NCPrepTrack.com

2002 State 4-A Track Championships

Saturday - May 18, 2002
University of North Carolina at Charlotte

3-A results | 2-A results | 1-A results

NCISAA 3-A/4A | NCISAA 1-A/2-A

2002 Track Menu | Main Menu

Womens Results

MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Winston Salem Mount Tabor 89; 2. Northern Durham HS 
54; 3. North Forsyth 32; 4. South Mecklenburg 29; 5. Charlotte Vance 
26; 6. Raleigh Broughton 25; 7. Scotland County 23; 8. Lee County 22; 9.
Raleigh Millbrook 21; 10. Southeast Raleigh 19; 11. Wilmington Hoggard 18; 11. North
Mecklenburg 18; 13. Charlotte Independence 15; 14. Apex, 12; 14. Pinecrest 
12; 16. Garner 10; 16. South Caldwell 10; 18. McDowell 8; 18. Rocky 
Mount 8; 18. Greensboro Page 8; 18. Huntersville Hopewell 8; 18. Cary Green Hope 8;
23. Lumberton 7; 23. Greensboro Grimsley 7; 25. Watauga HS, 6; 25.
Durham Jordan 6; 25. Havelock High, 6; 25. Jacksonville HS, 6;
29. Matthews Butler HS 5; 29. Charlotte Garinger 5; 31. Wake Forest Rolesville 4; 31.
Northwest Guilford 4; 31. West Charlotte 4; 31. Cary 4; 35.
Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 3; 35. Asheville AC Reynolds 3; 37. Fayetteville EE Smith 2;
37. North Davidson 2; 37. Harding University HS 2; 37. Wilmington New
Hanover 2; 41. West Mecklenburg 1; 41. Northern Nash, 1; 41. Orange
High School, 1; 41. Durham Riverside 1; 41. Charlotte Providence 1.

                             Men's 100 Meter Dash

                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

               Heat 1
          1 Blue, Nigel                Lee County                11.20       
          2 Samuels, J-Mee             Mount Tabor High School   11.22       
          3 Hope, Brian                Garner                    11.55       
          4 Davis, Chris               Providence HS             11.65       
          5 Ijames, Dwayne             Reynolds High School      11.71       
          6 Lawerence, Curtis          Jack Britt HS             11.76       
          7 Kincaid, Jordan            A. C. Reynolds HS         11.79       
          8 Kempf, Russ                West Forsyth High School  11.86       
               Heat 2
          1 Palmer, Shaton             Millbrook                 10.93       
          2 Pearman, Andrew            South Mecklenburg HS      11.16       
          3 Mitchell, Darrell          Scotland County HS        11.34       
          4 Tomlin, Alex               New Hanover HS            11.57       
          5 Couch, Jemario             Riverside High School     11.71       
          6 Powell, Curtis             Seventy-First HS          11.98       

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

        1 Palmer, Shaton               Millbrook                 10.97    10   
        2 Samuels, J-Mee               Mount Tabor High School   10.99     8   
        3 Blue, Nigel                  Lee County                11.08     6   
        4 Hope, Brian                  Garner                    11.40     4   
        5 Tomlin, Alex                 New Hanover HS            11.41     2   
        6 Davis, Chris                 Providence HS             11.43     1   
        7 Mitchell, Darrell            Scotland County HS        11.44
        - Pearman, Andrew              South Mecklenburg HS        FS


                              Men's 200 Meter Dash
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

               Heat 1
          1 Samuels, J-Mee               Mount Tabor High School   21.92 
          2 Loyd, Mike                   Mount Tabor High School   22.10       
          3 Mitchell, Darrell            Scotland County HS        22.41       
          4 Davis, Chris                 Providence HS             22.92       
          5 Anderson, Justin             Sanderson                 23.25       
          6 Harris, Adrian               North Forsyth High School 23.27       
          7 McBryde, Jawon               Scotland County HS        23.31       
          8 Kincaid, Jordan              A. C. Reynolds HS         23.41       
               Heat 2
          1 Mitchell, Dean               Lumberton HS              22.02       
          1 Blue, Nigel                  Lee County                22.02       
          3 Robinson, Cornelius          E. E. Smith HS            22.60       
          4 Hope, Brian                  Garner                    22.63       
          5 McClain, Rezza               Harding University HS     22.74       
          6 Carter, Chris                North Forsyth High School 23.27       
          7 Bland, Will                  Havelock High             23.29       
          - Hall, Reggie                 Vance HS                   DNF       

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

        1 Loyd, Mike                   Mount Tabor High School   21.44    10   
        2 Samuels, J-Mee               Mount Tabor High School   21.54     8   
        3 Mitchell, Dean               Lumberton HS              22.07     6   
        4 Blue, Nigel                  Lee County                22.12     4   
        5 Robinson, Cornelius          E. E. Smith HS            22.48     2   
        6 Mitchell, Darrell            Scotland County HS        22.57     1   
        7 Davis, Chris                 Providence HS             22.74         
        8 Hope, Brian                  Garner                    24.75         


                              Men's 400 Meter Dash

                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

               Heat 1
          1 Pearman, Andrew              South Mecklenburg HS      49.02       
          2 Hill, Cody                   Green Hope                50.54       
          3 Brunson, Derek               Hoggard HS                50.59       
          4 Vaughn, ST                   Southeast Raleigh         51.52  
          5 Branch, Bill                 Enloe                     51.87       
          6 Polzine, Anthony             Mount Tabor High School   52.86       
          7 Oxendine, Sydnico            Purnell Swett HS          53.30       
          - Dempsey, Darrell             Lumberton HS                 DQ       
               Heat 2
          1 Wiley, Jerrod                Mount Tabor High School   49.96       
          2 Bowers, Charlie              Harding University HS     50.60       
          3 Adams, Al                    Lee County                50.68       
          4 Williams, Steven             Orange High School        51.55       
          5 Rhodes, Curtis               Garinger HS               51.60       
          6 Williams, Kyle               Laney HS                  52.66       
          7 Taylor, James                North Mecklenburg HS      52.92       
          8 Arnold, Adrayus              Davie County High School  53.52       

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

        1 Pearman, Andrew              South Mecklenburg HS      48.20    10
        2 Wiley, Jerrod                Mount Tabor High School   49.41     8
        3 Hill, Cody                   Green Hope                50.52     6
        4 Adams, Al                    Lee County                51.14     4
        5 Bowers, Charlie              Harding University HS     51.53     2
        6 Williams, Steven             Orange High School        52.08     1
        7 Brunson, Derek               Hoggard HS                52.77
        - Vaughn, ST                   Southeast Raleigh          DNF
  

                              Men's 800 Meter Run

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

            Section 1
       1 Thomas, Vonnie               South View HS             1:59.28        
       2 Stewart, Gino                East Mecklenburg HS       2:00.63        
       3 Kenny, T.J.                  Watauga HS                2:01.94        
       4 Yunaska, Kyle                Laney HS                  2:02.02        
       5 Ulrick, Keith                Seventy-First HS          2:02.67        
       6 Kincaid, Turner              McDowell HS               2:04.29        
       7 Frazier, Jamar               Havelock High             2:05.16        
            Section 2
       1 Debole, Matt                 Mount Tabor High School   1:56.13    10  
       2 White, Odell                 Pinecrest HS              1:56.61     8  
       3 Ragan, Clay                  North Forsyth High School 1:56.64     6  
       4 Robertson, John              Page High School          1:57.69     4  
       5 Bizzell, Omar                Southeast Raleigh         1:58.80     2  
       6 Barnard, Mike                Riverside High School     1:58.89     1  
       7 Ledbetter, Nick              Garinger HS               2:01.13
       8 Noreen, Doug                 Apex                      2:01.87

                             Men's 1,600 Meter Run

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

       1 Debole, Matt                 Mount Tabor High School   4:13.75    10  
       2 Gosselin, Jeff               North Mecklenburg HS      4:18.62     8  
       3 MACK, Bobby                  North Forsyth High School 4:21.02     6  
       4 Ray, Alex                    Northwest Guilford HS     4:24.24     4  
       5 Wadsworth, John              North Mecklenburg HS      4:29.40     2  
       6 Muhaimin, Jamil              Southeast Raleigh         4:30.09     1  
       7 Staples, Auburn              Pinecrest HS              4:30.15        
       8 Tumbleston, John             Watauga HS                4:30.58        
       9 Brown, Darren                Enloe                     4:31.63        
      10 Estevez, Joey                Leesville Road            4:33.19        
      11 Oelz, Mike                   Providence HS             4:33.59        
      12 Hernandez, Nathan            E. E. Smith HS            4:35.39        
      13 Corpening, Brad              Hoggard HS                4:39.54        
      14 Boone, Wes                   Apex                      4:42.43        
      15 Andrews, Doug                Pinecrest HS              4:51.48        
       - Timp, Kevin                  Chapel Hill High School     DNF        

                             Men's 3,200 Meter Run

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

       1 MACK, Bobby                  North Forsyth High School  9:25.18    10 
       2 Cronin, Colin                Mount Tabor High School    9:28.11     8 
       3 Gosselin, Jeff               North Mecklenburg HS       9:31.45     6 
       4 Hutchins, Nick               Millbrook                  9:38.83     4 
       5 Wilkenson, Kalib             North Mecklenburg HS       9:41.52     2 
       6 Curran, Ryan                 Mount Tabor High School    9:42.86     1 
       7 Mitchell, Mike               North Mecklenburg HS       9:44.65       
       8 Ellis, Peter                 Apex                       9:47.05       
       9 Herkins, Ryan                Leesville Road             9:47.57       
      10 Timp, Kevin                  Chapel Hill High School    9:51.00       
      11 Hipps, Matt                  New Bern                   9:52.73       
      12 Belfoire, Chris              Jacksonville HS           10:00.38       
      13 Williams, Jason              South View HS             10:03.77       
      14 Wyatt, Josh                  South View HS             10:04.91       
      15 Spivey, Heath                South Mecklenburg HS      10:10.13       
      16 Lee, Jason                   Pinecrest HS              10:19.39       

                          Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles

                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

               Heat 1
          1 Loyd, Mike                   Mount Tabor High School   14.50       
          2 Gattis, Josh                 Northern Durham HS        14.53       
          3 Fant, Kris                   A. C. Reynolds HS         15.14       
          4 Cotto, Hector                Green Hope                15.19       
          5 Savage, Brandon              Durham Jordan High School 15.53       
          6 Hopfer, Clark                J.H. Rose                 15.75       
          7 Goodman, Dave                North Davidson High Sch   16.03       
          8 Jackson, Michael             Pine Forest HS            17.28       
               Heat 2
          1 Hilliard, Thomas             Southeast Raleigh         15.19       
          2 Harris, Marquise             West Charlotte HS         15.40       
          3 Watkins, Jacoby              Scotland County HS        15.84       
          4 Stokes, Haflz                Butler HS                 15.95       
          5 Briscoe, Lawrence            Harding University HS     16.03       
          6 Deyaf, Humza                 Cary                      16.30       
          7 McDowell, Corey              South View HS             16.79       
          8 Lindo, Brandon               South View HS             17.56   

                          Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

        1 Loyd, Mike                   Mount Tabor High School   14.12    10   
        2 Gattis, Josh                 Northern Durham HS        14.24     8   
        3 Hilliard, Thomas             Southeast Raleigh         14.90     6   
        4 Harris, Marquise             West Charlotte HS         14.95     4   
        5 Cotto, Hector                Green Hope                15.01     2   
        6 Fant, Kris                   A. C. Reynolds HS         15.11     1   
        7 Stokes, Haflz                Butler HS                 15.58         
        8 Watkins, Jacoby              Scotland County HS        15.85         

                          Men's 300 Meter Int Hurdles

                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

               Heat 1
          1 Gattis, Josh                 Northern Durham HS        39.63       
          2 Stokes, Haflz                Butler HS                 39.96       
          3 Peebles, Eric                Wake Forest Rolesville    39.98       
          4 Templeton, Eric              Independence HS           40.28       
          5 Rabenda, Eddie               Apex                      40.70       
          6 Savage, Brandon              Durham Jordan High School 40.89       
          7 McDowell, Corey              South View HS             41.99       
          8 Reed, Rahsaan                Jacksonville HS           42.03       
               Heat 2
          1 Hall, Reggie                 Vance HS                  39.48       
          2 Williams, Jesse              Broughton                 40.40       
          3 Fant, Kris                   A. C. Reynolds HS         40.58       
          4 Godette, Jeremiah            Havelock High             40.85       
          5 Bethea, Jeremy               Scotland County HS        40.87       
          6 Gregory, Yancey              North Forsyth High School 43.22       
          7 Jackson, Michael             Pine Forest HS            43.94       
          8 Bailey, Wes                  Mount Tabor High School   44.81    

                          Men's 300 Meter Int Hurdles

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

        1 Gattis, Josh                 Northern Durham HS        38.60    10
        2 Hall, Reggie                 Vance HS                  39.05     8
        3 Templeton, Eric              Independence HS           39.50     6
        4 Peebles, Eric                Wake Forest Rolesville    40.27     4
        5 Williams, Jesse              Broughton                 40.29     2
        6 Stokes, Haflz                Butler HS                 41.59     1
        7 Godette, Jeremiah            Havelock High             41.99
        - Fant, Kris                   A. C. Reynolds HS            DQ
        (Note: Corrected 5/21/02 by NCHSAA. Original results had wrong guy DQ'd.)


                            Men's 4x100 Meter Relay

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

                      Section 1
                 1  NDUR      Northern Durham HS        42.39     8            
                 2  RJR       Reynolds High School      43.03     2            
                 3  JBHS      Jack Britt HS             43.42                  
                 4  NNAS      Northern Nash             43.61                  
                 5  NF        North Forsyth High School 43.68                  
                 6  HAVE      Havelock High             43.74                  
                 7  MTAB      Mount Tabor High School   44.23                  
                 -  TSHS      Terry Sanford HS            DQ                  
                      Section 2
                 1  SCOT      Scotland County HS        41.82    10            
                 2  GARN      Garner                    42.63     6            
                 3  VHS       Vance HS                  42.81     4            
                 4  MILL      Millbrook                 43.17     1            
                 5  FREE      Freedom HS                43.40
                 6  NHHS      New Hanover HS            43.63
                 7  IHS       Independence HS           44.32
                 -  HUHS      Harding University HS       DQ

                            Men's 4x200 Meter Relay

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

                     Section 1
                1  LEE       Lee County                1:30.40     2           
                2  SMHS      South Mecklenburg HS      1:30.67                 
                3  JBHS      Jack Britt HS             1:31.63                 
                4  SAND      Sanderson                 1:32.07                 
                5  ROSE      J.H. Rose                 1:32.14                 
                6  RJR       Reynolds High School      1:34.09                 
                7  NDUR      Northern Durham HS        1:35.11                 
                -  LANE      Laney HS                    DQ
                     Section 2
                1  MTAB      Mount Tabor High School   1:27.43    10           
                2  SCOT      Scotland County HS        1:27.45     8           
                3  VHS       Vance HS                  1:29.04     6           
                4  SERA      Southeast Raleigh         1:29.82     4           
                5  IHS       Independence HS           1:30.65     1           
                6  NF        North Forsyth High School 1:30.66
                7  WEST      Westover HS               1:30.98
                8  HUHS      Harding University HS     1:31.36

                            Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

                     Section 1
                1  LUMB      Lumberton HS              3:26.74     1           
                2  GHOP      Green Hope                3:27.74                 
                3  RJR       Reynolds High School      3:27.97                 
                4  HHS       Hoggard HS                3:30.38                 
                5  APEX      Apex                      3:31.16                 
                6  SVHS      South View HS             3:31.39                 
                7  NF        North Forsyth High School 3:35.73                 
                8  WF        West Forsyth High School  3:37.54                 
                     Section 2
                1  SMHS      South Mecklenburg HS      3:20.91    10           
                2  IHS       Independence HS           3:22.11     8           
                3  MTAB      Mount Tabor High School   3:22.11     6           
                4  SERA      Southeast Raleigh         3:23.26     4           
                5  GHS       Garinger HS               3:23.59     2     
                6  VHS       Vance HS                  3:26.99
                7  NNAS      Northern Nash             3:28.58
                8  SCOT      Scotland County HS        3:31.84

                            Men's 4x800 Meter Relay

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

                1  NF        North Forsyth High School 7:52.19    10           
                2  APEX      Apex                      7:59.01     8           
                3  WHS       Watauga HS                7:59.18     6           
                4  PHS       Pinecrest HS              8:02.03     4           
                5  SERA      Southeast Raleigh         8:09.87     2           
                6  GHS       Garinger HS               8:10.23     1           
                7  GHOP      Green Hope                8:10.42                 
                8  SVHS      South View HS             8:16.95                 
                9  EMHS      East Mecklenburg HS       8:17.76                 
               10  CARY      Cary                      8:18.01                 
               11  MHS       McDowell HS               8:18.50                 
               12  HHS       Hoggard HS                8:22.86                 
               13  CH        Chapel Hill High School   8:22.98                 
               14  WF        West Forsyth High School  8:27.63                 
               15  MTAB      Mount Tabor High School   8:31.42                 
               16  JACK      Jacksonville HS           8:36.31                 

                                Men's High Jump

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

         1 Williams, Jesse            Broughton           7'02.00" S     10    
         2 Davis, A.J.                Northern Durham HS  6'08.00"        8    
         3 Adams, Al                  Lee County          6'04.00"        6    
         4 Clark, Milone              Scotland County HS  6'04.00"        4    
         5 Ledbetter, Nick            Garinger HS         6'04.00"        2    
         6 Fields, Jimmie             Grimsley High Schoo 6'04.00"        1    
         7 Temple, Chris              Millbrook           6'02.00"          
         7 Smith, Gordon              Northern Nash       6'02.00"             
         9 Hill, Michael              McDowell HS         6'00.00"             
         9 Jackson, CJ                Vance HS            6'00.00"             
         - Polzine, Anthony           Mount Tabor High Sc   NH
         - Everidge, Kenny            North Davidson High   NH
         - Futrell, Charles           E. E. Smith HS        NH
         - Briscoe, Lawrence          Harding University    NH

                                Men's Pole Vault

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

        1 Gross, Chris               Broughton           14'06.00"       10    
        2 Lovette, Drew              Vance HS            14'00.00"        8    
        3 Spivey, Kyle               South Mecklenburg H 13'00.00"        6    
        4 Scott, Jon                 Apex                13'00.00"        4    
        5 Barnes, James              North Davidson High 13'00.00"        2    
        6 Elam, Brian                West Mecklenburg HS 12'06.00"        1    
        7 Asbell, Sam                Northern Nash       12'06.00"             
        8 Mitchell, Andrew           Sanderson           12'00.00"             
        9 Humphrey, Neal             Hoggard HS          11'06.00"             
        9 Heinz, Austen              Pinecrest HS        11'06.00"             
       11 Henley, Caleb              South Rowan High Sc 11'00.00"             
       11 McAnally, Matt             Davie County High S 11'00.00"             
        - Meadors, Tyson             Purnell Swett HS       NH
        - Bolton, James              Person High School     NH
        - Irvin, Joe                 Freedom HS             NH

                                Men's Long Jump

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

             Flight 1
        1 Mason, Mike                Rocky Mount         23'06.50"        8    
        2 Williams, Jesse            Broughton           22'10.50"        2    
        3 Robinson, Cornelius        E. E. Smith HS      21'10.25"             
        4 Palmer, Shaton             Millbrook           21'09.50"             
        5 Bryant, David              Hoggard HS          21'00.25"             
        6 Murillo, Memo              Davie County High S 20'07.25"             
        7 Hill, Michael              McDowell HS         20'06.50"             
             Flight 2
        1 Davis, A.J.                Northern Durham HS  24'07.00"       10    
        2 Fields, Jimmie             Grimsley High Schoo 23'05.00"        6    
        3 Adams, Dexter              Page High School    23'03.50"        4    
        4 Blackeney, Toby            South Mecklenburg H 22'05.50"        1    
        5 Wright, Wallace            Pine Forest HS      21'09.75"             
        6 Ferguson, Tyler            Independence HS     20'10.50"             
        7 Rivens, Shelton            Vance HS            20'09.00"             
        8 Powell, Curtis             Seventy-First HS    18'03.75"             

                               Men's Triple Jump

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

             Flight 1
        1 Stokes, Brian              Butler HS           43'09.75"        4    
        2 Galloway, Eugene           Reynolds High Schoo 43'05.50"        1    
        3 Satterfield, Brandon       New Bern            43'05.25"             
        4 Boyer, Aaron               New Hanover HS      42'09.50"             
        5 Gordon, Lincoln            Fuquay-Varina       42'07.00"             
        6 Sutton, Terrance           South Johnston High 41'10.25"             
        - Daye, Antwan               South Iredell High    FOUL             
        - Amade, Waynedell           North Forsyth High    FOUL             
             Flight 2
        1 Davis, A.J.                Northern Durham HS  48'00.00"       10    
        2 Hill, Michael              McDowell HS         46'01.00"        8    
        3 Temple, Chris              Millbrook           44'08.25"        6    
        4 Blakeney, Toby             South Mecklenburg H 43'08.50"        2    
        5 Ferguson, Tyler            Independence HS     43'04.75"             
        6 Davis, Willie              Laney HS            43'00.00"             
        7 Hairston, Anthony          Jacksonville HS     41'06.25"             
        - Singletary, Ike            Lumberton HS          FOUL         

                               Men's Shot Put 12#

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

             Flight 1
        1 Olmsted, Davey             Broughton           51'05.50"        1    
        2 Chapman, TJ                D.H. Conley         48'01.00"             
        3 Smith, William             South Iredell High  47'06.00"             
        4 Frasure, Eric              Hopewell HS         46'07.50"             
        5 Lewis, Chris               Garinger HS         45'09.50"             
        6 Day, Brant                 Durham Jordan High  45'01.00"             
        7 Rice, Neil                 Davie County High S 43'11.00"             
             Flight 2
        1 Pope, Mitchell             South Caldwell HS   60'03.00"       10    
        2 Greer, Anthony             Hoggard HS          57'03.00"        8    
        3 Crawford, Chris            Jacksonville HS     56'00.50"        6    
        4 Woolum, Zach               Cary                56'00.00"        4    
        5 Netko, Adam                Havelock High       51'07.00"        2    
        6 Jennings, David            New Hanover HS      50'04.50"             
        7 Hatch, Mark                Vance HS            50'03.00"             
        8 Moore, Daniel              Page High School    47'00.00"             

                             Men's Discus Throw 3#9

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

             Flight 1
        1 Day, Brant                 Durham Jordan High  149'09.50"        6   
        2 King, Caleb                Havelock High       148'10.50"        4   
        3 Guy, Kendraus              South View HS       133'10.00"            
        4 Mitchell, Blake            Northwest Guilford  133'00.00"            
        5 Winston, Cory              Riverside High Scho 127'07.00"            
        6 Lewis, Milton              Lumberton HS        125'07.00"            
        7 Mitchell, Robert           Enloe               113'10.50"            
        8 Sturgis, Willie            South Iredell High  106'00.00"            
             Flight 2
        1 Greer, Anthony             Hoggard HS          159'03.00"       10   
        2 Frasure, Eric              Hopewell HS         154'09.00"        8   
        3 Allen, Shamar              A. C. Reynolds HS   146'09.50"        2   
        4 Shaw, Jerry                Northern Nash       146'01.00"        1   
        5 Kurtz, Jimmy               Athens Drive        131'04.00"            
        6 Pope, Mitchell             South Caldwell HS    99'03.00"   

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Independence HS, 56; 2. Mount Tabor High School,
48; 3. Southeast Raleigh, 41; 4. A. C. Reynolds HS, 37; 5. Myers Park HS,
36; 6. Cary, 28; 7. Reynolds High School, 25; 8. Durham Jordan High School,
22; 9. Apex, 20; 10. Harding University HS, 19; 11. West Charlotte HS, 18;
11.Garner, 18; 13. Vance HS, 17.50; 14. Jack Britt HS, 16; 14. South
Johnston High, 16; 16. Scotland County HS, 14; 17. West Mecklenburg HS, 12;
18.Jacksonville HS, 11; 18. Butler HS, 11; 20. Watauga HS, 10; 21. Olympic
HS, 8;21. East Mecklenburg HS, 8; 23. North Forsyth High School, 7; 24.
Purnell Swett HS, 6; 24. J.H. Rose, 6; 24. East Forsyth High School, 6; 24.
 Seventy-First HS, 6; 28. Western Harnett, 5; 28. Page High School, 5; 28.
 Broughton, 5; 31. Millbrook, 4; 32. South Caldwell HS, 2; 32. Havelock
High, 2; 32. Enloe, 2; 32. South View HS, 2; 32. Northern Nash, 2; 37.
Riverside High School, 1; 37. Hoke County HS, 1; 37. Northwest Guilford HS,
1; 37. D.H. Conley, 1; 37. Chapel Hill High School, 1; 37. Central Cabarrus
HS, 1; 43.Freedom HS, 0.50.

                             Women's 100 Meter Dash

                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

               Heat 1
          1 Poe, Shamaya                 West Charlotte HS         12.76       
          2 Rhem, Latasha                South View HS             12.94       
          3 Patterson, Courtney          Jack Britt HS             13.05       
          4 Faulk, Jessica               North Forsyth High School 13.14       
          5 Weeks, Joi                   Riverside High School     13.15       
          6 Cooper, Laquanna             E. E. Smith HS            13.16       
          7 Woods, Ashley                North Forsyth High School 13.17       
          8 Rodgers, Joya                Harding University HS     13.20       
               Heat 2
          1 Blackmon, Phykesha           Independence HS           13.03       
          2 Johnson, Kelly               Purnell Swett HS          13.11       
          3 Montgomery, Erica            Mount Tabor High School   13.15       
          4 Williams, Whitney            A. C. Reynolds HS         13.21       
          5 Smith, Khamiya               Lee County                13.29       
          6 Battle, Charity              Apex                      13.34       
          7 Piggie, Lez                  J.H. Rose                 13.52       
          8 Talmadge, Courtney           Sanderson                 13.70       

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

        1 Poe, Shamaya                 West Charlotte HS         12.59    10   
        2 Blackmon, Phykesha           Independence HS           12.66     8   
        3 Johnson, Kelly               Purnell Swett HS          12.87     6   
        4 Montgomery, Erica            Mount Tabor High School   12.88     4   
        5 Rhem, Latasha                South View HS             12.92     2   
        6 Patterson, Courtney          Jack Britt HS             12.96     1   
        7 Williams, Whitney            A. C. Reynolds HS         13.15         
        8 Faulk, Jessica               North Forsyth High School 13.18         

                             Women's 200 Meter Dash

                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

               Heat 1
          1 Poe, Shamaya                 West Charlotte HS         25.50       
          2 Ramseur, Raquel              Vance HS                  26.04       
          3 Battle, Charity              Apex                      26.11       
          4 Weeks, Joi                   Riverside High School     26.32       
          5 Davis, Christina             Westover HS               26.52       
          6 Corbett, Marquita            Southeast Raleigh         26.61       
          7 Morrison, Andrea             East Forsyth High School  27.00       
          - Patterson, Courtney          Jack Britt HS               DNF       
               Heat 2
          1 Blackmon, Phykesha           Independence HS           25.32       
          2 Montgomery, Erica            Mount Tabor High School   25.78       
          3 Rhem, Latasha                South View HS             26.18       
          4 Woods, Ashley                North Forsyth High School 26.30       
          5 Hill, Whitney                Olympic HS                26.35       
          6 Gass-Gray, Tayesha           Western Harnett           26.60       
          7 Pate, Jenae                  Western Harnett           27.07       
          8 Elias, Emanuella             Westover HS               27.18       

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

        1 Blackmon, Phykesha           Independence HS           25.40    10   
        2 Poe, Shamaya                 West Charlotte HS         25.67     8   
        3 Montgomery, Erica            Mount Tabor High School   26.08     6   
        4 Ramseur, Raquel              Vance HS                  26.16     4   
        5 Battle, Charity              Apex                      26.82     2   
        6 Weeks, Joi                   Riverside High School     26.84     1   
        7 Woods, Ashley                North Forsyth High School 26.90         
        8 Rhem, Latasha                South View HS             27.29         

                             Women's 400 Meter Dash

                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

               Heat 1
          1 Sturdivant, Carlitha         Independence HS           58.71       
          2 Givens, Janessa              Myers Park HS             59.84    
          3 Humphrey, Melinie            North Forsyth High School 59.94       
          4 Jeff, Caroline               South Caldwell HS         60.33       
          5 Davis, Christina             Westover HS               61.38       
          6 Bridges, Charity             Lee County                62.16       
          7 Pendleton, Yuri              E. E. Smith HS            63.01       
          8 Dallas, Tiffany              Northwest Guilford HS     64.92       
               Heat 2
          1 Mitchell, Tiffany            Western Harnett           59.43       
          2 Gaiter, Alecia               East Mecklenburg HS       59.77       
          3 Crump, Jolandra              Southeast Raleigh         60.30       
          4 Moore, Angel                 Durham Jordan High School 60.56       
          5 Williams, Tanisha            Seventy-First HS          62.01       
          6 Whitehead, Christy           Wakefield                 62.25       
          7 Collins, Jessica             East Forsyth High School  62.39       
          8 Green, Trellanie             Jack Britt HS             62.83       

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

        1 Sturdivant, Carlitha         Independence HS           57.81    10   
        2 Gaiter, Alecia               East Mecklenburg HS       58.80     8   
        3 Givens, Janessa              Myers Park HS             59.50     6   
        4 Mitchell, Tiffany            Western Harnett           59.87     4   
        5 Jeff, Caroline               South Caldwell HS         60.13     2   
        6 Crump, Jolandra              Southeast Raleigh         60.66     1   
        7 Humphrey, Melinie            North Forsyth High School 60.85         
        8 Moore, Angel                 Durham Jordan High School 61.61         

                             Women's 800 Meter Run

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

            Section 1
       1 Bishop, Rebecca              Pinecrest HS              2:22.67        
       2 Peskosky, Stef               South Mecklenburg HS      2:24.49        
       3 Greer, Katie                 Millbrook                 2:25.14        
       4 Morton, Julia                Mount Tabor High School   2:25.82        
       5 Robinson, Sheika             Vance HS                  2:28.30        
       6 Barnes, Ayiesha              E. E. Smith HS            2:30.69    
       7 Shearin, Heather             Hoggard HS                2:31.21        
       8 Flint, Stephanie             Jacksonville HS           2:40.90        
            Section 2
       1 Lucas, Julia                 Myers Park HS             2:15.28    10  
       2 Rauck, Lauren                Reynolds High School      2:17.45     8  
       3 Medlin, Krystle              Southeast Raleigh         2:17.87     6  
       4 Vanderwerff, Lee             Page High School          2:19.56     4  
       5 King, Cassie                 East Forsyth High School  2:20.64     2  
       6 Carroll, Jessica             Harding University HS     2:21.57     1  
       7 Brewer, Kerry                Cary                      2:21.86        
       8 Boucher, Danielle            Athens Drive              2:24.07        

                            Women's 1,600 Meter Run

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

       1 Lucas, Julia                 Myers Park HS             5:06.02    10  
       2 Merrill, Katherine           Durham Jordan High School 5:15.01     8  
       3 Matthews, Carly              Mount Tabor High School   5:15.18     6  
       4 Lumpkins, Angelica           A. C. Reynolds HS         5:15.61     4  
       5 King, Cassie                 East Forsyth High School  5:19.49     2  
       6 Vanderwerff, Lee             Page High School          5:20.96     1  
       7 Valtin, Alicia               Western Harnett           5:22.25        
       8 King, Emily                  Terry Sanford HS          5:22.40        
       9 Slagle, Amelia               North Mecklenburg HS      5:22.90        
      10 Stockton, Laura              Wakefield                 5:26.17        
      11 Simeone, Olivia              North Mecklenburg HS      5:29.69        
      12 Weinel, Kelly                Wake Forest Rolesville    5:32.45        
      13 Oldham, Katherine            Seventy-First HS          5:38.33        
      14 Youngvall, Amber             South View HS             5:39.31        
      15 Kenworthy, Helen             Pinecrest HS              5:41.13        
      16 Rutz, Mary Ann               Green Hope                5:49.13        

                            Women's 3,200 Meter Run

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

       1 Lucas, Julia                 Myers Park HS             10:46.22 S  10 
       2 Stroupe, Kristen             Watauga HS                10:54.21 S   8 
       3 Matthews, Carly              Mount Tabor High School   11:01.66     6 
       4 Merrill, Katherine           Durham Jordan High School 11:13.86     4 
       5 Dibianca, Amy                Mount Tabor High School   11:20.59     2 
       6 Valtin, Alicia               Western Harnett           11:37.26     1 
       7 King, Emily                  Terry Sanford HS          11:38.32       
       8 Wilke, Alissa                Providence HS             11:42.58       
       9 Youngvall, Amber             South View HS             11:44.54       
      10 Davis, Tayliegh              Hoggard HS                11:44.72       
      11 Hodge, Anna Ball             Broughton                 11:45.93       
      12 Flynn, Anna                  Watauga HS                11:50.52       
      13 Stockton, Laura              Wakefield                 12:05.77       
      14 Bracy, Addie                 Northwest Guilford HS     12:08.49       
      15 Oldham, Katherine            Seventy-First HS          12:13.21       
      16 Rutz, Mary Ann               Green Hope                12:13.23       

                         Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles

                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

               Heat 1
          1 Barringer, Krystal           Harding University HS     14.78       
          2 Smith, Paris                 Reynolds High School      15.55       
          3 Ritchie, Claire              Mount Tabor High School   16.05       
          4 Woodard, Tracey              Rocky Mount               16.33       
          5 Powell, Demetria             Durham Jordan High School 16.36       
          6 Jackson, Jacquise            Southeast Raleigh         16.58       
          7 Jordan, Candice              South View HS             17.94       
          8 Reid, Tasha                  South Rowan High School   19.79       
               Heat 2
          1 Jefferson, Kim               Scotland County HS        15.47       
          2 McGriff, NaShay              Butler HS                 15.49       
          3 Council, Melissa             Cary                      15.91       
          4 Schillo, Lisa                A. C. Reynolds HS         15.98       
          5 DiBernardi, Adrianne         South Caldwell HS         16.00       
          6 Raber, Laura                 Garner                    16.23     
          7 Brown, Persis                Pine Forest HS            16.76       
          8 Daniels, Sakellie            Hoke County HS            17.40       

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

        1 Barringer, Krystal           Harding University HS     15.20    10   
        2 Jefferson, Kim               Scotland County HS        15.78     8   
        3 Council, Melissa             Cary                      15.81     6   
        4 Smith, Paris                 Reynolds High School      15.87     4   
        5 McGriff, NaShay              Butler HS                 16.37     2   
        6 Schillo, Lisa                A. C. Reynolds HS         16.53     1   
        7 Woodard, Tracey              Rocky Mount               17.00         
        - Ritchie, Claire              Mount Tabor High School     DNF         

                         Women's 300 Meter Int Hurdles
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

               Heat 1
          1 Council, Melissa             Cary                      45.87       
          2 Foushee, Erika               Enloe                     47.47       
          3 Douglas, Portia              Butler HS                 47.58       
          4 Raber, Laura                 Garner                    47.62       
          5 Johnson, Marie               Mount Tabor High School   47.91       
          6 McCormick, Kaitlin           Apex                      49.47       
          7 Davis, Asia                  Harding University HS     51.17       
          8 Stith, Kia                   Hoggard HS                52.66       
               Heat 2
          1 Moore, Tasha                 Jacksonville HS           46.17       
          2 Powell, Demetria             Durham Jordan High School 47.96       
          3 Calloway, Ginna              Watauga HS                48.64       
          4 Daniels, Sakellie            Hoke County HS            48.65       
          5 Davenport, A                 Butler HS                 48.81       
          - Smith, Paris                 Reynolds High School        DNF       
          - Jefferson, Kim               Scotland County HS           FS    
                                                                               
                         Women's 300 Meter Int Hurdles

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

        1 Powell, Demetria             Durham Jordan High School 45.18    10   
        2 Douglas, Portia              Butler HS                 45.69     8   
        3 Moore, Tasha                 Jacksonville HS           45.72     6   
        4 Raber, Laura                 Garner                    46.46     4   
        5 Foushee, Erika               Enloe                     46.98     2   
        6 Daniels, Sakellie            Hoke County HS            47.27     1   
        7 Calloway, Ginna              Watauga HS                47.29         
        - Council, Melissa             Cary                         DQ         
                                                                               
                           Women's 4x100 Meter Relay

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

                      Section 1
                 1  ENLO      Enloe                     50.41                  
                 2  SFHS      Seventy-First HS          50.60                  
                 3  WHAR      Western Harnett           50.66                  
                 4  PHS       Pinecrest HS              50.69                  
                 5  SERA      Southeast Raleigh         50.94                  
                 6  LANE      Laney HS                  51.45                  
                 7  NNAS      Northern Nash             51.55                  
                 -  NDUR      Northern Durham HS           DQ                  
                      Section 2
                 1  JBHS      Jack Britt HS             47.99    10            
                 2  IHS       Independence HS           48.06     8            
                 3  ACRH      A. C. Reynolds HS         48.69     6            
                 4  NF        North Forsyth High School 48.79     4            
                 5  VHS       Vance HS                  49.09     2            
                 6  MTAB      Mount Tabor High School   49.36     1            
                 7  RJR       Reynolds High School      49.61                  
                 8  BHS       Butler HS                 50.58                
                                                                               
                           Women's 4x200 Meter Relay

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

                     Section 1
                1  VHS       Vance HS                  1:45.04     5           
                2  NF        North Forsyth High School 1:45.46     2           
                3  ROSE      J.H. Rose                 1:45.89                 
                4  WEST      Westover HS               1:47.20                 
                5  NDUR      Northern Durham HS        1:47.74                 
                6  WHAR      Western Harnett           1:47.78                 
                7  SFHS      Seventy-First HS          1:48.30                 
                -  JACK      Jacksonville HS                DQ                 
                     Section 2
                1  IHS       Independence HS           1:44.58    10           
                2  APEX      Apex                      1:44.72     8           
                3  JBHS      Jack Britt HS             1:45.04     5           
                4  RJR       Reynolds High School      1:45.88     1           
                5  BHS       Butler HS                 1:47.47                 
                6  SERA      Southeast Raleigh         1:47.74                 
                -  HUHS      Harding University HS       FS                 
                -  MTAB      Mount Tabor High School     DQ                 
                                                                               
                           Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02
                                                                               
                     Section 1
                1  JACK      Jacksonville HS           4:06.62     2           
                2  GHOP      Green Hope                4:08.62                 
                3  NF        North Forsyth High School 4:10.57                 
                4  PHS       Pinecrest HS              4:11.01                 
                5  DJ        Durham Jordan High School 4:12.08                 
                6  EES       E. E. Smith HS            4:12.17                 
                7  WHAR      Western Harnett           4:12.94                 
                8  JBHS      Jack Britt HS             4:17.58                 
                     Section 2
                1  IHS       Independence HS           3:57.22    10           
                2  RJR       Reynolds High School      4:02.87     8           
                3  SERA      Southeast Raleigh         4:03.64     6           
                4  VHS       Vance HS                  4:04.91     4           
                5  BHS       Butler HS                 4:06.94     1      
                6  MTAB      Mount Tabor High School   4:07.66                 
                7  EMHS      East Mecklenburg HS       4:07.97                 
                8  CARY      Cary                      4:10.85                 
                                                                               
                           Women's 4x800 Meter Relay
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02
                                                                               
                1  MTAB      Mount Tabor High School    9:32.67    10          
                2  CARY      Cary                       9:40.42     8          
                3  SERA      Southeast Raleigh          9:42.76     6          
                4  RJR       Reynolds High School       9:50.21     4          
                5  WHS       Watauga HS                 9:50.22     2          
                6  NWG       Northwest Guilford HS      9:52.56     1          
                7  HUHS      Harding University HS      9:53.47                
                8  PROV      Providence HS              9:58.46                
                9  APEX      Apex                      10:03.50                
               10  JACK      Jacksonville HS           10:04.44                
               11  GHOP      Green Hope                10:14.87                
               12  NF        North Forsyth High School 10:20.45                
               13  HHS       Hoggard HS                10:23.27                
               14  EES       E. E. Smith HS            10:47.04                
               15  VHS       Vance HS                  10:50.89                
               16  JBHS      Jack Britt HS             10:59.17                
                                                                               
                      Women's High Jump
                                                                               
              Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02
                                                                               
1 Martin, Debbie             Apex                5'08.00" 10    
2 Bethea, Mattie             Mount Tabor High Sc 5'06.00"  8    
3 Raynor, Anna               South Johnston High 5'06.00"  6    
4 Johnson, Sharonda          Southeast Raleigh   5'04.00"  4    
5 Schirmer, Ashley           Havelock High       5'02.00"  2    
6 Harazim, Jenny             Central Cabarrus HS 5'02.00"  1    
7 Barnes, Dominique          Hopewell HS         5'00.00"           
7 Thomas, Laila              Jacksonville HS     5'00.00"             
9 Ritchie, Claire            Mount Tabor High Sc 4'10.00"             
9 Barr, Breona               South View HS       4'10.00"             
9 Morrison, Andrea           East Forsyth High S 4'10.00"             
9 Fowlkes, Leigh             Providence HS       4'10.00"             
- Brown, Brenda              Jack Britt HS         NH             
- Edwards, Juliene           Jack Britt HS         NH             
- Webster, Jennifer          Providence HS         NH             
- Eklund, Brika              Chapel Hill High Sc   NH
                                                                               
                       Women's Pole Vault

              Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02 (Corrected results)

 1 Batts, Kinsey              Cary                10'06.00"  10
 2 Morrison, Sarah            Southeast Raleigh   10'06.00"   8
 3 Mann, Amie                 Broughton           10'00.00"   5
 3 Busby, Blair               Mount Tabor High Sc 10'00.00"   5
 5 Hulsey, Ashley             Northern Nash       10'00.00"   2
 6 Joyner, Laura              Vance HS             9'06.00" 0.5
 6 Gage, Olivia               Freedom HS           9'06.00" 0.5
 8 Prohoniak, Tracy           Vance HS             9'06.00"
 9 Shirley, Amanda            South Rowan High Sc  9'06.00"
10 Martin, Kendra             South Iredell High   9'06.00"
11 Augenhaugh, Andrea         Page High School     9'00.00"
12 Childress, Suzanne         Independence HS      8'06.00"
 - Ciccarelli, Melissa        Jacksonville HS        NH
 - Woodruff, Candi            Hoggard HS             NH


                       Women's Long Jump

              Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

     Flight 1
1 Rodriguez, Keyarta  Seventy-First HS    17'05.00"  6
2 Griffin, Danny      North Forsyth High  16'10.50"  1
3 Moore, Kim          J.H. Rose           16'06.75"             
4 McGriff, NaShay     Butler HS           16'04.50"             
5 Thomas, Laila       Jacksonville HS     16'01.25"             
6 Russell, Lauren     South Rowan High Sc 15'06.25"             
7 Davis, Erica        Harding University  15'05.50"             
8 Bowman, Elisa       Hoggard HS          14'10.50"             
     Flight 2
1 Raynor, Anna        South Johnston High 18'00.00" 10    
2 Hill, Whitney       Olympic HS          17'06.50"  8    
3 Council, Melissa    Cary                17'04.25"  4    
4 Morrison, Andrea    East Forsyth High S 17'02.00"  2    
5 Carpenter, Tierra   Richmond County HS  16'10.25"             
6 Johnson, Sharonda   Southeast Raleigh   16'09.00"             
7 Knotts, Vonteena    Butler HS           16'06.50"             
8 Larue, Danielle     East Forsyth High S 16'00.00"             
                                                                               
                      Women's Triple Jump

              Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

     Flight 1
1 Williams, Alica     D.H. Conley         36'01.50" 1    
2 McGriff, NaShay     Butler HS           35'09.00"             
3 Brown, Brenda       Jack Britt HS       34'04.00"             
4 Thomas, Laila       Jacksonville HS     34'02.50"             
5 Bowman, Elisa       Hoggard HS          34'01.00"             
6 Wingate, Whitney    Northern Durham HS  33'06.00"             
7 Wendel, Samantha    Chapel Hill High Sc 33'04.25"             
8 Hargett, Seshie     Chapel Hill High Sc 32'09.50"             
     Flight 2
1 Johnson, Sharonda   Southeast Raleigh   39'03.50" 10    
2 Barringer, Krystal  Harding University  37'05.50"  8    
3 Moore, Kim          J.H. Rose           37'04.50"  6    
4 Dixson, Brittany    Millbrook           36'10.00"  4    
5 Bryant, Victoria    Jacksonville HS     36'01.50"  2    
6 Knotts, Vonteena    Butler HS           35'04.50"             
7 Young, Belinda      West Charlotte HS   34'10.50"             
8 Morrison, Andrea    East Forsyth High S 33'10.00"            
                                                                               
                      Women's Shot Put 4KG

              Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

     Flight 1
1 Parker, Lauren        Chapel Hill High Sc 36'11.00"  1
2 Martin, Alexis        Scotland County HS  34'02.50"
3 Hughes, Dacia         East Forsyth High S 34'00.75"
4 Bush, Jessica         Pinecrest HS        33'08.50"
5 Richards, Doris       Havelock High       33'00.00"
6 Littlejohn, Asisha    South Rowan High Sc 31'04.50"
7 Sutton, LaToya        Southeast Raleigh   31'01.00"
8 Young, Megan          Northern Durham HS  29'07.00"
     Flight 2
1 Walters, Alesia       Garner              40'05.00" 10
2 Hernandez, Christina  A. C. Reynolds HS   39'03.00"  8
3 Cates, Brandy         West Mecklenburg HS 38'08.00"  6
4 Boggan, Kristie       West Mecklenburg HS 38'04.00"  4
5 Smallwood, Keisha     Vance HS            37'01.00"  2
6 Owens, Erica          E. E. Smith HS      35'01.00"
7 Wiley, Ashley         Southeast Raleigh   35'00.50"
8 Barridge, Dominique   Hoggard HS          33'10.50"
                                                                               
                    Women's Discus Throw 1KG

              Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/18/02

     Flight 1
1 Bush, Jessica         Pinecrest HS        108'08.00"            
2 Gorski, Ashlee        Chapel Hill High Sc 104'10.00"            
3 Young, Megan          Northern Durham HS  104'08.00"            
4 Glaspy, Shirlandra    South Iredell High  103'11.00"            
5 McKoy, Jennifer       Fuquay-Varina       103'07.00"            
6 Barridge, Dominique   Hoggard HS          103'01.00"            
7 Smith, Medalana       Havelock High       102'05.00"            
8 Kahrs, Kierston       Davie County High S  80'00.00"            
     Flight 2
1 Hernandez, Christina  A. C. Reynolds HS   137'04.00" 10
2 Browning, Whitney     A. C. Reynolds HS   118'09.00"  8
3 Martin, Alexis        Scotland County HS  117'04.00"  6
4 Walters, Alesia       Garner              115'09.00"  4
5 Boggan, Kristie       West Mecklenburg HS 111'09.00"  2
6 Boone, Teneal         Jacksonville HS     109'03.00"  1
7 Cooke, Carrie         Vance HS            107'09.00"
8 Richards, Doris       Havelock High       101'01.00"

Two state meet records (all-classification) fell. Jesse Williams (Raleigh Broughton) cleared 7-2 to better the old record of 7-1 set in 1987 by Greenville Rose's Darren Moore. Moore also held the 4-A meet record. Julia Lucas (Charlotte Myers Park) ran 10:46.22 to break the all-classification meet record of 10:54.64 set in 1998 by Sarah-Vance Goodman (T.C. Roberson). (Note: Mary Shea (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) ran 10:08.4 for 2-miles (3218m) in 1979, but that record is no longer recognized by the NCHSAA.)

Lucas won a noteworthy triple -- the 800, 1600, and 3200. The only 4-A women to accomplish this feat previously were Shea in 1979 and Richmond Senior's Kathy Ormsby in 1983. Others who did the triple were 3-A: Francine Dumas (TC Roberson) '87; 2-A: Amy Knox (W. Henderson) '94; 1-A: Jennifer Dimsdale (Polk Co.) '98; Karen Godlock (Polk Co.) '91, '92, and '93.

Previous year's (2001) state meet | Next year's (2003) state meet

2002 Track Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com