Mabry, Southwest Edgeco, 22.81. --, Tony Leath, Cummings, DNF.

Boys 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, B. Burney, Eastern Alamance, 49.32Q. 2, Jerome Simpson, Reidsville, 49.96Q. 3, Ryan Witherspoon, Monroe, 49.42Q. 4, A. Barber, TW Andrews, 50.22Q. 5, James Gregory, Shelby, 50.26Q. 6, Trey Scott, Greene Central, 51.02Q. 7, C. Pittman, Fairmont, 50.31Q. 8, Blake Floyd, Croatan, 51.37Q. 9, Derrick Howard, Forest Hills, 51.76. 10, Julien Folks, Salisbury, 51.98. 11, Adam Stancil, Greene Central, 52.12. 12, Clint Manuel, Avery County, 52.97. 13, Tanner Kelly, C.D. Owen, 53.28. 14, James Brock, Avery County, 53.50. --, Walter Randolph, Southwest Edgeco, FS.

Boys 400 Meter Dash Finals
1, B. Burney, Eastern Alamance, 49.15. 2, Jerome Simpson, Reidsville, 50.00. 3, C. Pittman, Fairmont, 50.21. 4, James Gregory, Shelby, 50.38. 5, A. Barber, TW Andrews, 50.39. 6, Blake Floyd, Croatan, 51.27. 7, Trey Scott, Greene Central, 51.30. 8, Ryan Witherspoon, Monroe, 55.26.

Boys 800 Meter Run
1, Aaron Grant, North Henderson, 1:56.38. 2, Aaron Mabry, Pisgah, 1:58.05. 3, Daniel Smith, North Henderson, 2:01.86. 4, J. Curry, Eastern Alamance, 2:02.42. 5, Justin Bridges, Reidsville, 2:02.66. 6, J. Owens, Northwood, 2:03.39. 7, Dustin Call, Ledford, 2:03.92. 8, Jacob Parrish, Charlotte Cathol, 2:04.03. 9, Alex Diaz, Richlands, 2:04.28. 10, Daniel Goforth, Madison, 2:04.79. 11, Patrick Carefoot, Northside Onslow, 2:06.75. 12, S. Johnson, Northern Vance, 2:07.10. 13, L. Polk, TW Andrews, 2:09.07. 14, Terrell Parker, North Pitt, 2:09.86. 15, Chris Sifford, North Rowan, 2:12.09.

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Daniel Slaydon, Reidsville, 4:31.50. 2, Derrick Pettaway, Tarboro, 4:33.56. 3, H. Johnson, TW Andrews, 4:33.65. 4, Chris Lynch, North Henderson, 4:33.69. 5, Javier Acosta, North Henderson, 4:36.93. 6, L. Harden, Northwood, 4:38.87. 7, Nick Schilly, East Davidson, 4:39.95. 8, Brandon Whitaker, Croatan, 4:40.07. 9, Adam Lindsey, Reidsville, 4:40.23. 10, Luis Soto, Lincolnton, 4:40.75. 11, J. Abbott, Northern Vance, 4:41.42. 12, N. Mace, Cedar Ridge, 4:45.62. 13, Steven Vargas, West Iredell, 4:45.69. 14, ryan Link, Bunker Hill, 4:45.85. 15, Chris Tillapaugh, Southwest Onslow, 4:50.22. 16, Cole Rusich, Croatan, 4:54.33.

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, W. Ricks, Roanoke Rapids, 9:54.96. 2, H. Johnson, TW Andrews, 9:56.10. 3, Preston Holman, Ashe County, 9:58.37. 4, Brandon Pung, C.D. Owen, 10:03.12. 5, Chris Sunde, Charlotte Cathol, 10:04.54. 6, Nathaniel Smith, Avery County, 10:04.78. 7, Matt Orr, North Henderson, 10:04.95. 8, Brandon Whitaker, Croatan, 10:17.42. 9, Adam Lindsey, Reidsville, 10:19.90. 10, Daniel Slaydon, Reidsville, 10:22.61. 11, T. Isreal, Graham, 10:23.05. 12, L. Harden, Northwood, 10:24.39. 13, Nick Schilly, East Davidson, 10:33.97. 14, Cameron Pellitier, South Lenior, 10:52.96. 15, Isiah Simmons, Croatan, 11:15.98. --, Cole Rusich, Croatan, DNF.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Dustin Wright, West Wilkes, 14.98Q. 2, Michael Enzlow, Cummings, 15.01Q. 3, Terry Wood, North Rowan, 15.10Q. 4, Antwan Graves, Western Guilford, 15.16Q. 5, R. Williams, Southern Vance, 15.34Q. 6, Tyvonne Johnson, Greene Central, 15.44Q. 7, Eric Miller, Ashe County, 15.39Q. 8, Kevin Lemons, Bandys, 15.45Q. 9, Sabastian Rankin, North Rowan, 15.59. 10, E. Yowell, Northern Vance, 15.62. 11, Garrett Freeman, Whiteville, 15.72. 12, Joe McKinney, East Rutherford, 15.93. 13, J. Baldwin, Saint Pauls, 16.54. 14, Jeremy Small, South Lenior, 17.01. 15, D. McCormick, South Robeson, 17.05. --, Roscoe Bethea, West Columbus, DQ.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Antwan Graves, Western Guilford, 14.62. 2, Dustin Wright, West Wilkes, 14.68. 3, Terry Wood, North Rowan, 14.94. 4, Michael Enzlow, Cummings, 15.05. 5, Tyvonne Johnson, Greene Central, 15.18. 6, Eric Miller, Ashe County, 15.38. 7, Kevin Lemons, Bandys, 15.43. 8, R. Williams, Southern Vance, 16.02.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, A. Gourley, Southern Guilfor, 40.03Q. 2, Michael Enzlow, Cummings, 40.14Q. 3, Andre Tillman, North Rowan, 40.15Q. 4, Antwan Graves, Western Guilford, 40.67Q. 5, Scotty Cayton, North Wilkes, 40.47Q. 6, Garrett Freeman, Whiteville, 41.32Q. 7, Joe McKinney, East Rutherford, 40.50Q. 8, Dustin Wright, West Wilkes, 41.35Q. 9, S. Johnson, TW Andrews, 40.94. 10, Sabastian Rankin, North Rowan, 41.46. 11, Jeremy Small, South Lenior, 41.66. 12, Kevin Lemons, Bandys, 41.85. 13, R. Williams, Southern Vance, 42.12. 14, Vincent Moses, Northside Onslow, 42.86. 15, Antwan McNeil, East Carteret, 43.85. 16, C. Pulliam, Graham, 44.11.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Michael Enzlow, Cummings, 38.91. 2, Andre Tillman, North Rowan, 38.93. 3, A. Gourley, Southern Guilfor, 39.74. 4, Antwan Graves, Western Guilford, 40.95. 5, Scotty Cayton, North Wilkes, 41.02. 6, Dustin Wright, West Wilkes, 41.04. 7, Joe McKinney, East Rutherford, 41.10. 8, Garrett Freeman, Whiteville, 43.36.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Northern Vance 43.60. 2, Cummings 43.78. 3, West Caldwell 43.79. 4, Graham 43.82. 5, Southern Vance 43.83. 6, Monroe 43.94. 7, Greene Central 43.98. 8, South Robeson 44.08. 9, Forest Hills 44.17. 10, East Rutherford 44.55. 11, Lexington 44.72. 12, Northeastern 44.78. 13, Shelby 44.79. 14, South Brunswick 44.95. 15, Southwest Onslow 44.96. 16, Bandys 44.97.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
1, North Rowan 1:28.88. 2, Eastern Alamance 1:29.64. 3, West Caldwell 1:30.42. 4, Greene Central 1:30.87. 5, Reidsville 1:31.02. 6, Warren County 1:31.75. 7, Bunn 1:32.66. 8, Northeastern 1:32.68. 9, Graham 1:33.13. 10, Southwest Edgecombe 1:33.23. 11, Cummings 1:33.52. 12, Wilkes Central 1:33.70. 13, Shelby 1:34.21. 14, East Rutherford 1:35.54. --, Forest Hills DQ. --, Whiteville DQ.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Eastern Alamance 3:24.21. 2, Reidsville 3:24.95. 3, Andrews, TW 3:28.90. 4, North Rowan 3:29.13. 5, North Henderson 3:29.71. 6, Ledford 3:30.76. 7, Greene Central 3:33.47. 8, Croatan 3:34.16. 9, West Wilkes 3:35.25. 10, South Lenior 3:35.78. 11, Shelby 3:36.62. 12, Northern Vance 3:38.02. 13, West Caldwell 3:38.92. 14, South Brunswick 3:43.70. 15, Salisbury 3:46.32.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
1, North Henderson 8:09.26. 2, Eastern Alamance 8:12.27. 3, Reidsville 8:12.73. 4, Andrews, TW 8:20.36. 5, Curritick 8:23.72. 6, Salisbury 8:24.39. 7, Ashe County 8:29.05. 8, Charlotte Catholic 8:29.55. 9, Ledford 8:31.21. 10, Northwood 8:32.09. 11, Croatan 8:33.45. 12, Southern Vance 8:35.05. 13, South Lenior 8:40.93. 14, Bunker Hill 8:41.85. 15, West Wilkes 8:51.72. 16, Northside Onslow 9:06.63.

Boys High Jump
1, Daniel Smith, North Henderson, 6-06, (1.98m). 2, David Weaver, C.D. Owen, 6-06, (1.98m). 3, Demarcus Stallings, North Rowan, 6-04, (1.93m). 3, Mario Pharr, Shelby, 6-04, (1.93m). 5, O'Neal Chestnut, Chase, 6-02, (1.87m). 5, Cedric Hughes, Curritick, 6-02, (1.87m). 7, R. Williams, Warren County, 6-02, (1.87m). 8, Darius Burris, Forest Hills, 6-02, (1.87m). 9, Marcus Howard, Forest Hills, 6-02, (1.87m). 10, Jason Holland, Swansboro, 6-00, (1.82m). 10, R. Richardson, TW Andrews, 6-00, (1.82m). 10, Jerome Simpson, Reidsville, 6-00, (1.82m). 10, J. Long, TW Andrews, 6-00, (1.82m). 14, Curtis Jones, East Columbus, 5-10, (1.77m). --, Chris Kegley, South Brunswick, FAIL. --, G. Coxum, Clinton, DNF.

Boys Pole Vault
1, Kyle Lingafelt, Mt. Pleasant, 14-07, (4.44m). 2, Adam Boseman, Western Guilford, 13-06, (4.11m). 3, Justin Morrow, West Henderson, 13-06, (4.11m). 4, Barrin Shell, West Wilkes, 13-06, (4.11m). 5, Colton Weaver, North Henderson, 13-06, (4.11m). 6, Anthony Castillero, Western Guilford, 13-00, (3.96m). 7, Les Etheridge, Curritick, 12-06, (3.81m). 8, Brad Oast, Ledford, 12-06, (3.81m). 9, Mike Mitchell, Swansboro, 12-06, (3.81m). 10, Josh Wood, Curritick, 12-00, (3.65m). 11, J. Bailey, Eastern Alamance, 11-06, (3.50m). 11, Billy Petticrew, North Henderson, 11-06, (3.50m). --, W. Rudd, Graham, NH. --, Daniel Almiral, South Brunswick, NH.

Boys Long Jump
1, R. Tillman, South Robeson, 24-04, (7.41m). 2, F. Lovejoy, Red Springs, 24-01, (7.34m). 3, Andre Tillman, North Rowan, 23-04.50, (7.12m). 4, D. Neal, Bunn, 22-07, (6.88m). 5, Demetrius Brown, Whiteville, 22-06.50, (6.87m). 6, Terry Wood, North Rowan, 22-02.50, (6.76m). 7, James Anton, West Columbus, 22-02.50, (6.76m). 8, Demarcus Stallings, North Rowan, 22-00, (6.70m). 9, L. Hinton, Northern Vance, 21-07, (6.57m). 10, Jude Jones, East Carteret, 21-04.50, (6.51m). 11, Cedric Hughes, Curritick, 21-03.50, (6.48m). 12, Corry Parks, Shelby, 20-07, (6.27m). 12, Stencil Robinson, East Rutherford, 20-07, (6.27m). 14, Brandon Cathcart, Salisbury, 20-05.50, (6.23m).

Boys Triple Jump
1, Terry Wood, North Rowan, 47-04, (14.42m). 2, Tony Smith, Whiteville, 46-08.50, (14.23m). 3, Andre Tillman, North Rowan, 46-08.50, (14.23m). 4, Brandon Williams, Forest Hills, 46-01, (14.04m). 5, Larry Jackson, North Rowan, 45-04.50, (13.83m). 6, Reggie Johnson, Tarboro, 44-10.50, (13.67m). 7, Germaine Chavis, Southwest Edgeco, 44-10, (13.66m). 8, Ray Conley, Lincolnton, 42-08.50, (13.01m). 9, Justin Cox, North Henderson, 41-05, (12.62m). 10, D. Neal, Bunn, 41-00, (12.49m). 11, E. Henderson, Southern Vance, 40-00, (12.19m). 12, Raheem Riggans, Whiteville, 38-11, (11.86m). --, D. Sylvester, South Robeson, FOUL.

Boys Shot Put
1, Kenny Brown, North Rowan, 53-10.50, (16.42m). 2, Marque Hall, Forest Hills, 52-11, (16.12m). 3, Mack Ellis, North Rowan, 52-01.75, (15.89m). 4, Virgil Black, Lexington, 50-09.25, (15.47m). 5, D. Steele, Clinton, 49-10, (15.18m). 6, Tim Hudgins, North Henderson, 49-03.50, (15.02m). 7, C. Walker, Graham, 48-11.75, (14.92m). 8, Ryan Onofrio, Croatan, 48-05, (14.75m). 9, Bentley Rogers, Pisgah, 47-01.50, (14.36m). 10, Z. Clark, TW Andrews, 46-04.25, (14.12m). 11, Bryan Smith, East Bladen, 45-04.25, (13.82m). 12, D. Privette, Bunn, 45-01.50, (13.75m). 13, Trenell Mosley, East Rutherford, 45-01, (13.74m). 14, Antonio Douglas, Shelby, 45-00.50, (13.72m). 15, Cleveland Williams, North Lenior, 43-08.75, (13.32m). 16, Furman David, Northside Onslow, 42-11.75, (13.10m).

Boys Discus Throw
1, Marque Hall, Forest Hills, 150-01, (45.74m). 2, Nathan Jones, West Wilkes, 148-10, (45.36m). 3, Tim Hudgins, North Henderson, 148-05, (45.23m). 4, Chad Workman, East Davidson, 137-01, (41.78m). 5, Joby Wiseman, Avery County, 136-05, (41.57m). 6, Shun Blount, Forest Hills, 135-08, (41.35m). 7, Bryan Rogers, Monroe, 134-01, (40.86m). 8, M. Whitaker, Southeast Halifa, 132-11, (40.51m). 9, Coty Dupree, Greene Central, 129-06, (39.47m). 10, D. Epps, Bunn, 125-09, (38.32m). 11, Stephen Griffith, Avery County, 124-11, (38.07m). 12, Z. Clark, TW Andrews, 124-09, (38.02m). 13, Desmond Bryant, East Bladen, 118-04, (36.06m). 14, M. Leach, South Robeson, 110-09, (33.75m).


GIRLS
 1 Southern Vance      68
 2 North Rowan         44
 3 Wilkes Central      36
 4 Burlington Cummings 35
 5 Monroe              34
 6 West Henderson      32
 7 High Point Andrews  28
 8 Northside Onslow    27.50
 9 Brevard             25
10 Bunn                24
11 West Wilkes         23.50
12 Greene Central      22
13 Swansboro           20.50
14 Saint Pauls         20
15 Mitchell County     19
16 West Stokes         18
17 Graham              17
17 Northern Vance      17
19 Eastern Alamance    16
19 Red Springs         16
21 Forest Hills        14
22 Shelby              13.50
23 Charlotte Catholic  13
23 Salisbury           13
25 Cedar Ridge         12
26 Whiteville          11
27 Mt. Pleasant        10
27 Eastern Guilford    10
29 Curritick            9
29 West Lincoln         9
29 Western Guilford     9
32 Northwood            7.50
33 Richlands            5
34 West Columbus        3
34 McMichael            3
34 South Granville      3
37 West Bladen          2
37 North Stanly         2
39 Chase                1
39 Southwest Edgecombe  1
39 Pasqoutank           1
42 Lexington             .50
Girls 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, L. Perry, Southern Vance, 12.39Q. 2, T. Sinclair, Saint Pauls, 12.48Q. 3, P. Hawkins, Southern Vance, 12.48Q. 4, Chandra Pulliam, Cummings, 12.50Q. 5, K. Johnson, Red Springs, 12.63Q. 6, Corrine Dalton, McMichael, 12.92Q. 7, Aisha Gilchrist, Northside Onslow, 12.82Q. 8, Krystle Caple, North Stanly, 12.95Q. 9, April Hill, Shelby, 12.91. 10, Tiaro Hamilton, Shelby, 13.01. 11, Moriah Jones, North Rowan, 13.13. 12, Kayla Howell, Wilkes Central, 13.14. 13, Chelsee Lawson, Whiteville, 13.18. 14, Kristen Souther, Wilkes Central, 13.28. --, Shontay Dodd, Greene Central, FS. --, Shanise Bellamy, East Bladen, DNF.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, L. Perry, Southern Vance, 12.32. 2, T. Sinclair, Saint Pauls, 12.34. 3, P. Hawkins, Southern Vance, 12.37. 4, K. Johnson, Red Springs, 12.43. 5, Aisha Gilchrist, Northside Onslow, 12.77. 6, Corrine Dalton, McMichael, 12.88. 7, Krystle Caple, North Stanly, 13.09.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, T. Sinclair, Saint Pauls, 25.63Q. 2, L. McKiver, TW Andrews, 25.68Q. 3, L. Perry, Southern Vance, 25.73Q. 4, C. Pate, TW Andrews, 26.20Q. 5, Shontay Dodd, Greene Central, 26.47Q. 6, Latoya Banks, Curritick, 26.52Q. 7, Dominique Price, Cummings, 26.61Q. 8, Kayla Howell, Wilkes Central, 26.74Q. 9, Alexis Wilson, Northside Onslow, 26.64. 10, Jasmine Chunn, Forbush, 26.81. 11, Corrine Dalton, McMichael, 26.87. 12, Alicia Aiken, Northside Onslow, 26.91. 13, Moriah Jones, North Rowan, 26.95. 14, Jessica Sims, West Henderson, 27.35. 15, Tasia Lowrence, Chase, 28.06. 16, LaPorche Lyles, North Rowan, 29.66.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Finals
1, Terria Sinclair, Saint Pauls, 25.44. 2, L. Perry, Southern Vance, 25.45. 3, Shontay Dodd, Greene Central, 25.76. 4, Latoya Banks, Curritick, 26.10. 5, L. McKiver, TW Andrews, 26.12. 6, C. Pate, TW Andrews, 26.23. 7, Kayla Howell, Wilkes Central, 26.85. 8, Dominique Price, Cummings, 27.17.

Girls 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Italy Murphy, Cedar Ridge, 59.41Q. 2, K. Hawkins, Bunn, 1:00.00Q. 3, LaPorche Lyles, North Rowan, 1:00.37Q. 4, Lauren Montgomery, Shelby, 1:02.16Q. 5, T. Walker, Graham, 1:00.97Q. 6, Rochelle Ward, Curritick, 1:02.91Q. 7, Nic McSwain, Chase, 1:01.13Q. 8, LaShay Robertson, Cummings, 1:03.80Q. 9, Annie Bailey, C.D. Owen, 1:01.93. 10, Tory Macomson, West Henderson, 1:04.01. 11, Julie Shaffer, Croatan, 1:04.08. 12, Alva Leath, Cummings, 1:04.92. 13, Naquita Yellock, West Stokes, 1:05.98. 14, Olivia Williams, Whiteville, 1:16.46. --, T. Shearin, Northern Vance, DNF. --, Joanna Womack, Northside Onslow, DNF.

Girls 400 Meter Dash Finals
1, Italy Murphy, Cedar Ridge, 59.06. 2, Lauren Montgomery, Shelby, 59.09. 3, K. Hawkins, Bunn, 59.21. 4, LaPorche Lyles, North Rowan, 59.50. 5, T. Walker, Graham, 1:00.67. 6, Rochelle Ward, Curritick, 1:02.51. 7, LaShay Robertson, Cummings, 1:04.89. 8, Nic McSwain, Chase, 1:07.31.

Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Michelle Matthews, Swansboro, 2:23.56. 2, Colleen McKown, Brevard, 2:24.35. 3, Elizabeth Prevette, Wilkes Central, 2:26.49. 4, J. Tate, Eastern Alamance, 2:28.78. 5, Lauren Arizmendi, Charlotte Cathol, 2:30.15. 6, Mallory Beck, West Wilkes, 2:30.85. 7, F. Thompson, Eastern Alamance, 2:36.09. 8, Mary Grace Putnam, Western Guilford, 2:42.17. 9, Ashley McMenamy, South Lenior, 2:46.85. 10, Tawana Jackson, Swansboro, 2:49.54. 11, Tonya Woods, North Rowan, 2:58.54. --, C. Jones, Bunn, DNF. --, Melina Schank, Swansboro, DNF. --, Leigh Ann Taylor, Monroe, DNF. --, L. Fowler, Graham, DNF.

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Leigh Ann Taylor, Monroe, 5:18.65. 2, Anna Griffis, Salisbury, 5:26.73. 3, Elise Wallace, West Stokes, 5:27.27. 4, Lauren Arizmendi, Charlotte Cathol, 5:30.44. 5, Lindsay Groce, Wilkes Central, 5:32.38. 6, Ingrid Allstaedt, Brevard, 5:36.89. 7, Allison Ruhe, West Henderson, 5:44.50. 8, L. Fowler, Graham, 5:46.60. 9, C. Jones, Bunn, 5:46.79. 10, Shiyrah Mielke, North Henderson, 5:51.24. 11, Jaclyn Cravens, Curritick, 5:57.05. 12, Sylvia Thomas, Northside Onslow, 6:01.26. 13, Kelly Crumpler, Northside Onslow, 6:14.76. --, V. Lynn, Eastern Alamance, DNF. --, J. Tate, Eastern Alamance, DNF. --, Melina Schank, Swansboro, DNF.

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Leigh Ann Taylor, Monroe, 11:44.13. 2, Lindsay Groce, Wilkes Central, 11:47.95. 3, Elise Wallace, West Stokes, 12:20.16. 4, Anna Griffis, Salisbury, 12:35.04. 5, Michelle Galloway, Brevard, 12:36.60. 6, Lauren Amick, West Wilkes, 12:45.18. 7, V. Lynn, Eastern Alamance, 12:50.03. 8, Christine Schmidlin, Charlotte Cathol, 13:03.20. 9, S. Carrier, Northwood, 13:18.96. 10, M. Andrews, Cedar Ridge, 13:22.93. 11, Lauren Redman, West Caldwell, 13:40.57. 12, Sylvia Thomas, Northside Onslow, 14:27.33. 13, Maggie Bryan, Swansboro, 14:37.37. 14, Crystal Rhodes, Southwest Onslow, 14:39.15. --, T. Metzler, Bunn, DNF. --, Renee Pittman, Northside Onslow, DNF.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Chandra Pulliam, Cummings, 14.28Q. 2, A. Mitchell, Southern Vance, 14.87Q. 3, Dominique Price, Cummings, 14.94Q. 4, Courtney Hunter, North Rowan, 15.65Q. 5, Ashley Hendrick, North Rowan, 15.70Q. 6, Ina Gervais, Hibriten, 15.95Q. 7, C. Gray, TW Andrews, 16.49Q. 8, Emily Wright, West Wilkes, 16.71Q. 9, Julie Leoshko, C.D. Owen, 17.14. 10, Rachyle Porch, Northside Onslow, 17.77. 11, Tanika Young, South Brunswick, 17.79. 12, J. Munn, Northwood, 17.90. 13, R. Hayes, Southern Guilfor, 18.23. 14, Denise McCollum, Whiteville, 19.31. 15, Marie Blackburn, Ashe County, 20.28. --, Siera Bryant, Greene Central, DNF.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, A. Mitchell, Southern Vance, 15.22. 2, Dominique Price, Cummings, 15.36. 3, Courtney Hunter, North Rowan, 15.74. 4, Ashley Hendrick, North Rowan, 15.84. 5, Emily Wright, West Wilkes, 16.19. 6, C. Gray, TW Andrews, 16.96. --, Ina Gervais, Hibriten, DNF. --, Chandra Pulliam, Cummings, DQ.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Chandra Pulliam, Cummings, 45.34Q. 2, Emily Paffrath, Mitchell County, 46.84Q. 3, Courtney Hunter, North Rowan, 47.14Q. 4, Jessica Sims, West Henderson, 47.79Q. 5, Shareka Mitchell, Cummings, 47.26Q. 6, Andi Henderson, Swansboro, 48.63Q. 7, E. Terry, Northwood, 48.60Q. 8, Denise McCollum, Whiteville, 48.74Q. 9, C. Gray, TW Andrews, 48.88. 10, Amber Smith, Western Guilford, 48.89. 11, Rachyle Porch, Northside Onslow, 49.27. 12, Misty Martin, Wilkes Central, 49.80. 13, T. Johnson, Northern Vance, 50.37. 14, Sierra Moore, West Wilkes, 50.76. 15, A. Alston, Northwood, 51.17. 16, Kimberly Miles, East Columbus, 53.03.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Jessica Sims, West Henderson, 46.11. 2, Emily Paffrath, Mitchell County, 46.87. 3, Andi Henderson, Swansboro, 47.66. 4, Courtney Hunter, North Rowan, 48.55. 5, E. Terry, Northwood, 49.34. 6, Denise McCollum, Whiteville, 55.08.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Southern Vance 49.5h. 2, Cummings 49.5h. 3, Northside Onslow 49.8h. 4, Shelby 50.3h. 5, Greene Central 50.7h. 6, Red Springs 50.7h. 7, Saint Pauls 50.7h. 8, Wilkes Central 50.8h. 9, South Brunswick 51.1h. 10, West Iredell 51.2h. 11, Southwest Edgecombe 51.3h. 12, Forest Hills 51.4h. 13, Graham 51.4h. 14, Forbush 52.2h. 15, Monroe 52.4h. 16, East Rutherford 52.6h.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
1, Andrews, TW 1:43.47. 2, North Rowan 1:44.74. 3, Greene Central 1:45.37. 4, Northside Onslow 1:45.79. 5, Cummings 1:46.71. 6, Wilkes Central 1:47.60. 7, Northern Vance 1:48.08. 8, Eastern Alamance 1:48.48. 9, Shelby 1:48.78. 10, Red Springs 1:49.51. 11, Forest Hills 1:49.98. 12, Whiteville 1:50.60. 13, Monroe 1:51.41. 14, Forbush 1:52.31. 15, West Henderson 1:56.23. --, Tarboro DQ.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1, West Wilkes 4:07.91. 2, Northern Vance 4:10.11. 3, Graham 4:13.40. 4, Northside Onslow 4:14.72. 5, Wilkes Central 4:15.18. 6, West Henderson 4:15.93. 7, Cedar Ridge 4:17.34. 8, North Rowan 4:17.95. 9, Southern Vance 4:18.91. 10, Owen, C.D. 4:19.97. 11, Cummings 4:20.14. 12, Swansboro 4:21.21. 13, Western Guilford 4:22.38. 14, Curritick 4:33.63. 15, Richlands 4:35.20. 16, Charlotte Catholic 4:37.31.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
1, Brevard 10:12.06. 2, Wilkes Central 10:13.47. 3, Eastern Alamance 10:17.69. 4, Northern Vance 10:21.39. 5, West Henderson 10:21.47. 6, Charlotte Catholic 10:27.55. 7, Swansboro 10:43.71. 8, Curritick 10:48.07. 9, Western Guilford 10:51.16. 10, North Henderson 10:52.12. 11, Salisbury 10:53.91. 12, Bunn 11:00.47. 13, South Lenior 11:01.14. 14, Monroe 11:02.15. 15, Northside Onslow 11:18.63. 16, Andrews, TW 11:20.19.

Girls High Jump
1, Leigh Ann Dillon, Eastern Guilford, 5-04, (1.62m). 2, Emily Paffrath, Mitchell County, 5-02, (1.57m). 3, Renita Warren, Greene Central, 5-02, (1.57m). 4, Yolanda Robertson, Northside Onslow, 5-00, (1.52m). 4, Shanna Fouts, West Henderson, 5-00, (1.52m). 6, J. Webb, South Granville, 5-00, (1.52m). 7, N. Stewart, Bunn, 5-00, (1.52m). 8, Lauren Montgomery, Shelby, 4-10, (1.47m). 8, Michelle Johnson, Lexington, 4-10, (1.47m). 10, Ashley Anderson, Tarboro, 4-10, (1.47m). 10, Brandi Cobb, West Stokes, 4-10, (1.47m). 12, N. Cook, Southern Vance, 4-08, (1.42m). 13, Tanika Young, South Brunswick, 4-06, (1.37m). 13, April Benson, North Stanly, 4-06, (1.37m). --, R. Williams, Cedar Ridge, FAIL. --, Amy Marlor, Pisgah, FAIL.

Girls Pole Vault
1, Natalie Savewich, Mt. Pleasant, 10-00, (3.04m). 2, Arielle Dawkins, Western Guilford, 9-06, (2.89m). 3, Gina Elwell, West Stokes, 9-00, (2.74m). 4, Melissa Cabe, West Henderson, 9-00, (2.74m). 5, Emily Wright, West Wilkes, 8-06, (2.59m). 5, J. Munn, Northwood, 8-06, (2.59m). 7, B. Sikes, Northern Vance, 8-00, (2.43m). 8, Brittany Stoll, Swansboro, 8-00, (2.43m). 8, Heather Kinsey, West Henderson, 8-00, (2.43m). 10, Kaitlan Herman, Bunker Hill, 7-06, (2.28m). 10, Ashley Futrai, Swansboro, 7-06, (2.28m). 12, Anna Bartlett, Western Guilford, 7-00, (2.13m). 12, H. Flippin, Eastern Alamance, 7-00, (2.13m). --, Larissa Schank, Swansboro, NH.

Girls Long Jump
1, Moriah Jones, North Rowan, 17-11.50, (5.47m). 2, M. McRae, Red Springs, 17-06, (5.33m). 3, Chelsee Lawson, Whiteville, 17-05, (5.30m). 4, Tonora Mungo, Cummings, 17-04.50, (5.29m). 5, D. Mitchell, Southern Vance, 17-02, (5.23m). 6, Jasmine Riveria, Northside Onslow, 16-11.50, (5.16m). 7, Amber Enoch, Cummings, 16-10.50, (5.14m). 8, Andi Henderson, Swansboro, 16-02, (4.92m). 9, Keanna Burch, Forest Hills, 15-08, (4.77m). 9, Kiera Russell, Shelby, 15-08, (4.77m). 11, A. Person, Southern Vance, 15-06.50, (4.73m). 11, K. Johnson, Red Springs, 15-06.50, (4.73m). 13, Kenya Horton, Wilkes Central, 14-09.50, (4.50m). 14, Olisa Thaggard, Greene Central, 14-08.50, (4.48m). 15, Kendra Long, Forbush, 14-04.50, (4.38m). 16, Shonta Williams, East Rutherford, 14-04, (4.36m).

Girls Triple Jump
1, A. Person, Southern Vance, 37-07.50, (11.46m). 2, A. Mitchell, Southern Vance, 37-06, (11.43m). 3, Keanna Burch, Forest Hills, 36-05, (11.09m). 4, Amber Enoch, Cummings, 36-00.50, (10.98m). 5, Ragin Williams, Monroe, 35-08, (10.87m). 6, Emily Paffrath, Mitchell County, 35-06.50, (10.83m). 7, Chelsee Lawson, Whiteville, 35-03.50, (10.75m). 8, Jashanna Bynum, Southwest Edgeco, 34-10, (10.61m). 9, Andi Henderson, Swansboro, 34-08, (10.56m). 10, Kenya Horton, Wilkes Central, 33-05.50, (10.19m). 11, Shonta Williams, East Rutherford, 33-01, (10.08m). 12, Tory Macomson, West Henderson, 32-11.50, (10.04m). 13, E. Terry, Northwood, 32-09, (9.98m). 14, Nashaba Galloway, South Brunswick, 32-07.50, (9.94m). 15, N. Cook, Southern Vance, 32-03, (9.82m). --, Stephanie Bailey, North Rowan, FOUL.

Girls Shot Put
1, N. Stewart, Bunn, 38-00.50, (11.59m). 2, J. Tillman, TW Andrews, 35-10.25, (10.92m). 3, A. Garrison, Graham, 35-02, (10.71m). 4, Lily Tallent, West Lincoln, 34-06.50, (10.52m). 5, Sheena Mashore, North Rowan, 34-05.25, (10.49m). 6, Patricia Brownlee, West Columbus, 34-03.25, (10.44m). 7, M. Wiles, West Bladen, 34-01.75, (10.40m). 8, Erin Owens, Pasqoutank, 33-10.25, (10.31m). 9, D.J. Smith, West Henderson, 32-10.25, (10.01m). 10, Samantha Noll, North Stanly, 32-09.75, (10.00m). 11, Latoya Osbourne, East Carteret, 32-04.75, (9.87m). 12, Princess Watkins, McMichael, 31-06.75, (9.62m). 13, Diana Rahming, Monroe, 31-04.25, (9.55m). 14, Brittanie Smith, Pisgah, 30-10.75, (9.41m). 15, Karess Mayse, East Rutherford, 30-07.75, (9.34m).

Girls Discus Throw
1, Diana Rahming, Monroe, 117-03, (35.73m). 2, Whitney McGee, Forest Hills, 116-06, (35.50m). 3, N. Stewart, Bunn, 113-09, (34.67m). 4, Michelle Krivonak, Richlands, 111-01, (33.85m). 5, Lily Tallent, West Lincoln, 108-05, (33.04m). 6, D.J. Smith, West Henderson, 107-11, (32.89m). 7, J. Perry, Southern Vance, 105-07, (32.18m). 8, Virshynda White, Swansboro, 97-06, (29.71m). 9, Hannah Gragg, Avery County, 97-04, (29.66m). 10, BaDina Ellis, North Rowan, 95-11, (29.23m). 11, Sara Cubbage, Swansboro, 94-11, (28.93m). 12, Latoya Robertson, Reidsville, 93-00, (28.34m). 13, J. Tillman, TW Andrews, 87-02, (26.56m). 14, A. Garrison, Graham, 83-02, (25.34m). 15, Jordan Burgin, West Henderson, 81-03, (24.76m). 16, Erin Owens, Pasqoutank, 15-10, (4.82m).


The 'h' in the girls 4x100 indicates hand timing due to a momentary power failure.
The 'q' after some prelim times means the runner qualified for the final.

Girls MVP: Leigh Ann Taylor, Monroe (freshman); Boys MVP: Terry Woods, North Rowan (junior)


(from DyeStat.com:)
RALEIGH - Led by meet Most Valuable Performer Terry Wood, North Rowan sprinted to its first North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 2-A men's track and field championship since 1998, winning the team title Friday night in action at the Paul Derr Track on the N.C. State University campus.

North Rowan tallied 83.5 points to 64 for defending champion North Henderson, which finished second. North Rowan had won five straight state titles until North Henderson snapped that streak in 1999, and then North Henderson had won three of the last four championships.

Wood won the triple jump, was third in the 110-meter high hurdles and sixth in the long jump to earn MVP honors.

Eastern Alamance was third in the men's competition with 47 points, with Reidsville fourth with 40 and Burlington Cummings fifth with 31 points. A total of 47 schools scored points in the meet.

Rounding out the top ten were High Point T.W. Andrews (29), Marshville Forest Hills (27), Western Guilford 26, West Wilkes 24 and Monroe with 22. Robert Tillman of South Robeson won his third consecutive state title in the long jump.

Freshman Leigh Ann Taylor of Monroe had a stellar individual performance, but Southern Vance took the team title in women's action.

Southern scored 68 points to 44 for runner-up North Rowan. Wilkes Central was third with 36 points, followed by Burlington Cummings with 35 and Monroe with 34.

Positions six through 10 in the team standings went to West Henderson (32), High Point T.W. Andrews (28), Jacksonville Northside at 27.5, Brevard with 25 and Bunn with 24 points. A total of 42 schools scored in the women's meet.

Taylor won both the 1600 and the 3200-meter events after capturing the 2-A individual cross country title in the fall.


Previous year's (2002) results

4-A results | 3-A results | 1-A results

NCISAA: 3-A results | 1-A/2-A results

2003 Outdoor Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com