NCPrepTrack.com

2003 State Indoor Meet

Saturday - February 15, 2003
Eddie Smith Fieldhouse, UNC, Chapel Hill

Menu

North Forsyth's Bobby Mack
North Forsyth's Bobby Mack (L) won the 3200m (9:28.89) the
1600 (4:10.61) - smashing the meet record by 7.7 seconds,
and was 2nd in the 1000m (2:36.67). He also ran
on North's winning 4x800. Photo courtesy of iHigh.com

Boys Team Scores
1 North Rowan 68
2 North Forsyth 66
3 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 58
4 Charlotte Vance 34
5 Southeast Raleigh 30
6 West Charlotte 25
7 Asheville AC Reynolds 21
8 Hope Mills South View 18
9 Charlotte Garinger 15
10 Southern Pines Pinecrest 13
11 Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 11
12 Belmont South Point 10
13 Eastern Wayne 9
13 Raleigh Leesville Road 9
13 Jacksonville 9
13 West Forsyth 9
13 Charlotte Providence 9
18 Greensboro Page 8
18 Northern Nash 8
18 Raleigh Millbrook 8
18 Rocky Mount 8
22 Raleigh Broughton 6
22 East Forsyth 6
22 Mt. Pleasant 6
22 West Rowan 6
22 Charlotte Independence 6
27 Hertford County 5
27 Eastern Alamance 5
27 Greensboro Ben L Smith 5
27 Weddington 5
31 Garner 4
31 Harnett Central 4
31 New Bern 4
31 High Point Andrews 4
31 South Stanly 4
31 High Point Central 4
37 McDowell County 3
37 West Henderson 3
37 South Mecklenburg 3
37 South Caldwell 3
37 Winston-Salem Parkland 3
37 Fayetteville Westover 3
43 Apex 2
43 Charlotte Harding 2
45 Morrisville Green Hope 1
45 Asheville 1
45 Western Guilford 1
45 Kannapolis AL Brown 1

Boys Shot Put
1, Smalls, Eric, Southeast Raleigh, 53-00.50, (16.16m). 2, Ellis, Mack, North Rowan, 52-07, (16.02m). 3, Brown, Kenneth, North Rowan, 52-00.50, (15.86m). 4, Parker, Tommie, Hertford County, 49-09.25, (15.17m). 5, Lawrence, Charlie, Eastern Wayne, 49-03.75, (15.03m). 6, Dunn, Brad, Charlotte Vance, 47-07, (14.50m). 7, Young, Aaron, North Rowan, 46-10.25, (14.28m). 8, Clark, Zeke, High Point TW Andrews, 46-01.50, (14.05m). 9, Baker, Toney, Ragsdale, 44-10.50, (13.67m). 10, Lewis, Chris, Charlotte Garinger, 44-10, (13.66m). 11, Wilson, Jerome, North Forsyth, 44-00.75, (13.43m). 12, Orozco, Ricardo, Southern Nash, 43-05, (13.23m). 13, Kelly, Jerrod, Greensboro Page, 42-11.50, (13.09m). --, Hatch, Johnathan, Charlotte Vance, FOUL. --, Watkins, Brian, Hendersonville, FOUL.

Boys Long Jump
1, Tillman, Andre, North Rowan, 23-01.25, (7.04m). 2, Adams, Dexter, Greensboro Page, 22-08.50, (6.92m). 3, Wood, Terry, North Rowan, 22-06.50, (6.87m). 4, Mason, Mike, Rocky Mount, 22-03.50, (6.79m). 5, Guy, Trenton, West Charlotte, 21-11.75, (6.69m). 6, Smith, Jeffrey, West Henderson, 21-06.75, (6.57m). 7, Stallings, DeMarcus, North Rowan, 21-04, (6.50m). 8, Gaddy, Joel, West Charlotte, 20-04.75, (6.21m). 9, Funderburk, Thomas, Greensboro Ben L. Smith, 20-04.50, (6.21m). 10, McQueen, Gerald, South View, 20-04.50, (6.21m). 11, Smith, Dishan, Eastern Wayne, 20-03.50, (6.18m). 12, Polzine, Anthony, Mount Tabor, 20-03.25, (6.17m). 13, Hawkins, Zephoniah, Charlotte Harding, 20-01.50, (6.13m). 14, Hairston, Anthony, Jacksonville, 19-02.50, (5.85m).

Boys Triple Jump
1, Wood, Terry, North Rowan, 48-06.50, (14.79m). 2, Tillman, Andre, North Rowan, 47-06.75, (14.49m). 3, Sturgis, Mark, West Rowan, 47-05.50, (14.46m). 4, Hairston, Anthony, Jacksonville, 44-02.50, (13.47m). 5, Gaddy, Joel, West Charlotte, 43-06, (13.25m). 6, Smith, Verlon, Fayetteville Westover, 42-10.75, (13.07m). 7, Galloway, Eugene, West Forsyth, 41-03.50, (12.58m). 8, Orr, Nigle, Charlotte Harding, 40-09, (12.42m). --, Polzine, Anthony, Mount Tabor, FOUL. --, Catheart, Brandon, Salisbury, FOUL.

Boys High Jump
1, Ledbetter, Nick, Charlotte Garinger, 6-08, (2.03m). 2, Stallings, DeMarcus, North Rowan, 6-08, (2.03m). 3, Smith, Gordon, Northern Nash, 6-06, (1.98m). 4, Smith, Dishan, Eastern Wayne, 6-04, (1.93m). 5, Garmon, Chris, Southeast Raleigh, 6-02, (1.87m). 6, Polzine, Anthony, Mount Tabor, 6-02, (1.87m). 7, Peterson, Greg, R.J. Reynolds, 6-02, (1.87m). 8, Palas, Jake, Asheville, 6-02, (1.87m). 9, Johnson, Matthew, South Johnston, 6-00, (1.82m). 9, Williams, LJ, Eastern Wayne, 6-00, (1.82m). 11, Tanner, David, South Johnston, 6-00, (1.82m). 12, Long, Josh, TW Andrews, 6-00, (1.82m). 13, Young, Chris, TW Andrews, 5-10, (1.77m). 14, Guy, Trenton, West Charlotte, 5-10, (1.77m). --, Phillips, Blake, Charlotte Providence, NH.

Boys Pole Vault
1, Childers, Phillip, South Point, 14-06, (4.41m). 2, Lovette, Drew, Charlotte Vance, 14-00, (4.26m). 3, Lingafelt, Kyle, Mt. Pleasant, 13-06, (4.11m). 4, Loper, Nick, Weddington, 13-06, (4.11m). 5, Patterson, Austin, South Stanly, 13-00, (3.96m). 6, Spivey, Kyle, South Mecklenbur, 13-00, (3.96m). 7, Asbell, Sam, Northern Nash, 13-00, (3.96m). 8, Castillero, Anthony, Western Guilford, 12-06, (3.81m). 9, Morgan, Jesse, West Rowan, 12-06, (3.81m). 9, Eitelberg, David, Asheville, 12-06, (3.81m). 11, Struble, Wells, Raleigh Sanderson, 12-06, (3.81m). 12, Ramsey, Shon, North Buncombe, 12-06, (3.81m). 13, Chambers, Mark, North Buncombe, 12-00, (3.65m). 14, Connolly, Matt, Ragsdale, 12-00,(3.65m). 15, Johnson, Brad, Raleigh Leesville Road, 11-06, (3.50m). 15, Reardon, Wesley, South Johnston, 11-06, (3.50m). 15, Grosstuss, Ryan, Southern Nash, 11-06, (3.50m). 18, Coffield, Ryan, Charlotte Providence, 10-06, (3.20m).

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Liverman, Cade, Asheville A.C. Reynolds, 7.52Q. 2, Harris, Marquise, West Charlotte, 7.71Q. 3, Gabrielle, Rolston, Charlotte Vance, 7.79Q. 4, Fant, Kris, Asheville A.C. Reynolds, 7.80Q. 5, Wood, Terry, North Rowan, 7.85Q. 6, Dickey, James, Charlotte Harding, 7.88Q. 7, Gilchrist, Montray, High Point Central, 7.86q. 8, Templeton, Eric, Charlotte Independence, 8.01q. 9, Sides, Chris, Greensboro Ben L. Smith, 8.08. 10, Bracey, Dakota, Northeast Guilford, 8.13. 11, Deyaf, Humza, Cary, 8.21. 12, Norton, Doug, South Rowan, 8.22. 13, Johnson, Leonard, Rocky Mount, 8.23. 14, Rabenda, Eddie, Apex, 8.24. 14, Roberts, Malcolm, North Rowan, 8.24. 16, Eitelberg, David, Asheville, 8.27. 17, Fox, Britt, Rocky Mount, 8.35. 18, Burnette, Jeremy, Durham Hillside, 8.40.

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Liverman, Cade, Asheville A.C. Reynolds, 7.42. 2, Harris, Marquise, West Charlotte, 7.45. 3, Fant, Kris, Asheville A.C. Reynolds, 7.58. 4, Gabrielle, Rolston, Charlotte Vance,7.69. 5, Gilchrist, Montray, High Point Central, 7.75. 6, Wood, Terry, North Rowan, 7.77. 7, Templeton, Eric, Charlotte Independence, 7.88. 8, Dickey, James, Charlotte Harding, 7.92.

Boys 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Samuels, J. Mee, Mount Tabor, 6.42Q. 2, Brown, Corey, West Charlotte, 6.47Q. 3, Davis, Chris, Charlotte Providence, 6.58Q. 4, Cook, Kevin, Garner, 6.54Q. 5, Kempf, Russ, West Forsyth, 6.60Q. 5, Boehme, Austin, R.J. Reynolds, 6.60Q.7, Mason, Mike, Rocky Mount, 6.58q. 8, Peoples, Jonathan, Kannapolis A.L. Brown, 6.61q. 9, Guy, Trenton, West Charlotte, 6.64. 10, Colbert, Lanard, North Rowan, 6.66. 11, Harris, Marquise, West Charlotte, 6.67. 12, Wiley, Jarrod, Mount Tabor, 6.68. 13, Griffin, Brent, Asheville, 6.69. 14, Lawrence, Curtis, Fayetteville Jack Britt, 6.70. 15, Henry, Deraine, McDowell, 6.72. 16, Kaschak, AJ, Raleigh Athens Drive, 6.73. 17, Smith, Quincy, High Point Central, 6.79. 18, Crowell, Wayne, Mount Tabor, 6.81. 19, McCain, Greg, West Charlotte, 6.87. 20, Summerour, Eric, Charlotte Garinger, 6.88. 20, Baker, Toney, Ragsdale, 6.88. 22, Bethune, Christian, Charlotte Vance, 6.89.

Boys 55 Meter Dash Finals
1, Samuels, J. Mee, Mount Tabor, 6.29. 2, Brown, Corey, West Charlotte, 6.44. 3, Boehme, Austin, R.J. Reynolds, 6.56. 4, Davis, Chris, Providence, 6.58. 5, Cook, Kevin, Garner, 6.59. 6, Mason, Mike, Rocky Mount, 6.63. 7, Kempf, Russ, West Forsyth, 6.64. 8, Peoples, Jonathan, Kannapolis A.L. Brown, 6.69.

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Mack, Bobby, North Forsyth, 9:28.89. 2, Hutchins, Nick, Raleigh Millbrook, 9:34.12. 3, Roberts, Sandy, Broughton, 9:39.02. 4, Longoria, Robert, South View, 9:43.35. 5, Curran, Ryan, Mount Tabor, 9:52.71. 6, Johnson, Harrison, High Point TW Andrews, 9:56.50. 7, Basler, Ryan, R.J. Reynolds, 9:57.50. 8, Hipps, Matt, New Bern, 9:57.69. 9, Miller, Trey, R.J. Reynolds, 10:00.47. 10, Hamrick, Matt, Mount Tabor, 10:05.79. 11, Rojas, Jesus, Harnett Central, 10:11.42. 12, Collins, Will, Eastern Wayne, 10:12.55. 13, Wyatt, Josh, South View, 10:15.40. 14, Martin, Scott, So. Pines Pinecrest, 10:15.44. 15, Bilotta, John, R-S Central, 10:16.41. 16, Robinson, Sam, Concrod, 10:16.79. 17, Wilkins, John, Hickory, 10:20.33. 18, Rodriguez, Fabian, Surry Central, 10:21.53. 19, Niwiniski, Noah, Asheville, 10:24.18. 20, Belfiore, Chris, Jacksonville, 10:24.20. 21, Fulp, David, Raleigh Millbrook, 10:25.59. 22, Jolly, Raymond, Southern Nash, 10:39.23. 23, Carlberg, Eric, Charlotte Providence, 10:52.10.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
1, North Forsyth 8:23.87 (Eric Mack, Jordan Olsen, Clay Ragan, Bobby Mack). 2, South View 8:26.43. 3, Leesville Road 8:27.31. 4, Southern Pines Pinecrest 8:31.59. 5, Jacksonville 8:31.85. 6, McDowell 8:32.08. 7, Mount Tabor 8:33.08. 8, Reynolds, R.J. 8:34.30. 9, Smith, Ben L. 8:36.38. 10, Surry Central 8:37.53. 11, Charlotte Providence 8:41.39. 12, Mooresville 8:42.10. 13, Morrisville Green Hope 8:44.41. 14, West Forsyth 8:51.52. 15, Eastern Alamance 8:52.24. 16, East Forsyth 8:52.36. 17, Fayetteville Westover 8:55.20. 18, Charlotte Vance 8:59.01. 19, Asheville 9:21.02. --, Raleigh Millbrook DNF.

Boys 500 Meter Run
1, Ragan, Clay, North Forsyth, 1:05.70 (New Meet Record. Old record 1:06.05 Omar Clinton, Fayetteville Pine Forest, 1995). 2, Felder, Mallory, Charlotte Vance, 1:06.65. 3, Bizzell, Omar, Southeast Raleigh, 1:06.96. 4, Burney, Bryan, Eastern Alamance, 1:07.64. 5, Templeton, Eric, Charlotte Independence, 1:08.06. 6, Wiley, Jarrod, Mount Tabor, 1:08.45. 7, Johnson, Zeb, Charlotte Garinger, 1:08.48. 8, Hill, Cody, Morrisville Green Hope, 1:08.60. 9, Abrams, Josh, Charlotte Vance, 1:09.27. 10, Thomas, Kevin, R.J. Reynolds, 1:09.83. 11, Haywood, Dion, Southeast Raleig, 1:10.35. 12, Burnette, Andrew, McDowell, 1:10.40. 13, Booker, Ryan, North Forsyth, 1:10.73. 14, Starr, Matt, Leesville Road, 1:10.86. 15, McCain, Greg, West Charlotte, 1:11.65. 16, Cornelius, Alec, North Rowan, 1:11.79. 17, Jackson, Tyrelle, South View, 1:12.23. 18, Connelly, PJ, Southeast Raleig, 1:13.11. 19, Orr, Nigle, Harding, 1:13.57. --, Jones, Kareem, West Rowan, DNF. --, White, Odell, Pinecrest, DNF.

Boys 300 Meter Dash
1, Samuels, J. Mee, Mount Tabor, 34.69 (New Meet Record. Old record 34.90, Mike Loyd, Mt Tabor, 2002). 2, Ragan, Clay, North Forsyth, 36.11. 3, Swoboda, John, East Forsyth, 36.14. 4, Liverman, Cade, A.C. Reynolds, 36.19. 5, Davis, Chris, Providence, 36.35. 6, Williams, Dominick, Parkland, 36.53. 7, Funderburk, Thomas, Ben L. Smith, 36.55. 8, Adams, Deon, Ben L. Smith, 36.59. 9, Hall, Reggie, Vance, 36.69. 10, Kempf, Russ, West Forsyth, 36.73. 11, Hill, Cody, Green Hope, 36.76. 12, Burney, Bryan, Eastern Alamance, 36.82. 13, Jones, Kareem, West Rowan, 36.87. 14, Kaschak, AJ, Athens Drive, 36.91. 15, Tillman, Andre, North Rowan, 36.92. 16, Booker, Ryan, North Forsyth, 36.99. 17, Flippin, Shane, Eastern Alamance, 37.08. 18, Ledwell, Zack, Westover, 37.38. 19, Caudill, Jonathan, South Mecklenbur, 37.52. 20, Corriher, Dane, South Rowan, 37.55. 21, Enzlow, Michael, Cummings, 37.58. 22, Rabenda, Eddie, Apex, 37.60. 23, Hawkins, Demetris, Harding, 37.68. 24, Grace, Ryan, Northwest Guilfo, 37.82. 25, Anderson, Justin, Sanderson, 37.89. 26, Shelton, Brandon, South View, 38.17. 27, Smith, Quincy, High Point Centr, 38.45. 28, Crowell, Wayne, Mount Tabor, 38.49. 29, Smith, Gordon, Northern Nash, 38.81. 30, Lawrence, Curtis, JackBritt, 38.83.

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Mack, Bobby, North Forsyth, 4:10.61 (New Meet Record. Old record 4:18.31 Stephen Haas, N. Mecklenburg, 2001.) 2, Debole, Matt, Mount Tabor, 4:11.47. 3, Mack, Eric, North Forsyth, 4:29.04. 4, Longoria, Robert, South View, 4:30.28. 5, Rojas, Jesus, Harnett Central, 4:31.14. 6, Hipps, Matt, New Bern, 4:35.86. 7, Estevez, Joey, Leesville Road, 4:39.03. 8, Himburger, Paul, Leesville Road, 4:39.44. 9, Felts, Drew, West Forsyth, 4:40.29. 10, Niwiniski, Noah, Asheville, 4:41.18. 11, Collins, Will, Eastern Wayne, 4:41.19. 12, Torre, Alexis, South View, 4:42.10. 13, Curington, Robert, Jordan, 4:43.50. 14, Fulp, David, Millbrook, 4:43.89. 15, Sharp, Jonathan, Jacksonville, 4:48.61. 16, Jolly, Raymond, Southern Nash, 4:49.02. 17, Pee, Matthew, Harding, 4:53.22. 18, Belfiore, Chris, Jacksonville, 4:59.48. --, Olsen, Jorden, North Forsyth, DNF.

Boys 1000 Meter Run
1, Debole, Matt, Mount Tabor, 2:33.99. 2, Mack, Bobby, North Forsyth, 2:36.67. 3, White, Odell, Pinecrest, 2:38.53. 4, Felts, Drew, West Forsyth, 2:38.71. 5, Browne, Christian, Southeast Raleig, 2:39.76. 6, Eckard, Chase, South Caldwell, 2:40.29. 7, Noreen, Doug, Apex, 2:41.76. 8, Free, Michael, Ben L. Smith, 2:41.83. 9, Washington, Tim, Garinger, 2:42.03. 10, Jones, Brandon, Independence, 2:42.11. 11, Higginbottom, Frank, Vance, 2:42.87. 12, Curington, Robert, Jordan, 2:44.88. 13, Campbell, Justin, Ben L. Smith, 2:48.53. 14, Merritt, Jonathan, Surry Central, 2:48.87. 15, Riggins, Kyle, North Mecklenbur, 2:50.29. 16, Jolly, Raymond, Southern Nash, 2:50.54. 17, Caesar, Jac, East Forsyth, 2:53.03. 18, Shade, Darius, McDowell, 2:53.16. 19, Wilson, Cal, Weddington, 2:57.36.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Vance 3:26.78 (Josh Abrams, Reggie Hall, Jason Moore, Mallory Felder). (New Meet Record. Old record 3:27.26, Fayetteville Pine Forest, 1995), 2, Mount Tabor 3:29.20. 3, Southeast Raleigh 3:29.21. 4, North Rowan 3:32.38. 5, North Forsyth 3:33.10. 6, Garinger 3:34.18. 7, Pinecrest 3:35.01. 8, Smith, Ben L. 3:35.19. 9, Jacksonville 3:36.23. 10, Eastern Alamance 3:37.16. 11, Independence 3:37.76. 12, South Mecklenburg 3:38.24. 13, South View 3:38.58. 14, East Forsyth 3:40.39. 15, West Charlotte 3:40.91. 16, Cummings 3:41.23. 17, Northern Nash 3:41.74. 18, West Forsyth 3:41.78. --, Reynolds, R.J. DQ.

MVP - Bobby Mack, North Forsyth


Girls Team Scores
1 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 81
2 Southwest Guilford 32
3 Burlington Cummings 29
4 West Rowan 26
5 Charlotte Harding 20
6 Cary 19
6 Charlotte Providence 19
6 Southeast Raleigh 19
9 Charlotte Butler 16
9 Charlotte Vance 16
9 Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 16
12 Southern Pines Pinecrest 15
13 Weddington 14.50
14 Northampton-West 14
15 Raleigh Millbrook 13
15 Asheville AC Reynolds 13
17 South Stokes 12
18 Apex 11
18 Northwest Cabarrus 11
20 Hendersonville 10
20 South Johnston 10
20 Charlotte Independence 10
20 Durham Jordan 10
24 Northwest Guilford 8
24 Charlotte Myers Park 8
26 Durham Hillside 7
26 South Mecklenburg 7
26 Monroe 7
26 North Rowan 7
30 South Rowan 6.50
31 North Forsyth 6
31 High Point Central 6
31 Watauga 6
31 Winston-Salem Parkland 6
35 Winston-Salem Glenn 5
36 Kannapolis AL Brown 4
36 Swansboro 4
36 Central Cabarrus 4
36 Britt, Jack 4
40 Eastern Alamance 3
40 Rocky Mount 3
42 East Forsyth 2
42 Surry Central 2
44 West Henderson 1
44 Northern Durham 1
44 Raleigh Enloe 1

Girls Shot Put
1, Hernandez, Christina, A.C. Reynolds, 40-03, (12.26m). 2, Bell, Sharonda, Vance, 38-04, (11.68m). 3, Anderson, Nashenur, Parkland, 37-05.50, (11.41m). 4, Bush, Jessica, Pinecrest, 36-06, (11.12m). 5, Wiley, Ashley, Southeast Raleig, 36-02, (11.02m). 6, Browning, Whitney, A.C. Reynolds, 34-04.75, (10.48m). 7, Morris, Chasedy, South Stokes, 32-07.25, (9.93m). 8, Young, Megan, Northern Durham, 32-02, (9.80m). 9, Ogbon, Susette, Wake Forest-Role, 32-00, (9.75m). 10, Brown, Jamie, Hillside, 30-01.25, (9.17m). 11, Hickman, Comesha, Rose, 28-11.25, (8.82m).

Girls Long Jump
1, Steele, Sherina, West Rowan, 18-07, (5.66m). 2, McGriff, NaShay, Butler, 17-11.75, (5.48m). 3, Knotts, Vonteena, Butler, 17-10.50, (5.44m). 4, Council, Melissa, Cary, 17-08, (5.38m). 5, Springs, Pat, Mount Tabor, 17-05, (5.30m). 6, Jones, Moriah, North Rowan, 17-04, (5.28m). 7, Raynor, Anna, South Johnston, 17-02.75, (5.25m). 8, Griffin, Danny, North Forsyth, 16-11.75, (5.17m). 9, Dewberry, Nita, North Forsyth, 16-11.75, (5.17m). 10, Enoch, Amber, Cummings, 16-05.50, (5.01m). 11, Berry, Melissa, Weddington, 16-04, (4.97m). 12, Black, Amelia, Millbrook, 16-02.50, (4.94m). 13, Goldson, Genille, Myers Park, 16-02, (4.92m). 14, Macomson, Tory, West Henderson, 15-06.75, (4.74m). 15, LaRue, Danielle, East Forsyth, 15-00.50, (4.58m). 16, Salter, Chavon, E.E.Smith, 14-09, (4.49m). --, Russell, Lauren, South Rowan, FOUL.

Girls Triple Jump
1, Steele, Sherina, West Rowan, 37-06, (11.43m). 2, Clark, Natasha, Southwest Guilfo, 35-09.50, (10.90m). 3, Martin, Brittany, High Point Centr, 35-07, (10.84m). 4, Dewberry, Nita, North Forsyth, 35-06.25, (10.82m). 5, Jones, Moriah, North Rowan, 34-11.75, (10.66m). 6, Dixon, Brittany, Millbrook, 33-11, (10.33m). 7, Enoch, Amber, Cummings, 33-09.50, (10.29m). 8, Price, Dominique, Cummings, 33-08, (10.26m). 9, Black, Amelia, Millbrook, 33-04, (10.16m). 10, Knotts, Vonteena, Butler, 32-09, (9.98m). 11, Griffin, Danny, North Forsyth, 32-01, (9.77m).

Girls High Jump
1, Martin, Debbie, Apex, 5-06, (1.67m). 2, Raynor, Anna, South Johnston, 5-06, (1.67m). 3, Webster, Jennifer, Providence, 5-04, (1.62m). 4, Bethea, Mattie, Mount Tabor, 5-04, (1.62m). 5, Harazim, Jenny, Central Cabarrus, 5-04, (1.62m). 6, Carter, Atir, Hillside, 5-02, (1.57m). 7, Diuguid, Charlotte, Millbrook, 5-02, (1.57m). 8, Stark, Angela, South Rowan, 5-02, (1.57m). 9, Wynn, Annene, Hillside, 5-00, (1.52m). 10, Griffin, Danny, North Forsyth, 5-00, (1.52m). 11, Bess, Sheena, Cary, 5-00, (1.52m). 11, Ritchie, Claire, Mount Tabor, 5-00, (1.52m). 13, Lewis, Samantha, East Chapel Hill, 4-10, (1.47m). 14, Walker, Sammie, Southeast Raleig, 4-10, (1.47m). 15, LaRue, Danielle, East Forsyth, 4-08, (1.42m).

Girls Pole Vault
1, Fowler, Jessica, Hendersonville, 10-06, (3.20m). 2, Busby, Blair, Mount Tabor, 10-00, (3.04m). 3, Shobe, Victoria, Weddington, 9-06, (2.89m). 3, Lowder, Hannah, South Rowan, 9-06, (2.89m). 5, Prohoniak, Tracy, Vance, 9-06, (2.89m). 6, Martin, Kendra, Myers Park, 9-06, (2.89m). 7, Marsh, Jennifer, Watauga, 9-06, (2.89m). 8, Cabe, Melissa, West Henderson, 9-00, (2.74m). 9, Sayewich, Natalie, Mt. Pleasant, 9-00, (2.74m). 10, Kirkley, Lisa, Broughton, 8-06, (2.59m). 10, Washington, Krista, Sanderson, 8-06, (2.59m). 10, Stissel, Rebecca, Hendersonville, 8-06, (2.59m). 13, Martin, Amanda, West Henderson, 8-00, (2.43m).

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Pulliam, Chandra, Cummings, 8.11Q (New Meet Record. Old record 8.12 LaTasha Pharr, N. Rowan 1999). 2, McGriff, NaShay, Butler, 8.60Q. 3, Steele, Sherina, West Rowan, 8.68Q. 4, Woodard, Tracey, Rocky Mount, 8.80Q. 5, Price, Dominique, Cummings, 8.80Q. 6, Smith, Paris, R.J. Reynolds, 8.81Q. 7, Powell, Demetria, Jordan, 8.83Q. 8, Wynn, Annene, Hillside, 8.86Q. 9, Clark, Natasha, Southwest Guilfo, 8.84. 10, Ritchie, Claire, Mount Tabor, 8.93. 11, Linda, Lanaire, Vance, 8.93. 12, Webster, Jennifer, Providence, 9.13. 13, Springs, Pat, Mount Tabor, 9.15. 14, Martin, Brittany, High Point Centr, 9.22. 15, Nero, Brittany, Fuquay-Varina, 9.54. 16, LaRue, Danielle, East Forsyth, 9.69. 17, Gray, Courtney, TW Andrews, 9.78. 18, Cox, Bonnie, Rose, 9.86. 19, Williams, Vekiza, Vance, 10.06. 20, Campbell-White, Chemeka, Rose, 10.15. 21, Gresham, Jasmine, Harding, 10.97. --, Duckett, Betsy, R.J. Reynolds, FS.

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Pulliam, Chandra, Cummings, 8.07 (New Meet Record. Old record 8.11 Pulliam, prelims). 2, Price, Dominique, Cummings, 8.47. 3, Steele, Sherina, West Rowan, 8.50. 4, Powell, Demetria, Jordan, 8.76. 5, Wynn, Annene, Hillside, 8.76. 6, Woodard, Tracey, Rocky Mount, 8.82. 7, Smith, Paris, R.J. Reynolds, 8.91. --, McGriff, NaShay, Butler, FS.

Girls 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Stark, Tempess, Northwest Cabarrus, 7.10Q. 2, Goldson, Genille, Myers Park, 7.23Q. 3, Patterson, Courtney, JackBritt, 7.26Q. 4, Rogers, Joya, Harding, 7.24Q. 4, Roberts, Tiffany, Southwest Guilfo, 7.24Q. 6, Baker, Portia, Southwest Guilfo, 7.32Q. 7, Montgomery, Erica, Mount Tabor, 7.40q. 8, Froneberger, Sherelle, Harding, 7.41q. 9, Yearwood, Felecity, Page, 7.47. 10, Green, Trellanie, JackBritt, 7.52. 11, Woods, Ashley, North Forsyth, 7.54. 12, Walton, Tiffany, Apex, 7.56. 13, Paulk, Laportia, Hillside, 7.58. 13, Carter, Talaya, R.J. Reynolds, 7.58. 15, Evans-Hardy, Porsha', R.J. Reynolds, 7.60. 15, Hill, Anya, Cary, 7.60. 17, Piggie, Elizabeth, Rose, 7.61. 18, Lyles, LaPorche, North Rowan, 7.62. 19, Buchanan, Cerina, West Forsyth, 7.68.

Girls 55 Meter Dash Finals
1, Stark, Tempess, Northwest Cabarr, 7.09. 2, Rogers, Joya, Harding, 7.21. 3, Roberts, Tiffany, Southwest Guilfo, 7.25. 4, Goldson, Genille, Myers Park, 7.26. 5, Patterson, Courtney, JackBritt, 7.28. 6, Montgomery, Erica, Mount Tabor, 7.39. 7, Baker, Portia, Southwest Guilfo, 7.39. 8, Froneberger, Sherelle, Harding, 7.51.

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Dibianca, Amy, Mount Tabor, 11:27.10. 2, Wilke, Alyssa, Providence, 11:36.30. 3, Smith, Kasey, South Stokes, 11:43.50. 4, Bell, Megan, Millbrook, 11:50.35. 5, Taylor, Leigh Ann, Monroe, 11:50.92. 6, Post, Christina, Weddington, 11:54.34. 7, Bracy, Addie, Northwest Guilfo, 12:01.08. 8, Clark, Lauren, Enloe, 12:04.77. 9, Stoneking, Sarah, Page, 12:06.81. 10, Grace, Lindsay, Wilkes Central, 12:08.10. 11, Nitz, Catherine, Mount Tabor, 12:22.16. 12, Goldstein, Heather, Weddington, 12:22.49. 13, Gorsuch, Allison, Apex, 12:23.13. 14, Fields, Katie, Pinecrest, 12:27.60. 15, Giglio, Caila, Broughton, 12:28.81. 16, Anderson, Kellie, Hendersonville, 12:32.84. 17, Fields, Ann, Pinecrest, 12:48.06. 18, Lavery, Janny, Athens Drive, 12:50.39. 19, Samuel, Ashley, R.J. Reynolds, 12:53.81.

Girls 500 Meter Run
1, Sturdivant, Carlitha, Independence, 1:18.05. 2, Council, Melissa, Cary, 1:18.70. 3, Rooks, Cynethia, Northampton-West, 1:19.95. 4, Powell, Demetria, Jordan, 1:21.27. 5, Saddler, Brooke, A.L. Brown, 1:21.61. 6, Gresham, Jessika, Harding, 1:21.66. 7, Collins, Jessica, East Forsyth, 1:21.85. 8, Smith, Paris, R.J. Reynolds, 1:22.39. 9, Rudisill, Deanna, South Caldwell, 1:22.81. 10, Sims, Jessie, West Henderson, 1:22.88. 11, Rauck, lauren, R.J. Reynolds, 1:22.92. 12, Ritchie, Claire, Mount Tabor, 1:23.29. 13, Tierney, Lauren, Cary, 1:23.77. 14, Bowden, Kristen, Watauga, 1:24.52. 15, Grantham, Amy, Mount Tabor, 1:24.76. 16, Tate, Jan, Eastern Alamance, 1:25.63. 17, Walton, Tiffany, Apex, 1:26.44. 18, Macomson, Tory, West Henderson, 1:27.79. 19, Harazim, Jenny, Central Cabarrus, 1:28.69. 20, McFadden, Chenel, Hillside, 1:29.77. 21, McFadden, Chinnelle, Hillside, 1:29.80. --, Abramson, Melissa, R.J. Reynolds, DNF. --, McDonald, Vernae, Butler, DQ. --, Colson, Kamilya, Northeast Guilfo, DQ. --, Thompson, Sarah, Southeast Raleig, DQ.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
1, Mount Tabor 9:53.99 (Amy DiBianca, Taylor Steelman, Kenzie McIlwain, Julia Morton). (New State Meet Record. Old record 9:54.76, Mt Tabor, 2002) 2, Reynolds, R.J. 10:10.94. 3, Weddington 10:23.31. 4, Providence 10:28.61. 5, Cary 10:33.90. 6, Eastern Alamance 10:43.39. 7, Pinecrest 10:43.56. 8, Apex 10:46.32. 9, Athens Drive 10:53.32. 10, White Oak 11:04.12. 11, Smith, Ben L. 11:04.65. 12, Britt, Jack 11:06.77. 13, Jacksonville 11:33.95. 14, Westover 11:45.17.

Girls 300 Meter Dash
1, Baker, Portia, Southwest Guilford, 39.87 (New State Meet Record. Old record 40.19, Lasonia Collins, Charlotte Independence, 1999). 2, Rooks, Cynethia, Northampton-West, 40.87. 3, Roberts, Tiffany, Southwest Guilfo, 41.17. 4, Montgomery, Erica, Mount Tabor, 41.34. 5, Ramseur, Raquel, Vance, 41.57. 6, Pulliam, Chandra, Cummings, 41.94. 7, Council, Melissa, Cary, 42.02. 8, Stark, Tempess, Northwest Cabarr, 42.38. 9, Lyles, LaPorche, North Rowan, 43.08. 10, Nance, Elizabeth, South Mecklenbur, 43.13. 11, Froneberger, Sherelle, Harding, 43.28. 12, Davis, Christina, Westover, 43.33. 13, Simmons, Rashanda, Butler, 43.75. 14, Green, Trellanie, JackBritt, 43.99. 15, Collins, Jessica, East Forsyth, 44.33. 16, Brown, Amanda, West Rowan, 47.37. --, Sturdivant, Carlitha, Independence, DNF.

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Steelman, Taylor, Mount Tabor, 5:16.99. 2, Dibianca, Amy, Mount Tabor, 5:22.31. 3, Bracy, Addie, Northwest Guilfo, 5:24.21. 4, Parks, Hannah, Glenn, 5:25.36. 5, Smith, Kasey, South Stokes, 5:25.80. 6, Taylor, Leigh Ann, Monroe, 5:27.50. 7, Robertson, Kala, Surry Central, 5:29.26. 8, Abramson, Melissa, R.J. Reynolds, 5:37.75. 9, May, Meghan, Providence, 5:38.61. 10, Urban, Meredith, Green Hope, 5:39.07. 11, Jordan, Sherika, Harding, 5:39.81. 12, Colona, Elizabeth, Mount Tabor, 5:40.25. 13, Stockton, Laura, Wakefield, 5:41.90. 14, Lesine, LaTanya, Hillside, 5:42.44. 15, Stoneking, Sarah, Page, 5:43.38. 16, Lam, Kelsey, Leesville Road, 5:43.44. 17, Weinel, Kelly, Wake Forest-Role, 5:44.72. 18, Griffis, Anna, Salisbury, 5:46.01. 19, Fields, Ann, Pinecrest, 5:46.09. 20, Anderson, Kellie, Hendersonville, 5:51.97. 21, Huckbody, Sara, Weddington, 5:53.41. 22, Samuel, Ashley, R.J. Reynolds, 5:53.43. 23, Blue, Liana, Northeast Guilfo, 5:56.46. 24, Vogt, Jamie, Eastern Wayne, 6:04.12. --, Goldstein, Heather, Weddington, DNF. --, McFadden, Chenel, Hillside, DNF. --, Grace, Lindsay, Wilkes Central, DNF. --, Post, Christina, Weddington, DNF.

Girls 1000 Meter Run
1, Medlin, Krystle, Southeast Raleigh, 3:05.54. 2, Fields, Katie, Pinecrest, 3:07.09. 3, Morton, Julia, Mount Tabor, 3:07.10. 4, Jackson, Ashley, Southeast Raleigh, 3:08.86. 5, Matthews, Michelle, Swansboro, 3:12.37. 6, Flynn, Anna Mae, Watauga, 3:12.77. 7, Steelman, Taylor, Mount Tabor, 3:14.13. 8, Peskesky, Stefanie, South Mecklenburg, 3:14.64. 9, Taylor, Leigh Ann, Monroe, 3:15.54. 10, Boucher, Danielle, Raleigh Athens Drive, 3:15.67. 11, Carter, Jordan, Northern Nash, 3:19.71. 12, Williams, Emily, West Forsyth, 3:19.90. 13, Blue, Liana, Northeast Guilford, 3:20.96. 14, McIlwain, Kenzie, Mount Tabor, 3:21.60. 15, Greer, Katie, Raleigh Millbrook, 3:23.32. 16, Cunningham, Sally, Cary, 3:23.99. 17, Weinel, Kelly, Wake Forest-Rolesville, 3:24.29. 18, Mays, Shawnita, E.E.Smith, 3:25.37. 19, Jordan, Sherika, Harding, 3:25.43. 20, McFadden, Chenel, Durham Hillside, 3:29.08. 21, Rudisill, Deanna, South Caldwell, 3:31.09. 22, Logemann, Anna, R.J. Reynolds, 3:31.62.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Mount Tabor 4:12.58 (Erica Montgomery, Alycia Polzine, Julia Morton, Claire Ritchie). 2, Harding 4:13.72. 3, South Mecklenburg 4:16.35. 4, Burlington Cummings 4:19.08. 5, Reynolds, R.J. 4:20.49. 6, Raleigh Millbrook 4:20.72. 7, Matthews Butler 4:22.04. 8, Watauga 4:22.42. 9, Pinecrest 4:22.65. 10, Charlotte Vance 4:23.27. 11, Northeast Guilford 4:23.70. 12, North Rowan 4:24.85. 13, Smith, Ben L. 4:25.62. 14, Eastern Wayne 4:27.62. 15, Smith, E.E. 4:34.33. 16, Greensboro Page 4:37.94. 17, Jacksonville 4:38.43. --, Southeast Raleigh DQ.

MVP - Sherina Steele, West Rowan

Mount Tabor's girls won their third straight championship, winning by 49 points.

Thanks to Gene Cherry for results

Previous year's (2002) Results | Following year's (2004) Results

State Indoor Records | Past Champions




NCPrepTrack.com