NCPrepTrack.com

2000 NCISAA 1A/2A State Track Championships

Saturday - May 20, 2000
at Forsyth Country Day HS, Lewisville, NC

NCISAA: 4A-3A

2000 Track Menu | Main Menu

BOYS
Team Results:
Asheville School 198; Forsyth Country Day 82; Carolina Day 55; O'Neal 49; Northside Christian 41; Raleigh Trinity 37; Victory Christian 20; North Raleigh Christian 9; Oak Ridge Military 4.

100: Geoff Prince (Asheville School) 11.64;

200: Shane Bechtold (Forsyth Country Day) 23.86;

400: Shane Bechtold (Forsyth Country Day) 49.61;

800: Jon Rubinstein (Forsyth Country Day) 1:58.04;

1600: Erik Olsson (Asheville School) 4:36.95;

3200: James Bailey (Carolina Day) 10:24.00;

110 High Hurdles: Ben Brooks (Northside Christian) 16.33;

300 Hurdles: Ben Brooks (Northside Christian) 43.29;

400 Relay: Carolina Day (Brook Corwin, Owen Evans, Glenn Hollar, Stuart Shefter) 46.84;

1600 Relay: Forsyth Country Day (Shane Bechtold, Jon Rubinstein, Allen Harrington, Frank O'Shea) 3:35.99;

3200 Relay: Asheville School (Erik Olsson, rashad Rumah, Douglas Smith, Wiley Westall) 8:20.54;

High Jump: Geoff Prince (Asheville School) 6-1;

Pole Vault: Nick Giles (Asheville School) 12-0;

Long jump: Derrick Harris (Victory Christian) 20-11;

Triple Jump: Derrick Harris (Victory Christian) 41-10;

Shot Put: Matt Gregg (Asheville School) 44-6;

Discus: Ben Brooks (Northside Christian) 137-0.


GIRLS
Team Results:
Forsyth Country Day 163; Asheville School 95; Carolina Day 50; Victory Christian 42; Durham Cressett Christian 40; Northside Christian 39; Asheville Christian 28; Raleigh Trinity 22; O'Neal 14; Hale 8.

100: Chanda Powell (Cressett Christian) 12.67;

200: Jowanna Young (Northside) 27.70;

400: Samantha Murillo (Forsyth Country Day) 57.93;

800: Samantha Murillo (Forsyth Country Day) 2:29.05;

1600: Mackenzie Pierce (Forsyth Country Day) 5:28.74;

3200: Elisa Mayes (Asheville School) 12:19.55;

100 Hurdles: Chanda Powell (Cressett Christian) 14.87;

300 Hurdles: Joy Newsome (Victory Christian) 48.27;

400 Relay: Northside Christian (Candace Holshouser, Edwina Leger, Kim Orr, Jenny Urciuoli) 54.49;

800 Relay: Northside Christian Candace Houshouser, Edwina Leger, Kim Orr, Jenny Urciuoli) 1:54.31;

1600 Relay: Forsyth Country Day (Samantha Murillo, Mackenzie Pierce, Katie Gerding, Ashley Joyce) 4:14.02;

3200 Relay: Forsyth Country Day (Samantha Murillo, Katie Gerding, Ashley Joyce, Elizabeth Osborne) 11:09.07;

High Jump: Amy Temas (Forsyth Country Day) 5-0;

Long Jump: Chanda Powell (Cressett Christian) 18-6;

Triple Jump: Chanda Powell (Cressett Chrisitan) 37-3;

Shot Put: Rachel Hardy (Carolina Day) 30-9;

Discus: Rachel Hardy (Carolina Day) 91-4.

 

2000 Track Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com