NCPrepTrack.com

2002 Indoor Track Championships

Saturday, February 9, 2002
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Women's Results | More Photos | Home

Track: 200 meters, Mondo surface.

MEN:
1. Winston-Salem Mt Tabor, 94; 2. Northern Durham, 46; 3. North Forsyth, 34; 4. Apex, 22; 5. North Mecklenburg, 21; 5. North Rowan, 21; 7. Eastern Wayne, 14; 7. Green Hope, 14; 9. Ragsdale, 13; 9. Charlotte Vance, 13; 11. Raleigh Broughton, 12; 11. Polk County, 12; 13. High Point TW Andrews, 11; 14. Greensboro Dudley, 10; 14. West Brunswick, 10; 14. Weddington, 10; 17. Greensboro Ben Smith, 9; 17. Raleigh Millbrook, 9; 19. Northern Nash, 8; 19. North Stokes, 8; 21. Jacksonville, 6; 21. Cary, 6; 21. Hickory, 6; 24. South Mecklenburg, 5; 25. So. Pines Pinecrest, 4; 25. North Henderson, 4; 27. Southeast Raleigh, 3; 27. Charlotte Garinger, 3; 29. Asheville, 2; 29. Charlotte Providence, 2; 29. Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds, 2.

           Men's 55 Meter Dash

*     State: 6.21 Chris Justice-Grimsley 1996
      Qual Mark: 6.64

      1st Round - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02
         8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat

PLACE ATHLETE NAME      SCHOOL            TIME  HT
===== ================= ================= ===== ==
    1 J-Mee Samuels     MT Tabor          6.33   3
    2 Shaton Palmer     Millbrook         6.50   1
    3 Sheldon Rivens    Vance             6.56   2
    4 A J Davis         Northern Durham   6.58   4
    5 Josh Gattis       Northern Durham   6.52   3
    6 Chris Davis       Providence        6.64   2
    7 Jerrod Wiley      MT Tabor          6.64   1
    8 Deon Adams        Ben Smith         6.65   4
    9 xNigel Blue       Lee County        6.60   3
   10 Dwayne Ijames     RJ Reynolds       6.70   2
   10 xCurtis Lawrence  Britt             6.70   4
   12 xDeon Mitchell    Lumberton         6.71   3
   13 Manny Lawson      Eastern Wayne     6.76   4
   13 xMalcolm McEntyre Butler            6.76   3
   15 Brent Griffin     Asheville         6.78   4
   16 Austin Boehme     RJ Reynolds       6.80   3
   17 xJeremy Johnson   EE Smith          6.81   4
   18 Vegas Newport     South Mecklenburg 6.82   2
   18 Demario Arnold    Polk County       6.82   2
   18 Dennis Apple      Ben Smith         6.82   1
   21 Marquis Whitehead Jacksonville      6.84   1
   22 Johnny Svoboda    East Forsyth      6.85   1
   23 Derick Pratt      TW Andrews        6.86   3
   24 Todd Hill         New Bern          6.89   2
   25 Mike Turner       TW Andrews        6.93   1
   26 Keith Hill        Southview         6.99   2
   27 xMatt O'Brien     ??                7.26   1

      Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME      SCHOOL            TIME  PTS
===== ================= ================= ===== ===
    1 J-Mee Samuels     MT Tabor          6.43   10
    2 Shaton Palmer     Millbrook         6.43    8
    3 Josh Gattis       Northern Durham   6.44    6
    4 Jerrod Wiley      MT Tabor          6.52    4
    5 Chris Davis       Providence        6.59    2
    6 Sheldon Rivens    Vance             6.59    1
    7 A J Davis         Northern Durham   6.63
    8 Deon Adams        Ben Smith         6.70


            Men's 300 Meter Dash

*     State: 34.95 Darren Tuitt-East Mecklenburg 1998
      Qual Mark: 38.00

      Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL            TIME    HT PTS
===== ================== ================= ======= == ===
    1 Mike Loyd          MT Tabor          34.90 *  4 10
    2 Deon Adams         Ben Smith         35.37    4  8
    - xJameswillie Bacon Southern Durham   35.82    3 Exh
    - xDeon Mitchell     Lumberton         35.93    4 Exh
    3 J-Mee Samuels      MT Tabor          36.23    4  6
    4 James Adams        Northern Durham   36.48    3  4
    5 Thomas Hillard     Southeast Raleigh 36.50    2  2
    6 Andrew Barber      TW Andrews        36.81    4  1
    7 Chris Davis        Providence        36.96    3
    8 Hector Cotto       Green Hope        37.38    1
    - xNigel Blue        Lee County        37.60    2 Exh
    9 Cody Hill          Green Hope        37.63    3
    - xMichael Hinton    Cummings          37.66    1 Exh
   10 Chance Jones       JH Rose           37.98    3
    - xDerrick Harris    Douglas Byrd      38.07    1 Exh
   11 Josh Gattis        Northern Durham   38.09    2
   12 Johnny Svoboda     East Forsyth      38.52    2
   13 James Saunders     West Charlotte    38.81    3
    - Marquis Whitehead  Jacksonville        DQ     2


            Men's 500 Meter Dash

*     State: 1:06.05 Omar Clinton-Pine Forest 1996
      Qual Mark: 1:11.50

      Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL            TIME      HT PTS
===== ================== ================= ========= == ===
    1 Jerrod Wiley       MT Tabor          1:06.56    5 10
    2 Clay Ragen         North Forsyth     1:08.24    5  8
    3 Cody Hill          Green Hope        1:08.47    5  6
    4 James Adams        Northern Durham   1:08.71    4  4
    - xJameswillie Bacon Southern Durham   1:09.26    5 Exh
    5 Antonio Lee        Dudley            1:09.28    4  2
    6 Reggie Hall        Vance             1:09.43    3  1
    7 Zeb Johnson        Garinger          1:09.62    2
    8 Gerrell Bethea     TW Andrews        1:09.68    2
    9 Gino Stewart       East Mecklenburg  1:09.76    4
   10 Pierre McCombs     North Rowan       1:10.07    1
   11 Eric Templeton     Independence      1:10.18    2
    - xJohn Robertson    Page              1:10.39    5 Exh
   12 Brian Standerfer   West Forsyth      1:10.43    4
    - xAdam Whitman      Wilkes Central    1:10.54    3 Exh
   13 Brian Brooks       Millbrook         1:11.56    3
   14 Tim Washington     Garinger          1:11.77    1
   15 Marquis Whitehead  Jacksonville      1:11.85    1
   16 James Saunders     West Charlotte    1:12.19    4
   17 Devan Harper       South Mecklenburg 1:12.22    2
   18 Charlton Grant     Independence      1:12.96    3
   19 Greg McCain        West Charlotte    1:15.13    4
   20 Bryan Burney       Eastern Alamance  1:16.37    5
   21 Ryan Roberts       West Charlotte    1:19.89    3
    - Eric MACK          North Forsyth       DNF    3


            Men's 1,000 Meter Run

*     State: 2:35.89 Lamont Pennington-Hillside 1997
      Qual Mark: 2:48.00

      Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL             TIME      HT PTS
===== ================== ================== ========= == ===
    1 Matt Debole        MT Tabor           2:32.33 *  3 10
    2 Wes Boone          Apex               2:37.79    3  8
    - xAdam Whitman      Wilkes Central     2:41.49    3 Exh
    - xElliott Austin    Watagua            2:42.68    2 Exh
    3 Brandon Castor     Cary               2:42.69    2  6
    4 Jorden Olsen       North Forsyth      2:42.93    1  4
    5 Sebastian Tellez   South Mecklenburg  2:43.03    2  2
    6 Christian Browne   Southeast Raleigh  2:43.31    2  1
    7 Eric Mills         Asheville          2:43.68    1
    8 Jason Ballard      North Mecklenburg  2:43.72    3
    9 Matt King          Jacksonville       2:44.02    1
   10 Alex Ray           Northwest Guilford 2:45.64    3
   11 Michael Free       Ben Smith          2:46.16    3
   12 Patrick Casstevens Surry Central      2:46.28    2
   13 Derek Smit         South Mecklenburg  2:46.57    3
   14 Kyle Riggins       Hopewell           2:46.92    2
   15 Frank Higgonbotham Vance              2:48.34    1
   16 Kevin Mihalovich   Vance              2:48.39    1
   17 Ian Alonich        East Mecklenburg   2:48.78    1
   18 Brent Devinney     Hopewell           2:49.94    2
   19 Lance Hall         Ragsdale           2:51.93    3
    - xJohn Robertson    Page               2:54.13    1 Exh
    - Bobby MACK         North Forsyth        DNF      3


           Men's 1,600 Meter Run

*     State: 4:18.31 Stephen Hass North Mecklenburg 2001
      Qual Mark: 4:45.24

      Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME     SCHOOL             TIME     HT PTS
===== ================ ================== ======== == ===
    1 Matt Debole      MT Tabor           4:20.23   2 10
    2 Bobby Mack       North Forsyth      4:22.97   2  8
    3 Lance Hall       Ragsdale           4:27.84   2  6
    4 Eric Mack        North Forsyth      4:30.24   2  4
    5 Law Weaver       Broughton          4:30.52   2  2
    6 Nick Hutchins    Millbrook          4:31.05   2  1
    7 Alex Ray         Northwest Guilford 4:33.37   2
    8 Mike Oelz        Providence         4:33.61   2
    - xBrad Corpening  Hoggard            4:36.12   1 Exh
    9 Jeremy Helsabeck North Forsyth      4:36.65   1
    - xNate Putman     Western Guilford   4:37.14   1 Exh
   10 Matt Hiatt       Surry Central      4:38.17   1
   11 Peter Ellis      Apex               4:39.97   2
   12 Auburn Staples   Pinecrest          4:40.97   1
   13 Jonathon Sharp   Jacksonville       4:41.90   1
   14 Michael Free     Ben Smith          4:44.62   1
   15 Ian Alonich      East Mecklenburg   4:45.42   1
   16 Sam Hammack      Northern Nash      4:46.52   1
   17 David Fulp       Millbrook          4:47.57   1
   18 Doug Andrews     Pinecrest          4:48.56   2
   19 Steven Anderson  Ragsdale           4:52.98   1
    - Wes Boone        Apex                 DNF     2
    - Ezra Kirbach     Asheville            DNF     1


             Men's 3,200 Meter Run
                                                                                      
 *     State:  9:14.71 Ricky Brookshire Watauga 2000
       Qual Mark: 10:25.24

       Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME    SCHOOL              TIME     HT PTS
 ===== =============== =================== ======== == ===
     1 Jeff Gosselin   North Mecklenburg   9:22.25   2 10
     2 Kalib Wilkinson North Mecklenburg   9:23.07   2  8
     3 Colin Cronin    MT Tabor            9:28.09   2  6
     4 Lance Hall      Ragsdale            9:37.38   2  4
     5 Ezra Kirbach    Asheville           9:49.71   2  2
     6 Mike Mitchell   North Mecklenburg   9:52.20   2  1
     7 Mike Oelz       Providence          9:57.74   2
     8 Nick Hutchins   Millbrook           9:58.78   2
     9 Noah Niwinski   Asheville          10:03.31   2
    10 Heath Spivey    South Mecklenburg  10:06.27   1
    11 Jason Lee       Pinecrest          10:07.24   2
    12 Ian Bracy       Northwest Guilford 10:08.73   1
    13 Matt Hipps      New Bern           10:09.17   2
    14 Billy Houston   Freedom            10:10.15   1
    15 Josh Wyatt      Southview          10:13.64   1
    16 Jonathon Sharp  Jacksonville       10:21.99   1
     - xKevin Rooke    Western Harnett    10:22.80   1 Exh
     - xBrad Corpening Hoggard            10:27.73   1 Exh
    17 Adam Slawter    South Mecklenburg  10:28.91   1
    18 Peter Ellis     Apex               10:40.13   2
     - xNate Putman    Western Guilford   10:40.77   1 Exh
     - xMatt Owen      Rosman             10:51.77   1 Exh
     - Alex Ray        Northwest Guilford   DNF      2


              Men's 55 Meter Hurdles

*     State: 7.40 Robert Boulware Vance 2000
      Qual Mark: 8.15

      1st Round - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02
         8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat

PLACE ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL             TIME   HT
===== ================== ================== ====== ==
    1 Mike Loyd          MT Tabor           7.35 *  1
    2 Hector Cotto       Green Hope         7.67    2
    3 Josh Gattis        Northern Durham    7.76    3
    4 xMichael Hinton    Cummings           7.78    4
    5 Manny Lawson       Eastern Wayne      7.72    2
    6 Cade Liverman      North Henderson    7.88    3
    7 Eric Templeton     Independence       7.96    1
    8 Jarrian Jefferson  RJ Reynolds        8.02    4
    9 xChris Fant        AC Reynolds        7.77    2
   10 xJamrey McElhaney  North Gaston       8.00    1
   11 xMontray Gilchrist High Point Central 8.05    3
   12 Clarke Hopfner     JH Rose            8.06    1
   13 Terry Wood         North Rowan        8.16    4
   14 Ryan Jablonski     Providence         8.22    2
   15 Darius Colbert     TW Andrews         8.36    4
   16 Aaron Malachi      Vance              8.41    2
   17 Billydee Williams  Millbrook          8.46    3
   18 Keith Jordan       Surry Central      8.67    1
   19 Doug Norton        South Rowan        8.90    3

   Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL           TIME   PTS
===== ================== ===============  ====== ===
    1 Mike Loyd          MT Tabor         7.23 *  10
    2 Hector Cotto       Green Hope       7.46     8
    3 Josh Gattis        Northern Durham  7.47     6
    - xMichael Hinton    Cummings         7.65    Exh
    4 Manny Lawson       Eastern Wayne    7.75     4
    5 Jarrian Jefferson  RJ Reynolds      7.86     2
    6 Cade Liverman      North Henderson  7.88     1
    7 Eric Templeton     Independence     8.02


         Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

 *     State: 3:27.26 Pine Forest 1995
       Qual Mark: 3:44.24

       Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

PLACE  AFFILIATION       TIME      HT PTS
=====  ================= ========= == ===
    1  MT Tabor          3:28.35    3 10
    2  Dudley            3:32.00    3  8
    3  TW Andrews        3:33.09    3  6
    4  North Rowan       3:33.66    1  4
    5  Vance             3:33.73    3  2
    6  Ben Smith         3:33.93    3  1
    7  North Forsyth     3:35.27    2
    8  Independence      3:36.69    2
    9  Southeast Raleigh 3:37.00    1
   10  West Charlotte    3:37.11    1
   11  South Mecklenburg 3:37.71    3
   12  East Forsyth      3:39.66    2
   13  Northern Nash     3:41.04    2
   14  Garinger          3:42.51    1
   15  Jacksonville      3:43.20    2
   16  West Forsyth      3:45.93    2


         Men's 4x800 Meter Relay

 *     State: 8:16.70 East Mecklenburg 1995
       Qual Mark: 9:00.00

       Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

PLACE  AFFILIATION        TIME      HT PTS
=====  =================  ========= == ===
    1  North Forsyth      8:06.13 *  3 10
 (Jeremy Helsabeck, Clay Ragen, Bobby Mack, Eric Mack)
    2  MT Tabor           8:08.39 *  3  8
    3  Apex               8:20.01    3  6
    4  Pinecrest          8:31.72    2  4
    5  North Mecklenburg  8:34.87    3  2
    6  South Mecklenburg  8:36.55    3  1
    7  West Forsyth       8:36.84    3
    8  Jacksonville       8:40.44    3
    9  RJ Reynolds        8:41.50    2
   10  Weddington         8:43.25    2
   11  Cary               8:44.99    2
   12  Surry Central      8:45.72    3
   13  Millbrook          8:45.93    2
   14  Providence         8:48.44    1
   15  Asheville          8:51.26    2
   16  TW Andrews         8:57.71    1
   17  Northern Nash      8:58.09    2
   18  Eastern Alamance   8:59.86    1
   19  Northwest Guilford 9:02.24    2
   20  East Forsyth       9:05.46    1
   21  Hopewell           9:07.64    1


                 Men's High Jump

*     State: 6'09.00" Omarr Dixon-Athens Drive 1992
      Qual Mark: 6'00.00"

      Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL              MARK       PTS
===== ================== =================== ========== ===
    1 Jesse Williams     Broughton           7'00.00" *  10
    2 Gordan Smith       Northern Nash       6'08.00"     8
    3 A J Davis          Northern Durham     6'06.00"     6
    - xMatt Morgan       Wake Forest Rolesvi 6'06.00"   Exh
    4 Demarcus Stallings North Rowan         6'02.00"     3
    4 Nick Ledbetter     Garinger            6'02.00"     3
    6 L J Williams       Eastern Wayne       6'02.00"     1
    7 Hector Cotto       Green Hope          6'02.00"
    8 Thomas Hillard     Southeast Raleigh   6'00.00"
    9 Kevin Ryan         South Mecklenburg   6'00.00"
   10 Andrew Barber      TW Andrews          5'10.00"
   11 Jeff Smith         West Henderson      5'10.00"

                  Men's Pole Vault

*     State: 15'02.00" Matt Price-East Rowan 1998
      Qual Mark: 11'00.00"

      Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL            MARK       PTS
===== =================  ================= ========== ===
    1 Damien Gunnell     West Brunswick    14'06.00"   10
    - xPhillip Childers  South Point       14'00.00"  Exh
    2 Terry Watson       North Stokes      14'00.00"    8
    - xEric Miles        Northern Vance    14'00.00"  Exh
    3 Byron Halford      Polk County       13'06.00"    6
    4 Matt Connolly      Ragsdale          13'00.00"    3
    4 Ben Pierson        North Henderson   13'00.00"    3
    6 Drew Lovette       Vance             13'00.00"    1
    7 Jon Scott          Apex              12'00.00"
    - xWells Struble     Sanderson         12'00.00"   Exh
    8 Kevin Jordan       Surry Central     11'06.00"
    - xScott Rhyne       Bandys            11'06.00"   Exh
    9 Jeremy Horne       West Brunswick    11'06.00"
   10 Tyler Varnadore    West Henderson    11'06.00"
   11 Nick Loper         Weddington        11'00.00"
   11 Joe Irvin          Freedom           11'00.00"
   11 Matt George        North Stokes      11'00.00"
   11 Scott Martin       West Henderson    11'00.00"
   15 Kyle Spivey        South Mecklenburg 11'00.00"
   16 Michael Long       Polk County       11'00.00"
    - xMichael Robertson McMichael         10'06.00"   Exh
    - xJosh Carter       Athens Drive      10'06.00"   Exh
    - London White       MT Tabor             NH
    - Jon Blatt          Polk County          NH
    - xAaron McClure     Southern Nash        NH       Exh
    - Josh Fulp          North Stokes         NH
    - xJames Barnes      North Davidson       NH       Exh


                  Men's Long Jump

*     State: 24'07.25" Marcus O'Neal-Dudley 1997
      Qual Mark: 21'00.00"

      Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL              MARK        PTS
===== ================== =================== =========== ===
    1 A J Davis          Northern Durham     24'00.50"   10
    2 Sheldon Rivens     Vance               22'08.50"    8
    3 Jermaine McCain    Hickory             22'03.25"    6
    4 Andre Tillman      North Rowan         22'02.75"    4
    5 Toby Blakney       South Mecklenburg   22'02.50"    2
    6 Manny Lawson       Eastern Wayne       21'08.75"    1
    7 Shaton Palmer      Millbrook           21'05.75"
    - xMontray Gilchrist High Point Central  20'11.00"   Exh
    8 Derick Pratt       TW Andrews          20'09.75"
    9 Darius Colbert     TW Andrews          20'08.00"
   10 Tyler Ferguson     Independence        20'07.00"
    - xChris Fant        AC Reynolds         20'04.25"   Exh
   11 Mike Turner        TW Andrews          20'02.75"
   12 Terry Wood         North Rowan         20'01.75"
   13 Jonathon Caudill   South Mecklenburg   19'01.00"


                   Men's Triple Jump

*     State: 49'10.00" Greg Yeldell-North Rowan 1998
      Qual Mark: 42'06.00"

      Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME     SCHOOL            MARK        PTS
===== ================ ================= =========== ===
    1 A J Davis        Northern Durham   48'01.00"    10
    2 Manny Lawson     Eastern Wayne     46'05.25"     8
    3 Terry Wood       North Rowan       45'08.25"     6
    - xMark Sturgis    West Rowan        45'06.50"    Exh
    4 Anthony Hairston Jacksonville      45'04.00"     4
    - xMichael Hinton  Cummings          44'11.50"    Exh
    5 Aundray Russell  North Rowan       44'10.00"     2
    6 Andre Tillman    North Rowan       44'09.00"     1
    7 Toby Blakney     South Mecklenburg 44'05.50"
    8 Derick Pratt     TW Andrews        44'01.50"
    9 Tyler Ferguson   Independence      43'06.25"
   10 Darius Colbert   TW Andrews        42'07.00"
    - Damien Johnson   TW Andrews          FOUL


                   Men's Shot Put

*     State: 57'11.00" Ed Robertson-TW Andrews 1990
      Qual Mark: 45'00.00"

      Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME     SCHOOL         MARK       PTS
===== ================ ============== ========== ===
    - xMitchell Pope   South Caldwell 57'00.50"  Exh
    1 Greg Jachym      Weddington     50'11.00"  10
    2 Kris Laub        Apex           49'01.25"   8
    3 Jordan Carlson   Polk County    46'02.25"   6
    4 Nick Lytch       TW Andrews     45'09.25"   4
    5 Mark Troche'     Jacksonville   45'03.25"   2
    6 Kenny Brown      North Rowan    44'08.25"   1
    7 Bradford Dunn    Vance          43'02.50"
    8 Brad Mulkey      South Rowan    40'01.00"
    9 Charlie Lawrence Eastern Wayne  37'03.75"
Disregard 'x' in front of names. these athletes represented schools that did not have a team in the meet. They should receive credit for their individual placing.

This was the first state indoor meet on UNC's new 200m track. Previously the meet was held in Greensboro on a smaller, 10-lap to the mile track.

Jesse Williams clears 7-0
Raleigh Broughton's Jesse Williams clears 7-0. The old state meet indoor record
was 6-9 by Omarr Dixon (Raleigh Athens Drive) in 1992.

Mike Loyd   Mike Loyd
Mount Tabor's Mike Loyd (r) On his way to breaking the state meet
record in the 300 meters with a 34.90. He broke the old record of
34.95 set by Darren Tuitt (E. Mecklenburg) in 1998. In the 55m
Hurdles prelims Loyd ran 7.35 to break the old record set in
2000 by Robert Boulware (Vance) by .05. In the final he
destroyed that record with a 7.23. Loyd also ran a leg on
the winning 4x400m relay. In the outside lane is Deon
Mitchell
(Lumberton) who placed 4th.

Matt Debole
Mount Tabor junior Matt Debole leaves the field behind in
the 1000 meters. Debole won the 1000 in 2:32.33, just off
the record of 2:32.18 set by Philip West of Cary in 1999.
Debole also won the 1600 in 4:20.23

Mitchell Pope, Shot Put   Mitchell Pope
South Caldwell's Mitchell Pope won the shot with 57-0.5


WOMEN:
1. Winston-Salem Mt Tabor, 51; 2. Southwest Guilford, 40.50; 3. Hendersonville, 36; 4. High Point TW Andrews, 29; 5. Butlington Cummings, 26; 6. Jacksonville, 20; 6. Greensboro Ben L Smith, 20; 8. Matthews Butler, 18; 9. Southeast Raleigh, 16; 9. Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds, 16; 11. East Forsyth, 15.50; 12. Charlotte Vance, 14; 12. Charlotte Myers Park, 14; 14. Charlotte Harding, 12; 15. West Rowan, 10; 15. Apex, 10; 15. Asheville AC Reynolds, 10; 18. Fayetteville Jack Britt, 8; 18. Raleigh Millbrook, 8; 18. Northwest Guilford, 8; 21. North Rowan, 7; 22. Watauga, 6; 22. Western Harnett, 6; 22. Morganton Freedom, 6; 25. Charlotte Providence, 4; 25. Cary, 4; 25. North Buncombe, 4; 25. Greenville JH Rose, 4; 29. West Charlotte, 3; 30. So. Pines Pinecrest, 2; 30. North Stokes, 2; 30. North Henderson, 2; 33. Raleigh Broughton, 1; 33. Charlotte Independence, 1.

                       Women's 55 Meter Dash

             *     State: 7.00 Sabrina Thompson-Fike 1996
               Qual Mark: 7.54

                1st Round - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02
                      8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL                TIME   HT    
 ===== ================== ===================== ====== ==    
     1 xTempess Stark     NW Cabarrus           7.24    4    
     2 Tiffany Roberts    Southwest Guilford    7.24    2    
     3 Courtney Patterson Britt                 7.28    1    
     4 Joya Rodgers       Harding               7.33    3    
     5 Portia Baker       Southwest Guilford    7.31    4    
     6 Shamaya Peo        West Charlotte        7.41    1    
     7 Carmiela Pate      TW Andrews            7.41    2    
     8 Charity Battle     Apex                  7.43    3    
     9 Nasheena Quick     TW Andrews            7.37    4    
    10 Chandra Pulliam    Cummings              7.50    1    
    11 Elizabeth Piggie   JH Rose               7.52    3    
    12 Ashley Dorsett     TW Andrews            7.55    3    
    12 Erica Montgomery   MT Tabor              7.55    4    
    14 Phukesha Blackmon  Independence          7.57    2    
    15 Sami Skipwith      RJ Reynolds           7.58    3    
    16 Melissa Berry      Weddington            7.63    4    
    17 Adelia Fuller      Ben Smith             7.66    2    
    18 Tasha Reid         South Rowan           7.71    4    
    19 Shaniece Butler    D H Conley            7.85    1

                    Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02                    
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME       SCHOOL                 TIME   PTS
 ===== ================== ====================== ====== ===
     - xTempess Stark     NW Cabarrus            7.20    Exh
     1 Tiffany Roberts    Southwest Guilford     7.21    10
     2 Courtney Patterson Britt                  7.32     8
     3 Portia Baker       Southwest Guilford     7.35     6
     4 Joya Rodgers       Harding                7.35     4
     5 Carmiela Pate      TW Andrews             7.41     2
     6 Shamaya Peo        West Charlotte         7.49     1   
     7 Charity Battle     Apex                   7.51

                        Women's 300 Meter Dash

            *     State: 40.19 LaSonia Collins-Independence 1999
              Qual Mark: 44.00

                     Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

 PLACE ATHLETE NAME        SCHOOL             TIME    HT PTS 
 ===== =================== ================== ======= == === 
     1 Portia Baker        Southwest Guilford 41.07    4 10  
     2 Tiffany Roberts     Southwest Guilford 41.32    4  8  
     - xTempess Stark      NW Cabarrus        41.96    3 Exh 
     3 Carmiela Pate       TW Andrews         42.10    1  6  
     4 Raquel Ramsuer      Vance              42.19    3  4  
     5 Erica Montgomery    MT Tabor           42.27    4  2  
     6 Carlitha Sturdivant Independence       42.53    2  1  
     7 Aliha Lide          Harding            42.60    2
     8 Vangie Dobbins      Britt              42.65    1
     9 Melissa Council     Cary               43.21    4
    10 Phukesha Blackmon   Independence       43.23    1
    11 Portia Douglas      Butler             43.33    2
    12 Shamaya Peo         West Charlotte     43.38    3
    13 Jenae Pate          Western Harnett    43.91    4
    14 Elizabeth Nance     South Mecklenburg  44.32    2
    15 Janel Joyner        West Charlotte     44.44    2
    16 Chandra Pulliam     Cummings           44.47    3
     - Nasheena Quick      TW Andrews           DNF    3


                            Women's 500 Meter Run

         *     State: 1:17.42 Demetria Washington-Terry Sanford 1998
           Qual Mark: 1:27.20
  
                      Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

 PLACE ATHLETE NAME      SCHOOL             TIME      HT PTS
 ===== ================= ================== ========= == ===
     1 Jeretha Massey    Ben Smith          1:18.03    4 10 
     2 Mary JO Handley   RJ Reynolds        1:19.98    4  8 
     3 Tammy Ulander     Northwest Guilford 1:20.06    4  6 
     4 Stephanie Flint   Jacksonville       1:20.31    4  4 
     5 Julia Lucas       Myers Park         1:20.46    4  2 
     6 Portia Douglas    Butler             1:21.72    3  1
     7 Krystle Medlin    Southeast Raleigh  1:21.77    4
     8 Marie Johnson     MT Tabor           1:23.53    4
     9 Alecia Gaiter     East Mecklenburg   1:23.67    3
    10 Courtney Sessoms  Independence       1:24.03    3
    11 Jessica Collins   East Forsyth       1:24.31    3
    12 Jebbie Sims       West Henderson     1:25.03    3
    13 Markia Jeter      Harding            1:25.18    3
    14 Janel Joyner      West Charlotte     1:26.10    2
    15 Aliha Lide        Harding            1:26.76    2
    16 Trelanie Green    Britt              1:26.81    1
    17 Tonya Rapley      West Charlotte     1:28.21    2
    18 Lauren Long       Hendersonville     1:28.74    1
    19 Murray Landstreet Northwest Guilford 1:28.77    2
    20 Alana Artison     Harding            1:28.91    2
     - xJan Tate         Eastern Alamance   1:29.10    2 Exh
    21 Anna Lamm         Watagua            1:29.48    2
    22 Crystal Swinson   East Rowan         1:30.57    1
    23 Tecda Roseboro    Butler             1:31.85    3


                        Women's 1,000 Meter Run

            *     State: 3:06.08 Mandy Becker-Fuquay Varina 1996
              Qual Mark: 3:24.50

                     Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            SCHOOL                  TIME      HT PTS
 ===== ======================= ======================= ========= == ===
     1 Julia Lucas             Myers Park              2:56.73 *  2 10
     2 Cassie King             East Forsyth            3:04.30 *  2  8
     3 Julia Morton            MT Tabor                3:04.72 *  2  6
     4 Lauren Rauck            RJ Reynolds             3:06.97    2  4
     5 Rebekah Bishop          Pinecrest               3:07.04    2  2
     6 Taylor Steelman         MT Tabor                3:09.68    2  1
     7 Krystle Medlin          Southeast Raleigh       3:14.33    1
     8 Georgia Davis           Southern Nash           3:14.95    2
     9 Stephanie Flint         Jacksonville            3:15.40    1
    10 Caroline Johnson        Providence              3:15.94    1
    11 Tammy Ulander           Northwest Guilford      3:17.45    1
    12 Ashley Jackson          Southeast Raleigh       3:17.82    1
     - xDanielle Boucher       Athens Drive            3:18.01    1 Exh
     - xGennilee Eisenmann     Clayton                 3:19.16    2 Exh
     - xKelly Weinel           Wake Forest Rolesville  3:20.91    1 Exh
    13 Stefanie Pekosky        South Mecklenburg       3:22.00    1
     - xEmily Williams         West Forsyth            3:22.55    1 Exh
    14 Jessica Carroll         Harding                 3:24.61    2
     - Murray Landstreet       Northwest Guilford          DNF    1

                          Women's 1,600 Meter Run                            
                                                                               
           *     State: 5:12.26 Sarah Vance Goodman-TC Roberson 1998           
             Qual Mark: 5:57.00                                                
                                                                               
                      Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02                    
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            SCHOOL                  TIME      HT PTS
 ===== ======================= ======================= ========= == ===
     1 Erika Schneble          Hendersonville          5:06.16 *  2 10 
     2 Carly Matthews          MT Tabor                5:06.21 *  2  8 
     3 Alicia Valtin           Western Harnett         5:06.57 *  2  6 
     4 Cassie King             East Forsyth            5:11.48 *  2  4 
     5 Tsehage Dagachew        Jacksonville            5:25.82    2  2 
     6 Addie Bracy             Northwest Guilford      5:26.95    2  1 
     7 Jessica Carroll         Harding                 5:28.39    1    
     - xAmelia Slagle          North Mecklenburg       5:29.16    2 Exh
     8 Kenzie McIlwain         MT Tabor                5:30.58    2    
     - xLaura Stockton         Wakefield               5:30.77    2 Exh
     - xGennilee Eisenmann     Clayton                 5:30.84    1 Exh
     9 Candace Hitchcock       Harding                 5:33.89    2    
    10 Caroline Johnson        Providence              5:35.40    2    
     - xKelly Weinel           Wake Forest Rolesville  5:35.99    1 Exh
    11 Anna Griffis            Salisbury               5:36.71    1    
    12 Whitney Heavner         Freedom                 5:37.50    1    
     - xEmily Williams         West Forsyth            5:38.48    1 Exh
    13 Cynthia Evans           Western Harnett         5:44.80    1    
    14 May Megan               Providence              5:45.02    1    
    15 Ashley Jackson          Southeast Raleigh       5:45.32    2    
    16 Claire Moore            RJ Reynolds             5:47.01    1    
    17 Jeannie Noble           Western Harnett         5:55.74    1

                           Women's 3,200 Meter Run                            
                                                                               
          *     State: 10:48.48 Sarah Vance Goodman-TC Roberson 1998          
            Qual Mark: 13:05.00                                               
                                                                               
                      Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02                    
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            SCHOOL               TIME       HT PTS
 ===== ======================= ==================== ========== == ===
     1 Carly Matthews          MT Tabor             10:52.67    2 10 
     2 Erika Schneble          Hendersonville       10:59.29    2  8 
     3 Kristin Stroupe         Watagua              11:17.95    2  6 
     4 Alissa Wilke            Providence           11:23.43    2  4 
     5 Tsehage Dagachew        Jacksonville         11:39.07    2  2 
     6 Anna Ball Hodge         Broughton            11:44.30    2  1 
     7 Amy Dibianca            MT Tabor             11:47.98    1
     - xAmelia Slagle          North Mecklenburg    11:53.83    2 Exh
     8 Candace Hitchcock       Harding              12:01.20    2
     9 Jordan Carter           Northern Nash        12:04.69    1
     - xKala Robertson         Surry Central        12:07.38    2 Exh
    10 Carla Bowlin            North Buncombe       12:07.89    2
    11 Addie Bracy             Northwest Guilford   12:11.47    2
    12 Allison Gorsuch         Apex                 12:13.51    1
     - xLaura Stockton         Wakefield            12:18.66    1 Exh
    13 Brooke Richardson       Southern Nash        12:39.60    1
    14 Casey Pike              Northern Nash        12:49.79    1
    15 Megan Walling           Apex                 12:59.16    1
    16 Sondra Carter           Butler               13:00.91    1
    17 Sarah Moore             Millbrook            13:02.74    1
    18 Naomi D'Anour           Britt                13:40.10    1
     - xAmber Youngvall        Southview                 DNF    1 Exh
     - Jamie Springer          Providence                DNF    1

                         Women's 55 Meter Hurdles
                                                                               
             *     State: 8.12 LaTasha Pharr-North Rowan 1999
               Qual Mark: 9.95

                  1st Round - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02
                        8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME             SCHOOL                  TIME    HT
   ===== ======================== ======================= ======= ==
       1 Chandra Pulliam          Cummings                 8.37    2
       2 Nasheena Quick           TW Andrews               8.65    4
       3 Krystal Barringer        Harding                  8.68    3
       4 Tasha Clark              Southwest Guilford       8.82    1
       5 Kasheba King             Cummings                 8.79    3
       6 Nashay McGriff           Butler                   8.95    2
       7 Dominique Price          Cummings                 8.99    4
       8 Jaquise Jackson          Southeast Raleigh        9.01    1
       9 Liza Schillo             AC Reynolds              8.98    3
      10 Claire Ritchie           MT Tabor                 9.04    4
      11 Courtney Gray            TW Andrews               9.10    2
      12 Tracey Woodard           Rocky Mount              9.11    2
      13 Melissa Council          Cary                     9.17    1
      14 Adrianna Dibernardi      South Caldwell           9.18    3
      15 Lateisha Johnson         Ben Smith                9.25    1
      16 xSummer Schlesinger      Wilkes Central           9.51    1
      17 Danielle Larue           East Forsyth             9.54    4
      18 Megan Chesser            East Mecklenburg         9.60    2
      18 Lauren Russell           South Rowan              9.60    3
      20 Tasha Reid               South Rowan              9.61    1
      21 Holly Feika              Garinger                 9.86    4
      22 Tasha Moore              Jacksonville             9.88    4
      23 Marissa Deleo            JH Rose                 10.08    2
      24 Roxana Valdina           Western Harnett         10.10    3
      25 Tiffini Mitchener        Independence            10.77    4
      26 Betsy Duckett            RJ Reynolds             11.31    3
       - Sherina Steele           West Rowan                 FS    4

                     Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME             SCHOOL                  TIME   PTS   
   ===== ======================== ======================= ====== ===   
       1 Chandra Pulliam          Cummings                8.19    10   
       2 Krystal Barringer        Harding                 8.64     8   
       3 Tasha Clark              Southwest Guilford      8.67     6   
       4 Nasheena Quick           TW Andrews              8.70     4   
       5 Kasheba King             Cummings                8.76     2   
       6 Nashay McGriff           Butler                  8.82     1   
       7 Jaquise Jackson          Southeast Raleigh       9.29
       8 Dominique Price          Cummings                9.56

                    Women's 4x400 Meter Relay

              *     State: 4:02.70 Independence 1999
                Qual Mark: 4:38.00

                Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

    PLACE  SCHOOL                TIME      HT PTS
    =====  ===================== ========= == ===
        1  Ben Smith             4:10.52    5 10
 (Tia Matthews, Christina Woodward, Jeretha Massey, Lateisha Johnson)
        2  MT Tabor              4:11.85    5  8
        3  Southeast Raleigh     4:13.12    4  6
        4  RJ Reynolds           4:15.78    5  4
        5  Butler                4:15.84    5  2
        6  TW Andrews            4:16.74    4  1
        7  Independence          4:17.08    2
        8  East Forsyth          4:18.06    5
        9  Jacksonville          4:18.21    4
       10  Southwest Guilford    4:19.13    5
       11  Harding               4:19.85    4
       12  Britt                 4:20.13    4
       13  Green Hope            4:22.48    3
       14  Northern Nash         4:23.31    2
       15  East Mecklenburg      4:24.38    3
       16  Cummings              4:25.01    4
       17  Pinecrest             4:25.47    2
       18  Vance                 4:27.05    3
       19  South Mecklenburg     4:27.26    3
       20  Western Harnett       4:28.43    2
       21  Northwest Guilford    4:30.89    3
       22  Weddington            4:40.10    2
       23  Rocky Mount           4:42.37    2

                      Women's 4x800 Meter Relay

                   *     State: 10:01.48 Gbo Page 2001
                     Qual Mark: 11:25.00

                  Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

     PLACE  SCHOOL                TIME       HT PTS
     =====  ===================== ========== == ===
         1  MT Tabor               9:54.76 *  2 10
   (Amy DiBianca, Taylor Steelman, Carly Matthews, Julia Morton)
         2  Hendersonville        10:10.59    2  8
         3  Jacksonville          10:12.50    2  6
         4  Cary                  10:14.10    2  4
         5  Myers Park            10:15.74    2  2
         6  Northwest Guilford    10:24.89    2  1
         7  Western Harnett       10:32.27    2
         8  Harding               10:36.90    1
         9  Providence            10:37.60    2
        10  Apex                  10:41.28    1
        11  Weddington            10:44.64    1
        12  Broughton             10:45.40    2
        13  RJ Reynolds           10:45.93    2
        14  Western Guilford      10:46.99    1
        15  Athens Drive          10:53.28    1
        16  Butler                10:57.90    1
        17  Green Hope            10:58.31    1
        18  South Mecklenburg     11:02.16    1
        19  Ben Smith             11:15.41    1

                          Women's High Jump

          *     State: 5'10.00" Adriane Sims-Douglas Byrd 1996
            Qual Mark: 4'10.00"

                   Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

 PLACE ATHLETE NAME             SCHOOL              MARK           PTS   
 ===== ======================== =================== ==========     ===   
     1 Debbie Martin            Apex                5'08.00"       10    
     2 Charlotte Diuguid        Millbrook           5'08.00"        8    
     3 Lela Thomas              Jacksonville        5'04.00"        6    
     4 Mattie Bethea            MT Tabor            5'04.00"        4    
     5 Katie Phelan             North Henderson     5'00.00"        2    
     6 Andrea Morrison          East Forsyth        4'10.00"        0.50 
     6 Lindsay Brown            Southwest Guilford  4'10.00"        0.50 
     8 Aritia Solomon           Pinecrest           4'10.00"             
     9 Elizabeth Nance          South Mecklenburg   4'10.00"             
     9 Sheena Bess              Cary                4'10.00"             
    11 Heather Binning          Southeast Raleigh   4'10.00"             
     - xShauna Davis            Lee County          4'08.00"       Exh   
    12 Courtney Caldwell        TW Andrews          4'08.00"

                            Women's Pole Vault

           *     State: 11'03.00" Jodie Nettles Providence 2000
             Qual Mark:  7'06.00"

                    Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

 PLACE ATHLETE NAME             SCHOOL              MARK           PTS   
 ===== ======================== =================== ==========     ===   
     1 Jessica Fowler           Hendersonville      9'06.00"       10    
     2 Sara Morrison            Southeast Raleigh   9'06.00"        8    
     3 Alison Weavil            Freedom             9'06.00"        6    
     4 Ashley Marino            North Buncombe      9'06.00"        4    
     - xRhonette Phillips       West Brunswick      9'06.00"       Exh   
     - xHannah Wolfe            Polk County         9'06.00"       Exh   
     5 Blair Busby              MT Tabor            9'00.00"        2    
     6 Elizabeth Morgan         North Stokes        8'06.00"        1    
     7 Olivia Gage              Freedom             8'06.00"             
     7 Laura Joyner             Vance               8'06.00"             
     9 Courtney Tucker          MT Tabor            8'06.00"             
    10 Suzanne Childress        Independence        8'00.00"             
    10 Gina Childress           Freedom             8'00.00"             
    12 Hannah Lowder            South Rowan         8'00.00"             
    13 Mickel Fesperson         East Rowan          8'00.00"             
    14 Anna Bartlett            Western Guilford    7'06.00"             
     - xBailey Allred           McMichael           7'06.00"       Exh   
    15 Rebecca Stissel          Hendersonville      7'06.00"             
    16 Sally Brincefield        Myers Park          7'00.00"             
     - Jennifer Cambron         North Henderson           NH

                            Women's Long Jump

              *     State: 18'09.25" Kim Jones-Grimsley 1998                
                Qual Mark: 15'06.00"

                    Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02

 PLACE ATHLETE NAME             SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   
 ===== ======================== =================== ===========     ===   
     1 Vonteena Knotts          Butler              17'09.75"       10    
     2 Sheena Dawkins           TW Andrews          17'06.75"        8    
     3 Tiffany MACK             North Rowan         17'05.75"        6    
     4 Nashay McGriff           Butler              17'05.00"        4    
     5 Belinda Young            West Charlotte      17'03.00"        2    
     6 Andrea Morrison          East Forsyth        17'01.50"        1    
     7 Deanna Everett           TW Andrews          16'08.75"             
     8 Tracey Woodard           Rocky Mount         16'03.00"             
     9 Lauren Russell           South Rowan         16'01.50"             
     9 Sherina Steele           West Rowan          16'01.50"             
    11 Keisha Peek              West Rowan          15'10.50"             
    12 Shovonda Rollins         East Rowan          15'09.75"             
    13 Lela Thomas              Jacksonville        15'09.25"             
    14 Nita Dewberry            North Forsyth       15'08.00"             
    15 Rashanda Simmons         Butler              15'03.75"             
    16 Tonya Rapley             West Charlotte      15'03.50"             
    17 Danielle Larue           East Forsyth        14'10.50"             
    18 Shaniece Butler          D H Conley          14'03.25"             
     - Kasheba King             Cummings                 FOUL             
     - Marquita Corbett         Southeast Raleigh        FOUL

                           Women's Triple Jump

            *     State: 40'11.50" Twyla Smith-Pinecrest 1995               
              Qual Mark: 33'00.00"
 
                    Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME             SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   
 ===== ======================== =================== ===========     ===   
     1 Sherina Steele           West Rowan          38'01.00"       10    
     2 Sheena Dawkins           TW Andrews          37'04.50"        8    
     3 Kasheba King             Cummings            37'04.50"        6    
     4 Kimberly Moore           JH Rose             36'02.75"        4    
     5 Andrea Morrison          East Forsyth        35'11.00"        2    
     6 Stephanie Bailey         North Rowan         35'10.75"        1    
     7 Krystal Barringer        Harding             35'07.00"             
     8 Nita Dewberry            North Forsyth       35'03.25"             
     9 Tasha Clark              Southwest Guilford  35'03.00"             
    10 Belinda Young            West Charlotte      35'02.00"             
    11 Tiffany Turner           Cummings            35'01.00"             
    12 Nashay McGriff           Butler              34'11.00"             
    13 Kimberly Haith           Cummings            34'06.50"             
    14 Danielle Larue           East Forsyth        33'06.00"             
    15 Lela Thomas              Jacksonville        33'01.25"             
    16 Deanna Everett           TW Andrews          33'00.50"             
    17 Alana Artison            Harding             31'02.50"             
    18 Enley Lewis              North Rowan         31'01.00"             
     - Vonteena Knotts          Butler                   FOUL

                             Women's Shot Put                               
 
        *     State: 43'05.00" Janene McClure-Hendersonville 1988           
          Qual Mark: 31'00.00"
 
                    Final - Results  - Saturday 02/09/02
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME             SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   
 ===== ======================== =================== ===========     ===   
     1 Christina Hernandez      AC Reynolds         40'11.00"       10    
     - xMisty Auton             West Caldwell       40'09.50"       Exh   
     2 Beverly Burnett          Cummings            37'03.00"        8    
     3 Keisha Smallwood         Vance               34'04.00"        6    
     4 Sharouda Bell            Vance               33'07.50"        4    
     5 Latoya Sutton            Southeast Raleigh   33'07.00"        2    
     6 Amanda Wilson            North Stokes        33'01.00"        1    
     7 Geneva Yarborough        Western Guilford    33'00.75"             
     8 Brittany Gaddy           South Rowan         32'01.00"             
     - xLashonda Lewis          Eastern Wayne       30'08.00"       Exh   
     9 Holly Feika              Garinger            30'04.50"             
    10 Amanda Medlin            D H Conley          30'04.25"             
    11 Whitney Browning         AC Reynolds         30'02.25"             
    12 DJ Smith                 West Henderson      30'01.75"             
    13 Nicole Clark             North Stokes        29'11.00"             
    14 Jacole Tillman           TW Andrews          29'04.50"             
    15 Dacia Hughes             East Forsyth        29'02.50"             
    16 Ashley Adams             South Caldwell      27'10.25"
Disregard 'x' in front of names. these athletes represented schools that did not have a team in the meet. They should receive credit for their individual placing.


Erika Schneble
Hendersonville's Erika Schneble (center) won the 1600m
in a new meet record of 5:06.16. Leading here is Western
Harnett's Alicia Valtin (3rd; 5:06.57). Behind Schneble
is E. Forsyth's Cassie King (4th; 5:11.48). The top 4 all
beat the old state meet record.

Carly Matthews
Early in the 3200 Carly Matthews (Mt Tabor) sets the
pace, followed by Tsehaye Dagachew (Jacksonville),
Alissa Wilke (Providence) and Kristin Stroupe
(Watauga). Matthews won in 10:52.67. Dagachew
was 5th (11:39.07), Wilke 4th (11:23.43), and
Stroupe 3rd (11:17.95).

Photos by George Phillips.

More Photos

2001 State Indoor Meet | 2003 State Indoor Meet

Charlotte Observer story

2002 Indoor Menu Page

State Indoor Champions | State Indoor Records

2001 State Outdoor Meets

Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com