NCPrepTrack.com

2002 State 4-A Cross-Country Championships

Saturday - November 2, 2002
Tanglewood Park, Clemmons, NC

4-A Girls Results | 3-A Results | 2-A Results | 1-A Results | NCISAA Results
More Photos
2002 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu

On the stage at the Awards Ceremony
2002 State 4-A Cross-Country Champions -- Chapel Hill High School.
Chapel Hill edged South View on the 6th-man tiebreaker.
Photo by Bill Bernath Sr.

BOYS

 1 Chapel Hill                 80    8   12   16   20   24   33   49
    Total Time:  1:24:19.55
       Average:    16:51.91
 2 Hope Mills South View       80    6   13   17   18   26   39   48
    Total Time:  1:23:56.46
       Average:    16:47.30
 3 Raleigh Leesville Rd       112    9   11   21   30   41   64   69
    Total Time:  1:25:27.33
       Average:    17:05.47
 4 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor  140    1    4   35   46   54   73
    Total Time:  1:25:03.60
       Average:    17:00.72
 5 West Forsyth               140    7   22   25   27   59   78   90
    Total Time:  1:26:03.19
       Average:    17:12.64
 6 Cary Green Hope            200   29   31   37   45   58   60   88
    Total Time:  1:28:28.18
       Average:    17:41.64
 7 Watauga                    205   14   34   43   47   67   89   93
    Total Time:  1:28:20.17
       Average:    17:40.04
 8 Apex                       238   10   36   52   65   75   83   97
    Total Time:  1:28:58.86
       Average:    17:47.78
 9 Raleigh Millbrook          272    5   38   57   72  100  102  107
    Total Time:  1:29:26.65
       Average:    17:53.33
10 North Mecklenburg          273   19   28   68   76   82   87  101
    Total Time:  1:29:51.73
       Average:    17:58.35
11 North Forsyth              273    2    3   66   99  103  106  108
    Total Time:  1:28:39.38
       Average:    17:43.88
12 South Mecklenburg          282   23   55   56   63   85   91   92
    Total Time:  1:30:11.55
       Average:    18:02.31
13 Southern Pines Pinecrest   292   40   50   53   70   79   80   81
    Total Time:  1:30:33.19
       Average:    18:06.64
14 Charlotte Providence       299   42   51   61   71   74   77   84
    Total Time:  1:30:41.62
       Average:    18:08.33
15 Jacksonville               358   15   44   94   96  109  110  111
    Total Time:  1:32:25.49
       Average:    18:29.10
16 Wilmington Hoggard         373   32   62   86   95   98  104  105
    Total Time:  1:32:36.11
       Average:    18:31.23
  Matt Debole
Crossing the bridge on lap 2 Mt Tabor's Matt Debole
has left behind North Forsyth's Bobby Mack.
Photo by George Phillips
 1 Debole, Matt        12 Mount Tabor           15:33.70    1
 2 Mack, Bobby         12 North Forsyth         15:45.75    2
 3 Mack, Eric          11 North Forsyth         15:57.36    3
 4 Curran, Ryan        10 Mount Tabor           16:04.63    4
 5 Hutchins, Nick      11 Raleigh Millbrook     16:05.34    5
 6 Longoria, Robert    11 Hope Mills South View 16:08.99    6
 7 Lounsbury, Kyle     12 West Forsyth          16:14.18    7
 8 Hipps, Matt         11 New Bern              16:27.34
 9 Bernath, Bill       12 Chapel Hill           16:28.41    8
10 Himberger, Paul     12 Raleigh Leesville Rd  16:29.44    9
11 Ray, Alex           11 NW Guilford           16:32.82
12 Noreen, Doug        12 Apex                  16:35.84   10
13 Estevez, Joey       12 Raleigh Leesville Rd  16:37.52   11
14 Bolas, Jack          9 Chapel Hill           16:39.62   12
15 Williams, Jason     11 Hope Mills South View 16:45.13   13
16 Dalrymple, Jason    12 East Wake             16:47.74
17 Wilkinson, Tyler    12 Watauga               16:50.87   14
18 Belfore, Chris      10 Jacksonville          16:52.04   15
19 Hoge, Duncan         9 Chapel Hill           16:52.54   16
20 Wyatt, Josh         11 Hope Mills South View 16:52.88   17
21 Longoria, Paul      11 Hope Mills South View 16:53.69   18
22 Roberts, Sandy       9 Raleigh Broughton     17:02.25
23 Riggins, Kyle       11 North Mecklenburg     17:02.96   19
24 Castor, Brandon     12 Cary                  17:03.24
25 Mulrenin, Ian       12 Chapel Hill           17:05.34   20
26 Palowski, Paul      11 Raleigh Leesville Rd  17:07.47   21
27 Sullivan, T.J.      11 West Forsyth          17:12.13   22
28 Palmer, O'Neil      11 Charlotte Waddell     17:12.59
29 Sarjeant, Chris     11 South Mecklenburg     17:12.88   23
30 Phillips, Moore     11 Chapel Hill           17:13.64   24
31 Felts, Drew         10 West Forsyth          17:14.90   25
32 Isom, Johnathan     11 Hope Mills South View 17:15.77   26
33 Santago, Anthony    12 West Forsyth          17:17.10   27
34 Milsaps, Gorden     11 North Mecklenburg     17:17.64   28
35 Basler, Ryan        11 W-S Reynolds          17:18.00
36 Carlton, Arendell   12 W-S Reynolds          17:20.26
37 Callahan, Matt      12 Green Hope            17:25.94   29
38 Herkins, Ryan       11 Raleigh Leesville Rd  17:26.65   30
39 Rutz, Xavier        11 Green Hope            17:27.19   31
40 Jones, Darryl       12 Wilmington Hoggard    17:29.46   32
41 Simpson, Hunter     12 Chapel Hill           17:29.76   33
42 Driscoll, Dan       11 Watauga               17:32.56   34
43 Proctor, Cyrus      12 Asheville AC Reynolds 17:34.19
44 Shrader, Jonathon   11 Mount Tabor           17:34.64   35
45 Whitfield, Mike     11 Northern Durham       17:35.12
46 Grey, Steve         11 Fay. Terry Sanford    17:38.53
47 Bracy, Ian          11 NW Guilford           17:38.85
48 Townsend, Stephen   10 Apex                  17:39.27   36
49 Frazier, Jamar      12 Havelock              17:39.89
50 Stump, Nick         11 Green Hope            17:40.77   37
51 Fulp, David         12 Raleigh Millbrook     17:41.09   38
52 McLean, Brian       12 Hope Mills South View 17:41.51   39
53 White, Odell        12 So. Pines Pinecrest   17:41.94   40
54 Baden, Tom          12 Raleigh Leesville Rd  17:46.25   41
55 Carlberg, Eric      10 Charlotte Providence  17:46.62   42
56 Woodard, Mike       11 Fay. Terry Sanford    17:47.30
57 Bennett, Aaron      10 Watauga               17:47.81   43
58 Loughridge, Todd    12 McDowell County       17:48.65
59 Sharp, John         12 Jacksonville          17:49.11   44
60 Johnson, Chris       9 Green Hope            17:50.07   45
61 Wrench, Tyler       12 Mount Tabor           17:50.53   46
62 Short, Luke         10 Watauga               17:50.96   47
63 Ramirez, Jesse      10 Hope Mills South View 17:51.60   48
64 Fricke, Adam        12 Chapel Hill           17:53.78   49
65 Martin, Scott       11 So. Pines Pinecrest   17:55.44   50
66 Young, Adam         12 Charlotte Providence  17:55.96   51
67 Howington, Robert   10 Apex                  17:58.64   52
68 Andrews, Doug       12 So. Pines Pinecrest   17:59.42   53
69 Devinney, Brent     12 Charlotte Hopewell    17:59.82
70 Debole, Jamie       11 Mount Tabor           18:00.10   54
71 Tellez, Sebastian   12 South Mecklenburg     18:00.63   55
72 Skelton, Andrew     11 South Mecklenburg     18:02.55   56
73 Gerard, Anthony     11 Raleigh Millbrook     18:03.40   57
74 Bunce, Brian        12 Green Hope            18:04.21   58
75 Weisner, Phillip    11 West Forsyth          18:04.88   59
76 Warren, Alex        10 Green Hope            18:05.44   60
77 Silliman, Pete      11 Charlotte Providence  18:06.23   61
78 Crews, John         12 Wilmington Hoggard    18:10.38   62
79 Pesta, Scott        11 South Mecklenburg     18:12.55   63
80 Whited, Rob         12 Raleigh Leesville Rd  18:12.93   64
81 Wormsbecher, Aric   10 Apex                  18:14.71   65
82 Olsen, Jordan       10 North Forsyth         18:17.02   66
83 Costello, Mike      11 Wilmington Laney      18:17.52
84 Mason, JP           12 Watauga               18:17.97   67
85 Barnette, Daniel    11 North Mecklenburg     18:18.38   68
86 Bloemeke, Stephen    9 Raleigh Leesville Rd  18:19.44   69
87 Franklin, Sam       10 So. Pines Pinecrest   18:20.95   70
88 McAfee, Reggie      12 Charlotte Myers Park  18:21.68
89 Slack, Adam         10 Charlotte Providence  18:22.81   71
90 Smithson, Brandon   11 Raleigh Millbrook     18:24.00   72
91 Haigler, Adam       12 Mount Tabor           18:24.49   73
92 Solis, Zak           9 Fay. Pine Forest      18:25.39
93 Lewis, Jimmy        10 Charlotte Providence  18:30.00   74
94 Jochem, Chris       12 Apex                  18:30.40   75
95 Mobley, Jeremy      11 North Mecklenburg     18:31.99   76
96 Lassiter, Ben       12 Charlotte Providence  18:32.33   77
97 Koenig, Matt        12 West Forsyth          18:34.70   78
98 Stone, Jonathan      9 So. Pines Pinecrest   18:35.44   79
99 Jefferson, Chris    10 So. Pines Pinecrest   18:36.99   80
100 Jefferson, Tim     10 So. Pines Pinecrest   18:37.29   81
101 Williams, Peter    11 North Mecklenburg     18:40.76   82
102 Noreen, Bradley     9 Apex                  18:41.60   83
103 Angelo, Matt       12 Charlotte Providence  18:42.27   84
104 Hansbury, William  11 South Mecklenburg     18:42.94   85
105 Ciliselli, Dante   12 Wilmington Hoggard    18:45.13   86
106 Mitchell, Tom      11 North Mecklenburg     18:46.51   87
107 Warriner, Russell  12 Green Hope            18:46.90   88
108 Sutton, Michael    10 Watauga               18:47.98   89
109 Willauer, Eddie    12 West Forsyth          18:48.43   90
110 Wilkerson, Jed      9 South Mecklenburg     18:49.98   91
111 Caudill, Jonathan  12 South Mecklenburg     18:53.14   92
112 Smith, Matt        11 Watauga               18:55.57   93
113 Smith, David       10 Jacksonville          18:55.81   94
114 Chambers, Mark     12 Wilmington Hoggard    19:02.02   95
115 Swenson, Scott     10 Jacksonville          19:04.12   96
116 Roberts, Wesley    12 Apex                  19:07.90   97
117 Green, Ricky       11 Wilmington Hoggard    19:09.12   98
118 Ryan, Chas         12 North Forsyth         19:10.11   99
119 Reed, Mike         12 Raleigh Millbrook     19:12.82  100
120 Lehman, Brandon    10 Wilmington Laneyl     19:13.15
121 Wadsworth, Robert  10 North Mecklenburg     19:13.70  101
122 Walker, Michael    10 Raleigh Millbrook     19:21.72  102
123 Avalos, Josh       11 North Forsyth         19:29.14  103
124 Hanson, Ryan       11 Wilmington Hoggard    19:29.42  104
125 Jester, Ian        12 Wilmington Hoggard    19:32.84  105
126 Petree, George     10 North Forsyth         19:34.84  106
127 Nuygen, Hoang      12 Raleigh Millbrook     19:35.80  107
128 Ragan, Clay        12 North Forsyth         19:36.62  108
129 Smith, Anthony      9 Jacksonville          19:44.41  109
130 Daugherty, Mark    12 Jacksonville          20:22.68  110
131 Smith, Vincent     12 Jacksonville          21:16.84  111

GIRLS

 1 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor   64    1    4   14   18   27   37   38
    Total Time:  1:40:59.45
       Average:    20:11.89
 2 Charlotte Providence        82    2   12   13   25   30   44   65
    Total Time:  1:41:57.95
       Average:    20:23.59
 3 Watauga High School        101    5   20   22   23   31   33   52
    Total Time:  1:43:03.39
       Average:    20:36.68
 4 Chapel Hill High School    118    6   10   19   24   59   82  104
    Total Time:  1:43:25.57
       Average:    20:41.12
 5 Northwest Guilford High    192   15   17   41   47   72   74   75
    Total Time:  1:46:09.64
       Average:    21:13.93
 6 Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds  210   28   29   42   43   68   94  102
    Total Time:  1:46:51.37
       Average:    21:22.28
 7 Fayetteville Terry Sanford 232    3   40   58   61   70   86  108
    Total Time:  1:46:45.93
       Average:    21:21.19
 8 Morrisville Green Hope     232    9   26   34   78   85   89   96
    Total Time:  1:47:32.32
       Average:    21:30.47
 9 Cary High School           239   16   39   48   57   79   80   84
    Total Time:  1:47:38.28
       Average:    21:31.66
10 Apex High School           243    8   45   51   56   83   88  100
    Total Time:  1:47:45.44
       Average:    21:33.09
11 Charlotte Myers Park       274   21   36   55   63   99
    Total Time:  1:49:05.36
       Average:    21:49.08
12 Southeast Raleigh          282    7   62   66   71   76   93  107
    Total Time:  1:48:42.46
       Average:    21:44.50
13 Southern Pines Pinecrest   284   11   54   60   67   92  103
    Total Time:  1:49:00.88
       Average:    21:48.18
14 Wilmington Hoggard         291   35   46   64   69   77   91   95
    Total Time:  1:49:16.15
       Average:    21:51.23
15 South Mecklenburg          315   49   50   53   73   90  101  106
    Total Time:  1:50:17.31
       Average:    22:03.47
16 Hope Mills South View      395   32   81   87   97   98  105
    Total Time:  1:53:07.35
       Average:    22:37.47
Merrill finished 6th in the state as a sophomore.
On the first lap Katherine Merrill (Durham Jordan HS) pushes the
pace with Fayetteville Sanford's Emily King chasing. Merrill is
a junior and King a sophomore. (Note: Merrill became a FootLocker
finalist four weeks later.) Photo by George Phillips

 1 Merrill, Katherine       11 Durham Jordan         19:10.15
 2 Dagnachew, Tsehaye       12 Jacksonville          19:14.74
 3 Dibianca, Amy            12 Mount Tabor           19:22.48    1
 4 Wilke, Alissa            10 Charlotte Providence  19:27.00    2
 5 King, Emily              10 Fay. Terry Sanford    19:33.84    3
 6 Steelman, Taylor         12 Mount Tabor           19:37.86    4
 7 Calloway, Gina           11 Watauga               19:46.02    5
 8 Boucher, Danielle        11 Raleigh Athens Drive  19:46.43
 9 Blasiak, Rachel          12 Chapel Hill           19:56.26    6
10 Medlin, Krystle          11 SE Raleigh            20:09.61    7
11 Gorsuch, Allison         12 Apex                  20:09.89    8
12 Urban, Meredith          12 Green Hope            20:11.21    9
13 Nadolski, Lindsey        10 Chapel Hill           20:13.85   10
14 Fields, Katie             9 So. Pines Pinecrest   20:14.82   11
15 Rowlan, April            10 Charlotte Providence  20:16.91   12
16 Slagle, Amanda           12 North Mecklenburg     20:18.90
17 May, Meghan              10 Charlotte Providence  20:20.66   13
18 Clark, Lauren            12 Raleigh Enloe         20:21.05
19 Nitz, Catherine          12 Mount Tabor           20:24.83   14
20 Bracy, Addie             11 NW Guilford           20:25.65   15
21 Cunningham, Sally        12 Cary                  20:26.49   16
22 Bell, Megan              10 Raleigh Millbrook     20:31.33
23 Carter, Jordan           12 Northern Nash         20:33.61
24 Phillips, Chelsea         9 NW Guilford           20:33.89   17
25 Gaudreau, Christina       9 Hoke County           20:37.47
26 Morton, Julia            12 Mount Tabor           20:37.74   18
27 Stoneking, Sarah          9 Greensboro Page       20:39.57
28 Duncan, Liza             11 Chapel Hill           20:39.84   19
29 Bastarehe, Sarah         11 Watauga               20:40.10   20
30 Shillinglaw, Lindsay     12 Charlotte Myers Park  20:45.31   21
31 Bowden, Kristen          11 Watauga               20:45.95   22
32 Flynn, Anna              10 Watauga               20:46.89   23
33 Bohlen, Hannah           11 Chapel Hill           20:48.23   24
34 Johnson, Caroline        10 Charlotte Providence  20:54.82   25
35 Rutz, Mary Ann           10 Green Hope            20:55.79   26
36 Owensby, Hannah          12 Morganton Freedom     20:56.16
37 McIlwain, Kenzie         10 Mount Tabor           20:56.54   27
38 Samuel, Ashley            9 W-S Reynolds          20:56.88   28
39 Abramson, Melissa        11 W-S Reynolds          20:57.20   29
40 Simeone, Olivia          12 North Mecklenburg     20:57.65
41 Campbell, MO             11 Charlotte Providence  20:58.56   30
42 Williams, Emily          10 West Forsyth          21:00.21
43 Kitchell, Whitney        11 Watauga               21:04.43   31
44 Speicher, Whitney        10 Hope Mills South View 21:06.24   32
45 Hunter, Jenna            12 Orange Country        21:10.43
46 Blackford, Lucy          12 Watauga               21:10.70   33
47 Rivers, Sarah            11 Green Hope            21:12.47   34
48 Ciliselli, Giorgina      10 Wilmington Hoggard    21:13.51   35
49 Parker, Anna             12 Charlotte Myers Park  21:16.03   36
50 Aubuchon, Kaity          10 Mount Tabor           21:17.73   37
51 McDermott, Jill           9 Mount Tabor           21:18.45   38
52 Tierney, Lauren          11 Cary                  21:22.25   39
53 Schafer, Johanna         10 Fay. Terry Sanford    21:22.71   40
54 Landstreet, Murray       11 NW Guilford           21:23.72   41
55 Johnson, Brittany        12 W-S Reynolds          21:24.07   42
56 Noble, Jeannine          10 Western Harnett       21:25.03
57 Logemann, Anna           11 W-S Reynolds          21:26.24   43
58 Reilly, Brittany          9 Charlotte Providence  21:26.76   44
59 Hyman, Casey             11 Apex                  21:28.23   45
60 Pollock, Karla            9 Wilmington Hoggard    21:29.02   46
61 Sparrow, Jamie           10 NW Guilford           21:32.42   47
62 Donnelly, Janine         11 Cary                  21:34.84   48
63 Davis, Brooke            11 South Mecklenburg     21:35.27   49
64 Willett, Katie           12 South Rowan           21:36.71
65 O'Brien, Janet           10 Fay. Pine Forest      21:39.84
66 Peskosky, Stefanie       11 South Mecklenburg     21:40.17   50
67 Klassen, Laura            9 Apex                  21:41.36   51
68 Jackson, Johnna          12 Watauga               21:42.06   52
69 Esposito, Kelly          10 Wilmington Ashley     21:42.48
70 Neely, Elizabeth          9 South Mecklenburg     21:43.34   53
71 Fields, Ann               9 So. Pines Pinecrest   21:43.80   54
72 Levie, Kelley             9 Charlotte Myers Park  21:44.44   55
73 Swan, Jammie             12 Apex                  21:45.21   56
74 Grimes, Meghan            9 Cary                  21:45.59   57
75 Lesica, Maile            12 Fay. Terry Sanford    21:46.47   58
76 Wipper, Emily            12 Chapel Hill           21:47.39   59
77 Moore, Sarah              9 So. Pines Pinecrest   21:49.41   60
78 Tenuta, Jessica          12 Fay. Terry Sanford    21:54.08   61
79 Johnson, Desinia          9 SE Raleigh            21:55.64   62
80 Arant, Cheryl-Anne       12 Charlotte Myers Park  21:57.02   63
81 Treflzger, Kate          12 Wilmington Hoggard    22:00.09   64
82 Sprenger, Jamie          11 Charlotte Providence  22:03.00   65
83 Houghton, Michelle       10 SE Raleigh            22:05.58   66
84 Araya, Minolta            9 So. Pines Pinecrest   22:06.14   67
85 Rauck, Lauren            12 W-S Reynolds          22:06.98   68
86 Ritter, Amanda           10 Wilmington Hoggard    22:08.47   69
87 Salas, Anita             10 Fay. Terry Sanford    22:08.83   70
88 Jackson, Ashley          12 SE Raleigh            22:10.49   71
89 Jordan, Sherrika          9 Charlotte Harding     22:11.72
90 Hollingsworth, Erika     11 NW Guilford           22:13.96   72
91 Wepasnick, Kim           12 South Mecklenburg     22:17.20   73
92 Sharpe, Lindsey          10 NW Guilford           22:18.88   74
93 Gibson, Lynn                NW Guilford           22:19.41   75
94 Leyrer, Kathryn           9 SE Raleigh            22:21.14   76
95 Holman, Landis            9 Wilmington Hoggard    22:25.06   77
96 Jackyra, Lisa            12 Green Hope            22:27.81   78
97 Ray, Lindsey             12 Cary                  22:29.11   79
98 Lawrence, Lina           11 Cary                  22:31.49   80
99 Burns, Rachel            12 Hope Mills South View 22:34.48   81
100 Thompson, Kim           11 Chapel Hill           22:37.40   82
101 Cisneros, Desiree        9 Fay. Pine Forest      22:38.89
102 Mills, Kelly            12 Apex                  22:40.75   83
103 Hutson, Lauren           9 Cary                  22:42.66   84
104 D'Alessandris, Kelly    12 Green Hope            22:45.03   85
105 Cull, Linsey            10 Fay. Terry Sanford    22:45.54   86
106 McMillan, Dawn          10 Hope Mills South View 22:46.17   87
107 Lee, Katelyn            12 Apex                  22:58.26   88
108 Edwards, Loren          10 Green Hope            22:59.80   89
109 Vignos, Jackie          12 South Mecklenburg     23:01.33   90
110 Foster, Allison          9 Wilmington Hoggard    23:06.09   91
111 Patnode, Sarah           9 So. Pines Pinecrest   23:06.71   92
112 Douglas, Kelly          11 SE Raleigh            23:11.01   93
113 Perrino, Laura          10 W-S Reynolds          23:12.84   94
114 Wortman, Laura           9 Wilmington Hoggard    23:15.45   95
115 Ullman, Jessi           12 Green Hope            23:19.19   96
116 Allen, Whitney          10 Hope Mills South View 23:20.07   97
117 Mumau, Laura            10 Hope Mills South View 23:20.39   98
118 Keating, Haley          10 Charlotte Myers Park  23:22.56   99
119 McCormick, Kaitlin      11 Apex                  23:32.47  100
120 Coppedge, Adrienne      12 South Mecklenburg     23:33.98  101
121 Huber, Caroline         11 W-S Reynolds          23:35.93  102
122 Gilbert, Amanda         10 So. Pines Pinecrest   23:46.79  103
123 Hayslip, Katie          11 Chapel Hill           23:54.92  104
124 Schultingkemper, Morgan 10 Hope Mills South View 24:05.90  105
125 Silander, Ashley        11 South Mecklenburg     24:12.06  106
126 Didsbury, Chelsey       12 SE Raleigh            24:26.80  107
127 Schafer, Jennifer        9 Fay. Terry Sanford    24:49.07  108
After 22 years at McAlpine Park in Charlotte, the NCHSAA State Cross-Country Championships moved to Tanglewood Park in Clemmons (near Winston-Salem).

This was only the fourth site for the meet (1956 - 1977 at Finley Golf Course in Chapel Hill; 1978 - 1979 at Campbell Univ; 1980 - 2001 McAlpine).

The new location presented a much more challenging 5,000 meter course for the athletes as only three broke 16:00 (Matt Debole and the Mack brothers). 21 runners broke 17:00 in the 4-A boys race, six in the 3-A race, one in the 2-A, and none in the 1-A. Nine girls broke 20:00 in the 4-A race, and one each in the 3-A, 2-A, and 1-A races.

Previous year's (2001) results | Following year's (2003) results

Previous state cross-country champions
2002 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu



NCPrepTrack.com