NCPrepTrack.com

NCHSAA STATE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
Boys 3-A Results

November 3, 2001
McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte, NC

Boys 4-A | Boys 2-A | Boys 1-A | Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A

2001 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu


Jamestown Ragsdale defended their state 3-A title.

Scoring Teams and Points:

1. Ragsdale            52  ( 2   6  11  15  18  67   71)
2. Asheville           93  ( 1   7  10  35  40  76   84)
3. East Chapel Hill   108  ( 8  20  25  27  28  30   53)
4. Hickory            110  ( 5  12  13  39  41  49   52)
5. Northwest Cabarrus 133  ( 3   4  16  54  56  63   70)
6. Weddington         151  ( 9  29  31  37  45  69   74)
7. Ashv TC Roberson   154  (19  22  26  43  44  47   58)
8. Eastern Wayne      237  (24  38  42  61  72  87   88)
9. Southern Nash      237  (14  21  57  66  79  93   95)
10. Smithfield-Selma  256  (17  33  51  77  78  82)
11. East Rowan        262  (34  36  55  62  75  81  100)
12. East Lincoln      297  (32  50  60  64  91  92   97)
13. West Carteret     327  (46  48  65  83  85  86   89)
14. Manteo            348  (23  68  73  90  94  101 102)
15. Southern Wayne    432  (59  80  96  98  99  103 104)

Milos Mitric (Asheville) on his way to a 3-A
meet record (15:10.56). Mitric won by 42 seconds.
 1  Milos Mitric (12)           Asheville          15:10.56 Meet Record
 2  Lance Hall (12)             Ragsdale           15:52.22
 3  Phillip Stafford (12)       Northwest Cabarrus 15:54.69
 4  Ryan Field (12)             Northwest Cabarrus 16:07.73
 5  Jose Zavala (12)            Hickory            16:08.94
 6  Steve Anderson (11)         Ragsdale           16:10.77
 7  Travis Campbell (12)        Enka               16:14.37
 8  Root Kirbach (12)           Asheville          16:18.43
 9  David Christopher (10)      East Chapel Hill   16:20.46
10  Nathaniel Dick (12)         Southeast Guilford 16:29.20
11  Cal Wilson (11)             Weddington         16:34.16
12  Noah Niwinski (11)          Asheville          16:35.51
13  Michael Free (11)           Ben L Smith        16:36.83
14  Ryan Niuto (11)             Ragsdale           16:37.15
15  Jeremy Hyder (10)           Hickory            16:40.94
16  John Wilkins (10)           Hickory            16:41.22
17  Seth Everett (12)           Southern Nash      16:42.04
18  Matt Burton (11)            Ragsdale           16:42.83
19  Matt McCauley (12)          Northwest Cabarrus 16:43.74
20  Sam Robinson (11)           Concord            16:46.29
21  John Lindquist (10)         Smithfield-Selma   16:47.95
22  Tripp Costas (12)           Ragsdale           16:48.25
23  Randy Bennett (11)          East Gaston        16:48.64
24  Greg Salazar (11)           TC Roberson        16:51.72
25  Clint Rogers (11)           Union Pines        16:53.32
26  Jesus Rojas (10)            Harnett Central    16:53.90
27  Malcolm White (11)          East Chapel Hill   16:54.52
28  Jose Rodriquez (12)         Southern Nash      16:54.84
29  Jon Blackmon (11)           TC Roberson        16:55.09
30  Josh Wood (11)              Manteo             16:57.14
31  Will Collins (9)            Eastern Wayne      16:59.06
32  Paul Thissen (11)           East Chapel Hill   17:01.16
33  Josh Allen (12)             TC Roberson        17:03.46
34  Greg Richmond (11)          East Chapel Hill   17:03.80
35  Ben Abram (11)              East Chapel Hill   17:07.46
36  John Bilotta (11)           RS Central         17:08.77
37  A.J. Smith (12)             Northeast Guilford 17:09.61
38  Coley Sheehan (12)          Weddington         17:10.84
39  Spence Davenport (11)       High Point Central 17:11.31
40  Ben Smith (10)              East Chapel Hill   17:12.21
41  Corey Simons (12)           Franklin           17:12.58
42  Jared Rice (10)             Weddington         17:19.70
43  Zach McCall (11)            East Lincoln       17:20.30
44  Joe Lindquist (12)          Smithfield-Selma   17:24.82
45  David Carraway (12)         Oxford Webb        17:25.99
46  Brent Doris (12)            East Rowan         17:27.65
47  Eric Mills (12)             Asheville          17:29.22
48  Philip Johnson (11)         East Rowan         17:30.19
49  Chris Efird (10)            Weddington         17:30.76
50  Tim Insley (12)             Eastern Wayne      17:31.09
51  Michael Giovaninni (12)     Hickory            17:32.05
52  Lucio Guido (11)            Asheville          17:33.12
53  Tripp Davis (11)            Hickory            17:33.70
54  Jeremy Interrante (10)      Eastern Wayne      17:34.50
55  Cory Bowen (11)             TC Roberson        17:39.02
56  Matt Susen (11)             TC Roberson        17:41.54
57  Josiah Ruhl (12)            Harnett Central    17:41.91
58  Carson Smith (10)           Weddington         17:42.69
59  Rob Styron (12)             West Carteret      17:46.95
60  Ed Burress (10)             TC Roberson        17:48.22
61  James Tucker (12)           White Oak          17:49.71
62  Charlie Waters (10)         West Carteret      17:50.09
63  Ignacio Zavala (11)         Hickory            17:53.91
64  Joseph Rogers (12)          St. Stephens       17:55.96
65  Robert Hinson (12)          East Lincoln       17:56.34
66  Tyler Perkinson (12)        Smithfield-Selma   17:58.74
67  Andrew Torchia (11)         Hickory            17:58.99
68  Chris Glazner (11)          East Chapel Hill   17:59.47
69  Bryan Smith (12)            Northwest Cabarrus 18:01.42
70  Jonathon Shive (11)         East Rowan         18:02.72
71  Kyle Simonian (11)          Northwest Cabarrus 18:06.06
72  Joey Hamm (11)              Southern Nash      18:06.52
73  Taylor Little (11)          TC Roberson        18:06.93
74  Robert Gordek (11)          Southern Wayne     18:07.49
75  Max Hasian (9)              East Lincoln       18:10.53
76  Kevin Acree (12)            Eastern Wayne      18:10.92
77  Jeremy Horn (11)            West Brunswick     18:12.10
78  A.J. Pearson (9)            East Rowan         18:12.48
79  Andrew Baker (10)           Harnett Central    18:13.90
80  Jordan Walters (12)         Northwest Cabarrus 18:14.78
81  Chris Haney (9)             East Lincoln       18:16.56
82  Carl MacKezich (12)         West Carteret      18:20.91
83  Raymond Jolly (10)          Southern Nash      18:21.19
84  Elliott Saatzer (10)        Ragsdale           18:22.19
85  Lewis Ball (11)             Manteo             18:23.19
86  Roger Stone (12)            Parkwood           18:24.48
87  Parker Gaskins (11)         Washington         18:30.14
88  Garrett Ray (11)            Weddington         18:37.30
89  Justin Maxwell (12)         Northwest Cabarrus 18:39.29
90  Troy Ecklund (10)           Ragsdale           18:40.05
91  Nathan Hansen (11)          Eastern Wayne      18:40.40
92  Andrew Presgrave (10)       Manteo             18:43.35
93  Gary Stout (11)             Weddington         18:49.97
94  Daniel Prymock (12)         East Rowan         18:50.25
95  Mike Craig (12)             Asheville          18:52.50
96  Fred Dees (10)              Smithfield-Selma   18:53.81
97  Kenny Watkins (10)          Smithfield-Selma   18:54.96
98  Daniel Yatharthanethann(10) Southern Nash      18:55.47
99  Josh Sanderson (11)         Southern Wayne     18:57.58
100 Noah Melton (12)            East Rowan         18:58.09
101 Kyle Gavitt (12)            Smithfield-Selma   19:00.97
102 Bobby Partusch (9)          West Carteret      19:02.39
103 David Eitelberg (11)        Asheville          19:03.19
104 Nathaniel Harris (12)       West Carteret      19:04.29
105 Kyle Hay (9)                West Carteret      19:06.71
106 Josh Gomez (11)             Eastern Wayne      19:09.50
107 Kurtis Barefoot (11)        Eastern Wayne      19:12.66
108 Aaron Furr (11)             West Carteret      19:19.65
109 Kyle Clark (11)             Manteo             19:21.65
110 Daniel Mosely (12)          East Lincoln       19:23.31
111 Daniel Schneider (11)       East Lincoln       19:27.87
112 Aaron McClure (12)          Southern Nash      19:32.99
113 Sam Buxton (9)              Manteo             19:33.76
114 Ryan Carter (9)             Southern Nash      19:37.50
115 Joseph Adams (11)           Southern Wayne     19:40.03
116 Matthew McIntosh (11)       East Lincoln       20:00.11
117 Nate Fail (10)              Southern Wayne     20:03.73
118 Shaine Rogers (11)          West Brunswick     20:09.27
119 Thomas Lupton (11)          Harnett Central    20:15.46
120 Eddie Campbell (11)         Southern Wayne     20:15.82
121 Matt Hill (12)              East Rowan         20:46.35
122 Drew Vaughan (11)           Manteo             21:08.80
123 Bill Melugin (10)           Manteo             21:09.43
124 Sascha Mosshammer (12)      Southern Wayne     21:11.50
125 Wayne Clemens (10)          Southern Wayne     21:45.82
Mitric broke the 3-A meet record of 15:14.0 set in 1983 by
Southeast Guilford's John Erickson.

Thanks to Larry McAfee for emailing results.


Previous year's (2000) results | Following year's (2002) results

Past State Cross Country Champions

2001 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com