NCPrepTrack.com

2001 State 4-A Track Championships

Saturday, May 19, 2001
University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Main Menu Page

3-A State Meet | 2-A State Meet | 1-A State Meet | NCISAA: 3-A | 2-A

SCORES FOR MEN: 1. Mount Tabor, 54; 2. North Mecklenburg, 44; 3. Leesville Road, 34; 4. Northern Durham, 32; 5. Vance, 27; 5. Independence, 27; 5. J.H. Rose, 27; 8. Scotland, 25; 8. Broughton, 25; 10. Ashbrook, 24; 11. Jacksonville, 22; 11. RJ Reynolds, 22; 13. South Mecklenburg, 21; 14. Garner, 16; 14. Lumberton, 16; 16. Chapel Hill, 11; 16. D.H. Conley, 11; 18. Olympic, 10; 18. Millbrook, 10; 18. SE Raleigh, 10; 21. Cary, 9; 22. Eastern Wayne, 8; 22. North Forsyth, 8; 22. Jack Britt, 8; 22. Grimsley, 8; 26. Laney, 6; 26. Pinecrest, 6; 26. E.E. Smit, 6; 29. Apex, 5; 29. Northern Nash, 5; 31. Hunter Huss, 4; 31. AC Reynolds, 4; 31. Davie County, 4; 34. Hoggard, 3; 35. Lee County, 2; 35. Westover, 2; 37. New Bern, 1; 37. Durham Jordan, 1.

Preliminaries MEN'S 100 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Mitchell Baldwin, RJ Reynolds 10.97; 2. Nigel Blue, Lee County 11.10; 3. Fletcher Fant, Olympic 11.16; 4. Jerrod Wiley, Mount Tabor 11.20; 5. Chris Rogers, D.H. Conley 11.24; 6. Nick Propst, Davie County 11.29; 7. Darion Kelly, Southern Wayne 11.38; - Duan Barino, Vance DNF.
Heat 2: 1. Demarcus Fox, D.H. Conley 10.71; 2. Mike Loyd, Mount Tabor 10.87; 3. Josh Gattis, Northern Durham 10.91; 4. Lester Brown, Olympic 10.93; 5. Brian Hope, Garner 10.94; 6. Colon Jones, Terry Sanford 11.14; 7. Ken Weathers, Vance 11.18; - xLinwood McKoy, Enloe FS.

Finals MEN'S 100 METER DASH
1. Demarcus Fox, D.H. Conley 10.69; 2. Mike Loyd, Mount Tabor 11.04; 3. Lester Brown, Olympic 11.06; 4. Mitchell Baldwin, RJ Reynolds 11.07; 5. Nigel Blue, Lee County 11.08; 6. Josh Gattis, Northern Durham 11.10; 7. Jerrod Wiley, Mount Tabor 11.35; 8. Fletcher Fant, Olympic 12.66.

Preliminaries MEN'S 200 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. xBJ Henderson, Sanderson 21.88; 2. Mike Loyd, Mount Tabor 21.96; 3. Brian Hope, Garner 22.06; 4. Herbert Lucas, Lumberton 22.11; 5. Nigel Blue, Lee County 22.29; 6. Randell Ingram, West Charlotte 22.89; 7. Chris Davis, Providence 22.91; 8. Robert Anderson, Jacksonville 24.77.
Heat 2: 1. Donnie Beamer, Independence 21.70; 2. Deon Mitchell, Lumberton 22.06; 3. Tim Martin, Cary 22.30; 4. Jerrod Wiley, Mount Tabor 22.34; 5. Cornelius Robinson, E.E. Smith 22.49; 6. Patrick Kinch, Durham Jordan 22.51; 7. Chris Rogers, D.H. Conley 22.53.

Finals MEN'S 200 METER DASH
1. Donnie Beamer, Independence 21.22; 2. Mike Loyd, Mount Tabor 21.76; 3. Brian Hope, Garner 21.80; 4. xBJ Henderson, Sanderson 21.90; 5. Herbert Lucas, Lumberton 22.03; 6. Jerrod Wiley, Mount Tabor 22.15; 7. Deon Mitchell, Lumberton 22.35.

Preliminaries MEN'S 400 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. xBJ Henderson, Sanderson 49.18; 2. Andrew Pearman, South Mecklenburg 49.34; 3. James Adams, Northern Durham 49.82; 4. Kenny Perry, Jacksonville 50.72; 5. Robbie Mason, Ashbrook 51.41; 6. Calvin Jones, Hoke County 52.34; 7. David Seed, Laney 53.59.
Heat 2: 1. Thomas Lewis, Jack Britt 49.32; 2. Robert Anderson, Jacksonville 49.92; 3. xJosh Knox, East Burke 50.34; 4. Marcus Cunningham, South Mecklenburg 50.74; 5. Gregory Roderick, Leesville Road 50.80; 6. xJohn Robertson, Page 51.14; 7. Joe Stringfield, Jacksonville 52.06; 8. Richard Moody, Scotland 53.26.

Finals MEN'S 400 METER DASH
1. Robert Anderson, Jacksonville 48.03; 2. xBJ Henderson, Sanderson 48.26; 3. Thomas Lewis, Jack Britt 49.05; 4. Andrew Pearman, South Mecklenburg 49.44; 5. James Adams, Northern Durham 50.01; 6. Kenny Perry, Jacksonville 50.16; 7. xJosh Knox, East Burke 50.40; 8. Marcus Cunningham, South Mecklenburg 51.59.

Finals MEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Hunter Graham, RJ Reynolds 1:56.06; 2. Riaan Lourens, Leesville Road 1:57.27; 3. Matt Debole, Mount Tabor 1:57.91; 4. Benji Smith, Hunter Huss 2:00.05; 5. Sajid Reshamwala, Apex 2:00.14; 6. Nick Stefanski, Cary 2:00.60; 7. Chris Cousins, Cary 2:01.50; 8. Zane Curtis - Olsen, Myers Park 2:01.52; 9. Fritz Vaughan, Mount Tabor 2:01.54; 10. Derek Smit, South Mecklenburg 2:02.02; 11. xJay Cooney, Athens Drive 2:03.20; 12. Marcus Burton, Wake Forest 2:04.17; 13. Jon Renner, Chapel Hill 2:04.33; 14. Odell White, Pinecrest 2:04.39; 15. Art Baum, Providence 2:09.37; - Johnny Jay, Broughton DNF.

Finals MEN'S 1,600 METER RUN
1. Stephen Haas, North Mecklenburg 4:16.29; 2. Hunter Graham, RJ Reynolds 4:20.96; 3. Jeff Gosselin, North Mecklenburg 4:26.42; 4. Law Weaver, Broughton 4:30.09; 5. John Wadsworth, North Mecklenburg 4:30.67; 6. Quinn Thomas, Hoggard 4:31.30; 7. Nathan Hernandez-Adams, E.E. Smith 4:34.34; 8. Jeremy Helsabeck, North Forsyt 4:34.39; 9. Brad Corpening, Hoggard 4:38.55; 10. Jamil Muhaimin, SE Raleigh 4:39.73; 11. Auburn Staples, Pinecrest 4:42.92; 12. Cameron Bell, Leesville Road 4:46.10.

Finals MEN'S 3,200 METER RUN
1. Stephen Haas, North Mecklenburg 9:28.44; 2. Kalib Wilkinson, North Mecklenburg 9:28.67; 3. Jeff Gosselin, North Mecklenburg 9:40.27; 4. Colin Cronin, Mount Tabor 9:44.10; 5. Peter Ellis, Apex 9:48.80; 6. xBilly Houston, Freedom 9:59.33; 7. Bill Bernath, Chapel Hill 10:05.56; 8. Matthew Hipps, New Bern 10:06.68; 9. Wes Boone, Apex 10:11.64; 10. Josh Fesel, Chapel Hill 10:13.78; 11. Nick Hutchins, Millbrook 10:16.04; 12. Kyle Lounsbury, West Forsyth 10:16.19; 13. Joseph Estevez, Leesville Road 10:24.81; 14. Paul Jones, Northern Nash 10:31.26; 15. Jason Lee, Pinecrest 10:35.49; 16. Alex Lightner, East Forsyth 10:50.55.

Preliminaries MEN'S 110 METER HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Robert Boulware, Vance 14.27; 2. Renaldo McFalling, Olympic 14.71; 3. Corey Alston, Northern Nash 14.87; 4. Jacoby Watkins, Scotland 15.20; 5. Boris Sims, Garinger 15.31; 6. Jermaine Baker, Southern Wayne 15.41; 7. Garrett Larue, East Forsyth 17.02; - Sean Williams, SE Raleigh FS.
Heat 2: 1. Ken Altman, Garner 14.37; 2. Mike Loyd, Mount Tabor 14.51; 3. Ryan Keziah, Leesville Road 14.71; 4. Josh Gattis, Northern Durham 14.81; 5. Marquise Hards, West Charlotte 14.88; 6. Derek Ross, Durham Jordan 15.74; 7. Chris Sides, Grimsley 16.00; 8. Manny Lawson, Eastern Wayne 17.38.

Finals MEN'S 110 METER HURDLES
1. Robert Boulware, Vance 14.03; 2. Mike Loyd, Mount Tabor 14.22; 3. Ken Altman, Garner 14.74; 4. Renaldo McFalling, Olympic 14.82; 5. Ryan Keziah, Leesville Road 14.87; 6. Josh Gattis, Northern Durham 15.03; 7. Jacoby Watkins, Scotland 15.29; 8. Corey Alston, Northern Nash 15.43.

Preliminaries MEN'S 300 METER INT HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Ryan Keziah, Leesville Road 38.65; 2. Lenairis Turner, West Charlotte 39.83; 3. Kevin Moody, Lumberton 40.12; 4. Marques Jones, J.H. Rose 40.26; 5. Corey Alston, Northern Nash 40.48; 6. Jesse Williams, Broughton 41.33; 7. xMike Jackson, Pine Forest 43.50; 8. Matt Wilson, East Forsyth 44.23.
Heat 2: 1. Robert Boulware, Vance 39.02; 2. Marcus Gregory, Ashbrook 39.20; 3. Jeremy Murrill, AC Reynolds 39.98; 4. Eddie Rabenda, Apex 40.33; 5. Jeremey Bethea, Scotland 40.47; 6. Jermaine Baker, Southern Wayne 42.04; 7. Wes Bailey, Mount Tabor 42.87; 8. Josh Gattis, Northern Durham 43.15.

Finals MEN'S 300 METER INT HURDLES
1. Robert Boulware, Vance 37.72; 2. Ryan Keziah, Leesville Road 38.21; 3. Marcus Gregory, Ashbrook 38.87; 4. Jeremy Murrill, AC Reynolds 39.00; 5. Marques Jones, J.H. Rose 40.08; 6. Kevin Moody, Lumberton 40.16; 7. Eddie Rabenda, Apex 40.32; 8. Lenairis Turner, West Charlotte 40.43.

Finals MEN'S 4x100 METER RELAY
1. Mount Tabor 42.11; 2. Independence 42.54; 3. Scotland 42.61; 4. Vance 42.96; 5. Cary 43.03; 6. J.H. Rose 43.13; 7. Seventy-First 43.28; 8. Westover 43.33; 9. Laney 43.73; 10. Lumberton 43.79; 11. South View 43.88; 12.RJ Reynolds 44.47; 13. Southern Wayne 44.56; 14. South Mecklenburg 45.98.

Finals MEN'S 4x200 METER RELAY
1. Lumberton 1:27.33; 2. Independence 1:28.39; 3. J.H. Rose 1:28.70; 4. Garner 1:28.81; 5. Westover 1:29.00; 6. Vance 1:29.10; 7. Hoke County 1:29.69; 8. Ashbrook 1:30.46; 9. RJ Reynolds 1:30.90; 10. Seventy-First 1:30.91; 11. Southern Wayne 1:31.15; 12. SE Raleigh 1:31.19; 13. Riverside 1:32.75; - Scotland DNF; - Jacksonville FS; - South Mecklenburg DQ.

Finals MEN'S 4x400 METER RELAY
1. Jacksonville 3:19.47; 2. South Mecklenburg 3:21.08; 3. E.E. Smith 3:23.47; 4. Northern Nash 3:23.68; 5. Leesville Road 3:23.82; 6. Independence 3:25.02; 7. West Charlotte 3:25.62; 8. Westover 3:26.28; 9. Lumberton 3:30.11; 10. Scotland 3:30.16; 11. Broughton 3:31.41; 12. Vance 3:32.13; 13. Pinecrest 3:32.58; 14. Laney 3:33.38; 15. Mount Tabor 3:36.00; 16. Apex 3:36.25.

Finals MEN'S 4x800 METER RELAY
1. Leesville Road 7:53.85; 2. Mount Tabor 7:55.53; 3. Pinecrest 7:55.95; 4. Cary 7:57.07; 5. North Mecklenburg 7:57.75; 6. Broughton 7:59.97; 7. Wake Forest 8:05.68; 8. Apex 8:06.42; 9. South Mecklenburg 8:08.13; 10. AC Reynolds 8:09.35; 11. Chapel Hill 8:09.96; 12. North Forsyth 8:10.82; 13. Watauga 8:13.27; 14. Hoggard 8:13.38; 15. Riverside HI 8:14.54; 16. NW Guilford 8:33.42.

Finals MEN'S JUMP
1. Jesse Williams, Broughton 7-0; 2. xJon Montague, East Wake 6-08; 3. Milone Clark, Scotland 6-08; 4. A.J. Davis, Northern Durham 6-08; 5. xMichael Hill, McDowell 6-08; 6. Jimmy Fields, Grimsley 6-06; 7. John Okonkwa, SE Raleigh 6-04; 8. Gordon Smith, Northern Nash 6-04; 9. James Dozier, Butler 6-04; 10. Nick Ledbetter, Garinger 6-02; 11. Matt Morgan, Wake Forest 6-02; 12. Kevin Ryan, South Mecklenburg 6-0; 12. AL Adams, Lee County 6-0; 12. Jason McDougald, RJ Reynolds 6-0; - LJ Williams, Eastern Wayne NH.

Finals MEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Chris Gross, Broughton 15-0; 2. Kyle Parker, Millbrook 14-06; 3. Daniel Queen, South Mecklenburg 14-0; 4. Steven Taylor, Leesville Road 14-0; 5. Eric Hoverstad, Millbrook 13-06; 6. Jon Scott, Apex 13-06; 7. Brian Arnell, Apex 13-0; 8. Sean O'Donnell, Cary 12-06; 9. Drew Lovette, Vance 12-0; 10. Doug Harrington, NW Guilford 12-0; 11. Tom Harrington, NW Guilford 12-0; 12. Kyle Spivey, South Mecklenburg 11-06; - xTyson Meadors, Purnell Swett NH; - Eddie Barrier, Davie County NH; - Nathan O'Donnell, Cary NH.

Finals MEN'S LONG JUMP
1. AJ Davis, Northern Durham 24-10.50; 2. John Okonkwo, SE Raleigh 22-10.50; 3. Travis Cox, J.H. Rose 22-05.25; 4. Jimmy Fields, Grimsley 22-03.25; 5. Bruce Henry, North Forsyth 22-02; 6. Demarcus Fox, D.H. Conley 22-01.50; 7. Toby Blakney, South Mecklenburg 21-11.25; 8. Jonathan Coker, Leesville Road 21-09.75; 9. Manny Lawson, Eastern Wayne 21-06; 10. Nick Propst, Davie County 21-01; 11. Tyler Ferguson, Independence 20-10; 12. Arthur Robertson, Vance 20-08.50; 13. xMichael Hill, McDowell 20-07.75; 14. Curtis Powell, Seventy-First 20-07.50; 15. William Bandy, Northern Nash 20-06.75; 16. Garrett Peterkin, Scotland 18-11.50.

Finals MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. AL Davis, Northern Durham 48-06.50; 2. Manny Lawson, Eastern Wayne 47-02; 3. Bruce Henry, North Forsyth 45-02.50; 4. Nick Propst, Davie County 45-01.25; 5. Arthur Robertson, Vance 44-04.50; 6. Garrett Peterkin, Scotland 44-04; 7. Travis Cox, J.H. Rose 44-01.25; 8. Nero Lewis, Terry Sanfor 43-07; 9. Prentice Brown, Jack Britt 42-11.50; 10. William Bandy, Northern Nash 42-09.50; 11. Waynedell Amade, North Forsyth 41-06.50; 12. David Green, Northern Nash 41-06.25; - Chris Hartsfield, Millbrook FOUL; - Clay Thomas, Myers Park FOUL; - Curtis Hughes, Hunter Huss FOUL; - Toby Blakney, South Mecklenburg FOUL.

Finals MEN'S SHOT PUT
1. David Boyce, Ashbrook 54-11; 2. James Watkins, J.H. Rose 51-03; 3. Leroy Moody, Laney 51-02; 4. Ray Gant, Chapel Hill 50-05.50; 5. Zach Woolum, Cary 50-02; 6. Bran Daye, Durham Jordan 49-06.50; 7. Davey Olmsted, Broughton 49-03.50; 8. Akeem Hale, Scotland 48-11; 9. Chris Brown, North Forsyt 47-10; 10. Levar Crooms, Leesville Road 47-06; 11. William Douglas, West Charlotte 47-05.50; 12. Justin Sprowle, Providence 46-06; 13. Randy Greene, Watauga 45-01; 13. Ryan Obeirne, Hoggard 45-01; 15. Jessie Stewart, SE Guilford 44-07; 16. xBrad Mulkey, South Rowan 42-05.

Finals MEN'S DISCUS THROW
1. Akeem Hale, Scotland 167-09; 2. David Boyce, Ashbrook 162-01; 3. Terrance Hairston, Chapel Hill 153-0; 4. James Watkins, J.H. Rose 150-07; 5. Tyler Burke, Hoggard 147-04; 6. Terry Jones, New Bern 144-10; 7. Donald Mills, Butler 143-01; 8. Mike Swanson, Mount Tabor 137-07; 9. Ricky Rainey, Ashbrook 135-01; 10. Brendan Manshack, South Mecklenburg 133-03; 11. Levar Crooms, Leesville Road 132-04; 12. Sean Williams, E.E. Smith 132-0; 13. Davey Olmsted, Broughton 128-0; 14. Robert Weeks, SE Guilford 125-0; 15. Brian Hampton, North Forsyth 119-04; - Leroy Moody, Laney FOUL.


SCORES FOR WOMEN: 1. RJ Reynolds, 62; 2. SE Raleigh, 52; 3. Millbrook, 37; 4. Broughton, 30; 5. Mount Tabor, 29.75; 6. Wake Forest Rolesville, 26; 7. West Charlotte, 23; 8. Chapel Hill, 20; 9. Westover, 18; 9. Independence, 18; 11. Grimsley, 14; 11. Garner, 14; 11. AC Reynolds, 14; 14. Pinecrest, 13; 15. Leesville Road, 12.75; 16. Watauga, 12; 16. Durham Jordan, 12; 18. Davie County, 10; 18. Scotland, 10; 20. J.H. Rose, 9; 20. Apex, 9; 20. Seventy-First, 9; 20. Olympic, 9; 20. NW Guilford, 9; 25. East Mecklenburg, 8; 25. North Forsyth, 8; 27. South Rowan, 7; 28. Garinger, 6; 28. Freedom, 6; 28. Vance, 6; 31. Jacksonville, 5; 31. Jack Britt, 5; 33. South Johnston, 4.75; 34. Enloe, 4; 34. Cary, 4; 34. Providence, 4; 34. Anson, 4; 38. East Burke, 3; 38. Hoke County, 3; 40. North Mecklenburg, 2.75; 41. Northern Nash, 2; 42. Eastern Wayne, 1; 42. Butler, 1; 42. Lee County, 1.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Michelle Dixon, SE Raleigh 12.01; 2. Bernadette Washington, RJ Reynolds 12.07; 3. Darneshia Jones, Westover 12.18; 4. Jennifer Claud, NW Guilford 12.38; 5. Latasha Rhem, South View 12.57; 6. Weahdee Blidee, Olympic 12.73; 7. Sharonda Cooper, Jacksonville 12.77; - xAmanda Hurst, New Bern FS.
Heat 2: 1. Jessica Faulk, North Forsyth 12.15; 2. Phykesha Blackmon, Independence 12.28; 3. Jenny Knox, East Burke 12.35; 4. xPortia Taylor, Pine Forest 12.44; 5. Ashley Woods, North Forsyth 12.47; 6. Jasmine Holland, Northern Nash 12.53; 7. Latoya Primous, Independence 12.54; 8. Charity Battle, Apex 12.56.

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH
1. Michelle Dixon, SE Raleigh 12.18; 2. Bernadette Washington, RJ Reynolds 12.24; 3. Darneshia Jones, Westover 12.33; 4. Jessica Faulk, North Forsyth 12.42; 5. Phykesha Blackmon, Independence 12.54; 6. Jenny Knox, East Burke 12.66; 7. xPortia Taylor, Pine Forest 12.68; 8. Jennifer Claud, NW Guilford 12.77.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Bernadette Washington, RJ Reynolds 24.57; 2. Michelle Dixon, SE Raleigh 25.22; 3. Jenny Knox, East Burke 25.79; 4. Charity Battle, Apex 25.85; 5. Jasmine Holland, Northern Nash 25.94; 6. xNate' Wilson, Northeastern 26.23; 7. Keauna Vinson, East Wake 26.45; 8. xJoi Weeks, Riverside 26.59.
Heat 2: 1. Darneshia Jones, Westover 24.99; 2. Jennifer Claud, NW Guilford 25.09; 3. Phykesha Blackmon, Independence 25.25; 4. Tiffney Williams, Page 25.78; 5. Raquel Ramseur, Vance 25.78; 6. Paula Bailey, West Forsyth 26.26; 7. Jazmyn Williams, AC Reynolds 26.61; 8. Courtney Patterson, Seventy-First 26.86.

Finals WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH
1. Bernadette Washington, RJ Reynolds 24.67; 2. Darneshia Jones, Westover 24.84; 3. Michelle Dixon, SE Raleigh 25.17; 4. Phykesha Blackmon, Independence 25.45; 5. Jenny Knox, East Burke 25.49; 6. Jennifer Claud, NW Guilford 25.79; 7. Charity Battle, Apex 26.00; 8. Tiffney Williams, Page 26.08.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. xNate' Wilson, Northeastern 58.47; 2. Whitney Hill, Olympic 58.80; 3. Shoronda Arnold, Westover 59.31; 4. Sharesse Woods, Lee County 59.90; 5. Connie Neal, West Charlotte 60.29; 6. Mirandy Worthy, Independence 60.94; 7. Crystal Allen, Hoggard 61.40; 8. Patricia Hall, Eastern Wayne 63.15.
Heat 2: 1. Samantha Murrillo, Davie County 56.76; 2. Matasha Brown, West Charlotte 59.05; 3. Shavna Thompson, Millbrook 59.23; 4. Christina Davis, Westover 59.29; 5. Mary JO Handley, RJ Reynolds 61.07; 6. Ashley Jones, Eastern Wayne 61.11; 7. Jessica Collins, East Forsyth 62.14; 8. Melinie Humphrey, North Forsyth 62.90.

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH
1. Samantha Murrillo, Davie County 56.72; 2. xNate' Wilson, Northeastern 57.41; 3. Whitney Hill, Olympic 57.79; 4. Matasha Brown, West Charlotte 59.80; 5. Shoronda Arnold, Westover 59.85; 6. Shavna Thompson, Millbrook 60.66; 7. Sharesse Woods, Lee County 61.98; 8. Christina Davis, Westover 64.44.

Finals WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Karen Medlin, Broughton 2:18.79; 2. Ashley Jackson, SE Raleigh 2:19.62; 3. Joanna Mullen, Leesville Road 2:19.66; 4. Rebeka Bishop, Pinecrest 2:19.96; 5. Lauren Rauck, RJ Reynolds 2:20.04; 6. Tammy Ulander, NW Guilford 2:20.90; 7. Alecia Carter, East Mecklenburg 2:22.90; 8. Taylor Steelman, Mount Tabor 2:23.21; 9. Carla Wahibi, Olympic 2:25.20; 10. Tracy Ginn, Watauga 2:26.36; 11. Mallary Tarr, Cary 2:27.32; 12. Stephanie Flint, Jacksonville 2:27.52; 13. xAnna Parker, Myers Park 2:27.65; 14. Charity Duran, Athens Drive 2:31.81; 15. Ashlee Vick, East Wake 2:35.12; 16. Kelly D'Allesandris, Green Hope 2:35.73.

Finals WOMEN'S 1,600 METER RUN
1. Rachel Kitson, Chapel Hill 5:11.93; 2. Michele Popple, Wake Forest 5:15.25; 3. Ginger Wheeler, Mount Tabor 5:16.05; 4. Angelica Lumpkins, AC Reynolds 5:17.57; 5. xAnna Parker, Myers Park 5:19.50; 6. Katherine Merrill, Durham Jordan 5:21.85; 7. Lia Andrews, Pinecrest 5:29.04; 8. Amelia Slagle, North Mecklenburg 5:30.37; 9. Leslie Jimison, Page 5:34.57; 10. Mary Aiken Barrow, Broughton 5:37.51; 11. Loring Watkins, SE Guilford 5:39.91; 12. Whitney Heavner, Freedom 5:45.35; 13. Alyse Nelson, Garner 5:51.70.

Finals WOMEN'S 3,200 METER RUN
1. Rachel Kitson, Chapel Hill 11:15.32; 2. Kristin Stroupe, Watauga 11:19.49; 3. Ginger Wheeler, Mount Tabor 11:33.26; 4. MO Campbell, Providence 11:37.81; 5. Amelia Slagle, North Mecklenburg 11:43.69; 6. Amy Dibianca, Mount Tabor 11:55.46; 7. Terra Kohl, AC Reynolds 11:55.92; 8. Anna Ball Hodge, Broughton 11:58.61; 9. Katherine Merrill, Durham Jordan 12:03.09; 10. Michele Popple, Wake Forest 12:04.68; 11. Jessica Collins, Eastern Wayne 12:13.62; 12. Kate Trefzger, Hoggard 12:27.25; 13. Addy Bracey, NW Guilford 12:44.21; 14. Rachel Blasiak, Chapel Hill 12:53.71; 15. Tayleigh Davis, Hoggard 12:54.70; - Lia Andrews, Pinecrest DNF.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 100 METER HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Ashley Dutch, Broughton 15.05; 2. Cindy Jones, Grimsley 15.15; 3. Chekimbrell Jefferson, Hoke County 15.59; 4. Jacquise Jackson, SE Raleigh 15.65; 5. Bobbie Kanu, West Charlotte 15.97; 6. Laurissa Sigmund, Chapel Hill 16.14; 7. Lauren Russell, South Rowan 17.96; 8. Tracey Woodard, Rocky Mount 19.00.
Heat 2: 1. xKristie Boggan, West Mecklenburg 15.30; 2. Kellie Todd, Wake Forest 15.47; 3. Vekiza Williams, West Charlotte 15.82; 4. Dominica Floyd, Olympic 16.30; 5. Demetria Powell, Durham Jordan 16.44; 6. Melissa Council, Cary 16.71; 7. Jacinda Pratt, Southern Wayne 16.78; 8. Megan Kusche, NW Guilford 16.99.

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER HURDLES
1. Ashley Dutch, Broughton 14.70; 2. Kellie Todd, Wake Forest 14.90; 3. Cindy Jones, Grimsley 15.08; 4. Jacquise Jackson, SE Raleigh 15.65; 5. Chekimbrell Jefferson, Hoke County 15.66; 6. Vekiza Williams, West Charlotte 15.81; - Dominica Floyd, Olympic DQ; - xKristie Boggan, West Mecklenburg DQ.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 300 METER INT HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Demetria Powell, Durham Jordan 46.11; 2. Porcia Douglas, West Charlotte 47.08; 3. Nicole Taybron, Northern Nash 47.15; 4. Sakellie Daniels, Hoke County 47.27; 5. Diana Manee, AC Reynolds 47.68; 6. Kaitlin McCormick, Apex 48.36; 7. Megan Kusche, NW Guilford 49.40; 8. Crystal Hickman, North Forsyth 50.64.
Heat 2: 1. Ashley Dutch, Broughton 45.54; 2. Paris Smith, RJ Reynolds 46.27; 3. xKristie Boggan, West Mecklenburg 47.23; 4. Tracy Spears, Enloe 47.59; 5. Shante Williams, Independence 48.33; 6. Tasha Moore, Jacksonville 49.77; 7. Kellie Todd, Wake Forest 49.97; 8. Adriean Bynum, E.E. Smith 49.98.

Finals WOMEN'S 300 METER INT HURDLES
1. Ashley Dutch, Broughton 44.94; 2. Demetria Powell, Durham Jordan 45.80; 3. Paris Smith, RJ Reynolds 45.84; 4. Tracy Spears, Enloe 45.94; 5. Porcia Douglas, West Charlotte 47.17; 6. Sakellie Daniels, Hoke County 47.37; 7. Nicole Taybron, Northern Nash 50.33.

Finals WOMEN'S 4x100 METER RELAY
1. Independence 48.05; 2. RJ Reynolds 48.22; 3. Vance 48.77; 4. North Forsyth 48.88; 5. Garinger 49.12; 6. Seventy-First 49.38; 7. Northern Nash 49.62; 8. Southern Wayne 49.71; 9. Olympic 49.73; 10. Enloe 49.88; 11. South View 50.39; 12. Mount Tabor 50.83; 13. SE Guilford 50.98; 14. D.H. Conley 51.02; 15. Apex 51.68; - E.E. Smith DQ.

Finals WOMEN'S 4x200 METER RELAY
1. RJ Reynolds 1:42.65; 2. SE Raleigh 1:42.82; 3. West Charlotte 1:43.58; 4. Anson 1:44.03; 5. Northern Nash 1:44.42; 6. Jack Britt 1:44.47; 7. Eastern Wayne 1:44.66; 8. Scotland 1:44.74; 9. Westover 1:44.89; 10. Garinger 1:44.92; 11. Apex 1:45.06; 12. Southern Wayne 1:45.16; 13. AC Reynolds 1:45.33; 14. North Forsyth 1:45.51; 15. Millbrook 1:46.23; 16. Butler 1:47.91.

Finals WOMEN'S 4x400 METER RELAY
1. RJ Reynolds 4:02.29; 2. East Meck 4:03.02; 3. Millbrook 4:03.09; 4. West Charlotte 4:03.48; 5. Independence 4:03.83; 6. Olympic 4:05.75; 7. Apex 4:09.08; 8. Hoke County 4:09.69; 9. North Forsyth 4:10.67; 10. NW Guilford 4:11.86; 11. Broughton 4:12.16; 12. East Wake 4:12.47; 13. Lee County 4:13.74; 14. Green Hope 4:13.86; 15. Cary 4:14.60; - SE Raleigh DNF.

Finals WOMEN'S 4x800 METER RELAY
1. Mount Tabor 9:33.50; 2. RJ Reynolds 9:41.32; 3. Leesville Road 9:44.22; 4. Watauga 9:46.81; 5. Cary 9:50.97; 6. NW Guilford 9:56.54; 7. SE Raleigh 10:04.71; 8. Athens Drive 10:04.80; 9. Jacksonville 10:05.85; 10. Providence 10:06.48; 11. North Mecklenburg 10:08.92; 12. Hoggard 10:09.88; 13. Olympic 10:15.20; 14. Apex 10:20.49; 15. Durham Jordan 10:26.76; 16. Hoke County 11:12.16.

Finals WOMEN'S JUMP
1. Joann Jackson, Millbrook 5-04; 2. Aritia Solomon, Pinecrest 5-04; 3. Laila Thomas, Jacksonville 5-04; 3. Debbie Martin, Apex 5-04; 5. Anna Raynor, South Johnston 5-02; 5. April Goolsby, Mount Tabor 5-02; 5. Ashley McCrossen, Leesville Road 5-02; 5. Dominque Barnes, North Mecklenburg 5-02; 9. Mattie Bethea, Mount Tabor 5-02; 10. Charlotte Duiguid, Millbrook 5-02; 10. Leigh-Anne Ronk, Apex 5-02; 12. Jacqui Dempsey, Millbrook 5-02; 13. Leigh Foulkes, Providence 5-0; 14. Tomishena Robertson, Scotland 4-10; 15. Vekiza Williams, West Charlotte 4-10; - xSarah Starr, McDowell NH.

Finals WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Erica Derrickson, Millbrook 11-07; 2. Teresa Reed, Millbrook 10-06; 3. Olivia Gage, Freedom 10-0; 4. Julie Chu, Apex 10-0; 5. Kenzie Batts, Cary 9-06; 6. Jacqui Dempey, Millbrook 9-06; 7. Stephanie Love, West Forsyth 9-0; 7. Amanda Shirley, South Rowan 9-0; 9. Allison Weavil, Freedom 9-0; 9. Bridget Robertson, Davie County 9-0; 11. Laura Joyner, Vance 9-0; 12. Ashley Hulsey, Northern Nash 8-06; 12. Blair Busby, Mount Tabor 8-06; 14. Gina Childress, Freedom 8-06; 15. Amie Mann, Broughton 8-06; - Daphne Abernathy, East Burke NH.

Finals WOMEN'S LONG JUMP
1. Kellie Todd, Wake Forest 18-10; 2. Keyarta Rodrrigues, Seventy-First 18-08; 3. Natalie Caldwell, Mount Tabor 17-10; 4. Belinda Young, West Charlotte 17-03; 5. Anna Raynor, South Johnston 17-01.50; 6. Nashay McGriff, Butler 17-01; 7. Chrystal Marsh, Anson 17-0; 8. Nakeysha Austin, Garinger 16-11.50; 9. Keauna Vinson, East Wake 16-10.25; 10. Nina Kilgore, East Wake 16-07.25; 11. Whitney Hill, Olympic 16-06.50; 12. Danny Griffin, North Forsyth 16-04.50; 13. Meredith Parker, Northern Durham 15-07; 14. Lauren Russell, South Rowan 15-02.75; 15. Marquita Corbett, SE Raleigh 14-10.50; 16. Shoronda Arnold, Westover 14-03.25.

Finals WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Sharonda Johnson, SE Raleigh 37-09.50; 2. Cindy Jones, Grimsley 37-05.50; 3. Jennifer Claud, NW Guilford 37-05.50; 4. Shea Spann, Jack Britt 36-05.50; 5. Shawntell Diggs, Scotland 36-03; 6. Brandy Townsend, Eastern Wayne 36-02.50; 7. Natalie Caldwell, Mount Tabor 35-06.50; 8. Kimberly Moore, J.H. Rose 35-04; 9. Belinda Young, West Charlotte 35-02; 10. Leigh-Anne Ronk, Apex 35-0; 11. Ahonna Odwuzorike, Millbrook 34-05.75; 12. Alicia Williams, D.H. Conley 33-09.50; 13. Nashay McGriff, Butler 33-05.50; 14. Laura Graham, Millbrook 32-06.75; 15. Amber Winkler, Watauga 31-01.

Finals WOMEN'S SHOT PUT 4KG
1. xKristie Boggan, West Mecklenburg 39-01; 2. Aleshia Walters, Garner 36-10; 3. Lashonda Horton, J.H. Rose 35-11.50; 4. Latoya Sutton, SE Raleigh 35-11; 5. Tonya Simmons, Garinger 35-10; 6. Carlie Abel, South Johnston 35-07.50; 7. Brittney Gaddy, South Rowan 33-08; 8. Antoinette Holiday, Laney 33-04.50; 9. Erica Owens, E.E. Smith 33-04; 10. Alexis Martin, Scotland 33-03.50; 11. Carmen Myles, Sanderson 33-01; 12. Dacia Hughes, East Forsyth 33-00.50; 13. Christina Hernandez, AC Reynolds 32-05; 14. Keisha Smallwood, Vance 32-04.50; 15. xSonya Barton, Purnell Swett 31-05; 16. Kamaria Wells, Durham Jordan 30-10.50.

Finals WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW 1KG
1. Christina Hernandez, AC Reynolds 126-03; 2. Alexis Martin, Scotland 117-10; 3. Brittney Gaddy, South Rowan 116-06; 4. Aleshia Walters, Garner 109-10; 5. Kamaria Wells, Durham Jordan 107-05; 6. Lashonda Horton, J.H. Rose 106-03; 7. Catashia McCormick, Jacksonville 105-01; 8. Carie Cook, Vance 101-08; 9. Ashlee Gorski, Chapel Hill 99-06; 10. Carmen Myles, Sanderson 98-01; 11. Raketa Quedrango, Scotland 96-07; 12. Keisha Smallwood, Vance 94-06; 13. Sarah Coble, SE Guilford 94-0; 14. Chela Johnson, Jacksonville 90-0; 15. April Richardson, Sanderson 89-10; - Sharonda Bell, Vance FOUL.

Previous Year (2000) | Following Year (2002)

Champions page | Main Menu



NCPrepTrack.com