NCPrepTrack.com

2000 State 3-A Track & Field Championships

NC State University, Raleigh
Friday, May 5, 2000

Girls Results

2000 Outdoor Track Menu | Main Menu

Note: Most of the missing team scores and events were received Sunday morning.
Times for the 4x800 relays are lost forever since the automatic timing equipment was not being operated properly and there was nobody getting hand times as a backup. If you were there and timed any of the teams, please email us whatever times you know of. Thanks to those of you who have sent us approximate times. (Monday, 10:30pm)

BOYS
TEAM SCORES
 1 DURHAM HILLSIDE     70     25 NORTHWEST CABARRUS 7   
 2 OXFORD WEBB         41     25 ENKA               7   
 3 HIGH POINT ANDREWS  35     25 PENDER             7   
 4 FRANKLIN            32     28 EAST CHAPEL HILL   6   
 5 NORTHEAST GUILFORD  30     28 SUN VALLEY         6   
 6 FUQUAY-VARINA       28     28 TC ROBERSON        6   
 6 JAMESTOWN RAGSDALE  28     31 WESTERN GUILFORD   5.5
 8 ASHEVILLE           25     32 SOUTH CALDWELL     4   
 9 GBO. BEN L SMITH    21     32 SOUTH POINT        4   
10 GASTONIA FORESTVIEW 18     32 ROCKINGHAM COUNTY  4   
11 CENTRAL CABARRUS    16     32 EDEN MOREHEAD      4   
12 WEST ROWAN          12     32 NORTH BUNCOMBE     4   
12 NORTH LENIOR        12     37 ASHEVILLE ERWIN    2   
12 BURLINGTON WILLIAMS 12     37 KINGS MOUNTAIN     2   
15 EAST ROWAN          11     37 NORTH DAVIDSON     2   
16 W-S CARVER          10     37 BARTLETT YANCEY    2   
16 R-S CENTRAL         10     37 SOUTHERN DURHAM    2   
16 ASHEBORO            10     37 HARNETT CENTRAL    2   
16 CHARLOTTE HARDING   10     37 BEDDINGFIELD       2   
16 GREENSBORO DUDLEY   10     37 TUSCOLA            2   
16 EAST LINCOLN        10     45 NORTH SURRY        1   
22 WESTERN HARNETT      8     45 FT FOARD           1   
22 WILSON HUNT          8     45 NORTH GASTON       1   
24 MOORESVILLE          7.5
Preliminaries MEN'S 100 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Jeremy Holman, HILLSIDE 10.96; 2. Sorrell Gardner, PENDER 11.00; 3. Martin' Hicks, WEBB 11.04; 4. Joe Barrino, TW ANDREWS 11.08; 5. Kevin Hatfield, SW EDGECOMBE 11.26; 6. Kenny Young, WHITE OAK 11.27; 7. Tharon Gillespie, NORTH LENIOR 11.37.

Heat 2: 1. Roger Alexander, MOORESVILLE 11.04; 2. Monterrio Adams, FORESTVIEW 11.08; 3. Lance Edmonds, WEBB 11.09; 4. Lamont Reid, CENTRAL CABARRUS 11.14; 5. Darius Bryson, SMOKY MOUNTAIN 11.36; 6. Andre Brown, ASHEVILLE 11.63; 7. Josh Hill, EDEN MOREHEAD 11.65.

Finals MEN'S 100 METER DASH
1. Lamont Reid, CENTRAL CABARRUS 10.94; 2. Martin' Hicks, WEBB 10.96; 3. Sorrell Gardner, PENDER 11.00; 4. Jeremy Holman, HILLSIDE 11.01; 5. Monterrio Adams, FORESTVIEW 11.03; 6. Lance Edmonds, WEBB 11.12; 7. Roger Alexander, MOORESVILLE 11.19; 8. Joe Barrino, TW ANDREWS 11.53.

Preliminaries MEN'S 200 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Nick Holman, HILLSIDE 22.02; 2. Amodd Miller, NORTHEAST GUILFORD 22.27; 3. Martin Hicks, WEBB 22.39; 4. Joe Barrino, TW ANDREWS 22.42; 5. Kevin Hatfield, SW EDGECOMBE 22.70; 6. Darius Bryson, SMOKY MOUNTAIN 22.89; 7. Chris Carter, AL BROWN 22.98; 8. Tharon Gillespie, NORTH LENIOR 23.27.

Heat 2: 1. Roger Alexander, MOORESVILLE 21.88; 2. Jeremy Holman, HILLSIDE 21.99; 3. Lamont Reid, CENTRAL CABARRUS 22.24; 4. Colonius King, NORTH SURRY 22.54; 5. Chris Payne, WEST HENDERSON 22.59; 6. Kenny Young, WHITE OAK 22.68; 7. Jejuan Rankins, BERTIE 23.09; 8. Andre Brown, ASHEVILLE 23.48.

Finals MEN'S 200 METER DASH
1. Jeremy Holman, HILLSIDE 22.16; 2. Nick Holman, HILLSIDE 22.22; 3. Roger Alexander, MOORESVILLE 22.28; 4. Martin Hicks, WEBB 22.31; 5. Amodd Miller, NORTHEAST GUILFORD 22.36; 6. Lamont Reid, CENTRAL CABARRUS 22.51; 7. Joe Barrino, TW ANDREWS 22.56; 8. Colonius King, NORTH SURRY 23.21.

Preliminaries MEN'S 400 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Marcus Uzzell, NORTH LENIOR 49.57; 2. Brett Wilson, NORTHEAST GUILFORD 50.11; 3. Micheal Rahmarn, HILLSIDE 50.37; 4. Sherod Long, BARTLETT YANCEY 50.38; 5. Greg Duke, BEN L SMITH 50.73; 6. Ross Miller, FT FOARD 51.34; 7. Ryan McCLURE, NORTH BUNCOMBE 53.25; 8. Kendral Felder, BEDDINGFIELD 54.74.

Heat 2: 1. Monterrio Adams, FORESTVIEW 49.02; 2. Marques Woolford, WHITE OAK 50.16; 3. Marcus Littlejohn, ASHEVILLE 50.23; 4. Chris Huff, WEST STOKES 50.92; 5. Gabriel Dungan, ASHEVILLE 52.00; 6. Francis Bombo, WEST ROWAN 52.40; 7. Phillip Jackson, NORTHWEST CABARRUS 52.54; 8. Randy Griffin, SOUTHERN NASH 53.51.

Finals MEN'S 400 METER DASH
1. Monterrio Adams, FORESTVIEW 48.71; 2. Micheal Rahmarn, HILLSIDE 49.85; 3. Brett Wilson, NORTHEAST GUILFORD 49.90; 4. Marcus Uzzell, NORTH LENIOR 50.15; 5. Sherod Long, BARTLETT YANCEY 50.68; 6. Marcus Littlejohn, ASHEVILLE 50.82; 7. Marques Woolford, WHITE OAK 51.08; 8. Chris Huff, WEST STOKES 51.15.

MEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Bobby Moffat, FUQUAY VARINA 1:56.91; 2. Brad Brandenburg, WALTER WILLIAMS 1:57.16; 3. Marco Paez, NORTHWEST CABARRUS 1:58.75; 4. Adam McGugan, WESTERN GUILFORD 1:58.78; 5. Creighton Irons, EAST CHAPEL HILL 1:59.49; 6. Andy Richardson, TW ANDREWS 2:00.65; 7. Robert Lane, HUNT 2:01.30; 8. Kyle Mills, ASHEVILLE 2:01.84; 9. Adam Whitman, WILKES CENTRAL 2:01.89; 10. Jake Morris, TC ROBERSON 2:03.40; 11. Eddie Vick, CONCORD 2:03.56; 12. Craig Hay, ASHEVILLE 2:03.90; 13. Jeff Heller, HAVELOCK 2:05.70; 14. Corey Parker, WHITE OAK 2:08.07; 15. Jose Rodriguez, SOUTHERN NASH 2:10.45; 16. Josh Houghton, WEST ROWAN 2:12.61.

MEN'S 1,600 METER RUN
1. Nate McCall, EAST LINCOLN 4:27.97; 2. Jarad O'Brian, FUQUAY VARINA 4:29.77; 3. Robert Lane, HUNT 4:30.13; 4. Creighton Irons, EAST CHAPEL HILL 4:32.59; 5. Chip Carter, ERWIN 4:34.29; 6. Philip Ramsey, FT FOARD 4:35.35; 7. Matt Gorman, CLAYTON 4:35.53; 8. Isreal Jaimes, BEDDINGFIELD 4:36.56; 9. Jason McGarvey, SOUTHERN NASH 4:37.23; 10. Alex Gernanot, ASHEVILLE 4:37.28; 11. Phillip Stafford, NORTHWEST CABARRUS 4:37.64; 12. Kevin Crosby, SUN VALLEY 4:40.45; 13. Mike Clarke-Person, EAST CHAPEL HILL 4:41.70; 14. Justin Piegeon, TC ROBERSON 4:42.57; 15. Seth Everette, SOUTHERN NASH 4:43.60; - Ryan Connolly, NORTH BUNCOMBE DQ.

MEN'S 3,200 METER RUN
1. Rocky Bilotta, R-S CENTRAL 9:46.69; 2. Matt Busick, NORTHEAST GUILFORD 9:53.40; 3. Lance Hall, RAGSDALE 9:55.01; 4. Josh Burton, ASHEVILLE 9:55.18; 5. Isreal Jaimes, BEDDINGFIELD 10:01.61; 6. Ryan Field, NORTHWEST CABARRUS 10:05.53; 7. Ben Parker, EAST CHAPEL HILL 10:09.23; 8. Jarad O'Brian, FUQUAY VARINA 10:10.69; 9. Philip Ramsey, FT FOARD 10:15.34; 10. Jon Mucci, HAVELOCK 10:27.52; 11. Jason McGarvey, SOUTHERN NASH 10:29.10; 12. Ezra Kirbach, ASHEVILLE 10:49.43; 13. Seth Everette, SOUTHERN NASH 10:57.12; 14. Ryan Connolly, NORTH BUNCOMBE 10:57.12.

Preliminaries MEN'S 110 METER HIGH HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Micheal Rahmarn, HILLSIDE 14.57; 2. EJ Gilchrist, TW ANDREWS 15.22; 3. Chancy Watkins, SOUTHERN DURHAM 15.25; 4. Joe Leach, KINGS MOUNTAIN 15.46; 5. Kawanis Newkirk, PENDER 15.49; 6. Matt Smith, WEST ROWAN 15.85; 7. Oppie Sheffield, NORTH LENIOR 16.70.

Heat 2: 1. Jamel Brand, TW ANDREWS 14.58; 2. Daryal Hannibal, NORTH GASTON 14.94; 3. Jovon Lewis, RAGSDALE 15.11; 4. Brandon Summers, BEN L SMITH 15.14; 5. Melvin Warton, NORTHEAST GUILFORD 15.16; 6. Isaac Baines, SOUTHERN NASH 15.58; 7. Marcus Smith, SOUTHERN NASH 15.63; 8. Michael Eitelberg, ASHEVILLE 16.15.

Finals MEN'S 110 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Jamel Brand, TW ANDREWS 14.26; 2. Micheal Rahmarn, HILLSIDE 14.67; 3. Jovon Lewis, RAGSDALE 14.71; 4. EJ Gilchrist, TW ANDREWS 15.01; 5. Joe Leach, KINGS MOUNTAIN 15.29; 6. Chancy Watkins, SOUTHERN DURHAM 15.31; 7. Daryal Hannibal, NORTH GASTON 15.35; 8. Brandon Summers, BEN L SMITH 16.97.

Preliminaries MEN'S 300 METER INT HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Jamel Brand, TW ANDREWS 40.20; 2. Jovon Lewis, RAGSDALE 40.54; 3. Justin Watson, BEDDINGFIELD 40.67; 4. Jerome Smith, DUDLEY 40.83; 5. Dustin Reedy, NORTHWEST CABARRUS 40.89; 6. Daryal Hannibal, NORTH GASTON 41.69; 7. David Sheehan, HAVELOCK 42.82; 8. Andrew Greene, SUN VALLEY 43.06.

Heat 2: 1. Freddy Turner, HILLSIDE 39.20; 2. S Stewart, CARVER 39.71; 3. Kawanis Newkirk, PENDER 40.35; 4. Andre Martin, EDEN MOREHEAD 40.81; 5. B J Ottaway, FRANKLIN 41.64; 6. Jon Neumann, ASHEVILLE 42.30; 7. Jeff Wiltse, ERWIN 43.41; 8. Isaac Baines, SOUTHERN NASH 45.95.

Finals MEN'S 300 METER INT HURDLES
1. Freddy Turner, HILLSIDE 38.70; 2. Jamel Brand, TW ANDREWS 38.79; 3. Jovon Lewis, RAGSDALE 39.97; 4. Andre Martin, EDEN MOREHEAD 40.24; 5. Jerome Smith, DUDLEY 40.26; 6. Kawanis Newkirk, PENDER 40.35; 7. Justin Watson, BEDDINGFIELD 42.00; 8. S Stewart, CARVER 45.86.

MEN'S 4x100 METER RELAY
1. WEBB 42.28; 2. HILLSIDE 42.29; 3. TW ANDREWS 42.61; 4. CENTRAL CABARRUS 43.68; 5. ASHEVILLE 43.87; 6. HARNETT CENTRAL 44.05; 7. NORTH LENIOR 44.11; 8. SOUTHERN DURHAM 44.19; 9. ERWIN 44.56; 10. WEST ROWAN 44.68; 11. SOUTHERN NASH 44.74; 12. WHITE OAK 45.61; 13. NORTH GASTON 46.19; 14. FIKE 47.20; 15. NORTH DAVIDSON 49.12.

MEN'S 4x200 METER RELAY
1. HILLSIDE 1:27.62; 2. WEBB 1:29.04; 3. TW ANDREWS 1:29.72; 4. ASHEVILLE 1:30.16; 5. CARVER 1:30.51; 6. CENTRAL CABARRUS 1:31.02; 7. AL BROWN 1:31.86; 8. SOUTHERN NASH 1:32.36; 9. ERWIN 1:32.37; 9. HARNETT CENTRAL 1:32.37; 11. NORTH GASTON 1:32.87; 12. HERTFORD 1:33.12; 13. FT FOARD 1:33.47; 14. GOLDSBORO 1:33.53; - WHITE OAK DNF; - FORESTVIEW DQ.

MEN'S 4x400 METER RELAY
1. BEN L SMITH 3:25.95; 2. DUDLEY 3:26.92; 3. NORTHEAST GUILFORD 3:27.27; 4. ASHEVILLE 3:28.14; 5. NORTH BUNCOMBE 3:28.24; 6. SOUTHERN DURHAM 3:29.72; 7. NORTHWEST CABARRUS 3:30.30; 8. PENDER 3:31.69; 9. FT FOARD 3:31.83; 10. TW ANDREWS 3:32.87; 11. NORTH LENIOR 3:33.06; 12. FRANKLIN 3:33.75; 13. WHITE OAK 3:36.25; 14. TC ROBERSON 3:37.10; 15. WEST ROWAN 3:37.70; 16. HUNT 3:49.76.

MEN'S 4x800 METER RELAY
1. ASHEVILLE 8:09.3 (approximate); 2. NORTHEAST GUILFORD 8:10.0 (approximate); 3. SUN VALLEY nt; 4. TC ROBERSON nt; 5. HUNT nt; 6. BEN L SMITH nt; 7. HILLSIDE nt; 8. FRANKLIN nt; 9. RAGSDALE nt; 10. WHITE OAK nt; 11. NORTH DAVIDSON nt; 12. SOUTHERN NASH nt; 13. BEDDINGFIELD nt; 14. FUQUAY VARINA nt; 15. WEST HENDERSON nt; 16. NORTHWEST CABARRUS DNS.

MEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. Micheal Massey, ASHEBORO 6-08; 2. Clifton McKoy, WESTERN HARNETT 6-06; 3. Chris Smith, FORESTVIEW 6-04; 4. Jason Ledford, SOUTH POINT 6-04; 5. Bobby Robinson, TC ROBERSON 6-04; 6. Oliver King, NORTH SURRY 6-02; 7. Brian Atkinson, FIKE 6-02; 8. Raymond Sinclair, WESTERN GUILFORD 6-0; 8. Calvin Sutton, NORTH LENIOR 6-0; 8. Brandon Summers, BEN L SMITH 6-0; 11. Everett Bruce, BEN L SMITH 5-10; 11. Namier Majette, HERTFORD 5-10; 11. Justin Shropshire, EAST LINCOLN 5-10; 14. Derik Downing, SW EDGECOMBE 5-10.

MEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Clinton Taylor, FRANKLIN 13-0; 2. Jeff' McDougall, FRANKLIN 12-06; 2. Ben Cline, ENKA 12-06; 4. Zane Wooten, ROCKINGHAM COUNTY 12-06; 5. Chris Vickers, MOORESVILLE 12-0; 5. Roth Silver, WESTERN GUILFORD 12-0; 7. JW Ferguson, R-S CENTRAL 12-0; 8. Tony Tsicouris, CONCORD 11-06; 9. Joey Smith, RAGSDALE 11-06; 10. Robert Rountree, FIKE 11-0; 11. Brandon Winstead, SOUTHERN NASH 11-0; 12. Chris Wyatt, WEST STOKES 10-06; 13. Adam Boseman, WESTERN GUILFORD 10-06; - Eli Ruhl, HARNETT CENTRAL NH; - Blake Aycock, SOUTHERN NASH NH; - Andrew Jones, NORTH LENIOR NH.

MEN'S LONG JUMP
1. Justin McCorkle, HARDING 24-03.50; 2. S Stewart, CARVER 22-03.50; 3. Justin Davis, WEST ROWAN 22-01.50; 4. Gary Blount, HILLSIDE 21-03.50; 5. Shando Lindsay, NORTH DAVIDSON 21-02; 6. Josh Butler, NORTH GASTON 20-10.50; 7. John Casey, NORTH LENIOR 20-08; 8. Dion McIver, HARNETT CENTRAL 20-01.50; 9. Kenny Young, WHITE OAK 20-01; 9. Jermaine McCain, HICKORY 20-01; 11. Edmundson Flynn, GOLDSBORO 19-05; 12. Isaac Baines, SOUTHERN NASH 18-11; 13. Raymond Sinclair, WESTERN GUILFORD 18-10.50; 14. Kelvin Barrett, ASHEVILLE 18-10.

MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Everett Bruce, BEN L SMITH 46-04.75; 2. Calvin Sutton, NORTH LENIOR 46-02.50; 3. Justin Davis, WEST ROWAN 45-05.50; 4. Dirul Diaab, WALTER WILLIAMS 45-04.50; 5. Shane Simpson, TUSCOLA 44-09; 6. Dion McIver, HARNETT CENTRAL 44-02.50; 7. Isaac Baines, SOUTHERN NASH 43-11.75; 8. Roger Alexander, MOORESVILLE 43-04.75; 9. Derrick Pratt, TW ANDREWS 43-04; 10. Freddie Turner, HILLSIDE 43-0; 11. Jamal Payne, EAST HENDERSON 42-04.25; 12. Seno Patterson, HICKORY 42-01.50; 13. George Campbell, HERTFORD 41-08.75; 14. Josh Butler, NORTH GASTON 40-08; 15. Eugene Neely, NORTH GASTON 40-07.75.

MEN'S SHOT PUT
1. Danny Misenheimer, EAST ROWAN 52-03.25; 2. Brian Scott, WEBB 51-07.25; 3. Ben Whitney, RAGSDALE 50-00.50; 4. Mitchell Pope, SOUTH CALDWELL 49-0; 5. Josh White, NORTH BUNCOMBE 48-08.75; . 6. Josh Estes, FRANKLIN 48-08.25; 7. G Scales, CARVER 47-03; 8. Elemitt Morris, HILLSIDE 45-08.25; 9. Shawn Hickman, NORTH SURRY 45-06.50; 10. Cleveland Williams, NORTH LENIOR 44-11.75; 11. Timothy Holloway, FUQUAY VARINA 44-11.50 12. Calvin Brown, NORTH SURRY 44-02.75; 13. Schmanian Edwards, WEST CRAVEN 43-01; 14. Maurice Jones, BEDDINGFIELD 41-11.75; 15. Jamie Busch, HUNT 35-07.50.

MEN'S DISCUS THROW
1. Timothy Holloway, FUQUAY VARINA 159-05; 2. Josh Estes, FRANKLIN 151-0; 3. Brian Moffitt, FRANKLIN 145-02; 4. Ben Whitney, RAGSDALE 140-0; 5. Maurice Betts, WEBB 134-04; 6. Danny Misenheimer, EAST ROWAN 133-11; 7. Lacy Haith, DUDLEY 133-09; 8. Dennis Miller, CONCORD 133-02; 9. Travis Rogers, SOUTHERN NASH 132-0; 10. Josh White, NORTH BUNCOMBE 131-10; 11. Chris Faavesi, EAST ROWAN 131-08; 12. Micheal Saunders, NORTHEAST GUILFORD 131-06; 13. Brad Lifford, FORESTVIEW 127-06; 14. Caleb King, HAVELOCK 122-08; 15. William Crumel, SOUTHERN NASH 108-07; 16. Patrick Jordan, PENDER 104-06.


GIRLS

TEAM SCORES
 1 ASHV. TC ROBERSON   80     20 ENKA                7
 2 WESTERN GUILFORD    65.67  21 ASHEBORO            6
 3 SOUTHERN NASH       47.5   21 HICKORY ST STEPHENS 6
 4 HIGH POINT ANDREWS  31     21 JAMESTOWN RAGSDALE  6
 5 DURHAM HILLSIDE     30     21 WEST ROWAN          6
 6 WILSON FIKE         25     25 OXFORD WEBB         5
 7 GBO BEN L SMITH     24     26 SOUTH CALDWELL      4
 8 CLAYTON             20     26 NORTH GASTON        4
 8 HAVELOCK            20     26 HARNETT CENTRAL     4
 8 GASTONIA FORESTVIEW 20     26 SOUTH IREDELL       4
11 FRANKLIN            18     26 BURNS               4
12 NORTH BUNCOMBE      16.5   31 CENTRAL CABARRUS    2
13 WESTERN HARNETT     16     31 CHARLOTTE HARDING   2
13 NORTHWEST CABARRUS  16     31 NORTHEAST GUILFORD  2
13 SOUTHERN DURHAM     16     31 EAST HENDERSON      2
16 GREENSBORO DUDLEY   15     35 EAST ROWAN          1
17 HICKORY             12     35 WILSON BEDDINGFIELD 1
18 SW EDGECOMBE        10     35 PENDER              1
19 CONCORD              8     38 ROCKINGHAM COUNTY   0.33 
Preliminaries WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Karron Thomas, DUDLEY 12.62; 2. Erica Roberts, BURNS 12.63; 3. Kimberly Bowden, KINGS MOUNTAIN 12.67; 4. Laquita Bowling, HILLSIDE 12.93; 5. Akia Jordan, NORTH DAVIDSON 13.13; 6. Sobra Street, SW EDGECOMBE 13.14; 7. Corrine Black, ENKA 13.20; 8. Brittany Stewart, HICKORY 13.21.

Heat 2: 1. Anissa Gainey, CLAYTON 12.16; 2. Tempess Stark, NORTHWEST CABARRUS 12.62; 3. Cassie Gentry, FRANKLIN 12.64; 4. Nasheena Quick, TW ANDREWS 12.84; 5. Tenilla Forbes, FIKE 12.86; 6. Shemika Williams, SOUTHERN DURHAM 12.87; 7. Danielle Gray, WASHINGTON 12.89; 8. Lea Forbes, HUNT 13.37.

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH
1. Anissa Gainey, CLAYTON 12.06; 2. Tempess Stark, NORTHWEST CABARRUS 12.54; 3. Karron Thomas, DUDLEY 12.61; 4. Erica Roberts, BURNS 12.64; 5. Nasheena Quick, TW ANDREWS 12.76; 6. Cassie Gentry, FRANKLIN 12.80; 7. Kimberly Bowden, KINGS MOUNTAIN 12.96; 8. Laquita Bowling, HILLSIDE 13.06.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Tempess Stark, NORTHWEST CABARRUS 27.00; 2. Cori Burkett, ASHEBORO 27.00; 3. Tenilla Forbes, FIKE 27.00; 4. Danielle Gray, WASHINGTON 27.00; 5. Shavon Barnes, FIKE 27.00; 6. Kimberly Bowden, KINGS MOUNTAIN 27.00; 7. Tiffany Roberts, SOUTHWEST GUILFORD 27.00; 8. Letitia Evans FIKE 27.00.

Heat 2: 1. Anissa Gainey, CLAYTON 24.72; 2. Latasha McKIVER, TW ANDREWS 26.30; 3. Karron Thomas, DUDLEY 26.34; 4. Meioshi McMILLER, NORTH GASTON 26.69; 5. Corrine Black, ENKA 26.71; 6. Ebony Peterson, PARKLAND 26.74; 7. Tonya Adams, NORTH GASTON 27.34; 8. Keisha Tilman, ASHEBORO 28.19.

Finals WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH
1. Anissa Gainey, CLAYTON 25.18; 2. Tempess Stark, NORTHWEST CABARRUS 26.00; 3. Karron Thomas, DUDLEY 26.13; 4. Cori Burkett, ASHEBORO 26.63; 5. Tenilla Forbes, FIKE 26.84; 6. Latasha McKIVER, TW ANDREWS 27.01; 7. Meioshi McMILLER, NORTH GASTON 27.85.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Tiffany Mitchell, WESTERN HARNETT 1:00.92; 2. Brandi Campbell, TW ANDREWS 1:01.03; 3. Allyson Prichett, ENKA 1:01.49; 4. Crystal Hayes, PENDER 1:01.68; 5. Elizabeth Musson, WILKES CENTRAL 1:02.79; 6. Brenda McClary, GOLDSBORO 1:03.43; 7. Marquitta Pope, BEDDINGFIELD 1:03.75; 8. Telea Vinson, WEST ROWAN 1:03.85.

Heat 2: 1. Jeretha Massey, BEN L SMITH 58.86; 2. Patricia Davis, HILLSIDE 1:00.45; 3. Latisha Inman, HARNETT CENTRAL 1:01.20; 4. Amber Darden, TW ANDREWS 1:01.38; 5. Brianna Mundy, EAST ROWAN 1:02.64; 6. Corrine Black, ENKA 1:02.69; 7. Sara Mathis, WILKES CENTRAL 1:04.06; 8. Amber Gray, SW EDGECOMBE 1:04.86.

Finals WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH
1. Jeretha Massey, BEN L SMITH 59.02; 2. Amber Darden, TW ANDREWS 1:00.19; 3. Allyson Prichett, ENKA 1:00.63; 4. Latisha Inman, HARNETT CENTRAL 1:00.85; 5. Patricia Davis, HILLSIDE 1:00.93; 6. Crystal Hayes, PENDER 1:01.62; 7. Brandi Campbell, TW ANDREWS 1:01.90; 8. Tiffany Mitchell, WESTERN HARNETT 1:02.98.

WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Kelly Derry, FRANKLIN 2:21.62; 2. Ginni Farris, FIKE 2:24.78; 3. Tonya Edmonds, NORTH BUNCOMBE 2:25.49; 4. Hadley Thom, WEBB 2:26.32; 5. Jenny Harazim, CENTRAL CABARRUS 2:26.57; 6. Georgia Davis, SOUTHERN NASH 2:27.15; 7. Whitney Sikes, FORESTVIEW 2:28.25; 8. Elizabeth Glenn, HILLSIDE 2:29.23; 9. Nicole Sensabaugh, NORTHWEST CABARRUS 2:33.34; 10. Stephanie Miller, TC ROBERSON 2:34.82; 11. Kelly Sutton, WESTERN GUILFORD 2:36.07; 12. Tanya Frantz, CONCORD 2:38.55; 13. Ebony Willis, HARNETT CENTRAL 2:52.48; - Sara Thompson, FIKE DQ.

WOMEN'S 1,600 METER RUN
1. Danielle Deines, TC ROBERSON 5:20.73; 2. Alicia Valtin, WESTERN HARNETT 5:22.76; 3. Jennifer Kelly, TC ROBERSON 5:22.84; 4. Karin Burkett, FIKE 5:25.05; 5. Julie Elmore, SOUTH CALDWELL 5:26.83; 6. Hadley Thom, WEBB 5:29.53; 7. Eleanor Wilson, HICKORY 5:29.54; 8. Nicole Sensabaugh, NORTHWEST CABARRUS 5:29.58; 9. Brooks Misenheimer, EAST ROWAN 5:39.07; 10. Georgia Davis, SOUTHERN NASH 5:47.56; 11. Julie Draper, MANTEO 5:47.57; 12. Janelle Huff, WEBB 5:52.01; 13. Caitlin Collins, EAST CHAPEL HILL 5:55.57; 14. Krissy Batchelor, WHITE OAK 5:56.54.

WOMEN'S 3,200 METER RUN
1. Danielle Deines, TC ROBERSON 11:30.21; 2. Alicia Valtin, WESTERN HARNETT 11:32.91; 3. Jennifer Kelly, TC ROBERSON 11:46.45; 4. Brittany Cole, NORTH BUNCOMBE 12:02.81; 5. Julie Elmore, SOUTH CALDWELL 12:07.13; 6. Laura Bowles, FRANKLIN 12:16.35; 7. Becky Griffin, NORTHWEST CABARRUS 12:18.64; 8. Amanda Degarno, HARNETT CENTRAL 12:19.93; 9. Eleanor Wilson, HICKORY 12:21.64; 10. Tamika Newsome, HERTFORD 12:26.73; 11. Hadley Thom, WEBB 12:38.81; 12. Julie Draper, MANTEO 12:41.40; 13. Whitney Thomas, NORTHWEST CABARRUS 12:48.21; 14. Krissy Batchelor, WHITE OAK 12:48.92; 15. Caitlin Collins, EAST CHAPEL HILL 12:50.55.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 100 METER HIGH HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Michelle Velez, TC ROBERSON 15.96; 2. Leslie Bigelow, HICKORY 16.03; 3. Adrianna Dibernardi, SOUTH CALDWELL 16.70; 4. Kelly Gwyn, WESTERN GUILFORD 17.06; 5. Sheena Johnson, RAGSDALE 17.07; 6. Lindsey Neal, WEST STOKES 17.71; 7. Sara Brovet, NORTH BUNCOMBE 17.83; - Kim Newkirk, FIKE DQ.

Heat 2: 1. Tatyana Kirichenko, WESTERN GUILFORD 15.42; 2. Leigh Neely, FORESTVIEW 15.79; 3. Alice Turner, HILLSIDE 16.02; 4. Tiffany Dillingham, NORTH BUNCOMBE 16.27; 5. Tish Pope, SOUTHERN NASH 17.10; 6. Shonna Wooten, NORTH LENIOR 17.40; 7. Jacqueline Leblanc, HAVELOCK 17.46; 8. Anne Wynn, HILLSIDE 18.35.

Finals WOMEN'S 100 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Michelle Velez, TC ROBERSON 15.20; 2. Tatyana Kirichenko, WESTERN GUILFORD 15.31; 3. Alice Turner, HILLSIDE 15.58; 4. Leigh Neely, FORESTVIEW 15.71; 5. Leslie Bigelow, HICKORY 16.03; 6. Tiffany Dillingham, NORTH BUNCOMBE 16.22; 7. Kelly Gwyn, WESTERN GUILFORD 16.62; 8. Adrianna Dibernardi, SOUTH CALDWELL 17.07.

Preliminaries WOMEN'S 300 METER LOW HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Michelle Velez, TC ROBERSON 48.50; 2. Leslie Bigelow, HICKORY 48.57; 3. Cynthia Holton, SOUTHERN DURHAM 48.65; 4. Oreal Moore, SOUTH IREDELL 49.71; 5. Mary Nell Green, FORESTVIEW 49.86; 6. Sheena Clark, ROCKINGHAM COUNTY 52.91; 7. Fiki Mpofu, ASHEVILLE 53.52.

Heat 2: 1. Sherina Steele, WEST ROWAN 48.03; 2. Desiree Mittman, WESTERN GUILFORD 48.79; 3. Tiffany Deans, DUDLEY 49.08; 4. Kim Newkirk, FIKE 49.51; 5. Asia Davis, HARDING 49.53; 6. Arthenia Booth, WASHINGTON 52.47; 7. Kelly Scanlon, TUSCOLA 53.53; 8. Shameisha Hyman, BERTIE 54.34.

Finals WOMEN'S 300 METER LOW HURDLES
1. Leslie Bigelow, HICKORY 46.06; 2. Michelle Velez, TC ROBERSON 46.81; 3. Sherina Steele, WEST ROWAN 48.35; 4. Oreal Moore, SOUTH IREDELL 49.33; 5. Tiffany Deans, DUDLEY 49.61; 6. Desiree Mittman, WESTERN GUILFORD 53.76; 7. Kim Newkirk, FIKE 53.97.

WOMEN'S 4x100 METER RELAY
1. HILLSIDE 49.71; 2. SOUTHERN DURHAM 49.84; 3. TW ANDREWS 49.91; 4. SOUTHERN NASH 50.17; 5. FORESTVIEW 50.44; 6. DUDLEY 50.59; 7. FIKE 50.61; 8. WESTERN GUILFORD 50.73; 9. NORTH GASTON 51.08; 10. SOUTH IREDELL 51.39; 11. BURNS 51.72; 12. ASHEVILLE 52.38; 13. SW EDGECOMBE 52.59; 14. CONCORD 53.13; 15. NORTHWEST CABARRUS 53.42; - BEDDINGFIELD DQ.

WOMEN'S 4x200 METER RELAY
1. TW ANDREWS 1:43.43; 2. SOUTHERN DURHAM 1:45.61; 3. WESTERN GUILFORD 1:46.30; 4. BEN L SMITH 1:46.47; 5. NORTH GASTON 1:46.52; 6. FIKE 1:46.80; 7. NORTHWEST CABARRUS 1:47.64; 8. HILLSIDE 1:47.87; 9. FORESTVIEW 1:48.17; 10. SOUTHERN NASH 1:48.19; 11. RAGSDALE 1:48.98; 12. ASHEVILLE 1:49.50; 13. BURNS 1:50.15; 14. WHITE OAK 1:51.17; 15. CONCORD 1:51.35; 16. HAVELOCK 1:54.79.

WOMEN'S 4x400 METER RELAY
1. BEN L SMITH 4:09.13; 2. HILLSIDE 4:11.48; 3. SOUTHERN NASH 4:11.97; 4. TC ROBERSON 4:12.90; 5. FIKE 4:17.22; 6. ENKA 4:17.55; 7. HARDING 4:18.61; 8. BEDDINGFIELD 4:18.66; 9. EAST ROWAN 4:21.03; 10. R-S CENTRAL 4:21.24; 11. DUDLEY 4:22.10; 12. NORTH BUNCOMBE 4:22.46; 13. HICKORY 4:26.85; 14. SW EDGECOMBE 4:37.30.

WOMEN'S 4x800 METER RELAY
1. TC ROBERSON nt; 2. FIKE nt; 3. FRANKLIN nt; 4. NORTH BUNCOMBE nt; 5. HARDING nt; 6. EAST ROWAN nt; 7. HILLSIDE nt; 8. R-S CENTRAL nt; 9. HARNETT CENTRAL nt; 10. SOUTHERN NASH nt; 11. SOUTH CALDWELL nt; 12. HERTFORD nt; 13. ROCKINGHAM COUNTY ; 14. MANTEO nt; 15. NORTHWEST CABARRUS 11:09.6 (approximate); 16. WESTERN GUILFORD nt.

WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. Ashley Schrimer, HAVELOCK 5-04; 2. Carol Kiser, CONCORD 5-04; 3. Brandy Ellis, FORESTVIEW 5-02; 4. Maya Jackson, HILLSIDE 5-02; 5. Shontay Floyd, FORESTVIEW 5-02; 6. Kelly Gwyn, WESTERN GUILFORD 5-02; 6. Sheena Clark, ROCKINGHAM COUNTY 5-02; 6. Tatyana Kirichenko, WESTERN GUILFORD 5-02; 9. Amanda Harper, TUSCOLA 5-0; 10. Allison Troutman, EAST ROWAN 4-10; 11. Molly Panyle, MOORESVILLE 4-08; 11. Cassandra Battle, SW EDGECOMBE 4-08; 13. Sisi Esiet, NORTH GASTON 4-06; 13. Chrystal MACLAMROC, EAST ROWAN 4-06; 13. Sharmisa Ford, NORTH LENIOR 4-06; 13. Alma Tomlin, NORTH LENIOR 4-06.

WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Michelle Velez, TC ROBERSON 10-0; 2. Tatyana Kirichenko, WESTERN GUILFORD 10-0; 3. Jessica Pierce, SOUTHERN NASH 9-06; 4. Carmen Watley, WESTERN GUILFORD 9-06; 5. Ashley Marino, NORTH BUNCOMBE 8-06; 5. Tabatha Woodard, SOUTHERN NASH 8-06; 7. Sara Brovet, NORTH BUNCOMBE 8-0; 8. Diane Hutchinson, SOUTHWEST GUILFORD 8-0; 8. Gina Elwell, WEST STOKES 8-0; 10. Courtney Adams, RAGSDALE 7-06; 10. Tiffany Bost, EAST ROWAN 7-06; - Kim Killebrew, FIKE NH; - Sarah Walters, NORTH DAVIDSON NH; - Josie Noe, NORTH BUNCOMBE NH; - Miles Rountree, FIKE NH.

WOMEN'S LONG JUMP
1. Meka Battle, SOUTHERN NASH 17-07.50; 2. Tasha Yarborough, WESTERN GUILFORD 17-03.50; 3. Nina Kilgore, TC ROBERSON 17-03.50; 4. Kelly Gwyn, WESTERN GUILFORD 16-11.50; 5. Dottie Delaney, NORTHEAST GUILFORD 16-10.50; 6. Anita Rainey, FORESTVIEW 16-06.50; 7. Leigh Neely, FORESTVIEW 16-05; 8. Krystal Fuller, BEN L SMITH 16-02; 9. Sheena Dawkins, TW ANDREWS 15-11.50; 10. Cristi Strickland, EAST HENDERSON 15-10.50; 11. Brandi Campbell, TW ANDREWS 15-10; 12. Letitia Evans, FIKE 15-04; 13. Sherina Steele, WEST ROWAN 15-0; 14. Brenda McClary, GOLDSBORO 14-06.50.

WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Meka Battle, SOUTHERN NASH 39-11; 2. Tatyana Kirichenko, WESTERN GUILFORD 37-10.75; 3. Desiree Mittman, WESTERN GUILFORD 37-02; 4. Tasha Yarborough, WESTERN GUILFORD 35-00.50; 5. Sisi Esiet, NORTH GASTON 35-00.50; 6. Kenya Currence, FORESTVIEW 35-0; 7. Cristi Strickland, EAST HENDERSON 34-06.50; 8. Leigh Neely, FORESTVIEW 33-09; 9. Natifa Forde, RAGSDALE 33-02.75; 10. Shonna Wooten, NORTH LENIOR 32-11.50; 11. Kenetha Meeks, SOUTHERN NASH 32-08; 12. Sherina Steele, WEST ROWAN 32-06; 13. Sheena Clark, ROCKINGHAM COUNTY 32-02; 14. Kira Braxton, WHITE OAK 32-01.25; 15. Adrianna Dibernardi, SOUTH CALDWELL 32-00.50; - Sheena Dawkins, TW ANDREWS DQ.

WOMEN'S SHOT PUT
1. Defaye Frazier, HAVELOCK 40-03.50; 2. Brianna Dunston, SOUTHERN NASH 37-04; 3. Tiffany Manis, ST STEPHENS 34-04.50; 4. Tyreka Williams, FORESTVIEW 34-03.50; 5. Centerra Harris, ASHEBORO 34-01; 6. Chontae Johnson, BEDDINGFIELD 33-05; 7. Danielle Locklear, RAGSDALE 33-03.50; 8. Laura Franklin, NORTH BUNCOMBE 33-01.75; 9. Lavarnia Chambers, HILLSIDE 32-09.50; 10. Danisha Norwood, SW EDGECOMBE 32-08.50; 11. Choncee Kornegay, WESTERN GUILFORD 32-04; 12. Geneva Yarborough, WESTERN GUILFORD 32-02; 13. Lindsey Sease, ENKA 31-01.25; 14. Jasmine Black, TW ANDREWS 30-08.25; 15. Jessica McArdell, SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 30-07.50; 16. Miranda Mayes, WEST CRAVEN 30-04.50.

WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW
1. Danisha Norwood, SW EDGECOMBE 113-01; 2. Geneva Yarborough, WESTERN GUILFORD 109-11; 3. Danielle Locklear, RAGSDALE 109-10; 4. Jasmine Black, TW ANDREWS 106-06; 5. Brandy Benjamin, EAST HENDERSON 103-07; 6. Brianna Dunston, SOUTHERN NASH 103-06; 7. Jennifer McKoy, FUQUAY VARINA 96-10; 8. Karla Powell, SOUTHERN NASH 93-10; 9. Defaye Frazier, HAVELOCK 93-04; 10. Sara Moody, FRANKLIN 92-06; 11. Janah Fletcher, WESTERN GUILFORD 91-04; 12. Elyse Sadler, SOUTH POINT 90-0; 13. Zora Hayes, WEST HENDERSON 87-04; 14. Thakidia McDougald, WESTERN HARNETT 78-10; 15. Pierce Cressida, NORTH DAVIDSON 76-09; 16. Michelle Proctor, FT FOARD 74-03.

 

2000 Outdoor Track Menu

Past Champions | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com