NCPrepTrack.com

2003 State 4-A Cross Country Championships

Saturday - November 1, 2003
Tanglewood Park, Clemmons, NC

3-A Boys | 2-A Boys | 1-A Boys
4-A Girls | 3-A Girls | 2-A Girls | 1-A Girls
NCISAA
2003 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu
Photos

South View - 2003 State 4-A Champions
South View HS from Hope Mills placed 4 in the top 16 in defeating the previous year's
champions 50 to 70. Photo courtesy of South View Cross Country

BOYS
Rk Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=====================================================================
 1 Hope Mills South View        50    3    5    8   11   23   30   49
    Total Time:  1:23:39.39
       Average:    16:43.88
 2 Chapel Hill                  70    4    6    7   16   37   63   67
    Total Time:  1:24:29.57
       Average:    16:53.92
 3 Cary Green Hope             114   13   15   19   29   38   46   47
    Total Time:  1:27:20.32
       Average:    17:28.07
 4 Charlotte Myers Park        182   12   33   39   43   55   81   86
    Total Time:  1:29:15.14
       Average:    17:51.03
 5 Raleigh Millbrook           184    1   26   40   58   59   82   83
    Total Time:  1:28:05.31
       Average:    17:37.07
 6 Southern Pines Pinecrest    197   20   27   28   56   66   72
    Total Time:  1:29:41.15
       Average:    17:56.23
 7 Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds   208   17   24   32   65   70   73   89
    Total Time:  1:29:54.43
       Average:    17:58.89
 8 West Forsyth                208    9   21   50   53   75   80   99
    Total Time:  1:29:32.51
       Average:    17:54.51
 9 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor   209    2   34   35   60   78   88   97
    Total Time:  1:29:03.17
       Average:    17:48.64
10 McDowell County             212   18   22   36   44   92  105  110
    Total Time:  1:30:02.61
       Average:    18:00.52
11 Raleigh Enloe               245   10   31   48   77   79   87
    Total Time:  1:30:48.30
       Average:    18:09.66
12 Watauga                     257   25   42   54   62   74   85   95
    Total Time:  1:31:13.72
       Average:    18:14.75
13 Apex                        299   51   52   57   68   71   90   98
    Total Time:  1:32:20.33
       Average:    18:28.07
14 Charlotte Providence        367   45   61   76   91   94  100  107
    Total Time:  1:34:05.21
       Average:    18:49.05
15 Fayetteville Terry Sanford  374   14   69   93   96  102  103  106
    Total Time:  1:34:20.43
       Average:    18:52.09
16 Wilmington Hoggard          394   41   64   84  101  104  108  109
    Total Time:  1:35:28.50
       Average:    19:05.70
2003 State 4-A Champion Nick Hutchins (Raleigh Millbrook)
Nick Hutchins (Raleigh Millbrook) won the
State 4-A race by 24 seconds. Hutchins was the
only runner among the four classifications to
break 16:00 on the challenging Tanglewood course
Photo by George Phillips
    Name                Year School             Finals  Points
=============================================================
  1 Hutchins, Nick        12 Raleigh Millbrook  15:43.25    1
  2 Curran, Ryan          11 Mount Tabor        16:07.33    2
  3 Longoria, Robert      12 South View         16:09.80    3
  4 Bolas, Jack           10 Chapel Hill        16:23.99    4
  5 Ray, Alex             12 Northwest Guilford 16:24.70
  6 Mack, Eric            12 North Forsyth      16:25.80
  7 Williams, Jason       12 South View         16:26.48    5
  8 Hoge, Duncan          10 Chapel Hill        16:29.40    6
  9 Hipps, Matt           12 New Bern           16:29.88
 10 Workman, Ryan         10 Chapel Hill        16:30.71    7
 11 Longoria, Paul        12 South View         16:31.41    8
 12 Felts, Drew           11 West Forsyth       16:39.38    9
 13 Bailey, Gaines        12 Raleigh Enloe      16:55.12   10
 14 Eckard, Chase         11 South Caldwell     16:57.06
 15 Dobler, Matt          11 Wake Forest-Roles. 16:57.56
 16 Testa, Paul           11 South View         16:59.87   11
 17 Jones, Brandon        11 Char. Independence 17:01.17
 18 O'Neill, Palmer       12 Char. EE Wadell    17:05.03
 19 Elkins, David         10 Myers Park         17:05.66   12
 20 Rutz, Xavier          12 Green Hope         17:06.39   13
 21 Grey, Steve           12 Terry Sanford      17:07.89   14
 22 Warren, Alex          11 Green Hope         17:13.58   15
 23 Phillips, Moore       12 Chapel Hill        17:14.07   16
 24 Miller, Trey          10 RJ Reynolds        17:14.52   17
 25 Desta, Asmeron        12 McDowell           17:16.74   18
 26 Hrnicek, Andy         10 Green Hope         17:23.11   19
 27 Franklin, Sam         11 Pinecrest          17:24.53   20
 28 Whitfield, Michael    12 Northern Durham    17:27.14
 29 Sullivan, T J         12 West Forsyth       17:27.64   21
 30 Shirlen, Isaiah       10 McDowell           17:29.38   22
 31 Isom, Jonathan        12 South View         17:31.83   23
 32 Basler, Ryan          12 RJ Reynolds        17:34.20   24
 33 Ginther, Matt         11 Northern Durham    17:34.61
 34 Bennett, Aaron        11 Watauga            17:34.98   25
 35 Brown, David          11 Raleigh Millbrook  17:37.82   26
 36 Rickard, Jordan       10 Pinecrest          17:38.11   27
 37 Williams, Chase       10 Pinecrest          17:42.08   28
 38 Darville, Jon         12 Green Hope         17:42.54   29
 39 Costello, Kyle        12 Laney              17:42.87
 40 Wyatt, Josh           12 South View         17:43.19   30
 41 Olsen, Jordan         11 North Forsyth      17:44.61
 42 Graw, Mitchell        10 Raleigh Enloe      17:45.33   31
 43 Miller, Charlie       12 RJ Reynolds        17:45.83   32
 44 Gresham, Josh         11 Myers Park         17:46.16   33
 45 Hamrick, Matt         10 Mount Tabor        17:47.02   34
 46 Schrader, Jon         12 Mount Tabor        17:49.54   35
 47 McKee, Zach           10 Freedom            17:50.50
 48 Burnette, Andres      11 McDowell           17:51.05   36
 49 Gottschalk, Jordan    10 Chapel Hill        17:51.40   37
 50 Johnson, Chris        10 Green Hope         17:54.70   38
 51 Shonts, Addison       12 Myers Park         17:56.89   39
 52 Smithson, Branden     12 Raleigh Millbrook  18:01.00   40
 53 Kolk, Aaron           11 Wilmington Hoggard 18:02.21   41
 54 Riggins, Kyle         12 North Mecklenburg  18:02.83
 55 Strawn, Baton         10 New Hanover        18:03.63
 56 Herkins, Ryan         12 Leesville Road     18:04.92
 57 Short, Luke           11 Watauga            18:05.31   42
 58 Carroll, Scott        11 Myers Park         18:06.81   43
 59 Connor, Brandon       10 McDowell           18:07.42   44
 60 Silliman, Pete        12 Providence         18:08.45   45
 61 Burk, Adam            10 Green Hope         18:12.05   46
 62 Copp, Jon             12 Green Hope         18:13.04   47
 63 Springfield, Jonathan  9 Raleigh Enloe      18:14.65   48
 64 Rameriz, Jessie       11 South View         18:16.56   49
 65 Weisner, Phillip      12 West Forsyth       18:17.35   50
 66 Townsend, Stephen     11 Apex               18:17.93   51
 67 Noreen, Bradley       10 Apex               18:18.19   52
 68 Tucker, Joseph        11 West Forsyth       18:18.61   53
 69 Bathanti, Jacob       11 Watauga            18:19.17   54
 70 Hughes, Ross           9 Myers Park         18:19.62   55
 71 Jefferson, Chris      11 Pinecrest          18:20.44   56
 72 Reed, Chris            9 Apex               18:20.94   57
 73 Anthony, Gerard       12 Raleigh Millbrook  18:21.42   58
 74 Walker, Michael       11 Raleigh Millbrook  18:21.82   59
 75 Quirk, Joel           12 Mount Tabor        18:22.20   60
 76 Solis, Zacaria        10 Pine Forest        18:25.47
 77 Slack, Adam           11 Providence         18:25.85   61
 78 Smith, Matt           12 Watauga            18:26.16   62
 79 Perry, Dominique      12 Rocky Mount        18:28.63
 80 Emerson, Colin        12 Chapel Hill        18:28.96   63
 81 Green, Ricky          12 Wilmington Hoggard 18:32.54   64
 82 Brewer, Evan          12 RJ Reynolds        18:35.48   65
 83 Stone, Jonathan       10 Pinecrest          18:35.99   66
 84 Muir, Taylor           9 Chapel Hill        18:36.39   67
 85 Doty, Kyle            11 Apex               18:36.86   68
 86 Alexanian, Alex       10 Terry Sanford      18:40.70   69
 87 Stevens, John          9 RJ Reynolds        18:44.40   70
 88 Boccacci, Paul        12 Apex               18:46.41   71
 89 Jefferson, Tim        11 Pinecrest          18:47.14   72
 90 Doub, Andrew          12 RJ Reynolds        18:47.71   73
 91 Smith, Kevin          12 Watauga            18:48.10   74
 92 Tamer, Remy            9 West Forsyth       18:49.53   75
 93 Santaloci, Galen      12 Providence         18:52.83   76
 94 Sink, Erik            12 Raleigh Enloe      18:54.91   77
 95 Matthews, Adam        11 Mount Tabor        18:57.08   78
 96 Hannah, Alex          12 Raleigh Enloe      18:58.29   79
 97 Colby, Joyner         11 West Forsyth       18:59.01   80
 98 Yarchin, Andrew       10 Myers Park         18:59.54   81
 99 Nilsen, Ryan          11 Raleigh Millbrook  19:02.88   82
100 Baker, Justin          9 Raleigh Millbrook  19:03.86   83
101 Hanson, Ryan          12 Wilmington Hoggard 19:05.13   84
102 Bogardus, Ben         10 Watauga            19:06.03   85
103 Twyne, Matt           10 Myers Park         19:06.92   86
104 Edgerton, Brandon      9 Raleigh Enloe      19:11.42   87
105 Wilkins, Scott         9 Mount Tabor        19:13.63   88
106 Brooks, Kenneth       11 RJ Reynolds        19:14.37   89
107 Martin, Andrew        12 Richmond County    19:14.90
108 Buckless, Garret      10 Apex               19:16.01   90
109 Earley, Sean          10 Providence         19:16.43   91
110 Goble, Daniel         11 McDowell           19:18.01   92
111 Cantelou, Lamar       12 Terry Sanford      19:18.34   93
112 Wittwer, Andrew        9 Providence         19:21.65   94
113 Smith, Isaac          10 Watauga            19:23.97   95
114 Grove, Ben            11 Terry Sanford      19:24.54   96
115 Hines, Zach           11 Mount Tabor        19:25.64   97
116 Mills, Zack            9 Apex               19:26.10   98
117 Gorbea, Andrew        11 West Forsyth       19:28.70   99
118 Lewis, Jimmy          11 Providence         19:34.50  100
119 Smith, Scott          12 Wilmington Hoggard 19:48.23  101
120 Adams, Kyle           10 Terry Sanford      19:48.96  102
121 Woodard, Mike         12 Terry Sanford      19:55.86  103
122 Rinka, Tim            12 Wilmington Hoggard 20:00.39  104
123 Robinson, Chris       10 McDowell           20:01.30  105
124 Quinn, Steve          10 Terry Sanford      20:20.16  106
125 Carlberg, Eric        11 Providence         21:03.78  107
126 Lynch, Spencer         9 Wilmington Hoggard 21:11.58  108
127 Roberts, Daniel       10 Wilmington Hoggard 21:18.08  109
128 Cole, Calvin          11 McDowell           22:11.89  110
Congratulations go to Meet Director Mike Esposito and Assistant Meet Director Mainert Luther of Mount Tabor, North Forsyth coach Scott Brent, and others too numerous to mention for an outstanding 2003 State Cross Country Meet.

Previous year's (2002) meet | Following year's (2004) meet

Past State Champions | 2003 Foot Locker Regional | More 2003 results




NCPrepTrack.com