NCPrepTrack.com

2000 State 4-A Boys Championships

Saturday, November 4, 2000
McAlpine Park, Charlotte

4-A Girls | 3-A Boys | 3-A Girls | 2-A Boys | 2-A Girls | 1-A Boys | 1-A Girls | NCISAA

Photos | 2000 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu


2000 State cross-country champions: North Mecklenburg.
Coach Brad Herbster is in the blue shirt.
North ran 15:12, 15:36, 15:48, 15:54, and 17:09.

1. North Mecklenburg 71
2. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 90
3. Chapel Hill 135
4. Apex 177
5. Watauga 180
6. South Mecklenburg 185
7. Cary 191
8. Winston-Salem Reynolds 194
9. Raleigh Leesville Road 229
10. Charlotte Providence 229
11. Northern Nash 268
12. Southern Pines Pinecrest 280
13. West Forsyth 281
14. Durham Riverside 286
15. Hope Mills South View 319
16. Wilmington Hoggard 321

North Mecklenburg's Steve Haas won by 14 seconds.
1   Steve Haas (12)        North Mecklenburg 15:12
2   Matt Debole (10)       Mt. Tabor         15:26
3   Jeff Gosselin (11)     North Mecklenburg 15:36
4   John Wadsworth (11)    North Mecklenburg 15:48
5   Wes Boone (11)         Apex              15:51
6   Kevin Timp (11)        Chapel Hill       15:52
7   Rob Dock (11)          Providence        15:53
8   Kalib Wilkinson (11)   North Mecklenburg 15:54
9   West Barnes (12)       Cary              16:14
10  Law Weaver (11)        Broughton         16:16
11  Jon Renner (11)        Chapel Hill       16:17
12  Kyle Lounsbury (10)    West Forsyth      16:19
13  Mike Oelz (11)         Providence        16:21
14  Billy Houston (11)     Freedom           16:21
15  Quinn Thomas (12)      Hoggard           16:25
16  Paul Jones (12)        Northern Nash     16:27
17  Fritz Vaughn (12)      Mt. Tabor         16:27
18  Jason Lee (11)         Pinecrest         16:28
19  Elliott Austin (11)    Watauga           16:28
20  Ryan Basler (9)        RJ Reynolds       16:28
21  William Haas (12)      AC Reynolds       16:29
22  Matt Dohner (10)       Mt. Tabor         16:30
23  Arendell Carleton (10) RJ Reynolds       16:31
24  Chris Bartholomew (12) WF Rolesville     16:32
25  Colin Cronin (11)      Mt. Tabor         16:34
26  Peter Ellis (11)       Apex              16:36
27  O'Neil Palmer (9)      South Mecklenburg 16:38
28  Henry Blackford (12)   Watauga           16:39
29  Brad Morgan (11)       West Forsyth      16:40
30  Bill Bernath (10)      Chapel Hill       16:40
31  Bobby Mack (10)        North Forysth     16:40
32  Adam Slawter (11)      South Mecklenburg 16:41
33  Cameron Bell (11)      Leesville Rd.     16:41
34  Matthew Hipps (9)      New Bern          16:44
35  Nathaniel Dick (11)    SE Guilford       16:45
36  Hunter Graham (12)     RJ Reynolds       16:46
37  Nathan Hernandez (11)  EE Smith          16:48
38  Will Ely (11)          RJ Reynolds       16:50
39  Sam Hammack (11)       Northern Nash     16:50
40  David Carbonell (12)   Enloe             16:51
41  Michael Barnard (11)   Riverside         16:51
42  Jamil Mahaimin (11)    SE Raleigh        16:51
43  Matt Quirk (12)        Mt. Tabor         16:52
44  Auburn Staples (11)    Pinecrest         16:53
45  Heath Spivey (11)      South Mecklenburg 16:54
46  Adam Midgette (12)     South Johnston    16:54
47  Worth St. George (12)  South Mecklenburg 16:55
48  Chris Bowker (12)      Leesville Rd.     16:56
49  Sajid Reshamwala (12)  Apex              16:57
50  Jason Klutz (12)       Watauga           16:57
51  Xavier Ensley (10)     Riverside         16:58
52  Bryan Haddon (11)      Chapel Hill       16:58
53  Brad Corpening (11)    Hoggard           16:59
54  James Hill (12)        Cary              16:59
55  Brandon Castor (10)    Cary              17:00
56  Jason Williams (9)     South View        17:01
57  John Tumbleston (11)   Watauga           17:01
58  Adam Denning (11)      South Johnston    17:02
59  Billy Askey (12)       Independence      17:03
60  Nick Stefanski (12)    Cary              17:03
61  Chris Cousins (12)     Cary              17:03
62  Lee Wheless (12)       Riverside         17:04
63  Paul Himberger (10)    Leesville Rd.     17:04
64  Odell White (10)       Pinecrest         17:06
65  Josh Fesel (11)        Chapel Hill       17:06
66  Matt Dameron (11)      East Burke        17:07
67  Josh Goodhart (12)     Apex              17:07
68  Hames Ellerbe (12)     Watauga           17:07
69  Mike Mitchell (11)     North Mecklenburg 17:09
70  Joseph Estavez (10)    Leesville Rd.     17:09
71  Gray Rogers (12)       Southview         17:10
72  Hallie Spivey (10)     Lee Co.           17:12
73  Matt Austin (12)       Leesville Rd.     17:13
74  Douglas Noreen (10)    Apex              17:13
75  Josh Wyatt (9)         South View        17:13
76  Andy Hicks (12)        Northern Nash     17:14
77  Andrew Corby (11)      Northern Nash     17:14
78  Richard Steere (12)    Apex              17:15
79  Chris Searjent (9)     South Mecklenburg 17:15
80  Ian Mulrenin (10)      Chapel Hill       17:15
81  Jeff Shaffer (12)      Providence        17:16
82  Tyler Wilkinson (10)   Watauga           17:16
83  Art  Baum (12)         Providence        17:18
84  Alex Lightner (10)     East Forsyth      17:19
85  Matt Borden (12)       West Forsyth      17:19
86  Ryan Egiziano (11)     South Mecklenburg 17:19
87  Ben Woodard (12)       Riverside         17:20
88  Michael Hipps (12)     New Bern          17:20
89  Ryan Herkins (9)       Leesville Rd.     17:21
90  Derek Smit (11)        South Mecklenburg 17:21
91  Kyle Riggins (9)       North Mecklenburg 17:22
92  Kirk Bjorling (11)     Mt. Tabor         17:22
93  Aaron Harris (9)       Providence        17:24
94  Ethan Dodson (12)      Watauga           17:26
95  Matt Borges (11)       South View        17:28
96  Jason Melvin (11)      South View        17:29
97  Matt Casavechia (11)   North Mecklenburg 17:29
98  Jonathon Monroe (11)   Cary              17:32
99  Brian McLean (10)      South View        17:34
100 Grant Karshner (10)    Pinecrest         17:36
101 Zac Farnsworth (11)    Apex              17:42
102 Holden Zapple (11)     Hoggard           17:48
103 Mason Hurley (11)      Myers Park        17:50
104 Renne Smusz (9)        Leesville Rd.     17:53
105 Chris Lathinghouse(11) West Forsyth      17:53
106 Darryl Jones (10)      Hoggard           17:54
107 Eric Mack (9)          North Forysth     17:54
108 Zach Abernathy (11)    West Forsyth      18:03
109 Blake Medica (12)      Providence        18:09
110 Jay McCabe (12)        Mt. Tabor         18:11
111 Nick Christian (12)    Cary              18:12
112 Chip Deselms (9)       Hoggard           18:14
113 Brad Coats (10)        Riverside         18:22
114 Neal Humphrey (11)     Hoggard           18:23
115 Jeff Garrison (11)     Pinecrest         18:23
116 Drew Bradford (12)     RJ Reynolds       18:25
117 Michael Hermann (12)   RJ Reynolds       18:32
118 Ben Lassiter (10)      Providence        18:36
119 Derek Evans (10)       Northern Nash     18:37
120 Chad Foster (12)       West Forsyth      18:37
121 Thomas Lide (11)       West Forsyth      18:43
122 Willie Worley (10)     Northern Nash     18:45
123 Steven Haire (11)      South View        18:59
124 Jeremy Helsabeck (11)  North Forysth     19:06
125 Andrea Banks (11)      Riverside         19:06
126 Ian Sherrington (10)   Pinecrest         19:12
127 Andrew Synowjez (12)   Pinecrest         19:15
128 Jason Forsyth (10)     Riverside         19:25
129 Josh Blanton (10)      Northern Nash     19:29
130 Evan Wheeler (11)      RJ Reynolds       19:39
131 Will Morrison (12)     Hoggard           19:43
132 Brad Leeper (10)       Chapel Hill       20:21
Previous year (1999) | Following year (2001)

Photos | Past Champions | FootLocker South History

2000 Cross Country Menu | Main Cross Country Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com