NCPrepTrack.com

2001 NCHSAA STATE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS 4-A RESULTS

Sat - November 3, 2001
McAlpine Greenway, Charlotte, NC


Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A | Boys 1-A | Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A
2001 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu


The 2001 North Mecklenburg team will likely be considered
one of the best North Carolina high school teams of all time.
Their top five ran 15:17, 15:27, 15:47, 16:07, and 16:15.
Front Row: Mike Mitchell, Jeff Gosselin and Kalib Wilkinson.
Back Row: Matt Casavecchia, Jason Ballard, Gordon Millsaps,
John Wadsworth, coach Ian Smith

Scoring Teams and Points:

 1. North Mecklenburg     38  ( 2   4   7  12  13  57  64)
 2. Chapel Hill           82  ( 3  10  11  26  32  35  55)
 3. Raleigh Leesville Rd 128  ( 9  20  25  28  46  54  60)
 4. W-S Mt. Tabor        142  ( 1  16  18  45  62  83)
 5. South View           154  (14  23  34  41  42  92 106)
 6. Apex                 190  ( 6  17  39  63  65  68  84)
 7. South Mecklenburg    204  (24  38  40  43  59  82  85)
 8. Watauga              205  (15  21  44  58  67  79  97)
 9. North Forsyth        205  ( 5   8  33  52 107 108 110)
10. So. Pines Pinecrest  224  (29  36  47  51  61  71  99)
11. West Forsyth         227  (19  31  37  66  74  80 104)
12. Charlotte Providence 295  (27  50  70  73  75  86 109)
13. Raleigh   Broughton  328  (30  49  72  88  89  94 101)
14. Cary                 359  (48  56  78  81  96 105)
15. Wilmington Hoggard   367  (22  77  87  90  91 102 103)
16. Fay. Terry Sanford   386  (53  69  76  93  95  98 100)

Mount Tabor junior Matt Debole sets a new
meet record of 15:01.63.

1   Matt Debole (11)       Mt. Tabor         15:01.63 Meet Record
2   Jeff Gosselin (12)     North Mecklenburg 15:17.92
3   Kevin Timp (12)        Chapel Hill       15:23.21
4   Kalib Wilkinson (12)   North Mecklenburg 15:27.48
5   Bobby Mack (11)        North Forsyth     15:36.26
6   Wes Boone (12)         Apex              15:43.59
7   John Wadsworth (12)    North Mecklenburg 15:47.86
8   Eric Mack (10)         North Forsyth     15:51.87
9   Paul Himberger (11)    Leesville Rd.     15:55.34
10  Bill Bernath (11)      Chapel Hill       15:56.29
11  Nathan Adams (12)      Fay. EE Smith     15:59.94
12  Jamil Muhaimin (12)    Southeast Raleigh 16:04.80
13  Billy Houston (12)     Morganton Freedom 16:06.03
14  Josh Fesel (12)        Chapel Hill       16:07.12
15  Jason Ballard (12)     North Mecklenburg 16:07.46
16  Mike Mitchell (12)     North Mecklenburg 16:15.02
17  Jason Williams (10)    South View        16:17.05
18  Mike Barnard (12)      Durham Riverside  16:18.39
19  Elliott Austin (12)    Watauga           16:18.70
20  Jeff McDermott (12)    Mt. Tabor         16:19.02
21  Peter Ellis (12)       Apex              16:19.37
22  Colin Cronin (12)      Mt. Tabor         16:20.61
23  Nick Hutchins (10)     Raleigh Millbrook 16:22.14
24  Kyle Lounsbury (11)    West Forsyth      16:23.84
25  Brandon Jones (9)      Char Independence 16:27.29
26  Josh Sink (12)         North Davidson    16:28.76
27  Joseph Estevez (11)    Leesville Rd.     16:29.39
28  Ryan Connelly (11)     Orange            16:30.34
29  John Tumbleston (12)   Watauga           16:32.84
30  Brad Corpening (12)    Wilm. Hoggard     16:33.75
31  Josh Wyatt (10)        South View        16:34.88
32  Adam Slawter (12)      South Mecklenburg 16:35.74
33  Ryan Herkins (10)      Leesville Rd.     16:36.39
34  Ian Mulrenin (11)      Chapel Hill       16:38.02
35  Rob Dock (12)          Providence        16:45.31
36  Cameron Bell (12)      Leesville Rd.     16:47.63
37  Auburn Staples (12)    Pinecrest         16:50.65
38  Kyle Riggins (10)      Hopewell          16:51.43
39  Law Weaver (12)        Broughton         16:51.77
40  Drew Felts (9)         West Forsyth      16:52.52
41  Dima Smirnov (12)      Chapel Hill       16:53.46
42  Jeremy Helsabeck (12)  North Forsyth     16:53.78
43  Ryan Basler (10)       RJ Reynolds       16:57.58
44  Brian McLean (11)      South View        16:59.93
45  Cyrus Proctor (11)     A.C. Reynolds     17:00.31
46  Nathan Barefield (12)  Havelock          17:02.51
47  Bryan Haddon (12)      Chapel Hill       17:03.21
48  Odell White (11)       Pinecrest         17:08.54
49  Anthony Santago (11)   West Forsyth      17:09.57
50  Heath Spivey (12)      South Mecklenburg 17:10.50
51  Doug Noreen (11)       Apex              17:11.43
52  Chris Sarjeant (10)    South Mecklenburg 17:11.79
53  Matt Borges (12)       South View        17:15.34
54  Jason Melvin (12)      South View        17:15.65
55  Sebastian Tellez (11)  South Mecklenburg 17:16.21
56  Xavier Rutz (10)       Green Hope        17:16.51
57  Tyler Wilkinson (11)   Watauga           17:16.83
58  Jamie Debole (10)      Mt. Tabor         17:17.26
59  Grady McCollum (12)    Leesville Rd.     17:17.84
60  Grant Karshnes (11)    Pinecrest         17:18.39
61  Jonathon Monroe (12)   Cary              17:18.96
62  Mike Mayo (12)         Laney             17:19.23
63  Ian Aldrich (11)       East Mecklenburg  17:19.51
64  Zach Clayton (11)      Broughton         17:20.08
65  Michael Oelz (12)      Providence        17:20.41
66  Jeff Garrison (12)     Pinecrest         17:20.72
67  Michael Whitfield (10) Northern Durham   17:21.11
68  Jordan Olsen (9)       North Forsyth     17:22.13
69  Jim Woodard (12)       Terry Sanford     17:22.59
70  James Braman (12)      Leesville Rd.     17:23.30
71  Jon Remmer (12)        Chapel Hill       17:24.24
72  Craig Henderson (11)   Cary              17:24.80
73  Gordon Millsaps (10)   North Mecklenburg 17:25.59
74  Michael Sutton (9)     Watauga           17:25.96
75  Scott Pesta (10)       South Mecklenburg 17:26.26
76  Sam Hammack (12)       Northern Nash     17:27.07
77  Robert Whited (11)     Leesville Rd.     17:28.93
78  Jason Lee (12)         Pinecrest         17:33.68
79  Kirk Bjorling (12)     Mt. Tabor         17:34.43
80  Zac Farnsworth (12)    Apex              17:37.26
81  Joseph Krakowski (12)  Seventy First     17:37.56
82  Matt Casavecchia (12)  North Mecklenburg 17:37.92
83  Ron Hewitt (12)        Apex              17:38.77
84  Eddie Willauer (11)    West Forsyth      17:39.34
85  Nathan Meier (10)      Watauga           17:40.08
86  David Puffer (12)      Apex              17:41.00
87  Mike Woodard (10)      Terry Sanford     17:42.30
88  Jimmy Lewis (9)        Providence        17:44.13
89  Doug Andrews (11)      Pinecrest         17:45.55
90  Ted Rogers (12)        Broughton         17:47.16
91  Adam Young (11)        Providence        17:47.93
92  Thomas Lide (12)       West Forsyth      17:49.44
93  Eric Carlberg (9)      Providence        17:50.26
94  Mike Quinn (12)        Terry Sanford     17:51.98
95  Holden Zapple (12)     Wilm. Hoggard     17:53.10
96  Michael Gilligan (10)  Cary              17:56.69
97  Alan Rominger (12)     Watauga           17:57.05
98  Chris Lathinghouse (12 West Forsyth      17:57.66
99  Nathan Tuttle (9)      Cary              17:58.09
100 Derek Smith (12)       South Mecklenburg 17:59.74
101 Phil Raiford (12)      Mt. Tabor         18:02.61
102 Ryan Wiednman (12)     Apex              18:05.21
103 Wil Hansbury (10)      South Mecklenburg 18:06.51
104 Pete Silliman (10)     Providence        18:07.76
105 Kyle Yunaska (12)      Laney             18:08.23
106 Ricky Green (10)       Wilm. Hoggard     18:08.75
107 Ben Austin (12)        Broughton         18:11.73
108 Burke Haywood (11)     Broughton         18:13.27
109 Mike Diehl (12)        Jacksonville      18:17.25
110 Mark Chambers (11)     Wilm. Hoggard     18:18.57
111 Neal Hunphrey (12)     Wilm. Hoggard     18:29.11
112 Ryan Solomon (10)      South View        18:30.17
113 Harrison Gilbert (11)  Terry Sanford     18:31.77
114 Cameron McElreath (9)  Broughton         18:34.36
115 Bryant Tran (12)       Terry Sanford     18:34.96
116 Kevin Smith (12)       Cary              18:36.16
117 John Newsome (12)      Watauga           18:39.29
118 Jacob Paul (12)        Terry Sanford     18:39.66
119 Jake McKenzie (9)      Pinecrest         18:41.21
120 Lamar Cantelou (10)    Terry Sanford     18:45.01
121 Aaron Gold (9)         Broughton         18:45.36
122 Aaron Kolk (9)         Wilm. Hoggard     18:51.19
123 Ian Jester (11)        Wilm. Hoggard     18:52.85
124 Zach Abernathy (12)    West Forsyth      18:53.68
125 Parker Harrison (10)   Cary              18:55.19
126 Trey Richardson (12)   South View        19:00.19
127 T.C. Gordy (9)         North Forsyth     19:06.70
128 Josh Avalos (10)       North Forsyth     19:25.60
129 Adam Slack (9)         Providence        20:12.00
130 Daniel Moore (12)      North Forsyth     21:17.05
Note: Debole's time breaks the all-classification state meet record
of 15:05.9 set in 1999 by Watauga's Ricky Brookshire.

Thanks to Larry McAfee (East Mecklenburg HS) for emailing results.

Previous year's results | Following year's results (2002)

Previous champions | 2001 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com